STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

RICHLAND ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
RICHLAND ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 39-0568995)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-08-06
IRS object ID
202512189349301716
Schema version
2024v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-08-06T16:38:34-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN411562398PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CARLSONSV LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1505 HWY 169 N SUITE 100AddressLine1Txt
CityPLYMOUTHCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55441ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN390568995EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RICHLAND ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlRICHBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6086473173PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 439AddressLine1Txt
CityRICHLAND CENTERCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53581ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAMY MARTINPersonNm
Person TitleCEO/GMPersonTitleTxt
Phone6086473173PhoneNum
Signature2025-08-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrfalseIRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMATT GUYER CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00386499PTIN
Phone7635429633PhoneNum
Preparation2025-08-05PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerAMY MARTINPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 439AddressLine1Txt
CityRICHLAND CENTERCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53581ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$9,472,452GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.REC.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1936FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE ELECTRIC ENERGY SERVICE TO OUR 3,300 MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee18TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$52,408TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$8,960,358PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$9,383,128CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$79,012PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$15,077CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$19,916PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$38,608CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$9,059,286PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$9,436,813CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$45,940PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$204,831CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$470,698PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$436,645CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,223,644PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,495,288CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$8,740,282PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$9,136,764CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$319,004PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$300,049CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$29,298,983TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$29,006,161TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$17,509,189TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$16,979,764TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$11,789,794NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$12,026,397NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDE ELECTRIC ENERGY SERVICE TO OUR 3,300 MEMBERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDE ELECTRIC ENERGY TO ITS 3,292 MEMBERSDesc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document75IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee18EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$9,307,069MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$147,839OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAMY MARTINPersonNm
Phone6086473173PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 439AddressLine1Txt
CityRICHLAND CENTERCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53581ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
SHANNON CLARK
FORMER CEO/GYes (X)$225,067$0$148,372
AMY MARTIN
CEO/GM$159,503$0$98,94160.00Yes (X)
CURT BROCKWAY
LINE SUPERIN$119,959$0$62,50550.00Yes (X)
MARK MILLER
DIR OF ENERG$124,709$0$50,39945.00Yes (X)
GRANT BUTCHER
JOURNEYMAN L$118,609$0$40,69045.00Yes (X)
DAVID DARLING
JOURNEYMANLI$127,239$0$24,80145.00Yes (X)
JADON OLSON
JOURNEYMAN L$122,335$0$28,50245.00Yes (X)
CALVIN SEBRANEK
PRESIDENT$7,650$0$06.00Yes (X)Yes (X)
KEVIN KEPLER
DIRECTOR$7,325$0$04.00Yes (X)
TIMOTHY TILLER
TREASURER$6,350$0$05.00Yes (X)Yes (X)
JUDY MURPHY
SECRETARY$6,100$0$03.00Yes (X)Yes (X)
DANIEL HILLBERRY
VICE PRESIDE$5,300$0$04.00Yes (X)Yes (X)
STEVEN FULLER
DIRECTOR$5,250$0$04.00Yes (X)
JAMES GOPLIN
DIRECTOR$4,850$0$03.00Yes (X)
JEFFREY MONSON
DIRECTOR$4,850$0$03.00Yes (X)
DONALD HUFFMAN
DIRECTOR$4,400$0$03.00Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,049,496TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$454,210TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT COPersonNm

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1708 BLAIR MILL RDAddressLine1Txt
CityWILLOW GROVECityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19090ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesMAINTENANCEServicesDesc
Compensation$400,582CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
ELECTRIC REVENUE221000$9,006,168$9,006,168
CAPITAL CREDITS900099$272,094$272,094
OTHER900099$61,288$61,288
POLE RENT221000$29,778$29,778
RENT FORM CONTROLLED ENTITY541610$13,800$13,800
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$9,383,128TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,077TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$15,077ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$35,639OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$35,639OtherAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
SALE OF INVENTORY517000$24,768$24,768
MANAGEMENT FEE541610$8,200$8,200
FIRST CALL REVENUE517000$4,675$4,675

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$965TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$965UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$38,608OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,436,813TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,339,550RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$52,408UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$44,855ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$204,831TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$211,578TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$225,067TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$638,618TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,039,736TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$3,934,539
ADMIN AND GENERAL$1,260,629
DISTRIBUTION-MAINTENANCE$968,717
DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIONS$468,649

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$184,400TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,136,764TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$630,757BOYAmt
EOY$129,022EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$361,407BOYAmt
EOY$361,589EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$873,788BOYAmt
EOY$981,338EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$248,993BOYAmt
EOY$211,034EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$451,996BOYAmt
EOY$387,193EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,387BOYAmt
EOY$115,291EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$34,481,789LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$12,362,061LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,089,505BOYAmt
EOY$22,119,728EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,590,408BOYAmt
EOY$4,670,056EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,742BOYAmt
EOY$30,910EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,298,983BOYAmt
EOY$29,006,161EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$459,158BOYAmt
EOY$410,403EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,354,045BOYAmt
EOY$14,986,925EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,695,986BOYAmt
EOY$1,582,436EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,509,189BOYAmt
EOY$16,979,764EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,789,794BOYAmt
EOY$12,026,397EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,789,794BOYAmt
EOY$12,026,397EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,298,983BOYAmt
EOY$29,006,161EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$300,049ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$63,446OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$81,054OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$81,054BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$34,400,735OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,362,061DepreciationAmt
Book Value$22,038,674BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$22,119,728TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (10 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
DAIRYLAND POWER COOPERATIVE$3,260,611C
NRU CFC$365,854C
INVESTMENT IN SUBISDIARY$259,974C
NRTC$249,126C
NATIONAL RURAL UTILITES COOPERATIVE$241,979C
RURAL ELECTRIC SUPPLY$96,285C
FEDERATED RURAL ELECTRIC INSURANCE$78,892C
NISC$77,971C
OTHER INVESTMENTS$33,364C
CHARGE EV LLC$6,000C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$4,670,056TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED CREDITS$1,086,962
ACCRUED PAYROLL$268,080
ACCRUED INTERST$109,599
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$75,030
FINANCE LEASE$15,815
PATRONAGE CAPITAL PAYABLE$14,151
ACCRUED TAXES$12,799
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,582,436TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,451,247TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$14,434OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$14,434RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$9,436,813RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$9,436,813TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,979,912TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$47,979OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$47,979ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$8,931,933ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$204,831OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$204,831ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$9,136,764TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE COMPANY ACCOUNTS FOR INCOME TAX PROVISIONS FOLLOWING ASC TOPIC 740 INCOME TAXES, WHICH PRESCRIBES A COMPREHENSIVE MODEL FOR RECOGNIZING, MEASURING, PRESENTING AND DISCLOSING IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ANY UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITIONS THE COMPANY HAS OR EXPECTS TO TAKE IN ITS INCOME TAX RETURNS. THE COMPANY'S POLICY IS TO INCLUDE INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS/LIABILITIES IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE. THE COMPANY HAD NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS/LIABILITIES.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DINCOME FROM TAXABLE SUBSIDIARY 14,434
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DEXPENSES FROM TAXABLE SUBSIDIARY 43,583 FIRST CALL EXPENSES 3,592 OTHER 804
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BCAPITAL CREDIT ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS 204,831

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount
SHANNON CLARK
FORMER CEO/GM$225,067$119,689$28,683$373,439
AMY MARTIN
CEO/GM$157,003$64,203$34,738$258,444$2,500
CURT BROCKWAY
LINE SUPERINTENDENT$117,459$49,272$13,233$182,464$2,500
MARK MILLER
DIR OF ENERGY SVCS$122,209$15,825$34,574$175,108$2,500
GRANT BUTCHER
JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN$118,609$6,262$34,428$159,299
DAVID DARLING
JOURNEYMANLINEWORKER$127,239$24,170$631$152,040
JADON OLSON
JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN$122,335$7,308$21,194$150,837

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6THE COOPERATIVE IS ORGANIZED WITHOUT CAPITAL STOCK AND THERE IS ONLY ONE CLASS OF MEMBERS WITH RESPECT TO VOTING RIGHTS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7AMEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE ELECT MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THE ANNUAL MEETING
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7BEACH MEMBER IS ENTITLED TO ONE VOTE UPON EACH MATTER SUBMITTED TO A VOTE AT THE MEETING OF THE MEMBERS
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AFTER BEING PREPARED. A COPY, EITHER ELECTRONIC OR FACSIMILE, IS SENT TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THEIR REVIEW. ANY QUESTIONS OR COMMENTS ARE RAISED AT THE NEXT SCHEDULED BOARD MEETING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST THAT ARISE ARE BROUGHT TO THE ATTENTION OF THE GENERAL MANAGER AND/OR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ACEO, OFFICER, AND KEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THE SALARY IS ADJUSTED BASED UPON A NATIONAL COMPARABILITY STUDY PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT PARTY. THE COMPARABILITY DATA IS SEGMENTED INTO NATION, STATE, REGION, AND SIZE OF ORGANIZATION, AND CORRELATED WITH LOCAL DATA FOR SIMILAR POSITIONS IN THE COMMUNITY. THE CEOS COMPENSATION IS ALSO BASED ON PERFORMACE OF STRATEGIC GOALS AS DETERMINED IN A STRATEGIC PLANNING PROCESS AS WELL AS SAFETY PERFORMANCE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BSEE ABOVE
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE ORGANZIATION PROVIDES EACH NEW MEMBER WITH A COPY OF THE BYLAWS AND ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION. EXISTING MEMBERS CAN REQUEST COPIES FREE OF CHARGE. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PROVIDED TO EACH MEMBER ANNUALLY IN AN ANNUAL MEETING BOOKLET MAILED TO ALL MEMBERS. THESE BOOKLETS ARE ALSO AVAILABLE ON THE ORGANIZATION WEBSITE. DETAILED COPIES OF THE ORGANIZATIONS AUDIT ARE AVAILABE UPON REQUEST. BOARD AND ADMINISTRATIVE POLICIES ARE AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS FOR ANY SUITABLE BUSINESS PURPOSE, UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9CURRENT YEAR MARGINS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS 204,831 REVENUES FROM TAXABLE SUBSIDIARY 14,434 CAPITAL CREDITS RETIRED -234,732 EXPENSES FROM TAXABLE SUBSIDIARY -43,583 FIRST CALL EXPENSES -3,592 OTHER -804 TOTAL -63,446

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
ENCORE SERVICES INC
30 E ROBB RDRICHLAND CENTERWI53581208055488PART VIIWIPART VIIC CORP-$27,583$108,0061.00000Yes (true)
ENCORE ELECTRONICS AND WIRELESS IN
30 E ROBB RDRICHLAND CENTERWI53581262540650PART VIIWIPART VIIC CORP-$1,566$454,9091.00000Yes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (true)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
ENCORE SERVICES INC
A$13,800PART VII
ENCORE SERVICES INC
O$8,200PART VII

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE RFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPART IV LINE 1B, PRIMARY ACTIVITY: EXPLANATION: SELLING OF FIREPLACES AND GENERATORS PART IV LINE 2B, PRIMARY ACTIVITY: EXPLANATION: PREVIOUSLY OPERATED RETAIL CONSUMER ELECTRONIC STORE PART IV LINE 1D, DIRECT CONTROLLING ENTITY: EXPLATATION: RICHLAND ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE PART IV LINE 2D, DIRECT CONTROLLING ENTITY: EXPLANTATION: ENCORE SERVICES, INC. PART V: LINE 1, METHOD OF DETERMINING AMOUNT INVOLVED EXPLANATION: ESTIMATED COST OF USING THE FACILITIESExplanationTxt