ALIVE HOSPICE INC: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ALIVE HOSPICE INC (EIN 62-0983550)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-11-08
- IRS object ID
- 202123129349301407
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-11-08T08:08:19-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 621199757 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LBMC PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1869 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BRENTWOOD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 370241869 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 620983550 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ALIVE HOSPICE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ALIV | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6153271085 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1718 PATTERSON STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NASHVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37203 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOSEPH HAMPE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6153271085 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-11-01 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | JOSEPH | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | HAMPE | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JULIE BARTLETT | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00742923 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6153774600 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-11-01 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | KIMBERLY GOESSELE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1718 PATTERSON STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NASHVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37203 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $38,139,201 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.ALIVEHOSPICE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1975 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | ALIVE HOSPICE, INC. PROVIDES LOVING CARE TO PEOPLE WITH LIFE-THREATENING ILLNESSES, SUPPORT TO THEIR FAMILIES AND SERVICE TO THE COMMUNITY IN A SPIRIT OF ENRICHING LIVES. DURING 2020, THE ORGANIZATION INCURRED EXPENSES OF $1,330,000 FOR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO PATIENTS WHO WERE OTHERWISE UNABLE TO PAY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 23 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 23 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 440 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 446 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,654,028 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $4,355,968 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $31,155,175 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $32,940,979 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $115,747 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $74,976 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $95,073 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $75,524 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $34,020,023 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $37,447,447 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $22,641,310 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $23,988,720 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $596,925 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $10,962,241 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $11,483,539 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $33,603,551 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $35,472,259 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $416,472 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,975,188 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $36,036,332 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $38,033,196 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $4,657,715 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $4,413,542 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $31,378,617 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $33,619,654 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | SEE SCHEDULE O | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $26,721,062 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $33,016,503 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ALIVE HOSPICE SERVES THOSE WHO HAVE A LIMITED LIFE EXPECTANCY (REGARDLESS OF ILLNESS OR AGE) AND LIVE WITHIN THE AGENCY'S 12-COUNTY SERVICE AREA. ALIVE HOSPICE PROVIDED END-OF-LIFE CARE TO 4,418 PATIENTS DURING 2020.ONLY ALIVE HOSPICE PROVIDES THIS UNPARALLELED SCOPE OF SERVICES: IN-HOME HOSPICE SERVICES; INPATIENT RESIDENTIAL CARE AT ITS 30-BED ALIVE HOSPICE RESIDENCE NASHVILLE FACILITY; INPATIENT RESIDENTIAL CARE AT ITS 10-BED ALIVE HOSPICE MURFREESBORO FACILITY; INPATIENT HOSPICE CARE AT OTHER HOSPITALS THROUGHOUT MIDDLE TENNESSEE; FULL-TIME MEDICAL DIRECTORS (PHYSICIANS) ON STAFF; ALIVE GRIEF SUPPORT SERVICES, COUNSELING AND SUPPORT FOR THOSE WHO HAVE EXPERIENCED LOSS; INDIVIDUALIZED, INTERDISCIPLINARY CARE TEAMS - 24 HOUR, 7 DAYS-A-WEEK; AND ACCESSIBILITY TO HIGHLY SKILLED CLINICAL STAFF.HOME CARE SERVICES:THE MAJORITY OF ALIVE HOSPICE'S PATIENTS ARE SERVED IN THEIR HOMES. HOME HOSPICE CARE SERVICES ARE DESIGNED TO EASE PAIN, ALLEVIATE SYMPTOMS, AND PROVIDE SUPPORT TO THE PATIENTS AND THEIR CAREGIVERS. IN ADDITION TO THESE SERVICES PROVIDED BY OUR SKILLED TEAM, WE PROVIDE MEDICAL EQUIPMENT AND SUPPLIES, MEDICATION AND CAREGIVER TRAINING. ALIVE HOSPICE SERVED 3,149 PATIENTS IN THEIR HOMES DURING 2020.INPATIENT HOSPICE CARE:OUR INPATIENT FACILITIES ALLOW CARE TO BE PROVIDED FOR PATIENTS WHO ARE UNABLE TO BE CARED FOR AT HOME OR MAY BE EXPERIENCING A MEDICAL CRISIS.- ALIVE HOSPICE RESIDENCE NASHVILLE (1,230 PATIENTS WERE SERVED IN 2020)- INPATIENT CARE PROVIDED BY ALIVE HOSPICE AT YOUR LOCAL HOSPITALS - ALIVE HOSPICE RESIDENCE MURFREESBORO (522 PATIENTS WERE SERVED IN 2020).ALIVE MONARCHS:ALIVE HOSPICE HAS A LONG TRADITION OF SERVING PATIENTS OF ALL AGES WHO FACE LIFE THREATENING ILLNESSES. ALIVE MONARCHS IS ONE OF THE FEW HOSPICE CARE PROVIDERS FOR PERINATAL AND PEDIATRIC PATIENTS IN THE NATION. THE BEAUTIFUL MONARCH BUTTERFLY INSPIRED THE NAME OF ALIVE HOSPICE'S PEDIATRIC PROGRAM. BUTTERFLIES, WHICH ARE CLOSELY ASSOCIATED WITH HOSPICE CARE, SIGNIFY HOPE, THE BEAUTY OF LIFE AND THE CELEBRATION OF THOSE WE LOVE. A TOTAL OF 10 PEDIATRIC PATIENTS AND THEIR FAMILIES RECEIVED CARE IN 2020.PALLIATIVE CARE:ALIVE HOSPICE PROVIDED HOSPITAL BASED PALLIATIVE CARE SERVICES FOR THOSE WHO ARE NOT IN NEED OF HOSPICE CARE, BUT WHO DO HAVE INCURABLE AND PROGRESSIVE DISEASES. PALLIATIVE CARE ADDRESSES THE SYMPTOMS OF A DISEASE REGARDLESS OF LIFE EXPECTANCY, WHILE HOSPICE CARE ADDRESSES THOSE SYMPTOMS WHEN THE PATIENT'S LIFE EXPECTANCY CAN BE THOUGHT OF IN MONTHS RATHER THAN YEARS. A TOTAL OF 6,285 PALLIATIVE PATIENTS WERE CARED FOR IN 2020.ALIVE GRIEF SUPPORT SERVICES:GRIEF IS A NATURAL PROCESS AND ALIVE GRIEF SUPPORT SERVICES IS A COMPREHENSIVE PROGRAM THAT ADDRESSES THE NEEDS THAT ARISE FOLLOWING THE DEATH OF A LOVED ONE. ALIVE GRIEF SUPPORT SERVICES PROVIDES BEREAVEMENT CARE FOR PATIENTS' FAMILY MEMBERS AND THE COMMUNITY AT LARGE. OUR SERVICES ARE DESIGNED TO MEET THE BEREAVEMENT NEEDS OF CHILDREN AND ADULTS WHO HAVE EXPERIENCED THE RECENT DEATH OF SOMEONE SIGNIFICANT.ALIVE GRIEF SUPPORT SERVICES UTILIZE PROFESSIONAL GRIEF COUNSELORS AND TRAINED VOLUNTEERS TO GUIDE INDIVIDUALS THROUGH THE PROCESS OF MOURNING. THIS ASSISTANCE IS AVAILABLE IN BOTH INDIVIDUAL COUNSELING SESSIONS AND GROUP SETTINGS FOR ANY BEREAVED PERSON, REGARDLESS OF THE NATURE OF THE DEATH. GRIEF COUNSELING HELPS ADULTS, CHILDREN, AND FAMILIES COPE WITH DEATH AND GRIEF AS THEY FACE THE LOSS OF LOVED ONES.DURING 2020, WE PROVIDED 1,979 ADULTS AND CHILDREN VARIOUS TYPES OF GRIEF SUPPORT. THIS SUPPORT WAS ACROSS ALL PROGRAMS INCLUDING: MEMORIAL EVENTS, SUPPORT GROUPS, INDIVIDUAL COUNSELING SESSIONS, ONE VIRTUAL CAMP FOR CHILDREN, ONE VIRTUAL FAMILY RETREAT, AND SPECIAL WORKSHOPS. OUR CAMPS WERE HELD VIRTUALLY IN 2020 DUE TO THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC. -ADDITIONAL, THERE WERE 1,258 CALLS TO THE GRIEF LINE AND 24,828 BEREAVEMENT MAILINGS IN 2020. CHARITY CARE:IN ADDITION, ALIVE HOSPICE HAS A POLICY OF PROVIDING CHARITY CARE TO PATIENTS WHO ARE UNABLE TO PAY. CHARITY CARE EXPENSES WERE $1,330,000 FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2020. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $26,721,062 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (1) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 76 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 440 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 23 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 23 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | TN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOSEPH HAMPE | PersonNm |
| Phone | 6153271085 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1718 PATTERSON STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NASHVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37203 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANGIE MULDER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BETH WORKMAN | |||||||
| TREASURER & CHAIR ELECT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| BRIAN MARGER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CLARK BAKER | |||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| GEORGE HUDDLESTON JR | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GINA ZYLSTRA | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JANE SIEGEL MD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEFF LANDMAN MD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOSEPH DORKO | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KIMBERLY CANNON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LYNN LIEN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARY FLIPSE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL PAYNE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MIKE EDGEWORTH MD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PHILIP RANSDELL | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| REV KELLY MILLER SMITH | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT TAYLOR MD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBYN FULWIDER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SARA FINLEY | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| STEPHEN HEYMAN MD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| THERESE BRUMFIELD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| VERONICA MARABLE JOHNSON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| VICKI ESTRIN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID MCRAY | |||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | 40.00 | $264,130 | $0 | $43,441 | Yes (X) | ||
| FRAN DOEHRING | |||||||
| CHIEF NURSING OFFICER | 40.00 | $211,788 | $0 | $21,482 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOSEPH HAMPE | |||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 40.00 | $277,371 | $0 | $39,403 | Yes (X) | ||
| KIMBERLY GOESSELE | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | $301,798 | $0 | $33,842 | Yes (X) | ||
| LAURA THARPE | |||||||
| TEAM MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $225,390 | $0 | $15,191 | Yes (X) | ||
| ANH MEADOWS | |||||||
| TEAM MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $239,371 | $0 | $15,579 | Yes (X) | ||
| CORRINNE ELHERT | |||||||
| FORMER VICE PRESIDENT ORGANIZATIONAL IMPROVEMENT | 40.00 | $169,652 | $0 | $22,167 | Yes (X) | ||
| SASHA BOWERS | |||||||
| TEAM MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $217,043 | $0 | $21,662 | Yes (X) | ||
| TERESA COSGROVE | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE | 40.00 | $149,846 | $0 | $43,218 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,056,389 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $255,985 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 32 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MECHANICAL RESOURCE GROUP | |||||
| 750 MELROSE AVE | NASHVILLE | TN | 37211 | HVAC | $357,327 |
| FRANTZ BUILDING SERVICES INC | |||||
| PO BOX 2001 | OWENSBORO | KY | 42302 | JANITORIAL SERVICES & SUPPLIES | $210,348 |
| ALLIED UNIVERSAL SECURITY SERVICES | |||||
| PO BOX 828854 | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19182 | SECURITY | $116,637 |
| CONSOLIDATED MEDICAL STAFFING | |||||
| PO BOX 17983 | MEMPHIS | TN | 38187 | STAFFING | $107,931 |
| MILEK MEDIA LLC | |||||
| 2021 21ST AVENUE S STE C-110 | NASHVILLE | TN | 37212 | MARKETING | $106,704 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $88,389 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Government Grants | $1,361,750 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,905,829 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $24,745 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $4,355,968 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 623000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $32,940,979 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $32,940,979 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $32,940,979 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $92,282 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $92,282 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $674,448 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $691,754 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$17,306 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$17,306 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$17,306 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE | 900099 | $74,204 | $74,204 |
| REBATES/DISCOUNTS | 900099 | $1,320 | $1,320 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $75,524 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $37,447,447 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $33,016,503 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $74,976 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,312,374 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,724,998 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $547,157 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $40,219 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,745,525 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,392,350 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,049,568 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $303,607 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $110,419 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $63,271 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $45,782 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,366 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,409,512 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,851,407 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $502,359 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $55,746 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,410,890 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,072,980 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $313,701 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $24,209 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $118,101 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $118,101 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $61,550 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $61,550 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,235 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,137 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,098 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $590,135 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $92,508 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $481,627 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $16,000 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $212,363 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $212,228 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $135 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $443,216 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $164,797 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $148,246 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $130,173 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,577,074 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,938,801 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $626,773 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,500 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $983 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $62 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $906 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $49,164 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $34,604 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,099 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $461 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $86,266 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,884 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $80,382 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,263,995 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $985,503 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $272,733 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,759 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $383,641 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $300,417 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $76,685 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,539 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIRECT PATIENT CARE | $3,346,369 | $3,346,369 | ||
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $753,238 | $753,238 | ||
| MISCELLANEOUS | $578,971 | $578,971 | ||
| FLEET MANAGEMENT | $461,782 | $442,280 | $18,306 | $1,196 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $537,456 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $537,456 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,472,259 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $26,721,062 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,154,272 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $596,925 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $303,844 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $579,262 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,371,027 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,643,340 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $854,972 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $495,880 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,375,565 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,656,050 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $84,138 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $87,452 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $286,752 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $280,590 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $32,974,147 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $12,647,688 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,984,410 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,326,459 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,129,595 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,304,974 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,000 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $554,293 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $554,293 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $90,736 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $103,896 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,036,332 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,033,196 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,715,545 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,025,623 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,879,086 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,366,435 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $63,084 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,484 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,657,715 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,413,542 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,247,039 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,466,478 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,131,578 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,153,176 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,378,617 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,619,654 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,036,332 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,033,196 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,975,188 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $233,413 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $32,436 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,635,727 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,422,453 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,770,252 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,665,413 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,388,404 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $20,882,249 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $29,358,848 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $29,151,634 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $29,644,922 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $31,155,175 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $32,940,979 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $152,251,558 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $8,294 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,523 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,077 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,889 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,320 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $17,103 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $37,002,869 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $31,577,610 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $33,417,251 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $33,822,477 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $37,330,703 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $173,150,910 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $142,500 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,280 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $63,305 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $59,392 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $275,477 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $142,500 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $5,280 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $63,305 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $59,392 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $275,477 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $172,875,433 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $99,148 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $111,769 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $104,756 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $144,877 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $92,282 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $552,832 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $99,148 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $111,769 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $104,756 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $144,877 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $92,282 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $552,832 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $38,622 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $85,856 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $80,557 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $93,184 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $74,204 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $372,423 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $37,140,639 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $31,775,235 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $33,602,564 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $34,060,538 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $37,497,189 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $174,076,165 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99310 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99200 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00320 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00340 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | 0 | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (1) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $751 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $751 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II-B, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION INDIRECTLY INFLUENCED LEGISLATION THROUGH ITS DUES TO THE NATIONAL HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE ORGANIZATION (NHPCO) FOR CALENDAR YEAR 2020. APPROXIMTELY 2.5% OF THE ORGANIZATION'S MEMBERSHIP DUES PAYMENT GOES TOWARDS LOBBYING EFFORTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Collection Used Other Purposes CollectionUsedOtherPurposesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Collection Used Other Purposes | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedOtherPurposesInd |
| Other Purposes | DISPLAYED ON PREMISES | OtherPurposesDesc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Solicited Assets Sale | 0 | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,772,308 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $3,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $78,521 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,853,829 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,645,579 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $3,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $123,729 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,772,308 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,812,493 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $3,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$169,914 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,645,579 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,714,911 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $5,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $92,582 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,812,493 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,649,298 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $5,066 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $60,547 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,714,911 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.64420 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.35580 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,543,933 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $6,543,933 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $19,264,132 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,473,865 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $11,790,267 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,660,501 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,115,114 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $545,387 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,376,996 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,058,709 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,318,287 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $128,585 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $128,585 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $20,326,459 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| LEASE INCENTIVE OBLIGATION LT - HENDERSONVILLE | $10,417 |
| LEASE INCENTIVE OBLIGATION LT - LEBANON | $11,067 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $21,484 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $37,339,011 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $233,413 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $32,436 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$355,050 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$89,201 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $37,428,212 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $19,235 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $19,235 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $37,447,447 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $35,097,974 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | -$355,050 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | -$355,050 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $35,453,024 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $19,235 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $19,235 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $35,472,259 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART III, LINE 4: | THE ORGANIZATION MAINTAINS A COLLECTION OF ART THAT IS DISPLAYED IN THE HOSPICE PATIENTS' ROOMS AND ON THE ORGANIZATION'S PROPERTY TO ADD A PEACEFUL NATURE TO THE ENVIORNMENT. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE ORGANIZATION IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(3), AND, ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES IS INCLUDED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2020 AND 2019, THE ORGANIZATION HAS ACCRUED NO INTEREST AND NO PENALTIES RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. IT IS THE ORGANIZATION'S POLICY TO RECOGNIZE INTEREST AND/OR PENALTIES RELATED TO INCOME TAX MATTERS IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE. THE ORGANIZATION FILES A U.S. FEDERAL INFORMATION TAX RETURN. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | ADJUSTMENT FOR BAD DEBT EXPENSE -304,283. ADJUSTMENT FOR NEGATIVE EXPENSE -50,767. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | ADJUSTMENT FOR BAD DEBT EXPENSE -304,283. ADJUSTMENT FOR NEGATIVE EXPENSE -50,767. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIMBERLY GOESSELE | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $291,519 | $0 | $10,279 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,128 | $0 | $22,714 | $0 | $335,640 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSEPH HAMPE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $267,092 | $0 | $10,279 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,286 | $0 | $13,117 | $0 | $316,774 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID MCRAY | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | $262,071 | $0 | $2,059 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,860 | $0 | $22,581 | $0 | $307,571 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANH MEADOWS | ||||||||||||||
| TEAM MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $238,660 | $0 | $711 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,504 | $0 | $12,075 | $0 | $254,950 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LAURA THARPE | ||||||||||||||
| TEAM MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $221,836 | $0 | $3,554 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,133 | $0 | $12,058 | $0 | $240,581 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SASHA BOWERS | ||||||||||||||
| TEAM MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $213,489 | $0 | $3,554 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,662 | $0 | $238,705 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FRAN DOEHRING | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF NURSING OFFICER | $201,509 | $0 | $10,279 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,484 | $0 | $9,998 | $0 | $233,270 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TERESA COSGROVE | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE | $139,567 | $0 | $10,279 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,613 | $0 | $26,605 | $0 | $193,064 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CORRINNE ELHERT | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER VICE PRESIDENT ORGANIZATIONAL | $159,373 | $0 | $10,279 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,150 | $0 | $11,017 | $0 | $191,819 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1: | OUR MISSION ALIVE HOSPICE, INC PROVIDES LOVING CARE TO PEOPLE WITH LIFE-THREATENING ILLNESSES, SUPPORT TO THEIR FAMILIES, AND SERVICE TO THE COMMUNITY IN A SPIRIT OF ENRICHING LIVES. OUR VISION - TO BE RECOGNIZED AS EXPERT PROVIDERS OF HOSPICE CARE, PALLIATIVE CARE, MANAGEMENT OF ADVANCED DISEASE, AND GRIEF SUPPORT, AND TO BE THE AGENCY OF CHOICE FOR THE PROVISION OF THESE SERVICES - TO BE RECOGNIZED AS INNOVATORS AND LEADERS IN ALL ASPECTS OF END-OF-LIFE RESOURCES - TO INFLUENCE THE PERCEPTIONS WITHIN THE COMMUNITY AND AMONG MEDICAL PROFESSIONALS SO THAT THE END OF LIFE IS ACCEPTED AS A MEANINGFUL COMPONENT OF THE HUMAN EXPERIENCE. OUR VALUES - WE BELIEVE DEATH TO BE A NATURAL PART OF LIFES JOURNEY - WE BELIEVE IN HONESTY AND INTEGRITY IN ALL WE SAY AND DO - WE BELIEVE IN COMPASSION TO THOSE WE SERVE AND TO EACH OTHER - WE BELIEVE IN RESPECT AND DIGNITY FOR ALL - WE VALUE COMPETENT, KNOWLEDGEABLE STAFF MOTIVATED TO ACHIEVE PERSONAL AND PROFESSIONAL GROWTH - WE BELIEVE IN ACCOUNTABILITY TO SOCIETY, OUR COMMUNITY, AND EACH OTHER - WE BELIEVE IN RESPONSIBLE STEWARDSHIP OF THE RESOURCES WITH WHICH WE HAVE BEEN ENTRUSTED - WE BELIEVE IN THE CONTINUOUS PURSUIT OF ORGANIZATIONAL EXCELLENCE - WE BELIEVE IN TEAMWORK TO ACHIEVE OUR VISION, MISSION, AND TO SUPPORT OUR VALUES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1 | THE CORPORATION SHALL HAVE AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CONSISTING OF THE OFFICERS OF THE CORPORATION AND SUCH MEMBERS AS RECOMMENDED BY THE CHAIR AND VOTED UPON BY THE BOARD. AS PER CORPORATE BY-LAWS, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL MEET AT ANY TIME WHEN THE DIRECTORS ARE NOT IN SESSION AND SHALL HAVE THE FULL AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO MANAGE THE AFFAIRS OF THE CORPORATION PROVIDED THAT NO ACTION TAKEN BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL BE IN CONFLICT WITH ANY ACTION TAKEN BY THE BOARD OF THE DIRECTORS, AND THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MAY NOT TAKE ANY ACTION PROHIBITED BY THE TENNESSEE CODE ANNOTATED SECTION 48-58-206. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | A COPY OF THE FULL FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO EVERY BOARD MEMBER FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | FOR THE DECEMBER 31, 2020 YEAR-END, THE BOARD MEMBERS SIGNED THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY STATING THAT THEY HAVE READ AND UNDERSTOOD THE POLICY. EACH FORM IS REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE OFFICE MANAGER FOR COMPLETION AND TO DETERMINE IF ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST EXIST. IF A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DETERMINED TO EXIST, THE CEO AND BOARD CHAIR ARE NOTIFIED, AND IT IS THEN REPORTED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. IF A CONFLICT EXISTS WITH A VOTING BOARD MEMBER, THEN THAT BOARD MEMBER MUST RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM VOTING ON THAT PARTICULAR BUSINESS TRANSACTION. ALSO, THERE IS AN AGENDA ITEM AT EVERY BOARD MEETING ON DECLARATIONS OF CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE BOARD CHAIR WOULD ASK BOARD MEMBERS PRESENT IF THERE IS A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST, AND THIS IS DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD MINUTES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE 2020 ANNUAL REPORT, WHICH INCLUDES THE ORGANIZATION'S AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, IS AVAILABLE ON THE ALIVE HOSPICE WEBSITE. THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE NOT AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC AND NOT REQUIRED TO BE MADE AVAILABLE PURSUANT TO IRC 6104. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PREVIOUS YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ALIVE PCM HOLDINGS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1718 PATTERSON STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NASHVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37203 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 800938306 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | PALLIATIVE CARE SERVICES | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | TN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ALIVE HOSPICE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | -$7,491 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $13,266 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|
| ALIVE PCM HOLDINGS LLC | |
| S | CASH |
| ALIVE PCM HOLDINGS LLC | |
| Q | CASH |