WESTERN NORTH CAROLINA COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES INC: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- WESTERN NORTH CAROLINA COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES INC (EIN 56-1852922)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-08-31
- IRS object ID
- 202122439349301567
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-08-31T13:59:28-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Terry Horne CPA Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 732 West Main Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Lebanon | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37087 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 561852922 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WESTERN NORTH CAROLINA COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | WEST | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8282580363 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 338 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ASHEVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28802 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KIM WAGENAAR | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8282580363 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-08-31 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | KIM | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | WAGENAAR | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Terry Horne CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00120946 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6154447293 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-08-31 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 0 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Federated Assurance Level | FAL1 | FederatedAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | KIM WAGENAAR | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 257 BILTMORE AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ASHEVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28801 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $23,807,029 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WNCCHS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1994 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE PRIMARY HEALTH CARE AND SUPPORT SERVICES TO LOW-INCOME RESIDENTS IN BUNCOMBE COUNTY, NORTH CAROLINA. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 221 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $7,553,034 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $9,647,695 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $8,962,502 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $13,755,400 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $323,780 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $363,699 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $16,839,316 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $23,766,794 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,178,327 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,351,587 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,765,469 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $9,163,312 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $13,943,796 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $20,514,899 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,895,520 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,251,895 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $5,030,683 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $10,941,194 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,617,192 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $4,262,405 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $3,413,491 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $6,678,789 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE PRIMARY HEALTH CARE AND SUPPORT SERVICES TO LOW-INCOME RESIDENTS IN BUNCOMBE COUNTY, NORTH CAROLINA. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $19,681,413 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $13,755,400 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES HEALTH CARE REGARDLESS OF THE PATIENTS' ABILITY TO PAY. THESE MEDICAL SERVICES ARE PROVIDED IN AREAS THAT HAVE A SHORTAGE OF HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS. THIS IS A DIRECT FULFILLMENT OF THEIR TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE. OVER 42,300 VISITS WERE PROVIDED DURING THE YEAR. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $19,681,413 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 71 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 221 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | false | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | false | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | false | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CODY MCKINNEY | PersonNm |
| Phone | 8282580363 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 257 BILTMORE AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ASHEVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28801 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS VAN BLARICOM | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NICOLE RAMOS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LELAND EDWARDS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARGARITA MAESTRI | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| AVIVA BRUYER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAN MULLINIX | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GREGORY WHEELER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TARA IRBY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRENT WYATT | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KIM WAGENAAR | |||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40.00 | $187,052 | $0 | $13,143 | Yes (X) | ||
| CODY MCKINNEY | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | $122,675 | $0 | $5,200 | Yes (X) | ||
| NINA SUTTON | |||||||
| CHIEF OPERATIONAL OFFICER | 40.00 | $106,029 | $0 | $1,628 | Yes (X) | ||
| THOMAS KENNEDY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES | 40.00 | $107,501 | $0 | $2,846 | Yes (X) | ||
| STEVEN WALLENIUS | |||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $199,082 | $0 | $12,743 | Yes (X) | ||
| KASEE METCALF | |||||||
| DENTAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $202,900 | $0 | $8,874 | Yes (X) | ||
| GREGORY YOUNT | |||||||
| PHARMACY DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $130,408 | $0 | $7,613 | Yes (X) | ||
| HEATHER BERKHEIMER | |||||||
| DENTIST | 40.00 | $145,334 | $0 | $3,143 | Yes (X) | ||
| ADDISON FULLER | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $173,859 | $0 | $6,551 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARY HAYES | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $178,174 | $0 | $6,602 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARK SNELSON | |||||||
| DENTIST | 40.00 | $128,152 | $0 | $7,806 | Yes (X) | ||
| BENJAMIN STEPP | |||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $172,386 | $0 | $9,143 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,853,552 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $85,292 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 12 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREENWAY HEALTH LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 203658 | DALLAS | TX | 75320 | CONTRACT EHR SERVICES | $155,566 |
| LABORATORY CORPORATION OF AMERICA HOLDINGS | |||||
| PO BOX 12140 | BURLINGTON | NC | 27216 | CONTRACT LAB SERVICES | $153,040 |
| STRATUS TECHNOLOGIES INC | |||||
| 28478 NETWORK PLACE | CHICAGO | IL | 60673 | CONTRACT IT SERVICES | $150,214 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $9,153,866 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $493,829 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $308,699 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $9,647,695 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PATIENT FEES | Desc |
| Business | 621111 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $13,755,400 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $13,755,400 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $362 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $362 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $403,572 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $40,235 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $363,337 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $363,337 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $363,337 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $23,766,794 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $13,755,400 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $363,699 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,055,647 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,034,717 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,930 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,848,461 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,477,015 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $371,446 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $172,221 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $165,332 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,889 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $583,050 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $560,282 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,768 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $692,208 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $664,520 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $27,688 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,329 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,479 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $850 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $54,610 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $52,972 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,638 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,310,647 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,278,009 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $32,638 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $454,692 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $209,711 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $244,981 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $471,825 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $457,670 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,155 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $145,283 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $104,327 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $40,956 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,334 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,692 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,642 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,387 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,244 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $143 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $127,845 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $104,811 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $23,034 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,523 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $43,795 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,728 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHARMACEUTICALS | $5,689,975 | $5,689,975 | $0 | $0 |
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $785,862 | $785,862 | $0 | $0 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,514,899 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,681,413 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $833,486 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,015,601 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,536,023 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $465,925 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,043,735 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,099,644 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,497,868 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,197 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $407,732 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $82,257 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $3,699,921 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,326,342 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,011,267 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,373,579 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $393,049 | BOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,030,683 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,941,194 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,569,615 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,926,910 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,577 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $301,595 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $2,033,900 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,617,192 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,262,405 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,355,903 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,607,799 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $57,588 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $70,990 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,413,491 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,678,789 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,030,683 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,941,194 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,251,895 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $1 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $13,402 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
| Other Support Sum | $0 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,319,723 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $7,317,340 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,651,350 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $7,553,034 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,647,695 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $39,489,142 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $477,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $592,635 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $592,635 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $732,635 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $893,298 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,288,203 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,796,723 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $7,909,975 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,243,985 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,285,669 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $10,540,993 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $42,777,345 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $0 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $42,777,345 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $31,500 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $362 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $31,862 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $42,809,207 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $49,118,055 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.99930 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.99920 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
| Public Support Total509 | $0 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
| Public Support CY509 | 0 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $22,914 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $22,914 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $1,709,474 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $584,884 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,124,590 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $1,967,533 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,741,458 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $226,075 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,373,579 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $24,984,710 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $1,217,916 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,217,916 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $23,766,794 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $23,766,794 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,732,815 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $1,217,916 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $1,217,916 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $20,514,899 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $20,514,899 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIM WAGENAAR | |||||||||||||
| $187,052 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $3,143 | $0 | $200,195 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEVEN WALLENIUS | |||||||||||||
| $199,082 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,600 | $0 | $3,143 | $0 | $211,825 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KASEE METCALF | |||||||||||||
| $202,900 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,548 | $0 | $1,326 | $0 | $211,774 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ADDISON FULLER | |||||||||||||
| $173,859 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,408 | $0 | $3,143 | $0 | $180,410 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARY HAYES | |||||||||||||
| $178,174 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,459 | $0 | $3,143 | $0 | $184,776 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BENJAMIN STEPP | |||||||||||||
| $172,386 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,000 | $0 | $3,143 | $0 | $181,529 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 6174 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $308,699 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (true) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | false | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (18 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Pt VI, Line 11b | FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO TREASURER AND CFO. SUBSEQUENT |
| Pt VI, Line 11b | TO 990 ISSUANCE, THE FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEWED THE 990 |
| Pt VI, Line 11b | WITH APPROVAL BY THE ENTIRE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| Pt VI, Line 12c | OFFICERS, DIRECTORS AND KEY EMPLOYEES MUST ANSWER AN |
| Pt VI, Line 12c | INQUIRY ASKING IF A POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. |
| Pt VI, Line 12c | THE ORGANIZATION REVIEWS THE RESPONSES AND TAKES |
| Pt VI, Line 12c | APPROPRIATE ACTION TO AVOID CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. |
| Pt VI, Line 15a | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S COMPENSATION IS APRROVED BY THE |
| Pt VI, Line 15a | GOVERNING BOARD. COMPENSATION RECOMMENDATION IS |
| Pt VI, Line 15a | COMPARED TO PEER DATA OF SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS. |
| Pt VI, Line 15b | KEY EMPLOYEES AND HIGHLY PAID EMPLOYEES' COMPENSATION |
| Pt VI, Line 15b | IS MONITORED AND APPROVED BY THE CEO. THE COMPENSATION |
| Pt VI, Line 15b | IS COMPARED TO PEER DATA FOR THE GIVEN ROLES AND |
| Pt VI, Line 15b | RESPONSIBILITIES. |
| Pt VI, Line 19 | AVAILABLE AT CORPORATE OFFICE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW UPON |
| Pt VI, Line 19 | REQUEST. |
| Pt XI | LINE 9 REPRESENTS THE NET CHANGE IN NET ASSETS WITH |
| Pt XI | DONOR RESTRICTIONS FOR THE YEAR. |