PLANNED PARENTHOOD OF NORTHERN CENTRAL AND SOUTHERN NEW JERSEY IN: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- PLANNED PARENTHOOD OF NORTHERN CENTRAL AND SOUTHERN NEW JERSEY IN (EIN 22-1643997)
- Tax period
- 2019-10-01 to 2020-09-30
- Filed
- 2021-07-23
- IRS object ID
- 202122049349301207
- Schema version
- 2019v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-07-23T10:55:43-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 610 W GERMANTOWN PIKE SUITE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PLYMOUTH MEETING | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19462 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 221643997 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PLANNED PARENTHOOD OF NORTHERN CENTRAL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | AND SOUTHERN NEW JERSEY INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PLAN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9735399580 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 196 SPEEDWELL AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MORRISTOWN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 07960 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DANIELLE ADEST | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9735399580 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-07-22 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | WILLIAM A LOUGHERY | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01603932 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2156433900 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-07-22 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | TRISTE BROOKS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 196 SPEEDWELL AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MORRISTOWN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 07960 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $30,824,553 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.PPGNNJ.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1932 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NJ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDE REPRODUCTIVE HEALTH CARE, EDUCATION, AND RELATED SERVICES | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 15 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 243 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 35 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $14,276,325 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $16,596,360 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $14,248,948 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $13,153,096 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $179,168 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $45,137 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $260,959 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $193,056 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $28,965,400 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $29,987,649 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,665,897 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,376,187 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $16,431,112 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $17,023,789 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $940,961 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $13,343,566 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $11,121,627 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $31,440,575 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $29,521,603 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,475,175 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $466,046 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $20,007,189 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $24,787,312 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,707,318 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $6,070,188 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $17,299,871 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $18,717,124 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | PLANNED PARENTHOOD OF NORTHERN, CENTRAL AND SOUTHERN NEW JERSEY, INC. (PPNCSNJ) DELIVERS VITAL REPRODUCTIVE HEALTH CARE, SEX EDUCATION, AND INFORMATION TO THOUSANDS OF WOMEN, MEN AND YOUNG PEOPLE ACROSS 18 COUNTIES IN NEW JERSEY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $21,407,387 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $13,113,989 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | IN 2020, PPNCSNJ'S SKILLED HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONALS PROVIDED HIGH-QUALITY, AFFORDABLE FAMILY PLANNING AND REPRODUCTIVE HEALTH CARE TO 63,000 UNDUPLICATED INDIVIDUALS WITH 94,000 HEALTH CENTER VISITS. CARING PHYSICIANS, NURSE PRACTITIONERS, AND OTHER STAFF HELPED OUR PATIENTS, ENCOURAGING THEM TO ASK QUESTIONS IN AN ENVIRONMENT THAT MILLIONS HAVE GROWN TO TRUST INCLUDING THE FOLLOWING HEALTH CENTERS LOCATIONS IN NEW JERSEY: BELLMAWR, CAMDEN, DELRAN, ELIZABETH, ENGLEWOOD, FLEMINGTON, FREEHOLD, HACKENSACK, HAMILTON, MORRISTOWN, NEW BRUNSWICK, NEWTON, PERTH AMBOY, SHREWSBURY, STOCKTON UNIVERSITY, TRENTON, AND WASHINGTON. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,074,743 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $131,751 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PPNCSNJ IS A LEADING EDUCATOR ON REPRODUCTIVE AND SEXUAL HEALTH TOPICS. WE DELIVER COMPREHENSIVE AND MEDICALLY ACCURATE INFORMATION THAT EMPOWERS WOMEN, MEN, TEENS AND FAMILIES TO MAKE INFORMED DECISIONS AND LEAD HEALTHY LIVES. OUR SEXUAL HEALTH EDUCATORS PLAY A VITAL ROLE IN PROVIDING YOUNG PEOPLE WITH HONEST SEXUALITY AND RELATIONSHIP INFORMATION TO HELP REDUCE THE ALARMINGLY HIGH RATES OF TEEN PREGNANCIES AND SEXUALLY TRANSMITTED INFECTIONS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,534,103 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,376,187 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $90,932 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ON CAMPUSES AND ONLINE, IN OUR STATEHOUSES AND IN COMMUNITY SETTINGS AND IN THE MEDIA, PPNCSNJ IS A VISIBLE AND PASSIONATE ADVOCATE FOR POLICIES THAT ENABLE NEW JERSEY COMMUNITY MEMBERS TO ACCESS COMPREHENSIVE REPRODUCTIVE AND SEXUAL HEALTH CARE, EDUCATION AND INFORMATION. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $24,016,233 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 51 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 243 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 15 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NJ | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE ORGANIZATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9735399580 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 196 SPEEDWELL AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MORRISTOWN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 07960 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T BROOKS | |||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 35.00 | Yes (X) | $331,563 | $0 | $32,914 | ||
| Z COLLAZO | |||||||
| CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER | 35.00 | $214,418 | $0 | $13,196 | Yes (X) | ||
| D MILLER | |||||||
| CHIEF ADMINISTRATION OFFICER | 35.00 | $198,936 | $0 | $19,707 | Yes (X) | ||
| JSELZER | |||||||
| CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER | 35.00 | $191,983 | $0 | $8,078 | Yes (X) | ||
| E KHANOO | |||||||
| VP OF FINANCE TO NOV 2019 | 35.00 | $178,732 | $0 | $20,036 | Yes (X) | ||
| K ROSSET | |||||||
| SPECIAL PROJECTS OFFICER | 35.00 | $172,203 | $0 | $9,666 | Yes (X) | ||
| D ADEST | |||||||
| CFO FROM JAN 2020 | 35.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| K KLEEMAN | |||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| B MEISTRICH | |||||||
| FIRST VICE CHAIRPERSON | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| M BRAHANEY | |||||||
| SECOND VICE CHAIRPERSON | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| M ROEMER | |||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| C NEWMAN | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| J GOTTI | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| J SAKS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| K LAU | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| P COOK | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| P STOVER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| R BERRIA | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| R PADILLA | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| S FISHER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| S PISANI | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| V JETHWANI | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,287,835 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $103,597 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 34 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WHISTLE BUILDING MAINTENANCE | |||||
| 127 RT 206 SUITE 34 | HAMILTON | NJ | 08610 | MAINTENANCE/CLEANING SERVICES | $398,072 |
| DONALD BOYCHUK | |||||
| 196 SPEEDWELL AVE | MORRISTOWN | NJ | 07960 | CONSULTANCY | $305,000 |
| OSIS | |||||
| 8790 GOVERNORS HILL DRIVE | CINCINATTI | OH | 45249 | SOFTWARE SUPPORT | $266,116 |
| ARCHER AND GREINER | |||||
| PO BOX 3000 | HADDONFIELD | NJ | 08033 | LEGAL SERVICES | $182,157 |
| CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | |||||
| PO BOX 829709 | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19182 | PROFESSIONAL SERVICES | $153,138 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $107,226 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $10,898,623 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $5,590,511 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $16,596,360 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROGRAM REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 621400 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $13,153,096 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $13,153,096 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $13,153,096 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $70,082 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $70,082 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $33,792 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $33,792 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $33,792 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $33,792 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $763,274 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $788,219 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$24,945 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$24,945 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$24,945 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $107,226 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $45,432 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$45,432 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$45,432 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $95,897 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $3,253 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $92,644 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $92,644 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $112,052 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $90,932 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $21,120 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $112,052 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $29,987,649 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $13,336,672 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $54,617 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,376,187 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,376,187 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $539,428 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $539,428 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,808,144 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,360,038 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,973,760 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $474,346 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $427,190 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $366,078 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $42,966 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $18,146 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,289,878 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,810,026 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $383,118 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $96,734 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $959,149 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $709,261 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $194,975 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $54,913 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $245,996 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $209,135 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $36,655 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $206 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $166,961 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $72,371 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $88,085 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,505 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,092 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $33,092 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,525,572 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,183,386 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $316,044 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $26,142 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,993 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,603 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,390 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,813,861 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,459,885 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $287,820 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $66,156 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $694,219 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $463,612 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $201,567 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $29,040 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,716,633 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,555,325 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $93,187 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $68,121 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $485,103 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $268,867 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $192,317 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $23,919 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $483,905 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $431,041 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $46,415 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,449 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $295,439 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $295,439 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUPPLIES AND MEDICATION | $3,193,550 | $3,193,550 | ||
| PERSONNEL AND TRAINING | $242,959 | $156,012 | $78,370 | $8,577 |
| DUES | $121,642 | $12,715 | $47,220 | $61,707 |
| PROGRAM EXPENSE | $44,949 | $44,949 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,753 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,753 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,521,603 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,016,233 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,564,409 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $940,961 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $337,091 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,000,582 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $169,884 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,060,965 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,019,284 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $654,759 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,907,290 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,640,578 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $345,722 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $351,901 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $497,561 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $693,938 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $12,035,568 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $5,740,526 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,430,208 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,295,042 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $637,359 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,225,315 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,917,338 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,035,977 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,745,452 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,828,255 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,007,189 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,787,312 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,471,190 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,709,210 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $227,650 | BOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $500,000 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $2,852,500 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,478 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,478 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,707,318 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,070,188 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,929,585 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,859,584 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,370,286 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,857,540 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,299,871 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,717,124 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,007,189 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,787,312 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $466,046 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $951,207 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $18,033,806 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $13,910,473 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $13,880,117 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $14,276,325 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $16,596,360 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $76,697,081 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $18,033,806 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $13,910,473 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $13,880,117 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $14,276,325 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $16,596,360 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $76,697,081 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $75,747 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $76,621,334 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $378,931 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $175,151 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $250,244 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $185,266 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $103,874 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,093,466 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $33,589 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $94,871 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $21,120 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $149,580 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $77,940,127 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $80,630,693 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.98310 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.98000 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | MISCELLANEOUS - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 33,589. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 94,871. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 21,120. |
| SCHEDULE A, PART II, COLUMN (B): | PPNCSNJ PREVIOUSLY CHANGED ITS YEAR END, AND AS SUCH THE AMOUNTS REPORTED IN COLUMN (B) ARE FOR THE PERIOD JANUARY 1, 2016 THROUGH SEPTEMBER 30, 2017. |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $939,708 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $0 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $0 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $0 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $939,708 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $1,409,562 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $40,950 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $0 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $0 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $0 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $40,950 | TotalAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $234,927 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $0 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $0 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $0 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $234,927 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $352,391 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Avg Grassroots Lobbying Expend AvgGrassrootsLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $10,950 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $0 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $0 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $0 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $10,950 | TotalAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE C, PART II-A, LINE 2, COLUMN (A): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PPNCSNJ PREVIOUSLY CHANGED ITS YEAR END, AND AS SUCH THE AMOUNTS REPORTED IN COLUMN (A) ARE FOR THE PERIOD JANUARY 1, 2016 THROUGH SEPTEMBER 30, 2017. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $4,021,273 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $650,049 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $543,587 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,127,735 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,947,893 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $100,405 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $27,025 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,021,273 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,685,874 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,219,396 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $280,718 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $238,095 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,947,893 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,683,126 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $750,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $493,320 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,240,572 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,685,874 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,579,499 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $286,121 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$47,287 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $118,239 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $16,968 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,683,126 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.88900 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.06060 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.05040 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $970,352 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $970,352 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,008,664 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,714,490 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,294,174 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,337,313 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $795,374 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $541,939 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,719,239 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,230,662 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $488,577 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $6,295,042 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| POOLED INVESTMENTS | $4,909,748 | F |
| INSURANCE AFFILIATE | $16,229 | C |
| PREFERRED STOCK | $110,000 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $5,035,977 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| BENEFICIAL INTERESTS | $2,587,160 |
| SECURITY DEPOSITS | $97,713 |
| OTHER RECEIVABLES | $143,382 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $2,828,255 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | TENANT SECURITY DEPOSITS | Desc |
| Amt | $8,478 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $8,478 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $30,954,449 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $951,207 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $951,207 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $30,003,242 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $33,092 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$48,685 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$15,593 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $29,987,649 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $29,537,196 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $48,685 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $48,685 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $29,488,511 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $33,092 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $33,092 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $29,521,603 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | EARNINGS AND INVESTMENT RETURNS FROM THE PERMANENT ENDOWMENT ARE EXPENDABLE FOR USE IN OPERATIONS. BOARD DESIGNATED FUNDS ARE ALSO EXPENDABLE FOR OPERATIONS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE ENDOWMENT SPENDING POLICY AND FURTHER UPON APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ORGANIZATION HAS QUALIFIED AS NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND, ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN INCLUDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ORGANIZATION FOLLOWS THE ACCOUNTING GUIDANCE FOR UNCERTAINTIES IN INCOME TAX POSITIONS, WHICH REQUIRES THAT A TAX POSITION BE RECOGNIZED OR DERECOGNIZED BASED ON A MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THRESHOLD. THIS APPLIES TO POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT BELIEVE ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS INCLUDE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS FOR THE YEAR ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2020. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | DIRECT SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES -45,432. DIRECT COST OF GOODS SOLD -3,253. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | DIRECT SPECIAL EVENT EXPENSES 45,432. DIRECT COST OF GOODS SOLD 3,253. |
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART V, COLUMN (D): | PPNCSNJ PREVIOUSLY CHANGED ITS YEAR END, AND AS SUCH THE AMOUNTS REPORTED IN COLUMN (D) ARE FOR THE PERIOD JANUARY 1, 2016 THROUGH SEPTEMBER 30, 2017. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | ANNUAL SPRING BENEFIT | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $107,226 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $107,226 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $45,432 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $107,226 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $107,226 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $45,432 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $45,432 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$45,432 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PLANNED PARENTHOOD ACTION FUND OF NEW JERSEY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 196 SPEEDWELL AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MORRISTOWN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 07960 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 223243732 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)(4) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $1,376,187 | CashGrantAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | SUPPORT PUBLIC AFFAIRS PROGRAMS | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 0 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 1 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | OBTAIN REPORTS FROM GRANTEE ON USE OF FUNDS AWARDED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T BROOKS | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $329,313 | $0 | $2,250 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,451 | $0 | $20,463 | $0 | $364,477 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Z COLLAZO | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER | $213,818 | $0 | $600 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,196 | $0 | $227,614 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| D MILLER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF ADMINISTRATION OFFICER | $198,336 | $0 | $600 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,962 | $0 | $9,745 | $0 | $218,643 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JSELZER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICER | $191,383 | $0 | $600 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,078 | $0 | $200,061 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| E KHANOO | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF FINANCE TO NOV 2019 | $178,732 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,279 | $0 | $10,757 | $0 | $198,768 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| K ROSSET | ||||||||||||||
| SPECIAL PROJECTS OFFICER | $171,603 | $0 | $600 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,000 | $0 | $1,666 | $0 | $181,869 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MANAGEMENT DETERMINES THE BONUS PERCENTAGE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1 | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CONSISTS OF THE CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD, VICE-CHAIRPERSON(S), TREASURER, SECRETARY, AND THE CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE HAS AUTHORITY TO ACT FOR THE BOARD ON URGENT MATTERS WHICH REQUIRE ACTION BETWEEN REGULARLY SCHEDULED MEETINGS OF THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM. THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, AND THE CHAIR OF THE BUDGET AND FINANCE COMMITTEE. A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS THEN PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY APPLIES TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, MEMBERS OF BOARD COMMITTEES, AND OFFICER(S) OF THE ORGANIZATION AS DEFINED IN ITS BY-LAWS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A: THE PRESIDENT AND CEO IS EVALUATED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE THEN EVALUATES, REVIEWS, AND DISCUSSES THE INFORMATION WITH THE BOARD IN CLOSED SESSION. COMPENSATION DATA IS OBTAINED FROM SIMILAR AND LIKE ORGANIZATIONS AND IS CONSIDERED IN THIS PROCESS. A FAIR COMPENSATION AMOUNT IS DETERMINED AS A RESULT OF THIS PROCESS. FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15B: PPNCSNJ DOES NOT HAVE ANY EMPLOYEES THE MEET THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE DEFINITION OF KEY EMPLOYEE. THE COMPENSATION DETERMINATION FOR OFFICERS OTHER THAN THE PRESIDENT AND CEO, IS BASED ON AN ANALYSIS CONDUCTED PERIODICALLY BY A THIRD-PARTY CONSULTANT AND/OR USING PAYSCALE, A VALIDATED COMPENSATION PROGRAM PROVIDED BY PLANNED PARENTHOOD FEDERATION OF AMERICA, INC., WHICH HAS MARKET DATA RELEVANT TO POSITION RESPONSIBILITIES AND REVIEWS COMPARABLE NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS IN THE LOCAL AND REGIONAL AREAS. BUDGET SIZE AND COST-OF-LIVING DATA ARE USED TO DETERMINE COMPARABLE MARKET RATES. COMPENSATION AND THE ABOVE FACTORS ARE REVIEWED AND DOCUMENTED ANNUALLY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST |