STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN (EIN 38-0703992)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-10-13
IRS object ID
202122869349301482
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-10-13T15:00:29-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19600 Brownsboro Road Suite 400AddressLine1Txt
CityLouisvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP402413902ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN380703992EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Arbor Financial Credit UnionBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlARBOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2693756702PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11551 South 9th StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityKalamazooCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP490099327ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonEarle Shelner IIPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2021-10-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstEarle ShelnerPersonFirstNm
Person LastIIPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKim ScifresPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01316095PTIN
Phone5023263996PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Julie BlitchokBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11551 South 9th StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityKalamazooCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP490099327ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$255,947,741GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.arborfcu.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1935FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE CREDIT UNION'S OPERATIONS INCLUDE HOLDING DEPOSITS FOR AND MAKING LOANS TO INDIVIDUALS WHO WORK OR RESIDE IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee259TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers7TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$231,895TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$34,613,597PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$36,783,809CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,124,316PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,905,505CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$738,259PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$796,020CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$40,476,172PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$43,485,334CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$24,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$24,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,627,082PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,266,948CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$21,076,242PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$21,476,890CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$34,727,324PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$38,767,838CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,748,848PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,717,496CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$655,512,242TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$813,637,097TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$595,318,353TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$748,514,447TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$60,193,889NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$65,122,650NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE CREDIT UNION'S OPERATIONS INCLUDE HOLDING DEPOSITS FOR AND MAKING LOANS TO INDIVIDUALS WHO WORK OR RESIDE IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescAllowing members access to capital through mortgages, automobile loans, and other consumer loans.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescALLOWING MEMBERS DIRECT ACCESS TO THEIR CHECKING ACCOUNT AT MERCHANTS THROUGH OUR DEBIT CARD PROGRAM, and allowing members access to credit through our credit card program.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescALLOWING MEMBERS ACCESS TO OVER 37,000 ATMS THROUGHOUT THE US THROUGH OUR ATM NETWORKING PROGRAM.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$0TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (true)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document20717IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee259EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Earle Shelner IIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2695443471PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11551 S 9th StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityKalamazooCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49009ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Arthur Parker
Treasurer10.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Aubry
Chairman30.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joni LaPointe
Secretary10.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Cahow
Vice-Chairman10.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeff Powless
Director10.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Josie Wyne
Director10.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kimberly Rohr
Director10.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Earle D Shelner II
Chief Financial Officer50.0Yes (X)$218,768$0$48,765
Julie A Blitchok
President/CEO50.0Yes (X)$503,675$0$96,252
Arlene C Horton
VP of Talent Strategy and Organization50.0$179,615$0$36,985Yes (X)
James O Blankenship
VP Information Systems50.0$190,632$0$37,980Yes (X)
Tamara L Phelps
VP Operations50.0$185,336$0$36,691Yes (X)
Holly B Babb
Mortgage Loan Originator40.0$240,899$0$47,343Yes (X)
Jeffery Potter
Mortgage Loan Originator40.0$348,237$0$52,555Yes (X)
John Hatridge
Mortgage Loan Originator40.0$261,243$0$48,486Yes (X)
Laurie Brooks
Mortgage Loan Originator40.0$254,978$0$49,031Yes (X)
Ryan A Maneke
Mortgage Loan Originator40.0$358,179$0$29,923Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,741,562TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$484,011TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K26IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FISERV
75 REMITTANCE DRIVE DEPT 1649CHICAGOIL60197CORE SYSTEM PROCESSOR$1,853,724
GLAS ASSOCIATES INC
6339 STADIUM DRKALAMAZOOMI49009CONSTRUCTION$1,652,957
PSCU
560 CARILLON PARKWAYST PETERSBURGFL33716CREDIT CARD PROCESSOR$1,018,892
HUMANEX VENTURES
PO BOX 82653LINCOLNNE68501HUMAN RESOURCES CONSULTING$296,970
WORLDPAY (VANTIV)
8500 GOVERNORS HILL DRIVESYMMES TOWNSHIPOH45249DEBIT CARD PROCESSING$259,210
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K15CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INCOME ON MEMBER LOANS522100$25,070,182$25,070,182
FEES AND CHARGES522100$11,713,627$11,648,534$65,093

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$36,783,809TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,362,100TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,362,100ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$45,528,012SecuritiesAmt
Other$171,477,800OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$45,465,914SecuritiesAmt
Other$166,996,493OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$62,098SecuritiesAmt
Other$4,481,307OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,543,405TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,543,405ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Warranty Income524298$77,476$77,476
Trust AD&D Life Insurance Income524113$47,774$47,774
Wealth Management Income523930$41,552$41,552

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$629,218TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$629,218RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$796,020OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$43,485,334TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$37,347,934RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$231,895UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,905,505ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,000TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,534,699TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,060,260TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$812,787TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,919,474TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$939,728TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$113,347TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$181,736TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$320,134TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,078,432TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,703,594TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,822,774TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,289,725TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,018TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$280,613TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,853,451TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,689TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,480,132TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$115,287TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$2,292,574
Loan Servicing Expense$1,648,956
Visa and Mastercard Expenses$1,576,983
ATM EXPENSES$820,929

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$815,516TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,767,838TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,685,469BOYAmt
EOY$3,930,994EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,150,514BOYAmt
EOY$53,009,153EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,814,250BOYAmt
EOY$5,376,514EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$538,110,228BOYAmt
EOY$569,387,978EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$652,511BOYAmt
EOY$720,032EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$32,520,485LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$7,743,755LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,875,365BOYAmt
EOY$24,776,730EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,623,520BOYAmt
EOY$125,690,988EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,093,800BOYAmt
EOY$6,443,800EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,506,585BOYAmt
EOY$24,300,908EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$655,512,242BOYAmt
EOY$813,637,097EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,488,782BOYAmt
EOY$11,152,919EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,634,304BOYAmt
EOY$2,675,383EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,750,000BOYAmt
EOY$103,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$510,445,267BOYAmt
EOY$631,686,145EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$595,318,353BOYAmt
EOY$748,514,447EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,193,889BOYAmt
EOY$65,122,650EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,193,889BOYAmt
EOY$65,122,650EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$655,512,242BOYAmt
EOY$813,637,097EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,717,496ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$211,265NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,127,040OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,127,040BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,159,141OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,901,840DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,257,301BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$144,758OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$129,709DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,049BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,615,460OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,712,206DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,903,254BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,474,086OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,474,086BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$24,776,730TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER SHARES AND SAVINGS ACCOUNTSDesc
Amt$631,686,145Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$631,686,145TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$43,485,334TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$43,485,334RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$43,485,334TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,767,838TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$38,767,838ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$38,767,838TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part IV, Line 2b Explanation of escrow agreementArbor has an escrow custodial account set up for each of our investors. We are a service-retained organization, which collects the escrow funds, performs escrow analysis, and disburses funds to appropriate tax and/or insurance authorities.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteTHE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL TAXES ON INCOME RELATED TO THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE CREDIT UNION. THE CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION DESCRIBED IN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE ("IRC") SECTION 501(C)(14). AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES THAT ARE IN FURTHERANCE OF ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE. HOWEVER, IRS SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (AS DEFINED IN SECTION 512) DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. MANY STATES HAVE SIMILAR LAWS. THE SPECIFIC APPLICATION OF SECTION 512 TO THE VARIOUS ACTIVITIES CONDUCTED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS HAS BEEN AN ISSUE FOR MANY YEARS. THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE ("IRS") ISSUED A SERIES OF TECHNICAL ADVISE MEMORANDA ("TAM") TO A NUMBER OF STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS LOCATED THROUGHOUT THE COUNTRY. IN THESE TAMS, THE IRS RULED CERTAIN PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO BE SUBJECT TO TAXATION AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. IN LIGHT OF THE TAMS, THE CREDIT UNION HAS ASSESSED ITS ACTIVITIES AND ANY POTENTIAL FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX LIABILITY. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY ARISING FROM FEDERAL OR STATE TAXATION OF ACTIVITIES DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL CONDITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. THE CREDIT UNION'S INCOME TAX FILINGS ARE SUBJECT TO AUDIT BY VARIOUS TAXING AUTHORITIES AND OPEN TAX PERIODS INCLUDE 2016-2018.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient12RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$24,000CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule I, Part III, Column (a) Type of Grant or AssistanceScholarships are awarded to high school seniors who demonstrate academic achievement, community involvement and financial need.
Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.THE CREDIT UNION CHOOSES SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS BASED ON CERTAIN CRITERIA AND KEEPS SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS FOR THEIR DECISIONS.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Julie A Blitchok
President/CEO$388,275$0$95,439$0$19,961$0$73,697$0$22,555$0$599,927$0$0$0
Earle D Shelner II
Chief Financial Officer$184,975$0$33,160$0$633$0$22,795$0$25,970$0$267,533$0$0$0
James O Blankenship
VP Information Systems$162,879$0$27,063$0$690$0$19,376$0$18,604$0$228,612$0$0$0
Tamara L Phelps
VP Operations$157,257$0$26,589$0$1,490$0$18,287$0$18,404$0$222,027$0$0$0
Arlene C Horton
VP of Talent Strategy and Organization$148,813$0$26,510$0$4,292$0$16,481$0$20,504$0$216,600$0$0$0
Jeffery Potter
Mortgage Loan Originator$68,965$0$279,112$0$160$0$28,500$0$24,055$0$400,792$0$0$0
Ryan A Maneke
Mortgage Loan Originator$50,307$0$306,243$0$1,629$0$28,500$0$1,423$0$388,102$0$0$0
John Hatridge
Mortgage Loan Originator$47,446$0$210,554$0$3,243$0$23,181$0$25,305$0$309,729$0$0$0
Laurie Brooks
Mortgage Loan Originator$46,482$0$208,359$0$137$0$25,873$0$23,158$0$304,009$0$0$0
Holly B Babb
Mortgage Loan Originator$46,810$0$193,853$0$236$0$24,440$0$22,903$0$288,242$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationJulie Blitchok, CEO, participates in a split dollar life insurance plan. Premiums paid on behalf of the executive is treated as a loan. See schedule L for more detail on loan. Arbor Financial Credit Union also provides a supplemental nonqualified retirement plan for the CEO. The organization makes annual contributions to the plan. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN FOR 2020 ARE AS FOLLOWS: $46,460 There were no distributions made from the plan during 2020.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (15 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
Julie Blitchok
CEOSplit Dollar Life Insurance Treated As LoanYes (X)$4,480,403$3,871,148falseYes (true)Yes (true)
(no name)
ExecutiveArbor Fixed Second 30 YearYes (X)$75,000$73,165falseYes (true)Yes (true)
(no name)
ExecutiveConventional 15 Year FixedYes (X)$375,000$353,783falseYes (true)Yes (true)
(no name)
ExecutiveConventional 30 Year FixedYes (X)$400,000$385,863falseYes (true)Yes (true)
(no name)
Highest Compensated EmployeeUsed AutoYes (X)$42,000$40,996falseYes (true)Yes (true)
(no name)
Highest Compensated EmployeeUsed AutoYes (X)$15,475$15,059falseYes (true)Yes (true)
(no name)
Highest Compensated EmployeeConventional 15 Year FixedYes (X)$256,000$247,321falseYes (true)Yes (true)
(no name)
Highest Compensated EmployeeConventional 15 Year FixedYes (X)$175,000$130,746falseYes (true)Yes (true)
(no name)
Highest Compensated EmployeeConventional 15 Year FixedYes (X)$164,000$156,375falseYes (true)Yes (true)
(no name)
Highest Compensated EmployeeUsed AutoYes (X)$22,124$17,038falseYes (true)Yes (true)
(no name)
Highest Compensated EmployeeNew AutoYes (X)$25,000$24,815falseYes (true)Yes (true)
(no name)
ExecutiveUsed AutoYes (X)$27,424$20,786falseYes (true)Yes (true)
(no name)
ExecutiveUsed AutoYes (X)$9,132$5,259falseYes (true)Yes (true)
(no name)
Key EmployeeUsed AutoYes (X)$33,862$21,534falseYes (true)Yes (true)
(no name)
ExecutiveClosed End UnsecuredYes (X)$26,000$12,626falseYes (true)Yes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$5,376,514TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part I, Line 1 Description of Organization Mission:Work or reside within the State of Michigan.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committeeThe personnel committee is the same as the full board with different leadership & has the authority to act on behalf of the board.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersEVERY INDIVIDUAL THAT HAS AN ACCOUNT WITH THE CREDIT UNION IS CONSIDERED A MEMBER.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyAS A CREDIT UNION, WE HAVE A MEMBERSHIP THAT HAS THE AUTHORITY TO VOTE FOR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. WE ARE REQUIRED TO HOLD AN ANNUAL MEETING, WHERE THE MEMBERSHIP CAN VOTE FOR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS UP FOR NOMINATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersTHE DECISIONS ARE APPROVED AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. THEY ALSO CAN REVIEW THE MONTHLY AND YEAR TO DATE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS THAT ARE REQUIRED TO BE POSTED IN THE LOBBY. AS FOR DAY TO DAY DECISIONS, THEY DO NOT OVERSEE OR APPROVE ACTIONS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyA COPY of the Form 990 was PROVIDED FOR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyALL DIRECTORS AND EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN A POLICY STATEMENT ANNUALLY AND TO SUBMIT CHANGES DURING THE YEAR. If there is a conflict of interest with an employee, it is brought up through HR and noted in the file. If there is a conflict of interest with an executive it is noted with both HR and the CEO to be kept in their file, and they would no longer be permitted to sign any contracts.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialWE UTILIZE AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT, AS WELL AS INDUSTRY PUBLICATIONS TO SET THE RANGES OF ALL INDIVIDUALS PAID AT THE CREDIT UNION. ALL SALARY RANGES FOR ALL EMPLOYEES ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT A REGULARLY SCHEDULED MEETING. This meeting was last performed in December 2020. This process is documented in executive committee minutes.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesWE UTILIZE AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT, AS WELL AS INDUSTRY PUBLICATIONS TO SET THE RANGES OF ALL INDIVIDUALS PAID AT THE CREDIT UNION. ALL SALARY RANGES FOR ALL EMPLOYEES ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT A REGULARLY SCHEDULED MEETING. This meeting was last performed in December 2020. This process is documented in executive committee minutes.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE CREDIT UNIONS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 11d Other Miscellaneous RevenueLife Insurance Income - Total Revenue: 318316, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 318316, Unrelated Business Revenue: 0, Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: 0; Visa Growth & Marketing Agreements - Total Revenue: 110479, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 110479, Unrelated Business Revenue: 0, Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: 0; Miscellaneou Income - Total Revenue: 200423, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 200423, Unrelated Business Revenue: 0, Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: 0;