AMERICAN EAGLE FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION INCORPORATED: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- AMERICAN EAGLE FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION INCORPORATED (EIN 47-2559616)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-08-05
- IRS object ID
- 202512179349300821
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-08-05T08:49:15-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 994260840 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DOEREN MAYHEW | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8785 SW 165TH AVENUE SUITE 303 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MIAMI | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33193 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 472559616 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AMERICAN EAGLE FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | AMER | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8008420145 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 333 EAST RIVER DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | EAST HARTFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06128 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | HOWARD BRADY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8605695554 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-07-25 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | AUBREY CLEGG | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01076395 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3052328272 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-07-25 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | HOWARD BRADY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 333 EAST RIVER DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | EAST HARTFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06128 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $127,925,933 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.AMERICANEAGLE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1935 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | AMERICAN EAGLE FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION PROVIDES FINANCIAL SERVICES IN THE FORM OF LOANS AND DEPOSIT PRODUCTS THAT HELP ITS MEMBERSHIP ACHIEVE THEIR FINANCIAL GOALS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 362 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 13 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $65,700 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $89,988,829 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $88,355,137 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $21,986,551 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $39,056,422 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$302,057 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $111,975,380 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $127,109,502 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $125,661 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $186,552 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $36,121,554 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $38,083,802 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $62,709,120 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $78,231,874 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $98,956,335 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $116,502,228 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $13,019,045 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $10,607,274 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $2,699,085,948 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $2,553,224,116 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,461,485,633 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,302,542,324 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $237,600,315 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $250,681,792 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | OUR MISSION IS TO ENRICH THE LIVES OF OUR MEMBERS AND COMMUNITIES TO CREATE A WORLD WHERE FINANCIAL FREEDOM IS A REALITY. OUR VALUES ARE CARING, TRUST AND DEPENDABILITY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | DURING 2024, AMERICAN EAGLE FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION (AEFCU), A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION LOCATED IN THE STATE OF CONNECTICUT, PROVIDED FINANCIAL SERVICES TO MEMBERS WHO LIVE, WORK, WORSHIP, OR ATTEND SCHOOL IN THE HARTFORD, TOLLAND, NEW HAVEN, AND MIDDLESEX COUNTIES IN CONNECTICUT. AEFCU CONTINUED TO FULFILL ITS EXEMPT STATUS BY PROVIDING CREDIT AT FAIR AND REASONABLE RATES OF INTEREST, OFFERING COMPETITIVE SHARE DEPOSIT PRODUCTS, AND PROVIDING MEMBERS WITH THE OPPORTUNITY TO IMPROVE THEIR ECONOMIC CONDITION. IN 2024, MEMBERSHIP GREW FROM 183,386 TO 187,792 MEMBERS. THERE WERE 7,757 LOANS GRANTED DURING THE YEAR TOTALING APPROXIMATELY $245,033,000. DEPOSITS GREW FROM 367,429 ACCOUNTS TO 375,355 ACCOUNTS. TOTAL DEPOSITS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024 APPROXIMATED $2,255,432,000. AEFCU ALSO CONDUCTED SEMINARS FOR ITS MEMBERSHIP THAT RANGED FROM FINANCIAL LITERACY TO FIRST TIME HOME BUYING. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 69569 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 362 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LARRY MICHAUD | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8605695554 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 333 EAST RIVER DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | EAST HARTFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06128 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RAYMOND C GANDY | ||||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $8,485 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL W HAWMAN | ||||||||
| 1ST VICE CHAIRPERSON | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $21,010 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ALLISON W BURCH | ||||||||
| 2ND VICE CHAIRPERSON | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $2,094 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARK P ALLEN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $16,322 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL ROGERS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $4,725 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL P DEPASQUALE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $15,318 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOSEPH PLOSZAY | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $1,238 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KENNETH D STEVENSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $7,291 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOSEPH R CAMPOSEO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $3,324 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANGELA BULL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $4,798 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ANN LISA BURGARELLA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $9,636 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HOWARD BRADY | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | $822,937 | $0 | $31,749 | Yes (X) | |||
| LARRY MICHAUD | ||||||||
| SVP/CFO | 40.00 | $364,119 | $0 | $42,339 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRIAN KENNEDY | ||||||||
| EVP/CS&RO | 40.00 | $510,023 | $0 | $45,765 | Yes (X) | |||
| DIANNA WILSON | ||||||||
| SVP/CX&LO | 40.00 | $366,012 | $0 | $62,169 | Yes (X) | |||
| TERESA KNOX | ||||||||
| EVP/COO | 40.00 | $354,946 | $0 | $19,267 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAMES EVANS | ||||||||
| SVP/CIO | 40.00 | $342,977 | $0 | $62,754 | Yes (X) | |||
| RYAN MCELENEY | ||||||||
| SVP/CP&CO | 40.00 | $316,531 | $0 | $56,417 | Yes (X) | |||
| PAMELA VILLANOVA | ||||||||
| SVP DIGITAL SOLUTIONS | 40.00 | $243,354 | $0 | $52,265 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANN-MARIE KATZER | ||||||||
| SVP RETAIL DELIVERY | 40.00 | $241,067 | $0 | $44,259 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANN RILEY | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT PROCESS EXCELLENCE | 40.00 | $218,535 | $0 | $50,583 | Yes (X) | |||
| KHALED AHMED | ||||||||
| VP INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | 40.00 | $209,071 | $0 | $58,465 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHRISTINE WILLEY | ||||||||
| VP ENTERPRISE RISK & SECURITY OFFICER | 40.00 | $203,520 | $0 | $37,944 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $4,287,333 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $563,976 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 68 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FISERV INC | |||||
| PO BOX 99924 | GRAPEVINE | TX | 76099 | SOFTWARE SERVICES | $4,839,885 |
| FIS | |||||
| PO BOX 4535 | CAROL STREAM | IL | 60197 | CARD PROCESSING | $2,164,575 |
| DELL MARKETING LP | |||||
| PO BOX 149256 | AUSTIN | TX | 78714 | COMPUTERS & RELATED EQUIPMENT | $996,623 |
| GO LLC | |||||
| 2074 PARK ST SUITE 307 | HARTFORD | CT | 06106 | MEDIA & MARKETING SERVICES | $697,432 |
| XACTUS LLC | |||||
| 370 REED ROAD SUITE 100 | BROOMALL | PA | 19008 | PROPERTY APPRAISALS | $614,900 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 65 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INCOME ON LOANS | 522100 | $66,689,221 | $66,689,221 | |
| FEES/CHARGES/OTHER | 522100 | $21,600,216 | $21,600,216 | |
| FINANCE & INSURANCE | 520000 | $65,700 | $65,700 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $88,355,137 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $39,056,422 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $39,056,422 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $514,374 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $816,431 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | -$302,057 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$302,057 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$302,057 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $127,109,502 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $127,043,802 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $65,700 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $183,552 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,000 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,492,246 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,145,284 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,308,240 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,138,032 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $793,923 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $297,017 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $224,246 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $896,327 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $876,939 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,475,890 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,394,720 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,691,692 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $515,518 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,030,253 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,597,575 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $280,277 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE | $5,503,773 |
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $3,032,783 |
| DEBIT CARD SERVICES | $2,414,438 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $2,086,679 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,119,824 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $116,502,228 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,783,881 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,472,589 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $632,951,524 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $509,701,337 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $519,734 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,423,621 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,295,784 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,359,302 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,621,507,691 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,484,978,274 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,135,846 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,801,399 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $48,835,316 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $25,465,683 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,296,389 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,369,633 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $341,269,387 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $447,871,985 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,793,200 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,683,526 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $595,392 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,532,512 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,967,058 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,699,085,948 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,553,224,116 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,599,110 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,309,181 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $800,925 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,408,886,523 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,255,432,218 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,461,485,633 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,302,542,324 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $237,600,315 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $250,681,792 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $237,600,315 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $250,681,792 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,699,085,948 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,553,224,116 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $10,607,274 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $2,324 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $2,471,879 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,422,544 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,422,544 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $26,741,484 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $12,959,777 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $13,781,707 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,686,536 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,604,385 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,082,151 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,250,941 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,842,556 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,408,385 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,733,811 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,058,965 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $674,846 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $23,369,633 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| SHARE DRAFTS | $471,956,886 |
| SHARES | $691,938,743 |
| MONEY MARKET | $309,063,889 |
| SHARE AND IRA CERTIFICATS | $782,472,700 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,255,432,218 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $127,925,933 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $816,431 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $816,431 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $127,109,502 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $127,109,502 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $117,318,659 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $816,431 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $816,431 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $116,502,228 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $116,502,228 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | INCOME TAXES THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND STATE TAX LAWS. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. GENERALLY, THESE TAXES ARE INSIGNIFICANT TO THE CREDIT UNION. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES REPORTED AS A REDUCTION OF RENTAL REVENUE IN THE STATEMENT OF REVENUE OF FORM 990 BUT REPORTED WITHIN TOTAL EXPENSES IN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 816,431. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES REPORTED AS A REDUCTION OF RENTAL REVENUE IN THE STATEMENT OF REVENUE OF FORM 990 BUT REPORTED WITHIN TOTAL EXPENSES IN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 816,431. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (13 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GENTLE LOVE DIAPER PANTRY | ||||||||
| 555 MAIN STREET | MANCHESTER | CT | 06040 | 851360628 | 501(C)(3) | $8,931 | $0 | TO ASSIST THE ORGANIZATION IN ITS MISSION TO PROVIDE DIAPERS, WIPES, CREAM AND OTHER BABY ESSENTIALS TO FAMILIES IN NEED WITHIN THE GREATER MANCHESTER, CT REGION. |
| PLAYHOUSE THEATER GROUP INC | ||||||||
| 244 PARK RD | WEST HARTFORD | CT | 061192018 | 264840125 | 501(C)(3) | $8,931 | $0 | TO ASSIST THE ORGANIZATION IN ITS MISSION TO DELIVER PROFESSIONAL, HIGH-QUALITY THEATRE PERFORMANCES AT AN AFFORDABLE COST TO AS BROAD AN AUDIENCE AS POSSIBLE, TO EMBRACE AND PROVIDE OPPORTUNITY FOR PROFESSIONAL, EMERGING, AND COMMUNITY ARTISTS, AND TO OFFER EDUCATIONAL AND OUTREACH OPPORTUNITIES THROUGH VISITING AND/OR RESIDENT ARTISTS AND EDUCATORS FOR, WITH, AND IN THE GREATER HARTFORD COMMUNITY AND BEYOND. |
| A PLACE CALLED HOPE | ||||||||
| 154 POND MEADOW RD | KILLINGWORTH | CT | 064191120 | 263267691 | 501(C)(3) | $8,931 | $0 | TO ASSIST THE ORGANIZATION IN ITS MISSION TO FURTHER THE PRESERVATION OF WILDLIFE. |
| NORTH HAVEN HISTORICAL SOCIETY | ||||||||
| 27 BROADWAY | NORTH HAVEN | CT | 064732302 | 066069229 | 501(C)(3) | $9,598 | $0 | TO ASSIST THE ORGANIZATION IN ITS MISSION TO DISCOVER, COLLECT, PRESERVE, AND SHARE THE RICH, LAYERED HISTORY OF NORTH HAVEN AND ITS SURROUNDING AREAS. |
| SAVE ALL DOGS INC | ||||||||
| 85 MARTIN TER | GLASTONBURY | CT | 060332707 | 383940298 | 501(C)(3) | $9,598 | $0 | TO ASSIST THE ORGANIZATION IN ITS MISSION TO OFFER A SAFE HAVEN FOR UNWANTED, HOMELESS, AND ABANDONED DOGS AND CATS FROM KILL SHELTERS, BAD CONDITIONS SUCH AS MILLS AND ANIMALS IN DANGER OF EUTHANASIA THAT ARE IN NEED OF LOVING FOREVER HOMES. |
| FRIENDS OF CAMP NEIPSIC INC | ||||||||
| 75 WENTWORTH DRIVE | EAST HARTFORD | CT | 06118 | 352513872 | 501(C)(3) | $9,598 | $0 | TO ASSIST THE ORGANIZATION IN ITS MISSION TO PRESERVE AND PROMOTE OPEN SPACE FOR YOUTH TO ENGAGE IN OUTDOOR ACTIVITIES. |
| WINDSOR EDUCATION FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 409 BROAD STREET | WINDSOR | CT | 06095 | 208776574 | 501(C)(3) | $9,212 | $0 | TO ASSIST THE ORGANIZATION IN ITS MISSION TO SUPPORT WINDSOR CHILDREN IN THE EDUCATION SYSTEM. |
| WINDSOR FOOD AND FUEL BANK INC | ||||||||
| PO BOX 854 | WINDSOR | CT | 06095 | 060960898 | 501(C)(3) | $9,212 | $0 | TO ASSIST THE ORGANIZATION IN ITS MISSION TO ASSURE THAT NO MEMBER OF THE WINDSOR COMMUNITY IS HUNGRY, COLD, OR WITHOUT BASIC NECESSITIES. |
| ENFIELD FOOD SHELF | ||||||||
| 786 ENFIELD ST | ENFIELD | CT | 060822947 | 061327533 | 501(C)(3) | $9,212 | $0 | TO ASSIST THE ORGANIZATION IN ITS MISSION TO BE A "CHOICE PANTRY" TO ENFIELD RESIDENTS IN NEED OF FOOD ASSISTANCE |
| BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA CONNECTICUT RIVERS COUNCIL | ||||||||
| 50 STATE HOUSE SQUARE 5TH FLOOR | HARTFORD | CT | 06103 | 060999849 | 501(C)(3) | $9,443 | $0 | TO ASSIST THE ORGANIZATION IN ITS MISSION TO DELIVER SCOUTING PROGRAMS THAT DEVELOP CHARACTER, CITIZENSHIP, FITNESS, AND LEADERSHIP SKILLS TO MORE THAN 17,000 YOUTH AND NEARLY 5,000 ADULT VOLUNTEERS IN 127 CITIES AND TOWNS IN CONNECTICUT. |
| LUKE ROUX FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 41 GARDEN GATE | FARMINGTON | CT | 06032 | 990579708 | 501(C)(3) | $9,443 | $0 | TO ASSIST THE ORGANIZATION IN ITS MISSION TO REDUCE FATALITIES CAUSED BY IMPAIRED DRIVING TODAYVAND ELIMINATE THEM TOMORROW. |
| THETA ALPHA SIGMA GREATER LEGACY FOUNDATION INC | ||||||||
| PO BOX 320522 | HARTFORD | CT | 06103 | 932869175 | 501(C)(3) | $9,443 | $0 | TO ASSIST THE ORGANIZATION IN ITS MISSION TO SUPPORT ANNUAL INITIATIVES THAT IMPACT THE GREATER HARTFORD COMMUNITY, INCLUDING PROVIDING SCHOLARSHIPS ANNUALLY TO LOCAL COLLEGE-BOUND HIGH SCHOOL SENIORS, OFFERING LEADERSHIP TRAINING AND MENTORSHIP TO GREATER HARTFORD YOUTH AND SUPPORTING LOCAL PROGRAMMING EFFORTS THAT FOCUS ON HEALTH, WELLNESS, AND COMMUNITY ENRICHMENT. |
| CONNECTICUT DOUBLE PLAY LLC (DBA HARTFORD YARD GOATS) | ||||||||
| 1214 MAIN STREET | HARTFORD | CT | 061031229 | 452704533 | LLC PARTNERSHIP | $67,000 | $0 | SPONSORSHIP OF THE HARTFORD YARD GOATS, A BASEBALL CLUB IN HARTFORD, CT. THE SPONSOR SHIP IS INTENDED TO ASSIST THE FOLLOWING PROGRAMS: JR PA PROGRAM, PRODUCTION PROGRAM, AND THE MOST IMPROVED ATHLETE PROGRAM. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 12 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 1 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | EAST HARTFORD ACADEMY OF FINANCE SCHOLARSHIP | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 1 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $3,000 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THESE ARE CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS OR SPONSORSHIPS, NOT GRANTS. THEREFORE, THERE IS NO SUBSEQUENT MONITORING BY THE CREDIT UNION. THE CREDIT UNION RESEARCHES THE ORGANIZATIONS TO WHICH IT DONATES TO TO ENSURE IT ALIGNS WITH THE VALUES AND MISSION OF THE CREDIT UNION. CREDIT UNION SCHOLARSHIP APPLICANTS MUST DEMONSTRATE FINANCIAL NEED, ACADEMIC SUCCESS AND ACCEPTANCE TO SECONDARY SCHOOL. APPLICANTS THAT MEET THE CRITERIA ARE REVIEWED AND A RECIPIENT IS CHOSEN. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Or Charter Travel | Yes (X) | FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd |
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOWARD BRADY | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $636,378 | $0 | $185,203 | $0 | $1,356 | $0 | $31,050 | $0 | $699 | $0 | $854,686 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRIAN KENNEDY | ||||||||||||||
| EVP/CS&RO | $327,539 | $0 | $182,484 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,065 | $0 | $38,700 | $0 | $555,788 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DIANNA WILSON | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CX&LO | $320,145 | $0 | $45,867 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,019 | $0 | $39,150 | $0 | $428,181 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LARRY MICHAUD | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CFO | $253,135 | $0 | $110,984 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,350 | $0 | $31,989 | $0 | $406,458 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES EVANS | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CIO | $277,993 | $0 | $64,984 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,765 | $0 | $31,989 | $0 | $405,731 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TERESA KNOX | ||||||||||||||
| EVP/COO | $115,140 | $0 | $239,806 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,590 | $0 | $14,677 | $0 | $374,213 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RYAN MCELENEY | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CP&CO | $265,563 | $0 | $50,968 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $27,618 | $0 | $28,799 | $0 | $372,948 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAMELA VILLANOVA | ||||||||||||||
| SVP DIGITAL SOLUTIONS | $215,030 | $0 | $28,324 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,680 | $0 | $29,585 | $0 | $295,619 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANN-MARIE KATZER | ||||||||||||||
| SVP RETAIL DELIVERY | $214,290 | $0 | $26,777 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,829 | $0 | $38,430 | $0 | $285,326 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANN RILEY | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT PROCESS EXCELLENCE | $201,775 | $0 | $16,760 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,548 | $0 | $30,035 | $0 | $269,118 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KHALED AHMED | ||||||||||||||
| VP INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | $194,247 | $0 | $14,824 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,765 | $0 | $38,700 | $0 | $267,536 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTINE WILLEY | ||||||||||||||
| VP ENTERPRISE RISK & SECURITY OFFICE | $194,062 | $0 | $9,458 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,405 | $0 | $31,539 | $0 | $241,464 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE FOLLOWING EXECUTIVES PARTICIPATED IN A NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN IN 2024: HOWARD BRADY BRIAN KENNEDY JAMES EVAN HOWARD BRADY, JAMES EVANS, AND BRIAN KENNEDY PARTICIPATE IN A SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS ARRANGEMENT REFERRED TO AS A "COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR" PLAN. AT SPECIFIED TIMES, THE PARTICIPANTS MAY BORROW FUNDS FROM THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE UNDERLYING LIFE INSURANCE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME. THESE DRAWS ARE TAX FREE FOR THE PARTICIPANTS. UPON THE PARTICIPANT'S DEATH THE CREDIT UNION RECOVERS ITS PREMIUMS PLUS INTEREST, PLUS KEY-PERSON INSURANCE PROCEEDS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (10 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN KENNEDY | |||||||
| EVP/CS&RO | SPLIT DOLLAR | Yes (X) | $475,000 | $500,135 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| BRIAN KENNEDY | |||||||
| EVP/CS&RO | SPLIT DOLLAR | Yes (X) | $1,800,000 | $2,148,773 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| DEAN MARCHESSAULT | |||||||
| FORMER CEO | SPLIT DOLLAR | Yes (X) | $5,133,128 | $6,063,012 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| DEAN MARCHESSAULT | |||||||
| FORMER CEO | SPLIT DOLLAR | Yes (X) | $2,900,000 | $3,100,415 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| HOWARD BRADY | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | SPLIT DOLLAR | Yes (X) | $2,200,000 | $2,626,278 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JAMES EVANS | |||||||
| SVP/CIO | SPLIT DOLLAR | Yes (X) | $2,700,000 | $3,223,159 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JOHN CONANT | |||||||
| FORMER EVP/CFO | SPLIT DOLLAR | Yes (X) | $3,329,640 | $3,932,815 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| WILLIAM J DOKAS | |||||||
| FORMER CEO | SPLIT DOLLAR | Yes (X) | $8,400,000 | $4,150,000 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| CAROL BAYREUTHER | |||||||
| FORMER CEO WELLNESS FCU | SPLIT DOLLAR | Yes (X) | $311,385 | $411,248 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| ALAN SCHUMANN | |||||||
| FORMER EMPLOYEE WELLNESS FCU | SPLIT DOLLAR | Yes (X) | $156,779 | $203,467 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $26,359,302 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | FORM 990, SCH L, PART II | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS THROUGH AN ARRANGEMENT REFERRED TO AS A "COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR" PLAN. ALTHOUGH THE IRS REQUIRES REPORTING IN PART II AS A LOAN TO AN INTERESTED PARTY, THIS IS NOT AN ACTUAL LOAN. THERE IS NO TRANSFER OF FUNDS TO THE PARTICIPANTS NOR AN OBLIGATION TO REPAY THE FUNDS. INSTEAD, THE CREDIT UNION RECOVERS ANY OUTLAYS, PLUS INTEREST, FROM THE UNDERLYING POLICY. THAT IS, THE CREDIT UNION DEPOSITS FUNDS DIRECTLY INTO A LIFE INSURANCE POLICY TO ENSURE REPAYMENT. AT SPECIFIED TIMES, THE PARTICIPANTS MAY BORROW FUNDS FROM THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME. THE BORROWINGS ARE MONITORED TO ENSURE THE POLICY WILL PAY A DEATH BENEFIT AT LEAST SUFFICIENT TO COVER THE CREDIT UNION'S OUTLAYS PLUS INTEREST. ANY REMAINING DEATH BENEFITS ARE DIVIDED BETWEEN THE CREDIT UNION AND THE PARTICIPANT'S BENEFICIARIES AS AGREED UPON. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION HAS MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR. THE MEMBERSHIP VOTES AT AN ANNUAL MEETING TO SELECT THREE BOARD MEMBERS EACH YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR. THE MEMBERSHIP VOTES AT AN ANNUAL MEETING TO SELECT THREE BOARD MEMBERS EACH YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE 990 WILL BE GIVEN TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AS AN AGENDA ITEM AND REVIEWED AT THE BOARD MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | EMPLOYEES, OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS OF THE CREDIT UNION ARE ASKED TO DISCLOSE ALL SHARE AND LOAN ACCOUNTS AT THE CREDIT UNION THAT THEY HAVE AN INTEREST IN ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE CREDIT UNION UTILIZES AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT TO PERFORM AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION SURVEY FOR ALL OFFICER LEVEL POSITIONS EVERY TWO YEARS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC VIEWING ON WWW.NCUA.GOV VIA THE QUARTERLY 5300 FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | PROFESSIONAL FEES- ARMORED CAR 366,479. PROFESSIONAL FEES- OTHER 299,766. PROFESSIONAL FEES- PAYROLL 120,967. PROFESSIONAL FEES- SECURITY GUARD 1,880. PROFESSIONAL FEES- TEMPORARY EMPLOYEES 107,235. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E | OVERDRAFT LOSSES 884,891. FRAUD LOSSES 525,479. PERSONAL PROPERTY TAX EXPENSE 240,100. DUES/SUBSCRIPTIONS 203,156. REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE 134,355. OPERATING FEES 131,843. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | EQUITY ACQUIRED IN MERGER 2,471,879. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THERE WERE NO CHANGES IN THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICAN EAGLE FINANCIAL SERVICES LLC | |||||||||
| 333 EAST RIVER DRIVE | EAST HARTFORD | CT | 06108 | 061552551 | FINANCIAL CONSULTING SERVICES | CT | $0 | $0 | AMERICAN EAGLE FINANCIAL CU |
| AEF REALTY LLC | |||||||||
| 333 EAST RIVER DRIVE | EAST HARTFORD | CT | 06108 | 371864912 | PROPERTY MANAGEMENT SERVICES | CT | $154,326 | $13,960,560 | AMERICAN EAGLE FINANCIAL CU |