STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

MECKLENBURG ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MECKLENBURG ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 54-0299805)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-09-17
IRS object ID
202122659349300122
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-09-17T13:34:15-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN540299805EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MECKLENBURG ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMECKBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4343726131PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2451AddressLine1Txt
CityCHASE CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23924ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJohn C Lee JrPersonNm
Person TitlePresident and CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4343726200PhoneNum
Signature2021-09-17SignatureDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer0TrustedCustomerCd
OOB Security Verification11OOBSecurityVerificationCd
Last Submission Rqr OOB0LastSubmissionRqrOOBCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL2AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Profile Password ChangeYes (X)ProfilePasswordChangeInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJohn C Lee JrPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111633 HIGHWAY NINETY-TWOAddressLine1Txt
CityCHASE CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23924ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$67,819,521GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.MECKELEC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE SAFE AND EFFECTIVE DISTRIBTUION OF ELECTRICITY TO THE MEMBERS OF MECKLENBURG ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee113TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$72,442,178PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$66,962,297CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$452,640PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$283,161CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$480,355PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$574,063CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$73,375,173PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$67,819,521CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$5,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$5,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,544,417PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,608,424CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,820,311PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,194,460CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$64,558,147PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$58,175,608CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$72,927,875PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$65,983,492CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$447,298PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,836,029CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$197,063,404TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$207,702,763TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$125,540,132TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$127,520,259TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$71,523,272NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$80,182,504NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE SERVICES AND CREATE OPPORTUNITIES TO ENHANCE THE QUAILITY OF LIFEMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Revenue$64,829,709RevenueAmt
DescSale of electricity to our memebersDesc
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$0TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document47IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee113EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$66,150,336MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$6,879,380OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCarol B JonesPersonNm
Phone4343726132PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2451AddressLine1Txt
CityCHASE CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23924ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt
John C Lee Jr
President and CEO50Yes (X)$431,499$0$229,646
Benjamin J Seamans
VP Engineering & Operations55$161,615$0$81,634Yes (X)
Dwayne Long
VP Information Technology58$160,509$0$49,624Yes (X)
David H Lipscomb
VP Member and Energy Services55$173,530$0$20,365Yes (X)
James P Guy II
Legal Counsel50$164,799$0$18,506Yes (X)
Carol B Jones
VP Finance and Accounting50Yes (X)$150,995$0$22,502
Robert H Lankford
Director of Operations50$134,652$0$15,181Yes (X)
Carolyn T Glass
Assistant Secretary40Yes (X)$73,664$0$45,990
Fletcher B Jones
Director5.80$8,357$0$2,775Yes (X)
David J Jones
Chairman13.02Yes (X)$10,582$0$0Yes (X)
Brandon G Hudson
Director4.79$10,157$0$0Yes (X)
Franklin B Myers
Vice-Chairman4.69Yes (X)$9,732$0$0Yes (X)0
D Stanley Duffer
Secretary Treasurer4.02Yes (X)$9,732$0$0Yes (X)0
Donald L Moore
Assistant Secretary4.06Yes (X)$7,307$0$2,425Yes (X)0
David C Hall
Director4.66$9,732$0$0Yes (X)
Larry W Layman
Director3.13$9,732$0$0Yes (X)
Peggy Lee
Director3.24$9,732$0$0Yes (X)
Angela B Wilson
Director2.97$9,732$0$0Yes (X)
Michael H McDowell
Director3.76$9,032$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,555,090TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$488,648TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K24IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Aubrey Silvey Enterprises Inc
PO Box 890093CharlotteNC28289Electrical Distribution$5,329,424
Asplundh Tree Expert Co Inc
1700 Solutions CenterChicagoIL60677Right of Way Maintenance$2,292,908
Davis H Elliott Inc
PO Box 37251BaltimoreMD21297System Improvements$1,196,318
River City Construction Inc
PO Box 1420WashingtonNC27889System Improvements$987,631
Raco Inc
PO Box 265GretnaVA24557System Improvements$760,984
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K14CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Sale of Electricity221000$64,829,709$64,829,709$0$0
Patronage Capital Other221000$109,543$109,543$0$0
Contribution in Aid221000$1,357,602$1,357,602$0$0
Patronage Capital - CFC221000$79,526$79,526$0$0
Patronage Capital - ODEC221000$585,917$585,917$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$66,962,297TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$283,081TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$283,081ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$567,923PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$567,923PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$567,923TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$567,923ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$80OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$80OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$80TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$80ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$6,140GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,140TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,140RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$67,819,521TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$66,968,437RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$851,084ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,000TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,608,424TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,063,323TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,278,613TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,175,905TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$676,619TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,303TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,439TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,258TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$202,285TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,067TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$228,761TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,953,009TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,177,997TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Cost of Power$39,986,599
Distribution - Operations$1,673,345
Distribution - Maintenance$4,170,142
Administration, General & Consumer Accts & Tax$1,630,403

