STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

TIPMONT RURAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TIPMONT RURAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION (EIN 35-0711159)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-10-04
IRS object ID
202122779349301202
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-10-04T12:42:41-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN363163136PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LWG CPAS & ADVISORSBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11776 N MERIDIAN ST STE 500AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN350711159EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TIPMONT RURAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIPBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTIPMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8007263953PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1403 S MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityLINDENCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP47955ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROBERT BAKERPersonNm
Person TitleCHAIRMAN OF THE BOARDPersonTitleTxt
Phone8007263953PhoneNum
Signature2021-09-01SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstROBERTPersonFirstNm
Person LastBAKERPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonEARL L RIDLENPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00987829PTIN
Phone3176344747PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerROBERT BAKERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1403 S MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityLINDENCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP47955ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$69,892,141GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.TIPMONT.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionDO THE RIGHT THINGS FOR OUR MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee120TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$66,185,944PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$67,622,772CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$97,538PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$48,830CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,629,982PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,220,539CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$68,913,464PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$69,892,141CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$3,131,398PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$2,665,431CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,547,879PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,186,801CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$63,218,970PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$65,005,135CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$68,898,247PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$69,857,367CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$15,217PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$34,774CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$195,801,614TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$218,036,452TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$122,461,283TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$140,413,303TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$73,340,331NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$77,623,149NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionDISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$69,857,367ExpenseAmt
Revenue$69,808,538RevenueAmt
DescDISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO APPROXIMATELY 28,371 MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$69,857,367TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document65IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee120EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$67,622,771MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$2,269,370OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROBERT BAKERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8007263953PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1403 S MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityLINDENCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP47955ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JERRY PEEVLER
DIRECTOR22.00Yes (X)$66,295$0$0
BRENTON S BIBLE
VICE CHAIRMAN7.20Yes (X)$18,881$0$0Yes (X)
KIRK ALTER
SECRETARY/TREASURER15.00Yes (X)$30,715$0$0Yes (X)
JANET HARLOW
DIRECTOR12.00Yes (X)$16,332$0$0
ROBERT J BAKER
CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD28.00Yes (X)$37,645$0$0
LYNN BECK
DIRECTOR15.00Yes (X)$14,816$0$0
LARRY E CARLSON
DIRECTOR18.40Yes (X)$37,845$0$0
RONALD HOLCOMB
CEO55.00$338,805$0$165,944Yes (X)
TRAVIS BAILEY
VP INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY50.00$159,005$0$51,900Yes (X)
JEREMY KONKLE
VP ENGINEERING AND OPERATI50.00$178,760$0$52,274Yes (X)
DOUGLAS J MARTIN
VP FINANCE & ADMIN50.00$147,216$0$43,986Yes (X)
JASON M MONROE
VP SALES50.00$165,001$0$54,495Yes (X)
SCOT E PRICE
MANAGER OF OPERATIONS & SAFETY50.00$127,497$0$100,727Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,338,813TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$469,326TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K19IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BERRY IT INC
4316 N 00 EWKOKOMOIN46901SMART GRID CONTRACTOR$11,571,957
MINT CITY TREE SERVICES LLC
PO BOX 210BREMENIN46506TREE TRIMMING$1,650,061
JE REEDY INC
PO BOX 1265SEYMOURIN47274ELECTRICAL CONTRACTOR$1,272,570
KENT POWER INC
7800 CHILDSDALE AVE NEROCKFORDMI49341ELECTRICAL CONTRACTOR$1,029,143
STEPTOE & JOHNSON LLP
PO BOX 603212CHARLOTTENC28260LEGAL CONSULTANT$744,998
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
ELECTRIC REVENUE221000$66,071,525$66,071,525
SMART GRID REVENUE517000$1,551,247$1,551,247
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$67,622,772TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$48,830TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$48,830ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$134,332RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$134,332RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$134,332TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$134,332RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
PATRONAGE REVENUE$1,919,407$1,919,407
TIPMONT HOLDING INC.$34,772$34,772

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$132,028TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$132,028RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,086,207OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$69,892,141TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$69,808,539RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$83,602ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,665,431TotalAmt
Program Services$2,665,431ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$177,948TotalAmt
Program Services$177,948ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,008,853TotalAmt
Program Services$2,008,853ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,590,235TotalAmt
Program Services$3,590,235ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,296,179TotalAmt
Program Services$5,296,179ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
PURCHASED POWER$40,290,948$40,290,948
OPERATION AND MAINTENAN$9,547,348$9,547,348
GENERAL AND ADMINISTRAT$5,338,209$5,338,209
TAXES$940,408$940,408

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,808TotalAmt
Program Services$1,808ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,857,367TotalAmt
Program Services$69,857,367ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,874,792BOYAmt
EOY$4,512,738EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,656,981BOYAmt
EOY$8,622,781EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,522,718BOYAmt
EOY$2,700,030EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$373,362BOYAmt
EOY$505,362EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$198,520,050LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$37,444,004LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$140,948,984BOYAmt
EOY$161,076,046EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,494,779BOYAmt
EOY$39,867,164EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$929,998BOYAmt
EOY$752,331EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$195,801,614BOYAmt
EOY$218,036,452EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,812,030BOYAmt
EOY$9,989,278EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,296,530BOYAmt
EOY$120,801,864EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,352,723BOYAmt
EOY$9,622,161EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$122,461,283BOYAmt
EOY$140,413,303EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,785BOYAmt
EOY$99,785EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,240,546BOYAmt
EOY$77,523,364EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,340,331BOYAmt
EOY$77,623,149EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$195,801,614BOYAmt
EOY$218,036,452EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$34,774ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$4,248,044OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$1,000PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$1,000InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$1,000TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INDIANA FOREBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18888 KEYSTONE CROSSING SUITE 1600AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46240ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN351998087EIN
Paid Internal Funds$1,000PaidInternalFundsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I-A, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMONETARY DONATIONSExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$703,332OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$703,332BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,052,557OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,529,282DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,523,275BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,277,614OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,082,434DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,195,180BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$176,486,547OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$29,832,288DepreciationAmt
Book Value$146,654,259BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$161,076,046TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - VENDOR/COOPERATIVES$21,898,126C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - WABASH VALLEY POWER$17,969,038C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$39,867,164TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCUM POST-RETIREMENT OBLIGATION$1,920,058
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$1,888,901
CONSUMER ADVANCES FOR CONSTRUCTION$42,293
OTHER DEFERRED CREDITS$5,770,909
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$9,622,161TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$69,892,141TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$69,892,141RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$69,892,141TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$67,191,936TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$67,191,936ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,665,431OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,665,431ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$69,857,367TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COMPANY BELEIVES THEY HAVE NOT TAKEN ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:2020 MARGINS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
RONALD HOLCOMB
CEO$338,805$0$0$0$0$0$134,617$0$31,328$0$504,749$0$0$0
JEREMY KONKLE
VP ENGINEERING AND OPERATI$178,760$0$0$0$0$0$26,957$0$25,317$0$231,034$0$0$0
SCOT E PRICE
MANAGER OF OPERATIONS & SAFETY$127,497$0$0$0$0$0$73,995$0$26,732$0$228,224$0$0$0
JASON M MONROE
VP SALES$165,001$0$0$0$0$0$53,927$0$568$0$219,496$0$0$0
TRAVIS BAILEY
VP INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY$159,005$0$0$0$0$0$25,968$0$25,932$0$210,905$0$0$0
DOUGLAS J MARTIN
VP FINANCE & ADMIN$147,216$0$0$0$0$0$18,122$0$25,864$0$191,202$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCOOPERATIVE DOES NOT PAY OR REIMBURSE THE ABOVE ITEMS IN 1A.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE MEMBERS OF THE REMC CONSIST OF THOSE WHO RECEIVE ELECTRICITY FROM THE CO-OP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT AN ANNUAL MEETING DEPENDING ON THE DISTRICT THEY LIVE IN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BCERTAIN DECISIONS TO BE MADE BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MUST BE APPROVED BY THE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B990 WILL BE REVIEWED DURING A BOARD MEETING BEFORE IT IS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD REVIEWS THE POLICIES REGULARLY AND EMPLOYEES ARE KEPT UP-TO-DATE
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE ENTIRE BOARD USED A COMPENSATION STUDY OF OTHER MANAGER'S AND THE SIZE OF THEIR CO-OP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE BY MAIL TO THE PUBLIC. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS AVAILABLE BY REQUEST, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ONLINE AND AT THE ANNUAL MEETING.
PART VIII, LINE 1ETHE GRABT
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:UNCLAIMED CAPITAL CREDITS 158,375. 2020 MARGINS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS 2,665,431. CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS -2,975. RETIRED CAPITAL CREDITS -55,824. OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME 1,483,037.
990 PART XII LINE 2B AND 2CTHERE IS NO CHANGE FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TIPMONT HOLDING INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 20AddressLine1Txt
CityLINDENCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP479550020ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN352080863EIN
Primary ActivitiesWHOLLY OWNED SUBSIDIARYPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TIPMONT REMCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$34,772ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$24,508,702ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd