COMBINED HEALTH AGENCIES DRIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- COMBINED HEALTH AGENCIES DRIVE INC (EIN 23-7162972)
- Tax period
- 2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
- Filed
- 2021-11-10
- IRS object ID
- 202123149349304342
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-11-10T13:28:53-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 476097913 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SEIM JOHNSON LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 18081 BURT STREET SUITE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OMAHA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NE | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 680224722 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 237162972 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COMBINED HEALTH AGENCIES DRIVE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | COMB | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4026148500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 212 SOUTH 74TH STREET NO 205 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OMAHA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NE | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 68114 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MICHELLE GROSSMAN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4026148500 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-11-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | MICHELLE | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | GROSSMAN | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | WENDY R COOLEY | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01523804 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4023302660 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MICHELLE GROSSMAN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 212 SOUTH 74TH STREET NO 205 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OMAHA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NE | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 68114 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $1,682,554 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CHCNE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1971 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NE | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | IMPROVING LIVES BY RAISING FUNDS FOR NEBRASKA'S HEALTH CHARITIES THROUGH WORKPLACE GIVING. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 44 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 44 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 8 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 150 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,555,897 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,619,933 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $279 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $923 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $21,910 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $60,632 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $1,578,086 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $1,681,488 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,029,744 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,140,134 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $448,851 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $412,515 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $19,933 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $95,345 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $88,387 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $1,573,940 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $1,641,036 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,146 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $40,452 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,806,252 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,956,493 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,052,929 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,058,290 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $753,323 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $898,203 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | IMPROVING LIVES BY RAISING FUNDS FOR NEBRASKA'S HEALTH CHARITIES THROUGH WORKPLACE GIVING. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $1,469,066 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,140,134 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $923 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | COMBINED HEALTH AGENCIES DRIVE (CHAD) CONNECTS EMPLOYEES AND EMPLOYERS VIA THE WORKPLACE TO CHAD'S MEMBER CHARITIES AND THEIR PROGRAMS, SERVICES AND VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES. THIS RELATIONSHP ALLOWS EMPLOYEES TO GIVE TO CHARITIES THROUGH PAYROLL DEDUCTIONS AND OTHER TYPES OF GIFTS IN THEIR WORKPLACE. PARTICIPATING EMPLOYERS ARE STATEWIDE IN NEBRASKA AND IN ALL ECONOMIC SECTORS, INCLUDING BOTH PUBLIC AND PRIVATE ENTITIES. THE COMPANIES/EMPLOYERS RANGE FROM SMALL, LOCAL EMPLOYERS TO LARGE MULTINATIONAL COMPANIES. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $1,469,066 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | 0 | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 1 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 8 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 44 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 44 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SHANNON CASTILLO | PersonNm |
| Phone | 4026148500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 212 S 74TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OMAHA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NE | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 68114 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (46 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIKE WADE | ||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATIE LOVE | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEPHANIE VANICEK | ||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TERESA LAYTON | ||||||
| PAST BOARD CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARTIE CORDARO | ||||||
| ALS REP | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LARRY GUENTHER | ||||||
| ALZHEIMER'S ASSN REP | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KATHY NELLOR | ||||||
| AMERICAN LUNG ASSOCIATION REP | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CARLO RINALDI | ||||||
| ARTHRITIS FOUNDATION REP | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANISA HOIE | ||||||
| LEUKEMIA AND LYMPHOMA SOCIETY REP | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SCOT ADAMS PHD | ||||||
| BRAIN INJURY ALLIANCE NEBRASKA REP | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JANEANE WHITNEY | ||||||
| CHRON'S & COLITIS FND REP | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CALE FURSTENBERG | ||||||
| CYSTIC FIBROSIS FOUNDATION REP | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KRYSTI CUNNINGHAM | ||||||
| JDRF NE-IA CHAPTER REP | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CARLA DEVELDER | ||||||
| NEBRASKA AIDS PROJECT REP | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TODD DEFREECE | ||||||
| MARCH OF DIMES REP | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ELLEN DISALVO | ||||||
| NEBRASKA COMMUNITY BLOOD BANK REP | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GARY GEORGE | ||||||
| NE HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE ASSOC REP | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KERRY HEINRICH | ||||||
| NEBRASKA KIDNEY FOUNDATION REP | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAWN GONZALES | ||||||
| SUSAN G. KOMEN GREAT PLAINS REP | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KAREN CARSON | ||||||
| TEAM JACK FOUNDATION REP | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| M JOHN STEIER | ||||||
| UNITED CEREBRAL PALSY OF NE REP | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CARRIE KEENE | ||||||
| WEST CENTRAL BOARD CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MAUREEN TIERNEY MD | ||||||
| AUTISM ACTION PARTNERSHIP REP | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PETER SENIOR | ||||||
| NE CHAPTER - NATIONAL HEMOPHILIA FNDTN REP | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SHARON BRODKEY | ||||||
| DIRECTOR AT LARGE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAVE BUSHEY | ||||||
| DIRECTOR AT LARGE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MICHAEL DEMMAN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR AT LARGE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DREW FOSSUM | ||||||
| DIRECTOR AT LARGE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAVID GILINSKY | ||||||
| DIRECTOR AT LARGE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BRIAN W KRUSE | ||||||
| DIRECTOR AT LARGE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOANN ABT | ||||||
| DIRECTOR AT LARGE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| THOMAS MACY | ||||||
| DIRECTOR AT LARGE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BOB ORCHARD | ||||||
| DIRECTOR AT LARGE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LINDSAY PATT | ||||||
| DIRECTOR AT LARGE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| STEVE PATTERSON | ||||||
| DIRECTOR AT LARGE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| VINCE PILLE | ||||||
| DIRECTOR AT LARGE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GREG PORTER | ||||||
| DIRECTOR AT LARGE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| AMBER PRESTON | ||||||
| DIRECTOR AT LARGE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MERV RIEPE | ||||||
| DIRECTOR AT LARGE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JIM SCHELBLE | ||||||
| DIRECTOR AT LARGE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JANE BEERMAN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR AT LARGE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CRAIG SALL | ||||||
| DIRECTOR AT LARGE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TIMOTHY LANGDON | ||||||
| DIRECTOR AT LARGE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JAMIE GUTIERREZ | ||||||
| DIRECTOR AT LARGE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MICHELLE GROSSMAN | ||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $98,383 | $0 | $22,940 | |
| SHANNON CASTILLO | ||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $55,767 | $0 | $2,837 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $154,150 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $25,777 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | 0 | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Federated Campaigns | $1,034,902 | FederatedCampaignsAmt |
| Government Grants | $89,600 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $495,431 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,619,933 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | LEADERSHIP 25 INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $923 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $923 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $923 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $16,375 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $16,375 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $45,323 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,066 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $44,257 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $44,257 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $44,257 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,681,488 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $923 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $60,632 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,140,134 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,140,134 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $174,118 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $81,866 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $83,546 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,706 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $195,625 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $166,674 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $27,581 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,370 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,654 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,390 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $221 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $43 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,735 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,326 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,409 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,383 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,302 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,418 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $663 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,962 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,996 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,970 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,996 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,111 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $6,111 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,860 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,002 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $572 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $286 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,345 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,843 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $167 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $335 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,212 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,732 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,959 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,521 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,478 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,182 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,648 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,648 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,142 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,821 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $214 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $107 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $614 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $552 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $62 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,929 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,343 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $293 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $293 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,060 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,024 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,530 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $506 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $1,900 | $1,900 | ||
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | $992 | $446 | $496 | $50 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $468 | $383 | $85 | |
| CAMPAIGN EXPENSE | $314 | $16 | $298 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,641,036 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,469,066 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $152,037 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $19,933 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $260,809 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $207,503 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,651 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,372 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $879,012 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $931,948 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,080 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,240 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $23,605 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $11,006 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,028 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,599 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $587,568 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $726,503 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $59,104 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $63,328 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,806,252 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,956,493 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,496 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,989 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $934,833 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,023,301 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $89,600 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,052,929 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,058,290 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$379,280 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$432,045 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,132,603 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,330,248 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $753,323 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $898,203 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,806,252 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,956,493 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $40,452 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $100,204 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $4,224 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,901,781 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,610,812 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,787,595 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,555,897 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,619,933 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $8,476,018 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,901,781 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,610,812 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,787,595 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,555,897 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,619,933 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $8,476,018 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $50,136 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $8,425,882 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $14,126 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $15,247 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $18,999 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $19,807 