STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

BANDERA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BANDERA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 74-0498072)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-10-04
IRS object ID
202122779349300112
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-10-04T08:37:33-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN750882037PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOLINGER SEGARS GILBERT AND MOSS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18215 NASHVILLE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLUBBOCKCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79423ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN740498072EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BANDERA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBANDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8662263372PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 667AddressLine1Txt
CityBANDERACityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78003ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBECKY BRADBURNPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8662263372PhoneNum
Signature2021-10-04SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstBECKYPersonFirstNm
Person LastBRADBURNPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWILLIAM M MILLERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00439459PTIN
Phone8067473806PhoneNum
Preparation2021-10-04PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerWILLIAM HETHERINGTONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 667AddressLine1Txt
CityBANDERACityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78003ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$81,334,656GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.BANDERAELECTRIC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE ELECTRIC, BROADBAND INTERNET AND OTHER RELATED GOODS AND SERVICES TO OUR MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee135TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$103,773TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$79,849,414PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$80,683,065CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$268,571PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$94,007CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$989,104PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$406,622CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$80,569,947PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$81,183,694CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$227,650PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$65,136CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$12,321,102PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$11,917,331CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,891,345PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,826,584CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$58,916,281PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$60,578,785CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$80,356,378PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$81,387,836CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$213,569PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$204,142CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$245,266,579TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$270,892,866TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$159,892,839TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$177,900,626TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$85,373,740NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$92,992,240NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionLIGHTING THE GRID TO EMPOWER OUR MEMBERS.THE GOAL OF THIS MISSION IS TO ENHANCE THE QUALITY OF LIFE BY PROVIDING HIGHLY RELIABLE ELECTRIC AND OTHER RELATED SERVICES, THAT ARE VALUED BY OUR MEMBERS, AT THE LOWEST POSSIBLE COST.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescELECTRIC DIVISION:PROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. THERE WERE 38,084 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFIBER DIVISION:PROVIDING FIBER OPTIC BROADBAND INTERNET SERVICES TO MEMBERS ON A PATRONAGE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. THERE WERE 7,644 BROADBAND SUBSCRIBERS AT YEAR END. THE FIRST CONNECTIONS BEGAN RECEIVING SERVICE IN 2017.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document68IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee135EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$80,489,926MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$5,850,611OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BECKY BRADBURN CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8662263372PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 667AddressLine1Txt
CityBANDERACityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78003ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MICHAEL EDWARDS
CHAIRMAN4.90Yes (X)Yes (X)$31,400$0$0
JERRY PIERCE
DIRECTOR5.80Yes (X)$30,000$0$0
KURT SOLIS
SECRETARY/TREASURER5.10Yes (X)Yes (X)$33,000$0$0
RICHARD EARNEST
DIRECTOR5.60Yes (X)$31,500$0$0
JEREMY DILLER
VICE CHAIRMAN4.80Yes (X)Yes (X)$29,500$0$0
JERRY WORD SR JAN-SEP
DIRECTOR3.30Yes (X)$22,900$0$0
FRANCES LAUE
DIRECTOR6.60Yes (X)$36,000$0$0
CHRIS BLAKEMORE
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$24,000$0$0
JEFFREY SLOCUM
DIRECTOR3.90Yes (X)$31,000$0$0
WILLIAM HETHERINGTON
CEO60.00Yes (X)$352,685$0$132,917
JOHN PADALINO
GENERAL COUNSEL/CHIEF ADMIN OFFICER50.00Yes (X)$231,778$0$74,560
BECKY BRADBURN JULY-DEC
CFO50.00Yes (X)$113,410$0$44,955
LYNN MIDGETTE JAN-JUNE
COO50.00Yes (X)$115,001$0$0
SHANE SCHMIDT
MANAGER OF BEC FIBER55.00$159,000$0$54,665Yes (X)
JOHN RUSH
MANAGER OF OPERATIONS50.00$132,405$0$70,240Yes (X)
ALLEN MARSHALL
OUTSIDE PLANT OPERATIONS SUPERVISOR47.00$123,980$0$50,894Yes (X)
BILLY SIMPSON
NETWORK OPERATIONS SUPERVISOR52.00$123,930$0$47,038Yes (X)
PERRY HOLT
SENIOR DATABASE ADMINISTRATOR47.00$118,277$0$49,060Yes (X)
THILO JANSSEN
