STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

THE COUNCIL FOR PROFESSIONAL RECOGNITION: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE COUNCIL FOR PROFESSIONAL RECOGNITION (EIN 52-1410357)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-11-08
IRS object ID
202123129349303877
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-08T15:34:19-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN521392008PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GELMAN ROSENBERG & FREEDMANBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14550 MONTGOMERY AVE SUITE 800NAddressLine1Txt
CityBETHESDACityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP208142930ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521410357EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COUNCIL FOR PROFESSIONAL RECOGNITION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOUNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2022659090PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12460 16TH STREET NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20009ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCALVIN MOORE JRPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2022659090PhoneNum
Signature2021-11-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstCALVINPersonFirstNm
Person LastMOORE JRPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRICHARD J LOCASTRO CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00288314PTIN
Phone3019519090PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCALVIN MOORE JRPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12460 16TH STREET NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20009ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$14,969,020GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CDACOUNCIL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1985FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE PART III, LINE 1.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee74TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$16,113,834PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$13,161,455CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,600,693PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,790,312CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$14,377PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$411CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$17,728,904PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$14,951,356CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,079,083PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,808,774CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,137,935PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,838,141CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$13,217,018PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$13,646,915CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,511,886PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,304,441CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$64,641,780TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$69,035,605TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,071,261TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,905,094TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$62,570,519NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$65,130,511NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE COUNCIL FOR PROFESSIONAL RECOGNITION (THE COUNCIL), BASED IN WASHINGTON, D.C., PROMOTES IMPROVED PERFORMANCE AND RECOGNITION OF PROFESSIONALS IN THE EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION OF CHILDREN AGES BIRTH TO 5 YEARS OLD. THE COUNCIL WORKS TO ENSURE THAT ALL PROFESSIONAL EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATORS AND CAREGIVERS MEET THE DEVELOPMENTAL, EMOTIONAL, AND EDUCATIONAL NEEDS OF OUR NATION'S YOUNGEST CHILDREN.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$10,554,037ExpenseAmt
Revenue$13,161,455RevenueAmt
DescTHE COUNCIL RECOGNIZES AND CREDENTIALS PROFESSIONALS WHO WORK IN ALL TYPES OF EARLY CARE AND EDUCATION PROGRAMS - HEAD START, PRE-K, INFANT-TODDLER, FAMILY CHILD CARE, AND HOME VISITOR PROGRAMS. THE COUNCIL ADMINISTERS A UNIQUE TEACHER CREDENTIALING PROCESS WHICH RESULTS IN THE AWARD OF THE CHILD DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATE (CDA) CREDENTIAL. THE PROGRAM USES A SPECIFIC SET OF TIME-TESTED, RESEARCH-BASED TOOLS TO DETERMINE EARLY CHILDHOOD TEACHER COMPETENCY, BASED ON MULTIPLE SOURCES OF EVIDENCE.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$10,554,037TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document693IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee74EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CALVIN MOORE JRBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2022659090PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12460 16TH STREET NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20009ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
LINDA HASSAN ANDERSON
PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$1,500$0$0
YOLANDA GARCIA
BD. MEM.; THEN SEC. (TRANS 5/4/2020)1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$1,500$0$0
MELVIN MING
BD. MEM.; THEN TREAS. (TRANS 5/4/20)1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$1,500$0$0
ROBERTO LARA
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$1,500$0$0
DIANNA WALLACE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$1,500$0$0
ALBERT WAT
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$1,500$0$0
GERRIT WESTERVELT
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$1,500$0$0
VALORA WASHINGTON
CEO (UNTIL 5/1/2020)35.00Yes (X)$441,327$0$51,359
MALVINA KAY
EVP35.00Yes (X)$273,071$0$32,933
CALVIN MOORE JR
TREAS/SEC; THEN CEO (TRANS 5/4/2020)35.00Yes (X)$226,284$0$11,438
BETH HEEB
VP/RESEARCH, COMPLIANCE & BRAND INNOV35.00$181,306$0$9,657Yes (X)
USMA MOHAMED
VP, BRAND EXPERIENCE & MARKETING35.00$165,469$0$11,544Yes (X)
ABENA OCRAN JACKSON
VP OF CREDENTIALING35.00$149,711$0$26,093Yes (X)
LEON 'TRE' MAXIE
DIR. OF EXTERNAL ENGAGEMENT35.00$134,700$0$20,817Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,582,368TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$163,841TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
EXPEVIA
2840 W 21ST STERIEPA16506CUSTOMER SERVICE OUTSOURCING$696,747
PEARSON VUE
13036 COLLECTION CENTER DRCHICAGOIL60693TESTING FACILITIES$695,921
USA FULFILLMENT
313 TALBOT BLVDCHESTERTOWNMD21620LOGISTICS & WAREHOUSE SVCS.$380,627
RR DONNELLEY
PO BOX 842307BOSTONMA02284FULFILLMENT AND PRINTER$322,896
ACGI
PO BOX 74008916CHICAGOIL60674ECOMMERCE DEVELOPERS$248,823
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
ASSESSMENT FEES900099$6,943,815$6,943,815
RENEWAL FEES900099$3,834,134$3,834,134
PUBLICATION REVENUE900099$2,022,982$2,022,982
FEASIBILITY STUDY900099$231,792$231,792
OTHER PROGRAM FEES900099$96,412$96,412

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$32,320TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$32,320RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$13,161,455TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,790,312TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,790,312ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$17,253RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$17,664RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$411RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$411TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$411ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,951,356TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,161,455RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,789,901ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,046,912TotalAmt
Program Services$630,353ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$416,559ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,979,127TotalAmt
Program Services$3,211,597ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$767,530ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$228,556TotalAmt
Program Services$187,075ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,481ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,151,953TotalAmt
Program Services$888,924ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$263,029ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$402,226TotalAmt
Program Services$308,766ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$93,460ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,372TotalAmt
Program Services$28,150ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$63,222ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,748TotalAmt
Management And General$47,748ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,281TotalAmt
Management And General$122,281ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,824,806TotalAmt
Program Services$3,609,246ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$215,560ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$992,747TotalAmt
Program Services$722,884ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$269,863ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$442,878TotalAmt
Program Services$275,566ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$167,312ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,868TotalAmt
Program Services$69,745ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,123ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,284TotalAmt
Program Services$31,423ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,861ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$150,800TotalAmt
Program Services$113,155ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,645ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$547,485TotalAmt
Program Services$297,995ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$249,490ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,200TotalAmt
Program Services$33,311ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,889ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$203,004$203,004
PRINTING & PUBLICATIONS$149,124$6,346$142,778
PROCESSING FEES$32,475$32,475
RECRUITMENT & TRAINING$3,069$3,069

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,646,915TotalAmt
Program Services$10,554,037ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,092,878ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,212,474BOYAmt
EOY$9,140,346EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,771,802BOYAmt
EOY$16,412,727EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,381,676BOYAmt
EOY$1,380,384EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,500BOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$106,327BOYAmt
EOY$73,387EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$164,762BOYAmt
EOY$109,694EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$9,472,207LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$5,609,034LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,192,866BOYAmt
EOY$3,863,173EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,647,632BOYAmt
EOY$37,898,359EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$151,741BOYAmt
EOY$157,535EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,641,780BOYAmt
EOY$69,035,605EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$562,944BOYAmt
EOY$1,012,543EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,508,317BOYAmt
EOY$2,027,551EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$865,000EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,071,261BOYAmt
EOY$3,905,094EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,570,519BOYAmt
EOY$65,130,511EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,570,519BOYAmt
EOY$65,130,511EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,641,780BOYAmt
EOY$69,035,605EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,304,441ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,255,551NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$173CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$173TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$13,652,012CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$14,999,562CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,734,103CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,113,834CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,161,455CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$72,660,966TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$13,652,012CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$14,999,735CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,734,103CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,113,834CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,161,455CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$72,661,139TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$72,661,139PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,030,601CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,374,981CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$969,550CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,635,198CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,807,565CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,817,895TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,030,601CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,374,981CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$969,550CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,635,198CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,807,565CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,817,895TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,844CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Total$5,844TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,688,457CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$16,374,716CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,703,653CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$17,749,032CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,969,020CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$79,484,878TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.91420PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.92090PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.08580InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.07880InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,032,015OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,032,015BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,963,453OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,230,984DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,732,469BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,476,739OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,378,050DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,098,689BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,863,173TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,102,290TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,255,551NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$17,664OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,273,215RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$14,829,075RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$122,281InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$122,281RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$14,951,356TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,542,298TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$17,664OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$17,664ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$13,524,634ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$122,281InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$122,281ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$13,646,915TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2020, THE COUNCIL HAS DOCUMENTED ITS CONSIDERATION OF FASB ASC 740-10, INCOME TAXES, THAT PROVIDES GUIDANCE FOR REPORTING UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES AND HAS DETERMINED THAT NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES INCLUDED AS EXPENSES ON THE FINANCIAL 17,664. STATEMENTS AND NETTED AGAINST REVENUE ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 6C.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES INCLUDED AS EXPENSES ON THE FINANCIAL 17,664. STATEMENTS AND NETTED AGAINST REVENUE ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 6C.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation Required0SubstantiationRequiredInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
VALORA WASHINGTON
CEO (UNTIL 5/1/2020)$441,327$0$0$0$0$0$43,411$0$7,948$0$492,686$0$0$0
MALVINA KAY
EVP$273,071$0$0$0$0$0$24,915$0$8,018$0$306,004$0$0$0
CALVIN MOORE JR
TREAS/SEC; THEN CEO (TRANS 5/4/2020)$226,284$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$11,438$0$237,722$0$0$0
BETH HEEB
VP/RESEARCH, COMPLIANCE & BRAND INNO$181,306$0$0$0$0$0$7,710$0$1,947$0$190,963$0$0$0
USMA MOHAMED
VP, BRAND EXPERIENCE & MARKETING$165,469$0$0$0$0$0$3,596$0$7,948$0$177,013$0$0$0
ABENA OCRAN JACKSON
VP OF CREDENTIALING$149,711$0$0$0$0$0$14,261$0$11,832$0$175,804$0$0$0
LEON 'TRE' MAXIE
DIR. OF EXTERNAL ENGAGEMENT$134,700$0$0$0$0$0$13,071$0$7,746$0$155,517$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIN ADDITION TO THE COUNCIL'S HEADQUARTERS OFFICE BUILDING, THE COUNCIL OWNS ADDITIONAL REAL ESTATE IN MARYLAND THAT HAS BEEN RENTED TO VALORA WASHINGTON, CURRENT CEO OF THE ORGANIZATION. VALORA WASHINGTON PAID $9,000 RENT TO THE COUNCIL, AS DISCLOSED ON SCHEDULE L, PART IV. THIS RENTAL AMOUNT WAS APPROVED BY THE BOARD. THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN FAIR MARKET VALUE OF THE RENTAL PROPERTY ($17,253) AND THE $9,000 PAID BY MS. WASHINGTON IS ADDED AS INCOME TO HER W-2 TAXABLE INCOME.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonVALORA WASHINGTONPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionCEO OF THE COUNCIL UNTIL MAY 2020RelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$9,000TransactionAmt
TransactionVALORA WASHINGTON PAYS RENT TO THE COUNCIL. THE RENTAL AMOUNT WAS APPROVED BY THE BOARD.TransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY THE OUTSIDE ACCOUNTANTS AND REVIEWED BY THE CEO AND BOARD TREASURER. A COPY OF THE FINAL 990 WAS SENT TO THE FULL BOARD PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH BOARD MEMBER, OFFICER AND EMPLOYEE OF THE COUNCIL SIGNS AN ANNUAL DISCLOSURE STATEMENT AFFIRMING THAT THE PERSON HAS RECEIVED A COPY OF THE POLICY, HAS READ AND UNDERSTOOD THE POLICY, HAS AGREED TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY, AND DISCLOSES ANY DIRECT OR INDIRECT AFFILIATIONS. UPON THE DISCLOSURE OF AN AFFILIATION BY A DIRECTOR AT A BOARD MEETING, THE DIRECTOR LEAVES THE MEETING AND THE REMAINING BOARD MEMBERS DISCUSS THE POTENTIAL IMPLICATIONS OF THE AFFILIATION. IN THE EVENT THAT A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DETERMINED, THE CEO AND BOARD DECIDES APPROPRIATE RESPONSE BY THE COUNCIL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD USING DATA FOR SIMILARLY QUALIFIED PERSONS IN COMPARABLE POSITIONS AS SIMILARLY POSITIONED ORGANIZATIONS. THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION OF THE BOARD'S REVIEW IS DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD MINUTES. THE CEO REVIEWS ALL OTHER COMPENSATION LEVELS. THE LAST SALARY REVIEW TOOK PLACE IN JULY 2020.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GOTHER CONSULTANTS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,833,291. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 193,060. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 2,026,351. FIELD REPRESENTATIVES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,225,129. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,225,129. TESTING FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 532,826. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 532,826. HONORARIUM: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 18,000. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 22,500. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 40,500.
FORM 990, PART X, LINE 24:ON MAY 1, 2020, THE COUNCIL RECEIVED LOAN PROCEEDS IN THE AMOUNT OF $865,000 UNDER THE PAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM. THE PROMISSORY NOTE CALLS FOR MONTHLY PRINCIPAL AND INTEREST PAYMENTS AMORTIZED OVER THE TERM OF THE PROMISSORY NOTE WITH A DEFERRAL OF PAYMENTS FOR THE FIRST TEN MONTHS. UNDER THE CORONAVIRUS AID, RELIEF, AND ECONOMIC SECURITY ACT (CARES ACT), THE PROMISSORY NOTE MAY BE FORGIVEN BY THE SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION IN WHOLE OR IN PART. DURING THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2020, THE COUNCIL USED THE PROCEEDS FOR PURPOSES CONSISTENT WITH THE PAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM, AND APPLIED FOR FORGIVENESS AFTER COMPLETING THE 24-WEEK PERIOD. SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR END, THE ENTIRE AMOUNT OF LOAN WAS FORGIVEN AND ACCORDINGLY, THE LOAN PAYABLE LIABILITY HAS BEEN RECORDED AS A CURRENT LIABILITY IN THE STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION. IN 2021, THE COUNCIL WILL RECORD REVENUE FROM DEBT EXTINGUISHMENT IN STATEMENT OF ACTIVITIES AND CHANGE IN NET ASSETS.