THE DENVER HEALTH AND HOSPITALS FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- THE DENVER HEALTH AND HOSPITALS FOUNDATION (EIN 84-1085196)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-11-12
- IRS object ID
- 202123169349312457
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-11-12T16:30:48-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BKD LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 111 South Tejon Suite 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Colorado Springs | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 809039848 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 841085196 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DENVER HEALTH AND HOSPITALS FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % CHELSEA HELMKAMP | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | DENV | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3036027067 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 777 BANNOCK STREET NO MC0111 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DENVER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80204 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | LINDA FORD | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3036022977 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-11-08 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Linda | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Ford | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Adam R Smith CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00958966 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7194714290 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | LINDA FORD | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 777 BANNOCK STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DENVER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80204 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $14,727,554 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | DENVERHEALTHFOUNDATION.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1988 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SUPPORT THE WORK OF THE DENVER HEALTH AND HOSPITAL AUTHORITY IN ITS MISSION TO SUSTAIN AND ADVANCE THE HEALTH AND WELL-BEING OF DENVER,CO AND THE ROCKY MOUNTAIN REGION. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 20 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 18 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 20 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $6,229,637 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $9,419,260 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $578,894 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $41,841 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$211,162 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $6,597,369 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $9,461,101 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $4,222,918 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $7,203,273 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,605 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $151,600 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $159,703 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,414,423 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $409,802 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $5,640,946 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $7,764,675 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $956,423 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,696,426 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $23,272,163 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $27,536,197 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,462,751 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,605,545 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $20,809,412 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $23,930,652 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | SUPPORT THE WORK OF THE DENVER HEALTH AND HOSPITAL AUTHORITY IN ITS MISSION TO SUSTAIN AND ADVANCE THE HEALTH AND WELL-BEING OF DENVER, COLORADO AND THE ROCKY MOUNTAIN REGION. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $7,297,458 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $7,203,273 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | SIGNIFICANT AREAS OF SUPPORT INCLUDE, BUT ARE NOT LIMITED TO THE FOLLOWING AREAS: COMMUNITY HEALTH ($1,906,672) MEDICINE ($1,335,576) COVID-19 RESPONSE ($706,360) BEHAVIORAL HEALTH ($485,435) VOLUNTEERS ($467,816) WOMEN, CHILDREN, AND ADOLESCENTS ($258,415) PATIENT ASSISTANCE ($166,967) TRAUMA AND EMERGENCY MEDICINE ($100,719) ORTHOPAEDICS ($66,333) REMAINING AREAS OF SUPPORT, IN AGGREGATE TOTAL ($1,803,165) | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $7,297,458 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | false | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | Yes (true) | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | Yes (true) | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 10 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 20 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 18 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (true) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CO | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CHELSEA HELMKAMP | PersonNm |
| Phone | 3036027045 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 655 BROADWAY MC1925 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DENVER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80203 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBIN WITTENSTEIN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER AND CEO - DHHA | 1.0 | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,213,349 | $41,938 | |
| WILLIAM J BURMAN MD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $268,544 | $69,835 | |
| LINDA FORD | |||||||
| DHF - CEO | 40.0 | 1.0 | $0 | $280,793 | $29,481 | Yes (X) | |
| CHARLIE WALLING | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KC VEIO | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAN SCHERER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| WILLIAM S SASLOW | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| FRANKLIN RIOS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SUSAN POWERS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ELIZABETH PEROS | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| DAVID MCREYNOLDS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BRUCE MADISON MD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KEVIN P KAUFFMAN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHRISTIE ISENBERG | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOSH HANFLING | |||||||