MANAGER OF ENGINEERING48.00$118,559$0$46,854Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,858,325TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$571,183TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K16IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BURNS & MCDONNELL
PO BOX 411883KANSAS CITYMO64141TRANSMISSION LINE CONTRACTOR$6,130,247
ELECTRICOM LLC
PO BOX 319PAOLIIN47454FIBER CONTRACTOR$4,653,717
K&S ELECTRIC CO INC
1901 N GRIMESHOBBSNM88240FIBER CONTRACTOR$2,795,994
JAMES POWER LINE CONSTRUCTION
43 SHOOTING CLUB ROADBOERNETX78006OVERHEAD LINE CONTRACTOR$2,428,146
DAS FIBER LLC
PO BOX 2391BOERNETX78006FIBER CONTRACTOR$2,061,672
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K18CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
SALES OF ELECTRICITY221000$68,357,911$68,357,911
SALES OF FIBER INTERNET221000$5,880,342$5,797,804$82,538
TRANSMISSION LEASE221000$4,360,107$4,360,107
PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS221000$870,437$870,437
SERVICE FEES221000$612,491$612,491

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$601,777TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$580,542RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$21,235UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$80,683,065TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$91,709TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$91,709ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$6,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$3,702OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$2,298OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,298TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,298ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$257,398GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$147,260CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$110,138TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$110,138RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPOLE ATTACHMENT INCOMEDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$296,484TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$296,484ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$296,484OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$81,183,694TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$80,689,430RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$103,773UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$390,491ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,136TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,917,331TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,548,271TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,322,894TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$701,499TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$849,760TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$404,160TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,216,330TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,298,582TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$36,086,353
ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE$4,973,105
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE$3,932,025
CONSUMER EXPENSE$793,087

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,279,303TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,387,836TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,666,101BOYAmt
EOY$768,725EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,524,136BOYAmt
EOY$2,747,821EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$290,812BOYAmt
EOY$291,519EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,993,549BOYAmt
EOY$2,707,337EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$855,295BOYAmt
EOY$803,073EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$334,490,665LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$80,004,884LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$229,624,130BOYAmt
EOY$254,485,781EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,168,443BOYAmt
EOY$5,781,201EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,144,113BOYAmt
EOY$3,307,409EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$245,266,579BOYAmt
EOY$270,892,866EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,518,480BOYAmt
EOY$6,540,274EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$4,768EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109,853BOYAmt
EOY$64,193EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$146,231,680BOYAmt
EOY$167,027,504EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,032,826BOYAmt
EOY$4,263,887EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$159,892,839BOYAmt
EOY$177,900,626EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$641,290BOYAmt
EOY$663,475EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,732,450BOYAmt
EOY$92,328,765EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,373,740BOYAmt
EOY$92,992,240EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$245,266,579BOYAmt
EOY$270,892,866EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$204,142ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$7,822,642OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,697,841OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,697,841BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,079,212OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,441,356DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,637,856BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$307,553,557OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$76,563,528DepreciationAmt
Book Value$230,990,029BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,160,055OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$15,160,055BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$254,485,781TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCUMULATED PROVISION FOR POST RETIRMENT BENEFITS$2,107,853
CUSTOMER ADVANCES FOR CONSTRUCTION$1,025,252
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$708,772
DEFERRED CREDITS - UNCLAIMED PATRONAGE CAPITAL$382,256
OTHER ACCRUED LIABILITIES$39,754
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,263,887TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$81,183,694TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$81,183,694RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$81,183,694TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$69,470,505TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$69,470,505ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$11,917,331OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$11,917,331ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$81,387,836TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:PURSUANT TO SECTION 74.3013 OF THE TEXAS PROPERTY CODE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A RURAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND WITH AMOUNTS DESIGNATED UNCLAIMED UNDER STATE LAW. THE AMOUNTS DEPOSITED INTO THE RURAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND ARE APPROVED BY THE STATE OF TEXAS AND CAN ONLY BE USED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS TO ENABLE STUDENTS FROM RURAL AREAS TO ATTEND COLLEGE, TECHNICAL SCHOOL OR OTHER POST SECONDARY EDUCATION INSTITUTION. ANY AMOUNTS SO DEPOSITED INTO THE RURAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND ARE STILL PAYABLE TO THE PERSON TO WHOM THE ORIGINAL PAYMENT WAS MADE BUT UNCLAIMED. ALSO PURSUANT TO SECTION 74.3013 OF THE TEXAS PROPERTY CODE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED AN ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT FUND WITH AMOUNTS DESIGNATED UNCLAIMED UNDER STATE LAW. THE AMOUNTS DEPOSITED INTO THE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT FUND ARE APPROVED BY THE STATE OF TEXAS AND CAN ONLY BE USED FOR THE STIMULATION AND IMPROVEMENT OF BUSINESS AND COMMERCIAL ACTIVITY FOR ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT IN RURAL COMMUNITIES. ANY AMOUNTS SO DEPOSITED INTO THE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT FUND ARE STILL PAYABLE TO THE PERSON TO WHOM THE ORIGINAL PAYMENT WAS MADE BUT UNCLAIMED. ALSO PURSUANT TO SECTION 74.3013 OF THE TEXAS PROPERTY CODE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED AN ENERGY EFFICIENCY ASSISTANCE FUND WITH AMOUNTS DESIGNATED UNCLAIMED UNDER STATE LAW. THE AMOUNTS DEPOSITED INTO THE ENERGY EFFICIENCY ASSISTANCE FUND ARE APPROVED BY THE STATE OF TEXAS AND CAN ONLY BE USED TO ASSIST MEMBERS OF AN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE IN REDUCING THEIR ENERGY CONSUMPTION AND ELECTRICITY BILLS. ANY AMOUNTS SO DEPOSITED INTO THE ENERGY EFFICIENCY ASSISTANCE FUND ARE STILL PAYABLE TO THE PERSON TO WHOM THE ORIGINAL PAYMENT WAS MADE BUT UNCLAIMED.
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE HAS ADOPTED THE "UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS" PROVISIONS OF ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THE PRIMARY TAX POSITION OF THE COOPERATIVE IS ITS FILING STATUS AS A TAX EXEMPT ENTITY. THE COOPERATIVE DETERMINED THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT ITS TAX POSITIONS WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, OR OTHER STATE TAXING AUTHORITY AND THAT ALL TAX BENEFITS ARE LIKELY TO BE REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT WITH TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 11,917,331.
PART VIII:THE AMOUNT OF INVESTMENTS - PROGRAM RELATED ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 13 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5% OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS, SCHEDULE D, PART VIII HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK. PART IX: THE AMOUNT OF OTHER ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 15 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5% OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS, SCHEDULE D, PART IX HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK.
PART XII, LINE 4B:FOR THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID OR ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED AS AN INCREASE IN EQUITY AND NOT AS AN EXPENSE. THEREFORE, NET INCOME PER THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS REPORTED GROSS OF THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS THAT ARE EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED AT THE TIME THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PREPARED. HOWEVER, BECAUSE THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS IS ONE ASPECT OF HOW THE COOPERATIVE FULFILLS ITS TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE OF OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 AS "BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS". PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE ALLOCATED ON A PATRONAGE BASIS AND DONE SO PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION AS PROVIDED FOR IN THE "NON-PROFIT OPERATION" ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss0WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation Required0SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
WILLIAM HETHERINGTON
CEO$293,157$0$55,120$0$4,408$0$106,850$0$26,067$0$485,602$0$0$0
JOHN PADALINO
GENERAL COUNSEL/CHIEF ADMIN OFFICER$222,424$0$0$0$9,354$0$44,387$0$30,173$0$306,338$0$0$0
SHANE SCHMIDT
MANAGER OF BEC FIBER$158,396$0$0$0$604$0$24,602$0$30,063$0$213,665$0$0$0
JOHN RUSH
MANAGER OF OPERATIONS$129,796$0$0$0$2,609$0$36,630$0$33,610$0$202,645$0$0$0
ALLEN MARSHALL
OUTSIDE PLANT OPERATIONS SUPERVISOR$123,396$0$0$0$584$0$21,057$0$29,837$0$174,874$0$0$0
BILLY SIMPSON
NETWORK OPERATIONS SUPERVISOR$123,396$0$0$0$534$0$17,201$0$29,837$0$170,968$0$0$0
PERRY HOLT
SENIOR DATABASE ADMINISTRATOR$112,196$0$5,250$0$831$0$17,935$0$31,125$0$167,337$0$0$0
THILO JANSSEN
MANAGER OF ENGINEERING$117,807$0$0$0$752$0$21,720$0$25,134$0$165,413$0$0$0
BECKY BRADBURN JULY-DEC
CFO$97,531$0$0$0$15,879$0$26,568$0$18,387$0$158,365$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AHOUSING ALLOWANCE - ONE INDIVIDUAL REPORTED ON FORM 990 PART VII, JOHN PADALINO, RECEIVED THIS BENEFIT DURING THE YEAR. ADDITIONALLY, THE VALUE OF THE BENEFIT WAS INCLUDED IN THE RESPECTIVE REPORTABLE COMPENSATION. THE CEO PROVIDED AN OFFER LETTER OF EMPLOYMENT AND APPROVED THE HOUSING ALLOWANCE AS A PART OF THE COMPENSATION PACKAGE.
PART II, COLUMN C:INCLUDED IN THIS AMOUNT IS THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF BENEFITS PAYABLE UNDER A DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT PLAN. THE CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE NRECA R&S DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN ARE THE SAME FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS IN THIS MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE, YEARS OF SERVICE AND THE CURRENT INTEREST RATE ENVIRONMENT. IN OTHER WORDS, THE OLDER A PLAN PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE, ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL. BECAUSE THIS RELATES TO A MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN, CASH CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN IN LIEU OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE ARE EXPENSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. WILLIAM HETHERINGTON: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 89,750 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 17,100 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 106,850 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (89,750) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 42,718 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 59,818 JOHN PADALINO: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 30,659 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 13,728 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 44,387 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (30,659) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 34,100 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 47,828 SHANE SCHMIDT: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 16,764 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 7,838 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 24,602 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (16,764) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 21,312 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 29,150 JOHN RUSH: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 28,230 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 8,400 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 36,630 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (28,230) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 20,150 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 28,550 ALLEN MARSHALL: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 13,257 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 7,800 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 21,057 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (13,257) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 16,275 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 24,075 BILLY SIMPSON: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 13,301 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 3,900 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 17,201 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (13,301) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 16,275 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 20,175 PERRY HOLT: TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 17,935 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (17,935) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 18,182 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 18,182 THILO JANSSEN: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 14,220 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 7,500 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 21,720 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (14,220) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 14,024 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 21,524 BECKY BRADBURN: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 20,443 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 6,125 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 26,568 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (20,443) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 10,308 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 16,433

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonANDREW EDWARDSPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionFAMILY RELATIONSHIP - OFFICER (M. EDWARDS)RelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$90,926TransactionAmt
TransactionEMPLOYMENTTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (20 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 19:THE LOSS OF $204,142 REPRESENTS THE SOLAR DIVISION LOSS. SUCH LOSS IS BEING ROLLED FORWARD ON A STAND ALONE BASIS TO OFFSET ANY FUTURE NET MARGINS OF THE SOLAR DIVISION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3THE COOPERATIVE HIRED T. LYNN MIDGETTE, P.C., TO BE ITS CFO/COO. TOTAL COMPENSATION PAID TO T. LYNN MIDGETTE FOR THE TAX YEAR 2020 WAS $115,001.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4DURING THE YEAR, THE BOARD APPROVED AMENDMENTS TO THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS. THE FOLLOWING IS A SUMMARY OF CHANGES: ARTICLE II, MEETINGS OF MEMBERS, SECTION 1. ANNUAL MEETING AND SECTION 2. SPECIAL MEETINGS HAVE BEEN AMENDED TO ALLOW MEETINGS TO BE HELD BY MEANS OF REMOTE COMMUNCATION AS MAY BE DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ARTICLE III, DIRECTORS, SECTION 7. VACANCIES, SUB-SECTION C WAS AMENDED TO STATE THAT IF MORE THAN 3 QUALIFIED INDIVIDUALS SUBMIT AN APPICATION PACKAGE FOR A BOARD VACANCY, THE CEO/GM WILL SEEK AT LEAST 3 MEMBERS FROM THE DISTRICT, OR FORMER DIRECTORS OF THE DISTRICT, TO SERVE ON A DIRECTOR CANDIDATE VALIDATION COMMITTEE. THE COMMITTEE WILL NARROW DOWN THE LIST OF CANDIDATES TO AT LEAST 3 QUALIFIED INDIVIDUALS FROM WHICH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WILL SELECT THE INTERIM DIRECTOR. A COMPLETE COPY OF THE BYLAWS CAN BE FOUND ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE AT: HTTPS://WWW.BANDERAELECTRIC.COM/EN-US/GOVERNANCE
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE VOTE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ELECTIONS ARE DONE ON A ONE MEMBER ONE VOTE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE FOLLOWING ACTS REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE: 1. DISSOLUTION/LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE 2. MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH ANOTHER ORGANIZATION 3. DISPOSAL OF A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S ASSETS 4. AMENDMENT TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHE COOPERATIVE HAS NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THEREFORE, AND PURSUANT TO FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE QUESTION HAS BEEN ANSWERED "NO".
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BMANAGEMENT PRESENTED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD FOR DISCUSSION AND REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. THE DISCUSSION AND REVIEW WAS PERFORMED AT THE BOARD MEETING IMMEDIATELY BEFORE FILING THE FORM 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANNUALLY, THE COOPERATIVE REQUIRES ALL DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND MANAGEMENT TO CERTIFY, VIA A SIGNED CERTIFICATE OF COMPLIANCE, THAT THEY HAVE COMPLIED WITH THE CODE OF ETHICS AND ARE NOT AWARE OF ANY UNREPORTED VIOLATIONS OF THE POLICY THAT MAY HAVE OCCURRED. THESE ACTIONS ARE IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE COOPERATIVE'S CODE OF ETHICS POLICY, C05-4, PART II, #7.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS UTILIZE A COMPENSATION SURVEY WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO. THE SURVEY SHOWS COMPARATIVE SALARIES FOR CEOS/ GENERAL MANAGERS FROM SIMILARLY SITUATED COOPERATIVES LOCATED IN TEXAS AND THE NATION. THE CEO UTILIZES A COMPENSATION SURVEY WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S OTHER EMPLOYEES MEETING THE DEFINITION OF OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEES, IF ANY. THE SURVEY INCLUDES SALARIES FROM SIMILARLY SITUATED COOPERATIVES LOCATED IN TEXAS AND THE NATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES A SUMMARIZED COPY OF THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. THE COOPERATIVE WILL PROVIDE A COMPLETE COPY OF THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, OR GOVERNING DOCUMENTS TO ANY MEMBER WHO REQUESTS A COPY OF ANY SUCH DOCUMENT. THE BYLAWS AND ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION CAN ALSO BE FOUND ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F:IN ORDER TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO ITS EMPLOYEES, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN UNDER SECTION 401(K) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN ARE MADE PURSUANT TO THE PLAN DOCUMENT. ADDITIONALLY, THE COOPERATIVE PARTICIPATES IN A MULTI-EMPLOYER DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THIS PLAN ARE BASED ON THE FULL FUNDING LIMITATION OF SUCH PLAN. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS FOR BOTH PLANS ARE AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS, MEETING THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF SUCH PLANS. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES HEALTH, DENTAL, VISION AND LIFE INSURANCE TO ALL EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS, THROUGH A QUALIFIED PLAN. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART VII, COLUMN (F) FOR THE OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES, AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES IS COMPRISED OF ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN, THE TOTAL AMOUNT CONTRIBUTED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO THE DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN, AND INSURANCE PAID ON BEHALF OF AND FOR THEIR BENEFIT. IN ADDITION TO THE ABOVE PENSION PLANS, THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES POST-RETIREMENT HEALTH INSURANCE BENEFITS THROUGH AN UNFUNDED WELFARE BENEFIT PLAN. THE VALUE OF THESE BENEFITS HAS NOT BEEN ESTIMATED.
FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 2:PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS RESULT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST FROM COOPERATIVE BANKS AND THE PURCHASE OF SUPPLIES AND SERVICES FROM OTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH PURCHASES FROM AND PAYMENTS TO SUCH COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS ARE A DIRECT COMPONENT OF COST OF THE ELECTRIC SERVICE PROVIDED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO ITS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART IX:ALTHOUGH THE COOPERATIVE IS NO LONGER AN RUS BORROWER, ITS ACCOUNTING RECORDS ARE MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE RUS UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS (USOA) PRESCRIBED FOR RUS ELECTRIC BORROWERS. THE USOA DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE GENERAL EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1-23. THE COOPERATIVE SEPARATELY REPORTS SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES THAT ARE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THEIR ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, BUT OTHER EXPENSES THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN LINES 1-23 ARE REPORTED ON LINE 24 UNDER THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES REQUIRED BY THE USOA.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINES 5-7:SALARIES AND WAGES ARE ALLOCATED TO ASSET, LIABILITY, AND EXPENSE ACCOUNTS BASED ON THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM DESCRIBED ABOVE. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE RECONCILES AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINES 5-7 TO TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID: TOTAL PER LINES 5-7 $ 6,871,165 LESS: DIRECTOR FEES REPORTED ON FORMS 1099-MISC (269,300) LESS: EMPLOYEE OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEE BENEFITS INCLUDED IN LINE 5 (307,097) PLUS: SALARIES AND BENEFITS ALLOCATED TO PURCHASED POWER 182,506 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES ALLOCATED TO NONOPERATING MARGIN 9,338 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED DIRECTLY TO PLANT 2,751,684 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED/EXPENSED INDIRECTLY THROUGH CLEARING AND OTHER ACCOUNTS 546,410 TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID $ 9,784,706
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24:ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL EXPENSE IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL SALARIES, BENEFITS, AND OTHER $ 4,434,846 OFFICE SUPPLIES 718,906 OUTSIDE SERVICES 648,305 INSURANCE 320,034 EMPLOYEE BENEFITS (283,031) DIRECTORS 360,344 ADVERTISING 126,857 DUES TO ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS 180,990 ANNUAL MEETING 75,489 MISCELLANEOUS GERNERAL 1,101,430 REGULATORY COMMISSION 114,787 MAINTENANCE OF GENERAL PLANT 1,313,669 TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXP PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS $ 9,112,626 LESS: RECLASS OF DIRECTOR FEES TO PART IX, LINE 5 (269,300) LESS: RECLASS OF LABOR TO PART IX, LINES 5 & 7 (2,848,085) LESS: RECLASS OF BENEFITS TO PART IX, LINES 8-10 (1,022,136) TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 4,973,105
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E:OTHER EXPENSES IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: COST OF SALES - SOLAR 451,341 TRANSMISSION 335,771 FIBER 338,452 OTHER DEDUCTIONS 153,739 TOTAL OTHER EXPENSES PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 1,279,303
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4:PURSUANT TO THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO THE MEMBERS (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS "PATRONS") SHOULD BE REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4. THE PHRASE "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" REFERS TO THE PROCESS, SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END, BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO AND, THEREFORE, OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS. THE COOPERATIVE'S TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY, BROADBAND INTERNET AND OTHER RELATED GOODS AND SERVICES TO ITS PATRONS AND TO DO SO ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. TAX LAW DEFINES "OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS" AS SUBORDINATION OF CAPITAL, DEMOCRATIC CONTROL, AND OPERATION AT COST. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS (ALSO REFERRED TO AS ALLOCATIONS OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL) TO ITS PATRONS. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE CONSIDERED PAID IF THE ALLOCATION IS MADE (1) PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION, (2) FROM THE MARGINS PRODUCED FROM THE TRANSACTIONS DONE WITH OR FOR PATRONS, AND (3) IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANNER ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). ADDITIONALLY, THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS SHOULD BE MADE WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME PERIOD AFTER THE CLOSE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S CALENDAR TAX YEAR-END OF DECEMBER 31. EACH ONE OF THESE REQUIREMENTS FOR A TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND IS PROVIDED FOR IN THE NON-PROFIT OPERATION ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS. THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL THAT IS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS RESULTING FROM THEIR PURCHASE OF GOODS AND SERVICES FROM THE COOPERATIVE FOR THE 2020 CALENDAR YEAR. BECAUSE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE THE PROCESS BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS AND THEREBY A KEY COMPONENT TO ACCOMPLISHING ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS REPORTED SUCH AMOUNTS AS AN EXPENSE FOR FORM 990 REPORTING. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE NOT AN EXPENSE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, HOWEVER.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 11,917,331. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - TOTAL -3,457,310. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - DISCOUNT 577,609. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - RETAINED -1,027. NET CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS 22,185. OCI- PENSIONS AND BENEFITS -1,236,146.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAVE ASSIGNED MEMBERS TO AN AUDIT COMMITTEE TO OVERSEE THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT AND SELECT THE INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDITOR. PROCEDURAL CHANGES DID NOT OCCUR DURING THE YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BANDERA ELECTRIC CHARITABLE FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13172 STATE HIGHWAY 16 NAddressLine1Txt
CityBANDERACityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78003ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN473758376EIN
Primary ActivitiesOPERATION ROUND-UPPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 10PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BANDERA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
BANDERA ELECTRIC CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
NN/A - LESS THAN $50,000
BANDERA ELECTRIC CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
ON/A - LESS THAN $50,000