STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ILLINOIS WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ILLINOIS WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY (EIN 37-0662594)
Tax period
2019-08-01 to 2020-07-31
Filed
2021-06-07
IRS object ID
202121589349301102
Schema version
2019v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-06-07T12:55:54-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-07-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-08-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN370662594EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ILLINOIS WESLEYAN UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlILLIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3095563449PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2900AddressLine1Txt
CityBLOOMINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP61702ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMATT BIERMANPersonNm
Person TitleVP BUSINESS& FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone3095563449PhoneNum
Signature2021-06-07SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMATT BIERMANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line195050 WOLF HILL RDAddressLine1Txt
CityBLOOMINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP61705ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$87,125,192GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.IWU.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1850FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE UNIVERSITY STRIVES TO ATTAIN THE IDEAL OF A LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION WHILE PROVIDING UNIQUE OPPORTUNITIES WITH ITS DISTINCTIVE CURRICULA AND PROGRAMS. A LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION FOSTERS CREATIVITY, CRITICAL THINKING, EFFECTIVE COMMUNICATION, STRENGTH OF CHARACTER AND A SPIRIT OF INQUIRY; IT DEEPENS THE SPECIALIZED KNOWLEDGE OF A DISCIPLINE WITH A COMPREHENSIVE WORLD VIEW.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body43VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent42VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1953TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers714TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$95,408TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$12,426,787PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$13,808,219CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$52,944,599PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$47,923,755CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$7,142,199PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$9,322,145CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,538,965PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,243,286CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$74,052,550PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$72,297,405CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$42,920,559PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$38,133,260CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$59,609PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,536,004CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$33,899,667PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$32,515,664CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$76,879,835PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$70,648,924CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,827,285PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,648,481CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$376,723,932TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$377,291,473TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$117,209,850TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$114,836,862TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$259,514,082NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$262,454,611NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE UNIVERSITY STRIVES TO ATTAIN THE IDEAL OF A LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION WHILE PROVIDING UNIQUE OPPORTUNITIES WITH ITS DISTINCTIVE CURRICULA AND PROGRAMS. A LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION FOSTERS CREATIVITY, CRITICAL THINKING, EFFECTIVE COMMUNICATION, STRENGTH OF CHARACTER AND A SPIRIT OF INQUIRY; IT DEEPENS THE SPECIALIZED KNOWLEDGE OF A DISCIPLINE WITH A COMPREHENSIVE WORLD VIEW.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$62,906,364ExpenseAmt
Revenue$47,923,755RevenueAmt
DescILLINOIS WESLEYAN'S UNIVERSITY PROVIDES A RICH LEARNING ENVIRONMENT FOR APPROXIMATELY 1,650 UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS WITH EXTENSIVE PERSONAL ATTENTION. THE EXPERIENTIAL LEARNING MODEL FOSTERS CREATIVITY, CRITICAL THINKING, EFFECTIVE COMMUNICATION, STRENGTH OF CHARACTER AND A SPIRIT OF INQUIRY. THE INSTITUTION SERVES STUDENTS PURSING BACCALAUREATE DEGREES IN THE LIBERAL ARTS, FINE ARTS AND PROFESSIONAL PROGRAMS AS WELL AS INTERDISCIPLINARY STUDY AND OFF CAMPUS LEARNING. SPECIFIC DISCIPLINES OF EMPHASIS INCLUDE BIOLOGY, NURSING, ACCOUNTING, BUSINESS, THEATER AND MUSIC. THE UNIVERSITY OFFERS A ROBUST STUDENT LIFE AND RESIDENTIAL EXPERIENCE TO CREATE AN INCLUSIVE COMMUNITY FOR STUDENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINSTRUCTION TO APPROXIMATELY 1,650 STUDENTS FOR BACCALAUREATE DEGREES IN THE LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES, NURSING, FINE ARTS, DRAMA AND MUSIC. STUDENT SERVICES INCLUDE EDUCATION, HOUSING, AND BOARD.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$62,906,364TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document197IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1953EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members43GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member42IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressYes (true)OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN BRYANTPersonNm
Phone3095563449PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11312 PARK STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBLOOMINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP61701ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (52 entries)

TitleTitleTxtFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
ERIC R JENSEN
FORMER PRESIYes (X)$360,000$0$42,492
MATT BIERMAN
VP BUSINESS&$195,000$0$52,13040.00Yes (X)
MICHAEL YOUNG
PROFESSOR$221,365$0$24,26040.00Yes (X)
MARK BRODL
PROVOST$205,000$0$40,25940.00Yes (X)
STEVEN SEIBRING
ASSC VP ADV$200,000$0$39,72540.00Yes (X)
LEANN HUGHES
VP ENRLLMT &$176,800$0$51,03340.00Yes (X)
FREDERICK HOYT
PROFESSOR$184,640$0$27,24040.00Yes (X)
DARCY GREDER
ASST DEAN ST$170,745$0$21,66240.00Yes (X)
S GEORGIA NUGENT
PRESIDENT$164,426$0$24,77840.00Yes (X)Yes (X)
VICTORIA FOLSE
PROFESSOR$137,568$0$44,89740.00Yes (X)
RICHARD AMES
TRUSTEE$0$0$02.00Yes (X)
PHYLLIS BARKER
TRUSTEE$0$0$02.00Yes (X)
FRANK J BEARD
TRUSTEE$0$0$02.00Yes (X)
WILLIE BROWN
TRUSTEE$0$0$02.00Yes (X)
MICHAEL CLARK
TRUSTEE$0$0$02.00Yes (X)
CEASER DOUGLAS
TRUSTEE$0$0$02.00Yes (X)
STEVEN DUDASH
TRUSTEE$0$0$02.00Yes (X)
ROBERT FIELD
TRUSTEE$0$0$02.00Yes (X)
ANN MARQUIS FISHER
VICE CHAIR$0$0$02.00Yes (X)
HERBERT GETZ
SECRETARY$0$0$02.00Yes (X)
RICHARD HANNA
TRUSTEE$0$0$02.00Yes (X)
MARTHA HENDERSON
TRUSTEE$0$0$02.00Yes (X)
VAUGH HOFFMAN
TRUSTEE$0$0$02.00Yes (X)
JOHN HORTON
TRUSTEE$0$0$02.00Yes (X)
SCOTT HUCH
TRUSTEE$0$0$02.00Yes (X)
NANCY HUTSON
VICE CHAIR$0$0$02.00Yes (X)
MARK ISRAEL
TRUSTEE$0$0$02.00Yes (X)
DANIEL JAMESON
TRUSTEE$0$0$02.00Yes (X)
EDWARD RUST JR
TRUSTEE$0$0$02.00Yes (X)
COLLEEN KANNADAY
TRUSTEE$0$0$02.00Yes (X)
DANIELLE KAYS
TRUSTEE$0$0$02.00Yes (X)
W THOMAS LAWRENCE
VICE CHAIR$0$0$02.00Yes (X)
KATHY LEWTON
TRUSTEE$0$0$02.00Yes (X)
RONALD RUECKER MD
TRUSTEE$0$0$02.00Yes (X)
THOMAS MCKINNEY JR MD
TRUSTEE$0$0$02.00Yes (X)
MICHAEL MASON
TRUSTEE$0$0$02.00Yes (X)
SUNDEEP MULLANGI
TRUSTEE$0$0$02.00Yes (X)
THOMAS NEIS
TRUSTEE$0$0$02.00Yes (X)
MARK OHLENDORF
TRUSTEE$0$0$02.00Yes (X)
STEPHEN ONDRA
TRUSTEE$0$0$02.00Yes (X)
LAURA RANDOLPH
TRUSTEE$0$0$02.00Yes (X)
J WILLIAM ROBERTS
TRUSTEE$0$0$02.00Yes (X)
MARTINA SCANLAN
TRUSTEE$0$0$02.00Yes (X)
BARBARA SCUDDER
TRUSTEE$0$0$02.00Yes (X)
JAMES SHIRK
TRUSTEE$0$0$02.00Yes (X)
TIMOTHY SZERLONG
CHAIR$0$0$02.00Yes (X)
MARK TALLUTO
TRUSTEE$0$0$02.00Yes (X)
BYRON TUCCI
TRUSTEE$0$0$02.00Yes (X)
GEORGE VINYARD
TRUSTEE$0$0$02.00Yes (X)
STEVEN WANNEMACHER
TRUSTEE$0$0$02.00Yes (X)
JILL YORK
TRUSTEE$0$0$02.00Yes (X)
ROBERT ZIMMERMANN
TREASURER$0$0$02.00Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,015,544TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$368,476TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K33IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ELLUCIAN COMPANY LP
62578 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRIVECHICAGOIL60693TECH CONSULTING$310,917
KELLY SERVICES INC
1212 SOLUTIONS CENTERCHICAGOIL606771002TEMPORARY STAFF$292,259
RUYLE MECHANICAL SERVICES INC
1325 NE BOND STPEORIAIL61603MECHANICAL SERV$279,239
JOHNSON CONTROLS FIRE PROTECTION LP
PO BOX 93107CHICAGOIL60673FIRE SYSTEM$216,944
MID-ILLINOIS MECHANICAL INC
304 S MASON STBLOOMINGTONIL61701MECHANICAL SERV$205,710
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K14CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$2,340,828GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$11,467,391AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$393,869NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$13,808,219TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
NET TUITION AND FEES$35,359,320$35,359,320
AUXILLIARY ENTERPRISES$11,026,353$11,026,353
OTHER EDUCATION AND GENERAL$1,208,092$1,208,092
AUXILLIARY ENT-ROOM CREDITS$278,024$278,024
EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES$46,829$46,829

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,137TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$5,137UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$47,923,755TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,771,873TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$137,232UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,909,105ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,424,239RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$387,570RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,036,669RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,036,669TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,036,669ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$20,716,983SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$14,166,711SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,550,272SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,550,272TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,550,272ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$310,193GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$273,506CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$36,687TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$36,687UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSTUDENT LOAN INTERESTDesc
Total Revenue Column$169,930TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$169,930RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$169,930OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$72,297,405TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$48,088,548RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$95,408UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$10,496,046ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$991,286TotalAmt
Management And General$593,786ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$397,500FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$360,000TotalAmt
Management And General$360,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,908,875TotalAmt
Program Services$24,506,472ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,186,023ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,216,380FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,511,589TotalAmt
Program Services$1,268,562ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$152,879ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$90,148FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,304,204TotalAmt
Program Services$4,657,198ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$447,147ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$199,859FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,057,306TotalAmt
Program Services$1,744,378ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$199,216ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$113,712FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$112,415TotalAmt
Program Services$112,415ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,391TotalAmt
Program Services$73,391ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$228,710TotalAmt
Program Services$228,710ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,132,610TotalAmt
Program Services$701,085ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$405,911ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,614FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,702TotalAmt
Program Services$25,887ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,762ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,053FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,598,050TotalAmt
Program Services$4,241,800ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$97,361ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$258,889FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$986,247TotalAmt
Program Services$441,974ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$544,273ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,787,796TotalAmt
Program Services$5,706,822ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,657ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,317FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,480,538TotalAmt
Program Services$1,215,471ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$80,921ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$184,146FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,461,442TotalAmt
Program Services$2,461,442ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,795,074TotalAmt
Program Services$5,795,074ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$671,085TotalAmt
Program Services$671,085ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES EXP$3,987,250$3,987,250
TUITION REMISSION$2,011,093$2,011,093
EMPLOYEE BENEFITS - OTHER$1,141,792$1,106,535$35,257
OTHER$942,743$936,380$6,363

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,022,726TotalAmt
Program Services$1,013,340ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$9,386FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,648,924TotalAmt
Program Services$62,906,364ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,206,556ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,536,004FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,538BOYAmt
EOY$44,787EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,530,704BOYAmt
EOY$5,005,288EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,864,324BOYAmt
EOY$6,101,032EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,406,469BOYAmt
EOY$1,156,392EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,168,562BOYAmt
EOY$6,916,078EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$388,731BOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,093,142BOYAmt
EOY$1,134,363EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$302,571,547LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$118,810,360LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$186,140,217BOYAmt
EOY$183,761,187EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$150,723,932BOYAmt
EOY$156,313,572EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,134,619BOYAmt
EOY$16,858,774EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$217,694BOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$376,723,932BOYAmt
EOY$377,291,473EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,604,191BOYAmt
EOY$3,238,435EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,403,878BOYAmt
EOY$7,752,973EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,757,155BOYAmt
EOY$70,480,437EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$4,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,444,626BOYAmt
EOY$29,365,017EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,209,850BOYAmt
EOY$114,836,862EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$137,635,078BOYAmt
EOY$131,147,901EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$121,879,004BOYAmt
EOY$131,306,710EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$259,514,082BOYAmt
EOY$262,454,611EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$376,723,932BOYAmt
EOY$377,291,473EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,648,481ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,998,912NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,706,864OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,353,924CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,488,163CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,333,687CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,426,787CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,808,219CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$48,410,780TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,353,924CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,488,163CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,333,687CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,426,787CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,808,219CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$48,410,780TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$21,537,732SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$26,873,048PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,791,744CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,994,118CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,616,826CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,719,262CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,490,597CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$21,612,547TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$70,023,327TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$154,087,756GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.38380PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.55020PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$852,461AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$203,964,839BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,114,970ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$13,774,723InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$16,132,103GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$69,605OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$455,686AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$205,197,138EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$207,198,480BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,814,039ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$10,139,265InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$17,592,654GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$120,826OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$473,465AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$203,964,839EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$203,346,555BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$884,902ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$19,330,109InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$15,627,577GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$204,603OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$530,906AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$207,198,480EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$201,840,803BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,004,710ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$13,275,279InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$11,962,991GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$355,567OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$455,679AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$203,346,555EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$216,245,018BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,230,496ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$4,802,899InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$11,992,877GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$311,315OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$527,620AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$201,840,803EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.39960BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.57070PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.02970TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$44,320,423InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,741,742OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$54,062,165BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$2,097,291InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$218,328,832OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$118,781,287DepreciationAmt
Book Value$101,644,836BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Depreciation$29,073DepreciationAmt
Book Value-$29,073BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$28,083,259OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$28,083,259BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$183,761,187TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCRUED POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS$13,076,000
ANNUITIES PAYABLE$6,839,855
ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION$4,384,751
REFUNDABLE US GOVERNMENT GRANTS$3,815,977
INTEREST RATE SWAP$784,443
AGENCY FUNDS$463,991
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$29,365,017TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$75,569,823TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,998,912NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$273,506OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,272,418RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$72,297,405RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$72,297,405TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$72,629,294TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,980,370OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,980,370ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$70,648,924ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$70,648,924TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4CONTRIBUTED COLLECTIONS SUCH AS WORKS OF ART AND HISTORICAL TREASURES, WHERE NO APPRAISED VALUE WAS ATTAINABLE AT THE TIME OF RECEIPT, ARE NOT RECOGNIZED AS REVENUE AND HAVE NOT BEEN CAPITALIZED OR DEPRECIATED. A COLLECTION OF TRADITIONAL PUEBLO POTTERY AND A FEW WOODEN AND BASKETRY OBJECTS WAS PRESENTED TO THE UNIVERSITY IN THE MID 1880'S BY JOHN WESLEY POWELL. THE COLLECTION IS PRESERVED BY THE UNIVERSITY AND IS ON DISPLAY IN THE AMES LIBRARY.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE INTENDD TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR SCHOLARSHIPS, SCHOLARLY ACHIEVEMENT, PROGRAM SUPPORT AND OTHER FUNCTIONS OF THE UNIVERSITY CONSISTENT WITH DONOR INTENT. FINANCIAL SUPPORT IS PROVIDED FROM INVESTMENT INCOME OF THE ENDOWED CORPUS, WHICH IS INVESTED TO PROVIDE INCOME IN PERPETUITY.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE UNIVERSITY IS GENERALLY EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, SECTION 501(A), AS AN ORGANIZATION DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3). ACCORDINGLY, IT IS GENERALLY NOT SUBJECT TO INCOME TAXES EXCEPT TO THE EXTENT IT HAS TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES THAT ARE NOT RELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE. THE UNIVERSITY ASSESSES UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED THAT THERE WERE NO SUCH POSITIONS THAT HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DCOGS - FORM 990 T CATERING 273,506
