CANADA COUNCIL FOR THE ARTS: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CANADA COUNCIL FOR THE ARTS (EIN 98-6000843)
- Tax period
- 2020-04-01 to 2021-03-31
- Filed
- 2021-08-11
- IRS object ID
- 202122239349301837
- Schema version
- 2020v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-08-11T16:17:30-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-03-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-04-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 986000843 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Canada Council for the Arts | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CANA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6135664414 | PhoneNum |
Foreign Address ForeignAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 150 Elgin Street PO Box 1047 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Ottawa | CityNm |
| Province Or State | Ontario | ProvinceOrStateNm |
| Country | CA | CountryCd |
| Foreign Postal | K1P 5V8 | ForeignPostalCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Carole Boileau | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO & Security Officer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6135664414 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-08-11 | SignatureDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 0 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| OOB Security Verification | 11 | OOBSecurityVerificationCd |
| Last Submission Rqr OOB | 1 | LastSubmissionRqrOOBCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL2 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Mr Simon Brault Director and CEO | PrincipalOfficerNm |
Foreign Address ForeignAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 150 Elgin Street PO Box 1047 | AddressLine1Txt |
| Address Line2 | 2nd floor | AddressLine2Txt |
| City | Ottawa | CityNm |
| Province Or State | Ontario | ProvinceOrStateNm |
| Country | CA | CountryCd |
| Foreign Postal | K1P 5V8 | ForeignPostalCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $351,991,886 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.canadacouncil.ca | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1957 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile Country | CA | LegalDomicileCountryCd |
| Activity Or Mission | The Canada Council for the Arts is Canada's national arm's length arts funding agency. Activities are: Grants (funding to individual professional artists & arts organizations); Endowments & Prizes (fellowships & prizes to some 200 artists and scholars); Research; communications & arts promotion | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 265 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $246,352,684 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $324,259,352 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $1,393,466 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $1,271,677 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $17,807,659 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $23,288,096 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $5,882,773 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $3,172,761 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $271,436,582 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $351,991,886 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $225,234,227 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $302,934,373 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $22,866,679 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $24,868,426 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $8,995,901 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $9,225,523 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $257,096,807 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $337,028,322 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $14,339,775 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $14,963,564 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $336,589,779 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $451,728,089 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $93,495,282 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $157,419,329 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $243,094,497 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $294,308,760 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Canada Council for the Arts is Canada's national public arts funder, with a mandate to foster and promote the study and enjoyment of, and the production of works in, the arts. Council champions and invests in artistic excellence through a broad range of grants, services, prizes and payments to professional Canadian artists and arts organizations. Council also raises public awareness and appreciation of the arts through its communications, research and arts promotion activities. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $318,864,753 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $302,394,373 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $351,991,886 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | . | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $0 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $0 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | 0 | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $318,864,753 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (1) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | Yes (1) | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | Yes (1) | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | Yes (1) | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 0 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 265 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | Yes (1) | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Foreign Country | CA | ForeignCountryCd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Canada Council for the Arts | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | Carole Boileau CFO | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6135664414 | PhoneNum |
Foreign Address ForeignAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 150 Elgin Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| Address Line2 | PO Box 1047 | AddressLine2Txt |
| City | Ottawa | CityNm |
| Province Or State | Ontario | ProvinceOrStateNm |
| Country | CA | CountryCd |
| Foreign Postal | K1P5V8 | ForeignPostalCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Simon Brault | |||||||||
| Director and CEO | 37.5 | 0 | Yes (X) | $255,874 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Michelle Chawla-Ghadban | |||||||||
| Director SPA | 37.5 | 0 | Yes (X) | $149,279 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Carolyn Warren | |||||||||
| Director AGP | 37.5 | 0 | Yes (X) | $143,732 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Joanne Larocque-Poirier | |||||||||
| Chief of staff and Corporate secretary | 37.5 | 0 | Yes (X) | $127,276 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Sebastien Goupil | |||||||||
| Secretary General CCUNESCO | 37.5 | 0 | $123,984 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Carole Boileau | |||||||||
| CFO and Chief Security Officer | 37.5 | 0 | Yes (X) | $119,502 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Youssef El Jai | |||||||||
| Director Arts Across Canada and Arts Abroad Pro | 37.5 | 0 | $112,122 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Denise St Jean | |||||||||
| Director Information Technology and Information | 37.5 | 0 | $109,255 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Aime Dontigny | |||||||||
| Director Engage and Sustain | 37.5 | 0 | $108,591 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Tara Lapointe | |||||||||
| Director Outreach | 37.5 | 0 | $106,592 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Elizabeth Mackinnon | |||||||||
| Former Director | 37.5 | 0 | $94,684 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Jesse Wente | |||||||||
| Chair, Board | 0 | 0 | $6,973 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Beverly K Foy | |||||||||
| Board member | 0 | 0 | $5,664 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Ben Nind | |||||||||
| Board member | 0 | 0 | $4,927 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Karl Schwonik | |||||||||
| Board member | 0 | 0 | $4,927 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Kim Spencer-Nairn | |||||||||
| Board member | 0 | 0 | $4,927 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Pierre Lassonde | |||||||||
| Board member | 0 | 0 | $4,773 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Jennifer Dorner | |||||||||
| Board member | 0 | 0 | $4,742 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Yann Martel | |||||||||
| Board member | 0 | 0 | $4,558 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Nathalie Bondil | |||||||||
| Vice-Chair, Board | 0 | 0 | $4,539 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Cheryl Hickman | |||||||||
| Board member | 0 | 0 | $4,189 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Gaetane Verna | |||||||||
| Board member | 0 | 0 | $1,341 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,502,451 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $0 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 39 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1Txt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine2Txt | CityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNm | Province Or StateContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNm | CountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCd | Foreign PostalContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leverage teK | |||||||
| 116 Lisgar Street | 5th floor | Ottawa | ON | CA | K2P 0C2 | IT Support | $660,897 |
| Arthur J Gallagher | |||||||
| PO Box 57194 Station A | Toronto | ON | CA | M5W 5M5 | Insurance | $119,446 | |
| Devology Solutions Inc | |||||||
| 62 Kilbride Drive | Whitby | ON | CA | L1R 2B5 | IT Support | $123,749 | |
| Lumina IT Inc | |||||||
| 57 Auriga Drive | suite 104 | Ottawa | ON | CA | K2E 8B2 | IT Support | $156,102 |
| KPMG LLP | |||||||
| PO Box 4348 | Station A | Toronto | ON | CA | M5W 7A6 | Internal audit | $186,666 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $0 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Membership Dues | $0 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
| Related Organizations | $0 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $324,259,352 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $0 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $0 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $324,259,352 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Program Service Revenue (ArtBank) | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $1,271,677 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,271,677 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $1,271,677 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $23,288,096 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $23,288,096 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $0 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Other income (Refunds, CCUNESCO) | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $3,172,761 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,172,761 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $3,172,761 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $351,991,886 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $27,732,534 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $302,934,373 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $302,934,373 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,503,151 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $364,445 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,138,706 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,365,275 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,086,218 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,279,057 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $95,319 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,539 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $90,780 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $217,873 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,296 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $212,577 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,256,733 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $376,737 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,879,996 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,835 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,809 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,026 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $56,738 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,591 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $46,147 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,511,488 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $421,371 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,090,117 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Equipment rental/maintenance (Informatics) | $1,082,552 | $55,225 | $1,027,327 |
| Printing and publications | $180,048 | $2,270 | $177,778 |
| Consulting fees (professional services) | $2,752,904 | $542,411 | $2,210,493 |
| Other (miscellaneous) | $62,033 | $54,468 | $7,565 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $337,028,322 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $318,864,753 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,163,569 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,252,596 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $61,325,672 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,515,605 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,212,763 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,630,646 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,726,786 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $562,197 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $585,531 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $18,187,017 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $8,293,510 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,602,814 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,893,507 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $294,025,921 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $362,983,830 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $336,589,779 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $451,728,089 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,854,205 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,209,922 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,645,412 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $90,469,835 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,963,566 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,921,789 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,032,099 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $57,817,783 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $93,495,282 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $157,419,329 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,368,375 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,487,669 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $218,726,122 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $239,821,091 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $243,094,497 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $294,308,760 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $336,589,779 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $451,728,089 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $14,963,564 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $36,250,699 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Investment Expense | $0 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $0 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Governmental Unit | Yes (X) | GovernmentalUnitInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Held Works Art HeldWorksArtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Revenues Included | $1,271,677 | RevenuesIncludedAmt |
| Assets Included | $14,726,786 | AssetsIncludedAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Collection Used Pub Exhibition | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd |
Collection Used Other Purposes CollectionUsedOtherPurposesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Collection Used Other Purposes | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedOtherPurposesInd |
| Other Purposes | Rental | OtherPurposesDesc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Solicited Assets Sale | 0 | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $75,553,631 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $0 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $17,340,493 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,039,431 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $121,797 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $277,636 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $91,455,260 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $79,673,902 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $0 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$2,462,993 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,298,013 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $170,613 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $188,652 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $75,553,631 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $76,571,393 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $0 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $5,048,913 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,536,394 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $177,569 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $232,441 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $79,673,902 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $72,755,846 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $0 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $5,413,604 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,333,922 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $150,378 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $113,757 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $76,571,393 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $69,782,925 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $0 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $4,218,064 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $1,039,339 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $117,169 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $88,625 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $72,755,856 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,864,388 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,674,984 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,189,404 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,125,089 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,618,526 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,506,563 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,197,540 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,197,540 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $9,893,507 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (8 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| Pooled funds - Equity | $218,134,504 | F |
| Pooled funds - Fixed income | $79,673,067 | F |
| Pooled funds - Alternatives | $32,307,089 | F |
| Pooled funds - Money market | $0 | F |
| Segregated Equity | $0 | F |
| Real estate | $8,210,295 | F |
| Infrastructure | $23,950,034 | F |
| Cash | $708,841 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $362,983,830 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Employee Future Benefits | $3,899,758 |
| Deferred Revenues-Externaly Restricted Contributions | $53,918,025 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $57,817,783 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $351,991,886 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $0 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Recoveries Prior Year Grants | $0 | RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $351,991,886 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $351,991,886 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $337,028,322 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Prior Year Adjustments | $0 | PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt |
| Losses Reported | $0 | LossesReportedAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $337,028,322 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $337,028,322 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part III, Line 1 | Musical Instruments which have cultural and historical value, are recorded at nominal value in the Statement of Financial Position as reasonable estimate of the future benefits associated with such assets cannot be made. |
| Schedule D, Part III, Line 4 | The Art Bank collection includes 17,160+ paintings, prints, photographs and sculptures by over 3,160 emerging and established artists, including those from Aboriginal and culturally diverse backgrounds. The Canada Council Art Bank rents artwork to government and corporate clients across Canada. |
| Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 | Externally restricted contributions consist of endowments and restricted donations received by the Council that are required to be maintained intact. They are reported under Accumulated Surplus from Operations. The purpose of those funds is to use its investment returns to encourage and celebrate the excellence of Canadian artists in the performing arts (study, enjoyment of, and production of works in, the arts). |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | North America (including Canada and Mexico, but not the United States) | RegionTxt |
| Offices | 1 | OfficesCnt |
| Employee | 265 | EmployeeCnt |
| Specific Services Provided | Grants to recipients | SpecificServicesProvidedTxt |
| Region Total Expenditures | $337,028,322 | RegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Office | 1 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 265 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Spent | $337,028,322 | TotalSpentAmt |
Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | North America (including Canada and Mexico, but not the United States) | RegionTxt |
| Purpose Of Grant | See details in Part V | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Cash Grant | $337,028,322 | CashGrantAmt |
| Manner Of Cash Disbursement | 0 | MannerOfCashDisbursementTxt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $0 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Description Of Non Cash Asst | 0 | DescriptionOfNonCashAsstTxt |
| Valuation Method Used | 0 | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 0 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Type Of Assistance | See details in Part V | TypeOfAssistanceTxt |
| Region | North America (including Canada and Mexico, but not the United States) | RegionTxt |
| Description Of Non Cash Asst | See details in Part V | DescriptionOfNonCashAsstTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule F, Part I, Line 2 | Since the Canada Council for the Arts is a Canada-based organization, all funds are used outside the United States. Monitoring of use of grant funds is done via a holdback of a certain percentage of the grant until a final report from the grantee has been received, reviewed and deemed appropriate. |
| Schedule F, Part II, Line 1 | The organisation is Canadian-based, hence, 100% of grants issued are to canadian citizens and or canadian organisations. |
| Schedule F, Part III | The organisation is Canadian-based, hence, 100% of grants issued are to canadian citizens and or canadian The organisation is Canadian-based, hence, 100% of grants issued are to canadian citizens and/or canadian http://canadacouncil.ca/council/grants |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Simon Brault | ||||||||||||||
| Director and CEO | $200,399 | $0 | $39,187 | $0 | $16,288 | $0 | $41,530 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $297,404 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Michelle Chawla-Ghadban | ||||||||||||||
| Director SPA | $124,929 | $0 | $18,803 | $0 | $6,247 | $0 | $27,619 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $177,598 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Carole Boileau | ||||||||||||||
| CFO and Chief Security Officer | $111,660 | $0 | $7,843 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,677 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $142,180 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Elizabeth Mackinnon | ||||||||||||||
| Former Director | $83,421 | $0 | $10,818 | $0 | $445 | $0 | $17,616 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $112,300 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Carolyn Warren | ||||||||||||||
| Director AGP | $124,929 | $0 | $18,803 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,256 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $167,988 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Joanne Larocque-Poirier | ||||||||||||||
| Chief of staff and Corporate secretary | $111,660 | $0 | $12,324 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,591 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $147,575 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Sebastien Goupil | ||||||||||||||
| Secretary General CCUNESCO | $111,660 | $0 | $12,324 | $0 | $3,292 | $0 | $23,591 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $150,867 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Housing allowance or residence for personal use | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6 | The organization has a board of directors that has the oversight for the Canada Council for the Arts appointed by the government of Canada |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7b | Organization is governed by a Board who delegates its authority via by-laws and a delegation of authority |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | Form 990 was prepared by the Manager, Finance and reviewed and signed by the CFO of the Organization. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | All employees have to sign, on a yearly basis, a Conflict of interest disclosure document. It is reviewed by Supervisor with indication on how they intend to manage the conflict of interest situation disclosed by the employee (if applicable). Form is sent to Human Resources department. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15 | Compensation for CEO, Executive Director and top management is directed by Privy Council of Canada (Government of Canada). Compensation for other officers or key employees is reviewed on a regular basis by a compensation review committee and compared against results of salary surveys. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | The Organization's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are made available to the public during the tax year via the organization's website: * * Proactive disclosure: http://canadacouncil.ca/about/public-accountability/proactive-disclosure * * Annual reports: http://canadacouncil.ca/about/governance/corporate-reports * * Governance documents: http://canadacouncil.ca/about/governance * * Other documents: as requested by the public |