STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CAMBRIDGE COLLEGE INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CAMBRIDGE COLLEGE INC (EIN 51-0163080)
Tax period
2019-09-01 to 2020-08-31
Filed
2021-07-14
IRS object ID
202121959349300712
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-07-14T08:35:13-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-08-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN366055558PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GRANT THORNTON LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line175 STATE STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01209ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-09-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN510163080EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CAMBRIDGE COLLEGE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCAMBBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6178681000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 RUTHERFORD AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02129ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN SPINARDPersonNm
Person TitleVP OF FINANCE & ADMINPersonTitleTxt
Phone6178681000PhoneNum
Signature2021-07-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonERIN COUTUREPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01390592PTIN
Phone6177237900PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDEBORAH C JACKSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 RUTHERFORD AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02129ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$75,153,332GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CAMBRIDGECOLLEGE.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1974FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF CAMBRIDGE COLLEGE IS TO PROVIDE ACADEMICALLY EXCELLENT. (CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O). TIME-EFFICIENT, AND COST-EFFECTIVE HIGHER EDUCATION FOR A DIVERSE POPULATION OF WORKING ADULTS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee549TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,308,036PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,562,113CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$22,612,199PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$26,642,246CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,457,984PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,615,900CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$220,259PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$232,037CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$26,598,478PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$31,052,296CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$832,818PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,590,527CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,601,486PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,285,056CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$35,169PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$33,427CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$604,004CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$14,614,912PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$14,969,578CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$34,084,385PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$38,878,588CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$7,485,907PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$7,826,292CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$86,138,396TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$85,856,712TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$25,366,655TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$28,464,366TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$60,771,741NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$57,392,346NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE ACADEMICALLY EXCELLENT, TIME-EFFICIENT AND COST-EFFECTIVE HIGHER EDUCATION FOR A DIVERSE POPULATION OF WORKING ADULTS FOR WHOM THOSE OPPORTUNITIES MAY HAVE BEEN LIMITED OR DENIED.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$30,449,038ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,590,527GrantAmt
Revenue$26,642,246RevenueAmt
DescFOR MORE THAN 45 YEARS CAMBRIDGE COLLEGE HAS BEEN A LEADER AND PIONEER IN ADULT LEARNING. WITH A MAIN CAMPUS IN BOSTON, MASSACHUSETTS, AND FOUR REGIONAL LOCATIONS NATIONWIDE, WE PROVIDE ACADEMICALLY EXCELLENT, TIME-EFFICIENT, AND AFFORDABLE HIGHER EDUCATION TO A DIVERSE POPULATION OF ADULT LEARNERS. OUR MORE THAN 450 FULL-TIME AND PART-TIME FACULTY ARE SCHOLAR-PRACTITIONERS WHO BRING THEIR EXPERIENCE INTO THE CLASSROOM. EACH YEAR, WE ENROLL OVER 4,200 STUDENTS IN OUR UNDERGRADUATE, MASTER'S, AND DOCTORAL DEGREE PROGRAMS AND CERTIFICATE OF ADVANCED GRADUATE STUDIES PROGRAMS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$30,449,038TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document84IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee549EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldAKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldALStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCOStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldHIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldRIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldTXStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPRStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd
OtherYes (X)OtherInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN SPINARDPersonNm
Phone6178681000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 RUTHERFORD AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02129ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
DEBORAH C JACKSON
PRESIDENT60.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$357,490$0$62,435
JOHN J SPINARD
VP OF FINANCE & ADMINISTRATION50.000.00Yes (X)$201,394$0$49,921
MARK S ROTONDO
VP OF INNNOVATION & STRATEGY50.000.00Yes (X)$177,618$0$47,300
JAMES S LEE
DEAN, SCHOOL OF UNDERGRADUATE50.000.00$129,736$0$43,025Yes (X)
LAURETTA D SIGGERS
VP OF HR & TALENT ACQUISITION50.000.00Yes (X)$143,087$0$18,577
NITI SETH
DEAN, SCHOOL OF PSYCH AND COUNSEL50.000.00$146,899$0$10,500Yes (X)
DORIS VAN GORDER-MCGOFF
ASST DEAN FIELD EXPERIENCE/LICENSURE OFFICER50.000.00$130,143$0$24,041Yes (X)
JACQUELINE J CONRAD
VP, MARKETING, COMMUNICATIONS50.000.00Yes (X)$116,361$0$37,558
DOROTHY M WHALEN
CONTROLLER50.000.00$120,094$0$22,352Yes (X)
PHILLIP E PAGE
VP OF STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIPS50.000.00Yes (X)$97,661$0$41,678
MARY L GARRITY
INTERIM DEAN OF SCHOOL OF EDUCATION50.000.00$125,882$0$8,257Yes (X)
GILDA G GELY - FORMER PROVOST
/VP ACAD. AFFAIRS (AS OF 04/2019)50.000.00$102,485$0$14,779Yes (X)
THOMAS J CAHILL JR
VP ON INST. ADVT. (AS OF 10/2019)50.000.00Yes (X)$25,081$0$0
SUSAN M IFILL
CHAIR1.500.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALLAN COHEN
VICE CHAIR1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES L ANDERSON MD
TREASURER1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES SEGEL
CLERK1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
VIRGINIA LOEB
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN MCCALL
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TERENCE MCCOURT
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
APRIL RYAN
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PEDRO ARCE
TRUSTEE (THRU 10/2019)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JESSE SOLOMON
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH JOHNSON
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHANIE BROWNE
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,873,931TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$380,423TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K18IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
COLLEGIATE ENTERPRISE SOLUTIONS LLC
3 CENTENNIAL DRIVE SUITE 320PEABODYMA01960TEMP STAFF$409,941
JENZABAR INC
PO BOX 55018BOSTONMA022055018SOFTWARE CONSULTING$296,711
RUFFALO NOEL LEVITZ LLC
PO BOX 718DES MOINESIA503030718CONSULTING$289,742
ROSE LAW PARTNERS LLP
ONE BEACON STREET 23RD FLOORBOSTONMA02108LEGAL$230,302
IRON BRIDGE RESOURCES LLC
PO BOX 946NORTHBOROUGHMA01532TEMP STAFF$219,620
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K12CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$923,642GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$638,471AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$18,378NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,562,113TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611310$26,556,321$26,556,321
ACADEMIC RELATED INCOME611710$85,925$85,925
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$26,642,246TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,369,992TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,369,992ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$117,999RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$117,999RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$117,999TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$117,999ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$45,210,517SecuritiesAmt
Other$136,427OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$44,079,005SecuritiesAmt
Other$22,031OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,131,512SecuritiesAmt
Other$114,396OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,245,908TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,245,908ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
OTHER INCOME900099$108,012$108,012
MEMORABILIA SALES900099$6,026$6,026
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$114,038OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$31,052,296TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$26,642,246RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,847,937ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,590,527TotalAmt
Program Services$2,590,527ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,428,689TotalAmt
Program Services$399,472ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,029,217ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,195,259TotalAmt
Program Services$14,135,153ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,671,299ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$388,807FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$809,063TotalAmt
Program Services$643,199ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$147,422ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,442FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,657,312TotalAmt
Program Services$1,172,317ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$438,677ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$46,318FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,194,733TotalAmt
Program Services$1,047,392ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$119,575ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,766FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$464,922TotalAmt
Management And General$464,922ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$132,179TotalAmt
Management And General$132,179ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,427TotalAmt
Fundraising$33,427FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$305,356TotalAmt
Management And General$305,356ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,063,290TotalAmt
Program Services$1,624,598ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$382,892ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$55,800FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,088,150TotalAmt
Program Services$1,074,662ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,124ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,364FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$459,743TotalAmt
Program Services$384,373ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$72,648ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,722FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$595,766TotalAmt
Program Services$445,575ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$149,320ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$871FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,760,818TotalAmt
Program Services$4,650,767ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,109,771ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$280FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,008TotalAmt
Program Services$39,468ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,972ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$568FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,748TotalAmt
Program Services$29,451ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,458ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,839FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$742,009TotalAmt
Program Services$266,173ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$475,836ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,322,311TotalAmt
Program Services$1,007,592ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$314,719ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$213,195TotalAmt
Program Services$140,705ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$72,490ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$505,878$505,878
HEERF GRANTS$466,640$466,640
LIBRARY COSTS$263,981$263,981
BANK & CREDIT CARD FEES$185,994$183,391$518$2,085

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$304,590TotalAmt
Program Services$66,475ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$221,400ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,715FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,878,588TotalAmt
Program Services$30,449,038ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,825,546ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$604,004FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$253,103BOYAmt
EOY$160,327EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,139,105BOYAmt
EOY$7,703,060EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$223,959BOYAmt
EOY$74,763EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,128,957BOYAmt
EOY$3,374,360EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,040,050BOYAmt
EOY$806,292EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$14,218,839LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$5,119,680LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,232,021BOYAmt
EOY$9,099,159EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,911,099BOYAmt
EOY$62,716,673EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$1,594,352EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$210,102BOYAmt
EOY$327,726EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,138,396BOYAmt
EOY$85,856,712EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,186,717BOYAmt
EOY$5,112,123EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,478,212BOYAmt
EOY$6,944,250EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,701,726BOYAmt
EOY$16,407,993EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,366,655BOYAmt
EOY$28,464,366EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,992,566BOYAmt
EOY$44,362,177EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,779,175BOYAmt
EOY$13,030,169EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,771,741BOYAmt
EOY$57,392,346EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,138,396BOYAmt
EOY$85,856,712EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$7,826,292ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,113,584NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,333,313OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$63,858,020BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,858,788InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$451,005GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$7,242,320OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$61,023,483EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$69,647,702BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$124,033ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,074,439InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$553,032GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$8,435,122OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$63,858,020EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$76,366,154BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,350ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,987,568InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$584,616GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$8,123,754OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$69,647,702EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,926,752BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$67,797,963ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,161,644InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$643,810GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$6,876,395OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$76,366,154EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,451,700BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$891,399InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$416,347GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$14,926,752EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.80260BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.07010PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.12730TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$75,325OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$38,914DepreciationAmt
Book Value$36,411BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,574,683OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,326,687DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,247,996BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,720,627OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,548,192DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,172,435BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,848,204OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,205,887DepreciationAmt
Book Value$642,317BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$9,099,159TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
LINE OF CREDIT$10,300,000
CAPITAL LEASE PAYABLE$1,678,022
TUITION DEPOSITS$1,036,711
PERKINS FEDERAL CONTRIBUTION$55,460
PAYCHK PROTECT PROG FORGVABLE LOAN$3,337,800
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$16,407,993TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$32,603,310TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,113,584NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$1,333,313OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$4,446,897RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$28,156,413RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$305,356InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,590,527OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,895,883RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$31,052,296TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$35,982,705TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$35,982,705ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$305,356InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,590,527OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,895,883ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$38,878,588TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE COLLEGE'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF 28 INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES. THE ENDOWMENT INCLUDES DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS AND FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO FUNCTION AS QUASI-ENDOWMENTS. THE PURPOSE OF THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE TO SUPPORT THE EDUCATIONAL MISSION OF THE COLLEGE BY PROVIDING A SOURCE OF FUNDS FOR SCHOLARSHIPS AND OTHER EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES.