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DCHANGE IN PV OF SWAP AGREEMENT 1,002,137 CHANGE IN SPLIT INTEREST ANNUITY AGREEMENTS 471,727 CHANGE IN POSTRETIREMENT FUNDED STATUS 233,000 COGS - FORM 990-T CATERING 273,506

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, LINE 3THE UNIVERSITY'S STATEMENT ON NON-DISCRIMINATION CAN BE FOUND AT HTTPS://WWW.IWU.EDU/NON-DISCRIMINATION.HTML
SCHEDULE E, LINE 6THE UNIVERSITY ADMINISTERS FINANCIAL AID GRANTS FROM THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT AND STATE OF ILLINOIS INCLUDING FEDERAL COLLEGE WORK STUDY. THE UNIVERSITY RECEIVES INDIRECT COST SHARE AS PART OF RESEARCH GRANTS FROM VARIOUS GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES LIKE THE NATIONAL SCIENCE FOUNDATION.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
LONDON, ENGLANDPROGRAM SERVICESTUDY ABROAD$180,034
BARCELONA, SPAINPROGRAM SERVICESTUDY ABROAD$373,629
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$553,663SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$553,663TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (true)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE F, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationLONDON, ENGLAND 180,034 0 BARCELONA, SPAIN 373,629 0ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
ERIC R JENSEN
FORMER PRESIDENT$360,000$42,492$402,492
MATT BIERMAN
VP BUSINESS& FINANCE$195,000$52,130$247,130
MICHAEL YOUNG
PROFESSOR$221,365$24,260$245,625
MARK BRODL
PROVOST$205,000$40,259$245,259
STEVEN SEIBRING
ASSC VP ADV$200,000$39,725$239,725
LEANN HUGHES
VP ENRLLMT & MRKTING$176,800$51,033$227,833
FREDERICK HOYT
PROFESSOR$184,640$27,240$211,880
DARCY GREDER
ASST DEAN STUD AFFAI$170,745$21,662$192,407
S GEORGIA NUGENT
PRESIDENT$164,426$24,778$189,204
VICTORIA FOLSE
PROFESSOR$137,568$44,897$182,465

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS - SPOUSAL TRAVEL IS LIMITED TO OCCASIONS THAT HAVE A BUSINESS PURPOSE AND THE DOCUMENTATION IS REQUIRED WITH EXPENSE VOUCHER TO SUPPORT THE BUSINESS PURPOSE. HOUSING ALLOWANCE OR RESIDENCE FOR PERSONAL USE - THE PRESIDENT IS PROVIDED A RESIDENCE ON CAMPUS AND IS REQUIRED TO LIVE IN THIS RESIDENCE PER EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. THIS RESIDENCE IS USED TO HOST SEVERAL UNIVERSITY SPONSORED FUNCTIONS THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. HEALTH OR SOCIAL CLUB DUES OR INITIATION FEES - COUNTRY CLUB DUES ARE REIMBURSED FOR THE PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENT OF ADVANCEMENT. MEMBERSHIP IN THE COUNTRY CLUB IS A CONDITION OF EMPLOYMENT AND IS DEEMED CRITICAL FOR FUNDRAISING AND COMMUNITY SUPPORT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
ILLINOIS FINANCE AUTHORITYSERIES201
A37066259445203HHPO2012-05-30$12,900,000REFI SERIES 2001 & FUND CONSTRUCTION OF 2 APARTMENT STYLE HOUSING UNITSfalsefalsefalse
ILLINOIS FINANCE AUTHORITYSERIES201
B37066259445204EEG92016-07-13$56,775,000REFI SERIES 2006, 2006B, & 2008falsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndRetiredRetiredAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmt
A$12,900,000$301,416$6,277,478$192,7222013Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$56,775,000$523,341$292,0932016Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)$3,795,000$6,770,635

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
AfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
BfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
PNC BANK
AfalsefalsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)10.000000000000falsefalsefalsefalsefalse
(no name)
Bfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalse

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTIONILLINOIS FINANCE AUTHORITYSERIES2012 REFI SERIES 2001 & FUND CONSTRUCTION OF 2 APARTMENT STYLE HOUSING UNITS
PURPOSE OF ISSUE DESCRIPTIONILLINOIS FINANCE AUTHORITYSERIES2016 REFI SERIES 2006, 2006B, & 2008
DATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMEDILLINOIS FINANCE AUTHORITYSERIES2012 06/30/14
ADDITIONAL INFORMATIONILLINOIS FINANCE AUTHORITYSERIES2012 SERIES 2012 BOND PROCEEDS REFUNDED 6.275 MILLION OF SERIES 2001 BONDS AND FINANCED CONSTRUCTION OF 2 APARTMENT STYLE STUDENT HOUSING UNITS.
ADDITIONAL INFORMATIONILLINOIS FINANCE AUTHORITYSERIES2016 SERIES 2016 BOND PROCEEDS REFUNDED 12.285 MILLION OF SERIES 2006 BONDS, 31.005 MILLION OF SERIES 2006B BONDS, AND 18.51 MILLION OF SERIES 2008 BONDS.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution19ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$393,308NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescGIFT IN KINDDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$561NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesALUMNI EVENT HOST EXPENSEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received19Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE M, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 32BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMAINTAIN A BROKERAGE ACCOUNT WITH WELLS FARGO ADVISORS TO RECEIVE AND LIQUIDATE GIFTS OF MARKETABLE SECURITIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONTHE UNIVERSITY STRIVES TO ATTAIN THE IDEAL OF A LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION WHILE PROVIDING UNIQUE OPPORTUNITIES WITH ITS DISTINCTIVE CURRICULA AND PROGRAMS. A LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION FOSTERS CREATIVITY, CRITICAL THINKING, EFFECTIVE COMMUNICATION, STRENGTH OF CHARACTER AND A SPIRIT OF INQUIRY; IT DEEPENS THE SPECIALIZED KNOWLEDGE OF A DISCIPLINE WITH A COMPREHENSIVE WORLD VIEW.
FORM 990, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 6VOLUNTEERS PARTICIPATE IN VARIOUS ACADEMIC, CAMPUS AND ALUMNI EVENTS LIKE HOMECOMING AND ALUMNI RELATIONS CONNECTIONS EVENTS. ACADEMIC VOLUNTEERS SPEAK TO CLASSES, ACT AS MENTORS AND HOST STUDENT VISITS TO VARIOUS WORKPLACES.
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4DINSTRUCTION TO APPROXIMATELY 1,650 STUDENTS FOR BACCALAUREATE DEGREES IN THE LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES, NURSING, FINE ARTS, DRAMA AND MUSIC. STUDENT SERVICES INCLUDE EDUCATION, HOUSING, AND BOARD.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 1AIN ACCORDANCE WITH THE BY-LAWS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL MEET AT LEAST ONCE BETWEEN REGULAR MEETINGS OF THE BOARD. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE AND MAY EXERCISE THE AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD IN THE INTERIM BETWEEN STATED MEETINGS OF THE BOARD TO THE EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW AND THE BY-LAWS AND THE BOARD ITSELF, EXCEPT THAT THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL NOT CONDUCT ELECTIONS OF THE BOARD MEMBERS, NOR FILL VACANCIES OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 9ERIC R. JENSEN 615 WEST LANE GENEVA, IL 60134
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BIT IS THE POLICY OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF ILLINOIS WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY THAT THE AUDIT & COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE SHALL REVIEW INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICES FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING IT WITH THE IRS. ONCE THE AUDIT & COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE HAS REVIEWED IRS FORM 990, A COPY SHALL BE MADE AVAILABLE TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS PRIOR TO FILING OF FORM 990. BOARD MEMBERS SHALL EXERCISE THEIR BEST EFFORT TO REVIEW FORM 990. BOARD MEMBERS WHO HAVE COMMENTS OR REVISIONS TO FORM 990 SHALL SUBMIT THOSE COMMENTS OR REVISIONS TO THE AUDIT & COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE CHAIR NO LATER THAN ONE WEEK FOLLOWING NOTIFICATION OF THE AVAILABILITY OF THE FORM 990 BEING POSTED FOR REVIEW.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CAN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT IS COLLECTED FROM TRUSTEES AND KEY EMPLOYEES. REMINDERS ARE SENT TO TRUSTEES AND KEY EMPLOYEES WITH OUTSTANDING STATEMENTS UNTIL RECEIVED. CONFLICTS DISCLOSED ARE REVIEWED AND MONITORED. TRUSTEES ABSTAIN FROM VOTING WHEN A VOTE IS REQUIRED AND THE TRUSTEE HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE PRESIDENT'S SALARY IS APPROVED ANNUALLY BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND A WRITTEN AGREEMENT IS SIGNED BY BOTH PARTIES. SALARY AMOUNT IS BASED ON, BUT NOT LIMITED TO: PRIOR SALARY, BUDGETED COMPENSATION INCREASE TO ALL EMPLOYEES OF THE UNIVERSITY, PERFORMANCE, CHANGES IN RESPONSIBILITY, COMPARATIVE DATA FROM CUPA AND OTHER RELEVANT FACTORS AS DETERMINED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BVICE PRESIDENTS SALARIES ARE APPROVED ANNUALLY BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. SALARY AMOUNTS ARE BASED ON, BUT NOT LIMITED TO: PRIOR SALARY, BUDGETED COMPENSATION INCREASE TO ALL EMPLOYEES OF THE UNIVERSITY, PERFORMANCE, CHANGES IN RESPONSIBILITY, COMPARATIVE DATA FROM CUPA AND OTHER RELEVANT FACTORS AS DETERMINED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE UNIVERSITY DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY OR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. REQUESTS FOR SUCH DATA ARE REVIEWED AND INFORMATION IS PROVIDED IF DEEMED APPROPRIATE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9CHANGE IN SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENT OBLIGATIONS -471,727 CHANGE IN PRESENT VALUE SWAP AGREEMENTS -1,002,137 CHANGE IN POSTRETIREMENT FUNDED STATUS -233,000 TOTAL -1,706,864