STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

DELTA DENTAL OF PENNSYLVANIA: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DELTA DENTAL OF PENNSYLVANIA (EIN 23-1667011)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-11-10
IRS object ID
202123149349305962
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-10T15:19:21-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN341851358PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CBIZ MHM LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1530 HOWELL ROAD SUITE 209AddressLine1Txt
CityGREENVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationSCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP29615ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN231667011EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DELTA DENTAL OF PENNSYLVANIABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDELTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7177668500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE DELTA DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMECHANICSBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17055ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEANNE M FOSTERPersonNm
Person TitleV.P., FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone7177668500PhoneNum
Signature2021-10-25SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJEANNEPersonFirstNm
Person LastFOSTERPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSNXXX-XX-XXXXSSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKELLIE A LANFORDPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00538614PTIN
Phone8642412001PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJEANNE M FOSTERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE DELTA DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMECHANICSBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17055ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$756,778,772GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.DELTADENTALINS.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1964FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO ADVANCE DENTAL HEALTH AND ACCESS THROUGH EXCEPTIONAL DENTAL BENEFITS, SERVICE, TECHNOLOGY, AND PROFESSIONAL SUPPORT.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent5VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee783TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$832,593,512PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$731,004,082CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,342,567PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,066,869CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,330,839PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,678,780CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$839,266,918PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$737,749,731CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,798,795PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,459,602CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$740,745,474PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$641,467,427CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$33,197,218PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$33,444,562CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$37,489,054PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$43,274,428CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$814,230,541PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$720,646,019CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$25,036,377PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$17,103,712CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$293,052,893TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$340,073,068TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$92,321,105TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$118,444,604TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$200,731,788NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$221,628,464NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO ADVANCE DENTAL HEALTH AND ACCESS THROUGH EXCEPTIONAL DENTAL BENEFITS, SERVICE, TECHNOLOGY, AND PROFESSIONAL SUPPORT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$711,342,921ExpenseAmt
Revenue$737,749,731RevenueAmt
DescTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDED DENTAL BENEFIT COVERAGE FOR 2,750,756BENEFICIARIES IN 2020 PRIMARILY THROUGH CONTRACTS WITH INDEPENDENTDENTISTS SERVING 2,035 PURCHASING GROUPS. THE ORGANIZATION PAID MORETHAN $641.4 MILLION FOR DENTAL CARE DURING 2020.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,459,602ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,459,602GrantAmt
DescTHE ORGANIZATION MADE GRANTS DURING 2020 TO FOSTER IMPROVED ACCESSTO DENTAL HEALTH CARE TREATMENT, TO SUPPORT PROFESSIONAL DENTALEDUCATION, AND TO PROVIDE ORAL HEALTH INSTRUCTION FOR PATIENTS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$713,802,523TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document91746IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee783EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryBBForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member5IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JEANNE M FOSTER VP FINANCEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7177668500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE DELTA DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMECHANICSBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP17055ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
CASTRO MICHAEL J
PRESIDENT/CEO4.0046.00Yes (X)$0$9,523,333$315,078
MARTINEZ BELINDA
FORMER EVP/CHIEF ALLIANCE OFFICER0.000.00$0$5,507,193$88,695Yes (X)
GAREN KIRSTEN E
EVP/CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER4.0046.00Yes (X)$0$2,722,967$11,090
HANKINSON MICHAEL G
EVP CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER4.0046.00Yes (X)$0$2,301,502$48,892
WEBER ALICIA F
EVP CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER4.0046.00Yes (X)$0$2,067,462$66,596
CHAVARRIA SARAH
EVP/CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER4.0046.00Yes (X)$0$1,817,714$56,231
JACKSON KEVIN L
EVP/CHIEF GROWTH OFFICER4.0046.00Yes (X)$0$1,711,872$71,216
GILBERT LEROY R JR
EVP/CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER4.0046.00Yes (X)$0$1,128,282$51,896
TITCOMBE DOMINIC
EVP/CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER4.0046.00Yes (X)$0$801,198$58,267
FOSTER JEANNE M
VP FINANCE29.0021.00Yes (X)$613,147$0$46,771
RADINE GARY D
FORMER PRESIDENT/CEO0.000.00$0$219,081$389,176Yes (X)
RODZINKA BARBARA A
VP ENT OPER SHARED SERVICES29.0021.00Yes (X)$530,680$0$53,076
GRAYBILL RICHARD C
VP UNDERWRITING AND ACTUARIAL29.0021.00Yes (X)$509,197$0$40,537
COOVER ROBERT D
DIRECTOR SALES40.000.00$413,895$0$58,676Yes (X)
WEIS JOHN P
DIRECTOR INFRASTRUCTURE ENGINEERING40.000.00$311,157$0$51,780Yes (X)
SIMPKINS JASON E
DIRECTOR UNDERWRITING40.000.00$268,281$0$47,201Yes (X)
HAM TAMMY A
DIRECTOR ACCOUNT SERVICES40.000.00$266,506$0$43,743Yes (X)
KERRIGAN JAMES J
DIRECTOR NETWORK OVERSIGHT AND COMPLIANCE40.000.00$266,805$0$23,744Yes (X)
BERGERT GLEN F CPA
DIRECTOR2.005.00$29,759$156,200$0Yes (X)
DOERING RICK R
FORMER SVP/CHIEF HR OFFICER0.000.00$0$124,999$0Yes (X)
MAHER DEBRA G
CHAIR2.002.00$40,000$16,200$0Yes (X)
WENGER PHILIP R
VICE CHAIR2.002.00$28,559$16,200$0Yes (X)
CARTER JR EUGENE F
IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR2.000.00$28,559$0$0Yes (X)
LITTLE SCOTT Q DDS
DIRECTOR1.000.00$28,559$0$0Yes (X)
BECK JR JOSEPH P
TREASURER2.000.00$27,000$0$0Yes (X)
BRUNO MICHELLE A
DIRECTOR1.000.00$17,400$0$0Yes (X)
SNYDER FRANK
DIRECTOR1.000.00$17,400$0$0Yes (X)
VEIHDEFFER L WILLIAM DMD
DIRECTOR1.000.00$17,400$0$0Yes (X)
KOTCHICK CHRISTOPHER J
SECRETARY1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,414,304TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$28,114,203TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,522,665TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ELEVATED RESOURCES
3990 WESTERLY PL STE 270NEWPORT BEACHCA92603TEMP SERVICE$495,217
ARMANINO MCKENNA LLP
PO BOX 398285SAN FRANSISCOCA94139AUDITING$375,600
SECURITAS SECURITY SERVICES USA INC
PO BOX 403412ATLANTAGA30384SECURITY$205,461
EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT SERVICES INC
PO BOX 501818INDIANAPOLISIN46250MAINTENANCE$194,362
MCCLURE COMPANY
PO BOX 1579HARRISBURGPA17105HVAC$193,352
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDIRECT PREMIUMSDesc
Business524114BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$731,004,082TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$731,004,082RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$731,004,082TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,633,281TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,633,281RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$19,462,629SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$19,029,041SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$433,588SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$433,588TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$433,588RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
GAIN FROM SUBSIDIARY524114$3,009,308$3,009,308
BAD DEBT EXPENSE524114-$662,933-$662,933
MISC INCOME524114-$667,595-$667,595
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,678,780OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$737,749,731TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$737,749,731RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,459,602TotalAmt
Program Services$2,459,602ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$641,467,427TotalAmt
Program Services$641,467,427ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,414,304TotalAmt
Program Services$3,193,104ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$221,200ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,734,015TotalAmt
Program Services$18,314,984ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,419,031ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,218,613TotalAmt
Program Services$1,994,311ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$224,302ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,570,725TotalAmt
Program Services$5,007,525ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$563,200ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,506,905TotalAmt
Program Services$1,354,557ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$152,348ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$151,880TotalAmt
Management And General$151,880ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$451,518TotalAmt
Management And General$451,518ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,507TotalAmt
Management And General$96,507ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$326,561TotalAmt
Program Services$293,546ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,015ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,879,642TotalAmt
Program Services$2,588,510ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$291,132ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$738,108TotalAmt
Program Services$663,485ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,623ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,560,958TotalAmt
Program Services$1,560,958ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,363,651TotalAmt
Program Services$1,225,786ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$137,865ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$348,151TotalAmt
Program Services$312,953ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,198ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,501TotalAmt
Program Services$9,439ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,062ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,057TotalAmt
Program Services$9,057ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$463,529TotalAmt
Program Services$416,666ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,863ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$552,373TotalAmt
Program Services$496,528ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$55,845ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
COST TRANSFERS$14,543,621$13,073,261$1,470,360
COMMISSIONS$13,687,925$13,687,925
ACA$1,960,412$1,960,412
OUTSIDE SERVICES$1,729,178$1,554,358$174,820

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,400,856TotalAmt
Program Services$2,158,129ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$242,727ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$720,646,019TotalAmt
Program Services$713,802,523ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,843,496ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,462,799BOYAmt
EOY$79,129,894EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$308,803EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$55,384,756BOYAmt
EOY$61,472,684EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,416,052BOYAmt
EOY$1,300,501EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$20,261,566LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$12,163,796LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,331,019BOYAmt
EOY$8,097,770EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$157,167,881BOYAmt
EOY$145,443,178EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,607,375BOYAmt
EOY$44,320,238EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,683,011BOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$293,052,893BOYAmt
EOY$340,073,068EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,256,053BOYAmt
EOY$70,112,698EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,496,757BOYAmt
EOY$5,075,085EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,568,295BOYAmt
EOY$43,256,821EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,321,105BOYAmt
EOY$118,444,604EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$200,731,788BOYAmt
EOY$221,628,464EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$200,731,788BOYAmt
EOY$221,628,464EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$293,052,893BOYAmt
EOY$340,073,068EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$17,103,712ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,792,964NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,484,639OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,484,639BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,137,577OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,166,471DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,971,106BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,951,559OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,392,557DepreciationAmt
Book Value$559,002BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,120,552OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$669,856DepreciationAmt
Book Value$450,696BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,567,239OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,934,912DepreciationAmt
Book Value$632,327BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$8,097,770TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
DELTA DENTAL INSURANCE COMPANY$4,885C
DELTA REINSURANCE CORPORATION$18,611,799F
SECURITIES$25,703,554F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$44,320,238TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
PAYABLES TO AFFILIATES$7,594,418
PREFUNDED DEPOSITS$1,750,194
REFUNDABLE BALANCES$33,912,209
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$43,256,821TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$261,230,338TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,792,964NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,792,964RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$257,437,374RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$96,507InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$480,215,850OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$480,312,357RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$737,749,731TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$240,333,662TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$240,333,662ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$96,507InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$480,215,850OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$480,312,357ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$720,646,019TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COMPANY IS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION ORGANIZED UNDER SECTION 501(C)(4) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND, AS SUCH, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN MADE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. CURRENT ACCOUNTING GUIDANCE CLARIFIES HOW UNCERTAINTIES IN TAX POSITIONS ARE RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE GUIDANCE PRESCRIBES A FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT PROCESS FOR TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. POSITIONS INCLUDE THOSE WITH RESPECT TO THE COMPANY'S TAX EXEMPT STATUS AND WITH RESPECT TO INCOME TAXES ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. THE COMPANY HAS DETERMINED THAT SUCH TAX POSITIONS DO NOT RESULT IN UNCERTAINTIES REQUIRING RECOGNITION.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICE CONTRACTS CLAIM REIMBURSEMENT REVENUE
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CLAIMS ACCRUED FOR ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICE CONTRACTS
PART X, LINE 1, (4) REFUNDABLE BALANCES:ON MARCH 11, 2020, THE WORLD HEALTH ORGANIZATION DECLARED A NOVEL STRAIN OF CORONAVIRUS (COVID-19) AS A GLOBAL PANDEMIC. THE COVID-19 OUTBREAK HAS CAUSED BUSINESS DISRUPTION THROUGH MANDATED AND VOLUNTARY CLOSINGS OF BUSINESSES AND SHELTER IN PLACE ORDERS. THESE DISRUPTIONS IMPACTED THE ORGANIZATION'S CUSTOMERS' ABILITY TO OBTAIN DENTAL SERVICES THROUGHOUT MOST OF 2020. THE ORGANIZATION HAS TAKEN A POSITION AND COMMITTED TO ITS CUSTOMERS, PROVIDERS, AND REGULATORS TO NOT EXCESSIVELY PROFIT FROM THE PANDEMIC. TO THIS END, THE ORGANIZATION HAS ESTABLISHED ESTIMATED RESERVES IN THE AMOUNT OF $32.2 MILLION AT DECEMBER 31, 2020, REPRESENTING EXCESS UNDERWRITING GAINS. THE RESERVE AMOUNTS WILL BE USED TO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S CUSTOMERS THROUGH PAYMENT RELIEF AND OTHER PROGRAMS. IN ADDITION, CERTAIN CONTRACTS PROVIDE THAT PREMIUMS RECEIVED IN EXCESS OF CLAIMS INCURRED AND ADMINISTRATIVE FEES ARE EITHER REFUNDABLE TO THE GROUPS AT THE EXPIRATION OF THE AGREEMENTS OR APPLIED AGAINST FUTURE PREMIUN PAYMENTS.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEANRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedINVESTMENT IN DELTA REINSURANCE CORPORATIONTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$18,611,799RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$18,611,799SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$18,611,799TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:
PART I, LINE 3, COLUMN (F) - INVESTMENT:THE ORGANIZATION'S INVESTMENT IN DELTA REINSURANCE CORPORATION IN $18,611,799.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (8 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
DELTA DENTAL COMMUNITY CARE FOUNDATION
560 MISSION STREET ST 1300SAN FRANCISCOCA94105371570764501(C)(3)$2,316,050TO PROVIDE DENTAL EDUCATION
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION
PO BOX 1010SAFETY HARBORFL34695810739440501(C)(3)$52,458TO PROVIDE DENTAL EDUCATION
THE FOUNDATION FOR ENHANCING COMMUNITIES
200 N 3RD ST 8TH FLHARRISBURGPA17101010564355501(C)(3)$13,000TO PROVIDE DENTAL EDUCATION
FOUNDATION FOR THE CAROLINAS DBA E4E RELIEF LLC
220 NORTH TRYON STCHARLOTTENC28202566047886501(C)(3)$50,000TO PROVIDE DENTAL EDUCATION
THE ADCF GENERAL DONATION FUND
9110 E 35TH ST NWICHITAKS67226262275291501(C)(3)$7,619TO PROVIDE DENTAL EDUCATION
COOL CARS FOR KIDS INC
424 BRENTWOOD RDBALA CYNWYDPA19004813917740501(C)(3)$5,000TO PROVIDE DENTAL EDUCATION
TRES BONNE ANNEE
6426 ONE NORTH SECOND STREETHARRISBURGPA17101251888180501(C)(3)$5,000TO PROVIDE DENTAL EDUCATION
VARIOUS 5000 INDIVIDUALLY
$10,475TO PROVIDE DENTAL EDUCATION
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org18Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION AWARDS GRANTS AND PROVIDES OTHER ASSISTANCE THROUGH CONTRIBUTIONS AND/OR SPONSORSHIPS FOR PROGRAMS THAT FOSTER DENTAL HEALTH AND EDUCATION, AS WELL AS COMMUNITY SUPPORT. THROUGH THESE GRANTS, CONTRIBUTIONS AND SPONSORSHIPS, THE ORGANIZATION HELPS FINANCE HEALTH, EDUCATION, AND RESEARCH PROJECTS IN DENTISTRY, HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, AND CIVIC AND/OR COMMUNITY ACTIVITIES. INDIVIDUAL GRANTS, CONTRIBUTIONS AND/OR SPONSORSHIPS WILL GENERALLY NOT EXCEED $100,000 WITH EXCEPTION OF THE CONTRIBUTION MADE TO THE DELTA DENTAL COMMUNITY CARE FOUNDATION. GRANTS WILL BE LIMITED TO ONE-YEAR PROJECTS, SUBJECT TO RENEWAL. EXCEPT IN SPECIAL CASES, AN ORGANIZATION/ENTITY WILL NOT BE ELIGIBLE FOR MORE THAN ONE GRANT DURING ANY YEAR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgYes (1)CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgYes (1)CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CASTRO MICHAEL J
PRESIDENT/CEO$0$1,028,077$0$3,158,698$0$5,336,558$0$284,565$0$30,513$0$9,838,411$0$5,286,334
MARTINEZ BELINDA
FORMER EVP/CHIEF ALLIANCE OFFICER$0$0$0$0$0$5,507,193$0$88,695$0$0$0$5,595,888$0$5,507,193
GAREN KIRSTEN E
EVP/CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$0$105,535$0$0$0$2,617,432$0$4,733$0$6,357$0$2,734,057$0$0
HANKINSON MICHAEL G
EVP CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER$0$544,039$0$1,174,625$0$582,838$0$29,925$0$18,967$0$2,350,394$0$0
WEBER ALICIA F
EVP CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$0$620,354$0$1,374,384$0$72,724$0$39,013$0$27,583$0$2,134,058$0$0
CHAVARRIA SARAH
EVP/CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER$0$579,692$0$1,221,366$0$16,656$0$29,925$0$26,306$0$1,873,945$0$0
JACKSON KEVIN L
EVP/CHIEF GROWTH OFFICER$0$544,039$0$1,132,580$0$35,253$0$42,806$0$28,410$0$1,783,088$0$0
GILBERT LEROY R JR
EVP/CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER$0$530,567$0$578,268$0$19,447$0$29,925$0$21,971$0$1,180,178$0$0
TITCOMBE DOMINIC
EVP/CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$0$443,361$0$342,656$0$15,181$0$29,925$0$28,342$0$859,465$0$0
FOSTER JEANNE M
VP FINANCE$293,778$0$283,161$0$36,208$0$29,925$0$16,846$0$659,918$0$0$0
RADINE GARY D
FORMER PRESIDENT/CEO$0$207,692$0$0$0$11,389$0$389,176$0$0$0$608,257$0$0
RODZINKA BARBARA A
VP ENT OPER SHARED SERVICES$265,911$0$246,593$0$18,176$0$29,925$0$23,151$0$583,756$0$0$0
GRAYBILL RICHARD C
VP UNDERWRITING AND ACTUARIAL$250,863$0$240,921$0$17,413$0$29,925$0$10,612$0$549,734$0$0$0
COOVER ROBERT D
DIRECTOR SALES$153,602$0$235,885$0$24,408$0$29,925$0$28,751$0$472,571$0$0$0
WEIS JOHN P
DIRECTOR INFRASTRUCTURE ENGINEERING$193,771$0$113,514$0$3,872$0$27,300$0$24,480$0$362,937$0$0$0
SIMPKINS JASON E
DIRECTOR UNDERWRITING$164,899$0$101,749$0$1,633$0$23,429$0$23,772$0$315,482$0$0$0
HAM TAMMY A
DIRECTOR ACCOUNT SERVICES$149,794$0$104,864$0$11,848$0$22,522$0$21,221$0$310,249$0$0$0
KERRIGAN JAMES J
DIRECTOR NETWORK OVERSIGHT AND COMPL$169,492$0$77,544$0$19,769$0$23,744$0$0$0$290,549$0$0$0
BERGERT GLEN F CPA
DIRECTOR$29,759$156,200$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$29,759$156,200$0$0
DOERING RICK R
FORMER SVP/CHIEF HR OFFICER$0$0$0$124,999$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$124,999$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AALL EMPLOYEES WHO WORK AT LEAST 30 HOURS PER WEEK AND HAVE COMPLETED AT LEAST 30 DAYS OF SERVICE ARE OFFERED A FITNESS REIMBURSEMENT PLAN THAT ENCOURAGES OUR EMPLOYEES TO BE HEALTHY AND ACTIVE BY PROVIDING THE ACCESS THEY NEED TO HELP THEM ACHIEVE THEIR FITNESS GOALS. THE PLAN INCLUDES A REIMBURSEMENT, UP TO $540 PER CALENDAR YEAR, FOR INDIVIDUAL MEMBERSHIP FEES AT A FITNESS CENTER/STUDIO, HEALTH CLUB OR SWIM AND TENNIS CLUB. TWO COMPANY EXECUTIVES RECEIVED THE FITNESS REIMBURSEMENT PLAN BENEFIT IN 2020. NO COMPANY EXECUTIVES RECEIVED THE SOCIAL CLUB REIMBURSEMENT IN 2020. THE FITNESS REIMBURSEMENT IS INCLUDED IN THE TAXABLE COMPENSATION OF THE REIMBURSED EMPLOYEES. FINANCIAL AND TAX PLANNING EXPENSES ARE REIMBURSED TO EMPLOYEES AT THE DIRECTOR OR ABOVE LEVELS OF MANAGEMENT. A COMPANY POLICY OUTLINES THE MAXIMUM REIMBURSEMENT ALLOWED FOR EACH MANAGEMENT LEVEL. NO COMPANY EXECUTIVES RECEIVED REIMBURSEMENTS FOR FINANCIAL AND TAX PLANNING EXPENSES IN 2020.
PART I, LINE 3COMPENSATION PAID TO THE CEO AND EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENTS IS APPROVED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE PARENT HOLDING COMPANY OF THE ORGANIZATION, WHICH ALSO SERVES AS THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE FOR THE ORGANIZATION. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE APPROVES COMPENSATION FOR THE ENSUING YEAR AFTER REVIEWING COMPARABILITY DATA PRESENTED BY AN INDEPENDENT OUTSIDE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, AN ASSESSMENT OF EACH OFFICER'S PERFORMANCE OVER THE PRECEDING YEAR, AND THE ORGANIZATION'S PROGRAM ACCOMPLISHMENTS FOR THE PRIOR YEAR. COMPENSATION PAID TO DIRECTORS IS ALSO APPROVED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AFTER REVIEWING COMPARABILITY DATA IN A BENCHMARKING STUDY PREPARED AND PRESENTED BY AN INDEPENDENT OUTSIDE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT RETAINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THESE PROCESSES WERE FOLLOWED FOR 2020 COMPENSATION. PART I, LINE 4A: DURING 2020, ONE EXECUTIVE, KIRSTEN GAREN, RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT UPON HER SEPARATION FROM A RELATED ORGANIZATION. THIS PAYMENT IS INCLUDED ON SCHEDULE J AND REPORTED IN PART II, COLUMN(B)(III). PART I, LINE 4B CERTAIN EXECUTIVES PAID BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION PARTICIPATED IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PROGRAM. THE RELATED ORGANIZATION PROVIDED A SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN TO CERTAIN OF ITS SENIOR EXECUTIVES AS SELECTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFIT WAS BASED ON EACH EXECUTIVE'S ELIGIBLE COMPENSATION AND YEARS OF SERVICE TO THE ENTERPRISE. THE BENEFIT WAS SUBJECT TO THE RISK OF FORFEITURE IF REQUIRED YEARS OF SERVICE WERE NOT MET. ANNUAL DEFERRED COMPENSATION RELATED TO THIS PLAN IS REPORTED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (C) FOR EACH PARTICIPANT AND REFLECTS THE CURRENT YEAR INCREASE OR DECREASE IN THE RELATED ORGANIZATION'S PENSION BENEFIT OBLIGATION ("PBO"), CALCULATED PURSUANT TO GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES. THE PBO INCREASE OR DECREASE INCLUDES CHANGES IN ACTUARIAL ASSUMPTIONS (E.G., APPLICABLE DISCOUNT RATE), AS WELL AS CHANGES IN COMPENSATION AND YEARS OF SERVICE. FURTHERMORE, ON MAY 1, 2019, BENEFIT ACCRUALS UNDER THE PLAN CEASED AND THE PLAN WAS FROZEN. SUBSEQUENTLY ON FEBRUARY 6, 2020, THE PLAN WAS IRREVOCABLY TERMINATED AND ALL REMAINING PLAN BENEFITS WERE PAID IN A LUMP SUM ON MARCH 1, 2021. IN 2020, MICHAEL J. CASTRO AND BELINDA MARTINEZ PARTICIPATED IN THE PLAN UNTIL ITS TERMINATION. PART I, LINES 5A AND 6A: DELTA DENTAL OF PENNSYLVANIA MAINTAINS A LONG-TERM INCENTIVE PLAN (LTIP) FOR ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION, LINKING COMPENSATION TO THE COMPANY'S PERFORMANCE. USING SUCCESS METRICS SUCH AS REVENUES, NET GAIN AS A PERCENTAGE OF REVENUES, AND OTHERS, ALLOWS THE COMPANY TO ACCURATELY MEASURE ITS GROWTH, INFORM ON PROGRESS OF ITS BUSINESS TRANSFORMATION, AND EMPOWER CONTINUED SUCCESS. THE LTIP IS UNFUNDED AND ALL PAYMENTS FROM THE LTIP ARE DERIVED FROM THE GAINS OF THE COMPANY. AS SUCH, THERE IS NO GUARANTEE OF INCENTIVE PAYMENTS UNDER THE LTIP. THE CEO MAKES RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE FOR ITS REVIEW AND APPROVAL REGARDING THE PERFORMANCE OBJECTIVES, BOTH FINANCIAL AND NON-FINANCIAL, UPON WHICH PAYMENT OF AWARDS ARE BASED AND THE TIME PERIOD DURING WHICH PERFORMANCE SHALL BE MEASURED. EACH LTIP PLAN SPANS THREE YEARS, OVERLAPPING WITH CURRENT PLANS.
PART I, LINE 7THE PRESIDENT OF THE ORGANIZATION, WITH BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVAL, MAY GRANT AN ANNUAL BONUS TO ALL MANAGEMENT EMPLOYEES. THESE AMOUNTS ARE INCLUDED IN TAXABLE COMPENSATION.
PART II, ROW (II):THE MAJORITY OF THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS ARE PAID BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION. ACCORDINGLY, THEIR COMPENSATION IS REPORTED ON ROW (II).
PART II, ROW (II), COLUMN F:MONTHLY INSTALLMENTS WERE RECEIVED BY ONE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENTS, BELINDA MARTINEZ, IN 2020, PURSUANT TO THE TERMS OF THE RELATED ORGANIZATION'S SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN. THIS PLAN WAS DESIGNED FOR THE LONG-TERM RETENTION OF SENIOR EXECUTIVES (E.G., THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT HAD BEEN WITH THE ORGANIZATION FOR MORE THAN 30 YEARS) AND IS BASED ON A PERCENTAGE OF HER AVERAGE ANNUAL COMPENSATION RECEIVED FOR THE THREE YEARS PRIOR TO AGE 65 OR RETIREMENT, WHICHEVER COMES FIRST, AND ON HER LIFE EXPECTANCY AS DETERMINED PURSUANT TO THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT'S ANNUAL COMPENSATION, UPON WHICH THE PENSION BENEFIT PAYMENT IS BASED, HAS BEEN ESTABLISHED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROCESS OUTLINED IN TREASURY REGULATION SECTION 53.4958-6 FOR ESTABLISHING THE REBUTTABLE PRESUMPTION OF REASONABLENESS. THIS PROCESS INVOLVES REVIEW AND APPROVAL OF COMPENSATION BY THE RELATED ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS, RELIANCE ON COMPARABILITY DATA PROVIDED BY AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, AND CONTEMPORANEOUS DOCUMENTATION OF DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS REGARDING COMPENSATION. THE PAYMENTS SHOWN IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, ROW (II), COLUMN (B)(III) (AND CARRIED TO FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, COLUMN (E)) WERE THEREFORE TRIGGERED IN 2019 WHEN THE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT SEPARATED FROM THE RELATED ORGANIZATION. ADDITIONALLY, AS A RESULT OF THE PLAN'S TERMINATION ON FEBRUARY 6, 2020, THE PLAN'S SUBSTANTIAL RISK OF FORFEITURE LAPSED AND BENEFITS VESTED RESULTING IN A TAXABLE TRANSACTION FOR THE REMAINING PARTICIPANTS (MICHAEL J. CASTRO AND BELINDA MARTINEZ). THESE TAXABLE AMOUNTS ARE INCLUDED ON SCHEDULE J AND REPORTED IN PART II, ROW (II), COLUMN (B) (III) (AND CARRIED TO FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, COLUMN (E)). SEE RELATED NOTE ABOVE FOR SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4B, WHICH DESCRIBES THE RELATED ORGANIZATION'S SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHRISTOPHER J KOTCHICK DDSPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionPARTICIPATING PROVIDERRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$213,275TransactionAmt
TransactionDENTAL CLAIM PAYMENTSTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4THE BYLAWS FOR THE ORGANIZATION WERE AMENDED IN 2020 TO ELIMINATE THE DIRECTOR TERM LIMIT OF TWO CONSECUTIVE THREE-YEAR TERMS, AS WELL AS CORRESPONDING PROVISIONS MAKING OFFICER TERMS ACCRETIVE TO DIRECTOR TERMS, AND TO IMPLEMENT ANNUAL DIRECTOR TERMS. ADDITIONAL AMENDMENTS ESTABLISHED A MANDATORY RETIREMENT AGE OF 75 YEARS FOR DIRECTORS; ELIMINATED THE LIMIT OF THREE CONSECUTIVE TERMS OF OFFICE FOR ALL OFFICERS; ESTABLISHED A MINIMUM THREE-YEAR TERM FOR THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD; ELIMINATED THE IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR OFFICER ROLE; AND REMOVED THE SECRETARY AND TREASURER FROM THE COMPOSITION OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION HAS ONE CLASS OF MEMBERS, DESIGNATED CORPORATE MEMBERS, WHO ARE DIRECTORS OF DENTEGRA GROUP, INC., THE ORGANIZATION'S PARENT HOLDING COMPANY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE ORGANIZATION'S DIRECTORS VOTE ON PERSONS NOMINATED AS DIRECTORS FOR ENDORSEMENT TO THE CORPORATE MEMBERS, WHO ELECT THE DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE CORPORATE MEMBERS MUST APPROVE ANY CHANGES TO SPECIFIED BYLAWS PROVISIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ORGANIZATION'S CFO AND LEGAL COUNSEL OVERSEE THE COMPLETION OF THE FORM 990 AND, PRIOR TO FILING, REVIEW IT WITH THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND WITH THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH DIRECTOR IS REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT ANNUALLY, AND BETWEEN ANNUAL STATEMENTS IS REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY NEW POSITION OR RELATIONSHIP FORMED THAT POTENTIALLY RAISES A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. LEGAL COUNSEL REVIEWS THESE DISCLOSURES AND REPORTS THE INFORMATION TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION PAID TO THE CEO AND EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENTS IS APPROVED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE PARENT HOLDING COMPANY OF THE ORGANIZATION, WHICH ALSO SERVES AS THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE FOR THE ORGANIZATION. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE APPROVES COMPENSATION FOR THE ENSUING YEAR AFTER REVIEWING COMPARABILITY DATA PRESENTED BY AN INDEPENDENT OUTSIDE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, AN ASSESSMENT OF EACH OFFICER'S PERFORMANCE OVER THE PRECEDING YEAR, AND THE ORGANIZATION'S PROGRAM ACCOMPLISHMENTS FOR THE PRIOR YEAR. COMPENSATION PAID TO DIRECTORS IS ALSO APPROVED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AFTER REVIEWING COMPARABILITY DATA IN A BENCHMARKING STUDY PREPARED AND PRESENTED BY AN INDEPENDENT OUTSIDE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT RETAINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THESE PROCESSES WERE FOLLOWED FOR 2020 COMPENSATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION ANNUALLY INCLUDES MAJOR PORTIONS OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENT IN A PUBLISHED ANNUAL REPORT THAT IS MADE AVAILABLE TO PERSONS OR ENTITIES KNOWN TO HAVE AN INTEREST IN THE ORGANIZATION, AND IS AVAILABLE TO THE LARGER PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. STATUTORY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE INCLUDED IN QUARTERLY AND ANNUAL RETURNS TO STATE DEPARTMENTS OF INSURANCE REGULATING THE ORGANIZATION WHICH RETURNS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS OR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART VII; SCHEDULE J; SCHEDULE R:THE ORGANIZATION, REGULATED BY THE PENNSYLVANIA INSURANCE DEPARTMENT, IS A MEMBER OF THE DELTA DENTAL OF CALIFORNIA ENTERPRISE COMPANIES, WHICH INCLUDE DELTA DENTAL OF CALIFORNIA, DELTA DENTAL OF PENNSYLVANIA AND AFFILIATED COMPANIES OPERATING IN 15 STATES, THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, PUERTO RICO AND THE U.S. VIRGIN ISLANDS. THE ENTERPRISE COMPANIES COMPRISE ONE OF THE NATION'S LARGEST DENTAL BENEFITS DELIVERY SYSTEMS COVERING 38 MILLION ENROLLEES AND PROCESSING 34.6 MILLION CLAIMS. TOTAL REVENUE FOR THE ENTERPRISE WAS APPROXIMATELY $8.1 BILLION IN 2020. THE ORGANIZATION REPRESENTS APPROXIMATELY 9% OF TOTAL ENTERPRISE REVENUES.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt
DELTA DENTAL OF DELAWARE INC
ONE DELTA DRIVEMECHANICSBURGPA17055510228088DENTAL INSURANCEDE501(C)(4)DENTEGRA GROUP INC0
DELTA DENTAL OF WEST VIRGINIA INC
ONE DELTA DRIVEMECHANICSBURGPA17055550523124DENTAL INSURANCEWV501(C)(4)DENTEGRA GROUP INC0
DELTA DENTAL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
ONE DELTA DRIVEMECHANICSBURGPA17055521479587DENTAL INSURANCEDC501(C)(4)DENTEGRA GROUP INC0
DELTA DENTAL COMMUNITY CARE FOUNDATION
560 MISSION STREET STE 1300SAN FRANCISCOCA94105371570764CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONCA501(C)(3)DENTEGRA GROUP INC0PF
DELTA DENTAL OF CALIFORNIA
560 MISSION STREET STE 1300SAN FRANCISCOCA94105941461312DENTAL INSURANCECA501(C)(4)DENTEGRA GROUP INC0
DELTA DENTAL OF NEW YORK
ONE DELTA DRIVEMECHANICSBURGPA17055111980218DENTAL INSURANCENY501(C)(4)DENTEGRA GROUP INC0

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (18 entries)

Address Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityForeignAddress/CityNmProvince Or StateForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndAddress Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdForeign PostalForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd
DELTA REINSURANCE CORPORATION
CGI TOWER 2ND FLOORWARRENSST. MICHAELBB980096711REINSURANCEBBDELTA DENTAL OF PENNSYLVANIAC0.82690Yes (1)
DENTEGRA GROUP INC
943386049HOLDING COMPANYC0560 MISSION STREET STE 1300SAN FRANCISCOCA94105DEN/A
DENTEGRA INSURANCE COMPANY
751233841INSURANCE COMPANYDDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INCC0560 MISSION STREET STE 1300SAN FRANCISCOCA94105DE
DENTEGRA INSURANCE CO OF NEW ENGLAND
300318743INSURANCE COMPANYDDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INCC0560 MISSION STREET STE 1300SAN FRANCISCOCA94105MA
ALPHA DENTAL OF NEVADA INC
880244893INSURANCE COMPANYDDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INCC0560 MISSION STREET STE 1300SAN FRANCISCOCA94105NV
ALPHA DENTAL OF UTAH INC
860672505INSURANCE COMPANYDDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INCC0560 MISSION STREET STE 1300SAN FRANCISCOCA94105UT
ALPHA DENTAL PROGRAMS INC
742447512INSURANCE COMPANYDDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INCC0560 MISSION STREET STE 1300SAN FRANCISCOCA94105TX
ALPHA DENTAL OF ALABAMA INC
630796079INSURANCE COMPANYDDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INCC0560 MISSION STREET STE 1300SAN FRANCISCOCA94105AL
ALPHA DENTAL OF NEW MEXICO INC
330279230INSURANCE COMPANYDDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INCC0560 MISSION STREET STE 1300SAN FRANCISCOCA94105NM
ALPHA DENTAL OF ARIZONA INC
930939835INSURANCE COMPANYDDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INCC0560 MISSION STREET STE 1300SAN FRANCISCOCA94105AZ
DENTEGRA SEGUROS DENTALES SA
INSURGENTES SUR 826 PISO 15COL DEL VALLEFC DF 01300MXINSURANCE COMPANYMXDENTEGRA INSURANCE COMPANYC0
DELTA DENTAL OF PUERTO RICO
14 CALLE 2 SUITE 200GUAYNABORQ660436769INSURANCE COMPANYRQDELTA DENTAL OF CALIFORNIAC000968
SERVICIOS DENTALES DENTEGRA SA DE CV
INSURGENTES SUR 826 PISO 15COL DEL VALLEFC DF 01300MXINSURANCE ADMINISTRATIONMXDENTEGRA INSURANCE COMPANYC0
DELTA DENTAL INSURANCE COMPANY
942761537INSURANCE COMPANYDDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INCC0.001200560 MISSION STREET STE 1300SAN FRANCISCOCA94105DE
DDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INC
274251930HOLDING COMPANYDELTA DENTAL OF CALIFORNIAC0560 MISSION STREET STE 1300SAN FRANCISCOCA94105DE
ALLIED ADMINISTRATORS INC
941713371THIRD PARTY ADMIN SERVICESDDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INCC0560 MISSION STREET STE 1300SAN FRANCISCOCA94105CA
DELTA DENTAL IPA OF NEW YORK
384063658INDEPENDENT PRACTICE ASSOCIATIONDDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INCC0560 MISSION STREET STE 1300SAN FRANCISCOCA94105NY
CONVECTION HUB INC
825288274HEALTH AND WELLNESSDDC INSURANCE HOLDINGS INCC0560 MISSION STREET STE 1300SAN FRANCISCOCA94105DE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (22 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmt
DELTA DENTAL OF CALIFORNIA
L$8,747,429
DELTA DENTAL OF CALIFORNIA
M$25,433,156
DELTA DENTAL OF CALIFORNIA
P$19,472,948
DELTA DENTAL OF CALIFORNIA
Q$551,811
DELTA DENTAL OF DELAWARE
L$5,216,313
DELTA DENTAL OF DELAWARE
P$10,000
DELTA DENTAL OF DELAWARE
Q$8,321
DELTA DENTAL OF DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
L$2,051,162
DELTA DENTAL OF DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
P$9,200
DELTA DENTAL OF NEW YORK
L$32,951,953
DELTA DENTAL OF NEW YORK
P$1,667,945
DELTA DENTAL OF NEW YORK
Q$351,849
DELTA DENTAL OF WEST VIRGINIA
L$3,610,037
DELTA DENTAL OF WEST VIRGINIA
Q$5,943
DELTA DENTAL INSURANCE COMPANY
L$2,866,391
DELTA DENTAL INSURANCE COMPANY
M$3,268,690
DELTA DENTAL INSURANCE COMPANY
P$24,364
DELTA DENTAL INSURANCE COMPANY
Q$1,211,608
DENTEGRA INSURANCE COMPANY
P$147,187
ALLIED ADMINISTRATORS INC
M$4,892,132
DELTA DENTAL COMMUNITY CARE FOUNDATION
B$2,316,050
DENTEGRA INSURANCE COMPANY
Q$28,733