PART X, LINE 2:ASC740 THE COLLEGE IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, AS AMENDED (THE "CODE"), AND IS GENERALLY EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(A) OF THE CODE. THE COLLEGE IS REQUIRED TO ASSESS UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AND HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE WERE NO SUCH UNCERTAIN POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENT -22,339. CONTRIBUTION OF NET ASSETS 1,355,652.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS 2,590,527.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS 2,590,527.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3CAMBRIDGE COLLEGE IS COMMITTED TO AN EDUCATIONAL AND WORK ENVIRONMENT IN WHICH ALL INDIVIDUALS ARE TREATED WITH RESPECT AND DIGNITY. EACH INDIVIDUAL HAS THE RIGHT TO STUDY AND WORK IN A PROFESSIONAL ATMOSPHERE THAT PROMOTES EQUAL OPPORTUNITIES AND PROHIBITS UNLAWFUL DISCRIMINATORY PRACTICES, INCLUDING HARASSMENT. THEREFORE, THE COLLEGE EXPECTS THAT ALL RELATIONSHIPS AMONG PERSONS IN THE EDUCATIONAL SETTING AND THE WORKPLACE WILL BE BUSINESS-LIKE AND FREE OF BIAS, PREJUDICE AND HARASSMENT. IT IS THE POLICY OF THE COLLEGE TO ENSURE EQUAL OPPORTUNITY WITHOUT DISCRIMINATION OR HARASSMENT ON THE BASIS OF RACE, COLOR, RELIGION, SEX, SEXUAL ORIENTATION, GENDER IDENTITY, AGE, DISABILITY, MARITAL STATUS, CITIZENSHIP, NATIONAL ORIGIN, GENETICS, OR ANY OTHER CHARACTERISTIC PROTECTED BY LAW. CAMBRIDGE COLLEGE PROHIBITS ANY SUCH DISCRIMINATION OR HARASSMENT. THE COLLEGE'S NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICY CAN BE FOUND ON ITS WEBSITE AT HTTP://WWW.CAMBRIDGECOLLEGE.EDU/NON-DISCRIMINATION-AND-HARASSMENT.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM GOVERNMENT U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION STUDENT FINANCIAL AID CLUSTER: FEDERAL WORKSTUDY PROGRAM, FEDERAL PELL GRANTS, FEDERAL SUPPLEMENTAL OPPORTUNITY GRANTS, FEDERAL PERKINS LOAN PROGRAM, FEDERAL TEACH GRANTS, FEDERAL DIRECT LOANS.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRAKELEY BRISCOEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1322 WEST BELLVUE AVEAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN MATEOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94402ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityCONSULTINGActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$0GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$33,427RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$0NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$33,427TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Licensed StatesCOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNJLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesSCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesAKLicensedStatesCd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (9 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
SCHOLARSHIPS - SEE PART IV91$106,678
SCHOLARSHIPS - SEE PART IV15$23,868
SCHOLARSHIPS - SEE PART IV91$262,202
SCHOLARSHIPS - SEE PART IV21$37,371
SCHOLARSHIPS - SEE PART IV4$5,500
SCHOLARSHIPS - SEE PART IV2$16,000
FINANCIAL AID371$384,154
MASSACHUSETTS GRANTS77$181,950
WAIVERS, ALUMNI & DISCOUNTS994$1,572,804

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 2:ALL FUNDS DONATED BY INDIVIDUALS, CORPORATIONS OR FOUNDATIONS ARE RECORDED AS TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED UNTIL FUNDS ARE IDENTIFIED AS APPLICABLE TO FINANCIAL AID FOR A STUDENT. FUNDS ARE SUBSEQUENTLY CREDITED TO THE STUDENT'S ACCOUNTS. ALL AWARDS ARE UNDER THE DIRECTION OF THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE TO ENSURE COMPLIANCE WITH DONORS' DIRECTIONS.
