STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

EAST KENTUCKY POWER COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
EAST KENTUCKY POWER COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 61-0461919)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-11-09
IRS object ID
202123139349303647
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-09T13:55:12-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN610461919EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EAST KENTUCKY POWER COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlEASTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8597444812PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 707AddressLine1Txt
CityWinchesterCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP403920707ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAnn F BridgesPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive VP, CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8597444812PhoneNum
Signature2021-08-25SignatureDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer1TrustedCustomerCd
OOB Security Verification11OOBSecurityVerificationCd
Last Submission Rqr OOB0LastSubmissionRqrOOBCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL2AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Profile Password ChangeYes (X)ProfilePasswordChangeInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerAnthony CampbellPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 707AddressLine1Txt
CityWinchesterCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP403920707ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$801,658,673GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.ekpc.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1941FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionEast Kentucky Power Cooperative exists to serve its member-owned cooperatives by safely delivering reliable and affordable energy and related services.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee787TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$860,122,513PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$787,672,472CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$25,478,110PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$12,928,991CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,943,763PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,022,233CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$887,544,386PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$801,623,696CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$88,966PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$46,279CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$98,091,252PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$99,575,667CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$745,160,131PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$673,309,842CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$843,340,349PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$772,931,788CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$44,204,037PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$28,691,908CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$3,776,381,487TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$3,509,371,557TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,061,009,843TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,765,080,097TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$715,371,644NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$744,291,460NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionEast Kentucky Power Cooperative exists to serve its member-owned cooperatives by safely delivering reliable and affordable energy and related services.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescEast Kentucky Power Cooperative exists to serve its member-owned cooperatives by safely delivering reliable and affordable energy and related services.Desc
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$0TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document278IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee787EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$753,582,428MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$44,471,827OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (1)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAnn F BridgesPersonNm
Phone8597444812PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14775 Lexington RdAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2PO Box 707AddressLine2Txt
CityWinchesterCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP40392ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Michael A McNalley
EVP, CFO (See Schedule J, Part III)600Yes (X)$1,919,632$0$48,652
Anthony S Campbell
President and CEO600Yes (X)$1,027,799$0$892,247
David M Crews
Sr. VP, Power Supply (See Schedule J, Part III)500$1,064,805$0$43,072Yes (X)
Don M Mosier
EVP, Chief Operating Officer55.000Yes (X)$669,290$0$46,354
David A Smart
General Counsel600$542,654$0$43,469Yes (X)
Craig A Johnson
Sr. VP, Power Production500$314,285$0$204,503Yes (X)
Denver York
Sr. VP, Power Delivery & System Operations450$276,245$0$143,810Yes (X)
Jerry B Purvis
VP, Environmental Affairs550$222,407$0$129,165Yes (X)
Denise Foster Cronin
VP, Federal & RTO Regulatory Affairs400$287,344$0$28,911Yes (X)
Thomas J Stachnik
VP, Finance & Treasurer500$254,288$0$49,141Yes (X)
Mary Jane Warner
VP, Engineering & Construction520$280,178$0$12,734Yes (X)
Roger R Cowden
Deputy General Counsel500$243,395$0$38,345Yes (X)
Joseph T VonDerHaar
Plant Manager-Spurlock550$219,681$0$42,703Yes (X)
Joseph Spalding
Chairman190Yes (X)$38,500$0$0Yes (X)
Charles A Ahrman
Vice Chairman130Yes (X)$15,100$0$15,425Yes (X)
Oliver L Cornett Jr
Treasurer7.000Yes (X)$30,500$0$0Yes (X)
Jody Hughes
Secretary120Yes (X)$28,900$0$0Yes (X)
R Wayne Stratton
Director40$14,125$0$14,250Yes (X)
William P Shearer
Director60$28,250$0$0Yes (X)
Timothy S Eldridge
Director60$27,700$0$0Yes (X)
Ted Holbrook
Director60$27,300$0$0Yes (X)
Greg Corbin
Director70$24,050$0$0Yes (X)
Boris Haynes
Director5.000$24,000$0$0Yes (X)
Danny Wallen
Director40$23,650$0$0Yes (X)
Jimmy Longmire
Director50$23,250$0$0Yes (X)
Elbert Hampton
Director4.000$22,950$0$0Yes (X)
Randy Sexton
Director40$22,700$0$0Yes (X)
Billy E Martin
Director30$21,900$0$0Yes (X)
A L Rosenberger
Director, term ended August 202040$11,325$0$3,600Yes (X)
Raymond E Thomas
Director, effective August 202040$8,800$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$7,715,003TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,756,381TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K305IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
W G Yates & Sons Construction Company
PO Box 456PhiladelphiaMS39350Construction$26,217,430
Burns & McDonnell Engineering Co Inc
PO Box 411883Kansas CityMO641411883Design and Engineering$17,409,882
Siemens Energy Inc
4400 N Alafaya TrailOrlandoFL328262399Construction$8,219,558
Triad Electric & Controls Inc
8183 W El CajonBaton RougeLA70815Construction$7,609,238
EvapTech Inc
8331 Nieman RoadLenexaKS66214Design and Engineering$6,976,671
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K90CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$0GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$0AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Sales of Electricity- Member Cooperatives221112$742,351,832$742,351,832$0$0
Sales of Electricity-Other Utilities221112$29,205,675$29,205,675$0$0
