STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SPRING BRANCH COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SPRING BRANCH COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER (EIN 30-0198705)
Tax period
2019-12-01 to 2020-11-30
Filed
2021-10-13
IRS object ID
202122869349302357
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-10-13T18:38:40-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-11-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114241 DALLAS PARKWAY SUITE 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75254ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-12-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN300198705EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Spring Branch Community Health CenterBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% MARLEN J TRUJILLOInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlSPRIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7134626565PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 W Sam Houston Pkwy S Suite 200AddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77042ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARLEN J TRUJILLOPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7134626565PhoneNum
Signature2021-10-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJeanette VerrelliPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00742631PTIN
Phone9727028262PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMARLEN J TRUJILLOPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 W SAM HOUSTON PKWY S 200AddressLine1Txt
CityHOUSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77042ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$13,037,539GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SBCHC.NETWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2003FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSPRING BRANCH COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER (SBCHC) REDUCES AREA HEALTH DISPARITIES BY CREATING NEIGHBORHOOD-BASED HEALTH CENTERS TO PROVIDE...(SEE SCHEDULE O)ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee206TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers15TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,189,917PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,014,173CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$7,199,193PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$6,834,184CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$32,299PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$37,888CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$108,660PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$140,712CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$13,530,069PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$13,026,957CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$240PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$6,503CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,953,800PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,722,547CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$175,590CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,129,426PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,398,957CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$12,083,466PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$14,128,007CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,446,603PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,101,050CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$10,975,451TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$12,121,798TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,700,351TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,947,748TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$9,275,100NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$8,174,050NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION IS TO INCREASE THE NUMBER OF HEALTHY FAMILIES IN OUR COMMUNITY BY PROVIDING HIGH QUALITY COMPREHENSIVE HEALTHCARE SERVICES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$11,525,998ExpenseAmt
Grant$6,503GrantAmt
Revenue$6,985,478RevenueAmt
DescSPRING BRANCH COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER (SBCHC) IS A FEDERALLY QUALIFIED HEALTH CENTER (FQHC) OPERATING SIX LOCATIONS IN HOUSTON AND HARRIS COUNTY. THREE CLINICS ARE LOCATED IN THE SPRING BRANCH AREA OF HOUSTON, AND THREE CLINICS ARE IN WEST HOUSTON. DURING THE 2020 FISCAL YEAR, SBCHC PROVIDED 44,554 VISITS, INCLUDING 15,488 VIRTUAL VISITS TO 16,294 INDIVIDUAL PATIENTS. The COVID-19 Pandemic impacted the number of people served in 2020. SBCHC QUICKLY IMPLEMENTED VIRTUAL VISITS FOR MEDICAL AND MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES, BUT THE NUMBER OF PATIENT VISITS DROPPED SIGNIFICANTLY FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. SBCHC PROVIDES PRIMARY MEDICAL CARE TO PATIENTS OF ALL AGES AND ETHNIC GROUPS, WITH A FOCUS ON PEDIATRIC, WOMEN'S HEALTH, AND ADULT MEDICINE. MENTAL HEALTH AND ORAL HEALTH SERVICES COMPLEMENT THE DELIVERY OF MEDICAL CARE, POSITIVELY AFFECTING THE COMPLETE WELLNESS OF THE PATIENT. SBCHC ALSO UTILIZES A MOBILE CLINIC TO CONDUCT OUTREACH, HEALTH SCREENINGS, AND HEALTH PROMOTION IN THE COMMUNITY. IN LATE 2020, SBCHC BEGAN PROVIDING RAPID REHOUSING SERVICES TO INDIVIDUALS EXPERIENCING HOMELESSNESS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$11,525,998TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document35IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee206EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARLEN J TRUJILLOPersonNm
Phone7134626565PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 W SAM HOUSTON PKWY S SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityHOUSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77042ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
DAVID KRUSLESKI MD
CMO40.00.0Yes (X)$211,296$0$26,131
MARLEN J TRUJILLO
CEO40.00.0Yes (X)$184,282$0$26,003
SASHA ROBEYE MD
PHYSICIAN40.00.0$175,674$0$23,313Yes (X)
MARITA OBENZA MD
PHYSICIAN40.00.0$157,426$0$23,687Yes (X)
EMAN ALHARBI MD
PHYSICIAN40.00.0$160,223$0$15,640Yes (X)
MICHAEL BSAIBES
COO40.00.0Yes (X)$137,807$0$15,229
MEGHAN THOMEER DO
PHYSICIAN30.00.0$137,218$0$10,937Yes (X)
LORI MCCAIN
CFO40.00.0Yes (X)$114,700$0$22,575
BERNADETTE BONAPARTE MD
PHYSICIAN24.00.0$133,609$0$1,089Yes (X)
David Hobson MD
FORMER CMO28.50.0$131,239$0$0Yes (X)
GERARD PEPERONE
CDO40.00.0Yes (X)$86,038$0$13,074
MICHAEL SMITH
CPO40.00.0Yes (X)$20,333$0$694
AMY WRIGHT EDD
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
BILL GAUL
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
CARLOS A MORENO MD
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
IGNACIO PUJOL
SECRETARY1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN KEMPER
CHAIRMAN2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JORGE SERA
TREASURER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOSE CARLOS INTERIANO MD
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
LESTER WILLIAMS
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
LOUIS FAILLACE MD
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
LYDIA JUNEK
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARIE-LOUISE ZELMAT
VICE-CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
TERESA JACKSON
DIRECTOR1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,649,845TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$178,372TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K13IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
UT HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER DEPT OF OB
6431 FANNIN STREETHOUSTONTX77030CONTRACT PROVIDERS$296,509
LABORATORY CORPORATION OF AMERICA
PO BOX 12140BURLINGTONNC27216LABORATORY TESTING$177,208
NEO RHINO LLC
710 N POST OAK RD STE 555HOUSTONTX77024REMOTE IT MANAGEMENT$138,751
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$33,848FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$3,738,596GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,241,729AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$743,366NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,014,173TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Net Patient Service Revenue621110$6,645,428$6,645,428
Pharmacy Revenue446110$188,756$188,756
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$6,834,184TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$37,888TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$37,888ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$33,848ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$10,582FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$10,582TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$10,582ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Miscellaneous Revenue900099$147,257$147,257
Medical Records Revenue561000$4,037$4,037
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$151,294OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,026,957TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,985,478RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$27,306ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$602TotalAmt
Program Services$602ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,901TotalAmt
Program Services$5,901ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$995,536TotalAmt
Program Services$296,250ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$621,720ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$77,566FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$163,542TotalAmt
Program Services$163,542ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,061,899TotalAmt
Program Services$6,182,852ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$806,161ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$72,886FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,123TotalAmt
Program Services$59,031ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,726ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,366FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$935,249TotalAmt
Program Services$840,905ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$83,898ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,446FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$490,198TotalAmt
Program Services$457,426ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,585ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,187FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$600TotalAmt
Management And General$600ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,195TotalAmt
Management And General$56,195ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$855,718TotalAmt
Program Services$618,794ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$236,924ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,911TotalAmt
Program Services$1,881ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,030ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$191,887TotalAmt
Program Services$49,278ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$141,891ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$718FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$359,884TotalAmt
Program Services$156,123ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$203,390ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$371FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$709,395TotalAmt
Program Services$629,001ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$80,394ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,498TotalAmt
Program Services$6,355ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,014ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$129FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,876TotalAmt
Program Services$4,748ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,118ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,360TotalAmt
Program Services$30,479ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,881ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$411,604TotalAmt
Program Services$408,003ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,601ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,332TotalAmt
Program Services$29,347ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,985ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Medical Supplies & Equipment$1,272,694$1,239,461$33,233
Bad Debt Expense$284,996$284,996
RECRUITING & RETENTION$60,297$29,874$30,423
DUES, LICENSES & PERMITS$73,710$31,149$41,650$911

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,128,007TotalAmt
Program Services$11,525,998ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,426,419ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$175,590FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$470,984BOYAmt
EOY$453,712EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,648,580BOYAmt
EOY$2,399,345EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,052,368BOYAmt
EOY$1,380,783EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$721,206BOYAmt
EOY$508,371EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,443BOYAmt
EOY$172,348EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,095BOYAmt
EOY$59,618EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$9,019,452LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,021,042LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,773,167BOYAmt
EOY$6,998,410EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,608BOYAmt
EOY$149,211EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,975,451BOYAmt
EOY$12,121,798EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$727,357BOYAmt
EOY$749,955EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$841,043BOYAmt
EOY$1,488,761EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$131,951BOYAmt
EOY$1,709,032EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,700,351BOYAmt
EOY$3,947,748EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,002,647BOYAmt
EOY$6,104,862EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,272,453BOYAmt
EOY$2,069,188EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,275,100BOYAmt
EOY$8,174,050EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,975,451BOYAmt
EOY$12,121,798EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,101,050ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,303,314CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,926,376CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,157,419CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,189,917CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,014,173CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$30,591,199TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,303,314CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,926,376CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,157,419CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,189,917CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,014,173CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$30,591,199TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$740,389SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$29,850,810PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,531CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,119CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,163CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$32,299CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$37,888CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$75,000TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$42,507CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$31,222CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$24,481CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$34,292CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$132,502TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$30,798,701TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$31,099,350GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.96922PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.99220PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$836,554OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$836,554BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,917,312OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,008,432DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,908,880BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$723,926OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$409,570DepreciationAmt
Book Value$314,356BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$961,454OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$603,040DepreciationAmt
Book Value$358,414BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$580,206OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$580,206BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$6,998,410TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
PAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM LOAN$1,521,400
Deferred Rent$32,849
Tenant Improvement Allowance$154,783
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,709,032TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,786,199TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$1,344,221OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,344,221RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$11,441,978RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,584,979OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,584,979RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$13,026,957TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,853,593TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$10,582OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$10,582ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$13,843,011ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$284,996OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$284,996ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$14,128,007TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DRECONCILIATION OF REVENUE PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WITH RETURN: NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTION $1,629,217 BAD DEBT EXPENSE $(284,996) ------------- TOTAL $1,344,221
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BRECONCILIATION OF REVENUE PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WITH RETURN: CONTRIBUTIONS WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS $1,536,289 FUNDRAISING EXPENSES $ (10,582) GRANTS FOR ACQUISITION OF P&e $ 59,272 ------------ TOTAL $1,584,979
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DRECONCILIATION OF EXPENSES PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WITH RETURN: FUNDRAISING EXPENSES $10,582
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BRECONCILIATION OF EXPENSES PER AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WITH RETURN: BAD DEBT EXPENSE $284,996
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2ASC 740 FOOTNOTE: MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1FALL HARVEST LUEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$33,848GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$33,848CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$10,582OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$33,848GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$33,848CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$10,582OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$10,582DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$10,582NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Transportation18$901FMVBus passes
Cancer Care Program20$5,000

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPROCEDURES FOR MONITORING THE USE OF GRANTS FUNDS IN THE U.S.: The bus passes were provided to patients receiving substance use disorder therapy who did not have reliable transportation to get to the clinic for their sessions or medical visits. A log was maintained that included the date the bus pass was provided, the name of the recipient, and the number of passes received. SBCHC received a private foundation grant to assist patients undergoing cancer treatment. The donor specified that the funds were to be used for non-treatment related assistance. Assistance with utility bills, cell phone bills, groceries, and other housing-related services was provided.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MARLEN J TRUJILLO
CEO$183,782$0$500$0$0$0$9,473$0$16,530$0$210,285$0$0$0
MICHAEL BSAIBES
COO$137,307$0$500$0$0$0$6,991$0$8,238$0$153,036$0$0$0
DAVID KRUSLESKI MD
CMO$211,121$0$175$0$0$0$2,609$0$23,522$0$237,427$0$0$0
EMAN ALHARBI MD
PHYSICIAN$160,073$0$150$0$0$0$0$0$15,640$0$175,863$0$0$0
MARITA OBENZA MD
PHYSICIAN$157,426$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$23,687$0$181,113$0$0$0
SASHA ROBEYE MD
PHYSICIAN$175,549$0$125$0$0$0$0$0$23,313$0$198,987$0$0$0
David Hobson MD
FORMER CMO$131,064$0$175$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$131,239$0$0$0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,258NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp
Securities Publicly TradedSecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution39ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$726,283NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (4 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)DISASTER RELIEF TENT1$524FMV
Yes (X)DENTAL SUPPLIES2$5,790FMV
Yes (X)VITAMINS & BLANKETS2$7,791RETAIL VALUE
Yes (X)GIFT BASKETS1$720RETAIL VALUE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE M, PART 1, COLUMN BNumber of Contributions or items contributed: column B represents the number of contributions received.
SCHEDULE M, PART I, LINE 20, COLUMN (C)VACCINES FROM THE STATE OF TEXAS "VACCINE FOR CHILDREN" (VFC) PROGRAM PROVIDES SBCHC. SBCHC MUST FOLLOW ELIGIBILITY GUIDELINES FROM THE STATE AND ADMINISTER THESE VACCINES TO ELIGIBLE PATIENTS. VACCINES ARE SHIPPED TO SBCHC DIRECTLY FROM PHARMACEUTICAL COMPANIES SUCH AS MERCK AND OTHER COMPANIES.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BPROCESS USED BY THE ORGANIZATION TO REVIEW FORM 990: BOTH THE CEO AND CFO REVIEW ALL THE INFORMATION ON THE FEDERAL FORM 990. THE FINAL FORM 990 IS DISTRIBUTED TO THE FULL BOARD FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL BEFORE FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CMONITORING AND ENFORCEMENT OF CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: EVERY BOARD MEMBER AND EVERY EMPLOYEE COMPLETES A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE ANNUALLY. BOARD MEMBERS THAT HAVE A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXCUSE THEMSELVES FROM PARTICIPATING IN DISCUSSIONS PERTAINING TO THE CONFLICT AND ARE PROHIBITED FROM VOTING ON ANY ACTION ITEMS PERTAINING TO THE CONFLICT. MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT TEAM AND OTHER EMPLOYEES HAVING A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST ARE PROHIBITED FROM THE SELECTION, MANAGEMENT AND/OR SUPERVISION OF THE PARTY IN QUESTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A & 15BPROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION OF CEO AND OTHER OFFICERS: CEO COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AND DETERMINED BY A SPECIAL COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS THAT IS CHAIRED BY THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD. THE COMMITTEE USES ANNUAL SALARY SURVEYS FROM THE TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS AS WELL AS COMPENSATION INFORMATION FROM THE FORM 990 OF OTHER HOUSTON AREA FQHCS. THE CEO COMPENSATION IS DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE COMMITTEE, APPROVED BY THE BOARD, AND IS INCLUDED IN THE CEO'S WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT. THE CEO AND CFO REVIEW ANNUAL SALARY SURVEYS FROM THE TEXAS ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS AS WELL AS COMPENSATION INFORMATION FROM THE FORM 990 OF OTHER HOUSTON-AREA FQHCS FOR COMPARISON PURPOSES TO DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION OF ALL OTHER OFFICERS. ALL OFFICERS HAVE A WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT THAT INCLUDES COMPENSATION INFORMATION. ALL EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENTS ARE FILED IN EACH PERSON'S INDIVIDUAL PERSONNEL FILE IN THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVES COMPENSATION FOR ALL OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES AS PART OF THE PROCESS OF APPROVING THE ORGANIZATION'S ANNUAL OPERATING BUDGET.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19PROCESS OF HOW DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC: THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part I, Line 1ORGANIZATION'S SIGNIFICANT ACTIVITIES: (CONTINUED FROM PAGE 1)... comprehensive primary health care services that are culturally competent, linguistically appropriate and client-driven in locations easily accessible by public transportation. SBCHC aims to decrease health disparities and increase the number of healthy individuals and healthy families in the communities it serves. SBCHC is an important component of the primary care safety-net in Houston and Harris County where approximately 1.4 million people (19.7% of residents) are uninsured and/or medically underserved. SBCHC's vision is to champion community wellness by providing integrated health services to all. SBCHC's commitment to quality of care remains one of its top priorities, providing comprehensive services across all of its specialties. SBCHC aims to shift the dynamic of care towards being patient centered, and becoming a preferred medical home for the community. SBCHC was formed in July 2003 and began seeing uninsured and underinsured patients in May 2004, specifically, the medically underserved population in the Spring Branch area of Houston. SBCHC was designated as a Federally Qualified Health Center in 2005. In December 2012, SBCHC became one of only 10% of the FQHCs in the United States with Joint Commission Accreditation and Primary Care Medical Home Certification. SBCHC earned the Joint Commission's Gold Seal of Approval by demonstrating compliance with the Joint Commission's national standards for health care quality and safety. SBCHC also received certification as a Primary Care Medical Home (PCMH). A PCMH must be patient-centered, provide comprehensive and coordinated care, and utilize a systems-based approach to quality and safety. To increase access to health care to those most in need, SBCHC expanded to West Houston in 2013, to Katy in 2016, and to Cypress in 2017. SBCHC also added an additional location in Spring Branch in 2017, inside the Mabee WholeLife Service Center, a multi-purpose facility that is a collaborative of several area non-profit organizations. SBCHC has grown from one to six clinic locations, and has a mobile clinic to further its reach and increase access in underserved areas. SBCHC added rapid rehousing services for individuals experiencing homelessness in late 2020. Throughout the COVID-19 Pandemic, SBCHC remained open to provide services both in-person and virtually. SBCHC is the only FQHC in the Spring Branch and West Houston service area providing comprehensive medical, dental, and mental health services at a discount to the underinsured and uninsured populations. Assistance for patients with additional social services such as application assistance for Medicaid, CHIP, Healthcare Marketplace, SNAP and WIC, is available at all clinic locations. Referral specialists/patient care coordinators assist patients with referrals to specialty services, and coordination of medical care. The majority of SBCHC staff are bilingual in order to create a welcoming and accommodating clinic environment. SBCHC sets itself apart from other organizations in its approach to support the whole wellbeing of its patients that extends beyond their medical needs. The patients that SBCHC treats have financial, educational, housing, mental health, and other needs. Through SBCHC's relationships with other organizations, it has been able to build strong collaborations and partnerships to provide support to each individual to address all the social determinants of health. Not only is SBCHC a Primary Care Medical Home, it is also a Community Centered Health Home, committed to ensuring that all community residents are healthy, and that it contributes to a healthier community.