STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN (EIN 38-1475121)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-08-16
IRS object ID
202122289349302837
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-08-16T14:17:52-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1305 WEST BIG BEAVER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityTROYCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48084ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN381475121EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OFBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2MICHIGANBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCREDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7346767000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line123670 TELEGRAPH ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBROWNSTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48134ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonT SCOTT KREINBRINGPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7346753757PhoneNum
Signature2021-08-02SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstTPersonFirstNm
Person LastSCOTT KREINBRINGPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOSEPH A ZITOPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00648440PTIN
Phone2482443000PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ADVANTAGE ONE CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCHRISTOPHER D CORKERYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line123670 TELEGRAPH ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBROWNSTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48134ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$10,999,420GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.MYAOCU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1952FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF ADVANTAGE ONE CU IS TO OPERATE IN A SAFE AND SOUND MANNER WHILE MEETING THE FINANCIAL NEEDS OF ITS MEMBERSHIP.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee60TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$186,624TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$9,925,838PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$10,203,196CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$775,477PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$609,600CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$208,648PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$186,624CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$10,909,963PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$10,999,420CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$7,500PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$7,500CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,888,088PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,084,662CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,603,843PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,608,509CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$9,499,431PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$9,700,671CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,410,532PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,298,749CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$149,585,346TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$187,198,159TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$133,300,370TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$169,176,800TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$16,284,976NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$18,021,359NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE MISSION OF ADVANTAGE ONE CU IS TO OPERATE IN A SAFE AND SOUND MANNER WHILE MEETING THE FINANCIAL NEEDS OF ITS MEMBERSHIP.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTHE LOAN PORTFOLIO SHRUNK SLIGHTLY (.98%) IN 2020. NOTABLE CATEGORY CHANGES INCLUDE AN INCREASE OF $2.9 MILLION OR 20.53% IN 1ST MORTGAGES LOANS, AN INCREASE OF $1.9 MILLION OR 15.83% IN BUSINESS PARTICIPATION LOANS, A DECREASE OF $817,000 OR 16.75% IN NEW AUTO LOANS AND A DECREASE OF $2.2 MILLION OR 26.19% IN UNSECURED LOANS. EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH THIS AREA TOTALLED $1.02 MILLION (NOT INLCUDING ALLOCABLE SALARIES, WAGES AND BENEFITS).Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAS OF 12/31/2020 ADVANTAGE ONE HAD 7,375 DR CARDS. THIS REPRESENTS 45% OF OUR TOTAL MEMBERSHIP. THE ASSOCIATED EXPENSE FOR THIS PROGRAM WAS ABOUT $552,000 (NOT INCLUDING WAGES AND BENEFITS).Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescEARNINGS FROM THE COURTESY PAY PROGRAM DECREASED 31.42% IN 2020 TO $910,167. THE DECREASE WAS RELATED TO ELEVATED BALANCES DUE TO COVID-19 STIMULUS PAYMENTS. EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH UNCOLLECTED FEES AMOUNTED TO ABOUT $11,025.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2200IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee60EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonT SCOTT KREINBRINGPersonNm
Phone7346753757PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line123670 TELEGRAPH ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBROWNSTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48134ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
RICHARD E LINDERMANN
CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RORY RENAUD
VICE CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MART BERTERA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK RAGSDALE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANTHONY PASCARELLA
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT J MATTERN
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY UCHTORFF
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUE TRUSSEL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARLENE CADWELL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER CORKERY
CEO55.00$238,273$0$37,529Yes (X)
VINCENT NEYLAND
CFO55.00$45,500$0$5,907Yes (X)
NICHOLAS SCHMITTER
CLO55.00$135,252$0$17,620Yes (X)
DWIGHT EMANUEL
COO55.00$136,817$0$13,501Yes (X)
SCOTT KREINBRING
CFO55.00$87,535$0$5,949Yes (X)
THOMAS NEWMAN
CIO45.00$101,989$0$10,177Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$745,366TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$90,683TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
COOP FINANCIAL SERVICES
9692 HAVEN AVENUERANCHO CUCAMONGACA91730DEBIT/ATM PROCESSING$440,197
FIS
601 RIVERSIDE AVENUEJACKSONVILLEFL32204CARD PROCESSOR$293,187
JFA
8985 BALBOA AVENUESAN DIEGOCA92123CORE SERVICES$246,992
ALKAMI
5601 GRANITE PARKWAYPLANOTX75024HOME BANKING/ BILL PAY$202,996
DIEBOLD
5995 MAYFAIR RDNORTH CANTONOH44720ATM SERVICES$152,619
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INCOME ON LOANS522100$7,064,720$7,064,720
FEES/CHARGES/OTHER522100$3,138,476$3,138,476
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$10,203,196TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$609,600TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$609,600RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFINANCE AND INSURANCEDesc
Business520000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$186,624TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$186,624UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$186,624OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,999,420TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,812,796RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$186,624UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,500TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$723,884TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,550,881TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$248,264TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$304,231TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$257,402TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$569,583TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,819TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,734,836TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$377,396TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,319TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,208TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$482,407TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,541TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$312,775TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
LOAN SERVICING$1,021,495
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$765,090
MISCELLANEOUS$61,878
DIFS FEES$33,007

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,155TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,700,671TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,515,843BOYAmt
EOY$11,562,606EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$769,413BOYAmt
EOY$2,560,389EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,500,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,531,784EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109,744,194BOYAmt
EOY$108,620,066EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$685,014BOYAmt
EOY$472,673EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$4,744,104LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$0LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,733,542BOYAmt
EOY$4,744,104EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,031,608BOYAmt
EOY$54,828,426EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$433,000BOYAmt
EOY$433,000EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,172,732BOYAmt
EOY$2,445,111EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$149,585,346BOYAmt
EOY$187,198,159EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$911,874BOYAmt
EOY$1,193,424EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$132,388,496BOYAmt
EOY$167,983,376EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$133,300,370BOYAmt
EOY$169,176,800EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,284,976BOYAmt
EOY$18,021,359EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,284,976BOYAmt
EOY$18,021,359EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$149,585,346BOYAmt
EOY$187,198,159EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,298,749ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$437,634NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,123,759OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,123,759BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,608,108OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,608,108BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,012,237OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,012,237BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$4,744,104TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER DEPOSITSDesc
Amt$167,983,376Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$167,983,376TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,999,420TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$10,999,420RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$10,999,420TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,700,671TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$9,700,671ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$9,700,671TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINCOME TAX IS NOT PROVIDED IN THE STATEMENTS OF INCOME AS THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES EXCEPT FOR UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient3RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$7,500CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART IIIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED BASED ON VARIOUS CRITERIA INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO THE APPLICANTS' SCHOLASTIC ACHIEVEMENTS, COMMUNITY SERVICE AND CHARITY WORK. APPLICANTS ALSO ANSWER A SERIES OF ESSAY QUESTIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CHRISTOPHER CORKERY
CEO$214,038$0$17,035$0$7,200$0$19,084$0$18,445$0$275,802$0$0$0
NICHOLAS SCHMITTER
CLO$126,002$0$9,250$0$0$0$10,820$0$6,800$0$152,872$0$0$0
DWIGHT EMANUEL
COO$127,404$0$9,413$0$0$0$10,945$0$2,556$0$150,318$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CEO, CHRISTOPHER CORKERY PARTICIPATES IN A COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR ARRANGEMENT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHRIS CORKERYPersonNm
Relationship With OrgCEORelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeEXECUTIVE RETENTION PLANLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$1,500,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$1,531,784BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$1,531,784TotalBalanceDueAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCH L, PART IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS THROUGH A LOAN REGIME ARRANGEMENT REFERRED TO AS A "COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR." THE PROMISSORY NOTE SIGNED BY THE PARTICIPATING EXECUTIVE IS SECURED BY THE LIFE INSURANCE POLICIES PURCHASED ON THE PARTICIPANT'S BEHALF. THAT IS, THE EXECUTIVE'S LOAN FUNDS A LIFE INSURANCE POLICY TO ENSURE REPAYMENT. AT SPECIFIED TIMES, THE PARTICIPANTS MAY BORROW FUNDS FROM THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME UP TO THE PREMIUMS PAID INTO THE POLICIES. THE BORROWINGS ARE MONITORED TO ENSURE THE POLICY WILL PAY A DEATH BENEFIT AT LEAST SUFFICIENT TO COVER THE CREDIT UNION'S EXECUTIVE LOAN ORIGINATION VALUE PLUS THE STATED INTEREST. ANY REMAINING DEATH BENEFITS AFTER REPAYMENT OF THE LOANS ARE DIVIDED BETWEEN THE CREDIT UNION AND THE PARTICIPANT'S BENEFICIARIES AS PER THE CONTRACTUAL AGREEMENT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION HAS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION VOTE FOR VOLUNTEERS, OR BOARD OF DIRECTORS, THROUGH AN ELECTION PROCESS CONDUCTED AT AN ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE CEO AND CFO OVERSEE THE PREPARATION OF THE FORM 990 AS WELL AS THE REVIEW OF THE FORMS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. A COPY WILL BE PROVIDED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, WHICH IS A SUBSET OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AT THE FIRST QUARTERLY MEETING FOLLOWING THE FILING OF THIS REPORT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CPOLICIES ARE REVIEWED REGULARLY, REVISED AS NECESSARY AND PRESENTED TO THE BOARD FOR APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE COMPRISED OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVES THE CEO'S COMPENSATION. THE CEO APPROVES COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS/KEY EMPLOYEES AND ESTABLISHES TERM CONTRACTUAL AGREEMENTS AFTER NOTIFYING THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. THE CREDIT UNIONS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GOTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES 569,583.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24ETRAINING/DEVELOPMENT/EDUCATION 31,198. NO BOUNCE PROVISION 10,957.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CWE HAVE A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. OUR PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.