STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

DELTA DENTAL PLAN OF NEW JERSEY: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DELTA DENTAL PLAN OF NEW JERSEY (EIN 22-1896118)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-11-12
IRS object ID
202123169349307507
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-12T12:04:07-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WithumSmithBrown PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 Jefferson Park Suite 400AddressLine1Txt
CityWhippanyCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP079811070ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN221896118EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DELTA DENTAL OF NEW JERSEY INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% MICHAEL RODRIGUESInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlDELTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9732854205PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11639 ROUTE 10 PO BOX 222AddressLine1Txt
CityPARSIPPANYCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP070540222ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHAEL RODRIGUESPersonNm
Person TitleSVP/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9732854205PhoneNum
Signature2021-11-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstMICHAELPersonFirstNm
Person LastRODRIGUESPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN000000000SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonScott J MarianiPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00642486PTIN
Phone9738989494PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDENNIS G WILSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11639 ROUTE 10AddressLine1Txt
CityPARSIPPANYCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP070540222ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$421,506,460GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addressdeltadentalnj.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1969FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROMOTE ORAL HEALTH TO THE GREATEST NUMBER OF PEOPLE BY PROVIDING ACCESSIBLE DENTAL BENEFIT PROGRAMS OF THE HIGHEST QUALITY, SERVICE AND VALUE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee373TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$276,274,719PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$265,223,167CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$8,557,670PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,547,456CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$1,867,307PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$1,476,562CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$282,965,082PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$269,294,061CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,228,256PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,288,742CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$206,239,653PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$170,447,070CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$37,058,914PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$41,763,611CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$41,120,782PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$47,200,312CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$285,647,605PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$262,699,735CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,682,523PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$6,594,326CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$329,849,063TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$341,103,768TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$90,127,723TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$94,270,682TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$239,721,340NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$246,833,086NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO PROMOTE ORAL HEALTH TO THE GREATEST NUMBER OF PEOPLE BY PROVIDING ACCESSIBLE DENTAL BENEFIT PROGRAMS OF THE HIGHEST QUALITY, SERVICE AND VALUE. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO OFFERS AFFORDABLE DENTAL COVERAGE FOR THOSE INDIVIDUALS IN NEW JERSEY WITHOUT ACCESS TO A GROUP DENTAL PLAN. THE ORGANIZATION'S PLANS PROVIDE ACCESS TO A BROAD ARRAY OF DENTAL SERVICES THROUGH ITS VAST NETWORK OF PARTICIPATING DENTISTS. THE ORGANIZATION'S PLANS OFFER QUALITY COVERAGE OPTIONS AT COMPETITIVE RATES. FOR MORE THAN 50 YEARS, DELTA DENTAL OF NEW JERSEY HAS REACHED OUT TO SERVE THE PEOPLE OF NEW JERSEY AND, MORE RECENTLY, IN CONNECTICUT. IN 1986, WE FORMED THE DELTA DENTAL OF NEW JERSEY FOUNDATION, INC. TO AID IN CREATING ACCESS TO CARE FOR THE UNDER-INSURED AND UN-INSURED, AND SUPPORT DENTAL EDUCATION PROGRAMS FOR CHILDREN, AS WELL AS DENTAL ASSISTING AND DENTAL HYGIENE SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS PURSUING A CAREER IN THE DENTAL FIELD. EACH YEAR, OUR FOUNDATION AWARDS AT LEAST $1 MILLION TO SUPPORT WORTHWHILE NMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$253,803,342ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,288,742GrantAmt
Revenue$265,223,167RevenueAmt
DescEXPENSES INCURRED IN PROMOTING ORAL HEALTH TO THE GREATEST NUMBER OF PEOPLE BY PROVIDING ACCESSIBLE DENTAL BENEFIT PROGRAMS OF THE HIGHEST QUALITY, SERVICE AND VALUE; PRIMARILY THROUGH CONTRACTS WITH INDEPENDENT DENTISTS TO MEMBER SUBSCRIBERS. PLEASE ALSO REFER TO THE ORGANIZATION'S COMPLETE MISSION INCLUDED IN OUR RESPONSE TO PART III, QUESTION #1 ABOVE.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$253,803,342TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document52775IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee373EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryBDForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (true)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (true)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHAEL RODRIGUESPersonNm
Phone9732854205PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11639 ROUTE 10AddressLine1Txt
CityPARSIPPANYCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP070540222ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
DENNIS G WILSON
PRESIDENT/CEO50.00.7Yes (X)$1,652,837$0$92,888
LORI A ACKER
SVP OPERATIONS50.00.0$987,927$0$60,314Yes (X)
PAUL J DIMAIO ESQ
SVP/GENERAL COUNSEL50.00.4$756,085$0$93,827Yes (X)
KATHLEEN A FENNELL-BORGES
SVP HR (TERMED 3/13/2020)50.00.0$756,399$0$47,409Yes (X)
VINCENT FARINELLA
VP STRATEGY & PRODUCT DEVELOP50.00.0$664,224$0$61,222Yes (X)
JAMES SULESKI
SVP/CFO (TERMED 4/3/20)50.00.4Yes (X)$580,291$0$63,585
JEFF FURBISH
VP/CSO50.00.0$552,750$0$87,804Yes (X)
KEITH D LIBOU
CHIEF CLINICAL OFFICER50.00.0$551,563$0$88,876Yes (X)
RANDY M STODARD
VP/CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER50.00.4$480,602$0$86,286Yes (X)
MICHAEL RODRIGUES
SVP/CFO (EFF 4/4/20)50.00.4Yes (X)$436,904$0$46,613
ALLAN BERKIN
ACCOUNT EXECUTIVE50.00.0$388,499$0$94,831Yes (X)
JUSTIN LAHULLIER
CIO/VP INFORMATION SERVICES50.00.0$347,527$0$94,660Yes (X)
BARRY PETRUZZI
VP UNDERWRITING50.00.0$287,087$0$92,008Yes (X)
WENDY WALKER
GENERAL MANAGER50.00.0$279,606$0$85,018Yes (X)
KIM WHITE-WAPELHORST
ACCOUNT EXECUTIVE50.00.0$254,838$0$96,766Yes (X)
DAVID ATHA
ASSISTANT VICE PRESIDENT50.00.0$268,017$0$62,083Yes (X)
ROOTA ALMEIDA
CHIEF INFO. SECURITY OFFICER50.00.0$253,466$0$47,187Yes (X)
RONALD I DEBLINGER DMD
CHAIRMAN - TRUSTEE25.01.0Yes (X)$257,321$0$34,164Yes (X)
RYAN DOYLE
ACCOUNT EXECUTIVE50.00.0$241,165$0$48,757Yes (X)
CLAUDE RICHARDSON
SVP HR (EFF 5/4/2020)50.00.0$205,009$0$37,216Yes (X)
GENE F NAPOLIELLO DDS
TRUSTEE3.06.0$81,757$0$2,475Yes (X)
WILLIAM J FAULKNER
TRUSTEE4.41.0$65,757$11,000$1,681Yes (X)
MORTON REINHART
TRUSTEE4.91.0$65,757$11,000$1,398Yes (X)
JOSEPH P MAZZA DMD
TRUSTEE3.00.0$65,757$5,000$0Yes (X)
DEBRA G SALMAN DDS
TRUSTEE3.20.0$65,757$0$2,615Yes (X)
RICHARD G BOZZA EDD
TRUSTEE3.00.0$65,757$0$1,398Yes (X)
JAY H OYER
TRUSTEE3.01.0$65,757$0$1,398Yes (X)
JORGE E GRACIA ESQ
TRUSTEE3.00.0$61,757$0$2,379Yes (X)
GEORGE C MCLAUGHLIN DMD
TRUSTEE4.81.0$61,757$0$815Yes (X)
LISA N GALLUCCI DMD
TRUSTEE3.01.0$61,757$0$815Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$10,546,902TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$27,000TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,429,683TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K106IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNmProvince Or StateContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCd
WYSSTA SERVICES INC
PO BOX 86STEVENS POINTWI54481CLAIMS PROCESSING$3,796,244
8 WEST CONSULTING
SYSTEMS DEVELOPER$2,719,445CURRAHEEN ROADCORK0EI
ENCARA INC
4818 STARKEY ROADROANOKEVA24018MARKETING$1,900,442
DELTA DENTAL OF WASHINGTON
680 WEST MAIN STREETFREEHOLDNJ07728DIGITAL PLATFORM$1,797,444
42 NORTH DENTAL CARE PLLC
200 5TH AVENUE 3RD FLOORWALTHAMMA02451DENTAL PROVIDER$1,418,144
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K821CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
DENTAL BENEFITS COVERAGE REVENUE524114$264,480,234$264,480,234
OTHER RELATED REVENUE900099$742,933$742,933
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$265,223,167TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,254,860TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,254,860ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,634,707RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$3,111,269RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$1,476,562RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$1,476,562TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$1,476,562ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$152,393,726SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$149,101,130SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,292,596SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,292,596TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,292,596ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$269,294,061TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$265,223,167RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$4,070,894ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,288,742TotalAmt
Program Services$3,288,742ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$170,447,070TotalAmt
Program Services$170,447,070ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,480,595TotalAmt
Program Services$9,432,535ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,048,060ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,977,360TotalAmt
Program Services$17,979,624ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,997,736ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,554,243TotalAmt
Program Services$4,098,819ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$455,424ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,643,754TotalAmt
Program Services$4,179,379ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$464,375ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,107,659TotalAmt
Program Services$1,896,893ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$210,766ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$150,443TotalAmt
Program Services$135,399ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,044ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$304,350TotalAmt
Program Services$273,915ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,435ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,746TotalAmt
Program Services$78,971ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,775ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,108,123TotalAmt
Program Services$997,311ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$110,812ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,147,240TotalAmt
Program Services$12,732,516ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,414,724ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,963,056TotalAmt
Program Services$1,766,750ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$196,306ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,546,928TotalAmt
Program Services$4,092,235ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$454,693ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,297,833TotalAmt
Program Services$1,168,050ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$129,783ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$60,940TotalAmt
Program Services-$54,846ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$6,094ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$284,976TotalAmt
Program Services$256,478ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,498ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,605,721TotalAmt
Program Services$4,145,149ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$460,572ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$613,781TotalAmt
Program Services$552,403ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,378ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
BROKERAGE COMMISSIONS$10,539,801$9,485,821$1,053,980$0
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$1,350,198$1,215,178$135,020$0
RECRUITMENT & DEVELOPMENT$543,090$488,781$54,309$0
OTHER EXPENSES$5,717,966$5,146,169$571,797$0

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$262,699,735TotalAmt
Program Services$253,803,342ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,896,393ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,242,506BOYAmt
EOY$8,753,885EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,940,667BOYAmt
EOY$48,071,392EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,819,630BOYAmt
EOY$2,661,999EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$74,363,436LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$48,133,055LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,172,772BOYAmt
EOY$26,230,381EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$199,124,133BOYAmt
EOY$210,176,479EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,897,792BOYAmt
EOY$30,820,471EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,666,606BOYAmt
EOY$11,790,949EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$245,028BOYAmt
EOY$165,870EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,739,929BOYAmt
EOY$2,432,342EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$329,849,063BOYAmt
EOY$341,103,768EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,595,278BOYAmt
EOY$18,209,216EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,532,445BOYAmt
EOY$76,061,466EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$90,127,723BOYAmt
EOY$94,270,682EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,000BOYAmt
EOY$25,000EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$258,735,755BOYAmt
EOY$270,647,561EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$19,039,415BOYAmt
EOY-$23,839,475EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$239,721,340BOYAmt
EOY$246,833,086EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$329,849,063BOYAmt
EOY$341,103,768EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$6,594,326ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$8,520,366NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$8,002,946OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,060,407OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$10,060,407BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,227,681OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,310,084DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,917,597BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,462,590OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,172,490DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,290,100BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$46,693,931OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$40,984,025DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,709,906BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$918,827OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$666,456DepreciationAmt
Book Value$252,371BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$26,230,381TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescEQUITY SECURITIESDesc
Book Value$30,820,471BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$30,820,471TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
UNPAID CLAIMS$35,005,000
UNPAID CLAIMS ADJUSTMENT EXPENSES$2,282,000
DEPOSITS AND ADVANCES$5,063,031
ACCRUED PENSION COSTS$23,728,731
OTHER LIABILITIES$9,635,535
SECURITY DEPOSITS$59,602
DUE TO AFFILIATES$287,567
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$76,061,466TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$274,329,643TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$8,520,366NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$5,261,095OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$13,781,461RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$260,548,182RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$8,745,879OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$8,745,879RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$269,294,061TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$265,315,354TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$5,261,095OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$5,261,095ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$260,054,259ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$1,108,123InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,537,353OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,645,476ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$262,699,735TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART XAN INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM AUDITED THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF THE TAXPAYER AND ITS SUBSIDIARIES AND AFFILIATE FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2020 AND DECEMBER 31, 2019; RESPECTIVELY, AND ISSUED A CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENT WITH CONSOLIDATING SCHEDULES BY ENTITY. THE FIN 48 (ASC 740) FOOTNOTE BELOW IS FROM THE ORGANIZATION'S 2020 AUDITED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS: THE PLAN FOLLOWS THE RECOGNITION AND DISCLOSURE PROVISIONS OF THE ACCOUNTING STANDARD RELATED TO ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES. UNDER THIS STANDARD, TAX POSITIONS ARE EVALUATED FOR RECOGNITION USING A MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THRESHOLD, AND THOSE TAX POSITIONS REQUIRING RECOGNITION ARE MEASURED AT THE LARGEST AMOUNT OF TAX BENEFIT THAT IS GREATER THAN 50% LIKELY OF BEING REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT WITH A TAXING AUTHORITY THAT HAS FULL KNOWLEDGE OF ALL RELEVANT INFORMATION. THE PLAN HAS EVALUATED THE LIKELIHOOD OF THEIR TAX POSITIONS BEING CHALLENGED AS REMOTE AND, ACCORDINGLY HAS NOT INCLUDED ANY INCOME TAX PROVISIONS, INCLUDING INTEREST AND PENALTIES, IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS RELATED TO POTENTIAL VIOLATIONS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DOTHER AMOUNTS INCLUDED ON AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BUT NOT ON FORM 990: - INTERCOMPANY RENT PAID TO DISREGARDED ENTITY - $2,149,826; - EXPENSES OF DISREGARDED ENTITY - $3,111,269.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BOTHER AMOUNTS INCLUDED ON FORM 990 BUT NOT ON AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS: - REINSURANCE REIMBURSEMENT - $742,933; - NET CHANGE RELATED TO ACCRUED PENSION - $8,002,946.
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DOTHER AMOUNTS INCLUDED ON AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BUT NOT ON FORM 990: - INTERCOMPANY RENT PAID TO DISREGARDED ENTITY - $2,149,826; - EXPENSES OF DISREGARDED ENTITY - $3,111,269.
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BOTHER AMOUNTS INCLUDED ON AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BUT NOT ON FORM 990: - REINSURANCE REIMBURSEMENT - $742,933; - NET INCOME OF DISREGARDED ENTITY - $794,420.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DELTA DENTAL OF NEW JERSEY FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11639 ROUTE 10AddressLine1Txt
CityPARSIPPANYCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07054ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN222764745RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(c)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$3,288,742CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantPROGRAM SUPPORTPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, QUESTION 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDELTA DENTAL OF NEW JERSEY FOUNDATION, INC. ("FOUNDATION"); A RELATED INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(3) TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION, IS FUNDED SOLELY BY DELTA DENTAL OF NEW JERSEY, INC. THE MONIES DISBURSED BY THE FOUNDATION ARE BASED ON GRANT REQUESTS WHICH ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE FOUNDATION BOARD OF TRUSTEES BASED ON NEED. IN THE CASE OF LARGE GRANT REQUESTS THAT MAY SPAN MULTIPLE YEARS, THE DISBURSEMENT MAY BE MADE FROM THE ORGANIZATION AND NOT ITS RELATED FOUNDATION. THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES' APPROVAL IS REQUIRED FOR THIS TYPE OF COMMITMENT. PROGRESS ON GRANTS OF THIS NATURE IS MONITORED BY THE ORGANIZATION WITH UPDATES PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DENNIS G WILSON
PRESIDENT/CEO$784,661$0$368,078$0$500,098$0$47,378$0$45,510$0$1,745,725$0$0$0
LORI A ACKER
SVP OPERATIONS$338,153$0$128,621$0$521,153$0$44,271$0$16,043$0$1,048,241$0$0$0
PAUL J DIMAIO ESQ
SVP/GENERAL COUNSEL$368,809$0$142,675$0$244,601$0$45,131$0$48,696$0$849,912$0$0$0
KATHLEEN A FENNELL-BORGES
SVP HR (TERMED 3/13/2020)$59,959$0$101,847$0$594,593$0$42,432$0$4,977$0$803,808$0$0$0
VINCENT FARINELLA
VP STRATEGY & PRODUCT DEVELOP$292,120$0$90,717$0$281,387$0$42,429$0$18,793$0$725,446$0$0$0
JAMES SULESKI
SVP/CFO (TERMED 4/3/20)$107,628$0$148,320$0$324,343$0$45,185$0$18,400$0$643,876$0$0$0
JEFF FURBISH
VP/CSO$253,768$0$48,538$0$250,444$0$40,774$0$47,030$0$640,554$0$0$0
KEITH D LIBOU
CHIEF CLINICAL OFFICER$360,527$0$97,928$0$93,108$0$43,886$0$44,990$0$640,439$0$0$0
RANDY M STODARD
VP/CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER$304,477$0$72,031$0$104,094$0$36,400$0$49,886$0$566,888$0$0$0
MICHAEL RODRIGUES
SVP/CFO (EFF 4/4/20)$335,773$0$56,237$0$44,894$0$44,234$0$2,379$0$483,517$0$0$0
ALLAN BERKIN
ACCOUNT EXECUTIVE$84,320$0$282,729$0$21,450$0$47,800$0$47,031$0$483,330$0$0$0
JUSTIN LAHULLIER
CIO/VP INFORMATION SERVICES$249,863$0$62,170$0$35,494$0$47,800$0$46,860$0$442,187$0$0$0
BARRY PETRUZZI
VP UNDERWRITING$238,359$0$38,846$0$9,882$0$43,282$0$48,726$0$379,095$0$0$0
WENDY WALKER
GENERAL MANAGER$216,866$0$51,485$0$11,255$0$40,557$0$44,461$0$364,624$0$0$0
KIM WHITE-WAPELHORST
ACCOUNT EXECUTIVE$81,122$0$155,851$0$17,865$0$46,536$0$50,230$0$351,604$0$0$0
DAVID ATHA
ASSISTANT VICE PRESIDENT$218,892$0$34,622$0$14,503$0$40,315$0$21,768$0$330,100$0$0$0
ROOTA ALMEIDA
CHIEF INFO. SECURITY OFFICER$211,673$0$40,149$0$1,644$0$42,058$0$5,129$0$300,653$0$0$0
RONALD I DEBLINGER DMD
CHAIRMAN - TRUSTEE$0$0$0$0$257,321$0$0$0$34,164$0$291,485$0$0$0
RYAN DOYLE
ACCOUNT EXECUTIVE$71,442$0$154,687$0$15,036$0$41,378$0$7,379$0$289,922$0$0$0
CLAUDE RICHARDSON
SVP HR (EFF 5/4/2020)$173,270$0$76$0$31,663$0$36,400$0$816$0$242,225$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I; QUESTIONS 1A AND 1BTHE ORGANIZATION'S PRESIDENT/CEO TRAVELS FIRST CLASS ON BUSINESS RELATED FLIGHTS EXCEEDING THREE HOURS TO ATTEND ORGANIZATION RELATED WORK EVENTS. THIS PROVIDES THE PRESIDENT/CEO THE ABILITY TO WORK ON ORGANIZATIONAL MATTERS DURING TRAVEL. THE EXCESS COST OVER STANDARD RELATED TO THE 1ST CLASS TRAVEL WAS NOT INCLUDED IN HIS 2020 FORM W-2, BOX 5, AS TAXABLE MEDICARE WAGES. THE ORGANIZATION PAID FOR FINANCIAL/TAX PLANNING SERVICES FOR CERTAIN EMPLOYEES. THE FINANCIAL/TAX PLANNING SERVICES AMOUNTS OUTLINED HEREIN WERE INCLUDED IN EACH INDIVIDUAL'S RESPECTIVE 2020 FORM W-2, BOX 5, AS TAXABLE MEDICARE WAGES: DENNIS G. WILSON, $750 AND PAUL J. DIMAIO, ESQ., $525. EACH OF THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUAL'S 2020 FORM W-2 INCLUDES A GROSS-UP AMOUNT RELATED TO THE PERSONAL USAGE OF AN AUTO ALLOWANCE; DENNIS G. WILSON $13,350; LORI A. ACKER $4,906; PAUL J. DIMAIO, ESQ., $4,884; VINCENT FARINELLA, $4,359; KEITH D. LIBOU $2,727; RANDY M. STODARD $4,025; MICHAEL RODRIGUES, $4,820 AND WENDY WALKER $4,324. IN ADDITION, CERTAIN BOARD OF TRUSTEE MEMBERS' 2020 FORMS 1099-MISC INCLUDE TAX GROSS-UP PAYMENTS RELATED TO COMPENSATION PAID TO THEM FOR PERSONAL USAGE OF AN AUTO AND/OR FINANCIAL/TAX PLANNING SERVICES.
SCHEDULE J, PART I; QUESTION 4BTHE AMOUNTS REFLECTED IN COLUMN B(III) FOR THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS INCLUDE PARTICIPATION IN A PENSION RESTORATION SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN ("SERP") BECAUSE THE AMOUNTS ARE NO LONGER SUBJECT TO A SUBSTANTIAL RISK OF COMPLETE FORFEITURE. THE AMOUNTS OUTLINED HEREIN WERE INCLUDED IN EACH INDIVIDUAL'S 2020 FORM W-2, BOX 5, AS TAXABLE MEDICARE WAGES: DENNIS G. WILSON, $419,807; LORI A. ACKER, $498,144; PAUL J. DIMAIO, ESQ., $174,285; KATHLEEN A. FENNELL-BORGES, $531,320; VINCENT FARINELLA, $259,037; JAMES SULESKI, $280,702; KEITH D. LIBOU, $82,831; RANDY M. STODARD, $83,824; MICHAEL RODRIGUES, $13,927 AND JUSTIN LAHULLIER, $35,350. PLEASE NOTE THAT THE AMOUNTS REFLECTED INCLUDE A 27% TAX ADJUSTMENT WITH RESPECT TO THE SERP PAYMENTS TO MITIGATE THE TAX INEFFICIENCY OF THE NON-QUALIFIED SERP.
SCHEDULE J, PART I; QUESTION 7 AND CORE FORM, PART VIIINCLUDED IN COLUMN B(II) FOR CERTAIN INDIVIDUALS IS A PAYMENT RELATED TO A PROGRESS INCENTIVE PROGRAM. UNDER THIS PROGRAM, A PAYMENT IS MADE TO THESE INDIVIDUALS WHICH IS BASED ON ESTABLISHED TARGETS, BENCHMARKS AND GOALS. IF MET, THE INDIVIDUALS RECEIVE, AS A PROGRESS INCENTIVE PAYMENT, ADDITIONAL COMPENSATION BASED ON A PERCENTAGE OF THEIR BASE COMPENSATION. THE ABOVE NOTED PAYMENT WAS INCLUDED IN EACH INDIVIDUAL'S 2020 FORM W-2, BOX 5, AS TAXABLE MEDICARE WAGES. PLEASE REFER TO THIS SECTION OF THE FORM 990, SCHEDULE J FOR THIS INFORMATION BY PERSON BY AMOUNT.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
CORE FORM, PART VI, SECTION A; QUESTION 3THE ORGANIZATION RETAINED THE SERVICES OF AN OUTSIDE PROPERTY MANAGER TO MANAGE THE DAY TO DAY ACTIVITIES AND OPERATIONS OF ITS SINGLE MEMBER LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY; 1639 REAL ESTATE, LLC. PAYMENTS TO THE PROPERTY MANAGER AMOUNTED TO $73,250 IN 2020.
CORE FORM, PART VI, SECTION A; QUESTIONS 6 & 7MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION SERVE AS THE TRUSTEES OF THE ORGANIZATION AND EXISTING MEMBERS VOTE TO ELECT NEW MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION.
CORE FORM, PART VI, SECTION B; QUESTION 11BTHE ORGANIZATION'S FEDERAL FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO EACH VOTING MEMBER OF ITS GOVERNING BODY (ITS BOARD OF TRUSTEES) PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE ("IRS"). AS PART OF THE TAX RETURN PREPARATION PROCESS THE ORGANIZATION HIRED A PROFESSIONAL CPA FIRM WITH EXPERIENCE AND EXPERTISE IN BOTH HEALTHCARE AND NOT-FOR-PROFIT TAX RETURN PREPARATION, TO PREPARE THE FEDERAL FORM 990. THE CPA FIRM'S TAX PROFESSIONALS WORKED CLOSELY WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S SENIOR MANAGEMENT AND INTERNAL WORKING GROUP TO OBTAIN THE INFORMATION NEEDED IN ORDER TO PREPARE A COMPLETE AND ACCURATE TAX RETURN. THE CPA FIRM PREPARED A DRAFT FEDERAL FORM 990 AND FURNISHED IT TO THE ORGANIZATION'S SENIOR MANAGEMENT, FINANCE PERSONNEL AND INTERNAL WORKING GROUP FOR REVIEW. THESE INDIVIDUALS REVIEWED THE DRAFT FEDERAL FORM 990 AND DISCUSSED QUESTIONS AND COMMENTS WITH THE CPA FIRM. REVISIONS WERE MADE TO THE DRAFT FEDERAL FORM 990 WHERE NECESSARY AND A FINAL DRAFT WAS FURNISHED BY THE CPA FIRM TO THE ORGANIZATION'S SENIOR MANAGEMENT AND INTERNAL WORKING GROUP FOR FINAL REVIEW AND APPROVAL PRIOR TO PROVIDING IT TO EACH VOTING MEMBER OF ITS GOVERNING BODY AND FILING WITH THE IRS.
CORE FORM, PART VI, SECTION B; QUESTION 12THE ORGANIZATION REGULARLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. ANNUALLY ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, OFFICERS, SENIOR MANAGEMENT AND OTHER KEY PERSONNEL ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW THE EXISTING CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND COMPLETE A QUESTIONNAIRE. THE COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRES ARE RETURNED TO MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S SENIOR MANAGEMENT. SENIOR MANAGEMENT PROVIDES THE COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRES TO THE ORGANIZATION'S AUDIT COMMITTEE FOR ITS REVIEW AND DISCUSSION WITH RESPECT TO CONFLICTS AND ANY ASSOCIATED MITIGATING BEHAVIOR. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE THEN REPORTS TO THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
CORE FORM, PART VI, SECTION B; QUESTION 15THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND A HUMAN RESOURCES COMMITTEE. THE BOARD HAS ADOPTED A WRITTEN EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY WHICH IT FOLLOWS WHEN IT REVIEWS THE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S SENIOR MANAGEMENT TEAM, WHICH INCLUDES THE PRESIDENT/CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT/CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT/GENERAL COUNSEL, SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT/HUMAN RESOURCES AND THE SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT/CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER. THE "TOTAL COMPENSATION" OF THE INDIVIDUALS REVIEWED INCLUDES BOTH CURRENT AND DEFERRED COMPENSATION AND ALL EMPLOYEE BENEFITS, BOTH QUALIFIED AND NON-QUALIFIED. THIS REVIEW IS DONE ON AN ANNUAL BASIS AND ENSURES THAT THE "TOTAL COMPENSATION" OF SENIOR MANAGEMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION IS REASONABLE. COMPENSATION FOR THE SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT/GENERAL COUNSEL, SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT/HUMAN RESOURCES, SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT/CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT/CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER, WHO REPRESENT SENIOR MANAGEMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION, IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE HUMAN RESOURCES COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ANNUALLY, AND IS EFFECTIVE EACH JANUARY 1ST. THE PRESIDENT/CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER'S PERFORMANCE IS REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE AND HUMAN RESOURCES COMMITTEES OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, WHICH PROVIDE INPUT TO THE FULL BOARD. COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT/CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER IS DETERMINED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
CORE FORM, PART VI, SECTION C; QUESTION 19THE ORGANIZATION'S FILED CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION AND ANY AMENDMENTS CAN BE OBTAINED AND REVIEWED THROUGH THE STATE OF NEW JERSEY.
CORE FORM, PART XI; QUESTION 9OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS OR FUND BALANCE INCLUDES: - NET CHANGE ARISING DURING THE PERIOD RELATED TO ACCRUED PENSION; ($8,002,946).
CORE FORM, PART XII; QUESTION 2AN INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM AUDITED THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF THE TAXPAYER AND ITS SUBSIDIARIES AND AFFILIATE FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2020 AND DECEMBER 31, 2019; RESPECTIVELY, AND ISSUED A CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENT WITH CONSOLIDATING SCHEDULES BY ENTITY. AN UNMODIFIED OPINION WAS ISSUED BY THE INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM EACH YEAR. THE ORGANIZATION'S AUDIT COMMITEE ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT AUDITOR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
DELTA DENTAL OF NEW JERSEY PAC
1639 ROUTE 10PARSIPPANYNJ07054223754874RELATEDNJ$9,650$49,653NA
1639 REAL ESTATE LLC
1639 ROUTE 10PARSIPPANYNJ07054RELATEDNJ$3,905,689$28,035,443DDNJ

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DELTA DENTAL OF NJ FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11639 ROUTE 10AddressLine1Txt
CityPARSIPPANYCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07054ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN222764745EIN
Primary ActivitiesPUBLIC SRVC.PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status509(A)(3)PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DDNJBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd
DDPNJ CORPORATION
1639 ROUTE 10PARSIPPANYNJ07054223085009HOLDING COMPANYNJDDNJC CORP.$27,471,625$14,717,3011.00000Yes (true)
FLAGSHIP HEALTH SYSTEMS INC
1639 ROUTE 10PARSIPPANYNJ07054222671069DENTAL PLAN ORGNJDDPNJC CORP.Yes (true)
DENTAL REINSURANCE COMPANY LTD
1639 ROUTE 10PARSIPPANYNJ07054980160853FOREIGN REINS.DDPNJC CORP.Yes (true)BD
DELTA DENTAL OF CONNECTICUT INC
148 EASTERN BLVD STE 310GLASTONBURYCT06033812414649DENTAL PLAN ORGCTDDPNJC CORP.Yes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (true)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
DELTA DENTAL OF NJ FOUNDATION INC
B$3,288,742COST
DELTA DENTAL OF CONNECTICUT INC
P$406,668COST