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $16,375 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $84,554 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $8,560,572 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $20,327 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.98430 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.98790 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $629,562 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $10,805 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $154,924 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $24,874 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $770,417 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $630,577 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $12,855 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $10,230 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $24,100 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $629,562 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $612,484 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $9,070 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $31,623 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $22,600 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $630,577 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $577,756 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $8,775 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $39,953 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $14,000 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $612,484 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $521,034 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $17,623 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $48,099 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $9,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $577,756 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $23,605 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $11,006 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $12,599 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $12,599 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,790,724 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $100,204 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $10,919 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $4,224 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $115,347 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $1,675,377 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $6,111 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $6,111 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $1,681,488 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,645,844 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $10,919 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $10,919 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $1,634,925 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $6,111 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $6,111 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $1,641,036 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | CHAD HOLDS ENDOWMENT FUNDS FOR SUPPORT OF ITS MEMBER CHARITIES THAT CONSIST PRIMARILY OF INVESTMENTS AND LIFE INSURANCE POLICIES. INCOME FROM THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS IS USED TO SUPPORT ONE OR MORE MEMBER CHARITIES EACH YEAR THROUGH A GRANTING PROCESS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CHANGE IN CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF LIFE INSURANCE 199. CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST 4,025. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (22 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALZHEIMER'S ASSOCIATION MIDLANDS CHAPTER | |||||||
| 11711 ARBOR ST STE 110 | OMAHA | NE | 68144 | 470648438 | 501(C)(3) | $175,520 | TO PROVIDE EDUCATION AND SUPPORT TO ALZHEIMER'S RELATED DISEASES |
| AMERICAN LUNG ASSN OF THE CENTRAL STATES | |||||||
| 11225 DAVENPORT ST STE 101 | OMAHA | NE | 68154 | 430662525 | 501(C)(3) | $44,427 | TO FIGHT LUNG DISEASE AND PROMOTE LUNG HEALTH THROUGH EDUCATION, ADVOCACY, RESEARCH, AND COMMUNITY PROGRAMS FOR ALL RESIDENTS |
| ARTHRITIS FOUNDATION NEBRASKA CHAPTER | |||||||
| 11414 WEST CENTER RD 348 | OMAHA | NE | 68144 | 470483544 | 501(C)(3) | $22,570 | TO IMPROVE LIVES THROUGH LEADERSHIP IN THE PREVENTION, CONTROL AND CURE OF ARTHRITIS AND RELATED DISEASES |
| AUTISM ACTION PARTNERSHIP | |||||||
| 10110 NICHOLAS STREET 202 | OMAHA | NE | 68114 | 206892034 | 501(C)(3) | $55,875 | TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE OF PERSONS WITH AUTISM SPECTRUM DISORDERS AND THEIR FAMILIES THROUGH EDUCATION, ADVOCACY, AND SUPPORT, THEREBY ENABLING THEM TO BE AN INTEGRAL PART OF THE COMMUNITY |
| BRAIN INJURY ALLIANCE OF NEBRASKA | |||||||
| 2424 RIDGE POINT CIR | LINCOLN | NE | 68512 | 260851140 | 501(C)(3) | $23,326 | TO SUPPORT THOSE WITH TRAUMATIC BRAIN INJURIES |
| CROHN'S & COLITIS FOUNDATION OF NEBRASKA | |||||||
| 3606 N 156 STE 176 | OMAHA | NE | 68116 | 136193105 | 501(C)(3) | $32,909 | TO CURE CROHN'S DISEASE AND ULCERATIVE COLITIS, AND TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE OF CHILDREN AND ADULTS AFFECTED BY THESE DISEASES |
| CYSTIC FIBROSIS FOUNDATION NE CHAPTER | |||||||
| 2827 S 88TH STREET | OMAHA | NE | 68124 | 131930701 | 501(C)(3) | $53,505 | TO SUPPORT INNOVATIVE RESEARCH TO CONTROL AND CURE CYSTIC FIBROSIS, PROVIDE SPECIALIZED MEDICAL CARE THROUGH A NATIONWIDE NETWORK OF CENTERS, AND OFFER PHARMACY AND OTHER PATIENT SERVICES |
| HAITIAN AMERICAN FRIENDSHIP FOUNDATION | |||||||
| PO BOX 3421 | NORTH FT MEYERS | FL | 33918 | 953248186 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | TO PARTNER WITH THE HAITIANS IN CENTRAL PLATEAU OF HAITI THROUGH ACADEMIC VOCATIONAL AND THEOLOGICAL EDUCATION TO ENRICH THEIR CULTURE SOCIALLY ACADEMICALLY AND SPIRITUALLY ALL TO THE GLORY OF GOD |
| JUVENILE DIABETES RESEARCH FOUNDATION | |||||||
| 9202 WEST DODGE RD STE 304 | OMAHA | NE | 68114 | 231907729 | 501(C)(3) | $121,847 | TO IMPROVE THE LIVES OF CHILDREN AND ADULTS LIVING WITH TYPE 1 DIABETES (T1D) THROUGH FUNDING RESEARCH TO CURE, TREAT, AND PREVENT THIS DISEASE |
| MARCH OF DIMES NEBRASKA CHAPTER | |||||||
| 3606 N 156 STE 101-248 | OMAHA | NE | 68116 | 131846366 | 501(C)(3) | $28,695 | TO IMPROVE THE LIVES OF INFANTS BY PREVENTING PREMATURE BIRTH, BIRTH DEFECTS AND INFANT MORTALITY |
| MUSCULAR DYSTROPHY ASSOCIATION | |||||||
| 1685 S COLORADO BLVD UNIT S | DENVER | CO | 80222 | 131665552 | 501(C)(3) | $22,576 | TO ASSIST IN FIGHTING NEUROMUSCULAR DISEASES THROUGH WORLDWIDE RESEARCH, A NATIONWIDE NETWORK OF CLINICS OFFERING COMPREHENSIVE MEDICAL SERVICES, AND FAR-REACHING PROFESSIONAL AND PUBLIC HEALTH EDUCATION |
| NATIONAL MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS SOCIETY NE CHAPTER | |||||||
| 7611 STATE LINE STE 100 | KANSAS CITY | MO | 64114 | 470439079 | 501(C)(3) | $55,141 | TO AID IN ENDING THE DEVASTATING EFFECTS OF MS, OFFERING INFORMATION AND REFERRAL, EDUCATION AND DIRECT ASSISTANCE TO OVER 25,000 PEOPLE AFFECTED BY MS |
| NEBRASKA AIDS PROJECT | |||||||
| 250 S 77TH ST STE A | OMAHA | NE | 68114 | 470786622 | 501(C)(3) | $32,488 | TO LEAD THE COMMUNITY IN THE FIGHT TO OVERCOME HIV/AIDS AND ITS STIGMA THROUGH EDUCATION, SUPPORTIVE SERVICES AND ADVOCACY |
| NEW YORK BLOOD CENTER INC | |||||||
| 310 E 67TH STREET | NEW YORK | NY | 10065 | 131949477 | 501(C)(3) | $11,947 | TO PROVIDE COMPREHENSIVE BLOOD PRODUCTS, ADVANCED LABORATORY SERVICES, AND ENHANCED VALUE-DRIVEN SOLUTIONS FOR HOSPITALS, PHYSICIANS, AND OTHER HEALTHCARE PARTNERS |
| NEBRASKA CHAPTER OF THE NATIONAL HEMOPHILIA FOUNDATION | |||||||
| 8031 W CENTER RD STE 304 | OMAHA | NE | 68124 | 135641857 | 501(C)(3) | $14,430 | TO FIND BETTER TREATMENTS AND CURES FOR INHERITABLE BLEEDING DISORDERS AND TO PREVENT THE COMPLICATIONS OF THESE DISORDERS THROUGH EDUCATION, ADVOCACY AND RESEARCH |
| NEBRASKA HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE PARTNERSHIP | |||||||
| 1519 M STREET | COZAD | NE | 69130 | 470673727 | 501(C)(3) | $35,636 | TO IMPROVE CARE AND CONDITIONS FOR CHRONICALLY AND TERMINALLY ILL NEBRASKANS THROUGH PUBLIC AND PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION, RESEARCH AND ADVOCACY |
| NEBRASKA KIDNEY ASSOCIATION INC | |||||||
| 11725 ARBOR ST STE 210 | OMAHA | NE | 68144 | 237225449 | 501(C)(3) | $42,698 | TO PROVIDE INFORMATION AND REFERRALS TO THOSE WITH KIDNEY AND UROLOGIC DISEASES AND TRANSPLANT PATIENTS, EMERGENCY FUNDING, EARLY DETECTION SCREENINGS, PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION, PUBLIC EDUCATION |
| SUSAN G KOMEN FOR THE CURE NEBRASKA | |||||||
| 8707 WEST CENTER RD STE 101 | OMAHA | NE | 68124 | 260056671 | 501(C)(3) | $35,542 | TO PROVIDE GRANTS TO LOCAL ORGANIZATIONS TO SUPPORT BREAST HEALTH EDUCATION, SCREENING AND TREATMENT PROGRAMS ACROSS THE STATE |
| THE ALS ASSN MID AMERICA CHAPTER | |||||||
| 6405 METCALF AVE STE 205 | OVERLAND PARK | KS | 66202 | 481021611 | 501(C)(3) | $42,826 | TO EMPOWER PEOPLE WITH ALS AND THEIR FAMILIES TO LIVE FULLER LIVES, PROVIDING THEM WITH SERVICES AND SUPPORT WHILE FUNDING GLOBAL RESEARCH TO FIND A CURE |
| TEAM JACK | |||||||
| PO BOX 607 | ATKINSON | NE | 68713 | 462301134 | 501(C)(3) | $46,787 | TO RAISE MONEY TO FUND IMPACTFUL PEDIATRIC BRAIN CANCER RESEARCH AND WORK TO CREATE NATIONAL AWARENESS FOR THE DISEASE |
| THE LEUKEMIA & LYMPHOMA SOCIETY | |||||||
| 11840 NICHOLAS ST STE 215 | OMAHA | NE | 68154 | 135644916 | 501(C)(3) | $78,915 | TO CURE LEUKEMIA, NON-HODGKIN'S LYMPHOMA, HODGKINS LYMPHOMA AND MYELOMA AND IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE OF PATIENTS AND FAMILIES |
| UNITED CEREBRAL PALSY OF NEBRASKA | |||||||
| 11930 ARBOR ST STE 202 | OMAHA | NE | 68114 | 470534212 | 501(C)(3) | $20,284 | TO PROVIDE PROGRAMS, SERVICES, INFORMATION, REFERRAL, AND FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES WITH CEREBRAL PALSY AS WELL AS OTHER DISABILITIES |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 22 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FUNDS CONTRIBUTED BY DONORS IN WORKPLACE CAMPAIGNS CONDUCTED BY OR IN PARTNERSHIP WITH CHAD ARE EITHER DESIGNATED OR UNDESIGNATED FOR SPECIFIC AGENCIES. DESIGNATED FUNDS: FULL MEMBER AGENCIES ARE CREDITED WITH ALL SPECIFICALLY DESIGNATED FUNDS. DESIGNATED FUNDS ARE DISTRIBUTED QUARTERLY (SEPTEMBER, DECEMBER, MARCH AND JUNE) THE FISCAL YEAR FOLLOWING THE FISCAL YEAR IN WHICH THEY WERE PLEDGED. UNDESIGNATED FUNDS: THE UNDESIGNATED FUNDS, LESS EXPENSES ARE CREDITED TO EACH MEMBER AGENCY BASED ON THE PERCENTAGE OF EACH AGENCY'S DESIGNATED FUNDS RELATIVE TO THE TOTAL OF ALL DESIGNATED FUNDS. THIS PERCENTAGE IS CALCULATED ANNUALLY AT THE END OF EVERY FISCAL YEAR FOR EACH AGENCY BY DIVIDING ITS DESIGNATED FUNDS BY THE TOTAL OF ALL DESIGNATED FUNDS FROM NON-NATIONAL CAMPAIGNS. UNDESIGNATED FUNDS ARE DISTRIBUTED FROM AVAILABLE COLLECTED RECEIVABLES ON THE LAST DAY OF EACH CALENDAR QUARTER (SEPTEMBER, DECEMBER, MARCH AND JUNE). | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO ALL THE MEMBERS OF THE FINANCE COMMITTEE TO BE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BEFORE IT IS FILED. A COPY IS ALSO EMAILED TO EACH BOARD MEMBER AND IS PROVIDED AT THE CLOSEST SCHEDULED BOARD MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS RENEWED EACH YEAR AND BOTH BOARD MEMBERS AND CHC-NE EMPLOYEES ARE ASKED TO DISCLOSE POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. THE CEO MONITORS THESE WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF THE ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT. IF A CONFLICT EXISTS FOR A BOARD MEMBER IT IS ADDRESSED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE PRESIDENT & CEO POSITION IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE HUMAN RESOURCE COMMITTEE. THIS COMMITTEE CONSISTS OF THE BOARD CHAIR, IMMEDIATE PAST BOARD CHAIR AND AT LEAST THREE BUT NO MORE THAN FIVE OTHER BOARD MEMBERS. THIS COMMITTEE IS ALSO RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY OTHER HUMAN RESOURCE ISSUES THAT MAY ARISE WITH THE CEO. THE COMMITTEE USES COMPARABILITY DATA AND KEEPS MINUTES OF THE MEETING DISCUSSIONS. GOALS AND ACHIEVEMENTS ARE REVIEWED AS WELL AS ANNUAL SALARY INCREASE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF LIFE INSURANCE 199. CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST 4,025. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE TREASURER OF THE BOARD IS THE CHAIRMAN OF THE FINANCE COMMITTEE. THE TREASURER ALONG WITH THE FINANCE COMMITTEE ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |