STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ST PETERS FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ST PETERS FOUNDATION (EIN 22-2329197)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-11-12
IRS object ID
202123169349300542
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-12T07:29:48-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WithumSmithBrown PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 Jefferson Park Suite 400AddressLine1Txt
CityWhippanyCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP079811070ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN222329197EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ST PETER'S FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% GARRICK J STOLDT FHFMA CPInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlSTPEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7327458542PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1254 EASTON AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW BRUNSWICKCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08901ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGARRICK J STOLDTPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7327458600PhoneNum
Signature2021-11-04SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstGARRICK JPersonFirstNm
Person LastSTOLDTPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN000000000SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonScott J MarianiPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00642486PTIN
Phone9738989494PhoneNum
Preparation2021-11-04PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJAMES S CHOMAPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1254 EASTON AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW BRUNSWICKCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08901ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$6,572,091GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SAINTPETERSHCS.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1981FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO SUPPORT THE CHARITABLE TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSES, PROGRAMS & SERVICES OF ST. PETER'S HEALTHCARE SYSTEM WHICH PROVIDES MEDICALLY NECESSARY HEALTHCARE SERVICES TO ALL INDIVIDUALS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,340,018PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,448,922CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$152,538PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$64,694CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$12,457PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$20,943CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,505,013PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$6,534,559CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,160,500PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,371,643CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$231,047PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$284,564CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,391,547PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,656,207CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$886,534PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,878,352CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$5,973,466TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$10,900,839TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$360,786TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$52,083TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$5,612,680NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$10,848,756NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionESTABLISHED IN 1981, SAINT PETER'S FOUNDATION IS THE PHILANTHROPIC ARM OF THE SAINT PETER'S HEALTHCARE SYSTEM. BUILDING UPON OUR CATHOLIC MINISTRY AND A LONG-STANDING TRADITION OF COMPASSIONATE AND HOLISTIC PATIENT CARE, WE CULTIVATE AND DISTRIBUTE RESOURCES TO ADVANCE THE DELIVERY OF EXCEPTIONAL HEALTHCARE SERVICES. OUR AIM IS TO FOSTER A CULTURE OF PHILANTHROPY AND RAISE AWARENESS FOR OUR PROGRAMS AND INITIATIVES BY INSPIRING OTHERS TO INVEST IN QUALITY HEALTH CARE FOR THOSE WE SERVE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,371,643ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,371,643GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescEXPENSES INCURRED IN SUPPORTING THE CHARITABLE PURPOSES, PROGRAMS AND SERVICES OF SAINT PETER'S UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL; A RELATED INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(3) TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION WHICH PROVIDES MEDICALLY NECESSARY HEALTHCARE SERVICES TO ALL INDIVIDUALS REGARDLESS OF RACE, COLOR, CREED, SEX, NATIONAL ORIGIN OR ABILITY TO PAY.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$1,371,643TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesYes (true)GamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document3IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGARRICK J STOLDT FHFMA CPPersonNm
Phone7327458600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1254 EASTON AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityNew BrunswickCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08901ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd
LESLIE D HIRSCH FACHE
TRUSTEE55.00.0Yes (X)$0$1,276,809$254,635
GARRICK J STOLDT FHFMA CPA
TREASURER - CFO SPHCS55.00.0$0$633,655$100,705Yes (X)
ALYSSA A VERDERAMI ESQ
VP; LEGAL & RISK MGMT55.00.0$0$448,181$80,261Yes (X)
JAMES S CHOMA
VP CATHOLIC MISSION & CDO55.00.0$0$344,859$55,456Yes (X)
DAVID J SAMUEL PE PP CME
CHAIRMAN - TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DANI EL-HAJ
VICE CHAIRMAN - TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANTHONY DEMARCO
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
HYESUNG DEMESMIN PHARMD
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
VINCENT J DICKS
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN P EGAN
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
REVEREND MONSIGNOR JOHN N FELL
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD A MALOUF SR
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL MCCORMICK
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN REGAN
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANITA K WALSH
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$2,703,504TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$491,057TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$93,654FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$6,355,268AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$23,101NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,448,922TotalContributionsAmt
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$48,927TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$48,927ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$15,767SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$15,767SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,767TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$15,767ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$93,654ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$58,475GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$37,532GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,943TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$20,943ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,534,559TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$85,637ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,351,278TotalAmt
Program Services$1,351,278ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,365TotalAmt
Program Services$20,365ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,250TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,250ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,044TotalAmt
Management And General$48,044ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,423TotalAmt
Management And General$68,423ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,074TotalAmt
Management And General$30,074ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$178TotalAmt
Management And General$178ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99TotalAmt
Management And General$99ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90TotalAmt
Management And General$90ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
ALLOCATION OF PERSONNEL COSTS$98,039$98,039
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$8,412$8,412
STEWARDSHIP$2,955$2,955

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,656,207TotalAmt
Program Services$1,371,643ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$284,564ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$974,764BOYAmt
EOY$871,821EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$319,565BOYAmt
EOY$297,135EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$62,906LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$62,435LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$561BOYAmt
EOY$471EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,566,528BOYAmt
EOY$9,600,252EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,048BOYAmt
EOY$131,160EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,973,466BOYAmt
EOY$10,900,839EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,732BOYAmt
EOY$36,573EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$260,000BOYAmt
EOY$7,750EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,054BOYAmt
EOY$7,760EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$360,786BOYAmt
EOY$52,083EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,409,341BOYAmt
EOY$1,236,467EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,203,339BOYAmt
EOY$9,612,289EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,612,680BOYAmt
EOY$10,848,756EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,973,466BOYAmt
EOY$10,900,839EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,878,352ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$358,556NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$832OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,735,031CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,477,855CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,442,187CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,340,018CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,106,839CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,101,930TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,735,031CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,477,855CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,442,187CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,340,018CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,106,839CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,101,930TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$782,692SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$8,319,238PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$98,961CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$108,639CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$135,660CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$93,231CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$48,927CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$485,418TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$9,587,348TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$1,100,588GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.86773PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.82760PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION RECEIVED CONTRIBUTIONS IN THE AMOUNT OF $2,942,297 IN 2016, $1,024,968 IN 2018 AND $4,342,083 IN 2020. THESE CONTRIBUTIONS ARE BEING CLASSIFIED AS UNUSUAL GRANTS AND ARE EXCLUDED FROM BOTH THE NUMERATOR AND DENOMINATOR IN THE PUBLIC SUPPORT PERCENTAGE CALCULATION. THE CONTRIBUTIONS ARE UNUSUAL IN NATURE BECAUSE, ACCORDING TO FORM 990, SCHEDULE A INSTRUCTIONS AND IN ACCORDANCE WITH TREASURY REGULATIONS 1.509(A)-3(C)(4): - THEY WERE ATTRACTED BECAUSE OF THE PUBLICLY SUPPORTED NATURE OF THE ORGANIZATION, - THEY WERE UNUSUAL AND UNEXPECTED BECAUSE OF THE AMOUNT (NO OTHER INDIVIDUALS OR FOUNDATIONS CONTRIBUTED ANY AMOUNT SIMILAR TO THESE AMOUNTS IN THE FIVE YEAR PERIOD), AND - THEY WERE LARGE ENOUGH THAT IT WOULD SIGNIFICANTLY DECREASE THE ORGANIZATION'S PUBLIC SUPPORT PERCENTAGE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,203,339BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,282,857ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$156,742InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,030,649OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$9,612,289EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,765,676BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$972,555ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$321,647InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,856,539OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,203,339EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,982,863BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,887,471ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$83,451InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$4,021,207OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,765,676EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,569,447BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,016,226ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,990InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,604,800OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,982,863EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,672,737BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,317,447ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,650InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,422,387OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$8,569,447EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Endowment Balance EOY1.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
LandLandGrp

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$62,906OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$62,435DepreciationAmt
Book Value$471BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp
EquipmentEquipmentGrp
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$471TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
EQUITY MUTUAL FUNDS$3,518,148F
MONEY MARKET FUNDS$122,924F
FIXED-INCOME MUTUAL FUNDS$1,617,097F
BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN TRUST$4,342,083F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$9,600,252TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDUE TO AFFILIATESDesc
Amt$7,760Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$7,760TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,553,118TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$18,559OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$18,559RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$6,534,559RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$6,534,559TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,674,766TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$18,559OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$18,559ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,656,207ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,656,207TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART V; QUESTION 4RESTRICTED/UNRESTRICTED GIFTS ARE TO BE USED CONSISTENT WITH INTENT AND IN FURTHERANCE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S CHARITABLE TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSES.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI; LINE 2DOTHER RECONCILING ITEMS INCLUDED ON LINE 1 BUT NOT ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 12 INCLUDE: - RAFFLE EXPENSES - $18,559
SCHEDULE D, PART XII; LINE 2DOTHER RECONCILING ITEMS INCLUDED ON LINE 1 BUT NOT ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 25 INCLUDE: - RAFFLE EXPENSES - $18,559

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1VIRTUAL GOLFEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$93,654GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$93,654CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$93,654GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$93,654CharitableContributionsTotAmt

Gaming Information GamingInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Revenue Other Gaming$58,475GrossRevenueOtherGamingAmt
Cash Prizes Other Gaming$25,129CashPrizesOtherGamingAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Gaming$12,403OthDirectExpnssOtherGamingAmt
Volunteer Labor Other GamingYes (true)VolunteerLaborOtherGamingInd
Gross Revenue Total Gaming$58,475GrossRevenueTotalGamingAmt
Cash Prizes Total Gaming$25,129CashPrizesTotalGamingAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Gaming$12,403OthDirectExpnssTotalGamingAmt
Direct Expense Summary Gaming$37,532DirectExpenseSummaryGamingAmt
Net Gaming Income Summary$20,943NetGamingIncomeSummaryAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
States Where Gaming ConductedNJStatesWhereGamingConductedCd
LicensedYes (true)LicensedInd
License Suspended EtcfalseLicenseSuspendedEtcInd
Gaming With NonmembersYes (true)GamingWithNonmembersInd
Member Of Other EntityfalseMemberOfOtherEntityInd
Gaming Other Facility1.00000GamingOtherFacilityPct
Individual With BooksSAINT PETER'S FINANCE PERSONNELIndividualWithBooksNm

Persons With Books US Address PersonsWithBooksUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1254 EASTON AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW BRUNSWICKCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08901ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct With3rd Prty For Game RevfalseCntrctWith3rdPrtyForGameRevInd
Gaming Manager PersonST PETER'S FOUNDATION STAFFGamingManagerPersonNm
Gaming Manager Services ProvHANDLES DAY TO DAY ACTIVITES OF RAFFLESGamingManagerServicesProvTxt
Gaming Manager Is EmployeeYes (X)GamingManagerIsEmployeeInd
Charitable Distribution RqrfalseCharitableDistributionRqrInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SAINT PETER'S UNIVERSITY HOSPITALBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1254 EASTON AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW BRUNSWICKCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08901ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN221487330RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$1,351,278CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantPROGRAM SUPPORTPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
SCHOLARSHIP3$10,020
HARDSHIP ASSISTANCE10$9,345
NURSING1$1,000

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I; QUESTION 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANTS ARE MONITORED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCE PERSONNEL THROUGH THE UTILIZATION OF COST CENTERS AND OTHER INFORMATION; INCLUDING WRITTEN DOCUMENTATION AND RECEIPTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
LESLIE D HIRSCH FACHE
TRUSTEE$0$1,069,372$0$168,280$0$39,157$0$235,840$0$18,795$0$1,531,444$0$0
GARRICK J STOLDT FHFMA CPA
TREASURER - CFO SPHCS$0$540,289$0$63,122$0$30,244$0$66,030$0$34,675$0$734,360$0$0
ALYSSA A VERDERAMI ESQ
VP; LEGAL & RISK MGMT$0$401,004$0$44,604$0$2,573$0$49,061$0$31,200$0$528,442$0$0
JAMES S CHOMA
VP CATHOLIC MISSION & CDO$0$306,559$0$32,767$0$5,533$0$39,235$0$16,221$0$400,315$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, QUESTION 4BTHE DEFERRED COMPENSATION AMOUNT IN COLUMN C FOR THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS INCLUDES UNVESTED BENEFITS IN AN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 457(F) PLAN (NON-QUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN) WHICH ARE SUBJECT TO A SUBSTANTIAL RISK OF COMPLETE FORFEITURE. ACCORDINGLY, THESE INDIVIDUALS MAY NEVER ACTUALLY RECEIVE THIS UNVESTED BENEFIT AMOUNT. THE AMOUNTS OUTLINED HEREIN WERE NOT INCLUDED IN EACH INDIVIDUAL'S 2020 FORM W-2, AS TAXABLE MEDICARE WAGES: LESLIE D. HIRSCH, FACHE, $227,290; GARRICK J. STOLDT, FHFMA, CPA $57,480; ALYSSA A. VERDERAMI, ESQ., $40,511 AND JAMES S. CHOMA, $30,685.
SCHEDULE J, PART I; QUESTION 7CERTAIN INDIVIDUALS INCLUDED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II RECEIVED A BONUS DURING CALENDAR YEAR 2020 WHICH WAS INCLUDED IN COLUMN (II) HEREIN AND IN EACH INDIVIDUAL'S 2020 FORM W-2, BOX 5, AS TAXABLE MEDICARE WAGES. PLEASE REFER TO THIS SECTION OF THE FORM 990, SCHEDULE J FOR THIS INFORMATION BY PERSON BY AMOUNT.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
CORE FORM, PART VI, SECTION A; QUESTIONS 6 & 7SAINT PETER'S HEALTHCARE SYSTEM, INC. ("SYSTEM") IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF THIS ORGANIZATION. SYSTEM HAS THE RIGHT TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THIS ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND HAS CERTAIN RESERVED POWERS AS DEFINED IN THIS ORGANIZATION'S BYLAWS. THE DIOCESE OF METUCHEN OF THE STATE OF NEW JERSEY ("THE DIOCESE") IS THE SPONSOR OF THE SYSTEM AND, AS PROVIDED IN THE SYSTEM'S BYLAWS, CERTAIN POWERS ARE RESERVED TO THE BISHOP OF THE DIOCESE.
CORE FORM, PART VI, SECTION B; QUESTION 11BTHE ORGANIZATION IS AN AFFILIATE WITHIN SAINT PETER'S HEALTHCARE SYSTEM, INC. AND AFFILIATES; A TAX-EXEMPT INTEGRATED HEALTHCARE DELIVERY SYSTEM ("SYSTEM"). SAINT PETER'S HEALTHCARE SYSTEM, INC. IS THE TAX-EXEMPT PARENT OF THE SYSTEM. THIS ORGANIZATION'S FEDERAL FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO EACH VOTING MEMBER OF ITS GOVERNING BODY (ITS BOARD OF TRUSTEES) PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE ("IRS"). THE SAINT PETER'S HEALTHCARE SYSTEM, INC. AUDIT AND COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE HAS ASSUMED THE RESPONSIBILITY TO OVERSEE AND COORDINATE THE FEDERAL FORM 990 PREPARATION, REVIEW AND FILING PROCESS. AS PART OF THE ORGANIZATION'S FEDERAL FORM 990 TAX RETURN PREPARATION PROCESS THE ORGANIZATION HIRED A PROFESSIONAL CPA FIRM WITH EXPERIENCE AND EXPERTISE IN BOTH HEALTHCARE AND NOT-FOR-PROFIT TAX RETURN PREPARATION TO PREPARE THE FEDERAL FORM 990. THE CPA FIRM'S TAX PROFESSIONALS WORKED CLOSELY WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCE PERSONNEL AND SYSTEM INDIVIDUALS INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, CONTROLLER AND OTHER SYSTEM INDIVIDUALS ("INTERNAL WORKING GROUP") TO OBTAIN THE INFORMATION NEEDED IN ORDER TO PREPARE A COMPLETE AND ACCURATE TAX RETURN. THE CPA FIRM PREPARED A DRAFT FEDERAL FORM 990 AND FURNISHED IT TO THE ORGANIZATION'S INTERNAL WORKING GROUP, FOR REVIEW. THE ORGANIZATION'S INTERNAL WORKING GROUP REVIEWED THE DRAFT FEDERAL FORM 990 AND DISCUSSED QUESTIONS AND COMMENTS WITH THE CPA FIRM. REVISIONS WERE MADE TO THE DRAFT FEDERAL FORM 990 WHERE NECESSARY AND A FINAL DRAFT WAS FURNISHED BY THE CPA FIRM TO THE ORGANIZATION'S INTERNAL WORKING GROUP FOR FINAL REVIEW AND APPROVAL. FOLLOWING THIS APPROVAL, THE SYSTEM'S AUDIT AND COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE REVIEWED THE FORM 990 AT A REGULARLY SCHEDULED MEETING. IN ADDITION, THE CPA FIRM GAVE A FORM 990 PRESENTATION AT THIS MEETING. THEREAFTER, THE FINAL FEDERAL FORM 990 WAS MADE AVAILABLE TO EACH VOTING MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
CORE FORM, PART VI, SECTION B; QUESTION 12THE ORGANIZATION IS AN AFFILIATE WITHIN SAINT PETER'S HEALTHCARE SYSTEM, INC. AND AFFILIATES; A TAX-EXEMPT INTEGRATED HEALTHCARE DELIVERY SYSTEM ("SYSTEM"). THE ORGANIZATION AND THE SYSTEM REGULARLY MONITOR AND ENFORCE COMPLIANCE WITH ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. ANNUALLY ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, OFFICERS AND SENIOR MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW THE EXISTING CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND COMPLETE A QUESTIONNAIRE. THE COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRES ARE RETURNED TO THE ORGANIZATION AND THE SYSTEM'S CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER FOR REVIEW. THEREAFTER, THE CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER PREPARES A SUMMARY OF THE COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRES WHICH CONTAINS INFORMATION DISCLOSED BY AN INDIVIDUAL ON AN INDIVIDUAL BASIS AND PRESENTS THIS SUMMARY TO THE SYSTEM'S CORPORATE SECRETARY FOR REFERENCE DURING BOARD MEETINGS.
CORE FORM, PART VI, SECTION B; QUESTION 15THE ORGANIZATION IS AN AFFILIATE WITHIN SAINT PETER'S HEALTHCARE SYSTEM, INC. AND AFFILIATES; A TAX-EXEMPT INTEGRATED HEALTHCARE DELIVERY SYSTEM ("SYSTEM") WHICH INCLUDES SAINT PETER'S UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL ("SPUH"). SAINT PETER'S HEALTHCARE SYSTEM, INC. IS THE TAX-EXEMPT PARENT ENTITY OF THE SYSTEM. THIS FILING ORGANIZATION ITSELF HAS NO PAID SENIOR MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL RECEIVING COMPENSATION DIRECTLY FROM THIS ORGANIZATION. RATHER, KEY SENIOR MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL ARE EMPLOYED BY SAINT PETER'S HEALTHCARE SYSTEM, INC. HOWEVER, THE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS OF THESE INDIVIDUALS ARE SHOWN ON THIS TAX RETURN BECAUSE THEY ARE EITHER TRUSTEES, OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES OF THIS ORGANIZATION. SPUH'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS AN EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ("COMMITTEE"). THE COMMITTEE HAS ADOPTED A WRITTEN EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY WHICH IT FOLLOWS WHEN IT REVIEWS AND APPROVES OF THE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S SENIOR MANAGEMENT, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE PRESIDENT/CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER. THE COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE "TOTAL COMPENSATION" OF THE INDIVIDUALS WHICH IS INTENDED TO INCLUDE BOTH CURRENT AND DEFERRED COMPENSATION AND ALL EMPLOYEE BENEFITS, BOTH QUALIFIED AND NON-QUALIFIED. THE COMMITTEE'S REVIEW IS DONE ON AT LEAST AN ANNUAL BASIS AND ENSURES THAT THE "TOTAL COMPENSATION" OF SENIOR MANAGEMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION IS REASONABLE. THE ACTIONS TAKEN BY THE COMMITTEE ENABLE SPUH AND SYSTEM TO RECEIVE THE REBUTTABLE PRESUMPTION OF REASONABLENESS FOR PURPOSES OF INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 4958 WITH RESPECT TO THE TOTAL COMPENSATION OF CERTAIN MEMBERS OF THE SENIOR MANAGEMENT TEAM. THE THREE FACTORS WHICH MUST BE SATISFIED IN ORDER TO RECEIVE THE REBUTTABLE PRESUMPTION OF REASONABLENESS ARE THE FOLLOWING: 1. THE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT IS APPROVED IN ADVANCE BY AN "AUTHORIZED BODY" OF THE APPLICABLE TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION WHICH IS COMPOSED ENTIRELY OF INDIVIDUALS WHO DO NOT HAVE A "CONFLICT OF INTEREST" WITH RESPECT TO THE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT; 2. THE AUTHORIZED BODY OBTAINED AND RELIED UPON "APPROPRIATE DATA AS TO COMPARABILITY" PRIOR TO MAKING ITS DETERMINATION; AND 3. THE AUTHORIZED BODY "ADEQUATELY DOCUMENTED THE BASIS FOR ITS DETERMINATION" CONCURRENTLY WITH MAKING THAT DETERMINATION. THE COMMITTEE IS COMPRISED OF MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES EACH OF WHO ARE INDEPENDENT AND ARE FREE FROM ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE COMMITTEE RELIED UPON APPROPRIATE COMPARABLE DATA; SPECIFICALLY THE COMMITTEE OBTAINED A WRITTEN COMPENSATION STUDY FROM AN INDEPENDENT FIRM WHICH SPECIALIZES IN THE REVIEW OF HOSPITAL AND HEALTHCARE SYSTEM EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS THROUGHOUT THE UNITED STATES. THIS STUDY USED COMPARABLE GEOGRAPHIC AND DEMOGRAPHIC MARKET DATA INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, SIMILAR SIZED HOSPITALS, # OF LICENSED BEDS AND NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE. THE COMMITTEE ADEQUATELY DOCUMENTED ITS BASIS FOR ITS DETERMINATION. THE ACTIONS OUTLINED ABOVE, WITH RESPECT TO THE COMMITTEE AND THE ESTABLISHMENT OF THE REBUTTABLE PRESUMPTION OF REASONABLENESS, ONLY APPLIES TO CERTAIN SENIOR MANAGEMENT PERSONNEL. THE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS OF CERTAIN OTHER INDIVIDUALS CONTAINED IN THIS FORM 990 ARE REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE PRESIDENT/CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER WITH ASSISTANCE FROM SPUH'S HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE INDIVIDUAL'S JOB PERFORMANCE DURING THE YEAR AND IS BASED UPON OTHER OBJECTIVE FACTORS DESIGNED TO ENSURE THAT REASONABLE AND FAIR MARKET VALUE COMPENSATION IS PAID BY SPUH AND SYSTEM. OTHER OBJECTIVE FACTORS INCLUDE MARKET SURVEY DATA FOR COMPARABLE POSITIONS, INDIVIDUAL GOALS AND OBJECTIVES, PERSONNEL REVIEWS, EVALUATIONS, SELF-EVALUATIONS AND PERFORMANCE FEEDBACK MEETINGS.
CORE FORM, PART VI, SECTION C; QUESTION 19THE ORGANIZATION'S FILED CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION AND ANY AMENDMENTS CAN BE OBTAINED AND REVIEWED THROUGH THE STATE OF NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY.
CORE FORM, PART VII AND SCHEDULE JLESLIE D. HIRSCH IS A VOTING BOARD MEMBER/OFFICER OF THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES; AN UNCOMPENSATED POSTION. MR. HIRSCH IS EMPLOYED BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION AND IS INVOLVED IN THE LEADERSHIP AND MANAGEMENT OF SAINT PETERS HEALTHCARE SYSTEM, INC. ACCORDINGLY, HIS COMMON LAW EMPLOYER/EMPLOYEE RELATIONSHIP IS WITH SAINT PETERS HEALTHCARE SYSTEM, INC. (EIN: 26-2019056). SAINT PETERS HEALTHCARE SYSTEM, INC. FILED A 2020 FORM 4720 WHICH INCLUDED A REMITTANCE OF EXCISE TAX RELATED TO MR. HIRSCH'S COMPENSATION IN EXCESS OF $1M.
CORE FORM, PART VII AND SCHEDULE JCORE FORM, PART VII AND SCHEDULE J REFLECT BOARD MEMBERS AND OFFICERS RECEIVING COMPENSATION FROM RELATED ORGANIZATIONS. PLEASE NOTE THAT THIS REMUNERATION IS FOR SERVICES RENDERED AS FULL-TIME EMPLOYEES OF THE RELATED ORGANIZATIONS AND NOT FOR SERVICES RENDERED AS A VOTING MEMBER OR OFFICER OF THIS ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
CORE FORM, PART VII; SECTION A, COLUMN BTHE ORGANIZATION IS AN AFFILIATE WITHIN SAINT PETER'S HEALTHCARE SYSTEM, INC. AND AFFILIATES; A TAX-EXEMPT INTEGRATED HEALTHCARE DELIVERY SYSTEM ("SYSTEM"). THE SYSTEM INCLUDES BOTH FOR-PROFIT AND NOT FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS. CERTAIN BOARD OF TRUSTEE MEMBERS, OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS LISTED ON CORE FORM, PART VII AND SCHEDULE J OF THIS FORM 990 MAY HOLD SIMILAR POSITIONS WITH BOTH THIS ORGANIZATION AND OTHER AFFILIATES WITHIN THE SYSTEM. THE HOURS SHOWN ON THIS FORM 990, FOR BOARD MEMBERS WHO RECEIVE NO COMPENSATION FOR SERVICES RENDERED IN A NON-BOARD CAPACITY, REPRESENT THE ESTIMATED HOURS DEVOTED PER WEEK FOR THIS ORGANIZATION. TO THE EXTENT THESE INDIVIDUALS SERVE AS A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF OTHER RELATED ORGANIZATIONS IN THE SYSTEM, THEIR RESPECTIVE HOURS PER WEEK PER ORGANIZATION ARE APPROXIMATELY THE SAME AS REFLECTED ON PART VII OF THIS FORM 990. THE HOURS REFLECTED ON PART VII OF THIS FORM 990, FOR BOARD MEMBERS WHO RECEIVE COMPENSATION FOR SERVICES RENDERED IN A NON-BOARD CAPACITY, PAID OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES, REFLECT TOTAL HOURS WORKED PER WEEK ON BEHALF OF THE SYSTEM; NOT SOLELY THIS ORGANIZATION.
CORE FORM, PART XI; QUESTION 9OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS OR FUND BALANCES INCLUDE: - NON-OPERATING NET PERIODIC PENSION COST - ($832).
CORE FORM, PART XII; QUESTION 2AN INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM AUDITED THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF THE TAXPAYER FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2020 AND DECEMBER 31, 2019; RESPECTIVELY, AND ISSUED A CERTIFIED AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENT. AN UNMODIFIED OPINION WAS ISSUED BY THE INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM EACH YEAR. THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF THE TAXPAYER'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE SELECTION OF ITS INDEPENDENT AUDITOR. IN ADDITION, THE ORGANIZATION IS AN AFFILIATE WITHIN THE SAINT PETER'S HEALTHCARE SYSTEM, INC. ("SYSTEM"); A TAX-EXEMPT INTEGRATED HEALTHCARE DELIVERY SYSTEM. THE SYSTEM'S TAX-EXEMPT PARENT ENTITY IS SAINT PETER'S HEALTHCARE SYSTEM, INC. AN INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM AUDITED THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF SAINT PETER'S HEALTHCARE SYSTEM, INC. AND ALL ENTITIES WITHIN THE SYSTEM FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2020 AND DECEMBER 31, 2019; RESPECTIVELY. THE AUDITED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONTAIN CONSOLIDATING SCHEDULES ON AN ENTITY BY ENTITY BASIS. THE INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM ISSUED AN UNMODIFIED OPINION WITH RESPECT TO THE AUDITED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS EACH YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
SAINT PETER'S HEALTH & MGMT SVCS CORP
254 EASTON AVENUENEW BRUNSWICKNJ08901270045088SUPPORT SPUHNJ501(C)(3)509(A)(3)SPHCSfalse
ST PETER'S HEALTHCARE SYSTEM INC
254 EASTON AVENUENEW BRUNSWICKNJ08901262019056HOLDING CO.NJ501(C)(3)509(A)(3)NAfalse
ST PETER'S PROPERTIES CORPORATION
254 EASTON AVENUENEW BRUNSWICKNJ08901222428823REAL ESTATENJ501(C)(2)N/ASPHCSfalse
SAINT PETER'S UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL
254 EASTON AVENUENEW BRUNSWICKNJ08901221487330HLTHCARE SVCSNJ501(C)(3)HOSPITALSPHCSfalse
NEW BRUNSWICK AFFILIATED HOSPITALS INC
120 ALBANY STREET SUITE 750NEW BRUNSWICKNJ08901221946837HLTHCARE SVCSNJ501(C)(3)509(A)(3)RWJHCCfalse
GIANNA PHYSICIAN PRACTICE OF NEW YORK PC
254 EASTON AVENUENEW BRUNSWICKNJ08901452043596INACTIVENJ501(C)(3)509(A)(2)spuhfalse
SAINT PETER'S HEALTHCARE SYST PHYS ASSOC
254 EASTON AVENUENEW BRUNSWICKNJ08901274645523HLTHCARE SVCSNJ501(C)(3)509(A)(3)spuhfalse

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
CARES SURGICENTER LLC
254 EASTON AVENUENEW BRUNSWICKNJ08901223557777HLTHCARE SVCSNJNA
NEW BRUNSWICK CARDIAC CATH LAB LLC
240 EASTON AVENUENEW BRUNSWICKNJ08901202419783HLTHCARE SVCSNJNA

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndAddress Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityForeignAddress/CityNmProvince Or StateForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCdLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
SAINT PETER'S SOLAR ENERGY SOLUTIONS INC
254 EASTON AVENUENEW BRUNSWICKNJ08901223351339SOLAR ENERGYNJN/AC CORP.false
PARK AVENUE COLLECTIONS CORP
254 EASTON AVENUENEW BRUNSWICKNJ08901208498534INACTIVENJN/AC CORP.false
RISK ASSURANCE CO OF SPUH
980417672FINANCIAL VEHICLEN/AFOREIGN CORP.false94 SOLARIS AVENUE 2ND FLOORGRAND CAYMANCAYMAN ISLANDSCJKY1-1102CJ
SAINT PETERS ADVANCED CARE PC
254 EASTON AVENEW BRUNSWICKNJ08901472597921INACTIVENJC CORP.falseNA
SAINT PETER'S SPECIALTY PHYSICIANS PC
254 EASTON AVENUENEW BRUNSWICKNJ08901364761935HEALTHCARE SVCSNJC CORP.falseNA
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
SAINT PETER'S UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL
B$1,351,278COST
SAINT PETER'S UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL
P$337,000COST
SAINT PETER'S HEALTHCARE SYSTEM
P$99,000COST

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE R, PART VFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHIS ORGANIZATION IS A MEMBER WITHIN SAINT PETER'S HEALTHCARE SYSTEM, INC. AND AFFILIATES; A TAX-EXEMPT INTEGRATED HEALTHCARE DELIVERY SYSTEM. FUNDS ARE ROUTINELY TRANSFERRED BETWEEN AFFILIATES AND BUSINESS ACTIVITIES ARE COMMON ON BEHALF OF THE SYSTEM'S AFFILIATES, INCLUDING THIS ORGANIZATION. THESE TRANSACTIONS MAY BE RECORDED ON THE REVENUE/EXPENSE AND BALANCE SHEET STATEMENTS OF THIS ORGANIZATION AND OTHER AFFILIATES. THESE ENTITIES WORK TOGETHER TO DELIVER HIGH QUALITY COST EFFECTIVE HEALTHCARE AND WELLNESS SERVICES TO THEIR COMMUNITIES REGARDLESS OF ABILITY TO PAY AND IN FURTHERANCE OF CHARITABLE TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSES.ExplanationTxt