BEECHWOOD HEALTH CARE CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- BEECHWOOD HEALTH CARE CENTER INC (EIN 20-3368932)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-10-04
- IRS object ID
- 202122779349300767
- Schema version
- 2020v4.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-10-04T08:35:00-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 203368932 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BEECHWOOD HEALTH CARE CENTER INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | BEEC | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7168107302 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2235 MILLERSPORT HIGHWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GETZVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 14068 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Kristin Anderson | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7168107301 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-10-04 | SignatureDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 1 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| OOB Security Verification | 11 | OOBSecurityVerificationCd |
| Last Submission Rqr OOB | 0 | LastSubmissionRqrOOBCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL2 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BEECHWOOD HOMES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DANIEL P O'NEILL | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2235 MILLERSPORT HIGHWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GETZVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 14068 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $38,245,556 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.BEECHWOODCARE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2005 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | GUIDED BY CHRISTIAN VALUES, WE ARE COMMITTED TO NURTURING EACH INDIVIDUAL'S QUALITY OF LIVING AND AGING BY HONORING PERSONAL VALUES IN A SUPPORTIVE ENVIRONMENT. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 681 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 50 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $224,115 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,627,930 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $30,801,751 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $27,147,193 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,110,445 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $905,148 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $198,002 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $341,848 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $32,334,313 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $31,022,119 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $21,611,163 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $20,540,345 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $9,318,276 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $10,068,905 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $30,929,439 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $30,609,250 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,404,874 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $412,869 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $31,955,044 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $36,101,071 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $14,376,534 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $17,682,441 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $17,578,510 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $18,418,630 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | GUIDED BY CHRISTIAN VALUES, WE ARE COMMITTED TO NURTURING EACH INDIVIDUAL'S QUALITY OF LIVING AND AGING BY HONORING PERSONAL VALUES IN A SUPPORTIVE ENVIRONMENT. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $24,472,836 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $27,489,041 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PROVIDED SKILLED NURSING CARE TO FRAIL ELDERS | Desc |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $24,472,836 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 15 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 681 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KRISTIN ANDERSON | PersonNm |
| Phone | 7168107302 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2235 Millersport Hwy | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Getzville | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 14068 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIEL O'NEILL | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 32 | 5 | Yes (X) | $206,394 | $65,177 | $26,937 | ||
| KRISTIN ANDERSON | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT/CFO | 35 | 4 | Yes (X) | $168,376 | $29,713 | $24,007 | ||
| RICHARD MCCUNE | ||||||||
| ADMINISTRATOR | 40 | 0 | $162,964 | $0 | $31,963 | Yes (X) | ||
| CATHERINE DAVIS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF NURSING | 40 | 0 | $146,949 | $0 | $13,995 | Yes (X) | ||
| TIMOTHY CASHMORE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1 | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| GAYLE DENNING | ||||||||
| BOARD VICE CHAIR | 1 | 2 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DENNIS FLEISCHAUER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1 | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| BARBARA GASEIWICZ | ||||||||
| BOARD SECRETARY | 1 | 2 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| STEPHEN HUNT | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1 | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARY KELLY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1 | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| PAMELA MURPHY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1 | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DAVID REICHARD | ||||||||
| BOARD TREASURER | 1 | 2 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| WAYNE WEST | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1 | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DR ROBERT WHITNEY | ||||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 1 | 2 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $684,683 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $94,890 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $96,902 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | Yes (1) | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLEAN CARE LINEN-BUFFALO | ||||||
| 40 51ST STREET | PITTSBURGH | PA | 152012708 | LAUNDRY SERVICES | $246,106 | |
| FREED MAXICK CPAS PC | ||||||
| PO BOX 8000 | BUFFALO | NY | 14267 | AUDIT AND ACCOUNTING CONSULTATION | $108,082 | DEPT 644 |
| KALEIDA HEALTH | ||||||
| PFS SUITE 300 | BUFFALO | NY | 14210 | LAB SERVICES FOR COVID TESTING | $706,393 | 726 EXCHANGE STREET |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $0 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Membership Dues | $0 | MembershipDuesAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
| Related Organizations | $0 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $2,108,038 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $519,892 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $746 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,627,930 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROFESSIONAL SERVICES | Desc |
| Business | 623000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $27,147,193 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $27,147,193 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $27,147,193 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $159,974 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $159,974 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,773,664 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $3,194,947 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,028,640 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $3,194,797 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $745,024 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $150 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $745,174 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $745,174 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $0 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEAUTY SHOP | 623000 | $3,084 | $3,084 | $0 | $0 |
