BANDERA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- BANDERA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 74-0498072)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-10-04
- IRS object ID
- 202122779349300112
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-10-04T08:37:33-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 750882037 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BOLINGER SEGARS GILBERT AND MOSS LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8215 NASHVILLE AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LUBBOCK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 79423 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 740498072 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BANDERA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | BAND | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8662263372 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 667 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BANDERA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 78003 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BECKY BRADBURN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8662263372 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-10-04 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | BECKY | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | BRADBURN | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | WILLIAM M MILLER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00439459 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8067473806 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-10-04 | PreparationDt |
| Self Employed | Yes (X) | SelfEmployedInd |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | WILLIAM HETHERINGTON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 667 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BANDERA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 78003 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $81,334,656 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.BANDERAELECTRIC.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1938 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC, BROADBAND INTERNET AND OTHER RELATED GOODS AND SERVICES TO OUR MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 8 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 8 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 135 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $103,773 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $79,849,414 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $80,683,065 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$268,571 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $94,007 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $989,104 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $406,622 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $80,569,947 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $81,183,694 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $227,650 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $65,136 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $12,321,102 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $11,917,331 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,891,345 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,826,584 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $58,916,281 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $60,578,785 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $80,356,378 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $81,387,836 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $213,569 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$204,142 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $245,266,579 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $270,892,866 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $159,892,839 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $177,900,626 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $85,373,740 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $92,992,240 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | LIGHTING THE GRID TO EMPOWER OUR MEMBERS.THE GOAL OF THIS MISSION IS TO ENHANCE THE QUALITY OF LIFE BY PROVIDING HIGHLY RELIABLE ELECTRIC AND OTHER RELATED SERVICES, THAT ARE VALUED BY OUR MEMBERS, AT THE LOWEST POSSIBLE COST. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | ELECTRIC DIVISION:PROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. THERE WERE 38,084 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | FIBER DIVISION:PROVIDING FIBER OPTIC BROADBAND INTERNET SERVICES TO MEMBERS ON A PATRONAGE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. THERE WERE 7,644 BROADBAND SUBSCRIBERS AT YEAR END. THE FIRST CONNECTIONS BEGAN RECEIVING SERVICE IN 2017. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 68 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 135 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $80,489,926 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $5,850,611 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 8 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 8 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (1) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BECKY BRADBURN CFO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8662263372 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 667 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BANDERA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 78003 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL EDWARDS | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 4.90 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $31,400 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JERRY PIERCE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.80 | Yes (X) | $30,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KURT SOLIS | ||||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 5.10 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $33,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICHARD EARNEST | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.60 | Yes (X) | $31,500 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEREMY DILLER | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 4.80 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $29,500 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JERRY WORD SR JAN-SEP | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.30 | Yes (X) | $22,900 | $0 | $0 | |||
| FRANCES LAUE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.60 | Yes (X) | $36,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRIS BLAKEMORE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $24,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEFFREY SLOCUM | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.90 | Yes (X) | $31,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WILLIAM HETHERINGTON | ||||||||
| CEO | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $352,685 | $0 | $132,917 | |||
| JOHN PADALINO | ||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL/CHIEF ADMIN OFFICER | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $231,778 | $0 | $74,560 | |||
| BECKY BRADBURN JULY-DEC | ||||||||
| CFO | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $113,410 | $0 | $44,955 | |||
| LYNN MIDGETTE JAN-JUNE | ||||||||
| COO | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $115,001 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SHANE SCHMIDT | ||||||||
| MANAGER OF BEC FIBER | 55.00 | $159,000 | $0 | $54,665 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN RUSH | ||||||||
| MANAGER OF OPERATIONS | 50.00 | $132,405 | $0 | $70,240 | Yes (X) | |||
| ALLEN MARSHALL | ||||||||
| OUTSIDE PLANT OPERATIONS SUPERVISOR | 47.00 | $123,980 | $0 | $50,894 | Yes (X) | |||
| BILLY SIMPSON | ||||||||
| NETWORK OPERATIONS SUPERVISOR | 52.00 | $123,930 | $0 | $47,038 | Yes (X) | |||
| PERRY HOLT | ||||||||
| SENIOR DATABASE ADMINISTRATOR | 47.00 | $118,277 | $0 | $49,060 | Yes (X) | |||
| THILO JANSSEN | ||||||||
| MANAGER OF ENGINEERING | 48.00 | $118,559 | $0 | $46,854 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,858,325 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $571,183 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 16 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BURNS & MCDONNELL | |||||
| PO BOX 411883 | KANSAS CITY | MO | 64141 | TRANSMISSION LINE CONTRACTOR | $6,130,247 |
| ELECTRICOM LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 319 | PAOLI | IN | 47454 | FIBER CONTRACTOR | $4,653,717 |
| K&S ELECTRIC CO INC | |||||
| 1901 N GRIMES | HOBBS | NM | 88240 | FIBER CONTRACTOR | $2,795,994 |
| JAMES POWER LINE CONSTRUCTION | |||||
| 43 SHOOTING CLUB ROAD | BOERNE | TX | 78006 | OVERHEAD LINE CONTRACTOR | $2,428,146 |
| DAS FIBER LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 2391 | BOERNE | TX | 78006 | FIBER CONTRACTOR | $2,061,672 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 18 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Info In Schedule O Part VIII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SALES OF ELECTRICITY | 221000 | $68,357,911 | $68,357,911 | |
| SALES OF FIBER INTERNET | 221000 | $5,880,342 | $5,797,804 | $82,538 |
| TRANSMISSION LEASE | 221000 | $4,360,107 | $4,360,107 | |
| PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS | 221000 | $870,437 | $870,437 | |
| SERVICE FEES | 221000 | $612,491 | $612,491 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $601,777 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $580,542 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $21,235 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $80,683,065 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $91,709 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $91,709 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $6,000 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $3,702 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $2,298 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,298 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,298 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $257,398 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $147,260 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $110,138 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $110,138 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | POLE ATTACHMENT INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 221000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $296,484 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $296,484 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $296,484 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $81,183,694 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $80,689,430 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $103,773 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $390,491 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $65,136 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,917,331 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,548,271 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,322,894 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $701,499 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $849,760 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $404,160 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,216,330 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,298,582 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PURCHASED POWER | $36,086,353 |
| ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE | $4,973,105 |
| DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE | $3,932,025 |
| CONSUMER EXPENSE | $793,087 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,279,303 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $81,387,836 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,666,101 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $768,725 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,524,136 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,747,821 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $290,812 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $291,519 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,993,549 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,707,337 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $855,295 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $803,073 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $334,490,665 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $80,004,884 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $229,624,130 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $254,485,781 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,168,443 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,781,201 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,144,113 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,307,409 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $245,266,579 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $270,892,866 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,518,480 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,540,274 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $4,768 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $109,853 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64,193 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $146,231,680 