HENDRICKS COUNTY RURAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HENDRICKS COUNTY RURAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION (EIN 35-0376478)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-10-26
- IRS object ID
- 202122999349301337
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-10-26T13:58:34-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 363163136 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LWG CPAS & ADVISORS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1776 N MERIDIAN ST STE 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | INDIANAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 350376478 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HENDRICKS COUNTY REMC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HEND | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3177455473 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 309 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DANVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46122 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | GREGORY A TERNET | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3177455473 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-10-26 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | GREGORY | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | TERNET | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | EARL L RIDLEN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00987829 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3176344747 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 0 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | GREGORY A TERNET | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 309 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DANVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46122 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $91,499,155 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.HENDRICKSPOWER.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1936 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO APPROXIMATELY 36,000 CUSTOMERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 80 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $100,097 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $31,051 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $88,226,192 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $87,094,352 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $567,291 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $182,758 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $3,891,055 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $4,222,045 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $92,684,538 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $91,499,155 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $6,072,568 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $5,219,582 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,339,352 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,217,465 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $79,272,618 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $79,062,108 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $92,684,538 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $91,499,155 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $175,049,488 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $191,509,706 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $69,336,491 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $82,146,753 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $105,712,997 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $109,362,953 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | HENDRICKS POWER COOPERATIVE EXISTS TO DISTRIBUTE HIGH QUALITY, RELIABLE, AND COMPETITIVELY VALUED ELECTRIC ENERGY TO ITS MEMBER OWNERS IN AN ENVIRONMENTALLY RESPONSIBLE MANNER. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $91,499,155 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $91,499,155 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $91,499,155 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (1) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 48 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 80 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $87,094,352 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $2,282,221 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (1) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | 0 | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GREGORY A TERNET | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3177455473 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 309 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DANVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46122 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DONALD STINSON | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $16,792 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MATTHEW J HESSION | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $22,405 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM A LYNCH | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $17,766 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LARRY SALSMAN | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $12,280 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HAL TRUAX | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $21,473 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SUSAN WEBB | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $19,563 | $0 | $0 | ||
| R JEFFREY FLEECE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $19,187 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STANLEY RYLAND | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $13,552 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KEITH S COOPER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $12,556 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARSHALL HURST | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $7,155 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID THOMAS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $5,659 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GREGORY A TERNET | |||||||
| CEO | 50.00 | $301,887 | $0 | $185,689 | Yes (X) | ||
| MICHAEL L GOOD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ENGINEERING | 45.00 | $153,332 | $0 | $131,786 | Yes (X) | ||
| DAVID R OLMSTEAD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE & MEMBER SERVICES | 45.00 | $158,513 | $0 | $89,503 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOSEPH A PARSONS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | 50.00 | $149,668 | $0 | $83,559 | Yes (X) | ||
| AMY C WATSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF TECHNOLOGY | 50.00 | $132,589 | $0 | $48,003 | Yes (X) | ||
| DEBRA J LENARDSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES | 40.00 | $145,007 | $0 | $17,698 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,209,384 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $556,238 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 21 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAMS TREE SERVICE | |||||
| 310 W BORDER ST | PARAGON | IN | 46166 | TREE TRIMMING | $1,565,542 |
| HELEBO TRENCHING | |||||
| 689 WHITE ASH TRAIL | MOORESVILLE | IN | 46158 | EXCAVATION WORK | $996,066 |
| UTILITY MANAGEMENT AND CONSTRUCTION | |||||
| 2038 W CR 900 N | ROACHDALE | IN | 46172 | EXCAVATION WORK | $903,505 |
| UTILITY SERVICES CREW | |||||
| 7754 N CR 200 W | ORLEANS | IN | 47452 | EQUIPMENT INSTALLATION | $819,534 |
| NISC | |||||
| PO BOX 1147 | MANDAN | ND | 58554 | SOFTWARE AND SUPPORT | $490,390 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ELECTRIC REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 221000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $87,094,352 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $87,094,352 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $87,094,352 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $168,757 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $168,757 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $323,282 | PersonalAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $323,282 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $323,282 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $323,282 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $14,001 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $14,001 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $14,001 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $14,001 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL | 221000 | $3,487,332 | $3,487,332 | |
| MISCELLANEOUS INCOME | 221000 | $411,431 | $311,334 | $100,097 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $3,898,763 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $91,499,155 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $90,907,019 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $100,097 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $492,039 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,219,582 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,219,582 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,765,619 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,765,619 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,965,946 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,965,946 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $368,967 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $368,967 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $782,335 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $782,335 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $334,598 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $334,598 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,595,148 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,595,148 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,488,891 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,488,891 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| COST OF POWER | $61,571,349 | $61,571,349 |
| DISTRIBUTION MAINT & OP | $3,468,381 | $3,468,381 |
| ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERA | $2,229,314 | $2,229,314 |
| TAXES UTILITY & PROPERT | $1,870,662 | $1,870,662 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $838,363 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $838,363 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $91,499,155 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $91,499,155 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part X | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXInd |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $560,446 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $385,535 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,035,596 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,261,079 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,227,987 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,138,024 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,491,367 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,799,845 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $94,195 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $90,861 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $191,187,723 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $49,013,038 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $127,913,768 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $142,174,685 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,669,569 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,755,848 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,056,560 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,903,829 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $175,049,488 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $191,509,706 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,941,993 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,581,444 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,641,592 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64,299,386 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,752,906 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,265,923 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $69,336,491 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $82,146,753 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $689,617 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $709,620 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $105,023,380 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $108,653,333 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $105,712,997 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $109,362,953 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $175,049,488 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $191,509,706 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $0 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $3,649,956 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $3,000 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Expended527 Activities | $3,000 | Expended527ActivitiesAmt |
| Total Exempt Function Expend | $3,000 | TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | Yes (1) | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Paid Internal FundsPaidInternalFundsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INDIANA FORE | |||||
| 8888 KEYSTONE CROSSING STE 1600 | INDIANAPOLIS | IN | 46240 | 351998087 | $2,000 |
| HENDRICKS COUNTY GOP | |||||
| 1683 LOCUST LANE | AVON | IN | 46123 | $500 | |
| GREG STEUERWALD FOR STATE REPRESENTATIVE | |||||
| 932 ST ANDREWS DR | AVON | IN | 46123 | $500 | |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART 1-A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | A MONETARY DONATION TO POLITICAL ORGANIZATIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $547,404 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $547,404 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,250,320 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,922,131 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,328,189 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,755,746 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,612,895 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,142,851 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $168,634,253 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $38,478,012 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $130,156,241 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $142,174,685 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - WVPA | $25,599,881 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL AND INVESTMENTS | $4,295,776 | C |
| SUBSIDIARY HPC SERVICES, LLC | $4,388 | C |
| SUBSIDIARY MARK-IT-RIGHT, LLC | $206,655 | C |
| SUBSIDIARY HP CONNECT, LLC | $649,148 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $30,755,848 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CONSUMER ADVANCES FOR CONSTRUCTION | $1,889,400 |
| ACCUMULATIVE PROVISION FOR MEDICAL LEAVE | $1,376,523 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,265,923 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $91,499,155 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $91,499,155 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $91,499,155 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $86,279,574 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $86,279,574 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $5,219,581 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $5,219,581 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $91,499,155 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COOPERATIVE HAS ADOPTED ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION (ASC) 740-10 AS IT RELATES TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. CURRENTLY, THE COOPERATIVE'S FORMS 990 FOR 2017 - 2019 ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AND THE INDIANA DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE. THE COOPERATIVE IS NOT CURRENTLY BEING EXAMINED BY THESE JURISDICTIONS AND MANAGEMENT BELIEVES ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS WOULD BE UPHELD UNDER EXAMINATION. NO PROVISION FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS HAS BEEN RECORDED AT DECEMBER 31, 2020 AND 2019. |
| PART XII LINE 4B | BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS (SEE 990 CORE FORM - PART IX, LINE 4) |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GREGORY A TERNET | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $281,718 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,169 | $0 | $156,238 | $0 | $29,451 | $0 | $487,576 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL L GOOD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ENGINEERING | $140,227 | $0 | $4,065 | $0 | $9,040 | $0 | $106,516 | $0 | $25,270 | $0 | $285,118 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID R OLMSTEAD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE & MEMBER SERVICE | $142,657 | $0 | $4,065 | $0 | $11,791 | $0 | $59,694 | $0 | $29,809 | $0 | $248,016 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSEPH A PARSONS | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | $135,574 | $0 | $4,605 | $0 | $9,489 | $0 | $54,147 | $0 | $29,412 | $0 | $233,227 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AMY C WATSON | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF TECHNOLOGY | $121,016 | $0 | $4,605 | $0 | $6,968 | $0 | $46,496 | $0 | $1,507 | $0 | $180,592 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DEBRA J LENARDSON | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES | $135,736 | $0 | $4,605 | $0 | $4,666 | $0 | $6,563 | $0 | $11,135 | $0 | $162,705 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I LINE 3 | INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT AND COMPENSATION SURVEYS USED TO DETERMINE A SALARY RANGE FOR CEO. THE BOARD REFERS TO SALARY RANGE TO HELP DETERMINE COMPENSATION FOR CEO. |
| PART II LINE (D) | INCLUDES LONG-TERM DISABILITY INSURANCE AND LIFE INSURANCE (UNDER $10,000 EXCEPTION) NOT INCLUDED IN FORM 990 PART VII SECTION A, COLUMN (F). |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (13 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | LARRY SALSMAN (SALSMAN FARM EQUIPMENT) SELLS FARM EQUIPMENT TO KEITH COOPER AND MARSHALL HURST. R. JEFFREY FLEECE (FLEECE INSURANCE) SELLS INSURANCE TO MATT HESSION, KEITH COOPER, WILLIAM LYNCH, HAL TRUAX AND GREG TERNET. ONE FAMILY RELATIONSHIP EXISTS WHEREBY MATT HESSION AND WILLIAM LYNCH ARE SECOND COUSINS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | HENDRICKS COUNTY REMC IS A COOPERATIVE OWNED BY APPROXIMATELY 36,000 MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | ANY PERSON, FIRM, ASSOCIATION, CORPORATION, PARTNERSHIP, LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY, OR BODY POLITIC OR SUBDIVISION THEREOF WILL BECOME A MEMBER OF HENDRICKS COUNTY REMC UPON RECEIPT OF ELECTRIC SERVICE. THE MEMBERS ELECT TEN (10) BOARD MEMBERS TO SERVE AS THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY ARE SUBJECT TO MEMBER APPROVAL. AN ANNUAL MEETING OF THE MEMBERS IS HELD WITH AT LEAST ONE FIFTIETH (1/50) OF THE TOTAL MEMBERS VOTING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | AFTER REVIEWING THE 990, THE CEO SENDS AN ELECTRONIC COPY TO EACH BOARD MEMBER. AFTER IT IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD AND CEO, IT IS DISCUSSED AT THE NEXT BOARD MEETING AND THEN SIGNED BY THE CEO. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | DIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED TO REPORT TO THE PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD IF THEY RECEIVE AN OFFER OR A GIFT IN CONSIDERATION OF COOPERATIVE BUSINESS WITH AN INDIVIDUAL OR COMPANY. THE PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD WILL THEN REPORT THE INCIDENT TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THE CEO. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION OF THE CEO INCLUDED A REVIEW BY AN INDEPENDENT OUTSIDE PARTY USING COMPARABILITY DATA. THE BOARD CAME TO AN AGREEMENT WITH THE CEO ON AN ADEQUATE ANNUAL COMPENSATION PROGRAM. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | ALL GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. THE ANNUAL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PUBLISHED ON THE WEBSITE OF THE COMPANY AT WWW.HENDRICKSPOWER.COM. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES ARE REVIEWED AND SIGNED ANNUALLY BY THE DIRECTORS AND CERTAIN EMPLOYEES. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR THE MEMBERS 5,219,582. RETIREMENT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL -3,540,445. INCREASES IN MEMBERSHIPS 20,003. FORFEITURE OF UNCLAIMED PATRONAGE 1,950,816. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR IN REGARDS TO THE OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESS. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 | THE INSTRUCTIONS CLARIFY THAT PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID BY SECTION 501(C)(12) ORGANIZATIONS TO THEIR MEMBERS SHOULD BE REPORTED ON LINE 4. ACCORDING TO THE BYLAWS ALL SUCH AMOUNTS CREDITED TO THE CAPITAL CREDIT ACCOUNT OF THE MEMBER SHALL HAVE THE SAME STATUS AS THOUGH THEY HAD BEEN PAID TO THE MEMBER IN CASH PURSUANT TO THE LEGAL OBLIGATION TO DO SO. |
| FORM 990, PART X, LINE 4 | ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE REFLECTS A CHANGE IN REVENUE REPORTING BY ONE MONTH. |
| FORM 990, PART X, LINE 15 | OTHER ASSETS INCLUDES UNBILLED REVENUE FOR THE MONTH OF DECEMBER. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HPC SERVICES LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 309 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DANVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46122 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 352124686 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | LINE LOCATES & FIBER | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | IN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HENDRICKS COUNTY REMC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $100 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $100 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| HPC SERVICES LLC | ||
| L | $265,596 | ACTUAL |
| HPC SERVICES LLC | ||
| M | $446,988 | ACTUAL |
| HPC SERVICES LLC | ||
| Q | $485,684 | ACTUAL |
| HPC SERVICES LLC | ||
| D | $40,000 | ACTUAL |