| CHAIR | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| BROOKE GORDON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MIKE FERRUFINO | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| STERLING CROWE | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| HAROUN COWANS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PAT CORTEZ | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| STEPHEN B CLARK | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.0 | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $1,762,686 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $141,254 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITY COUNSELLING SERVICE CO LL | |||||
| PO BOX 824885 | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19182 | CAMPAIGN CONSULTING | $518,000 |
| NEIMAND COLLABORATIVE INC | |||||
| 1100 VERMONT AVE NW SUITE 200 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20005 | MARKETING | $151,600 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $9,419,260 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $639,792 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $9,419,260 | TotalContributionsAmt |
| Total Program Service Revenue | $0 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,801 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,801 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $5,304,493 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $5,266,453 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $38,040 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $38,040 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $38,040 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $0 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,461,101 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $41,841 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,549,248 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,549,248 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $654,025 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $654,025 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $151,600 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $151,600 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $100,751 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $100,751 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,058 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,058 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,779 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $15,643 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,136 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,532 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $13,532 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,038 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $15,129 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $909 | FundraisingAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $163 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $163 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bad Debt Expense | $95,594 | $95,594 | |
| Employee Development | $76,182 | $155 | $76,027 |
| Memberships and other fees | $34,429 | $16,271 | $18,158 |
| DONOR RECOGNITION | $5,219 | $5,219 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,057 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $42,057 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,764,675 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,297,458 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $307,514 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $159,703 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,199,077 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,741,788 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,970,743 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $99,631 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,201,069 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,206,286 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $236,196 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $593,034 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,975 | EOYAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,342,650 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,250,338 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,306,428 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,608,145 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,272,163 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,536,197 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $107,990 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,500 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,342,261 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,605,545 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,462,751 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,605,545 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $181,790 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $723,174 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,627,622 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,207,478 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,809,412 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,930,652 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,272,163 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,536,197 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,696,426 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$3,643 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $1,428,457 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,855,419 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,685,003 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,453,729 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $6,018,475 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,419,260 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $31,431,886 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $6,855,419 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,685,003 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,453,729 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $6,018,475 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,419,260 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $31,431,886 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $5,300,772 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $26,131,114 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $147,504 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $241,178 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $152,219 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $402,027 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,801 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $946,729 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $32,378,615 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.80705 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.88830 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $7,195,335 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $885,850 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $348,548 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $7,732,637 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $6,524,108 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,028,216 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $356,989 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $7,195,335 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $7,091,326 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$213,405 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $353,813 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $6,524,108 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $6,464,266 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $984,564 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $357,504 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $7,091,326 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $651,675 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $319,030 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $365,439 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $605,266 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.62270 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.37730 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (true) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Land | LandGrp | |
| Buildings | BuildingsGrp | |
| Leasehold Improvements | LeaseholdImprovementsGrp | |
| Equipment | EquipmentGrp | |
| Other Land Buildings | OtherLandBuildingsGrp |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ASSETS HELD-DENVER FOUNDATION | Desc |
| Book Value | $13,608,145 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $13,608,145 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DUE TO DHHA | Desc |
| Amt | $2,605,545 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,605,545 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $13,290,014 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$3,643 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $2,404,099 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $1,428,457 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $3,828,913 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $9,461,101 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $9,461,101 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $10,168,774 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $2,404,099 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $2,404,099 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $7,764,675 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $7,764,675 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4 | THE FOUNDATION'S ENDOWMENTS CONSIST OF VARIOUS INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES INCLUDING TO SUPPORT THE DENVER HEALTH AND HOSPITAL AUTHORITY'S ROCKY MOUNTAIN POISON AND DRUG CENTER, COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES, TRAUMA PREVENTION AND CARE, AND VULNERABLE POPULATIONS. |
| SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2 | MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2D | REVENUE ON BOOKS, NOT ON RETURN: CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN DENVER FOUNDATION 1,428,457 |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Email Solicitations | Yes (X) | EmailSolicitationsInd |
| Phone Solicitations | Yes (X) | PhoneSolicitationsInd |
| In Person Solicitations | Yes (X) | InPersonSolicitationsInd |
| Solicitation Of Non Govt Grants | Yes (X) | SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd |
| Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty | Yes (true) | AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd |
Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | NEIMAND COLLABORATIVE | PersonNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1100 VERMONT AVENUE NW SUITE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20005 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Activity | MARKETING | ActivityTxt |
| Fundraiser Control Of Funds | false | FundraiserControlOfFundsInd |
| Retained By Contractor | $151,600 | RetainedByContractorAmt |
| Net To Organization | -$151,600 | NetToOrganizationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Retained By Contractors | $151,600 | TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt |
| Total Net To Organization | -$151,600 | TotalNetToOrganizationAmt |
| Licensed States | CO | LicensedStatesCd |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DENVER HEALTH & HOSPITAL AUTHORITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 777 BANNOCK STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DENVER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80204 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 841343242 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $6,549,248 | CashGrantAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | RESEARCH AND OPERATING ASSISTANCE | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| PATIENT ASSISTANCE | 4234 | $166,908 |
| EMPLOYEE RELIEF | 269 | $487,117 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | AREAS WITHIN THE HOSPITAL PREPARE FORMAL REQUESTS FOR REIMBURSEMENT OF FUND AND/OR GRANT EXPENSES TO THE DHF ACCOUNTANT. THESE REQUESTS FOR PAYMENT ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE FOUNDATION EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND THE DHHA CONTROLLER. MONITORING OF THESE FUNDS AND GRANTS IS PERFORMED BY THE DHF ACCOUNTANT, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, AND DHHA CONTROLLER IN ORDER TO ENSURE DONOR WISHES ARE FOLLOWED. THE FOUNDATION MONITORS THE USE OF GRANTED FUNDS FOR INDIVIDUALS BY PAYING COPAYS TO DHHA, AS WELL AS PAYMENTS TO VENDORS ON-BEHALF ON INDIVIDUALS. IN THIS WAY THE USE OF GRANTED FUNDS IS MONITORED BY AND APPROPRIATE RECIPIENTS ARE SELECTED BY JOINT GRANT COMMITTEE MADE UP OF FOUNDATION AND DHHA MEMBERS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (true) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM J BURMAN MD | ||||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | $0 | $204,289 | $0 | $51,828 | $0 | $12,427 | $0 | $54,215 | $0 | $15,620 | $0 | $338,379 |
| LINDA FORD | ||||||||||||
| DHF - CEO | $0 | $184,334 | $0 | $46,868 | $0 | $49,591 | $0 | $17,144 | $0 | $12,337 | $0 | $310,274 |
| ROBIN WITTENSTEIN | ||||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER AND CEO - DHHA | $0 | $868,024 | $0 | $230,275 | $0 | $115,050 | $0 | $22,656 | $0 | $19,282 | $0 | $1,255,287 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 3 | RELATED ORGANIZATION COMPENSATION PROCEDURES: ALL EMPLOYEES WORKING FOR THE FOUNDATION INCLUDING CERTAIN OFFICERS AND BOARD MEMBERS ARE EMPLOYEES OF AND COMPENSATED BY DENVER HEALTH AND HOSPITAL AUTHORITY. DENVER HEALTH AND HOSPITAL AUTHORITY FOLLOWS CLEARLY DEFINED PROCEDURES IN SETTING COMPENSATION, INCLUDING THE USE OF: *COMPENSATION COMMITTEE *COMPENSATION SURVEYS/STUDIES *APPROVAL BY BOARD AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE |
| SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4B | NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLANS: CERTAIN DENVER HEALTH AND HOSPITAL AUTHORITY EMPLOYEES SERVING AS BOARD MEMBERS AND/OR OFFICERS OF DENVER HEALTH AND HOSPITALS FOUNDATION PARTICIPATE IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN WITH DENVER HEALTH AND HOSPITAL AUTHORITY. THE FOLLOWING PERSONS REPORTED THE FOLLOWING AMOUNTS AS INCLUDIBLE IN INCOME UNDER THIS PLAN. *ROBIN WITTENSTEIN $76,676 *LINDA FORD $17,360 |
| SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 7 | EXPLANATION FOR NON-FIXED PAYMENTS: THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS LISTED ON 990 PART VII, SECTION A, WERE COMPENSATED BY DENVER HEALTH AND HOSPITAL AUTHORITY AND PARTICIPATED IN THE MANAGEMENT INCENTIVE PLAN (MIP). UNDER THIS PLAN, THESE INDIVIDUALS RECEIVED THE FOLLOWING PAYMENTS: *ROBIN WITTENSTEIN - $230,275 *WILLIAM J. BURMAN, M.D. - $ 51,828 *LINDA FORD - $ 46,868 |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Works Of Art | WorksOfArtGrp | |
| Art Historical Treasures | ArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp | |
| Art Fractional Interest | ArtFractionalInterestGrp | |
| Books And Publications | BooksAndPublicationsGrp |
Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $67,368 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cars And Other Vehicles | CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp | |
| Boats And Planes | BoatsAndPlanesGrp | |
| Intellectual Property | IntellectualPropertyGrp | |
| Securities Publicly Traded | SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp | |
| Securities Closely Held Stock | SecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp | |
| Secur Prtnrshp Trust Intrsts | SecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp | |
| Securities Miscellaneous | SecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp | |
| Qualified Contrib Hist Struct | QualifiedContribHistStructGrp | |
| Qualified Contrib Other | QualifiedContribOtherGrp | |
| Real Estate Residential | RealEstateResidentialGrp | |
| Real Estate Commercial | RealEstateCommercialGrp | |
| Real Estate Other | RealEstateOtherGrp | |
| Collectibles | CollectiblesGrp |
Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 5705 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $125,675 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 225464 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $446,749 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Taxidermy | TaxidermyGrp | |
| Historical Artifacts | HistoricalArtifactsGrp | |
| Scientific Specimens | ScientificSpecimensGrp | |
| Archaeological Artifacts | ArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp | |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (true) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | false | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE M, PART I, COLUMN B: | NUMBER OF CONTRIUBTIONS REPORTED: THE NUMBERS REPORTED ON SCHEDULE M, PART I, IN COLUMN (B) ARE THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVED AND NOT THE NUMBER OF INDIVIDUAL ITEMS INCLUDED IN NONCASH CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVED. |
| SCHEDULE M, PART I, LINE 32B: | DENVER HEALTH FOUNDATION USES 3RD PARTY BROKERS TO SELL ALL STOCK DONATIONS RECEIVED. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | AS EMPLOYEES OF DENER HEALTH AND HOSPITAL AUTHORITY, A RELATED ORGANIZATION, THE FOLLOWING OFFICERS AND BOARD MEMBERS OF DENVER HEALTH AND HOSPITALS FOUNDATION HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP: ROBIN WITTENSTEIN, LINDA FORD, AND WILLIAM J. BURMAN, M.D. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO BEING FILED. THE 990 IS REVIEWED WITH THE FOUNDATION'S AUDITORS AND TAX RETURN PREPARER, ALONG WITH THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, THE CFO AND THE CONTROLLER TO FIELD ANY QUESTIONS. IN ADDITION, A PDF COPY IS SENT TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ALL INDIVIDUALS EMPLOYED BY DENVER HEALTH AND HOSPITAL AUTHORITY ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE ANNUALLY AND BOARD MEMBERS ALSO DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS AT MONTHLY BOARD MEETINGS. IF A POTENTIAL CONFLICT IS IDENTIFIED, THE BOARD MEMBER OR EMPLOYEE, WITH THE POTENTIAL CONFLICT WILL RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM THE DECISION MAKING PROCESS AND THE REMAINING BOARD MEMBERS WILL VOTE TO DETERMINE IF THE TRANSACTION IS IN THE BEST INTEREST OF THE FOUNDATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE DENVER HEALTH AND HOSPITAL AUTHORITY (DHHA), A RELATED ORGANIZATION, EMPLOYS OR DONATES ALL PERSONNEL UTILIZED BY THE FOUNDATION. DHHA CONDUCTS A MARKET SURVEY OF ALL POSITIONS ANNUALLY, AND RECOMMENDATIONS REGARDING COMPENSATION ARE MADE BY DHHA'S COMPENSATION COMITTEE TO THE DHHA BOARD OF DIRECTORS, WHO FORMALLY ADOPT THE FINAL COMPENSATION EACH YEAR |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | IF REQUESTED, DOCUMENTS CAN BE E-MAILED, FAXED, OR MAILED TO THE REQUESTOR. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | $1,428,457 - CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN DENVER FOUNDATION |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DENVER HEALTH & HOSPITAL AUTHORITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 777 BANNOCK STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DENVER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 80204 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 841343242 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | HOSPITAL | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | CO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | GOVERNMENT | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | false | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (true) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| DENVER HEALTH & HOSPITAL AUTHORITY | ||
| B | $3,602,350 | FMV |
| DENVER HEALTH & HOSPITAL AUTHORITY | ||
| M | $982,849 | FMV |
| DENVER HEALTH & HOSPITAL AUTHORITY | ||
| O | $1,361,029 | FMV |
| DENVER HEALTH & HOSPITAL AUTHORITY | ||
| Q | $982,849 | FMV |