Steam Sales- Member Cooperatives221112$10,440,320$10,440,320$0$0
Transmission Service Revenue221112$3,618,978$3,618,978$0$0
Other Power Sales Arrangements221112$590,777$590,777$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,464,890TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,464,890RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$787,672,472TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,735,131TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,735,131RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$228,837OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$34,977OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$193,860OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$193,860TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$193,860RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Gain from Sale of Allowances221112$15$15$0$0
Capital Credits221112$692,205$692,205$0$0
Miscellaneous Non-Operating Income221112$330,013$330,013$0$0

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,022,233OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$801,623,696TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$801,623,696RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,279TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,959,636TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,460,983TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,342,160TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,344,922TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,467,966TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$121,447TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,944,075TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$305,475TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,678,366TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,481,752TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,266,953TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$254,644TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,804,413TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,360,460TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,517TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,928,092TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$126,963,599TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,480,216TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Fuel (Power Generation)$160,792,353
Purchased Power$109,231,979
Other Power Production/Power Supply Expense$89,051,846
Other Transmission and Distribution Expenses$20,730,424

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,901,231TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$772,931,788TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,516,597BOYAmt
EOY$20,759,978EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$121,008,501BOYAmt
EOY$105,251,487EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,260,459BOYAmt
EOY$88,519,531EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,880,647BOYAmt
EOY$1,607,055EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$131,164,525BOYAmt
EOY$124,886,040EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$149,744,230BOYAmt
EOY$124,896,419EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$4,627,405,580LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,641,064,929LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,870,399,343BOYAmt
EOY$2,986,340,651EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,414,334BOYAmt
EOY$39,969,032EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$363,476,205BOYAmt
EOY$15,206,907EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,516,646BOYAmt
EOY$1,934,457EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,776,381,487BOYAmt
EOY$3,509,371,557EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,792,707BOYAmt
EOY$92,392,520EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$171,873,465BOYAmt
EOY$2,100,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,448,025,202BOYAmt
EOY$2,306,274,510EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$185,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$245,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$131,318,469BOYAmt
EOY$119,313,067EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,061,009,843BOYAmt
EOY$2,765,080,097EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$715,371,644BOYAmt
EOY$744,291,460EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$715,371,644BOYAmt
EOY$744,291,460EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,776,381,487BOYAmt
EOY$3,509,371,557EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$28,691,908ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$63,308NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$291,216OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$142,811,728InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$142,811,728BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$476,372,995InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$212,155,329DepreciationAmt
Book Value$264,217,666BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$3,997,046,999InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,427,671,963DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,569,375,036BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$11,173,858InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,237,637DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,936,221BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,986,340,651TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Deferred Credits$7,306,964
Accumulated Operating Provision and Other Liabilities$12,004,100
Asset Retirement Obligation$48,851,060
Accrued Post Retirement Benefit Obligation$51,150,943
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$119,313,067TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$801,655,949TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$0NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$32,253OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$32,253RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$801,623,696RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$801,623,696TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$772,964,041TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$32,253OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$32,253ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$772,931,788ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$772,931,788TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2The Cooperative is exempt under Section 501(c)(12) of the Internal Revenue Code from federal income tax for any year in which 85% of its gross income is derived from members but is responsible for income taxes on certain unrelated business income. ASC Topic 740-10, Income Taxes, clarifies the accounting for uncertainty in income taxes and income recognized in the financial statements. This interpretation requires financial statement recognition of the impact of a tax position if a position is more likely than not of being sustained on audit, based on the technical merits of the position. Additionally, ASC Topic 740-10 provides guidance on measurement, recognition, classification, accounting in interim periods and disclosure requirements for uncertain tax positions. The Cooperative has determined that more than 85% of its gross income is derived from members and it meets the exemption status under Section 501(c)(12).
