UNITY CARE NORTHWEST: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- UNITY CARE NORTHWEST (EIN 91-2168190)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-08-07
- IRS object ID
- 202512199349300226
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-08-07T09:18:31-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10700 NORTHUP WAY SUITE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BELLEVUE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98004 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 912168190 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UNITY CARE NORTHWEST | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UNIT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3606766177 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1616 CORNWALL AVENUE 205 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BELLINGHAM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98225 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JODI JOYCE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3606766177 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-08-05 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KURT BENNION CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01469618 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4252506100 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-08-05 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JODI JOYCE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1616 CORNWALL AVENUE 205 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BELLINGHAM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98225 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $61,243,034 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | HTTPS://UNITYCARENW.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2001 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO INCREASE THE YEARS OF HEALTHY LIFE IN THE PEOPLE AND COMMUNITIES WE SERVE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 391 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 15 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $6,926,187 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $4,619,972 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $40,902,716 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $44,987,260 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $726,967 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,304,771 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $152,488 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $129,528 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $48,708,358 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $51,041,531 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $33,490 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $92,978 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $29,973,419 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $31,362,634 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $97,194 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $15,172,321 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $16,852,976 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $45,179,230 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $48,308,588 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,529,128 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,732,943 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $62,188,433 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $63,045,058 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $26,184,862 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $24,350,708 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $36,003,571 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $38,694,350 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | OUR MISSION IS TO INCREASE THE YEARS OF HEALTHY LIFE IN THE PEOPLE AND COMMUNITIES WE SERVE. UNITY CARE NORTHWEST IS A LOCAL, NON-PROFIT HEALTH CARE PROVIDER THAT IS PART OF A NATIONAL NETWORK OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS. ALSO KNOWN AS A FEDERALLY QUALIFIED HEALTH CENTER, WE WORK TO IMPROVE ACCESS TO HEALTH CARE FOR EVERYONE, REGARDLESS OF INSURANCE STATUS OR ABILITY TO PAY. CREATED BY A COALITION OF COMMUNITY LEADERS, HEALTH PROFESSIONALS, VOLUNTEERS, FAITH-BASED ORGANIZATIONS, AND CONCERNED CITIZENS, UNITY CARE NW HAS BEEN PROVIDING HIGH-QUALITY HEALTH CARE SERVICES FOR OVER 30 YEARS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | Yes (1) | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $38,173,506 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $92,978 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $44,987,260 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | UNITY CARE NORTHWEST PROVIDES HIGH QUALITY, PATIENT-CENTERED SERVICES TO THE PEOPLE OF WHATCOM COUNTY REGARDLESS OF ABILITY TO PAY. INTEGRATED CARE TEAMS PROVIDE COMPREHENSIVE COORDINATION OF PRIMARY MEDICAL HEALTH CARE NEEDS, AS WELL AS DENTAL, PHARMACY AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES. DURING 2024, UNITY CARE NORTHWEST PROVIDED SERVICES TO 24,697 UNDUPLICATED PATIENTS AND A TOTAL OF 114,070 VISITS AT THREE CLINIC SITES, WITH 4,023 VISITS PROVIDED VIA TELEHEALTH. OVER 48% OF PATIENTS SERVED LIVE AT OR BELOW 100% OF THE FEDERAL POVERTY LINE AND 80% ARE AT OR UNDER 200% OF THIS SCALE. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $38,173,506 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | Yes (1) | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | Yes (1) | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 32 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 391 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Other | Yes (X) | OtherInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BONNIE ROSS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3606766177 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1616 CORNWALL AVENUE 205 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BELLINGHAM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98225 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSAN KRANZPILLER MD | |||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 50.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $295,512 | $0 | $43,337 | |||
| JODI JOYCE | |||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 50.00 | 1.00 | $289,231 | $0 | $35,199 | Yes (X) | |||
| ELISABETH GEHRINGER DO | |||||||||
| MEDICAL DOCTOR | 40.00 | 0.00 | $264,137 | $0 | $15,051 | Yes (X) | |||
| CARRIE SHANE DDS | |||||||||
| DENTAL DIRECTOR / DENTIST | 50.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $208,468 | $0 | $44,796 | |||
| COLIN GOGGIN MD | |||||||||
| MEDICAL DOCTOR | 32.00 | 0.00 | $210,289 | $0 | $42,358 | Yes (X) | |||
| LISA NELSON | |||||||||
| CHIEF PHARMACY OFFICER | 50.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $211,700 | $0 | $39,723 | |||
| JOHNATHAN HENRY MD | |||||||||
| ASSOCIATE DENTAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | 0.00 | $204,856 | $0 | $46,143 | Yes (X) | |||
| REBECCA HORA DDS | |||||||||
| ASSOCIATE DENTAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | 0.00 | $199,649 | $0 | $42,977 | Yes (X) | |||
| BONNIE ROSS | |||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 50.00 | 1.00 | $206,925 | $0 | $31,646 | Yes (X) | |||
| SHANON HARDIE | |||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER | 50.00 | 0.00 | $207,110 | $0 | $22,566 | Yes (X) | |||
| SHARON JUNGE MD | |||||||||
| MEDICAL DOCTOR | 32.00 | 0.00 | $203,544 | $0 | $23,295 | Yes (X) | |||
| PAM JACOBS | |||||||||
| BEHAVIORAL HEALTH DIRECTOR | 50.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $151,883 | $0 | $20,711 | |||
| JENNIFER MOLDVER | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 3.00 | 0.10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| CHRIS PHILLIPS | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 3.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| LIANE KOESTER | |||||||||
| SECRETARY & DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| VINCENT FOSTER | |||||||||
| TREASURER & SECRETARY | 2.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| ADAM VAN NESS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR & TREASURER | 3.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| JAMES BROWN | |||||||||
| IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | 3.00 | 0.10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| TERRY BROWN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR (THROUGH SEP 2024) | 2.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| KIMBERLY BURNS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN COFFEY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| RACHAEL HAGIN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| CATALINE HARKLEROAD | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| TERESA MANSOOR | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DENISE MORRIS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| TATIANA STONE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR (THROUGH SEP 2024) | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| CATHERINE STRONG | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,653,304 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $407,802 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 62 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FABER CONSTRUCTION CORP | |||||
| 6951 HANNEGAN ROAD | LYNDEN | WA | 98264 | CONSTRUCTION | $1,339,393 |
| OCHIN INC | |||||
| PO BOX 5426 | PORTLAND | OR | 972285426 | CONSULTING AND EMR SUPPORT | $344,186 |
| MSNW GROUP LLC | |||||
| 2257 NORTHGATE SPUR | FERNDALE | WA | 98248 | JANITORIAL SERVICES | $289,105 |
| VVC HOLDING LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 840952 | DALLAS | TX | 752840952 | INFORMATION SYSTEMS LICENSING/SUPPORT | $213,018 |
| PIVOT POINT CONSULTING LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 667 | BRENTWOOD | TN | 37024 | CONSULTING AND EMR SUPPORT | $197,278 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $4,055,780 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $564,192 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $321,885 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $4,619,972 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 624100 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $44,987,260 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $44,987,260 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $44,987,260 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,307,274 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,307,274 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $10,199,000 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $10,201,503 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$2,503 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$2,503 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$2,503 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 812900 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $129,528 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $129,528 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $129,528 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $51,041,531 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $44,987,260 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,434,299 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $92,978 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $92,978 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,808,807 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,016,130 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $792,677 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,408,061 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,417,590 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,923,469 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $67,002 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $697,578 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $502,359 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $193,433 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,786 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,349,335 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,378,227 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $962,844 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,264 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,098,853 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,667,551 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $425,942 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,360 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,647 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $9,647 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $215,688 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $215,688 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,859,316 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,152,349 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $701,097 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,870 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $115,814 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,111 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $86,394 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,309 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $828,212 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $374,278 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $451,836 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,098 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,751,039 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,091,058 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $659,981 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,475 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,770 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,705 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $88,745 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,411 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $76,793 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,541 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $561,166 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $561,166 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,026,227 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $702,678 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $323,549 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $150,251 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $99,569 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $50,682 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $8,978,657 | $8,927,770 | $50,887 | |
| TAXES & FEES | $495,881 | $33,155 | $461,761 | $965 |
| BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $409,298 | $409,298 | ||
| TRAINING | $161,095 | $106,081 | $54,015 | $999 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $181,465 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $152,143 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $29,322 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,308,588 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $38,173,506 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,037,888 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $97,194 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,327,244 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,111,410 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $67,676 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $169,421 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,580,024 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,386,572 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,535,400 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,535,400 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $262,646 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $500,636 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,019,825 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $998,128 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $27,937,446 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $8,194,503 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,859,281 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,742,943 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $536,337 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $600,548 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $62,188,433 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $63,045,058 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,508,200 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,446,934 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,036,996 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,834,471 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,079,955 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,723,721 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,745,654 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,618,910 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $814,057 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $726,672 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,184,862 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,350,708 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,911,357 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,694,350 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $92,214 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,003,571 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,694,350 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $62,188,433 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $63,045,058 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,732,943 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$42,164 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital | Yes (X) | HospitalInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | Yes (1) | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | Yes (1) | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | $31,235 | DirectContactLegislatorsAmt |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | 0 | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $31,235 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II-B, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | UNITY CARE NORTHWEST LEADERS AND EMPLOYEES PARTICIPATED IN THE STATE'S LEGISLATIVE DAYS, DISCUSSING CURRENT AND PROPOSED LEGISLATION AS IT IMPACTS THE FQHC COMMUNITY. UNITY CARE NORTHWEST LEADERS ALSO MET WITH VARIOUS FEDERAL LEGISLATORS, DISCUSSED CURRENT AND PROPOSED LEGISLATION IMPACTING THE FQHC COMMUNITY, 340B PROGRAM, AND REPRESENTED THE INTERESTS OF FQHC'S. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,300,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,300,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $16,024,396 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,073,511 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $11,950,885 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,570,796 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,887,881 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,682,915 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,895,176 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,233,111 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $662,065 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,147,078 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,147,078 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $19,742,943 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DUE TO RELATED ORGANIZATION | $409,051 |
| RIGHT-OF-USE LEASE LIABILITIES | $317,621 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $726,672 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $49,417,091 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $49,417,091 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $1,624,440 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $1,624,440 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $51,041,531 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $47,899,290 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $47,899,290 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $409,298 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $409,298 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $48,308,588 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) HAS RECOGNIZED THE CENTER AS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER PROVISION SECTION 501(A) OF THE IRC AS A CENTER DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) AND NOT AS A PRIVATE FOUNDATION. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAX IS NECESSARY. THE CENTER EVALUATES UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS WHEREBY THE EFFECT OF THE UNCERTAINTY WOULD BE RECORDED IF THE OUTCOME WAS CONSIDERED PROBABLE AND REASONABLY ESTIMABLE. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023, THE CENTER HAD NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS REQUIRING ACCRUAL. ALL TAX-EXEMPT ENTITIES ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND AUDIT BY FEDERAL, STATE, AND OTHER APPLICABLE STATE STATUTES. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | BAD DEBT EXPENSE 409,298. CHANGE IN FAIR MARKET VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENT 42,164. CAPITAL CONTRIBUTIONS & GRANTS 1,172,978. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | BAD DEBT EXPENSE 409,298. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAND-UP FOR HEALTH PROGRAM | 55 | $7,192 | BOOK VALUE | VARIOUS ITEMS TO ADDRESS THE SOCIAL DETERMINANTS OF HEALTH |
| EXTEND A HAND | 1755 | $85,786 | BOOK VALUE | PRESCRIPTION SUPPORT |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PATIENT ASSISTANCE IS PROVIDED THROUGH RESTRICTED AND GENERAL CONTRIBUTIONS. A REQUISITION FOR CLIENT ASSISTANCE MUST BE SUBMITTED AND APPROVED BY THE SUPERVISOR/MANAGER. PATIENTS MUST QUALIFY AND BE ENROLLED IN THE CASE MANAGEMENT AND PRESCIPTION PROGRAMS TO RECEIVE ASSISTANCE. EACH PURCHASE OR PHARMACY DISCOUNT IS ATTACHED TO THE PATIENT FILE RECEIVING THE SUPPORT. RECORDS ARE MAINTAINED FOR SUPPORT. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUSAN KRANZPILLER MD | ||||||||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $295,412 | $0 | $100 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,059 | $0 | $31,278 | $0 | $338,849 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JODI JOYCE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $289,131 | $0 | $100 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,808 | $0 | $23,391 | $0 | $324,430 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ELISABETH GEHRINGER DO | ||||||||||||||
| MEDICAL DOCTOR | $264,037 | $0 | $100 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,561 | $0 | $4,490 | $0 | $279,188 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CARRIE SHANE DDS | ||||||||||||||
| DENTAL DIRECTOR / DENTIST | $208,468 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,816 | $0 | $35,980 | $0 | $253,264 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| COLIN GOGGIN MD | ||||||||||||||
| MEDICAL DOCTOR | $210,189 | $0 | $100 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,794 | $0 | $33,564 | $0 | $252,647 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LISA NELSON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF PHARMACY OFFICER | $211,600 | $0 | $100 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,851 | $0 | $30,872 | $0 | $251,423 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHNATHAN HENRY MD | ||||||||||||||
| ASSOCIATE DENTAL DIRECTOR | $204,856 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,656 | $0 | $37,487 | $0 | $250,999 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| REBECCA HORA DDS | ||||||||||||||
| ASSOCIATE DENTAL DIRECTOR | $199,649 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,369 | $0 | $34,608 | $0 | $242,626 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BONNIE ROSS | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $206,825 | $0 | $100 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,804 | $0 | $23,842 | $0 | $238,571 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHANON HARDIE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER | $207,010 | $0 | $100 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,295 | $0 | $14,271 | $0 | $229,676 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHARON JUNGE MD | ||||||||||||||
| MEDICAL DOCTOR | $203,444 | $0 | $100 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,180 | $0 | $15,115 | $0 | $226,839 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAM JACOBS | ||||||||||||||
| BEHAVIORAL HEALTH DIRECTOR | $151,783 | $0 | $100 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,149 | $0 | $14,562 | $0 | $172,594 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WASHINGTON HEALTH CARE FACILITIES AUTHORITY | |||||||
| A | 911108929 | 2018-06-22 | $2,614,983 | REFINANCE SERIES 2009 BONDS | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| WASHINGTON HEALTH CARE FACILITIES AUTHORITY | |||||||
| B | 911108929 | 2022-06-30 | $7,920,000 | FACILITY ACQUISITION | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | RetiredRetiredAmt | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | Other Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $857,834 | $2,614,983 | $2,614,983 | 2010 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | |
| B | $498,989 | $7,920,000 | 2022 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | $7,920,000 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Private Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPct | Private Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPct | Total Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePct | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00000 | 0.00000 | 0.00000 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00000 | 0.00000 | 0.00000 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | Yes (1) |
| B | Yes (1) |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $82,318 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FAIR MARKET VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 3126 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $31,260 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FAIR MARKET VALUE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 2938 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $208,307 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | INVOICE PRICE | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, COLUMN (B): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | AMOUNTS REPORTED IN PART I, COLUMN B REPRESENT THE NUMBER OF DONATED ITEMS RECEIVED DURING THE FISCAL YEAR. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 2 | DURING THE FISCAL YEAR, UNITY CARE NORTHWEST OPENED UP THE WAYSTATION, WHICH OFFERS PEOPLE EXPERIENCING HOMELESSNESS ACCESS TO LAUNDRY SERVICES, RESTROOMS, SHOWERS, AND HEALTH CARE AT NO COST TO THE PATIENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1A | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CONSISTS OF THE OFFICERS THE BOARD AND THE IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE (A) COORDINATES THE ACTIVITIES OF THE COMMITTEES OF THE BOARD; (B) ANNUALLY EVALUATES THE CEO'S PERFORMANCE; (C) SERVES AS THE COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD, MONITORING THE ORGANIZATION'S COMPLIANCE ACTIVITIES, FINDINGS AND POLICIES; AND (D) IN EMERGENCY SITUATIONS WHEN A QUORUM OF THE BOARD CANNOT BE CONVENED, TAKES ACTIONS ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD, ON WHICH THE FULL BOARD SUBSEQUENTLY VOTES. HOWEVER, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CANNOT RESERVE OR HAVE APPROVAL/VETO POWER OVER THE BOARD WITH REGARD TO THE BOARD'S REQUIRED AUTHORITIES AND FUNCTIONS, AND DOES NOT HAVE AUTHORITY TO BIND THE BOARD OR THE ORGANIZATION ON ANY MATTERS INVOLVING THE PURCHASE OR SALE OF REAL PROPERTY OR THE SALE OR PURCHASE OF EQUIPMENT, FURNITURE OR FIXTURES IN EXCESS OF 1% OF THE ORGANIZATION'S ANNUAL BUDGET. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED BY THE CFO, THE CEO AND BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE, THEN PROVIDED TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY FOR APPROVAL PRIOR TO BEING FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THAT APPLIES TO ALL OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, MEMBERS OF BOARD COMMITTEES, AND KEY EMPLOYEES. UPON JOINING THE ORGANIZATION, AND THEN ANNUALLY THEREAFTER, ALL COVERED INDIVIDUALS SIGN A DETAILED CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT THAT CLEARLY DEFINES EACH INDIVIDUAL'S RESPONSIBILITY TO DISCLOSE ANY POSSIBLE RELATIONSHIPS OR ARRANGEMENTS THAT COULD RESULT IN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, AS WELL AS THE PROCEDURE FOR DEALING WITH THESE CONFLICTS IF THEY SHOULD ARISE. IF AN INDIVIDUAL HAS A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THEY DISCLOSE THE FACTS TO THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE CHAIR, AS APPROPRIATE. THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE DETERMINES WHETHER A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. IF A CONFLICT EXISTS, THE CONFLICTED INDIVIDUAL MUST LEAVE THE ROOM FOR ALL DISCUSSIONS AND VOTES ON THE MATTER. CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCUSSIONS AND RESULTS ARE NOTED IN MEETING MINUTES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD HAS A POLICY REGARDING EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND KEY EMPLOYEE SALARY AND BENEFITS TO ENSURE THAT COMPENSATION FOR KEY EMPLOYEES IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY INDEPENDENT PERSONS, COMPARED AGAINST APPROPRIATE BENCHMARKS AND DOCUMENTED ADEQUATELY. TO ENSURE THAT THERE IS NO CONFLICT OF INTEREST IN THE DECISION MAKING PROCESS, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE HAS ACCESS TO AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT TO ASSIST WITH EVALUATING SALARY AND BENEFIT STRUCTURES FOR KEY EMPLOYEES. THE PROCESS LAST INCLUDED REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY INDEPENDENT PERSONS, COMPARABILITY DATA AND CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION IN 2024. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18 | THE FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AND ONLINE AT WEBSITES SUCH AS GUIDESTAR, CAUSEIQ AND PROPUBLICA. THE FORM 1023 IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN FAIR MARKET VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENT -42,164. |
| FORM 990 PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE ORGANIZATION'S PROCESS FOR SELECTING AN INDEPENDENT AUDITOR AND FOR OVERSEEING THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT DID NOT CHANGE DURING THE YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NORTH WHATCOM CLINIC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1616 CORNWALL AVENUE SUITE 205 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BELLINGHAM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98225 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 830597273 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | CONSTRUCT AND HOLD REAL ESTATE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | WA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(2) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UNITY CARE NORTHWEST | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NORTH WHATCOM CLINIC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | K | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $246,250 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | CASH | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |