STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SHENANDOAH VALLEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SHENANDOAH VALLEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 54-0377465)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-11-09
IRS object ID
202123139349302987
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-09T14:41:57-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN541631262PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KEITERSTEPHENSHURSTGARY & SHREAVESPCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14401 DOMINION BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityGLEN ALLENCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP23060ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN540377465EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SHENANDOAH VALLEY ELECTRICBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSHENBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5404342200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1180 OAKWOOD DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityROCKINGHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22801ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGREGORY S ROGERSPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5404342200PhoneNum
Signature2021-11-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstGREGORYPersonFirstNm
Person LastROGERSPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJAYME MIKAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00852731PTIN
Phone8047470000PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerGREGORY S ROGERSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1180 OAKWOOD DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityROCKINGHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$237,368,930GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.SVEC.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1936FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSAFE AND EFFECTIVE DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS OF SVECActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee250TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$141,722TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$140,722NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$258,874,898PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$235,049,195CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,022,682PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,214,602CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,103,474PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,079,327CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$262,001,054PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$237,343,124CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$8,732,890PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$9,575,812CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$27,858,490PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$26,785,419CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$223,893,030PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$199,258,015CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$260,484,410PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$235,619,246CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,516,644PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,723,878CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$521,612,005TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$538,257,474TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$334,448,565TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$344,661,038TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$187,163,440NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$193,596,436NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSAFE AND EFFECTIVE DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS OF SVECMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$235,619,246ExpenseAmt
DescSAFE AND EFFECTIVE DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS OF SVEC. THE THREE LARGEST PROGRAM SERVICES AS MEASURED BY EXPENSES WERE AS FOLLOWS:COST OF POWER: $ 154,579,823DEPRECIATION EXPENSE: $ 19,495,576OTHER SALARIES AND WAGES: $ 21,021,319Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$235,619,246TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document61IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee250EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$232,188,760MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$5,154,364OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SHENANDOAH VALLEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5404342200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1180 OAKWOOD DRAddressLine1Txt
CityROCKINGHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
BRENT ARBOGAST
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$19,550$0$0
STEPHEN BURKHOLDER
DIRECTOR4.32Yes (X)$20,433$0$0
J R DOFFLEMYER
SECRETARY/TREASURER3.94Yes (X)$21,846$0$0Yes (X)
C A HELSLEY
CHAIR4.65Yes (X)$23,095$0$0Yes (X)
ROBBIE F MARCHANT
DIRECTOR5.87Yes (X)$20,288$0$0
BRIAN PLUM
DIRECTOR3.74Yes (X)$20,965$0$0
TODD VAN HORN
DIRECTOR5.67Yes (X)$20,668$0$0
LARRY HOWDYSHELL
DIRECTOR6.27Yes (X)$26,765$0$0
SUZANNE OBENSHAIN
DIRECTOR9.73Yes (X)$24,168$0$0
BILL ORNDOFF
VICE CHAIR4.93Yes (X)$20,818$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL W HASTINGS
PRESIDENT AND CEO50.00$275,697$0$173,723Yes (X)
THOMAS V BEAMON
ASSIST SECRETARY/TREASURER55.00$49,889$0$32,062Yes (X)
JONATHAN M AULGUR
ASSIST SECRETARY/TREASURER50.00$241,630$0$56,533Yes (X)
GREGORY S ROGERS
PRESIDENT AND CEO60.00$273,287$0$124,470Yes (X)
WAYNE D HANNAH JR
VP & CHIEF INFORMAITON OFFICER55.00$212,457$0$133,208Yes (X)
JASON E BURCH
VP OF ENGINEERING50.00$161,898$0$41,037Yes (X)
VICKY FITZGERALD
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE & ACCT55.00$172,876$0$80,598Yes (X)
TONY DEAN
VP OF OPERATIONS40.00$157,793$0$118,464Yes (X)
BENJAMIN CASH