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2dA net periodic benefit interest credit and certain nonutility expenses were included in Other Nonoperating Revenue on the audited Statements of Revenue and Expenses and Comprehensive Margin. These amounts were included in functional expenses on the Form 990.
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2dA net periodic benefit interest credit and certain nonutility expenses were included in Other Nonoperating Revenue on the audited Statements of Revenue and Expenses and Comprehensive Margin. These amounts were included in functional expenses on the Form 990.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Commonwealth Fund for KET IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1560 Cooper DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityLexingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP40502ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN611285473RecipientEIN
Cash Grant$20,000CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantDonation for general support.PurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEast Kentucky Power Cooperative, Inc. does not issue grants.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Michael A McNalley
EVP, CFO (See Schedule J, Part III)$516,405$0$0$0$1,403,227$0$28,500$0$25,232$0$1,973,364$0$694,343$0
Anthony S Campbell
President and CEO$1,017,743$0$0$0$10,056$0$875,272$0$22,055$0$1,925,126$0$0
David M Crews
Sr. VP, Power Supply (See Schedule J, Part III)$302,513$0$0$0$762,292$0$28,500$0$18,834$0$1,112,139$0$328,422$0
Don M Mosier
EVP, Chief Operating Officer$523,790$0$0$0$145,500$0$28,500$0$22,934$0$720,724$0$0$0
David A Smart
General Counsel$415,999$0$0$0$126,655$0$28,500$0$19,643$0$590,797$0$0$0
Craig A Johnson
Sr. VP, Power Production$296,032$0$0$0$18,253$0$181,887$0$26,865$0$523,037$0$0$0
Denver York
Sr. VP, Power Delivery & System Operations$259,613$0$0$0$16,632$0$126,598$0$21,227$0$424,070$0$0$0
Jerry B Purvis
VP, Environmental Affairs$218,401$0$0$0$4,006$0$107,509$0$25,069$0$354,985$0$0$0
Denise Foster Cronin
VP, Federal & RTO Regulatory Affairs$223,062$0$15,000$0$49,282$0$15,365$0$16,138$0$318,847$0$0$0
Thomas J Stachnik
VP, Finance & Treasurer$250,532$0$0$0$3,756$0$25,738$0$27,330$0$307,356$0$0$0
Mary Jane Warner
VP, Engineering & Construction$270,555$0$0$0$9,623$0$5,050$0$11,435$0$296,663$0$0$0
Roger R Cowden
Deputy General Counsel$233,890$0$2,000$0$7,505$0$23,376$0$18,504$0$285,275$0$0$0
Joseph T VonDerHaar
Plant Manager-Spurlock$216,719$0$750$0$2,212$0$22,079$0$24,007$0$265,767$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1aEKPC has a written employee travel and expense policy. Of all travel completed by listed persons in 2020, there was one first-class flight. The flight was for business purposes and accordingly, not included in employee taxable compensation. Listed person participating in the first class flight was a corporate officer.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3The President and CEO's compensation is determined by the Board of Directors. The Board of Directors retain a consulting group to perform a comparability data assessment to benchmark the compensation of peer groups. There is a written employment contract.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4The Cooperative provides a 457(f) Supplemental Executive Retirement Plan to certain executives of the organization. The plan is considered a defined contribution plan whereby annual contributions are made based upon a percentage of base salary. Participants become 100% vested and the account balance paid out upon attaining age 62 or if separation occurs due to involuntary termination without cause, disability, or death. Separation for any other reason before age 62 will result in participants forfeiting their benefits. The following payments were made related to the Plan in 2020: Michael A. McNalley received a 457(f) payout of $1,382,250 which is included in other reportable compensation on Schedule J, Part II, Column B(iii). As indicated on Schedule J, Part II, Column F, $694,343 of this payout amount was reported as deferred compensation on prior years' Form 990 filings. David M. Crews received a 457(f) payout of $742,454, which is included in other reportable compensation on Schedule J, Part II, Column B(iii). As indicated on Schedule J, Part II, Column F, $328,422 of this payout was reported as deferred compensation on prior years' Form 990 filings. Don M. Mosier and David A. Smart received 457(f) payments of $123,511 and $98,400, respectively. These amounts, which represent what would have been contributed to the plan if they had not attained age 62 in a previous year, are included in other reportable compensation on Schedule J, Part II, Column B(iii).

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6East Kentucky Power Cooperative, Inc., (EKPC) is a rural electric generation and transmission cooperative that provides wholesale electric power and related services to its 16 member rural electric distribution cooperatives. By virtue of their memberships, these member cooperatives own EKPC. Each member cooperative has a representative that serves on the Board of Directors of EKPC. Each member is also a tax-exempt organization. The members are Big Sandy RECC, Blue Grass Energy Cooperative, Clark Energy Cooperative, Cumberland Valley Electric, Farmers RECC, Fleming-Mason Energy, Grayson RECC, Inter-County Energy Cooperative, Jackson Energy Cooperative, Licking Valley RECC, Nolin RECC, Owen Electric Cooperative, Salt River Electric, Shelby Energy Cooperative, South Kentucky RECC and Taylor County RECC.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aThe organization does have members who may elect one or more members of the governing body as explained on Form 990, Part VI, Line 6.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7bThe dissolution of the Cooperative, the merger or consolidation with any other corporation, or the sale, lease, exchange, transfer or other disposition of all or substantially all of the Cooperative's assets must be approved by a majority of the total members.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bPer the Audit Committee Charter, the Audit Committee reviews the Form 990 to ensure compliance. A copy of the Form 990 is made available electronically to the full Board of Directors before it is filed.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cDirectors, key management, managers and employees involved in the procurement process annually sign a Conflict of Interest Compliance Statement stating whether they have any actual or potential personal relationships or business interests with any vendor with which the Cooperative does business. These individuals also affirm that they have a continuing responsibility to amend their statement. All compliance statements are reviewed by Internal Audit and any stated conflicts or potential conflicts are researched with the results provided to the Audit Committee.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15The President and CEO's compensation is determined by the Board of Directors in executive session based upon the results of a comparability data assessment conducted by a consulting group retained by the Board. The Chairman of the Board provides documentation of any pay change to General Counsel. General Counsel retains this documentation, along with the comparability study on file. For other officers and key employees of the organization, each job description is ranked and assigned a salary grade. The midpoints for each salary grade are then determined using external benchmarking data. Minimums and maximums are calculated and the compensation model is updated annually.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19The organization's annual report, including financial statements, is posted on its own website. The conflict of interest policy is made available to vendors. The governing documents, Articles of Incorporation, Bylaws, Board and Administrative Policies are available via the Intranet to employees and Directors, but not to the public.
Form 990, Part VII, Section A, Line 1aThe compensation structure for Directors is based upon the results of a director compensation comparability study and the need to attract and retain directors with skills needed to govern a G&T utility. The structure recognizes and compensates directors for the considerable time and effort spent outside of meetings fulfilling their oversight and governance roles. A questionnaire was distributed to each current and former officer, key employee and highest compensated employee. The questionnaire included name, title, date, hours per week and signature of each individual and contained relevant Form 990 instructions and definitions.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Other changes in net assets or fund balances of $291,216 is comprised of the actuarial gain or loss on the accumulated postretirement medical benefit obligation of $6,245,391 less capital credit retirements of 5,954,175