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $167,027,504 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,032,826 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,263,887 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $159,892,839 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $177,900,626 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $641,290 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $663,475 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $84,732,450 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $92,328,765 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $85,373,740 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $92,992,240 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $245,266,579 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $270,892,866 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$204,142 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $7,822,642 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,697,841 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,697,841 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,079,212 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,441,356 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,637,856 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $307,553,557 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $76,563,528 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $230,990,029 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $15,160,055 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $15,160,055 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $254,485,781 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCUMULATED PROVISION FOR POST RETIRMENT BENEFITS | $2,107,853 |
| CUSTOMER ADVANCES FOR CONSTRUCTION | $1,025,252 |
| CUSTOMER DEPOSITS | $708,772 |
| DEFERRED CREDITS - UNCLAIMED PATRONAGE CAPITAL | $382,256 |
| OTHER ACCRUED LIABILITIES | $39,754 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $4,263,887 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $81,183,694 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $81,183,694 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $81,183,694 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $69,470,505 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $69,470,505 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $11,917,331 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $11,917,331 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $81,387,836 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | PURSUANT TO SECTION 74.3013 OF THE TEXAS PROPERTY CODE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A RURAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND WITH AMOUNTS DESIGNATED UNCLAIMED UNDER STATE LAW. THE AMOUNTS DEPOSITED INTO THE RURAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND ARE APPROVED BY THE STATE OF TEXAS AND CAN ONLY BE USED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS TO ENABLE STUDENTS FROM RURAL AREAS TO ATTEND COLLEGE, TECHNICAL SCHOOL OR OTHER POST SECONDARY EDUCATION INSTITUTION. ANY AMOUNTS SO DEPOSITED INTO THE RURAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND ARE STILL PAYABLE TO THE PERSON TO WHOM THE ORIGINAL PAYMENT WAS MADE BUT UNCLAIMED. ALSO PURSUANT TO SECTION 74.3013 OF THE TEXAS PROPERTY CODE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED AN ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT FUND WITH AMOUNTS DESIGNATED UNCLAIMED UNDER STATE LAW. THE AMOUNTS DEPOSITED INTO THE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT FUND ARE APPROVED BY THE STATE OF TEXAS AND CAN ONLY BE USED FOR THE STIMULATION AND IMPROVEMENT OF BUSINESS AND COMMERCIAL ACTIVITY FOR ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT IN RURAL COMMUNITIES. ANY AMOUNTS SO DEPOSITED INTO THE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT FUND ARE STILL PAYABLE TO THE PERSON TO WHOM THE ORIGINAL PAYMENT WAS MADE BUT UNCLAIMED. ALSO PURSUANT TO SECTION 74.3013 OF THE TEXAS PROPERTY CODE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED AN ENERGY EFFICIENCY ASSISTANCE FUND WITH AMOUNTS DESIGNATED UNCLAIMED UNDER STATE LAW. THE AMOUNTS DEPOSITED INTO THE ENERGY EFFICIENCY ASSISTANCE FUND ARE APPROVED BY THE STATE OF TEXAS AND CAN ONLY BE USED TO ASSIST MEMBERS OF AN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE IN REDUCING THEIR ENERGY CONSUMPTION AND ELECTRICITY BILLS. ANY AMOUNTS SO DEPOSITED INTO THE ENERGY EFFICIENCY ASSISTANCE FUND ARE STILL PAYABLE TO THE PERSON TO WHOM THE ORIGINAL PAYMENT WAS MADE BUT UNCLAIMED. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COOPERATIVE HAS ADOPTED THE "UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS" PROVISIONS OF ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THE PRIMARY TAX POSITION OF THE COOPERATIVE IS ITS FILING STATUS AS A TAX EXEMPT ENTITY. THE COOPERATIVE DETERMINED THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT ITS TAX POSITIONS WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE, OR OTHER STATE TAXING AUTHORITY AND THAT ALL TAX BENEFITS ARE LIKELY TO BE REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT WITH TAXING AUTHORITIES. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 11,917,331. |
| PART VIII: | THE AMOUNT OF INVESTMENTS - PROGRAM RELATED ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 13 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5% OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS, SCHEDULE D, PART VIII HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK. PART IX: THE AMOUNT OF OTHER ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 15 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5% OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS, SCHEDULE D, PART IX HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B: | FOR THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID OR ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED AS AN INCREASE IN EQUITY AND NOT AS AN EXPENSE. THEREFORE, NET INCOME PER THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS REPORTED GROSS OF THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS THAT ARE EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED AT THE TIME THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PREPARED. HOWEVER, BECAUSE THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS IS ONE ASPECT OF HOW THE COOPERATIVE FULFILLS ITS TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE OF OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 AS "BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS". PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE ALLOCATED ON A PATRONAGE BASIS AND DONE SO PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION AS PROVIDED FOR IN THE "NON-PROFIT OPERATION" ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | 0 | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | 0 | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM HETHERINGTON | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $293,157 | $0 | $55,120 | $0 | $4,408 | $0 | $106,850 | $0 | $26,067 | $0 | $485,602 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN PADALINO | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL/CHIEF ADMIN OFFICER | $222,424 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,354 | $0 | $44,387 | $0 | $30,173 | $0 | $306,338 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHANE SCHMIDT | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGER OF BEC FIBER | $158,396 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $604 | $0 | $24,602 | $0 | $30,063 | $0 | $213,665 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN RUSH | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGER OF OPERATIONS | $129,796 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,609 | $0 | $36,630 | $0 | $33,610 | $0 | $202,645 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALLEN MARSHALL | ||||||||||||||
| OUTSIDE PLANT OPERATIONS SUPERVISOR | $123,396 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $584 | $0 | $21,057 | $0 | $29,837 | $0 | $174,874 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BILLY SIMPSON | ||||||||||||||
| NETWORK OPERATIONS SUPERVISOR | $123,396 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $534 | $0 | $17,201 | $0 | $29,837 | $0 | $170,968 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PERRY HOLT | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR DATABASE ADMINISTRATOR | $112,196 | $0 | $5,250 | $0 | $831 | $0 | $17,935 | $0 | $31,125 | $0 | $167,337 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THILO JANSSEN | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGER OF ENGINEERING | $117,807 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $752 | $0 | $21,720 | $0 | $25,134 | $0 | $165,413 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BECKY BRADBURN JULY-DEC | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $97,531 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,879 | $0 | $26,568 | $0 | $18,387 | $0 | $158,365 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | HOUSING ALLOWANCE - ONE INDIVIDUAL REPORTED ON FORM 990 PART VII, JOHN PADALINO, RECEIVED THIS BENEFIT DURING THE YEAR. ADDITIONALLY, THE VALUE OF THE BENEFIT WAS INCLUDED IN THE RESPECTIVE REPORTABLE COMPENSATION. THE CEO PROVIDED AN OFFER LETTER OF EMPLOYMENT AND APPROVED THE HOUSING ALLOWANCE AS A PART OF THE COMPENSATION PACKAGE. |
| PART II, COLUMN C: | INCLUDED IN THIS AMOUNT IS THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF BENEFITS PAYABLE UNDER A DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT PLAN. THE CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE NRECA R&S DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN ARE THE SAME FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS IN THIS MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE, YEARS OF SERVICE AND THE CURRENT INTEREST RATE ENVIRONMENT. IN OTHER WORDS, THE OLDER A PLAN PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE, ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL. BECAUSE THIS RELATES TO A MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN, CASH CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN IN LIEU OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE ARE EXPENSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. WILLIAM HETHERINGTON: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 89,750 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 17,100 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 106,850 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (89,750) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 42,718 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 59,818 JOHN PADALINO: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 30,659 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 13,728 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 44,387 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (30,659) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 34,100 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 47,828 SHANE SCHMIDT: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 16,764 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 7,838 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 24,602 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (16,764) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 21,312 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 29,150 JOHN RUSH: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 28,230 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 8,400 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 36,630 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (28,230) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 20,150 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 28,550 ALLEN MARSHALL: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 13,257 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 7,800 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 21,057 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (13,257) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 16,275 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 24,075 BILLY SIMPSON: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 13,301 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 3,900 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 17,201 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (13,301) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 16,275 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 20,175 PERRY HOLT: TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 17,935 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (17,935) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 18,182 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 18,182 THILO JANSSEN: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 14,220 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 7,500 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 21,720 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (14,220) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 14,024 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 21,524 BECKY BRADBURN: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 20,443 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 6,125 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 26,568 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (20,443) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 10,308 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 16,433 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ANDREW EDWARDS | PersonNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | FAMILY RELATIONSHIP - OFFICER (M. EDWARDS) | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $90,926 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | EMPLOYMENT | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (20 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART I, LINE 19: | THE LOSS OF $204,142 REPRESENTS THE SOLAR DIVISION LOSS. SUCH LOSS IS BEING ROLLED FORWARD ON A STAND ALONE BASIS TO OFFSET ANY FUTURE NET MARGINS OF THE SOLAR DIVISION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3 | THE COOPERATIVE HIRED T. LYNN MIDGETTE, P.C., TO BE ITS CFO/COO. TOTAL COMPENSATION PAID TO T. LYNN MIDGETTE FOR THE TAX YEAR 2020 WAS $115,001. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | DURING THE YEAR, THE BOARD APPROVED AMENDMENTS TO THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS. THE FOLLOWING IS A SUMMARY OF CHANGES: ARTICLE II, MEETINGS OF MEMBERS, SECTION 1. ANNUAL MEETING AND SECTION 2. SPECIAL MEETINGS HAVE BEEN AMENDED TO ALLOW MEETINGS TO BE HELD BY MEANS OF REMOTE COMMUNCATION AS MAY BE DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ARTICLE III, DIRECTORS, SECTION 7. VACANCIES, SUB-SECTION C WAS AMENDED TO STATE THAT IF MORE THAN 3 QUALIFIED INDIVIDUALS SUBMIT AN APPICATION PACKAGE FOR A BOARD VACANCY, THE CEO/GM WILL SEEK AT LEAST 3 MEMBERS FROM THE DISTRICT, OR FORMER DIRECTORS OF THE DISTRICT, TO SERVE ON A DIRECTOR CANDIDATE VALIDATION COMMITTEE. THE COMMITTEE WILL NARROW DOWN THE LIST OF CANDIDATES TO AT LEAST 3 QUALIFIED INDIVIDUALS FROM WHICH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WILL SELECT THE INTERIM DIRECTOR. A COMPLETE COPY OF THE BYLAWS CAN BE FOUND ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE AT: HTTPS://WWW.BANDERAELECTRIC.COM/EN-US/GOVERNANCE |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE VOTE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ELECTIONS ARE DONE ON A ONE MEMBER ONE VOTE BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE FOLLOWING ACTS REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE: 1. DISSOLUTION/LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE 2. MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH ANOTHER ORGANIZATION 3. DISPOSAL OF A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S ASSETS 4. AMENDMENT TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | THE COOPERATIVE HAS NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THEREFORE, AND PURSUANT TO FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE QUESTION HAS BEEN ANSWERED "NO". |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | MANAGEMENT PRESENTED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD FOR DISCUSSION AND REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. THE DISCUSSION AND REVIEW WAS PERFORMED AT THE BOARD MEETING IMMEDIATELY BEFORE FILING THE FORM 990. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ANNUALLY, THE COOPERATIVE REQUIRES ALL DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND MANAGEMENT TO CERTIFY, VIA A SIGNED CERTIFICATE OF COMPLIANCE, THAT THEY HAVE COMPLIED WITH THE CODE OF ETHICS AND ARE NOT AWARE OF ANY UNREPORTED VIOLATIONS OF THE POLICY THAT MAY HAVE OCCURRED. THESE ACTIONS ARE IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE COOPERATIVE'S CODE OF ETHICS POLICY, C05-4, PART II, #7. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS UTILIZE A COMPENSATION SURVEY WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO. THE SURVEY SHOWS COMPARATIVE SALARIES FOR CEOS/ GENERAL MANAGERS FROM SIMILARLY SITUATED COOPERATIVES LOCATED IN TEXAS AND THE NATION. THE CEO UTILIZES A COMPENSATION SURVEY WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S OTHER EMPLOYEES MEETING THE DEFINITION OF OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEES, IF ANY. THE SURVEY INCLUDES SALARIES FROM SIMILARLY SITUATED COOPERATIVES LOCATED IN TEXAS AND THE NATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES A SUMMARIZED COPY OF THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. THE COOPERATIVE WILL PROVIDE A COMPLETE COPY OF THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, OR GOVERNING DOCUMENTS TO ANY MEMBER WHO REQUESTS A COPY OF ANY SUCH DOCUMENT. THE BYLAWS AND ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION CAN ALSO BE FOUND ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F: | IN ORDER TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO ITS EMPLOYEES, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN UNDER SECTION 401(K) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN ARE MADE PURSUANT TO THE PLAN DOCUMENT. ADDITIONALLY, THE COOPERATIVE PARTICIPATES IN A MULTI-EMPLOYER DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THIS PLAN ARE BASED ON THE FULL FUNDING LIMITATION OF SUCH PLAN. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS FOR BOTH PLANS ARE AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS, MEETING THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF SUCH PLANS. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES HEALTH, DENTAL, VISION AND LIFE INSURANCE TO ALL EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS, THROUGH A QUALIFIED PLAN. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART VII, COLUMN (F) FOR THE OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES, AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES IS COMPRISED OF ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN, THE TOTAL AMOUNT CONTRIBUTED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO THE DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN, AND INSURANCE PAID ON BEHALF OF AND FOR THEIR BENEFIT. IN ADDITION TO THE ABOVE PENSION PLANS, THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES POST-RETIREMENT HEALTH INSURANCE BENEFITS THROUGH AN UNFUNDED WELFARE BENEFIT PLAN. THE VALUE OF THESE BENEFITS HAS NOT BEEN ESTIMATED. |
| FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 2: | PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS RESULT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST FROM COOPERATIVE BANKS AND THE PURCHASE OF SUPPLIES AND SERVICES FROM OTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH PURCHASES FROM AND PAYMENTS TO SUCH COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS ARE A DIRECT COMPONENT OF COST OF THE ELECTRIC SERVICE PROVIDED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO ITS MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART IX: | ALTHOUGH THE COOPERATIVE IS NO LONGER AN RUS BORROWER, ITS ACCOUNTING RECORDS ARE MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE RUS UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS (USOA) PRESCRIBED FOR RUS ELECTRIC BORROWERS. THE USOA DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE GENERAL EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1-23. THE COOPERATIVE SEPARATELY REPORTS SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES THAT ARE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THEIR ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, BUT OTHER EXPENSES THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN LINES 1-23 ARE REPORTED ON LINE 24 UNDER THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES REQUIRED BY THE USOA. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINES 5-7: | SALARIES AND WAGES ARE ALLOCATED TO ASSET, LIABILITY, AND EXPENSE ACCOUNTS BASED ON THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM DESCRIBED ABOVE. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE RECONCILES AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINES 5-7 TO TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID: TOTAL PER LINES 5-7 $ 6,871,165 LESS: DIRECTOR FEES REPORTED ON FORMS 1099-MISC (269,300) LESS: EMPLOYEE OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEE BENEFITS INCLUDED IN LINE 5 (307,097) PLUS: SALARIES AND BENEFITS ALLOCATED TO PURCHASED POWER 182,506 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES ALLOCATED TO NONOPERATING MARGIN 9,338 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED DIRECTLY TO PLANT 2,751,684 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED/EXPENSED INDIRECTLY THROUGH CLEARING AND OTHER ACCOUNTS 546,410 TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID $ 9,784,706 |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24: | ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL EXPENSE IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL SALARIES, BENEFITS, AND OTHER $ 4,434,846 OFFICE SUPPLIES 718,906 OUTSIDE SERVICES 648,305 INSURANCE 320,034 EMPLOYEE BENEFITS (283,031) DIRECTORS 360,344 ADVERTISING 126,857 DUES TO ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS 180,990 ANNUAL MEETING 75,489 MISCELLANEOUS GERNERAL 1,101,430 REGULATORY COMMISSION 114,787 MAINTENANCE OF GENERAL PLANT 1,313,669 TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXP PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS $ 9,112,626 LESS: RECLASS OF DIRECTOR FEES TO PART IX, LINE 5 (269,300) LESS: RECLASS OF LABOR TO PART IX, LINES 5 & 7 (2,848,085) LESS: RECLASS OF BENEFITS TO PART IX, LINES 8-10 (1,022,136) TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 4,973,105 |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E: | OTHER EXPENSES IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: COST OF SALES - SOLAR 451,341 TRANSMISSION 335,771 FIBER 338,452 OTHER DEDUCTIONS 153,739 TOTAL OTHER EXPENSES PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 1,279,303 |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4: | PURSUANT TO THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO THE MEMBERS (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS "PATRONS") SHOULD BE REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4. THE PHRASE "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" REFERS TO THE PROCESS, SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END, BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO AND, THEREFORE, OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS. THE COOPERATIVE'S TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY, BROADBAND INTERNET AND OTHER RELATED GOODS AND SERVICES TO ITS PATRONS AND TO DO SO ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. TAX LAW DEFINES "OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS" AS SUBORDINATION OF CAPITAL, DEMOCRATIC CONTROL, AND OPERATION AT COST. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS (ALSO REFERRED TO AS ALLOCATIONS OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL) TO ITS PATRONS. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE CONSIDERED PAID IF THE ALLOCATION IS MADE (1) PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION, (2) FROM THE MARGINS PRODUCED FROM THE TRANSACTIONS DONE WITH OR FOR PATRONS, AND (3) IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANNER ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). ADDITIONALLY, THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS SHOULD BE MADE WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME PERIOD AFTER THE CLOSE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S CALENDAR TAX YEAR-END OF DECEMBER 31. EACH ONE OF THESE REQUIREMENTS FOR A TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND IS PROVIDED FOR IN THE NON-PROFIT OPERATION ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS. THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL THAT IS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS RESULTING FROM THEIR PURCHASE OF GOODS AND SERVICES FROM THE COOPERATIVE FOR THE 2020 CALENDAR YEAR. BECAUSE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE THE PROCESS BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS AND THEREBY A KEY COMPONENT TO ACCOMPLISHING ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS REPORTED SUCH AMOUNTS AS AN EXPENSE FOR FORM 990 REPORTING. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE NOT AN EXPENSE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, HOWEVER. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 11,917,331. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - TOTAL -3,457,310. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - DISCOUNT 577,609. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - RETAINED -1,027. NET CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS 22,185. OCI- PENSIONS AND BENEFITS -1,236,146. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAVE ASSIGNED MEMBERS TO AN AUDIT COMMITTEE TO OVERSEE THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT AND SELECT THE INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDITOR. PROCEDURAL CHANGES DID NOT OCCUR DURING THE YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BANDERA ELECTRIC CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3172 STATE HIGHWAY 16 N | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BANDERA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 78003 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 473758376 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | OPERATION ROUND-UP | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 10 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BANDERA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|
| BANDERA ELECTRIC CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | |
| N | N/A - LESS THAN $50,000 |
| BANDERA ELECTRIC CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | |
| O | N/A - LESS THAN $50,000 |