RICHLAND ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- RICHLAND ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 39-0568995)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-08-06
- IRS object ID
- 202512189349301716
- Schema version
- 2024v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-08-06T16:38:34-04:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 411562398 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CARLSONSV LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 505 HWY 169 N SUITE 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PLYMOUTH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55441 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 390568995 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RICHLAND ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | RICH | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6086473173 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 439 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RICHLAND CENTER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 53581 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | AMY MARTIN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO/GM | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6086473173 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-08-06 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | false | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MATT GUYER CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00386499 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7635429633 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-08-05 | PreparationDt |
| Self Employed | Yes (X) | SelfEmployedInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | AMY MARTIN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 439 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RICHLAND CENTER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 53581 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $9,472,452 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.REC.COOP | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1936 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDE ELECTRIC ENERGY SERVICE TO OUR 3,300 MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 18 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $52,408 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $8,960,358 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $9,383,128 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $79,012 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $15,077 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $19,916 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $38,608 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $9,059,286 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $9,436,813 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $45,940 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $204,831 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $470,698 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $436,645 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $8,223,644 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $8,495,288 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $8,740,282 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $9,136,764 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $319,004 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $300,049 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $29,298,983 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $29,006,161 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $17,509,189 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $16,979,764 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $11,789,794 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $12,026,397 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | PROVIDE ELECTRIC ENERGY SERVICE TO OUR 3,300 MEMBERS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDE ELECTRIC ENERGY TO ITS 3,292 MEMBERS | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (true) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (true) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 75 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 18 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $9,307,069 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $147,839 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | AMY MARTIN | PersonNm |
| Phone | 6086473173 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 439 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RICHLAND CENTER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 53581 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHANNON CLARK | ||||||||
| FORMER CEO/G | Yes (X) | $225,067 | $0 | $148,372 | ||||
| AMY MARTIN | ||||||||
| CEO/GM | $159,503 | $0 | $98,941 | 60.00 | Yes (X) | |||
| CURT BROCKWAY | ||||||||
| LINE SUPERIN | $119,959 | $0 | $62,505 | 50.00 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARK MILLER | ||||||||
| DIR OF ENERG | $124,709 | $0 | $50,399 | 45.00 | Yes (X) | |||
| GRANT BUTCHER | ||||||||
| JOURNEYMAN L | $118,609 | $0 | $40,690 | 45.00 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAVID DARLING | ||||||||
| JOURNEYMANLI | $127,239 | $0 | $24,801 | 45.00 | Yes (X) | |||
| JADON OLSON | ||||||||
| JOURNEYMAN L | $122,335 | $0 | $28,502 | 45.00 | Yes (X) | |||
| CALVIN SEBRANEK | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $7,650 | $0 | $0 | 6.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| KEVIN KEPLER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $7,325 | $0 | $0 | 4.00 | Yes (X) | |||
| TIMOTHY TILLER | ||||||||
| TREASURER | $6,350 | $0 | $0 | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| JUDY MURPHY | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | $6,100 | $0 | $0 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| DANIEL HILLBERRY | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDE | $5,300 | $0 | $0 | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| STEVEN FULLER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $5,250 | $0 | $0 | 4.00 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAMES GOPLIN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $4,850 | $0 | $0 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEFFREY MONSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $4,850 | $0 | $0 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | |||
| DONALD HUFFMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | $4,400 | $0 | $0 | 3.00 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,049,496 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $454,210 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (true) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT CO | PersonNm |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 708 BLAIR MILL RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WILLOW GROVE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19090 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | MAINTENANCE | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $400,582 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELECTRIC REVENUE | 221000 | $9,006,168 | $9,006,168 | ||
| CAPITAL CREDITS | 900099 | $272,094 | $272,094 | ||
| OTHER | 900099 | $61,288 | $61,288 | ||
| POLE RENT | 221000 | $29,778 | $29,778 | ||
| RENT FORM CONTROLLED ENTITY | 541610 | $13,800 | $13,800 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $9,383,128 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $15,077 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $15,077 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $35,639 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $35,639 | OtherAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SALE OF INVENTORY | 517000 | $24,768 | $24,768 |
| MANAGEMENT FEE | 541610 | $8,200 | $8,200 |
| FIRST CALL REVENUE | 517000 | $4,675 | $4,675 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $965 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $965 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $38,608 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,436,813 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $9,339,550 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $52,408 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $44,855 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $204,831 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $211,578 | TotalAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $225,067 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $638,618 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,039,736 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PURCHASED POWER | $3,934,539 |
| ADMIN AND GENERAL | $1,260,629 |
| DISTRIBUTION-MAINTENANCE | $968,717 |
| DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIONS | $468,649 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $184,400 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,136,764 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $630,757 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $129,022 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $361,407 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $361,589 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $873,788 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $981,338 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $248,993 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $211,034 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $451,996 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $387,193 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,387 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $115,291 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $34,481,789 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $12,362,061 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,089,505 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,119,728 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,590,408 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,670,056 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,742 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,910 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,298,983 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,006,161 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $459,158 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $410,403 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,354,045 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,986,925 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,695,986 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,582,436 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,509,189 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,979,764 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,789,794 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,026,397 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,789,794 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,026,397 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,298,983 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,006,161 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $300,049 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$63,446 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $81,054 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $81,054 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $34,400,735 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $12,362,061 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $22,038,674 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $22,119,728 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (10 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| DAIRYLAND POWER COOPERATIVE | $3,260,611 | C |
| NRU CFC | $365,854 | C |
| INVESTMENT IN SUBISDIARY | $259,974 | C |
| NRTC | $249,126 | C |
| NATIONAL RURAL UTILITES COOPERATIVE | $241,979 | C |
| RURAL ELECTRIC SUPPLY | $96,285 | C |
| FEDERATED RURAL ELECTRIC INSURANCE | $78,892 | C |
| NISC | $77,971 | C |
| OTHER INVESTMENTS | $33,364 | C |
| CHARGE EV LLC | $6,000 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $4,670,056 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED CREDITS | $1,086,962 |
| ACCRUED PAYROLL | $268,080 |
| ACCRUED INTERST | $109,599 |
| CUSTOMER DEPOSITS | $75,030 |
| FINANCE LEASE | $15,815 |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL PAYABLE | $14,151 |
| ACCRUED TAXES | $12,799 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,582,436 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,451,247 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $14,434 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $14,434 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $9,436,813 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $9,436,813 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,979,912 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $47,979 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $47,979 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $8,931,933 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $204,831 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $204,831 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $9,136,764 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART X | THE COMPANY ACCOUNTS FOR INCOME TAX PROVISIONS FOLLOWING ASC TOPIC 740 INCOME TAXES, WHICH PRESCRIBES A COMPREHENSIVE MODEL FOR RECOGNIZING, MEASURING, PRESENTING AND DISCLOSING IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ANY UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITIONS THE COMPANY HAS OR EXPECTS TO TAKE IN ITS INCOME TAX RETURNS. THE COMPANY'S POLICY IS TO INCLUDE INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS/LIABILITIES IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE. THE COMPANY HAD NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS/LIABILITIES. |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2D | INCOME FROM TAXABLE SUBSIDIARY 14,434 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2D | EXPENSES FROM TAXABLE SUBSIDIARY 43,583 FIRST CALL EXPENSES 3,592 OTHER 804 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4B | CAPITAL CREDIT ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS 204,831 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHANNON CLARK | |||||
| FORMER CEO/GM | $225,067 | $119,689 | $28,683 | $373,439 | |
| AMY MARTIN | |||||
| CEO/GM | $157,003 | $64,203 | $34,738 | $258,444 | $2,500 |
| CURT BROCKWAY | |||||
| LINE SUPERINTENDENT | $117,459 | $49,272 | $13,233 | $182,464 | $2,500 |
| MARK MILLER | |||||
| DIR OF ENERGY SVCS | $122,209 | $15,825 | $34,574 | $175,108 | $2,500 |
| GRANT BUTCHER | |||||
| JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN | $118,609 | $6,262 | $34,428 | $159,299 | |
| DAVID DARLING | |||||
| JOURNEYMANLINEWORKER | $127,239 | $24,170 | $631 | $152,040 | |
| JADON OLSON | |||||
| JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN | $122,335 | $7,308 | $21,194 | $150,837 | |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6 | THE COOPERATIVE IS ORGANIZED WITHOUT CAPITAL STOCK AND THERE IS ONLY ONE CLASS OF MEMBERS WITH RESPECT TO VOTING RIGHTS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7A | MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE ELECT MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THE ANNUAL MEETING |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7B | EACH MEMBER IS ENTITLED TO ONE VOTE UPON EACH MATTER SUBMITTED TO A VOTE AT THE MEETING OF THE MEMBERS |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AFTER BEING PREPARED. A COPY, EITHER ELECTRONIC OR FACSIMILE, IS SENT TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THEIR REVIEW. ANY QUESTIONS OR COMMENTS ARE RAISED AT THE NEXT SCHEDULED BOARD MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST THAT ARISE ARE BROUGHT TO THE ATTENTION OF THE GENERAL MANAGER AND/OR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | CEO, OFFICER, AND KEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THE SALARY IS ADJUSTED BASED UPON A NATIONAL COMPARABILITY STUDY PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT PARTY. THE COMPARABILITY DATA IS SEGMENTED INTO NATION, STATE, REGION, AND SIZE OF ORGANIZATION, AND CORRELATED WITH LOCAL DATA FOR SIMILAR POSITIONS IN THE COMMUNITY. THE CEOS COMPENSATION IS ALSO BASED ON PERFORMACE OF STRATEGIC GOALS AS DETERMINED IN A STRATEGIC PLANNING PROCESS AS WELL AS SAFETY PERFORMANCE. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15B | SEE ABOVE |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | THE ORGANZIATION PROVIDES EACH NEW MEMBER WITH A COPY OF THE BYLAWS AND ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION. EXISTING MEMBERS CAN REQUEST COPIES FREE OF CHARGE. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PROVIDED TO EACH MEMBER ANNUALLY IN AN ANNUAL MEETING BOOKLET MAILED TO ALL MEMBERS. THESE BOOKLETS ARE ALSO AVAILABLE ON THE ORGANIZATION WEBSITE. DETAILED COPIES OF THE ORGANIZATIONS AUDIT ARE AVAILABE UPON REQUEST. BOARD AND ADMINISTRATIVE POLICIES ARE AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS FOR ANY SUITABLE BUSINESS PURPOSE, UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | CURRENT YEAR MARGINS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS 204,831 REVENUES FROM TAXABLE SUBSIDIARY 14,434 CAPITAL CREDITS RETIRED -234,732 EXPENSES FROM TAXABLE SUBSIDIARY -43,583 FIRST CALL EXPENSES -3,592 OTHER -804 TOTAL -63,446 |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt | OwnershipOwnershipPct | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ENCORE SERVICES INC | ||||||||||||
| 30 E ROBB RD | RICHLAND CENTER | WI | 53581 | 208055488 | PART VII | WI | PART VII | C CORP | -$27,583 | $108,006 | 1.00000 | Yes (true) |
| ENCORE ELECTRONICS AND WIRELESS IN | ||||||||||||
| 30 E ROBB RD | RICHLAND CENTER | WI | 53581 | 262540650 | PART VII | WI | PART VII | C CORP | -$1,566 | $454,909 | 1.00000 | Yes (true) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | Yes (true) | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (true) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| ENCORE SERVICES INC | ||
| A | $13,800 | PART VII |
| ENCORE SERVICES INC | ||
| O | $8,200 | PART VII |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE R | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PART IV LINE 1B, PRIMARY ACTIVITY: EXPLANATION: SELLING OF FIREPLACES AND GENERATORS PART IV LINE 2B, PRIMARY ACTIVITY: EXPLANATION: PREVIOUSLY OPERATED RETAIL CONSUMER ELECTRONIC STORE PART IV LINE 1D, DIRECT CONTROLLING ENTITY: EXPLATATION: RICHLAND ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE PART IV LINE 2D, DIRECT CONTROLLING ENTITY: EXPLANTATION: ENCORE SERVICES, INC. PART V: LINE 1, METHOD OF DETERMINING AMOUNT INVOLVED EXPLANATION: ESTIMATED COST OF USING THE FACILITIES | ExplanationTxt |