STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

MISSISSIPPI COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MISSISSIPPI COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 71-0122860)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-11-12
IRS object ID
202123169349304162
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-12T10:29:43-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 3667AddressLine1Txt
CityLITTLE ROCKCityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP722033667ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN710122860EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MISSISSIPPI COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% BRAD HARRISONInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlMISSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8707634563PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 7AddressLine1Txt
CityBLYTHEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP723160007ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRAD HARRISONPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8707634563PhoneNum
Signature2021-11-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstBRADPersonFirstNm
Person LastHARRISONPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN000000000SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAMBER SHERRILLPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00748683PTIN
Phone5013721040PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBRAD HARRISONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1474 E STATE HWY 18AddressLine1Txt
CityBLYTHEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP72315ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$149,623,551GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.MCECI.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateARLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionIMPROVING THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR OUR MEMBERS BY PROVIDING SAFE, RELIABLE, AND AFFORDABLE ELECTRICITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body5VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent5VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee22TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$4,431,059TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$161,183,303PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$148,533,794CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$688,768PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$644,503CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$13,208PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$4,417,505CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$161,885,279PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$144,760,792CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$27,839CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$6,999,968PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$8,131,740CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,930,831PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,129,102CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$154,414,947PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$142,665,779CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$163,345,746PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$152,954,460CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,460,467PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$8,193,668CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$108,716,363TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$133,368,740TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$29,195,577TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$51,153,285TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$79,520,786NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$82,215,455NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE ELECTRIC UTILITY SERVICE TO THE COOPERATIVE'S 2,988 MEMBER AND ANY POTENTIAL MEMBERS WITHIN THE COOPERATIVE'S ALLOCATED TERRITORY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDED 3,246,890,097 KWH TO 4,874 ACCOUNTS.Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document28IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee22EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$146,169,964MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$3,440,033OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members5GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member5IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRAD HARRISONPersonNm
Phone8707634563PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1474 E STATE HWY 18AddressLine1Txt
CityBLYTHEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP72315ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
BRAD HARRISON
PRESIDENT/CEO35.015.0Yes (X)$259,440$0$99,900
BRANDON JENKINS
V.P. FINANCE & ADMINISTRATION35.015.0Yes (X)$129,340$0$54,991
KODY GALLANT
FIBER SERVICES SUPERVISOR10.030.0$124,427$0$46,205Yes (X)
TOMMY JONES
OPERATIONS SUPERVISOR40.00.0$105,354$0$43,923Yes (X)
JUSTIN KNIGHT
LINEMAN40.00.0$106,009$0$19,447Yes (X)
CHARLES BROWN
DIRECTOR10.35.0$22,538$800$0Yes (X)
DIANA HOLMES
SECRETARY AND TREASURER10.35.0Yes (X)$21,309$800$0Yes (X)
ROBERT LYNN DAVIS
DIRECTOR10.35.0$21,738$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID WILDY
VICE CHAIRMAN10.35.0Yes (X)$18,938$800$0Yes (X)
NEIL BURGE
CHAIRMAN10.35.0Yes (X)$19,279$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$828,372TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$2,400TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$264,466TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CONEXON LLC
2001 GRAND BLVD STE 700KANSAS CITYMO64108FIBER DESIGN$612,079
MURPHY BROTHERS CONSTRUCTION
2006 ARROWHEAD FARM RDJONESBOROAR72401CONSTRUCTION$197,953
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PROGRAM SERVICE REVENUE221000$146,169,964$146,169,964
PATRONAGE CAPITAL221000$2,363,830$2,363,830
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$148,533,794TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$644,503TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$644,503ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$431,700RealAmt
Personal$13,554PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$4,862,759RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$4,431,059RealAmt
Personal$13,554PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$4,417,505TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$4,431,059UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$13,554ExclusionAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$144,760,792TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$148,533,794RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$4,431,059UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$658,057ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,839TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,131,740TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$649,873TotalAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,230,495TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,100TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,373TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,261TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$165,375TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$213,085TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107,703TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$210,590TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,915TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$946,633TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,961,948TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,618TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$137,024,362
DIST. EXPENSE - MAINTENANCE$924,854
CUSTOMER ACCOUNTS EXPENSE$160,958
DIST. EXPENSE - OPERATION$149,381

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$791,357TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$152,954,460TotalAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,559,315BOYAmt
EOY$1,010,580EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,564,348BOYAmt
EOY$14,984,600EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,938,092BOYAmt
EOY$15,319,096EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$1,400,000EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$592,723BOYAmt
EOY$2,002,789EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$388,401BOYAmt
EOY$303,797EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$78,501,266LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$16,632,539LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,388,510BOYAmt
EOY$61,868,727EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,284,974BOYAmt
EOY$36,479,151EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,716,363BOYAmt
EOY$133,368,740EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,784,128BOYAmt
EOY$15,286,086EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,025,539BOYAmt
EOY$31,387,564EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,385,910BOYAmt
EOY$4,479,635EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,195,577BOYAmt
EOY$51,153,285EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,520,786BOYAmt
EOY$82,215,455EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,520,786BOYAmt
EOY$82,215,455EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,716,363BOYAmt
EOY$133,368,740EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$8,193,668ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$10,888,337OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteefalseAuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$498,089OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$498,089BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,919,177OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$268,171DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,651,006BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$60,462,208OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,364,368DepreciationAmt
Book Value$44,097,840BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,621,792OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$8,621,792BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$61,868,727TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
ARK. ELEC COOP PATRONAGE CAP.$36,037,979C
NRUCFC MEMBERSHIP$1,000C
NFUCFC CAPITAL TERM CERT.$252,854C
CRC MEMBERSHIP$2,500C
HOMESTEAD FUND DEFERRED COMP.$22,318C
MEMBERSHIP TOUCHTONE$2,500C
MEMBERSHIP DIAMOND STATE$160,000C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$36,479,151TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCUM PROV FOR PENSIONS & BENE$3,654,823
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$153,383
INVESTMENT IN SUBSIDIARY$671,429
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,479,635TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$149,610,303TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$4,862,759OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$4,862,759RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$144,747,544RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$13,248OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$13,248RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$144,760,792TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$144,809,472TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$144,809,472ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$8,144,988OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$8,144,988ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$152,954,460TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DBOOK TO TAX DEPRECIATION DIFFERENCE $4,862,759
FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BREVENUES INCLUDED IN EXPENSE PER AUDIT $13,248
FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4B2020 PATRONAGE ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS $8,131,740 REVENUES INCLUDED IN EXPENSE PER AUDIT $13,248 ------------------------------------------------------- TOTAL $8,144,988 ===========

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssfalseWrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
BRAD HARRISON
PRESIDENT/CEO$237,673$0$6,740$0$15,027$0$78,110$0$21,790$0$359,340$0$0$0
BRANDON JENKINS
V.P. FINANCE & ADMINISTRATION$117,208$0$6,740$0$5,392$0$37,011$0$17,980$0$184,331$0$0$0
KODY GALLANT
FIBER SERVICES SUPERVISOR$114,759$0$5,031$0$4,637$0$30,946$0$15,259$0$170,632$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBRAD HARRISON, PRESIDENT/CEO WAS REIMBURSED FOR ANNUAL MEMBERSHIP DUES TO BLYTHEVILLE COUNTRY CLUB. THE COMPENSATION WAS TAXABLE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THERE IS ONLY ONE CLASS OF MEMBERS. ALL MEMBERS HAVE ONE VOTE EACH. THE MEMBERS ELECT THE GOVERNING BODY AND APPROVE WHETHER THE COMPANY CAN BE SOLD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHERE IS ONLY ONE CLASS OF MEMBERS. ALL MEMBERS HAVE ONE VOTE EACH. THE MEMBERS ELECT THE GOVERNING BODY AND APPROVE WHETHER THE COMPANY CAN BE SOLD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE V.P. OF FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION, AS WELL AS, BOARD MEMBERS REVIEW FORM 990 BEFORE FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANY INDIVIDUAL BOARD OF DIRECTOR OR EMPLOYEE WHO BELIEVES THAT THEY OR AN IMMEDIATE MEMBER OF THEIR FAMILY MIGHT HAVE A REAL OR APPARENT CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS TO FILE A NOTICE OF DISCLOSURE AS WELL AS ABSTAIN FROM: PARTICIPATING IN DISCUSSIONS WITH RESPECT TO THE SUBJECT OF THE CONFLICT, USING PERSONAL INFLUENCE TO AFFECT DELIBERATIONS, MAKING MOTIONS, VOTING, EXECUTING AGREEMENTS, OR TAKING ACTIONS ON BEHALF OF THE ORGANIZATION WHERE THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST MIGHT PERTAIN BY LAW, AGREEMENT OR OTHERWISE. ALL DISCLOSURES OF REAL OR APPARENT CONFLICT SHALL BE NOTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR THE PRESIDENT/CEO, A PERSON WITH A REAL OR APPARENT CONFLICT OF INTEREST MAY BE EXCUSED FROM ALL OR A PORTION OF DISCUSSION OR DELIBERATIONS WITH RESPECT TO THE SUBJECT OF THE CONFLICT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 6THE AMOUNT LISTED AS PERSONAL PROPERTY RENT IS POLE RENTAL INCOME AND IS EXCLUDED FROM UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4AMOUNT NOTED ON THIS LINE RELATES TO PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALLOCATED AFTER 2020 YEAR END FOR THE 2020 YEAR.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9PATRONAGE ALLOCATED $ 8,131,740 INCREASE IN RETIRED CAPITAL CREDITS 74,696 CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIP FEES 1,352 RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS (1,999,994) CHANGE IN FUNDED STATUS OF POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATIONS (182,216) BOOK TO TAX DEPRECIATION DIFFERENCE 4,862,759 --------------- OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS $ 10,888,337
FORM 990, PAGE 1, PART I, LINES 14 & 19THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT ALLOCATE GENERATION & TRANSMISSION (G&T) CAPITAL CREDITS UNTIL THE YEAR THEY ARE PAID IN CASH TO THE ORGANIZATION. ONCE THE ORGANIZATION RECEIVES THE CAPITAL CREDIT CASH PAYMENT, THE CAPITAL CREDIT RETIREMENT IS PAID OUT IN THE SAME ROTATION AS THE ORGANIZATIONS PATRONAGE CAPITAL. BELOW IS A RECONCILIATION OF NET MARGIN TO CURRENT YEAR CAPITAL CREDITS AND PATRONAGE ALLOCATED: NET MARGIN 12/31/2020 BEFORE G&T AND PATRONAGE ALLOCATION $4,800,831 G&T CAPITAL CREDITS ALLOCATIONS FOR 2020 (0) INTEREST AND DIVIDEND INCOME (941,377) G&T CAPITAL CREDITS RETIRED IN CASH IN 2020 4,272,286 ------------- PATRONAGE ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS FOR 2020 (LINE 14) 8,131,740 G&T CAPITAL CREDITS ALLOCATIONS FOR 2020 0 INTEREST AND DIVIDEND INCOME 941,377 G&T CAPITAL CREDITS RETIRED IN CASH IN 2020 (4,272,286) BOOK TO TAX DEPRECIATION DIFFERENCE (4,862,759) --------------- REVENUE LESS EXPENSES (LINE 19) (8,193,668)

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MCEC FIBER INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 7AddressLine1Txt
CityBLYTHEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationARStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP72315ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN845005438EIN
Primary ActivitiesINTERNET/PHONEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateARLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MCECBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CORPORATIONEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$41,836ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$2,444,853ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (true)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
MCEC FIBER INC
A$431,700FMV
MCEC FIBER INC
D$1,500,000FMV