STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

EAGLES TRACE INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
EAGLES TRACE INC (EIN 03-0498683)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-08-31
IRS object ID
202122439349300127
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-08-31T12:28:18-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 INTERNATIONAL DRIVE STE 1400AddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN030498683EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EAGLE'S TRACE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlEAGLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2812497000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114703 EAGLE VISTA DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityHOUSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77077ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonEILEEN ERSTADPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone2812497000PhoneNum
Signature2021-08-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstEILEENPersonFirstNm
Person LastERSTADPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJULIA FLANNERY CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00928918PTIN
Phone4102469300PhoneNum
Preparation2021-08-10PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMICHELLE BOHREERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114703 EAGLE VISTA DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityHOUSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77077ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$48,105,574GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.NATIONALSENIORCAMPUSES.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2002FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE A HOME FOR SENIORS THAT SATISFIES THEIR THREE PRIMARY NEEDS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee601TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers119TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$674,004PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,503,552CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$39,263,543PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$38,361,062CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$7,811,525PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$8,107,286CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$145,624PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$133,674CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$47,894,696PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$48,105,574CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$55,303PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$63,854CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,249,025PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,145,629CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$32,095,794PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$32,321,318CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$49,400,122PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$50,530,801CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,505,426PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,425,227CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$276,051,424TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$326,471,339TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$300,490,589TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$352,505,583TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$24,439,165NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$26,034,244NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionMISSION STATEMENT - HOME IS BELONGING, PEACE OF MIND, LOVE AND ACCEPTANCE. WELCOME HOME!VISION STATEMENT - EAGLE'S TRACE, INC. CELEBRATES AGING! GROUNDED IN INCLUSION, INNOVATION AND ADVOCACY, WE CREATE UNPARALLELED VALUE AND OPPORTUNITIES FOR EVERY LIFE WE TOUCH. AS PART OF THE NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES ENTERPRISE, WE LEVERAGE OUR STRONG FINANCIAL FOUNDATION AND GOVERNANCE FOR THE BENEFIT OF SENIORS AND THOSE WHO SUPPORT THEM.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$42,003,014ExpenseAmt
Grant$63,854GrantAmt
Revenue$38,361,062RevenueAmt
DescEAGLE'S TRACE, INC. PROVIDES SERVICES NEEDED BY SENIOR RESIDENTS, WHO RESIDE IN 685 INDEPENDENT LIVING UNITS, 28 ASSISTED LIVING UNITS, 44 SKILLED NURSING BEDS, AND 36 MEMORY CARE UNITS. THE SERVICES WE PROVIDE TO OUR RESIDENTS INCLUDE, BUT ARE NOT LIMITED TO HOUSING, FOOD, MEDICAL, SECURITY AND MAINTENANCE SERVICES, RECREATIONAL AND PASTORAL ACTIVITIES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$42,003,014TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document30IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee601EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MONIKA GAJDABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4104022311PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1701 MAIDEN CHOICE LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21228ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MICHELLE BOHREER
CHAIR/PRESIDENT0.7018.30Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$176,250$0
JIM HAYES
VICE CHAIR0.1011.80Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$136,250$0
ZINA JACQUE
VICE CHAIR (BEG 4/1/20)0.108.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$130,000$0
MARY COLINS
SECRETARY0.1013.10Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$146,875$0
EILEEN ERSTAD
TREASURER0.1036.70Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$155,000$0
JACKSON BAIN
DIRECTOR0.1010.10Yes (X)$0$78,750$0
BARBARA BISGAIER
DIRECTOR0.108.90Yes (X)$0$107,500$0
FRED HAAS
DIRECTOR0.1011.70Yes (X)$0$91,875$0
CAROLYN MARKEY
DIRECTOR (THRU 3/31/20)0.102.40Yes (X)$0$17,500$0
STEPHANIE REEL
DIRECTOR0.108.10Yes (X)$0$90,625$0
MICHAEL ROSKIEWICZ
DIRECTOR0.1013.00Yes (X)$0$81,250$0
ARNIE SPEERT
DIRECTOR0.1012.10Yes (X)$0$90,000$0
JANET MARVIN
DIRECTOR (THRU 3/31/20)1.00Yes (X)$0$3,125$0
CHRIS RATHMANN
ASSISTANT TREASURER0.507.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN AIGNER
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$235,125$0$20,748
JOSHUA CHANG
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE40.00Yes (X)$147,887$0$17,076
JENNA PASCALL
DIRECTOR, NURSING40.00$122,626$0$10,400Yes (X)
JODIE SCHROEDER
SALES COUNSELOR40.00$115,788$0$4,033Yes (X)
MICHELLE ESPIRITU-CAMATO
MANAGER, REHABILITATION40.00$113,123$0$29,474Yes (X)
JUAN SIERRA
SENIOR MANAGER, FACILITIES40.00$108,948$0$19,118Yes (X)
JANET RODE
MANAGER, WELLNESS (RN)40.00$108,915$0$3,350Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$952,412TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,305,000TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$104,199TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ERICKSON SENIOR LIVING LLC
701 MAIDEN CHOICE LNBALTIMOREMD21228MANAGEMENT - SEE SCH. O$6,065,755
JB SUPER PAINTING & CARPET
12810 GRANT CROSS LANEHOUSTONTX77072PAINTING & CARPET$1,087,068
STUDIO SIX 5 INC
811 BARTON SPRINGS RD 800AUSTINTX78704INTERIOR DESIGN$503,502
CLAYPOOLE GROUP LLC
6767 PORTWEST DR STE 100HOUSTONTX77024CONSTRUCTION$475,905
SYMTECH SOLUTIONS
118 STEAM WHISTLE DRIVYLANDPA18974MAINTENANCE$259,285
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K11CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$749,611GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$753,941AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,503,552TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RESIDENT FEES623000$33,261,038$33,261,038
ANCILLARY FEES623000$3,662,521$3,662,521
RESIDENT DEPOSITS623000$1,434,053$1,434,053
PROCESSING FEES623000$3,450$3,450
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$38,361,062TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,107,286TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,107,286ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$133,674RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$133,674RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$133,674TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$133,674ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$48,105,574TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$38,361,062RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$8,240,960ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,854TotalAmt
Program Services$63,854ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$420,836TotalAmt
Management And General$420,836ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,116,764TotalAmt
Program Services$11,237,848ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,878,916ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$240,075TotalAmt
Program Services$185,479ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,596ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,238,831TotalAmt
Program Services$1,370,834ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$867,997ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,129,123TotalAmt
Program Services$1,044,764ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$84,359ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,715,805TotalAmt
Program Services$1,715,805ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,581TotalAmt
Program Services$9,096ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,485ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,905TotalAmt
Program Services$77,325ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,580ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,781,977TotalAmt
Program Services$770,742ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,011,235ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,229,411TotalAmt
Program Services$2,229,411ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,849,998TotalAmt
Program Services$3,013,466ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$836,532ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,779,811TotalAmt
Program Services$4,779,559ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$252ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,449TotalAmt
Program Services$41,648ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$49,801ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,781,690TotalAmt
Program Services$7,781,690ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,576,984TotalAmt
Program Services$6,576,984ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$352,659TotalAmt
Program Services$352,659ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
EQUIPMENT RENTAL$752,716$711,200$41,516
ADMINISTRATIVE$274,894$29,340$245,554
RESIDENT RELATIONS$35,438$11,310$24,128

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,530,801TotalAmt
Program Services$42,003,014ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,527,787ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,056BOYAmt
EOY$2,212EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,455,005BOYAmt
EOY$7,904,362EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,055,546BOYAmt
EOY$2,029,048EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$162,652,299BOYAmt
EOY$160,944,092EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,888BOYAmt
EOY$366,237EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$149,768BOYAmt
EOY$189,137EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$182,020,497LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$29,940,201LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,289,740BOYAmt
EOY$152,080,296EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,378,976BOYAmt
EOY$2,955,807EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$146BOYAmt
EOY$148EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$276,051,424BOYAmt
EOY$326,471,339EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,446,953BOYAmt
EOY$6,571,230EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$393,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,607,400EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$295,650,636BOYAmt
EOY$344,326,953EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$300,490,589BOYAmt
EOY$352,505,583EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$27,194,352BOYAmt
EOY-$29,257,836EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,755,187BOYAmt
EOY$3,223,592EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$24,439,165BOYAmt
EOY-$26,034,244EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$276,051,424BOYAmt
EOY$326,471,339EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,425,227ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$830,148OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$293,060CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$437,697CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$346,159CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$674,004CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,503,552CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,254,472TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$27,685,915CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$30,259,464CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$35,313,021CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$39,263,543CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$38,361,062CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$170,883,005TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$27,978,975CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$30,697,161CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$35,659,180CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$39,937,547CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$39,864,614CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$174,137,477TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$165,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$150,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$150,000CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$150,000CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$150,000CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$765,000TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$165,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$150,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$150,000CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$150,000CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$150,000CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$765,000TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$173,372,477PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,181,461CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,482,930CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,932,718CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,957,149CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,240,960CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$34,795,218TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,181,461CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,482,930CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,932,718CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,957,149CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,240,960CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$34,795,218TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$33,160,436CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$37,180,091CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$42,591,898CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$47,894,696CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$48,105,574CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$208,932,695TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.82980PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.83000PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.16650InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.16600InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$176,447,329OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$27,398,162DepreciationAmt
Book Value$149,049,167BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,357,970OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,018,686DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,339,284BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,215,198OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$523,353DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,691,845BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$152,080,296TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (8 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CLAIMS RESERVE$485,232
RESIDENT DEPOSITS (NET)$168,691,456
FUNDS HELD FOR RESIDENTS$471,990
UNCLAIMED PROPERTY$8,272
RESIDENT REFUNDS PAYABLE$8,135,758
CAPITAL LEASE PAYABLE$166,127,287
DEFERRED MANAGEMENT AND MARKETING FEES$95,928
DEFERRED PAYROLL TAX$311,030
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$344,326,953TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$48,339,197TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$233,623OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$233,623RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$48,105,574RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$48,105,574TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$50,847,904TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$317,103OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$317,103ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$50,530,801ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$50,530,801TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:PROSPECTIVE RESIDENTS ARE REQUIRED TO MAKE CERTAIN INSTALLMENT PAYMENTS PRIOR TO THE FINAL SETTLEMENT OF THE GIVEN UNIT. THOSE ADVANCE DEPOSITS ARE REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART X, LINE 21.
PART X, LINE 2:EAGLE'S TRACE, INC. ("ETH") IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND THE APPLICABLE STATE INCOME TAX REGULATIONS. EAGLE'S TRACE HOME CARE, LLC ("ETHC") IS A SINGLE MEMBER COMPANY AND HAS ELECTED TO BE DISREGARDED FOR FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAX PURPOSES. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT ACTIVITY OF BOTH ETHC AND THE TALON BAR ARE REFLECTED ON ETH'S BOOKS AND RECORDS. MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED ETH'S TAX POSITIONS AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT ETH HAS TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:REVENUE FROM THE TALON BAR COMPANY 40,389. ADJUSTMENT TO NET ASSETS WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS 193,234.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EXPENSES FROM THE TALON BAR COMPANY 120,318. REVERSAL OF PRIOR AMORTIZATION 3,551. ADJUSTMENT TO NET ASSETS WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS 193,234.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeEDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIPS - SEE PART IVGrantTypeTxt
Recipient37RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$63,854CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHOLAR CANDIDATES MUST BE CURRENTLY EMPLOYED YEAR-ROUND AT EAGLE'S TRACE. ONLY MEDICAL LEAVES OF ABSENCE ARE ALLOWABLE DURING THE TWO YEARS. OTHER REQUESTS FOR A LEAVE OF ABSENCE WILL BE REVIEWED AND DETERMINED CASE BY CASE. A SCHOLAR CANDIDATE MUST HAVE BEEN EMPLOYED BY EAGLE'S TRACE ON OR BEFORE SEPTEMBER 30, OF THE START OF THEIR JUNIOR YEAR IN HIGH SCHOOL. THE CANDIDATE MUST ALSO ACHIEVE 1,000 HOURS OF WORK DURING A TIME SPAN THAT BEGINS NO EARLIER THAN JUNE 1, OF THEIR JUNIOR YEAR OF HIGH SCHOOL (300 OF 1,000 HOURS MUST BE COMPLETED BY THE END OF THEIR JUNIOR YEAR OF HIGH SCHOOL TO QUALIFY). ANY HOURS WORKED PRIOR TO JUNE 1, OF THE START OF THEIR JUNIOR YEAR DO NOT COUNT TOWARDS THE 1,000 HOURS REQUIREMENT. CANDIDATES MUST ACHIEVE THE 1,000 HOUR REQUIREMENT AS WELL AS FULFILL THE TWO-YEAR MINIMUM EMPLOYMENT REQUIREMENT. CANDIDATES MUST BE IN "GOOD STANDING" FROM THEIR ORIGINAL DATE OF HIRE THROUGH THEIR LAST DAY OF WORK. TO MAINTAIN "GOOD STANDING," SCHOLAR CANDIDATES, AS EMPLOYEES, MUST ABIDE BY ALL EMPLOYMENT POLICIES AND PROCEDURES, TO INCLUDE GIVING TWO WEEKS NOTICE TO THEIR SUPERVISOR WHEN TERMINATING EMPLOYMENT. SCHOLAR CANDIDATES MUST COMPLETE EACH STEP AS OUTLINED IN THE PROGRAM DESCRIPTION BY THE RESPECTIVE DUE DATE. FURTHERMORE, CANDIDATES MUST TURN IN PROOF OF FULL-TIME STATUS WITHIN THE DATES SPECIFIED IN THE PROGRAM DESCRIPTION FOR EACH SPRING AND FALL SEMESTER THEY ATTEND SCHOOL. FAILURE TO DO SO WILL DISQUALIFY THE SCHOLAR THAT SEMESTER AND WILL COUNT TOWARDS ONE OF THE TWO ALLOWABLE SEMESTER LAPSES. CANDIDATES SHOULD INTEND TO GO TO COLLEGE OR TRADE SCHOOL AFTER HIGH SCHOOL. SCHOLAR CANDIDATES MUST ATTEND SCHOOL FULL-TIME (12 CREDIT HOURS EACH SEMESTER) AFTER HIGH SCHOOL. SCHOLAR CANDIDATES MUST BE ACCEPTED AND/OR REGISTERED IN THE FALL OF 2020 AT A TRADE SCHOOL, COLLEGE, OR UNIVERSITY TO BENEFIT. (IN EXCEPTIONAL CASES, A SCHOLAR CANDIDATE MAY ARRANGE TO START SCHOOL UP TO TWO SEMESTERS AFTER BEING INDUCTED INTO THE PROGRAM, BUT THEY MUST MAKE ARRANGEMENTS WITH THE RESIDENT LIFE DEPARTMENT. THESE TWO SEMESTERS WILL COUNT AS THE TWO ALLOCABLE SEMESTER LAPSES.) SCHOLARS WHO LAPSE FROM THE PROGRAM FOR MORE THAN A TOTAL OF TWO SEMESTERS AFTER BEING INDUCTED INTO THE PROGRAM ARE NO LONGER ELIGIBLE TO RECEIVE THE AWARD.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
STEPHEN AIGNER
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$188,812$0$43,500$0$2,813$0$750$0$19,998$0$255,873$0$0$0
MICHELLE BOHREER
CHAIR/PRESIDENT$0$176,250$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$176,250$0$0
JOSHUA CHANG
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE$131,063$0$16,300$0$524$0$750$0$16,326$0$164,963$0$0$0
EILEEN ERSTAD
TREASURER$0$155,000$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$155,000$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 7THE EMPLOYEES LISTED ON FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 1A RECEIVED A DISCRETIONARY BONUS DURING THE YEAR.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART IISTEPHEN AIGNER AND JOSHUA CHANG ARE LISTED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II AND ARE EMPLOYEES OF ERICKSON SENIOR LIVING, LLC ("ESL"), AN UNRELATED ORGANIZATION TO EAGLE'S TRACE, INC., IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE MANAGEMENT AGREEMENT BETWEEN EAGLE'S TRACE, INC. AND ESL. SEE SCHEDULE O EXPLANATION FOR FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3. THEREFORE, FOR IRS MATCHING PURPOSES, ESL IS THE ISSUER OF THESE FORMS W-2. UNDER THE MANAGEMENT AGREEMENT, EAGLE'S TRACE, INC. REIMBURSES ESL FOR THE COST OF SERVICES PERFORMED FOR EAGLE'S TRACE, INC.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (14 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1IF THERE ARE MATERIAL DIFFERENCES IN VOTING RIGHTS AMONG MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, OR IF THE GOVERNING BODY DELEGATED BROAD AUTHORITY TO AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OR SIMILAR COMMITTEE, EXPLAIN IN SCHEDULE O. UNDER THE BYLAWS OF THE ORGANIZATION, THE BOARD HAS DELEGATED AUTHORITY TO AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE COMPRISED OF THE ORGANIZATION'S CHAIR, VICE CHAIRS, PRESIDENT, SECRETARY AND TREASURER. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE HAS AND MAY EXERCISE ALL OF THE POWERS AND AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD IN THE MANAGEMENT OF THE BUSINESS AND AFFAIRS OF THE ORGANIZATION EXCEPT FOR THOSE ACTIONS RESERVED SOLELY TO THE MEMBER OR THE DIRECTORS UNDER THE GENERAL LAWS OF THE STATE OF MARYLAND. FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1B: ENTER THE NUMBER OF VOTING MEMBERS INCLUDED ON LINE 1A, ABOVE, WHO ARE INDEPENDENT. THE BOARD MEMBERS THAT ARE DEEMED NOT INDEPENDENT ON THE FORM 990 ARE THOSE INDIVIDUALS WHO RECEIVE COMPENSATION AS AN OFFICER OR OTHER EMPLOYEE FROM THE ORGANIZATION OR FROM A RELATED ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3DID THE ORGANIZATION DELEGATE CONTROL OVER MANAGEMENT DUTIES CUSTOMARILY PERFORMED BY OR UNDER THE DIRECT SUPERVISION OF OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, OR TRUSTEES, OR KEY EMPLOYEES TO A MANAGEMENT COMPANY OR OTHER PERSON? EAGLE'S TRACE, INC. ENTERED INTO A NEW MANAGEMENT AND MARKETING AGREEMENT TO REPLACE THE EXISTING AMENDED & RESTATED MANAGEMENT AND MARKETING AGREEMENT ALREADY IN EFFECT WITH ERICKSON SENIOR LIVING, LLC ("ESL"). THE AGREEMENT WAS EFFECTIVE AS OF APRIL 30, 2020. WHILE BASED IN LARGE PART ON THE PRIOR AGREEMENT, AMONG OTHER THINGS, THE NEW MANAGEMENT AND MARKETING AGREEMENT EXTENDS THE TERM BEYOND THE PRIOR EXPIRATION, INCLUDES VARIOUS OBJECTIVE PERFORMANCE REQUIREMENTS ON THE PART OF THE MANAGER AS WELL AS CERTAIN NON-COMPETITION PROVISIONS BENEFITTING THE COMMUNITY. ESL IS A MARYLAND LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY WHICH MANAGES LARGE SCALE CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITIES. AS OF APRIL 30, 2020, THE ORGANIZATION ENTERED INTO AN AMENDMENT TO THE MASTER LEASE AGREEMENT WITH THE LANDOWNER OF THE COMMUNITY, AN AFFILIATE OF ESL, WHICH, AMONG OTHER THINGS, REVISED THE PURCHASE OPTION PROVISION, ALLOWING FOR THE POSSIBLE EXERCISE OF THE OPTION BY THE ORGANIZATION AT AN EARLIER DATE THAN WAS PREVIOUSLY PROVIDED. THE ORGANIZATION ENTERED INTO AN OMNIBUS AMENDMENT OF THE MANAGEMENT AND MARKETING AGREEMENT TO PROVIDE CERTAIN RELIEF FROM CERTAIN CONTRACTUAL PERFORMANCE REQUIREMENTS IN 2020 DUE TO THE COVID PANDEMIC. CHRIS RATHMANN, OFFICER, IS LISTED IN PART VII, AS A NON-COMPENSATED OFFICER OF THE FILING ORGANIZATION. HIS DUTIES ARE CONSIDERED PERFORMED PRO BONO. STEPHEN AIGNER, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND JOSHUA CHANG, DIRECTOR OF FINANCE ARE LEASED EMPLOYEES FROM THE MANAGEMENT COMPANY. THE FILING ORGANIZATION REIMBURSES THE MANAGEMENT COMPANY FOR THEIR COMPENSATION WHICH IS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4DID THE ORGANIZATION MAKE ANY SIGNIFICANT CHANGES TO ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS SINCE THE PRIOR FORM 990 WAS FILED? THE ORGANIZATION AMENDED ITS BYLAWS MARCH 31, 2020, TO: (1) REMOVE THE REQUIREMENT THAT A RESIDENT BE ELECTED AS A VOTING MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS; (2) REMOVE GENDER FROM THE "CHAIR AND "VICE CHAIR" POSITION TITLES; (3) ADD THE TWO VICE CHAIRS TO THE MEMBERS OF THE COMMUNITY'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE; (4) ALLOW ANY THREE MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE TO CALL A BOARD MEETING; AND (5) ALLOW NOTICE OF BOARD MEETINGS TO BE PROVIDED BY POSTING THE NOTICE IN THE BOARD PORTAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6DID THE ORGANIZATION HAVE MEMBERS OR STOCKHOLDERS? EAGLE'S TRACE, INC.'S SOLE MEMBER IS NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES, INC. ("NSC"). NSC IS A MARYLAND NON-STOCK CORPORATION. NSC IS A "SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION" WITH RESPECT TO EAGLE'S TRACE, AS WELL AS CERTAIN OTHER ORGANIZATIONS SPECIFIED IN ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS. AS REQUIRED BY THE REGULATIONS RELATING TO "SUPPORTING ORGANIZATIONS," CERTAIN MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF NSC WILL ALSO BE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ADID THE ORGANIZATION HAVE MEMBERS, STOCKHOLDERS, OR OTHER PERSONS WHO HAD THE POWER TO ELECT OR APPOINT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY? THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAY NOMINATE A SLATE OF CANDIDATES FOR CONSIDERATION BY THE MEMBER, BUT THE MEMBER HAS SOLE DISCRETION TO ELECT DIRECTORS WHETHER OR NOT NOMINATED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BARE ANY GOVERNANCE DECISIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION RESERVED TO (OR SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY) MEMBERS, STOCKHOLDERS, OR PERSONS OTHER THAN THE GOVERNING BODY? CERTAIN EXTRAORDINARY ACTIONS OF THE CORPORATION REQUIRE THE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBER UNDER APPLICABLE STATE LAW. UNDER THE ORGANIZATION'S BYLAWS, CERTAIN GOVERNANCE DECISIONS ARE MADE BY THE BOARD WITH THE CONSENT OF THE MEMBER AS SHARED POWERS AND CERTAIN GOVERNANCE DECISIONS ARE RESERVED TO THE MEMBER. SHARED POWERS INCLUDE AMENDMENTS TO ANY OF THE COMMUNITY DOCUMENTS (EXCEPT WHERE IT INVOLVES A RESERVED POWER), APPROVAL OF ALL CONTRACTS WITH OR PAYMENTS TO THE MEMBER OR OTHER RELATED ENTITIES (OTHER THAN GOVERNANCE COSTS OF THE MEMBER), AUTHORIZING THE FILING OF ANY BANKRUPTCY, CHANGES TO SHARED POWERS, A SIGNIFICANT EXPANSION OR NEW LINE OF BUSINESS JUST INVOLVING THE ORGANIZATION, AND SELECTION OF THE MANAGEMENT COMPANY. RESERVED POWERS OF THE MEMBER INCLUDE: APPROVAL OF POLICIES AFFECTING MORE THAN ONE COMMUNITY; SPONSORSHIP OF A NEW COMMUNITY; PAYMENT OF REASONABLE AMOUNTS TO COVER THE MEMBER'S OPERATING COSTS; THE EXECUTION OF JOINT PURCHASE CONTRACTS OR SIMILAR AGREEMENTS ALONG WITH AFFILIATE(S); THE DISPOSITION OR PLEDGE OF ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE ORGANIZATION'S ASSETS (OTHER THAN A PLEDGE IN CONNECTION WITH AN ASSET OR FINANCING TRANSACTION); COMPENSATION OF OFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND ADVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBERS; AND APPROVAL OF CONTRACTS, AMENDMENTS, ETC. AFFECTING THE ORGANIZATION AND ONE OR MORE RELATED ENTITIES OR THE RESIDENTS OF THEIR COMMUNITIES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BHAS THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDED A COMPLETE COPY OF THIS FORM 990 TO ALL MEMBERS OF ITS GOVERNING BODY BEFORE FILING THE FORM? THE CHAIR OF THE AUDIT, INVESTMENT, AND TREASURY COMMITTEE APPOINTS THE REVIEWER OF THE FORM 990. ONCE THAT REVIEW IS COMPLETE, THE FULL BOARD IS GIVEN THE OPPORTUNITY TO REVIEW THE FINAL VERSION OF FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED AND ASK QUESTIONS OF THE REVIEWER REGARDING THE FORM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CDID THE ORGANIZATION REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITOR AND ENFORCE COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY? ALL DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES, EMPLOYEES AND VOLUNTEERS IN A POSITION TO EXERCISE SUBSTANTIAL INFLUENCE OVER EAGLE'S TRACE, INC.'S AFFAIRS, COMMITTEE MEMBERS, PROSPECTIVE DIRECTORS, AND SENIOR STAFF PROVIDING SERVICES TO THE ORGANIZATION UNDER A MANAGEMENT AGREEMENT COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT ANNUALLY AND AS POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARISE DURING THE YEAR. THE DIRECTOR CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD CHAIR. IF THE CONFLICT INVOLVES A COVERED EMPLOYEE, THE CHAIR DETERMINES WHETHER A CONFLICT EXISTS AND, IF SO, HOW IT IS TO BE HANDLED, OR THE CHAIR MAY REFER THE MATTER TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR CONSIDERATION. FOR ALL OTHER CONFLICTS, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR A COMMITTEE OF DISINTERESTED DIRECTORS WILL DETERMINE WHETHER A CONFLICT ACTUALLY EXISTS. A COVERED PERSON MAY NOT PARTICIPATE IN ANY DISCUSSION OR DEBATE BY THE BOARD BUT MAY ANSWER QUESTIONS OR PROVIDE CLARIFYING INFORMATION UNLESS ANY BOARD MEMBER OBJECTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15DID THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, OR TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL, OR OTHER OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES, INCLUDE A REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY INDEPENDENT PERSONS, COMPARABILITY DATA, AND CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION OF THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION? THE BOARD HAS APPROVED A DIRECTORS' COMPENSATION POLICY WHICH ESTABLISHES THE PROCESS BY WHICH ALL DIRECTOR COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED. A REVIEW OF THE DIRECTORS' COMPENSATION IS CONDUCTED EACH FISCAL YEAR. AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT IS PERIODICALLY RETAINED TO PERFORM AN ANALYSIS OF EAGLE'S TRACE, INC.'S COMPENSATION USING COMPARABLES OF BOTH FOR-PROFIT AND NON-PROFIT PEERS. A COMMITTEE OF THE NSC BOARD REVIEWS THE CONSULTANT'S REPORT AND MAKES A RECOMMENDATION TO THE ORGANIZATION AS TO APPROPRIATE COMPENSATION OF DIRECTORS. THE COMMITTEE OF THE NSC BOARD HAS ACCESS TO THE CONSULTANT'S REPORT AND AN OPPORTUNITY TO QUESTION THE CONSULTANT ABOUT THE PROCESS, METRICS, AND COMPARABLES THAT WERE USED IN DETERMINING THE RECOMMENDED COMPENSATION. THE BOARD THEN VOTES ON THE COMPENSATION RECOMMENDATIONS AND A CONTEMPORANEOUS RECORD IS MADE OF THE MEETING AND THE VOTE. NSC COMMISSIONED A COMPENSATION STUDY IN 2019.IT WAS APPROVED BY NSC ACTING AS THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE COMMUNITY ON JANUARY 30, 2020 FOR IMPLEMENTATION APRIL 1, 2020. COMPENSATION IS APPROACHED ON AN OVERALL BASIS AND THE TOTAL VALUE OF ALL FORMS OF COMPENSATION IS ESTABLISHED AND MONITORED. THERE IS A COMPREHENSIVE COMPENSATION REVIEW PERFORMED ANNUALLY FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND OTHER KEY MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL. THE COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED, DOCUMENTED, AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD DURING THE BUDGET PROCESS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DESCRIBE WHETHER (AND IF SO, HOW) THE ORGANIZATION MADE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC DURING THE TAX YEAR. THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST TO REVIEW AT THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S OFFICE FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D).
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION B:INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS COMPENSATION. THE AMOUNT INCLUDED IN COLUMN (C) FOR ERICKSON SENIOR LIVING IS FOR PAYMENTS MADE FOR MANAGEMENT SERVICES AND THE DIRECT AND SHARED COSTS ALLOCATED TO THE COMMUNITY. DIRECT AND SHARED COSTS INCLUDE SALARIES AND BENEFITS FOR MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL, AND THE USE OF SERVICES SUCH AS FINANCE, LEGAL, HUMAN RESOURCES, INFORMATION SERVICES, AND OPERATIONS.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A:REPORTABLE COMPENSATION FROM THE ORGANIZATION AND FROM RELATED ORGANIZATIONS. THE COMPENSATION INCLUDED IN COLUMNS D AND E FOR THE BOARD DIRECTORS IS FOR SERVICES PERFORMED FOR THE FILING ORGANIZATION AND ALL RELATED ORGANIZATIONS INCLUDED ON SCHEDULE R, PART II.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:TALON BAR NET INCOME INCLUDED ON CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS -79,929. REVERSAL OF PRIOR AMORTIZATION -3,551. CUMULATIVE EFFECT OF CHANGE IN ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLE 913,628.
FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 23WORKING CAPITAL LOAN AN AMENDED AND RESTATED WORKING CAPITAL LOAN AGREEMENT (THE "LOAN AGREEMENT") WAS MADE ON OCTOBER 19, 2017, WHICH AMENDED AND RESTATED IN THE ORIGINAL WORKING CAPITAL LOAN AGREEMENT BETWEEN EAGLE'S TRACE, INC. AND REDWOOD DATED APRIL 30, 2010. THE PURPOSE OF THE AMENDMENT AND RESTATEMENT WAS TO INCREASE THE MAXIMUM PRINCIPAL AMOUNT AVAILABLE TO EAGLE'S TRACE, INC. FROM REDWOOD TO $12,100,000. THERE WAS NO OUTSTANDING BALANCE ON THE WCLA AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2020 AND 2019.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EAGLE'S TRACE HOME CARE LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1701 MAIDEN CHOICE LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21228ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN753194292EIN
Primary ActivitiesHOME SUPPORT SERVICESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$2,035,327TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$0EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EAGLE'S TRACE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (16 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
ANN'S CHOICE INC
10000 ANNS CHOICE WAYWARMINSTERPA18974522095427CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYPA501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC0
ASHBY PONDS INC
21170 ASHBY PONDS BLVDASHBURNVA20147205609803CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC0
BROOKSBY VILLAGE INC
100 BROOKSBY VILLAGE DRIVEPEABODYMA01960522126755CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC0
CEDAR CREST VILLAGE INC
1 CEDAR CREST VILLAGE DRIVEPOMPTON PLAINSNJ07444522184915CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC0
FOX RUN VILLAGE INC
41000 13 MILE ROADNOVIMI48377522291271CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC0
GREENSPRING VILLAGE INC
7440 SPRING VILLAGE DRIVESPRINGFIELDVA22150522095427CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC0
HIGHLAND SPRINGS INC
8000 FRANKFORD ROADDALLASTX75252510536892CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC0
LANTERN HILL INC
535 MOUNTAIN AVENUENEW PROVIDENCENJ07974371742780CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC0
LINDEN PONDS INC
300 LINDEN PONDS WAYHINGHAMMA02043141849849CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC0
MARIS GROVE INC
100 MARIS GROVE WAYGLEN MILLSPA19342550878964CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYPA501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC0
NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC
318 WASHINGTON STREETWELLESLEY HILLSMA02481204356247SUPPORTING ORGANIZATIONMD501(C)(3)LINE 12C, III-FI0N/A
OAK CREST VILLAGE INC
8800 WALTHER BOULEVARDPARKVILLEMD21234521874053CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC0
RIDERWOOD VILLAGE INC
3110 GRACEFIELD ROADSILVER SPRINGMD20904522126753CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC0
SEABROOK VILLAGE INC
3000 ESSEX ROADTINTON FALLSNJ07753522126751CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC0
TALLGRASS CREEK INC
13800 METCALF AVENUEOVERLAND PARKKS66223870765641CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC0
WIND CREST INC
3235 MILL VISTA ROADHIGHLANDS RANCHCO80129510549976CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYMD501(C)(3)LINE 10NATIONAL SENIOR COMMUNITIES INC0

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
NATIONAL CCRC BUSINESS TRUST I
701 MAIDEN CHOICE LANEBALTIMOREMD21228266455718CHARITABLE BUSINESS TRUSTMDN/A00
NATIONAL CCRC STATUTORY TIER IV TRUST
701 MAIDEN CHOICE LANEBALTIMOREMD21228853943847CHARITABLE BUSINESS TRUSTMDN/A00

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE TALON BAR COMPANYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1701 MAIDEN CHOICE LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21128ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN562500131EIN
Primary ActivitiesTO HOLD THE LIQUOR LICENSE FOR THE EAGLE'S TRACE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EAGLE'S TRACE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$40,389ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd