STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SECURITIES INVESTOR PROTECTION CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SECURITIES INVESTOR PROTECTION CORPORATION (EIN 52-0910763)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-06-15
IRS object ID
202121669349300907
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-06-15T08:06:53-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN366055558PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GRANT THORNTON LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 WILSON BOULEVARD SUITE 1400AddressLine1Txt
CityARLINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22209ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN520910763EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SECURITIES INVESTOR PROTECTIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSECUBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2023718300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11667 K ST NW NO 1000AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP200061620ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOSEPHINE WANGPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT AND CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2023718300PhoneNum
Signature2021-06-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJOSEPHINEPersonFirstNm
Person LastWANGPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMARY TORRETTAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00847851PTIN
Phone7038477500PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOSEPHINE WANGPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11667 K ST NW NO 1000AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP200061620ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$474,981,729GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.SIPC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1970FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE SCHEDULE OActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body6VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee37TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$393,422,450PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$474,981,729CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$0PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$0CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$393,422,450PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$474,981,729CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,555,907PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,132,035CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses-$36,775,875PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses-$2,051,156CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses-$24,219,968PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$11,080,879CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$417,642,418PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$463,900,850CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$3,655,191,234TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$4,150,025,171TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$732,280,007TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$594,977,474TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$2,922,911,227NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$3,555,047,697NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSEE SCHEDULE OMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescSIPC INITIATED NO NEW CUSTOMER PROTECTION PROCEEDING IN 2020. TOTAL PROCEEDINGS COMMENCED UNDER SIPC TO DATE ARE 330. IN 2020, 1 PROCEEDING WAS COMPLETED AND 1 PROCEEDING HAD SATISFIED CUSTOMER CLAIMS WITH LITIGATION MATTERS PENDING. CASH AND SECURITIES DISTRIBUTED FOR ACCOUNTS OF CUSTOMERS DURING 2020 TOTALED APPROXIMATELY $370 MILLION. APPROXIMATELY 7 ADDITIONAL CUSTOMERS RECEIVED DISTRIBUTIONS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (1)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document12IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee37EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members6GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressYes (1)OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHARLES E GLOVER VP-FINANCEPersonNm
Phone2023718300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11667 K ST NW STE 1000AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP200061620ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ANTHONY D'AGOSTINO
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$6,250$0$0
WILLIAM S JASIEN
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$6,250$0$0
GREGORY S KARAWAN
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$6,250$0$0
DANIEL M COVITZ
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
W MOSES KIM
DIRECTOR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JONATHAN GREENSTEIN
DIRECTOR (FROM 10/29/20)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPHINE WANG
PRESIDENT & CEO40.000.00$1,352,222$0$730,920Yes (X)
CHARLES E GLOVER
VICE PRESIDENT - FINANCE40.000.00$350,096$0$643,336Yes (X)
KENNETH J CAPUTO
GENERAL COUNSEL & SEC'Y40.000.00$533,964$0$516,996Yes (X)
KAREN L SAPERSTEIN
VICE PRESIDENT - OPERATIONS40.000.00$421,202$0$248,012Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER H LAROSA
SR. ASSOC. GC - LITIGATION40.000.00$332,948$0$535,393Yes (X)
KEVIN H BELL
SR. ASSOC. GC - DISPUTE RES.40.000.00$339,682$0$250,374Yes (X)
HEMANT SHARMA
SR. ASSOC. GC - INTERNATIONAL40.000.00$297,143$0$556,790Yes (X)
MAIN QADER
SR. SYSTEMS ADMIN (THRU 8/16/20)40.000.00$377,728$0$302Yes (X)
ABRAHAM L WONS
DIRECTOR - RISK MANAGEMENT40.000.00$310,272$0$251,151Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,334,007TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$3,733,274TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K28IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
INFERNORED TECHNOLOGY INC
125 N MAIN ST SUITE 500 414BLACKSBURGVA24060IT CONSULTING$898,630
MCGINN AND COMPANY
2111 WILSON BLVD SUITE 200ARLINGTONVA22201INVESTOR EDUCATION$265,000
SCIENCE APPLICATIONS INTERNATIONAL CORP
12010 SUNSET HILLS ROADRESTONVA20190IT CONSULTING$230,308
BUCK GLOBAL LLC
420 LEXINGTON AVE SUITE 2220NEW YORKNY10170ACTUARIAL SERVICES$181,741
GRANT THORNTON LLP
1000 WILSON BLVDARLINGTONVA22209ACCOUNTING FEES$166,955
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MEMBER ASSESSMENTS900099$402,543,976$402,543,976
INTR/US GOV SECURITIES900099$72,437,753$72,437,753
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$474,981,729TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$474,981,729TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$474,981,729RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,292,413TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,415,853TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,142,756TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,859,661TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$421,352TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,986TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$175,245TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,981TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$335,548TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$319,974TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$565,195TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,430,577TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$962,241TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,885TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,827TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$458,051TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,500TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
TEMPORARY SERVICES$48,217
PERSONAL PROPERTY TAX$26,845
DIRECTOR'S EXPENSES$2,307
CUSTOMER PROTECTION-$7,601,535

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,080,879TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,453,325BOYAmt
EOY$8,511,548EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$163,086,364BOYAmt
EOY$195,381,764EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,103,734BOYAmt
EOY$4,350,775EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$7,959,512LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$6,785,525LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,632,035BOYAmt
EOY$1,173,987EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,481,915,776BOYAmt
EOY$3,940,607,097EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,655,191,234BOYAmt
EOY$4,150,025,171EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,641,551BOYAmt
EOY$14,426,984EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,138,456BOYAmt
EOY$1,150,490EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$712,500,000BOYAmt
EOY$579,400,000EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$732,280,007BOYAmt
EOY$594,977,474EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,922,911,227BOYAmt
EOY$3,555,047,697EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,922,911,227BOYAmt
EOY$3,555,047,697EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,655,191,234BOYAmt
EOY$4,150,025,171EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$463,900,850ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$166,303,052NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,932,568OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantially All Dues Nonded0SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House Lobbying0OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior Year0AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd
Dues Assessments$402,543,976DuesAssessmentsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE C, PART III-AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SECURITIES INVESTOR PROTECTION CORPORATION ("SIPC") IS A NON-PROFIT MEMBERSHIP ORGANIZATION CREATED UNDER THE SECURITIES INVESTOR PROTECTION ACT, 15 U.S.C. 78AAA ET SEQ. ("SIPA"). SIPA PROVIDES THAT "SIPC, ITS PROPERTY, ITS FRANCHISE, CAPITAL, RESERVES, SURPLUS, AND ITS INCOME, SHALL BE EXEMPT FROM ALL TAXATION NOW OR HEREAFTER IMPOSED BY THE UNITED STATES OR BY ANY STATE OR LOCAL TAXING AUTHORITY, EXCEPT THAT ANY REAL PROPERTY AND ANY TANGIBLE PERSONAL PROPERTY (OTHER THAN CASH AND SECURITIES) OF SIPC SHALL BE SUBJECT TO STATE AND LOCAL TAXATION TO THE SAME EXTENT ACCORDING TO ITS VALUE AS OTHER REAL AND TANGIBLE PERSONAL PROPERTY IS TAXED." DURING ITS 2020 TAX YEAR, SIPC MADE LOBBYING EXPENDITURES TO AN OUTSIDE FIRM IN THE AMOUNT OF $2,981.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,464,977OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$902,634DepreciationAmt
Book Value$562,343BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,279,401OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,135,174DepreciationAmt
Book Value$144,227BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,215,134OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$747,717DepreciationAmt
Book Value$467,417BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,173,987TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescEST COST TO COMPL CUST PROTECTION PROCEEEDINGSDesc
Amt$579,400,000Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$579,400,000TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$641,284,781TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$166,303,052NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$166,303,052RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$474,981,729RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$474,981,729TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,013,447TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,932,568OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,932,568ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$11,080,879ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$11,080,879TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPOST-RETIREMENT BENEFIT RELATED CHANGES OTHER THAN NET PERIODIC PENSION COST 1,932,568.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JOSEPHINE WANG
PRESIDENT & CEO$590,834$0$757,578$0$3,810$0$711,850$0$19,070$0$2,083,142$0$0$0
KENNETH J CAPUTO
GENERAL COUNSEL & SEC'Y$384,525$0$147,459$0$1,980$0$483,944$0$33,052$0$1,050,960$0$0$0
CHARLES E GLOVER
VICE PRESIDENT - FINANCE$295,306$0$53,500$0$1,290$0$622,364$0$20,972$0$993,432$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER H LAROSA
SR. ASSOC. GC - LITIGATION$286,407$0$45,851$0$690$0$503,705$0$31,688$0$868,341$0$0$0
HEMANT SHARMA
SR. ASSOC. GC - INTERNATIONAL$260,693$0$36,000$0$450$0$502,426$0$54,364$0$853,933$0$0$0
KAREN L SAPERSTEIN
VICE PRESIDENT - OPERATIONS$327,426$0$89,966$0$3,810$0$204,632$0$43,380$0$669,214$0$0$0
KEVIN H BELL
SR. ASSOC. GC - DISPUTE RES.$303,501$0$30,000$0$6,181$0$204,283$0$46,091$0$590,056$0$0$0
ABRAHAM L WONS
DIRECTOR - RISK MANAGEMENT$272,632$0$35,660$0$1,980$0$195,980$0$55,171$0$561,423$0$0$0
MAIN QADER
SR. SYSTEMS ADMIN (THRU 8/16/20)$125,941$0$0$0$251,787$0-$20,528$0$20,830$0$378,030$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AFIRST-CLASS TRAVEL FIRST CLASS TRAIN FARE WAS ALLOWED PURSUANT TO POLICY AND PAID FOR MS. SAPERSTEIN, MR. BELL, MR. KELLEY AND MR. TIMANUS WHEN IT WAS LESS THAN OR EQUIVALENT TO THE COST OF COACH AIRFARE AND RELATED GROUND TRANSPORTATION.
PART I, LINE 4ASEVERANCE MAIN QADER $219,049
SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN CRETIREMENT AND OTHER DEFERRED COMPENSATION THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF A DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT AND A DEFINED BENEFIT POST RETIREMENT HEALTH PLAN IS INCLUDED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (C) AS PART OF DEFERRED COMPENSATION.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1:ORGANIZATION'S MISSION PROTECTION OF CUSTOMERS OF SIPC MEMBERS PURSUANT TO THE SECURITIES INVESTOR PROTECTION ACT OF 1970. COPY OF 2020 ANNUAL REPORT AVAILABLE ON SIPC'S WEBSITE (WWW.SIPC.ORG). MEMBERS AS OF 12/31/20 IS 3,441.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1:ORGANIZATION'S MISSION SIPC'S MISSION IS STATUTORY. WHEN A BROKERAGE FIRM IS CLOSED DUE TO BANKRUPTCY OR OTHER FINANCIAL DIFFICULTIES AND CUSTOMER ASSETS ARE MISSING, SIPC STEPS IN AS QUICKLY AS POSSIBLE AND, WITHIN CERTAIN LIMITS, WORKS TO RETURN CUSTOMERS' CASH, STOCK AND OTHER SECURITIES, AND OTHER CUSTOMER PROPERTY. WITHOUT SIPC, INVESTORS AT FINANCIALLY TROUBLED BROKERAGE FIRMS MIGHT LOSE THEIR SECURITIES OR MONEY FOREVER OR WAIT YEARS WHILE THEIR ASSETS ARE TIED UP IN COURT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6MEMBERS AND STOCKHOLDERS SIPC IS A MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION. MEMBERSHIP IS BY OPERATION OF LAW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BSTOCKHOLDERS OR PERSONS OTHER THAN GOVERNING BODIES NO DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY MEMBERS. HOWEVER, PROPOSED RULE CHANGES AND BYLAW CHANGES ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW BY THE U.S. SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 REVIEW PROCESS THE FORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY GRANT THORNTON, AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM, WITH SUPPORT FROM THE SIPC ACCOUNTING STAFF, DIRECTED BY THE VICE PRESIDENT-FINANCE, USING THE BOOKS AND RECORDS OF THE CORPORATION AFTER THE COMPLETION OF AN AUDIT BY INDEPENDENT CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS. THE FILING WAS REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT & CEO OF SIPC. PRIOR TO THE FILING, COPIES OF THE COMPLETED FORM 990, INCLUDING REQUIRED SCHEDULES, AS IT WAS FILED WITH THE IRS, WERE PROVIDED FOR REVIEW TO THE AUDIT AND BUDGET COMMITTEE OF THE SIPC BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT ITS JUNE 2021 MEETING. THE FORM 990 WAS ALSO PROVIDED TO THE SIPC BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR ITS REVIEW AT ITS JUNE 2021 MEETING WITH RECOMMENDATIONS BY THE AUDIT AND BUDGET COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY MONITORING & ENFORCEMENT SIPC HAS WRITTEN BUSINESS ETHICS AND WHISTLEBLOWER POLICIES, WHICH INCLUDE PROVISIONS REGARDING CONFLICTS OF INTERESTS, THAT APPLY TO ALL EMPLOYEES. THEY ARE INCORPORATED INTO THE WRITTEN PERSONNEL GUIDE. UPON EMPLOYMENT AND ANNUALLY THEREAFTER EACH EMPLOYEE, INCLUDING OFFICERS MUST SIGN A DOCUMENT STATING THAT THEY HAVE READ AND UNDERSTAND THOSE PROVISIONS. ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST MUST BE REPORTED TO AN EMPLOYEE'S SUPERVISOR, AND REVIEW OF SUCH MATTERS IS UNDERTAKEN BY THE OFFICE OF THE GENERAL COUNSEL. PENDING REVIEW OF ANY CONFLICT, AN EMPLOYEE WILL BE PROHIBITED FROM WORKING ON THE RELEVANT MATTER. DURING THE ANNUAL AUDIT, THE INDEPENDENT CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS INQUIRE OF THE STAFF ON A TEST BASIS AS TO THEIR UNDERSTANDING OF THE POLICIES AND REPORT THEIR FINDINGS TO THE AUDIT AND BUDGET COMMITTEE OF THE SIPC BOARD OF DIRECTORS. UPON APPOINTMENT AND AT LEAST ANNUALLY THEREAFTER EACH NON-GOVERNMENT DIRECTOR SHALL CERTIFY IN WRITING THAT HE OR SHE HAS READ AND UNDERSTOOD AND WILL ADHERE TO THE CODE OF ETHICS FOR DIRECTORS: THAT HE OR SHE HAS NO KNOWN CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE GOVERNMENT DIRECTORS MUST ADHERE TO THEIR GOVERNMENT STANDARDS AND CODES OF ETHICS. EACH DIRECTOR ALSO MUST IMMEDIATELY DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICT AS IT ARISES AND RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM ANY DECISION SO AFFECTED. ANY SUCH EVENT IS DOCUMENTED IN THE MEETING MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION COMPENSATION FOR ALL SIPC OFFICERS IS SET BY THE SIPC BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY IN CONFORMITY WITH COMPENSATION GUIDELINES ADOPTED BY THE BOARD AND BASED ON THE RECOMMENDATIONS OF THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE SIPC BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THEY REVIEW FORM 990 DATA FOR OTHER ORGANIZATIONS, SALARY STUDIES, U.S. GOVERNMENT PAY SCALES, SECURITIES INDUSTRY DATA, AND INFLATION STATISTICS FROM THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF LABOR, BUREAU OF LABOR STATISTICS, AS WELL AS PERFORMANCE AND WORK LOADS. GENERALLY, AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION STUDY IS COMMISSIONED EVERY THREE YEARS. THE LAST STUDY WAS COMPLETED IN 2020.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19HOW DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC SIPC WAS CREATED BY THE SECURITIES INVESTOR PROTECTION ACT (15 U.S.C. 78AAA. ET SEQ.). THIS STATUTE, SIPC RULES AND THE SIPC BYLAWS, WHICH INCLUDES "CONDUCT OF EMPLOYEES OF THE SECURITIES INVESTOR PROTECTION CORPORATION" IN SECTION 5, ARE POSTED ON THE SIPC WEBSITE: WWW.SIPC.ORG. THE CURRENT, AS WELL AS THE ENTIRE PRIOR 50 YEAR HISTORY OF, SIPC ANNUAL REPORTS, INCLUDING THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, ARE ALSO POSTED ON THE WEBSITE. COPIES WILL BE MAILED UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 9:- DANIEL M. COVITZ, DEPUTY DIR., FED RES. BD., DIV OF RESEARCH & STATISTICS, BD. OF GOV. OF THE FED RES. SYSTEM, 20TH & CONSTITUTION AVENUE, N.W., WASHINGTON, DC 20551 - ANTHONY D'AGOSTINO, 2321 CAVESDALE ROAD, OWINGS MILLS, MD 21117 - JONATHAN GREENSTEIN, DEP. ASST. SEC. FOR FIN'L INST., U.S. DEPT. OF THE TREASURY, 15TH & PENNSYLVANIA AVE., N.W., WASHINGTON, DC 20220 - W. MOSES KIM, DIRECTOR, OFFICE OF FIN'L INST. POLICY, U.S. DEPT. OF THE TREASURY, 15TH & PENNSYLVANIA AVE., N.W., WASHINGTON, DC 20220 - WILLIAM S. JASIEN, STONEHEDGE GLOBAL PARTNERS, 19 KNIGHTSBRIDGE LANE, HILTON HEAD ISLAND, SC 29928 - GREGORY S. KARAWAN, GENWORTH FINANCIAL, 6620 W. BROAD ST., BUILDING 2, 8TH FLOOR, RICHMOND, VA 23230
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PENSION AND POST-RETIREMENT BENEFIT RELATED CHANGES OTHER THAN NET PERIODIC PENSION COSTS 1,932,568