SCHEDULE I, PART IIIDESCRIPTIONS OF GRANTS OR ASSISTANCE SCHOLARSHIPS FOR WOMEN MAKING LIFE CHANGES THROUGH EDUCATION, PER DONOR RESTRICTIONS, AMOUNTED TO $ 106,678 SCHOLARSHIP FOR TEACHERS AND SOCIAL SERVICES STUDENTS IN THE BOSTON AREA SEEKING TO ADVANCE THEIR CAREERS THROUGH EDUCATION, PER DONOR RESTRICTIONS, AMOUNTED TO $ 23,868 SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENT WORKING TOWARDS CIVIL RIGHTS AND SOCIAL JUSTICE IN THEIR PERSONAL LIVES OR EDUCATION, PER DONOR RESTRICTIONS, AMOUNTED TO $ 262,202 SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS MAKING LIFE CHANGES THROUGH EDUCATION, PER DONOR RESTRICTIONS, AMOUNTED TO $ 37,371 SCHOLARSHIPS FOR MALE PROTESTANT STUDENTS FROM BOSTON AREA SCHOOLS, PER DONOR RESTRICTIONS, AMOUNTED TO $ 5,500 STUDENTS WITH HERITAGE FROM LAOS, BURMA, CAMBODIA, AND VIETNAM AMOUNTED TO $ 16,000 THE REMAINING $ 2,138,908 IS COMPRISED OF FINANCIAL AID $384,154, MASSACHUSETTS GRANTS $ 181,950, AND WAIVERS & DISCOUNTS $1,572,804.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DEBORAH C JACKSON
PRESIDENT$355,966$0$0$0$1,524$0$40,400$0$22,035$0$419,925$0$0$0
JOHN J SPINARD
VP OF FINANCE & ADMINISTRATION$200,878$0$0$0$516$0$16,909$0$33,012$0$251,315$0$0$0
MARK S ROTONDO
VP OF INNNOVATION & STRATEGY$157,109$0$0$0$20,509$0$13,432$0$33,868$0$224,918$0$0$0
JAMES S LEE
DEAN, SCHOOL OF UNDERGRADUATE$114,793$0$0$0$14,943$0$10,013$0$33,012$0$172,761$0$0$0
LAURETTA D SIGGERS
VP OF HR & TALENT ACQUISITION$130,287$0$0$0$12,800$0$10,542$0$8,035$0$161,664$0$0$0
NITI SETH
DEAN, SCHOOL OF PSYCH AND COUNSEL$145,725$0$0$0$1,174$0$10,375$0$125$0$157,399$0$0$0
DORIS VAN GORDER-MCGOFF
ASST DEAN FIELD EXPERIENCE/LICENSURE$94,029$0$0$0$36,114$0$7,345$0$16,696$0$154,184$0$0$0
JACQUELINE J CONRAD
VP, MARKETING, COMMUNICATIONS$115,845$0$0$0$516$0$10,139$0$27,419$0$153,919$0$0$0
GILDA G GELY - FORMER PROVOST
/VP ACAD. AFFAIRS (AS OF 04/2019)$102,404$0$0$0$81$0$5,827$0$8,952$0$117,264$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCERTAIN INDIVIDUALS LISTED IN FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART II PARTICIPATE IN A NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN. AMOUNTS CONTRIBUTED TO THE PLAN VEST ON APRIL 30, 2021 AND ARE DETERMINED AND CONTRIBUTED AT THE SOLE DISCRETION OF THE COLLEGE. CURRENT YEAR ACCRUALS OF COMPENSATION ASSOCIATED WITH THIS PLAN ARE INCLUDED IN THE AMOUNTS REPORTED FOR SUCH INDIVIDUALS IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN B. THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUAL RECEIVED A CONTRIBUTION UNDER THIS PLAN: DEBORAH JACKSON $18,000 THE PAYOUT OF THESE AMOUNTS IN FUTURE YEARS WILL BE INCLUDED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN B(III) AND WILL ALSO BE REPORTED ON SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN F.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
GENERAL STATEMENT REGARDING IMPACT OF COVID-19:THE OUTBREAK OF COVID-19 HAS CAUSED DOMESTIC AND GLOBAL DISRUPTION IN OPERATIONS OF HIGHER EDUCATION INSTITUTIONS. CONSEQUENTLY, THE COLLEGE CLOSED ITS CAMPUS BEGINNING IN MID-MARCH 2020 AND HAS TAUGHT CLASSES REMOTELY SINCE THAT TIME. IN ORDER TO MITIGATE THE VIRUS' IMPACT, THE COLLEGE HAS INCORPORATED ENHANCED SOCIAL DISTANCING, USE OF PERSONAL PROTECTION EQUIPMENT, AND REMOTE INSTRUCTION. HOWEVER, DUE TO THE UNCERTAINTY OF THE CONTINUED SPREAD OF THE VIRUS AND ECONOMIC OUTLOOK, THERE MAY BE SHORT-TERM AND LONG-TERM IMPLICATIONS FOR INSTRUCTION, STUDENT EXPERIENCE, AND OPERATIONS.
FORM 990, PART V, LINE 1A:THE AMOUNT LISTED HAS BEEN REDUCED BY THE NUMBER OF FORMS 1098-T THAT WERE FILED. THE ORGANIZATION FILED 3,083 FORMS 1098-T.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE THE ESTABLISHED EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CONSISTS OF THE CHAIRS OF ALL STANDING BOARD COMMITTEES, AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 4.13(A), AND THE OFFICERS OF THE BOARD. THE CHAIR ACTS AS THE CHAIR OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, AND THE VICE CHAIR ACTS AS VICE CHAIR OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE PRESIDENT SERVES AS A MEMBER OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, EX-OFFICIO, WITH VOTE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE HAS THE AUTHORITY TO ACT FOR THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO ADDRESS ROUTINE BUSINESS BETWEEN REGULAR BOARD MEETINGS; IT ASSISTS AND ADVISES THE CHAIR AND THE PRESIDENT IN THEIR RESPONSIBILITIES TO HELP THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FUNCTION EFFECTIVELY AND EFFICIENTLY; AND HAS THE AUTHORITY TO ACT FOR THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ON ALL MATTERS EXCEPT FOR THE FOLLOWING, WHICH ARE RESERVED FOR THE BOARD: SELECTION AND TERMINATION OF THE PRESIDENT; ADOPTION OF THE ANNUAL BUDGET; SELECTION AND REMOVAL OF TRUSTEES OR OFFICERS APPOINTED BY THE TRUSTEES; INCURRING OF SUBSTANTIAL INDEBTEDNESS ON BEHALF OF THE COLLEGE; CAPITAL EXPENDITURES THAT REQUIRE APPROVAL BY THE BOARD UNDER APPLICABLE BOARD OF TRUSTEES POLICY; RELOCATION OF THE COLLEGE OR MAJOR DECISIONS PERTAINING TO THE PRINCIPAL OFFICE OF THE COLLEGE; AND ANY ACTIONS WHICH REQUIRE BY LAW THE VOTE OF THE BOARD,INCLUDING AMENDMENT OF THE ARTICLES OF ORGANIZATION OR THE BYLAWS; MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE COLLEGE; DISSOLUTION OF THE COLLEGE; OR THE INITIATION OF BANKRUPTCY PROCEEDINGS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 REVIEW PROCESS THE 990 WAS PREPARED AND REVIEWED BY A NATIONAL ACCOUNTING FIRM USING INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE ASSISTANT CONTROLLER. THE FORM IS SUBSEQUENTLY REVIEWED BY THE CONTROLLER AND VP OF FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION, AS WELL AS THE PRESIDENT. PRIOR TO FILING, A COPY OF FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO THE ENTIRE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY MONITORING & ENFORCEMENT THE COLLEGE USES A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM TO MONITOR COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. ANNUALLY, OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE THE DISCLOSURE FORM. THE PROCESS IS ADMINISTERED BY THE TRUSTEES AND GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE WITH ASSISTANCE FROM THE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT. EFFECTIVE IMPLEMENTATION OF THIS POLICY REQUIRES, FIRST, THE FULL DISCLOSURE OF INDIVIDUAL INTERESTS THAT MIGHT CONFLICT WITH THE BEST INTERESTS OF THE COLLEGE. SECOND, THE TRUSTEES, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, AND OTHER REPRESENTATIVES WHO HAVE DISCLOSED A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST SHALL REFRAIN FROM PARTICIPATING IN THE COLLEGE'S CONSIDERATION OF ANY PROPOSED BUSINESS OR FINANCIAL RELATIONSHIP IN WHICH HE OR SHE IS INTERESTED, EXCEPT TO RESPOND TO QUESTIONS OR TO PROVIDE FURTHER INFORMATION. IF A TRANSACTION OR RELATIONSHIP REQUIRES A VOTE, THE INTERESTED PARTY SHOULD NOT BE PRESENT AT THE TIME OF THE VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15APROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES SERVES AS THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. WHEN DETERMINING THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION, HUMAN RESOURCES PROVIDES A COMPENSATION ANALYSIS FOR SIMILARLY SITUATED PRESIDENTIAL SALARIES. A WRITTEN CONTRACT IS NEGOTIATED AND THE EMPLOYMENT AND COMPENSATION PACKAGE IS THEN APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18AVAILABILITY OF FORM 990 FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION CAMBRIDGE COLLEGE'S FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE VIA REQUEST FROM THE COLLEGE. THE FORM 990 IS ALSO AVAILABLE ONLINE FROM GUIDESTAR, THE MASSACHSUETT'S ATTORNEY GENERAL'S OFFICE AND OTHER SUCH SOURCES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19HOW DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC CAMBRIDGE COLLEGE MAKES AVAILABLE COPIES OF ITS BY-LAWS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENT -22,338. CONTRIBUTED NET ASSETS (ACQUISITION OF NEW ENGLAND COLLEGE OF BUSINESS AND FINANCE, LLC) 1,355,651.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:ON MARCH 13, 2020, THE COLLEGE ACQUIRED SPECIFIED ASSETS, LIABILITIES, AND THE OPERATIONS OF THE NEW ENGLAND COLLEGE OF BUSINESS AND FINANCE, LLC ("NECB"), A MASSACHUSETTS LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY OPERATING AS AN INSTITUTION OF HIGHER EDUCATION ACCREDITED BY THE NEW ENGLAND COMMISSION OF HIGHER EDUCATION ("NECHE"). NECB WAS HEADQUARTERED IN BOSTON, MASSACHUSETTS AND PROVIDED ASSOCIATE, BACCALAUREATE AND GRADUATE DEGREE PROGRAMS AS WELL AS PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT COURSES TO STUDENTS WITHIN THE BUSINESS COMMUNITY. NECB'S PROGRAMS WERE DELIVERED FULLY ONLINE, ALLOWING FOR THE PROVISION OF SERVICES TO STUDENTS OUTSIDE OF THE NEW ENGLAND FINANCIAL SERVICES COMMUNITY. THE TOTAL PURCHASE CONSIDERATION WAS $2,300,000, $944,349 WHICH WAS PAID TO THE SELLERS AT CLOSING, AND $1,355,651 OF INHERENT CONTRIBUTION RECEIVED (EXCESS OF FAIR VALUE OF NET ASSETS ACQUIRED OVER CONSIDERATION PAID). THE ACQUISITION RESULTED IN AN INHERENT CONTRIBUTION TO THE COLLEGE DUE TO THE SELLER'S DESIRE TO EXIT THE INDUSTRY, MAXIMIZE TAX BENEFITS IN A SALE, AND TO ELIMINATE THE NEED TO PROVIDE ADDITIONAL CAPITAL TO THE BUSINESS.