| CAFETERIA INCOME | 623000 | $915 | $915 | $0 | $0 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $337,849 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $337,849 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $341,848 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $31,022,119 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $27,489,041 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $905,148 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $352,533 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $282,026 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $70,507 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,484,721 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,950,441 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,534,280 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $393,320 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $355,832 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $37,488 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,035,843 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,917,306 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $118,537 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,273,928 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,152,507 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $121,421 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $431,512 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $431,512 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $54,442 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $54,442 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $61,603 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $61,603 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,993,590 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,962,636 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,954 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $267,658 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $200,744 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $66,914 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,729,328 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,307,825 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $421,503 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $377,170 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $377,170 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CASH RECEIPTS ASSESSMENT | $1,496,688 | $0 | $1,496,688 | $0 |
| PURCHASED SERVICES | $2,576,193 | $1,775,849 | $800,344 | $0 |
| BAD DEBT | $238,763 | $0 | $238,763 | $0 |
| UTILITIES | $402,551 | $402,551 | $0 | $0 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $439,407 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $103,516 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $335,891 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,609,250 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,472,836 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,136,414 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,882,984 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,157,083 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,289,027 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,317,474 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $90,398 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $297,231 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $779,310 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $545,573 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $39,806,496 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $27,024,602 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,686,046 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,781,894 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,578,230 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,179,968 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $649,049 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,821,848 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,955,044 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,101,071 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,342,810 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,406,649 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $111,895 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,676 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,522,316 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,793,970 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,973 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,761 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,366,540 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,404,385 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,376,534 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,682,441 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,945,685 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,605,904 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $632,825 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $812,726 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,578,510 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,418,630 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,955,044 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,101,071 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $412,869 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $660,226 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Investment Expense | $0 | InvestmentExpenseAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $0 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$232,975 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $58,371 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $115,136 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $162,005 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $224,115 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,627,930 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,187,557 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $31,346,248 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $31,009,878 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $31,658,716 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $30,999,753 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $27,147,193 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $152,161,788 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $31,404,619 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $31,125,014 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $31,820,721 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $31,223,868 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $29,775,123 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $155,349,345 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $155,349,345 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $210,600 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $174,281 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $192,522 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $190,931 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $159,974 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $928,308 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $210,600 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $174,281 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $192,522 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $190,931 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $159,974 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $928,308 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $31,615,219 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $31,299,295 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $32,013,243 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $31,414,799 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $29,935,097 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $156,277,653 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99406 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99372 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00594 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00628 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $422,250 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $0 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $65,498 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $0 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $4,023 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $0 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $483,725 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $364,135 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $0 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $70,082 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $0 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $11,967 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $0 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $422,250 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $385,160 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $0 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$11,720 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $0 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $9,305 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $0 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $364,135 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $350,198 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $0 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $44,185 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $0 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $9,223 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $0 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $385,160 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $333,986 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $0 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $25,839 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $0 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $9,627 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $0 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $350,198 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 1 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $300,220 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $300,220 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $28,348,255 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $20,672,206 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,676,049 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,503,795 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,707,645 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $796,150 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,654,226 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,644,751 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,009,475 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $12,781,894 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CASH AND MONEY MARKET SECURITIES | Desc |
| Book Value | $12,179,968 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $12,179,968 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| DUE FROM AFFILIATES | $1,449,761 |
| RESIDENT FUNDS HELD | $39,761 |
| INTEREST IN NET ASSETS OF FOUNDATION | $332,326 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $1,821,848 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| INTEREST PAYABLE | $11,000 |
| NOTE PAYABLE TO ASBURY POINTE | $1,100,000 |
| DUE TO THIRD PARTY PAYOR | $1,009,897 |
| INTEREST RATE SWAP | $538,188 |
| CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATION | $78,891 |
| BLOCHER LOAN | $1,656,809 |
| PPP LOAN | $4,009,600 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $8,404,385 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $31,449,370 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $660,226 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Recoveries Prior Year Grants | $0 | RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$232,975 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $427,251 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $31,022,119 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $31,022,119 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $30,609,250 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $0 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Prior Year Adjustments | $0 | PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt |
| Losses Reported | $0 | LossesReportedAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $30,609,250 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $0 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $30,609,250 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part IV, Line 2b | RESIDENT FUNDS HELD - BEECHWOOD ACTS AS A CUSTODIAN OF RESIDENT PERSONAL FUNDS |
| Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 | THE ENDOWMENT, HAZEL'S ICE CREAM FUND, WAS ESTABLISHED AS A DONOR RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUND WITH A GIFT FROM A PRIOR RESIDENT AT BEECHWOOD HOMES. THE DONOR'S BEQUESTED MONEY IS USED FOR RESIDENTS AT THE HOME, PROVIDING AT LEAST MONTHLY ICE CREAM SOCIALS AND ENTERTAINMENT. PROCEEDS FROM THE INVESTMENT OF THE ENDOWMENT ARE ALSO USED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE REQUIREMENTS OF THE BEQUEST. |
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 | BEECHWOOD IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ENTITY AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(A) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES PURSUANT TO 501(C)(3) OF THE CODE. BEECHWOOD IS NOT CLASSIFIED AS A PRIVATE FOUNDATION FOR TAX PURPOSES. BEECHWOOD FILES IS RETURN OF ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX IN THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION AND ITS ANNUAL FILING OF CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS IN NEW YORK STATE. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2d | CHANGE IN INTEREST IN BEECHWOOD BLOCHER FOUNDATION $119,795; UNREALIZED LOSS ON INTEREST RATE SWAP -$352,770 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANIEL O'NEILL | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $206,394 | $65,177 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,030 | $641 | $18,442 | $5,824 | $226,866 | $71,642 | $0 | $0 |
| KRISTIN ANDERSON | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT/CFO | $168,376 | $29,713 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,817 | $1,202 | $13,590 | $2,398 | $188,783 | $33,313 | $0 | $0 |
| RICHARD MCCUNE | ||||||||||||||
| ADMINISTRATOR | $162,964 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $31,963 | $0 | $194,927 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CATHERINE DAVIS | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF NURSING | $146,949 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,701 | $0 | $10,294 | $0 | $160,944 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule J, Part II | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | REPORTABLE COMPENSATION FROM UNRELATED ORGANIZATIONS INCLUDED IN BASE COMPENSATION: DANIEL O'NEILL (PRESIDENT/CEO) $16,294 WAGES FROM THE BEECHWOOD/BLOCHER FOUNDATION; KRISTIN ANDERSON (VICE PRESIDENT/CFO) $5,943 WAGES FROM THE BEECHWOOD/BLOCHER FOUNDATION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TOWN OF AMHERST DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 222867364 | BondIssuerEIN |
| CUSIP | NONEAVAIL | CUSIPNum |
| Bond Issued | 2017-09-14 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $9,675,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | CURRENT REFUND OF PREVIOUS DEBT ISSUANCE | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $8,377,177 | RetiredAmt |
| Bond Defeased | $9,675,000 | BondDefeasedAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $0 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| In Reserve Fund | $0 | InReserveFundAmt |
| Capitalized Interest | $0 | CapitalizedInterestAmt |
| Refunding Escrow | $0 | RefundingEscrowAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $193,500 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Credit Enhancement | $0 | CreditEnhancementAmt |
| Working Capital Expenditures | $0 | WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $891,112 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Other Spent Proceeds | $213,211 | OtherSpentProceedsAmt |
| Unspent | $0 | UnspentAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2018 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | 0 | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | Yes (1) | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | Yes (1) | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | Yes (1) | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | M&T BANK | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Term Of Hedge | 10 | TermOfHedgePct |
| Superintegrated Hedge | 0 | SuperintegratedHedgeInd |
| Hedge Terminated | 0 | HedgeTerminatedInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | 0 | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | 0 | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11b | THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED INTERNALLY AND REVIEWED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM. A DRAFT IS SENT TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS WHO ARE ASKED TO REVIEW AND PROVIDE COMMENTS. THE FISCAL MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD HAS BEEN EMPOWERED TO APPROVE THE FINAL 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12c | CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS PROVIDED TO EACH DIRECTOR AND OFFICER ON AN ANNUAL BASIS AT WHICH TIME A WRITTEN DISCLOSURE IS COMPLETED AND SIGNED |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15 | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DISCUSSES AND RECOMMENDS FOR FULL BOARD APPROVAL THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT/CEO AFTER AN INDUSTRY SPECIFIC COMPENSATION STUDY IS CONSULTED. SALARIES ARE COMPARED WITH SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS IN THE REGION BY ASSESSING 990 FORMS FROM THE PREVIOUS YEAR. THE CEO REVIEWS, APPROVES AND DOCUMENTS THE COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. HE CONSIDERS COMPARABLE COMPENSATION FOR SIMILARLY QUALIFIED PERSONS IN FUNCTIONALLY COMPARABLE POSITIONS |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 18 | THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 1023 AND FORM 990 ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. THE FORM 990 IS ALSO AVAILABLE ON GUIDESTAR.ORG. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC THROUGH ITS WEBSITE WWW.BEECHWOODCARE.ORG |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 | CHANGE IN INTEREST IN BEECHWOOD BLOCHER FOUNDATION $119,795; UNREALIZED LOSS ON INTEREST RATE SWAP -$352,770 |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c | THERE HAS BEEN NO CHANGE FROM THE PRIOR YEAR IN THE AUDIT OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT SELECTION PROCESS. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASBURY POINTE INC | ||||||||||
| 100 STAHL RD | GETZVILLE | NY | 14068 | 161516081 | INDEPENDENT SENIOR LIVING FACILITY | NY | 501(C)(3) | 10 | N/A | 0 |
| THE BLOCHER HOMES INC | ||||||||||
| 135 EVANS | WILLIAMSVILLE | NY | 14221 | 160743924 | ADULT CARE FACILITY | NY | 501(C)(3) | 10 | N/A | 0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |