SOUTHERN VERMONT HEALTH SERVICES CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SOUTHERN VERMONT HEALTH SERVICES CORPORATION (EIN 22-2564588)
- Tax period
- 2019-10-01 to 2020-09-30
- Filed
- 2021-08-13
- IRS object ID
- 202122259349302307
- Schema version
- 2019v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-08-13T12:40:39-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 010523282 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Portland | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 041041100 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 222564588 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Southern Vermont Health Service Corp | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SOUT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8022570341 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 17 Belmont Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Brattleboro | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 05301 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Andre Bissonette | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8022570341 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-08-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Joseph R Byrne | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01289281 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2077752387 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-08-11 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Steven Gordon | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 17 Belmont Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Brattleboro | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 05301 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $15,522,690 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | N/A | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1983 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | VT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To provide health management services | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 7 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 11 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $291,516 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $231,193 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $1,315,212 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $1,647,325 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,186,258 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,534,538 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$1,813 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $5,587 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $3,791,173 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $3,418,643 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $68,088 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $7,043,527 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $920,815 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,181,753 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $175,700 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,179,487 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $860,149 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $2,168,390 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $9,085,429 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,622,783 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$5,666,786 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $23,537,632 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $17,947,815 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $649,224 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $660,641 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $22,888,408 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $17,287,174 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | The Corporation is organized for charitable, benevolent, scientific and educational purposes, in particular to support and encourage the development of comprehensive, integrated health care related services for the advancement of the health and well-being of the community, through providing financial, management and other assistance to its affiliates and other organizations and through all other relevant means. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $7,789,620 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $7,043,527 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $1,647,325 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The Organization's purpose is to assist in developing comprehensive, integrated healthcare-related services by providing financial and management assistance to its affiliates. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $7,789,620 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 6 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 7 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Andre Bissonette | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8022570341 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 17 Belmont Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Brattleboro | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 05301 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stephen Phillips | |||||||||
| Board Chair | 1.00 | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| William Daley | |||||||||
| Board Vice Chair | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Michael Mandracchia | |||||||||
| Board Secretary | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Patty O'Donnell | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Rhonda Calhoun | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| George Idelkope MD | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $44,706 | $0 | |||
| Donna McElligott | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Elizabeth McLarney MD | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $727,954 | $63,665 | |||
| John VP Meyer | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Tony Blofsam MD | |||||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $227,332 | $37,139 | |||
| Sarah Swank | |||||||||
| Board member | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Steven Gordon | |||||||||
| President & CEO | 2.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $346,451 | $0 | $59,272 | |||
| Andre Bissonette | |||||||||
| CFO | 2.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| John Marzinzik | |||||||||
| Past Interim CFO | 2.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $242,529 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Kathleen McGraw | |||||||||
| Chief Medical Officer | 1.00 | 40.00 | $0 | $349,171 | $45,675 | Yes (X) | |||
| Jodi Stack | |||||||||
| VP Patient Care Services | 1.00 | 40.00 | $0 | $190,218 | $20,925 | Yes (X) | |||
| Michael Rogers | |||||||||
| VP Financial Planning & Treasurer | 2.00 | 40.00 | $202,980 | $0 | $40,727 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $791,960 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $1,539,381 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $267,403 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | Yes (1) | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Helms & Company Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | One Pillsbury Street Suite 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Concord | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 033013570 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | Consulting | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $242,529 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $231,193 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $1,973 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $231,193 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Management Fees | 900099 | $1,319,999 | $1,319,999 |
| Other Operating Income | 900099 | $327,326 | $327,326 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $1,647,325 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $267,691 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $267,691 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $13,370,731 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $12,103,884 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,266,847 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,266,847 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,266,847 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $5,750 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $163 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,587 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,587 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,418,643 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,647,325 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,540,125 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,043,527 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,043,527 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $648,252 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $648,252 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $358,356 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $99,908 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $185,554 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $72,894 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $123,964 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $54,507 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $69,457 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,181 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,398 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $41,845 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,938 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $270 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $270 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,950 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $15,950 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $66,650 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $66,650 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $100,153 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $225 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $94,090 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,838 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,045 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $32,925 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $120 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $243,335 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $234,635 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,700 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,064 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $670 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $394 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $340,385 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $340,385 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,622 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,622 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other Miscellaneous | $41,300 | $21,558 | $6,482 | $13,260 |
| Supplies | $8,318 | $1,920 | $5,839 | $559 |
| Minor Equipment & Instr | $2,517 | $2,517 | ||
| Dues & Subscriptions | $540 | $540 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,085,429 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,789,620 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,120,109 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $175,700 | FundraisingAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part X | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXInd |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,142,665 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,258,016 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,502,049 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $366,753 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,547 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,787 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,356 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $730 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $752 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $5,655,584 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $3,760,139 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,191,319 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,895,445 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,688,305 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,342,773 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $992,017 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,065,933 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,537,632 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,947,815 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $221,542 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $226,238 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $427,682 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $434,403 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $649,224 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $660,641 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,600,024 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,854,300 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,288,384 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,432,874 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,888,408 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,287,174 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,537,632 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,947,815 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$5,666,786 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $51,237 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $14,315 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $346,509 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $739,788 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $237,651 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $291,516 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $231,193 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,846,657 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $346,509 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $739,788 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $237,651 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $291,516 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $231,193 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,846,657 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $659,823 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $1,186,834 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $222,058 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $314,767 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $316,209 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $351,593 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $267,691 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,472,318 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year | $5,587 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,587 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $3,324,562 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $8,315,534 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.35700 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.35230 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $38,600 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $38,600 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,591,286 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,760,139 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,831,147 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $25,698 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $25,698 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,895,445 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Cash Surrender Value of Life Insurance | $525,841 |
| Deferred Compensation | $434,403 |
| Due from Affiliates | $105,689 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $1,065,933 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Deferred Compensation | Desc |
| Amt | $434,403 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $434,403 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | -$3,628,232 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $51,237 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $15,315 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $66,552 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | -$3,694,784 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $66,650 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $7,046,777 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $7,113,427 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $3,418,643 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,973,002 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $1,973,002 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $66,650 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $7,045,777 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $7,112,427 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $9,085,429 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Gain on NPV Adjustment of Insurance Policy 15,315. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Transfers to Affiliate 7,043,527. Provision for Uncollectible Pledges and Change in Discounted Present Value 1,000. Uncollectible Pledge Expense 2,250. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Transfers to Affiliate 7,043,527. Uncollectible Pledge Expense 2,250. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Brattleboro Memorial Hospital | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 17 Belmont Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Brattleboro | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 05301 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 030107300 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(c)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $7,043,527 | CashGrantAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | Capital Acquisitions | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Grantee is subsidiary of Organization; therefore additional monitoring is not deemed necessary. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | Yes (1) | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | Yes (1) | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elizabeth McLarney MD | ||||||||||||||
| Board Member | $0 | $561,493 | $0 | $164,949 | $0 | $1,512 | $0 | $33,700 | $0 | $29,965 | $0 | $791,619 | $0 | $0 |
| Tony Blofsam MD | ||||||||||||||
| Board Member | $0 | $224,268 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $2,064 | $0 | $12,188 | $0 | $24,951 | $0 | $264,471 | $0 | $0 |
| Steven Gordon | ||||||||||||||
| President & CEO | $328,200 | $0 | $16,667 | $0 | $1,584 | $0 | $31,367 | $0 | $27,905 | $0 | $405,723 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| John Marzinzik | ||||||||||||||
| Past Interim CFO | $242,529 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $242,529 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kathleen McGraw | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Medical Officer | $0 | $314,051 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $20,120 | $0 | $14,700 | $0 | $30,975 | $0 | $394,846 | $0 | $0 |
| Jodi Stack | ||||||||||||||
| VP Patient Care Services | $0 | $174,858 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $360 | $0 | $10,095 | $0 | $10,830 | $0 | $211,143 | $0 | $0 |
| Michael Rogers | ||||||||||||||
| VP Financial Planning & Treasurer | $200,916 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,064 | $0 | $15,006 | $0 | $25,721 | $0 | $243,707 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 6 | Senior Leadership bonuses are partially based on financial operating results. |
| Form 990, Part VII, Line 5: | Southern Vermont Health Services paid Helms & Company, an unrelated third party, for services provided to both Southern Vermont Health Services and Brattleboro Memorial Hospital, a related party, by John Marzinzik, Past Interim CFO. Southern Vermont Health Services paid $242,529 for these services. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | The membership of the corporation shall consist of not more than one hundred and twenty-five (125) members. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | The Board of Directors shall consist of eleven (11) persons who are members, Honorary members or Emeritus members of the Corporation, plus the President ex officio but without power to vote. At least one member of the Board shall be a physician. The incorporator(s) shall divide the inital Directors into three groups. The number of Directors whose terms are expiring at each Annual Meeting shall be elected by the member of the Corporation at each Annual Meeting, following nomination by the Executive Committee. Directors shall hold office for three (3) years and until their successors have been elected and qualified or until their death or resignation. Directors may serve for a maximum of three (3) consecutive three-year terms. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The role of SVHSC's Finance and Audit Committee has expanded to include review of the 990. The Finance and Audit Committee engages the auditors and receives the audit and a complete copy of the form 990, including all schedules. The Finance and Audit Committee will report to the Board that the 990 review has occurred. The Board accepts The Finance and Audit Committee reports and the 990. All members of the Board will have access to the 990 prior to filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Each December, Board members are required to complete a Conflict of Interest Statement. Beginning FY 2010, these statements will be reviewed by outside counsel and reported back to the Board of Directors along with recommendations for action. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The Executive Compensation Committee (ECC) of the Board of Directors (BOD) engages an outside compensation consultant to review executive compensation policies, procedures and conduct an independent regional and national market survey for senior leadership positions. The ECC sets the CEO's compensation and reviews the CEO's recommendations for other senior leadership compensation. The actions of the ECC are reviewed and approved by the BOD. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Financial statements are published on our website. Our governing documents and conflict of interest policies are not made available to the public. |
| Form 990, Part X, Line 10: Land, Buildings, and Equipment | Section 1.263(a)-3(n) Election: Southern Vermont Health Services Corporation 17 Belmont Avenue Brattleboro, VT 05301 EIN 22-2564588 Southern Vermont Health Services Corporation is electing to capitalize repair and maintenance costs under Regulation Section 1.263(a)-3(n). |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Gain on NPV Adjustment of Insurance Policy 15,315. Provision for Uncollectible Pledges and Change in Discounted Present Value -1,000. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Brattleboro Memorial Hospital | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 17 Belmont Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Brattleboro | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 05301 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 030107300 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Non-profit hospital | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | VT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(c)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | Line 3 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Southern Vermont Health Services Corp | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| Brattleboro Memorial Hospital | ||
| B | $7,043,527 | Cash |
| Brattleboro Memorial Hospital | ||
| E | $1,004,882 | Cash |
| Brattleboro Memorial Hospital | ||
| L | $1,319,999 | Cash |
| Brattleboro Memorial Hospital | ||
| K | $80,499 | Cash |