STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

NORTH CENTRAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NORTH CENTRAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 34-4316639)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-10-04
IRS object ID
202122779349300947
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-10-04T12:42:41-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN363163136PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LWG CPAS & ADVISORSBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11776 N MERIDIAN ST STE 500AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN344316639EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTH CENTRAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNORTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4406472133PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1350 STUMP PIKE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityATTICACityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44807ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKRISTINE DAWSONPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4406472133PhoneNum
Signature2021-09-30SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstKRISTINEPersonFirstNm
Person LastDAWSONPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBRIAN D CHERRYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01355823PTIN
Phone3176344747PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKRISTINE DAWSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1350 STUMP PIKE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityATTICACityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44807ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$26,633,686GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressNCELEC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1936FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY AND RELATED SERVICES TO MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee40TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$1,535TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$26,049,985PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$26,560,075CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$67,641PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$42,302CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$3,475PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$31,309CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$26,114,151PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$26,633,686CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$24,398,816PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$24,796,656CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$24,398,816PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$24,796,656CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,715,335PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,837,030CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$71,136,625TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$74,405,301TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$39,863,039TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$42,311,995TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$31,273,586NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$32,093,306NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE OUR MEMBER-OWNERS WITH HIGHLY RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE, SUPERIOR CUSTOMER SERVICE AND INNOVATIVE ENERGY SOLUTIONS AT COMPETITIVE PRICES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$24,796,656ExpenseAmt
Revenue$26,558,440RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDE ELECTRICITY AND RELATED SERVICES TO MEMBERS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$24,796,656TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document45IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee40EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$26,560,075MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$73,611OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KRISTINE DAWSONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4406472133PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1350 STEMP PIKE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityATTICACityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44807ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
KEVIN BISHOP
SECRETARY3.25Yes (X)Yes (X)$7,275$0$0
RODNEY P SNAVELY
VICE PRESIDENT4.10Yes (X)Yes (X)$7,250$0$0
RONALD P FRISCH
TRUSTEE4.60Yes (X)$6,300$0$0
DENNIS W SCHINDLER
TRUSTEE3.38Yes (X)$6,375$0$0
STEVE J SEITZ
TREASURER2.96Yes (X)Yes (X)$6,238$0$0
NICHOLAS W WAGNER IV
TRUSTEE5.31Yes (X)$7,250$0$0
DUANE FRANKART
PRESIDENT6.75Yes (X)Yes (X)$11,350$0$0
DAVID GREEN
TRUSTEE2.83Yes (X)$5,250$0$0
MICHAEL P SCHERGER
TRUSTEE3.23Yes (X)$6,000$0$0
EDWARD VANHOOSE
GENERAL MANAGER50.00Yes (X)$99,046$0$48,475
KRISTINE DAWSON
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE & ACCO45.00Yes (X)$31,884$0$6,080
RICHARD SHOCK
DIRECTOR OF ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES40.00$131,739$0$119,224Yes (X)
BRAD WARNEMENT
DIRECTOR OF ENGINEERING & OPERATIONS45.00$165,038$0$141,104Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$490,995TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$314,883TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SPENCER'S TREE & LANDSCAPE
4291 KING ROADBUCYRUSOH44820TREE TRIMMING$252,593
BUCKEYE BORING AND EXCAVATING LLC
5688 STATE HWY 231SYCAMOREOH44882BORING SERVICES$180,487
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RESIDENTIAL SALES221000$16,710,366$16,710,366
COMMERCIAL SALES - LARGE221000$4,712,308$4,712,308
COMMERCIAL SALES- SMALL221000$3,381,861$3,381,861
PATRONAGE CAPITAL CREDITS900001$875,582$875,582
PUBLIC REVENUES221000$602,503$602,503

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$277,455TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$277,455RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$26,560,075TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$42,302TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$42,302ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MERCHANDISING REVENUE900099-$1,535-$1,535
MISC REVENUE/EXP221000-$1,635-$1,635

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$34,479TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$34,479ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$31,309OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$26,633,686TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$26,558,440RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$1,535UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$76,781ExclusionAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,340,871TotalAmt
Program Services$1,340,871ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,475,744TotalAmt
Program Services$2,475,744ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
PURCHASED POWER$15,196,656$15,196,656
OPERATIONS EXPENSE$1,730,544$1,730,544
GENERAL AND ADMINISTRAT$1,659,527$1,659,527
MAINTENANCE EXPENSE$957,660$957,660

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,435,654TotalAmt
Program Services$1,435,654ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,796,656TotalAmt
Program Services$24,796,656ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,246,493BOYAmt
EOY$382,690EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$642,480BOYAmt
EOY$2,799,511EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,219,014BOYAmt
EOY$2,431,506EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,176BOYAmt
EOY$6,774EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$454,996BOYAmt
EOY$430,406EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$871,835BOYAmt
EOY$705,978EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$79,893,208LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$25,975,458LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,065,724BOYAmt
EOY$53,917,750EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,627,907BOYAmt
EOY$13,730,686EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,136,625BOYAmt
EOY$74,405,301EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,123,467BOYAmt
EOY$3,181,812EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,229,064BOYAmt
EOY$36,619,750EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,510,508BOYAmt
EOY$2,510,433EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,863,039BOYAmt
EOY$42,311,995EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,980BOYAmt
EOY$80,980EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,192,606BOYAmt
EOY$32,012,326EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,273,586BOYAmt
EOY$32,093,306EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,136,625BOYAmt
EOY$74,405,301EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,837,030ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,017,310OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$210,718OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$210,718BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,708,125OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,795,229DepreciationAmt
Book Value$912,896BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$76,974,365OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$24,180,229DepreciationAmt
Book Value$52,794,136BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$53,917,750TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (9 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PATRONAGE CAPITAL FROM ASSOCIATED C$11,725,127C
INVESTMENTS TO CAPITAL CERTIFICATES$638,308C
OTHER INVESTMENTS IN ASSOC ORG - BU$1,191,765C
INVESTMENT IN NCAD$1,000C
INVESTMENT IN FESCO$1,000C
INVESTMENT IN HEARTLAND LLC$171,421C
INVESTMENT IN COBANK$1,100C
INVESTMENT IN ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT$865C
CADP MBSHP$100C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$13,730,686TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCUMULATED PROVISION FOR PENSIONS$1,093,132
ACCUMULATED PROVISION FOR DEFERRED$159,241
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$296,427
ACCRUED EMPLOYEES LEAVE - VACATION$961,633
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,510,433TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,633,686TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$26,633,686RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$26,633,686TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,796,655TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$24,796,655ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$24,796,655TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COOPERATIVE BELIEVES THEY ARE NOT TAKING ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
BRAD WARNEMENT
DIRECTOR OF ENGINEERING & OPERATIONS$165,038$0$0$0$0$0$110,028$0$31,076$0$306,142$0$0$0
RICHARD SHOCK
DIRECTOR OF ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES$131,739$0$0$0$0$0$104,942$0$14,282$0$250,963$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
EDWARD VANHOOSE
SEE BELOW$15,196,6560
NICK WAGNER
SEE BELOW$192,8750

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE L, PART IV, LINE 1MR. VANHOOSE IS THE GENERAL MANAGER OF THE COOPERATIVE AND DIRECTOR FOR BUCKEYE POWER. NORTH CENTRAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE HAS AN AGREEMENT TO PURCHASE POWER FROM BUCKEYE POWER.
SCHEDULE L, PART IV, LINE 3MR. WAGNER IS BOTH A DIRECTOR FOR THE COOPERATIVE AND A DIRECTOR FOR THE STATEWIDE ORGANIZATION, OHIO RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE. THE COOPERATIVE PAYS ANNUAL DUES FOR TRAINING AND OTHER SERVICES PROVIDED BY THE STATEWIDE ORGANIZATION.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE EACH HAVE A VOTE AT THE ANNUAL MEETING TO ELECT DIRECTORS AND VOTE ON PROPOSED CHANGES TO THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERSHIP ELECTS BOARD MEMBERS AT THE ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE EXAMINATION AND DISCUSSION OF EACH YEAR'S FORM 990 IS PLACED ON THE AGENDA OF THE REGULAR BOARD MEETING. THE 990 IS THOROUGHLY REVIEWED. NECESSARY CHANGES, IF ANY, ARE APPROVED BY MANAGEMENT AND COMMUNICATED TO THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTRUSTEES ARE REQUIRED ANNUALLY TO DISCLOSE ALL INTEREST THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICT. EACH TRUSTEE COMPLETES AND SIGNS A QUESTIONNAIRE ADDRESSING CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION LEVELS ARE REVIEWED ANNUALLY USING INDUSTRY SURVEY DATA.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18RECORDS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19BYLAWS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. THIS INFORMATION IS ALSO AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VII, LINE 10EDWARD VANHOOSE'S SALARY IS ALLOCATED AMONG TWO ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES. TAXABLE WAGES ALLOCATED TO LORAIN-MEDINA RURAL ELECTRIC (EIN #34-0365430) ARE $168,646 AND OTHER BENEFITS ALLOCATED ARE $82,539. TAXABLE WAGES ALLOCATED TO NORTH CENTRAL ELECTRIC ARE $99,046 AND OTHER BENEFITS ALLOCATED ARE $48,475. LORAIN-MEDINA RURAL ELECTRIC AND NORTH CENTRAL ELECTRIC ARE NOT RELATED ENTITIES BUT THEY SHARE THE SERVICES OF EDWARD VANHOOSE, GENERAL MANAGER.
FORM 990, PART VII, LINE 11KRISTINE DAWSON'S SALARY IS ALLOCATED AMONG TWO ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES. TAXABLE WAGES ALLOCATED TO LORAIN-MEDINA RURAL ELECTRIC (EIN #34-0365430) ARE $54,287 AND OTHER BENEFITS ALLOCATED ARE $10,354. TAXABLE WAGES ALLOCATED TO NORTH CENTRAL ELECTRIC ARE $31,884 AND OTHER BENEFITS ALLOCATED ARE $6,080. LORAIN-MEDINA RURAL ELECTRIC AND NORTH CENTRAL ELECTRIC ARE NOT RELATED ENTITIES BUT THEY SHARE THE SERICES OF KRISTINE DAWSON, DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND ACCOUNTING.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CAPITAL CREDIT RETIREMENTS -1,016,960. CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS -350.
FORM 9090, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ASSUME RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AD SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT AUDITOR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FEDERATED ENERGY SERVICES COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 475AddressLine1Txt
CityATTICACityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44807ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN341851918EIN
Primary ActivitiesSERVICE MANAGEMENTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Ownership0.50000OwnershipPct
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FEDERATED ENERGY SERVICES COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeOTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$599,036InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationSEE SUPPLEMENTAL EXPLANATIONSMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCHEDULE R, PART V, LINE 10FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEDWARD VANHOOSE, GENERAL MANAGER, AND KRISTINE DAWSON, DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND ACCOUNTING - WAGES AND BENEFITS ARE ALLOCATED AMONG NORTH CENTRAL ELECTRIC AND LORAIN-MEDINA RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES. WAGES AND BENEFITS ARE PAID BY FESCO. LORAIN-MEDINA RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE AND NORTH CENTRAL ELECTRIC PAY FESCO FOR EMPLOYEE WAGES AND BENEFITS. FESCO RECONCILES ANY AMOUNTS OWED BETWEEN THE TWO COOPERATIVES FOR THE WAGES AND BENEFITS.ExplanationTxt