MANAGER OF DISTRICT OPERATIONS55.00$145,361$0$71,391Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,909,484TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$831,486TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K67IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
XYLEM TREE EXPERTS
208 E PLUME STREET SUITE 250NORFOLKVA23510TREE TRIMMING$5,763,769
DAVIS H ELLIOTT CO
PO BOX 37251BALTIMOREMD212973251R/W CONSTRUCTION$4,081,543
WEED CONTROL
800 CABIN HILL DRIVEGREENSBURGPA156011689SPRAYING R/W$1,376,777
AUGUST UTILITIES LLC
PO BOX 8VERONAVA244820008UNDERGROUND LINE INSTALL$1,100,434
PIKE ENGINEERING
PO BOX 746315ATLANTAGA303746308WORK ORDERS$721,918
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K14CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SALE AND DIST. OF ELECT.221000$232,188,760$232,188,760
CONTRIB IN AID OF CONST.221000$2,694,708$2,694,708
PATRONAGE ALLOC RECEIVED221000$165,727$165,727
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$235,049,195TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,199,244TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,199,244ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$1,105,133PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$25,806PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$1,079,327PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,079,327TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$141,722UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$937,605ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$15,358OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$15,358OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,358TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$15,358ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$237,343,124TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$235,049,195RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$141,722UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,152,207ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,575,812TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,445,887TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,021,319TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,603,684TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,714,529TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$449,729TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$146,293TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,642,830TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$123,301TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,099,874TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,495,576TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$154,579,823
DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANC$10,197,761
DISTRIBUTION OPERATIONS$4,394,283
CONSUMER ACCOUNTS$2,734,340

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$5,605,795TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$235,619,246TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,706,088BOYAmt
EOY$32,232,155EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,367,576BOYAmt
EOY$2,683EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,860,471BOYAmt
EOY$33,245,479EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,120,033BOYAmt
EOY$7,743,708EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,100,849BOYAmt
EOY$2,728,048EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$609,568,869LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$209,132,408LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$395,574,306BOYAmt
EOY$400,436,461EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,023,130BOYAmt
EOY$61,035,685EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$859,552BOYAmt
EOY$833,255EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$521,612,005BOYAmt
EOY$538,257,474EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,593,362BOYAmt
EOY$17,240,814EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$287,199,786BOYAmt
EOY$313,654,711EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,655,417BOYAmt
EOY$13,765,513EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$334,448,565BOYAmt
EOY$344,661,038EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$187,163,440BOYAmt
EOY$193,596,436EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$187,163,440BOYAmt
EOY$193,596,436EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$521,612,005BOYAmt
EOY$538,257,474EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,723,878ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$4,709,118OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$609,568,869OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$209,132,408DepreciationAmt
Book Value$400,436,461BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$400,436,461TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PATRONAGE CAPTIAL ALLOCATIONS$59,119,832C
CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES$1,878,513C
BUILDING$36,320C
MEMBERSHIP FEES$1,020C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$61,035,685TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$5,714,177
OTHER CURRENT LIABILITIES$2,094,977
WHOLESALE POWER COST ADJUSTMENT$3,909,916
ADVANCE POLE RENTALS$273,866
CONSUMER ADVANCES$145,632
CORONAVIRUS RELIEF FUNDS$1,626,945
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$13,765,513TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$236,869,295TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$2,220,879OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,220,879RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$234,648,416RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$2,694,708OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,694,708RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$237,343,124TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$226,069,240TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$25,806OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$25,806ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$226,043,434ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$9,575,812OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$9,575,812ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$235,619,246TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE HAS BEEN GRANTED EXEMPTION FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXATION UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE CODE SECTION 501(C)(12). THE COOPERATIVE EVALUATES THE FILING POSITIONS IN ALL FEDERAL AND STATE JURISDICTIONS WHERE IT IS REQUIRED TO FILE INCOME TAX RETURNS, INCLUDING ITS STATUS AS A TAX-EXEMPT ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ENTITY. THE COOPERATIVE BELIEVES ITS TREATMENT AS A TAX-EXEMPT UTILITIY WILL BE SUSTAINED AND DOES NOT ANTICIPATE ANY ADJUSTMENT THAT WILL RESULT IN A MATERIAL CHANGE TO ITS FINANCIAL POSITION. THE COOPERATIVE IS NOT CURRENTLY UNDER AUDIT BY ANY TAX JURISDICTION.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CASH PATRONAGE RECEIVED 2,185,432. UNREALIZED GAIN ON 457 PLAN 9,641. TOWER EXPENSES NETTED WITH REVENUE 25,806.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CONTRIBUTION IN AID OF CONSTRUCTION 2,694,708.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:TOWER EXPENSES NETTED WITH REVENUE 25,806.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PATRONAGE CREDITED TO MEMBER ACCOUNTS 9,575,812.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MICHAEL W HASTINGS
PRESIDENT AND CEO$275,697$0$0$0$0$0$158,936$0$14,787$0$449,420$0$0$0
GREGORY S ROGERS
PRESIDENT AND CEO$262,600$0$10,687$0$0$0$109,315$0$15,155$0$397,757$0$0$0
WAYNE D HANNAH JR
VP & CHIEF INFORMAITON OFFICER$203,322$0$9,135$0$0$0$117,309$0$15,899$0$345,665$0$0$0
JONATHAN M AULGUR
ASSIST SECRETARY/TREASURER$233,372$0$8,258$0$0$0$54,290$0$2,243$0$298,163$0$0$0
TONY DEAN
VP OF OPERATIONS$150,923$0$6,870$0$0$0$113,943$0$4,521$0$276,257$0$0$0
VICKY FITZGERALD
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE & ACCT$164,626$0$8,250$0$0$0$69,908$0$10,690$0$253,474$0$0$0
BENJAMIN CASH
MANAGER OF DISTRICT OPERATIONS$138,496$0$6,865$0$0$0$59,607$0$11,784$0$216,752$0$0$0
JASON E BURCH
VP OF ENGINEERING$153,998$0$7,900$0$0$0$28,910$0$12,127$0$202,935$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6SHENANDOAH VALLEY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE IS AN ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP COOPERATIVE THAT DELIVERS ELECTRICITY TO THE MEMBERS OF SVEC.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BOARD ARE ELECTED BY THE MEMBERSHIP OF THE COOPERATIVE THROUGH DEMOCRATICALLY CONTESTED ELECTIONS. THE BOARD HAS REGULAR MONTHLY MEETINGS AND AN ANNUAL MEETING THAT IS OPEN TO THE ENTIRE MEMBERSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BCERTAIN DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE MEMBERS AS REQUIRED BY STATE LAW AND THE BYLAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE PRESIDENT AND CEO OR DESIGNEE WILL REVIEW THE 990 WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE COOPERATIVE'S LEGAL COUNSEL ANNUALLY REVIEWS CONFLICT OF INTEREST COMPLIANCE AND ENFORCEMENT WITH THE GOVERNING BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15LINE 15A: THE GOVERNING BOARD'S COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS COMMITTEE DOES AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF THE CEO'S COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS. THIS IS DONE AFTER A THIRD PARTY REVIEW AND RECOMMENDATION. LINE 15B: THE GOVERNING BOARD'S COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS COMMITTEE DOES AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES' COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS. THIS IS DONE AFTER A THIRD PARTY REVIEW OF THE OVERALL COMPENSATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES, FORM 990 AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE ALWAYS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. BYLAWS, RATES AND TERMS ARE DISCLOSED ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE. FINANCIAL INFORMAITON IS PRESENTED TO THE MEMBERSHIP EACH YEAR AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. THIS INFORMAITON IS ALSO PUBLISHED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S MAGAZINE COOPERATIVE LIVING WITH LINKS AVAILABLE ON THE WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART VII - ADDITIONAL INFORMATION:THE COOPERATIVE PARTICIPATED IN THE NRECA GROUP DEFINED PENSION PLAN. AS PART OF THIS PLAN, PARTICIPANTS WERE REQUIRED TO RECOGNIZE THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN THE VALUE OF THEIR ACCOUNT ON FORM 990. THE CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE PLAN WAS THE SAME FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS IN THE PLAN. THE CHANGE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIED WITH AGE. IN OTHER WORDS, THE OLDER A PARTICIPANT WAS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE WITH ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL. THE RS PLAN IS NOW FROZEN.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4:PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE PAID TO MEMBERS' ACCOUNTS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION IN THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS. THE COOPERATIVE IS OBLIGATED TO PAY BY CREDITS TO A CAPITAL ACCOUNT FOR EACH PATRON ALL SUCH AMOUNTS IN EXCESS OF OPERATING COSTS AND EXPENSES. IRS INSTRUCTIONS FOR LINE 4 CHANGED IN 2011 TO INCLUDE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID BY SECTION 501(C)(12) ORGANIZATIONS TO THEIR MEMBERS. ACCORDINGLY, THESE AMOUNTS ARE INCLUDED IN LINE 4 OF PART IX.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 17:REPRESENTS ALL TRANSPORTATION EXPENSES INCLUDING MILEAGE, GAS, AND THE MAINTENANCE COSTS OF ALL VEHICLES OWNED BY THE COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NET INCREASE IN MEMBERSHIPS 5,185. CHANGE IN DONATED CAPITAL 23,730. CASH PATRONAGE RECEIVED 2,185,432. PATRONAGE CAPITAL CREDITED TO MEMBER ACCOUNTS 9,575,812. RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -4,395,974. CONTRIBUTIONS IN AID OF CONSTRUCTION -2,694,708. UNREALIZED GAIN ON 457F PLAN 9,641.