HAROLD LEEVER REGIONAL CANCER CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HAROLD LEEVER REGIONAL CANCER CENTER INC (EIN 06-1548409)
- Tax period
- 2019-10-01 to 2020-09-30
- Filed
- 2021-08-12
- IRS object ID
- 202122249349301527
- Schema version
- 2019v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-08-12T10:21:07-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 221478099 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COHNREZNICK LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 350 CHURCH STREET 12TH FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HARTFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06103 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 061548409 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE HAROLD LEEVER REGIONAL CANCER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | CENTER INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HARO | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2035755555 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1075 CHASE PARKWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WATERBURY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06708 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KEVIN KNIERY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2035755555 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-08-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LORI ROTHE YOKOBOSKY CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01273422 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9592007000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-08-10 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | KEVIN KNIERY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1075 CHASE PARKWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WATERBURY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06708 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $7,942,377 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.LEEVERCANCERCENTER.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2000 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO OPERATE & MAINTAIN A COMPREHENSIVE CANCER CENTER (AND PROGRAMS INCIDENTAL THERETO)OFFERING THE MOST ADVANCED RADIATION ONCOLOGY TECHNOLOGY FOR CANCER TREATMENTS. THE CENTER IS ALSO A CENTRAL RESOURCE FOR PROVIDING EDUCATION, INFORMATION AND SUPPORT SERVICES TO THE COMMUNITY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 41 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 3 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $131,229 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $213,237 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $8,114,016 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $7,354,047 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $78,755 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $71,087 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $413,516 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $127,050 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $8,737,516 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $7,765,421 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,666,667 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,513,302 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,625,297 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,302,241 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,918,888 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $7,815,543 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $9,210,852 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $921,973 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,445,431 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $24,941,476 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $23,277,357 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,493,007 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,975,612 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $22,448,469 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $21,301,745 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF THE HAROLD LEEVER CANCER CENTER IS TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH OF THE COMMUNITY BY CREATING AND FOSTERING A PATIENT AND FAMILY CENTERED APPROACH TO HIGH QUALITY CANCER CARE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $7,774,462 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,666,667 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $7,354,047 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PROGRAM SERVICES FOR TREATMENT OF CANCER PATIENTS. THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES APPROXIMATELY 5,627 IMRT VISITS AND 10,127 TREATMENTS DURING THE FISCAL YEAR. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $7,774,462 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (1) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 6 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 41 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CT | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THOMAS BELZEK FINANCE DIRECTOR | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2035755563 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1075 CHASE PARKWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WATERBURY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06708 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARL CONTADINI | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHRIS HAYES | |||||||
| MEMBER DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR CONSUELITO MEDRANO | |||||||
| MEMBER DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR DAVID HILL | |||||||
| MEMBER DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR DAVID PIZZUTO | |||||||
| MEMBER DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR ELISA BENZONI | |||||||
| OUTGOING INDEPENDENT DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR JAMES UBERTI | |||||||
| MEMBER DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR JUSTIN LUNDBYE | |||||||
| MEMBER DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR MICHAEL FLANAGAN | |||||||
| INDEPENDENT DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR PHILIP CORVO | |||||||
| OUTGOING MEMBER DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DR SCOTT KURTZMAN | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DR STEVEN SCHNEIDER | |||||||
| MEMBER DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LESTER SCHINDEL | |||||||
| MEMBER DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PETER ADAMO | |||||||
| OUTGOING TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RICHARD PUGH | |||||||
| MEMBER DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| VERNETTE TOWNSEND | |||||||
| MEMBER DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KEVIN KNIERY | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $251,291 | $0 | $53,144 | ||
| THOMAS BELZEK | |||||||
| FINANCE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $166,283 | $0 | $9,799 | ||
| ANDREW LUKBAN | |||||||
| PHYSICIST | 40.00 | $216,745 | $0 | $43,954 | Yes (X) | ||
| DEBORAH PARKINSON | |||||||
| OPERATIONS MANAGER | 40.00 | $144,497 | $0 | $7,785 | Yes (X) | ||
| GAYLE CROWLEY | |||||||
| RADIATION THERAPIST | 40.00 | $120,533 | $0 | $20,466 | Yes (X) | ||
| IAN CROOKS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF MEDICAL PHYSICS | 40.00 | $241,531 | $0 | $34,108 | Yes (X) | ||
| KERRIE HURIA | |||||||
| RADIATION THERAPIST | 40.00 | $113,595 | $0 | $6,809 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,254,475 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $176,065 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELEKTA | |||||
| PO BOX 404199 | ATLANTA | GA | 30384 | MAINT CONTRACT FOR LINACS | $526,128 |
| MBR MEDICAL BILLING | |||||
| 1020 AE BOAL AVENUE | BOALSBURG | PA | 16827 | BILLING SERVICE | $227,724 |
| GE HEALTHCARE | |||||
| PO BOX 96483 | CHICAGO | IL | 60693 | MAINT CONTRACT FOR PET/CT | $161,750 |
| NEW ENGLAND MECHANICAL | |||||
| 56 GERBER ROAD EAST | SOUTH WINDSOR | CT | 06074 | MAINT CONTRACT FOR HVAC | $121,393 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $213,237 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $213,237 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| OTHER MANAGED CARE | 621400 | $2,827,247 | $2,827,247 |
| MEDICARE | 621400 | $2,072,707 | $2,072,707 |
| ANTHEM BLUE CROSS BLUE | 621400 | $1,300,115 | $1,300,115 |
| SELF-PAY | 621400 | $756,367 | $756,367 |
| MEDICAID | 621400 | $397,611 | $397,611 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $7,354,047 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $71,087 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $71,087 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $304,006 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $176,956 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $127,050 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $127,050 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $127,050 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,765,421 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $7,354,047 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $198,137 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,666,667 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,666,667 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $380,375 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $343,462 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $36,913 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,513,224 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,269,329 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $243,895 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $125,124 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $112,981 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,143 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $415,653 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $375,316 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $40,337 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $190,921 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $172,393 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,528 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,190 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $29,190 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,358 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $26,358 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,543,480 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,380,492 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $162,988 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $148,207 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $29,641 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $118,566 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,349 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $75,349 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $453,286 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $264,212 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $189,074 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $110,415 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $101,862 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,553 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,648 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $29,352 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $296 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $181,094 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $181,094 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $878,107 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $614,677 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $263,430 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $404,190 | $404,190 | |
| PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMEN | $39,564 | $9,888 | $29,676 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,210,852 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,774,462 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,436,390 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,424,577 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,583,778 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,350,279 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,428,941 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,268,055 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,194,680 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $147,110 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,519,381 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $27,549,971 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $16,406,694 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,703,399 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,143,277 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,016,840 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,376,084 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,216 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,216 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,941,476 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,277,357 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,428,172 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,039,568 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $184,790 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,048,938 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $735,357 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,897 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,897 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,493,007 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,975,612 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,379,083 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,248,003 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $69,386 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,742 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,448,469 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,301,745 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,941,476 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,277,357 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,445,431 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $298,707 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital | Yes (X) | HospitalInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Assets Included | $31,216 | AssetsIncludedAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Collection Used Pub Exhibition | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd |
| Solicited Assets Sale | 0 | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,572,220 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,572,220 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,067,583 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,271,321 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,796,262 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,910,168 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $11,135,373 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,774,795 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $11,143,277 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DEPOSITS | Desc |
| Amt | $15,897 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $15,897 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,241,084 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $298,707 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $298,707 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $7,942,377 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$176,956 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$176,956 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $7,765,421 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,387,808 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $176,956 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $176,956 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $9,210,852 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $9,210,852 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART III, LINE 4: | THE CENTER HAS A COLLECTION OF ARTWORK, WHICH WAS APPRAISED AT $31,216 AT TIME OF DONATION, THAT IS ON PUBLIC DISPLAY. ARTWORK IS RECORDED AT COST IF PURCHASED AND AT APPRAISED OR FAIR VALUE AT DATE OF ACCESSION IF DONATED. GAINS AND LOSSES FROM DEACCESSIONS ARE REPORTED AS CHANGES IN NET ASSETS BASED ON THE ABSENCE OR EXISTENCE AND NATURE OF DONOR-IMPOSED RESTRICTIONS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CENTER HAS NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS AT SEPTEMBER 30, 2020 AND 2019. THE CENTER'S FEDERAL AND STATE INFORMATION RETURNS PRIOR TO FISCAL YEAR 2017 ARE CLOSED AND MANAGEMENT CONTINUALLY EVALUATES EXPIRING STATUTES OF LIMITATIONS, AUDITS, PROPOSED SETTLEMENTS, CHANGES IN TAX LAW AND NEW AUTHORITATIVE RULINGS. IF THE CENTER HAD UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME, IT WOULD RECOGNIZE INTEREST AND PENALTIES ASSOCIATED WITH ANY TAX MATTERS AS PART OF THE INCOME TAX PROVISION AND INCLUDE ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES WITH THE RELATED TAX LIABILITY IN THE STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL POSITION. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES -176,956. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES 176,956. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ST MARY'S HOSPITAL | |||||||
| 56 FRANKLIN ST | WATERBURY | CT | 06706 | 222528200 | $833,333 | TO IMPROVE PATIENT CARE AND INTERVENTIONS FOR CANCER AND CANCER RELATED ILLNESSES | |
| WATERBURY HOSPITAL | |||||||
| 64 ROBBINS ST | WATERBURY | CT | 06708 | 060665079 | $833,334 | TO IMPROVE PATIENT CARE AND INTERVENTIONS FOR CANCER AND CANCER RELATED ILLNESSES | 501C3 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 1 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION TAKES ON EXPENDITURE RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE GRANT TO THE FOR PROFIT HOSPITAL, ST. MARY'S. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEVIN KNIERY | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $171,708 | $0 | $78,514 | $0 | $1,069 | $0 | $10,767 | $0 | $42,377 | $0 | $304,435 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS BELZEK | ||||||||||||||
| FINANCE DIRECTOR | $145,643 | $0 | $20,468 | $0 | $172 | $0 | $8,799 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $176,082 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANDREW LUKBAN | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIST | $211,448 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $297 | $0 | $13,197 | $0 | $30,757 | $0 | $260,699 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DEBORAH PARKINSON | ||||||||||||||
| OPERATIONS MANAGER | $126,627 | $0 | $17,487 | $0 | $383 | $0 | $7,608 | $0 | $177 | $0 | $152,282 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| IAN CROOKS | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF MEDICAL PHYSICS | $240,993 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $538 | $0 | $15,018 | $0 | $19,090 | $0 | $275,639 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE EXECUTIVE TEAM RECEIVED A BOARD APPROVED CALENDAR YEAR 2019 BONUS WHICH WAS INCLUDED IN THEIR 2019 W-2S. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THERE ARE TWO CLASSES OF MEMBERS CONSISTING OF THE WATERBURY HOSPITAL AND ST. MARY'S HOSPITAL OR A TRANSFEREE OF EITHER THAT IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE CODE AND PERMITTED IN THE BY-LAWS OF THE ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | EACH MEMBER, ACTING AS A CLASS, SHALL HAVE THE RIGHT TO ELECT ONE CLASS OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | EACH MEMBER, ACTING AS A CLASS, SHALL HAVE THE RIGHT TO VOTE ON MATTERS PRESENTED TO THE MEMBERS FOR ACTION BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THE FOLLOWING MATTERS: (1)SALE, PLEDGE OR OTHER TRANSFER OF ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE ASSETS OF THE ORGANIZATION AS PART OF A SINGLE TRANSACTION OR PLAN; (2)MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE ORGANIZATION WITH ANOTHER ENTITY OR ENTITIES OR ANY OTHER CHANGE OF CONTROL TRANSACTION; (3)AMENDMENT OF THE CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION OF THESE BYLAWS; OR (4)DISSOLUTION OR TERMINATION OF THE ORGANIZATION OR ITS BUSINESS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE 990 IS REVIEWED WITH THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AND THEN FORWARDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION HAS A RELATIVELY SMALL NUMBER OF CONTRACTS. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR REVIEWS ALL CONTRACTS FOR CONFLICTS. BEFORE A FORMAL VOTE, DIRECTORS WITH A CONFLICT RECUES THEMSELVES. THE ORGANIZATION REQUIRES REGULAR WRITTEN STATEMENTS FROM OFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND KEY EMPLOYEES AS A CONDITION OF FURTHER PARTICIPATION OR EMPLOYMENT, AS THE CASE MAY BE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE CEOS FROM WATERBURY AND ST. MARY'S HOSPITALS, ALONG WITH THE BOARD CHAIRMAN, REVIEW INDEPENDENT DATA AND ARRIVE AT THE APPROPRIATE SALARY. MARKET DATA IS GATHERED AND A COMPARISON IS MADE. THE BOARD'S DECISION IS INDEPENDENT OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND OTHER EMPLOYEES. THIS IS PRESENTED TO THE INDIVIDUALS WITH THEIR ANNUAL EVALUATIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | PROFESSIONAL SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 26,056. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 26,056. CONSULTANT & CONTRACT SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 904,701. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 904,701. CONTRACT LABOR: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 449,735. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 162,988. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 612,723. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT CHANGED ITS OVERSIGHT OR SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE TAX YEAR. |
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE H | THE ORGANIZATION IS A CANCER CENTER AND DOES NOT MEET THE DEFINITION OF A HOSPITAL, AND AS SUCH SCHEDULE H IS NOT REQUIRED. |