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,983,492TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,510BOYAmt
EOY$2,510EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,719,872BOYAmt
EOY$5,544,535EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,583,726BOYAmt
EOY$8,640,586EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$129,549BOYAmt
EOY$104,260EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,108,825BOYAmt
EOY$2,623,954EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,068,304BOYAmt
EOY$8,830,416EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$210,874,864LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$67,807,677LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$136,657,071BOYAmt
EOY$143,067,187EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,673,906BOYAmt
EOY$37,769,674EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,119,641BOYAmt
EOY$1,119,641EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$197,063,404BOYAmt
EOY$207,702,763EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,498,702BOYAmt
EOY$13,259,996EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109,996,485BOYAmt
EOY$114,145,360EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,945BOYAmt
EOY$114,903EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$125,540,132BOYAmt
EOY$127,520,259EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,523,272BOYAmt
EOY$80,182,504EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,523,272BOYAmt
EOY$80,182,504EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$197,063,404BOYAmt
EOY$207,702,763EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,836,029ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$0NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$6,823,203OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,760,152InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,760,152BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$5,426,347InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,667,085DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,759,262BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$203,305,720InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$65,121,773DepreciationAmt
Book Value$138,183,947BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$382,645InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,819DepreciationAmt
Book Value$363,826BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$143,067,187TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Investments in associated organizations - Old Dominion Electric Coop$28,506,720C
Investments in Capital term certificate - National Rural Utilities Coop$1,319,521C
Other Investments - Rural Economic Development loans$559,874C
Investments in associated organizations$1,787,486C
Investments in subsidiary organizations$5,596,073C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$37,769,674TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDeferred FuelDesc
Amt$114,903Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$114,903TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$72,052,993TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$6,366,060NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$6,366,060RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$65,686,933RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,132,588OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,132,588RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$67,819,521TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$64,375,068TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$64,375,068ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,608,424OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,608,424ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$65,983,492TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4bContributions-in-aid of construction - $1,357,602 Cash received from patronage capital - $774,986
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4bBenefits paid to members (Capital credit allocations for the year 2020) - $1,608,424

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
John C Lee Jr
President and CEO$374,840$0$0$0$56,659$0$216,080$0$13,566$0$661,145$0$0$0
Benjamin J Seamans
VP Engineering & Operations$167,120$0$0$0-$5,505$0$62,092$0$19,542$0$243,249$0$0$0
Dwayne Long
VP Information Technology$155,046$0$0$0$5,463$0$30,082$0$19,542$0$210,133$0$0$0
David H Lipscomb
VP Member and Energy Services$159,082$0$0$0$14,449$0$2,322$0$18,042$0$193,895$0$0$0
James P Guy II
Legal Counsel$170,208$0$0$0-$5,409$0$3,046$0$15,460$0$183,305$0$0$0
Carol B Jones
VP Finance and Accounting$157,977$0$0$0-$6,982$0$2,960$0$19,542$0$173,497$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 2John C Lee, Jr., President and CEO, has a business relationship with David Jones, Chairman and Fletcher Jones, Director.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6Mecklenburg Electric Cooperative is an electric membership cooperative that delivers electricity to its members.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aDirectors are elected by the membership of the Cooperative.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7bMembers contribute equally to and democratically control the capital of the Cooperative.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bForm 990 is given to each director for their review before filing. Form 990 is emailed directly to each director prior to the filing. If they have any questions or revisions, they are directed to contact John C. Lee, Jr, President and CEO, or Carol B Jones, Vice President of Finance and Accounting, prior to August 31, 2021
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cOfficers, directors, and key employees annually disclose conflicts of interest. When issues arise that could create a conflict of interest, the officer, director or key employees will exclude themselves from the potential conflict.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15Process of determining compensation for CEO - Annually, the directors review and approve the CEO's compensation. The directors use comparability data which consists of multiple state, national and regional CEO's compensation in the utility industry to determine the market value of the position. Process of determining compensation for officers and key employees- In 2012, a third party consultant conducted an independent survey of all positions to verify market pay. Also each year, Manager of Human Resources uses comparability data which consists of a combination of multiple state, national and regional utility and non-utility surveys to determine the increase or decrease in market. The data is summarized and a proposal is submitted to the finance committee which consist of six directors, including the board chair who serve ex-offico. If the proposal is approved by the committee, it is submitted to the entire board for approval.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Disclosure of governing documents - Governing documents, policies, Form 990 and financial statements are always available upon request. The bylaws, rates, terms and conditions are available on the cooperative's website. Annually, financial information is published in the member's monthly magazine, which is mailed to each member's residence. Also, the Treasurer's report is given to each member attending the annual meeting held in June of each year. In the Treasurer's report, it states that each member has the right to review the complete financial report upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Other changes in net assets or fund balances consists of the following: Patronage Capital - Cash $( 774,985) Patronage Allocations $ 774,985 Retirement of Capital Credits $( 768,010) Allocated 2019 Capital Credits $ 1,608,424 EMPOWER Broadband Inc & EMPOWER Telecom $ 5,591,074 Change in Other Equity $ 1,749,317 Contributions in aid of Construction $(1,357,602) Total $ 6,823,203

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EMPOWER Broadband IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 325AddressLine1Txt
CityChase CityCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23924ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN541917596EIN
Primary ActivitiesInternet ProviderPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Mecklenburg Electric CooperativeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$100ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$100ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1OwnershipPct
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (1)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
EMPOWER Broadband Inc
a-i$92,430Fully Distributed cost
EMPOWER Broadband Inc
d$1,100,000Fully Distributed cost
EMPOWER Broadband Inc
j$58,276Fully Distributed cost
EMPOWER Broadband Inc
n$14,839Fully Distributed cost
EMPOWER Broadband Inc
o$817,327Fully Distributed cost
EMPOWER Broadband Inc
q$1,481,696Fully Distributed cost