STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

HARRISON COUNTY RURAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION-89: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HARRISON COUNTY RURAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION-89 (EIN 35-0367872)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-11-01
IRS object ID
202123059349301587
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-01T14:15:01-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN351515068PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MONROE SHINE & CO INC CPA'SBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1407AddressLine1Txt
CityNEW ALBANYCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP471511407ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN350367872EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HARRISON COUNTY RURAL ELECTRICBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2MEMBERSHIP CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHARRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8127384115PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O BOX 517AddressLine1Txt
CityCORYDONCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP471120517ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID C LETTPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone8127384115PhoneNum
Signature2021-09-17SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDAVIDPersonFirstNm
Person LastLETTPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOE A BOESING CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00075268PTIN
Phone8129452311PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HARRISON REMCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDAVID C LETTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O BOX 517AddressLine1Txt
CityCORYDONCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP471120517ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$58,034,432GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.HARRISONREMC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionDISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO APPROXIMATELY 20,400 MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee49TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$58,196,044PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$56,115,479CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,087,643PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$700,297CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,736,699PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,218,656CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$61,020,386PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$58,034,432CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$4,543,365PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$3,342,819CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,707,274PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,203,213CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$51,769,747PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$49,488,400CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$61,020,386PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$58,034,432CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$118,902,464TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$125,723,539TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$34,724,794TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$38,934,108TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$84,177,670NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$86,789,431NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION OF HARRISON REMC IS TO PROVIDE A WELL-INFORMED MEMBERSHIP WITH SUPERIOR, COMPETITIVELY PRICED, ELECTRIC AND RELATED CUSTOMER SERVICE(S), ACCOMPLISHED BY HIGHLY TRAINED, COMMITTED EMPLOYEES. IT IS FURTHER THE MISSION TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR OUR MEMBERS BY PROMOTING COMMUNITY, ECONOMIC DEVELOPEMENT AND ENERGY EFFICIENCY ACTIVITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescDISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO APPROXIMATELY 20,400 MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document28IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee49EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 Filedind0Form8899Filedind
Form1098 C Filed0Form1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business Holdings0DAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable Distributions0TaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To Donor0DistributionToDonorInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$56,115,479MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$2,715,030OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DAVID C LETTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8127384115PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11165 OLD FOREST ROAD NWAddressLine1Txt
CityCORYDONCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP47112ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
PATRICK BOOK
PRESIDENT2.81Yes (X)$15,366$0$0
BRIAN KOETTER
VICE PRESIDENT2.01Yes (X)$12,224$0$0
DAVID POE
SECRETARY/TREASURER2.27Yes (X)$13,161$0$0
DAVID L WALTHER
DIRECTOR2.55Yes (X)$13,438$0$0
ROY ZIMMERMAN
DIRECTOR3.10Yes (X)$8,623$0$0
DARIN DUNCAN
DIRECTOR2.02Yes (X)$9,780$0$0
C TODD UHL
DIRECTOR2.33Yes (X)$11,806$0$0
DANNY WISEMAN
DIRECTOR4.29Yes (X)$13,394$0$0
CRAIG ENGLEMAN
DIRECTOR1.59Yes (X)$8,584$0$0
DAVID C LETT
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER50.00$245,473$0$106,898Yes (X)
KEITH LIEBER
ACCOUNTING MANAGER45.00$116,682$0$51,458Yes (X)
TIMOTHY BLAND
LINEMAN49.11$116,037$0$34,724Yes (X)
STEVEN MOORE
BUSINESS MANAGER48.00$125,042$0$36,469Yes (X)
JUSTIN SWARENS
ENGINEERING AND OPERATIONS MANAGER50.00$151,138$0$18,097Yes (X)
JAMES WALTER
OPERATIONS-CONSTRUCTION MANAGER49.00$120,859$0$56,658Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$981,607TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$304,304TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ELECTRICOM RIGHT OF WAY SERVICES LLC
PO BOX 319PAOLIIN47454RIGHT OF WAY CLEARING$1,316,832
WILLIAM E GROVES CONSTRUCTION
3135 GRAPEVINE RDMADISONVILLEKY42431ELECTRIC PLANT CONSTRUCTION$1,060,073
ELECTRICOM LLC
PO BOX 319PAOLIIN47454ELECTRIC PLANT CONSTRUCTION$817,190
S&M NIX
13060 FREDERICKSBURG RD NWDEPAUWIN47115EXCAVATING$377,752
DJ WINDELL INC
3094 OLD HEINZ RD NECORYDONIN47112ELECTRIC PLANT CONSTRUCTION$351,112
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescELECTRIC REVENUEDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$56,115,479TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$56,115,479RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$56,115,479TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$700,297TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$700,297ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$315,729PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$315,729PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$315,729TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$315,729ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPATRONAGE ALLOCATIONSDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$902,927TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$902,927RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$902,927OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$58,034,432TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$57,018,406RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,016,026ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,342,819TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,285,911TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,291,730TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$454,295TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$854,872TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$316,405TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,216,519TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,693,472TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$39,863,929
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE$2,830,724
UTILITIES RECEIPTS TAX$795,380
CONSUMER ACCOUNT EXPENS$609,451

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$478,925TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,034,432TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,608,895BOYAmt
EOY$5,935,021EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,551,430BOYAmt
EOY$6,194,893EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,721,497BOYAmt
EOY$1,831,775EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,384,562BOYAmt
EOY$1,179,508EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$109,008,245LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$30,871,713LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,431,193BOYAmt
EOY$78,136,532EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,841BOYAmt
EOY$3,054,909EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,177,046BOYAmt
EOY$29,390,901EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$118,902,464BOYAmt
EOY$125,723,539EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,740,798BOYAmt
EOY$3,399,215EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,782,178BOYAmt
EOY$31,168,379EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,201,818BOYAmt
EOY$4,366,514EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,724,794BOYAmt
EOY$38,934,108EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$965,522BOYAmt
EOY$1,269,210EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,212,148BOYAmt
EOY$85,520,221EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,177,670BOYAmt
EOY$86,789,431EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$118,902,464BOYAmt
EOY$125,723,539EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,611,761OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$2,000PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$2,000InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$2,000TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INDIANA FORE - POLITICAL ACTIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18888 KEYSTONE CROSSING SUITE 1600AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46240ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN351998087EIN
Paid Internal Funds$2,000PaidInternalFundsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I-A, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHARRISON COUNTY REMC DONATED TO INDIANA FORE, A POLITICAL ACTION GROUP WORKING IN THE INTEREST OF RURAL UTILITIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$171,379OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$171,379BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,341,198OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,991,559DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,349,639BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,565,994OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,507,837DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,058,157BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$98,929,674OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$24,372,317DepreciationAmt
Book Value$74,557,357BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$78,136,532TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PATRONAGE CAPITAL IN WHOLESALE POWER SUPPLIER$27,259,063C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL IN OTHER VENDOR/COOPERATIVES$2,131,838C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$29,390,901TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCUMULATED POST-RETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION$500,168
POST EMPLOYMENT BENEFIT SICK LEAVE PAYABLE$794,529
CUSTOMER ADVANCES FOR CONSTRUCTION$1,735,704
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$1,336,113
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,366,514TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$58,034,432TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$58,034,432RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$58,034,432TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$54,691,613TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$54,691,613ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,342,819OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,342,819ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$58,034,432TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE ORGANIZATION HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AT DECEMBER 31, 2020
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:2020 MARGINS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS 3,342,819.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DAVID C LETT
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$245,473$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$106,898$0$352,371$0$0$0
KEITH LIEBER
ACCOUNTING MANAGER$116,682$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$51,458$0$168,140$0$0$0
TIMOTHY BLAND
LINEMAN$116,037$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$34,724$0$150,761$0$0$0
STEVEN MOORE
BUSINESS MANAGER$125,042$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$36,469$0$161,511$0$0$0
JUSTIN SWARENS
ENGINEERING AND OPERATIONS MANAGER$151,138$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$18,097$0$169,235$0$0$0
JAMES WALTER
OPERATIONS-CONSTRUCTION MANAGER$120,859$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$56,658$0$177,517$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6HARRISON REMC IS A COOPERATIVE OWNED BY ITS APPROXIMATE 20,400 MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AALL MEMBERS ARE ENTITLED TO VOTE FOR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT ITS ANNUAL MEETING
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BGOVERNANCE DECISIONS ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE GOVERNING BODY
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND CEO BEFORE IT WAS FILED WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS PERIODICALLY REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND CEO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ABOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS STATE AND NATIONAL SALARY SURVEYS FOR COMPARABLE POSITIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND ANNUAL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:2020 MARGINS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS 3,342,819. DECREASE IN ACCUMULATED OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME -38,003. RETIREMENT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO MEMBERS -693,055.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:NO CHANGE FROM THE PRIOR YEAR