MARY ANN MORSE HEALTHCARE CORP: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MARY ANN MORSE HEALTHCARE CORP (EIN 22-3064323)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-09-28
- IRS object ID
- 202122719349300717
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-09-28T12:17:28-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 042571780 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AAFCPAS INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 50 WASHINGTON STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WESTBOROUGH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 01581 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 223064323 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MARY ANN MORSE HEALTHCARE CORP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MARY | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5087886050 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 747 WATER STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FRAMINGHAM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 01701 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LISA KUBIAK | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5087886050 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-09-22 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | LISA | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | KUBIAK | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | CHARLES J WEBB CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01584539 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5083669100 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-09-22 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 0 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | LISA KUBIAK | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 747 WATER STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FRAMINGHAM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 01701 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $24,968,834 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.MARYANNMORSEHEALTHCARECORP.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1990 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | MARY ANN MORSE HEALTHCARE CORP. IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION ESTABLISHED IN 1990 TO PROVIDE HIGH QUALITY, AFFORDABLE SENIOR LIVING, HEALTHCARE, AND HOME CARE SERVICES TO SENIORS AND THEIR FAMILIES IN METRO WEST BOSTON. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 456 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 13 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $49,218 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,342,509 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $20,274,283 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $18,900,649 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $555,800 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | -$32,971 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$16,430 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$12,368 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $20,862,871 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $22,197,819 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,349,829 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,373,429 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $7,469,630 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $7,156,552 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $20,819,459 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $20,529,981 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $43,412 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,667,838 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $33,344,256 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $36,855,161 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $19,845,536 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $20,652,078 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $13,498,720 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $16,203,083 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | MARY ANN MORSE HEALTHCARE CORP. IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION ESTABLISHED IN 1990 TO PROVIDE HIGH QUALITY, AFFORDABLE SENIOR LIVING, HEALTHCARE, AND HOME CARE SERVICES TO SENIORS AND THEIR FAMILIES IN METRO WEST BOSTON. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $11,661,602 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $12,296,782 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | MARY ANN MORSE HEALTHCARE CENTER: A 124-BED FACILITY PROVIDING SKILLED LONG TERM CARE, LONG TERM DEMENTIA CARE, AND SHORT TERM SUB-ACUTE SERVICES. MARY ANN MORSE NURSING & REHAB CENTER IS CERTIFIED BY THE JOINT COMMISSION FOR THE ACCREDITATION OF HEALTHCARE ORGANIZATIONS. MARY ANN MORSE HEALTHCARE CENTER RANKS IN THE TOP 20% OF SKILLED NURSING FACILITIES IN MASSACHUSETTS BY THE DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH AND IS A 5 STAR FACILITY AS MEASURED BY CMS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $5,331,189 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $5,825,491 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | MARY ANN MORSE AT HERITAGE:INDEPENDENT AND TRADITIONAL ASSISTED LIVING SERVICES TO RESIDENTS IN 58 APARTMENT UNITS, AND PROVIDES MEMORY CARE OR MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES IN A SECURE ENVIRONMENT TO RESIDENTS IN 40 UNITS. A LARGE MULTI-PURPOSE ROOM ALLOWS FOR JOINT ACTIVITIES PROGRAMS ATTENDED BY ALL OF THE COMMUNITY'S RESIDENTS, INCREASING THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR ALL RESIDENTS. HERITAGE HAS A LARGE BUS AND A SMALL BUS, WHICH PROVIDES TRANSPORTATION FOR RESIDENTS TO OFFSITE ACTIVITIES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $755,847 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $778,376 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | MARY ANN MORSE HOMECARE:MARY ANN MORSE HOMECARE PROVIDES PRIVATE-DUTY SERVICES TO THE SURROUNDING COMMUNITY. HOMECARE PROVIDED APPROXIMATELY 28,300 HOURS IN 2020. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $17,748,638 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 127 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 456 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ROBERT MAGUIRE JR | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5087886050 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 747 WATER STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FRAMINGHAM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 01701 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LISA KUBIAK | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $189,491 | $0 | $8,482 | ||
| CAROL KAPOLKA | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR - MARY ANN MORSE | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $133,456 | $0 | $7,044 | ||
| ANNYWAY MERCIER | |||||||
| R.N. - MAM | 40.00 | $128,492 | $0 | $10,505 | Yes (X) | ||
| BETHANY MERCER CAMMARANO | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR - HERITAGE | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $131,232 | $0 | $289 | ||
| ROBERT MAGUIRE JR | |||||||
| CONTROLLER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $109,029 | $0 | $8,496 | ||
| KATUSON MUASA | |||||||
| C.N.A. - MAM | 40.00 | $117,477 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| TAYULA SHUNGU | |||||||
| LPN - MAM | 40.00 | $103,810 | $0 | $9,409 | Yes (X) | ||
| KATHLEEN DONALDSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF NURSING - MAM | 40.00 | $107,514 | $0 | $2,020 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOHN CALCIO | |||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| REBECCA HEFFERNAN | |||||||
| BOARD VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| FRANK JENKINS | |||||||
| BOARD TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| ALLAN MCLEAN | |||||||
| BOARD CLERK | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DONALD BLOCH ESQ | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARY BETH COTTER ESQ | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| BARBARA WALSH | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| BARRY SIMS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DAVID UPTON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| BARNET SHERMAN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MICHAEL GOODMAN MD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MICHAEL GOTTLIEB MD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| IKRAM FAROOQUI | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,020,501 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $46,245 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOWDITCH & DEWEY LLP | |||||
| 311 MAIN STREET | WORCESTER | MA | 01615 | LEGAL SERVICES | $124,280 |
| MERCIER ELECTRIC CO INC | |||||
| PO BOX 357 | AUBURN | MA | 01501 | GENERATOR PROJECT | $120,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $31,831 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $3,307,286 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $3,392 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,342,509 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| NET RESIDENT SERVICE REVENUE | 623000 | $18,773,910 | $18,773,910 |
| OTHER INCOME | 623000 | $126,739 | $126,739 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $18,900,649 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $170,728 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $170,728 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,554,948 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,758,647 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$203,699 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$203,699 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$203,699 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $31,831 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $12,368 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$12,368 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$12,368 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $22,197,819 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $18,900,649 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$45,339 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $587,518 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $587,518 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,980,466 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,366,317 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $614,149 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $52,177 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $49,683 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,494 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $904,194 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $782,367 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $121,827 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $849,074 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $758,260 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $90,814 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $116,979 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $116,979 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,006 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $63,006 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,281 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $51,281 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $243,195 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $243,195 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,325,788 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,282,027 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $43,761 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,287,825 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,244,888 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $42,937 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUPPLIES AND OTHER | $2,135,928 | $1,390,546 | $745,382 |
| FOOD | $664,184 | $664,184 | |
| USER FEES | $611,893 | $611,893 | |
| PURCHASED SERVICES | $598,473 | $598,473 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $58,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,529,981 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,748,638 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,781,343 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $74,453 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,334 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,693,107 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,460,888 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,356,690 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,146,015 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $220,570 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $387,067 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $39,286,468 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $20,599,815 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,238,735 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,686,653 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,621,027 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,122,204 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $139,674 | BOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,344,256 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,855,161 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,841,800 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,016,899 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $292,462 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $170,662 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,246,750 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,510,224 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $464,524 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $430,077 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,524,216 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,845,536 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,652,078 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,498,720 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,203,083 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,498,720 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,203,083 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,344,256 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,855,161 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,667,838 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,585,429 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$548,904 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital | Yes (X) | HospitalInd |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99080 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00920 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,430,439 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,430,439 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $31,863,848 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $16,116,470 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $15,747,378 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,992,181 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,483,345 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,508,836 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $18,686,653 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| INTEREST RATE SWAP CONTRACTS IN LOSS POSITION | $898,049 |
| CONDITIONAL GRANT ADVANCES | $626,167 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,524,216 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $23,137,431 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,585,429 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,585,429 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $21,552,002 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $51,281 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $594,536 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $645,817 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $22,197,819 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $20,433,068 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $20,433,068 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $51,281 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $45,632 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $96,913 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $20,529,981 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | THE ORGANIZATION HOLDS TENANT SECURITY DEPOSITS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COMPANY ACCOUNTS FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES IN ACCORDANCE WITH ASC TOPIC, INCOME TAXES. THIS STANDARD CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN TAX POSITIONS AND PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTE FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS REGARDING A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THE COMPANY HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS WHICH QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT DECEMBER 31, 2020. THE COMPANY'S INFORMATION RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE FEDERAL AND STATE JURISDICTIONS. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FUNDRAISING EXPENSE -12,368. SETTLEMENT EXPENSE 58,000. UNREALIZED LOSS ON CARRYING VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP CONTRACT 548,904. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FUNDRAISING EXPENSE -12,368. SETTLEMENT EXPENSE 58,000. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | GOLF TOURNAMENT | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $31,831 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $31,831 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Non Cash Prizes Event1 | $700 | NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $6,867 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $3,494 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Entertainment Event1 | $100 | EntertainmentEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $1,207 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $31,831 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $31,831 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Non Cash Prizes Total Events | $700 | NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $6,867 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $3,494 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $100 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $1,207 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $12,368 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$12,368 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LISA KUBIAK | PersonNm |
| Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $168,991 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $20,500 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $1,650 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $6,832 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $197,973 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MASSACHUSETTS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AGENCY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 043431814 | BondIssuerEIN |
| Bond Issued | 2010-11-19 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $25,060,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | REFINANCE AND EXPANSION / RENOVATIONS | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $8,549,776 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $25,060,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $408,875 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $4,826,550 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Other Spent Proceeds | $19,824,575 | OtherSpentProceedsAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2011 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (1) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | Yes (1) | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | Yes (1) | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SANTANDER BANK | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Term Of Hedge | 10.000000000000 | TermOfHedgePct |
| Superintegrated Hedge | 0 | SuperintegratedHedgeInd |
| Hedge Terminated | 0 | HedgeTerminatedInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | Yes (1) | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY A CPA FIRM BASED ON INFORMATION PROVIDED BY MANAGEMENT. THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND CONTROLLER REVIEWS THE FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED. THE FORM 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE FOR COMMENT AT THE FIRST FINANCE COMMITTEE MEETING AFTER THE 990 IS PREPARED. MANAGEMENT WILL REVIEW THE FINAL FORM 990 AFTER COMMENTS WITH THE FINANCE COMMITTEE. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES WILL BE INFORMED THAT THE FORM 990 HAS BEEN FILED AT THE NEXT BOARD MEETING, AND A COPY OF THE COMPLETE FILED FORM 990 WILL BE PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THAT IS APPLICABLE TO ALL TRUSTEE MEMBERS AND MANAGEMENT LEVEL EMPLOYEES ("PERSONS"). ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, ALL PERSONS RECEIVE THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN A DISCLOSURE STATEMENT IDENTIFYING ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. PRIOR TO PARTICIPATING IN OR DISCUSSING ANY MATTER CONCERNING THE CORPORATION WHICH MIGHT PRESENT A CONFLICT, ANY PERSON SHALL FIRST DISCLOSE ANY SUCH CONFLICT TO THE GROUP PARTICIPATING IN OR DISCUSSING SAID MATTER, AND THAT DISCUSSION AND DISCLOSURE SHALL BE MADE A PART OF THE RECORDS OF THE CORPORATION. ANY PERSON INVOLVED IN A CONFLICT SHALL NOT DISCUSS, VOTE ON OR USE HIS OR HER PERSONAL INFLUENCE ON SUCH MATTER AT ANY MEETING OF A BOARD OR COMMITTEE OF WHICH SUCH PERSON IS A MEMBER, AND HE OR SHE SHOULD NOT BE COUNTED IN DETERMINING THE QUORUM FOR THE MEETING, EVEN WHERE PERMITTED BY LAW. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION FOR THE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS, WHICH ARE DOCUMENTED AND RECORDED IN THE CORPORATE MINUTES. THE PROCESS INVOLVES MEETING AND CONSULTING WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S LABOR ATTORNEYS ON A REGULAR AND CONSISTENT BASIS TO GO OVER ANY AND ALL QUESTIONS AND PROCEDURES INVOLVING COMPENSATION OF TOP OFFICIALS, AS WELL AS TO REVIEW AND COMPARE THE ANALYSIS OF INDUSTRY AND MARKET DATA AS IT RELATES TO COMPENSATION FOR TOP OFFICIALS IN THE SAME OR SIMILAR INDUSTRIES. OTHER KEY EMPLOYEE WAGES ARE DETERMINED BY THE PRESIDENT/CEO. BASED ON MARKET STUDIES AND COMPETITIVE WAGES REVIEWS WITHIN THE INDUSTRY TO USE AS A GUIDELINE TO DETERMINE ONE'S BASE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | UNREALIZED LOSS ON CARRYING VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP -548,904. |
| FORM 990, PART XIII, LINE 2C: | THE ORGANIZATION DID NOT CHANGE EITHER IT'S OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE TAX YEAR. |