STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ARIZONA DENTAL INSURANCE SERVICE: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ARIZONA DENTAL INSURANCE SERVICE (EIN 86-0274899)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-11-15
IRS object ID
202123199349304597
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-15T09:22:39-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN381357951PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PLANTE & MORAN PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110 S RIVERSIDE PLAZA 9TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityCHICAGOCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60606ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN860274899EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ARIZONA DENTAL INSURANCE SERVICE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlARIZBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6025883976PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15656 WEST TALAVI BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityGLENDALECityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85306ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARK ANDERSONPersonNm
Person TitleCFO/VICE PRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone6029383131PhoneNum
Signature2021-11-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstMARKPersonFirstNm
Person LastANDERSONPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDAVID LOWENTHALPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00378651PTIN
Phone3122071040PhoneNum
Preparation2021-11-06PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DELTA DENTAL OF ARIZONABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMARK ANDERSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15656 WEST TALAVI BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityGLENDALECityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85306ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$145,835,038GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.DELTADENTALAZ.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1972FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateAZLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE CORPORATION EXISTS TO IMPROVE LIVES BY PROMOTING OPTIMAL ORAL HEALTH.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee124TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$111,454,232PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$107,428,361CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,501,766PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,596,566CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$134,383PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$5,622CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$113,090,381PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$111,030,549CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$351,249PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$429,516CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,571,179PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,933,750CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$89,952,240PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$88,225,869CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$102,874,668PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$102,589,135CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$10,215,713PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$8,441,414CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$115,786,813TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$129,697,627TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$14,939,497TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$16,064,162TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$100,847,316NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$113,633,465NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE CORPORATION EXISTS TO IMPROVE LIVES BY PROMOTING OPTIMAL ORAL HEALTH.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$84,348,456ExpenseAmt
Revenue$107,433,983RevenueAmt
DescTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDED DENTAL BENEFIT COVERAGE FOR 339,498 BENEFICIARIES INCLUDED AMONG THESE BENEFICIARIES WERE I) 25,275 INDIVIDUAL ENROLLEES, MANY OF WHOM ARE HIGH-RISK INDIVIDUALS WHO MAY NOT OTHERWISE RECEIVE ACCESS TO AFFORDABLE DENTAL BENEFIT COVERAGE. THESE INDIVIDUALS OBTAINED COVERAGE AS A RESULT OF THE ORGANIZATION'S COLLABORATION WITH CHARITABLE AND GOVERNMENTAL ORGANIZATIONS; II) 51,706 ENROLLEES WHO ARE OR WERE EMPLOYED WITH THE STATE OF ARIZONA, AND III). THE ORGANIZATION EXPENDED MORE THAN $63 MILLION FOR DENTAL CARE DURING 2020, WITH DENTAL BENEFITS COVERAGE BEING PROVIDED THROUGH CONTRACTS WITH INDEPENDENT PROFESSIONAL DENTAL SERVICE PROVIDERS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$429,516ExpenseAmt
Grant$429,516GrantAmt
DescTHE ORGANIZATION ALSO MAKES GRANTS AND DONATES FACILITIES, EQUIPMENT, AND EMPLOYEE TIME TO SUPPORT MANY CHARITABLE CAUSES. DURING 2020, THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDED OR SUPPORTED PREVENTATIVE DENTAL HEALTH SERVICES, CHILDREN'S ORAL HEALTH SERVICE, DENTAL CLINICS, IN-SCHOOL SCREENINGS, TOBACCO AND CHRONIC DISEASE PREVENTION PROGRAMS, EARLY CHILDHOOD PROGRAMS, PRENATAL AND POSTNATAL ORAL HEALTH, AND ACCESS TO DENTAL SERVICES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$84,777,972TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document16401IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee124EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (1)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or Procedure0WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldAZStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARK ANDERSONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6029383131PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15656 WEST TALAVI BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityGLENDALECityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85306ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
ALLAN ALLFORD
PRESIDENT/CEO40.000.00Yes (X)$1,029,839$0$184,805
MARK ANDERSON
VICE PRESIDENT/CFO40.000.00Yes (X)$710,403$0$96,628
BRAD CLOTHIER
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT40.000.00Yes (X)$569,812$0$111,453
CRAIG LIVESAY
VICE PRESIDENT/COO40.000.00Yes (X)$393,981$0$79,607
LESLIE HESS
CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER40.000.00Yes (X)$274,156$0$56,452
SCOTT PEDERSON
VICE PRESIDENT40.000.00Yes (X)$265,969$0$62,253
JOLEAN FLECK
VICE PRESIDENT, PEOPLE & ORG DEVELOPMENT40.000.00Yes (X)$173,875$0$31,152
ERIC SKARTVEIT
SENIOR DIRECTOR OF UNDERWRITING40.000.00$171,664$0$22,083Yes (X)
JOHN BRULEY
DIRECTOR OF IT40.000.00$160,410$0$26,568Yes (X)
JOSHUA CUPERO
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE40.000.00$175,384$0$8,759Yes (X)
HEATHER MOLLON
SENIOR DIRECTOR OF CLIENT RELATIONSHIPS40.000.00$157,091$0$16,343Yes (X)
KATHY MORROW
DIRECTOR OF PROFESSIONAL RELATIONS40.000.00$140,830$0$14,311Yes (X)
CANDANCE HUNTER WIEST
BOARD CHAIR10.000.00Yes (X)$32,000$0$0Yes (X)
JOYCE ROSENTHAL DDS
VICE-CHAIRMAN (THRU 8/20)3.000.00Yes (X)$24,054$0$0Yes (X)
STEPHEN MEYER HOUGHTON
SECRETARY/TREASURER3.000.00Yes (X)$24,000$0$0Yes (X)
WILLIAM ALLEN CARDON
BOARD MEMBER (THRU 8/20)3.000.00$24,000$0$0Yes (X)
DALE RONALD HALLBERG DDS
BOARD MEMBER (THRU 8/20)3.000.00$24,000$0$0Yes (X)
RICHARD B HIGGS DDS
BOARD MEMBER3.000.00$16,000$0$0Yes (X)
GARY OWEN JONES DDS
BOARD MEMBER3.000.00$16,000$0$0Yes (X)
GERALD E LOE
BOARD MEMBER3.000.00$24,000$0$0Yes (X)
ALVIN CHARLES MATTHEWS
BOARD MEMBER3.000.00$24,000$0$0Yes (X)
WILLIAM LUND PUTNAM
BOARD MEMBER3.000.00$24,000$0$0Yes (X)
BRUCE ALLAN SPIGNER DDS
BOARD MEMBER3.000.00$24,000$0$0Yes (X)
JUSTIN MICHAEL BAYLESS
BOARD MEMBER3.000.00$8,000$0$0Yes (X)
RONALD V DAVELLA
BOARD MEMBER3.000.00$8,000$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL A WARREN
BOARD MEMBER3.000.00$8,000$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,503,468TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$710,414TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K19IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
NORTHWINDS TECHNOLOGY SOLUTION
PO BOX 828STEVENS POINTWI54481IT SERVICES$1,895,093
WYSSTA SERVICES INC
PO BOX 86STEVENS POINTWI54481ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES$1,694,424
WEST MONROE PARTNERS
311 W MONROE STREETCHICAGOIL60606CONSULTING$1,673,815
CHANGE HEALTHCARE
PO BOX 572490SALT LAKE CITYUT84157FULFILLMENT PAYMENTS$691,637
MODERN IMPACT LLC
100 S 5TH ST SUITE 1000MINNEAPOLISMN55402ADVERTISING SERVICES$662,035
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K11CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
DENTAL PREMIUMS524114$95,445,792$95,445,792
REV - SELF INSUR GROUP524114$8,553,338$8,553,338
VISION PREMIUMS524114$3,429,231$3,429,231
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$107,428,361TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,068,715TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,068,715ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$36,332,340SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$34,804,489SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,527,851SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,527,851TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,527,851ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$5,622TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,622RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$5,622OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$111,030,549TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$107,433,983RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,596,566ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$429,516TotalAmt
Program Services$429,516ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,320,438TotalAmt
Program Services$3,131,327ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,189,111ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,274,704TotalAmt
Program Services$3,518,909ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,755,795ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$417,743TotalAmt
Program Services$302,768ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$114,975ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,255,142TotalAmt
Program Services$708,489ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$546,653ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$665,723TotalAmt
Program Services$371,944ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$293,779ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$281,255TotalAmt
Management And General$281,255ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$101,909TotalAmt
Management And General$101,909ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$293,233TotalAmt
Management And General$293,233ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,226,796TotalAmt
Program Services$6,499,387ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,727,409ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,073,049TotalAmt
Management And General$1,073,049ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$140,002TotalAmt
Program Services$62,408ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$77,594ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$947,700TotalAmt
Program Services$552,456ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$395,244ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$270,733TotalAmt
Program Services$229,864ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,869ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,827TotalAmt
Program Services$55,121ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,706ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,040TotalAmt
Program Services$13,040ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$439,344TotalAmt
Program Services$318,424ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$120,920ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$180,286TotalAmt
Program Services$180,286ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PROFESSIONAL DENTAL SVS$65,982,034$65,982,034
PREMIUM TAX$2,045,955$2,045,955
DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS$852,954$745,778$107,176
PRINTING$530,904$513,554$17,350

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,763,848TotalAmt
Program Services$1,162,667ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$601,181ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,589,135TotalAmt
Program Services$84,777,972ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,811,163ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,611,898BOYAmt
EOY$12,217,060EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,451,691BOYAmt
EOY$8,153,695EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$823,235BOYAmt
EOY$1,021,397EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$11,595,191LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,175,188LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,591,421BOYAmt
EOY$7,420,003EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,415,195BOYAmt
EOY$86,974,462EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,189,329BOYAmt
EOY$10,630,030EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,704,044BOYAmt
EOY$3,280,980EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$115,786,813BOYAmt
EOY$129,697,627EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,752,578BOYAmt
EOY$12,394,399EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,572,536BOYAmt
EOY$3,082,759EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,382BOYAmt
EOY$54,130EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$529,001BOYAmt
EOY$532,874EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,939,497BOYAmt
EOY$16,064,162EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,847,316BOYAmt
EOY$113,633,465EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,847,316BOYAmt
EOY$113,633,465EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$115,786,813BOYAmt
EOY$129,697,627EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$8,441,414ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$4,358,422NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$13,687OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,530,763OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,530,763BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,535,100OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,275,593DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,259,507BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,529,328OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,899,595DepreciationAmt
Book Value$629,733BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$7,420,003TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
INVESTMENT IN SUBSIDIARY-SOUTHWEST BENEFIT ADM$201,347C
INVESTMENT IN SUBSIDIARY-CANYON INSURANCE SVS$604,325C
HEDGE FUNDS$9,824,358F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$10,630,030TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
UNCLAIMED PROPERTY LIABILITY$4,006
CUSTOMER DEPOSIT LIABILITY$528,868
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$532,874TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$114,142,829TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$4,358,422NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$952,909OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,405,513RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$110,737,316RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$293,233InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$293,233RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$111,030,549TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$102,295,902TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$102,295,902ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$293,233InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$293,233ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$102,589,135TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:MANAGEMENT EVALUATES THE COMPANY'S EXPOSURE FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AT EACH REPORTING PERIOD. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2020 AND 2019, MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THE COMPANY HAS NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, AND, THEREFORE, NO SUCH LIABILITIES HAVE BEEN RECORDED. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2020 AND 2019, THE COMPANY'S UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS WERE NOT SIGNIFICANT. THERE WERE NO SIGNIFICANT PENALTIES OR INTEREST RECOGNIZED DURING THE YEAR OR ACCRUED AT YEAR END.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:GAINS/LOSSES FROM CONSOLIDATED RELATED PARTIES -952,909.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (8 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
DELTA DENTAL PLAN OF ARIZONA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION AND TRUST
5656 WEST TALAVI BLVDGLENDALEAZ85306860842694501(C)(3)$330,688$0ANNUAL CONTRIBUTION BASED ON BOARD DIRECTIVE TO PROMOTE ORAL HEALTH
THE LEADERSHIP CONFERENCE EDUCATION FUND
1620 L STREET NW SUITE 1100WASHINGTONDC20036237026895501(C)(3)$25,000$0PROGRAM SUPPORT
ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS FOUNDATION INC
401 E JEFFERSON STREETPHOENIXAZ85004860901615501(C)(3)$15,760$0PROGRAM SUPPORT
BOYS AND GIRLS CLUBS OF METROPOLITAN PHOENIX INC
4309 E BELLEVIEW STREET BUILDING 14PHOENIXAZ85008860107639501(C)(3)$10,000$0PROGRAM SUPPORT14
PHOENIX CHILDREN HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
2929 E CAMELBACK RD STE 122PHOENIXAZ85016742421549501(C)(3)$10,000$0PROGRAM SUPPORT
HONORHEALTH FOUNDATION
8125 N HAYDEN ROADSCOTTSDALEAZ85258742355411501(C)(3)$5,500$0PROGRAM SUPPORT
BOYS & GIRL CLUBS OF THE VALLEY
4309 E BELLEVIEW STREET BUILDING 14PHOENIXAZ85008860550646501(C)(3)$5,000$0PROGRAM SUPPORT14
ST VINCENT DE PAUL
420 W WATKINS ROADPHOENIXAZ85003860096789501(C)(3)$5,000$0PROGRAM SUPPORT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org8Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD RECEIVES REGULAR REPORTS ON THE ORGANIZATION'S ACTIVITIES AND EXPENDITURES OF GRANT FUNDS DONATIONS ARE MADE TO ESTABLISHED, WELL-RESPECTED, LOCAL PUBLIC CHARITY ORGANIZATIONS. AS A RESULT, ONGOING MONITORING OF THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS IS NOT CONSIDERED NECESSARY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ALLAN ALLFORD
PRESIDENT/CEO$550,364$0$309,000$0$170,475$0$156,788$0$28,017$0$1,214,644$0$161,475$0
MARK ANDERSON
VICE PRESIDENT/CFO$316,982$0$107,000$0$286,421$0$64,679$0$31,949$0$807,031$0$279,222$0
BRAD CLOTHIER
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT$395,812$0$165,000$0$9,000$0$83,176$0$28,277$0$681,265$0$0$0
CRAIG LIVESAY
VICE PRESIDENT/COO$293,981$0$100,000$0$0$0$47,658$0$31,949$0$473,588$0$0$0
LESLIE HESS
CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER$229,156$0$45,000$0$0$0$29,961$0$26,491$0$330,608$0$0$0
SCOTT PEDERSON
VICE PRESIDENT$213,969$0$52,000$0$0$0$35,128$0$27,125$0$328,222$0$0$0
JOLEAN FLECK
VICE PRESIDENT, PEOPLE & ORG DEVELOP$163,875$0$10,000$0$0$0$8,325$0$22,827$0$205,027$0$0$0
ERIC SKARTVEIT
SENIOR DIRECTOR OF UNDERWRITING$146,664$0$25,000$0$0$0$0$0$22,083$0$193,747$0$0$0
JOHN BRULEY
DIRECTOR OF IT$141,910$0$18,500$0$0$0$0$0$26,568$0$186,978$0$0$0
JOSHUA CUPERO
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE$153,884$0$21,500$0$0$0$0$0$8,759$0$184,143$0$0$0
HEATHER MOLLON
SENIOR DIRECTOR OF CLIENT RELATIONSH$114,138$0$42,953$0$0$0$0$0$16,343$0$173,434$0$0$0
KATHY MORROW
DIRECTOR OF PROFESSIONAL RELATIONS$124,830$0$16,000$0$0$0$0$0$14,311$0$155,141$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1A1. FIRST CLASS TRAVEL - ALL SENIOR EXECUTIVES ARE OFFERED THIS BENEFIT FOR TRAVEL EXCEEDING 4 HOURS. 2. TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS - THE PRESIDENT/CEO RECEIVES THIS BENEFIT AND IT IS NOT TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION.
PART I, LINE 4BTHE ORGANIZATION HAS A NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN FOR CERTAIN MEMBERS OF SENIOR MANAGEMENT AS DETERMINED BY THE DDAZ BOARD. PLAN BALANCES ARE CREDITED AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD. IN 2020, ALLAN ALLFORD RECEIVED A DISTRIBUTION OF $161,475 AND MARK ANDERSON RECEIVED A DISTRIBUTION OF $279,222 FROM THE NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN. THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATED IN THE NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN BUT DID NOT RECEIVE A DISTRIBUTION IN 2020: CRAIG LIVESAY, BRAD CLOTHIER, SCOTT PEDERSON, LESLIE HESS AND JOLEAN FLECK.
PART I, LINE 7CONSISTENT WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S OVERALL COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY, OFFICERS, HIGHLY COMPENSATED, AND OTHER DESIGNATED EMPLOYEES PARTICIPATE IN AN ORGANIZATION INCENTIVE COMPENSATION PLAN. THE PLAN CONTAINS METRICS WHICH REPRESENT STRATEGIC PLAN MEASURES THAT ARE DETERMINED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. AN OVERALL WEIGHTED SCORE IS CALCULATED BASED ON ACHIEVING A RANGE OF PLAN MEASURES. THE GOALS INCLUDE PRESERVATION OF INCOME WHICH PROVIDES THE ORGANIZATION WITH THE RESOURCES NECESSARY TO ACCOMPLISH ITS CHARITABLE PURPOSES.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
DALE HALLBERG
DIRECTOR$260,762CONTRACTED PROVIDER PAYMENTS WERE MADE TO BOARD MEMBER DALE HALLBERG CONSISTENT WITH REGULAR COMPANY REIMBURSEMENT RATES.0
BRUCE SPIGNER
DIRECTOR$128,357CONTRACTED PROVIDER PAYMENTS WERE MADE TO BOARD MEMBER BRUCE SPIGNER CONSISTENT WITH REGULAR COMPANY REIMBURSEMENT RATES.0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ANY ETHICAL DENTIST DULY LICENSED AND IN GOOD STANDING IN THE STATE OF ARIZONA IS ELIGIBLE TO BE A MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION. MEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. MEMBERS DO NOT HAVE AN OWNERSHIP INTEREST IN THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION HAVE AUTHORITY TO ELECT DELTA DENTAL'S GOVERNING BODY. NO OTHER GROUP OR PERSON CAN VOTE FOR THOSE WHO SERVE ON THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE ORGANIZATION'S BYLAWS MAY BE ALTERED, AMENDED OR REPEALED AND NEW BYLAWS MAY BE ADOPTED ONLY BY THE AFFIRMATIVE VOTE OF TWO THIRDS OF THE MEMBERS PRESENT AT A MEETING OF THE MEMBERS AT WHICH A QUORUM IS PRESENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ORGANIZATION HAS A PROCESS FOR THE GOVERNING BODY TO RECEIVE AND REVIEW THE 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED. THAT PROCESS INCLUDES THE FOLLOWING STEPS 1. MANAGEMENT'S ENGAGEMENT OF OUTSIDE PROFESSIONAL SERVICES TO PREPARE AND DRAFT THE FORM 990. 2. MANAGEMENT'S REVIEW OF THE DRAFT FORM 990 TO CHECK FOR ACCURACY. 3. PROVIDING THE PROPOSED FINAL DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BEFORE FILING THE DOCUMENT WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION HAS A POLICY IN PLACE TO MONITOR AND ENFORCE COMPLIANCE WITH ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES WHICH COVER BOTH BOARD MEMBERS AND EMPLOYEES UPON HIRE AND ANNUALLY. THEREAFTER, MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BOARD ARE REQUIRED TO EXECUTE THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. UPON HIRE, EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO EXECUTE THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE ORGANIZATION HAS PROCEDURES IN PLACE TO ALLOW EMPLOYEES AND OFFICERS/DIRECTORS OF THE COMPANY TO REPORT ANY NEWLY CREATED CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. IN ALL INSTANCES INVOLVING AN ACTUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE CONFLICTED EMPLOYEE OR BOARD MEMBER IS ASKED TO RECUSE HIMSELF FROM DELIBERATIONS ABOUT THE POTENTIAL TRANSACTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE ORGANIZATION HAS A PROCESS IN PLACE FOR INDEPENDENT CONSULTANTS TO REVIEW AND REPORT ON COMPENSATION OF THE CEO, OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES, AND BOARD MEMBER COMPENSATION WITH FINAL REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THIS INCLUDES REVIEW OF COMPARABILITY, DATA, AND OBTAINING THE INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT'S OPINION OF THE REASONABLENESS OF COMPENSATION DECISIONS MADE BY THE ORGANIZATION. INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT REVIEWS ARE PERFORMED FOR EXECUTIVE STAFF EVERY TWO YEARS AND BOARD COMPENSATION IS PERIODIC. THE INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT'S REPORT AND THE AFFIRMATION OF DISINTERESTED BOARD MEMBERS IS DOCUMENTED IN WRITING IN THE BOARD MINUTES. REVIEWS GENERALLY TAKE PLACE EVERY OTHER YEAR. REVIEWS WERE LAST PERFORMED IN 2020.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19AS REQUIRED BY ARIZONA STATE LAW, THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT AVAILABLE TO ITS MEMBERS OR TO THE PUBLIC. MEMBERS OF THE PUBLIC MAY OBTAIN COPIES OF THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION FROM THE ARIZONA CORPORATION COMMISSION. MEMBERS OF THE PUBLIC ALSO MAY OBTAIN COPIES OF DELTA DENTAL'S STATUTORY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FROM THE ARIZONA DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE AND FROM THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INSURANCE COMMISSIONERS.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GOTHER FEES AND EXPENSES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 2,773,262. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 68,608. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 2,841,870. DATA PROCESSING: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 3,294,716. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 3,294,716. BROKERS COMMISSION: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 5,532,110. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 5,532,110. CONSULTING: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 431,409. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 1,126,691. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,558,100.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:LOSSES FROM CONSOLIDATED RELATED PARTIES -13,687.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AZ DELTA INSURANCE SERVICE HOLDINGS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15656 WEST TALAVI BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityGLENDALECityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85306ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesHOLDING COMPANYPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateAZLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$0EndOfYearAssetsAmt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DELTA DENTAL PLAN OF ARIZONA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION AND TRUSTBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15656 W TALAVI BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityGLENDALECityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85306ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN860842694EIN
Primary ActivitiesTO IMPROVE ORAL HEALTH ACROSS ARIZONA FOR INDIVIDUALS AND COMMUNITIESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateAZLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusPFPublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
CANYON INSURANCE SERVICE INC
5656 WEST TALAVI BLVDGLENDALEAZ85306412139223INSURANCEAZAZ DENTALC$3,664$604,3251.00000Yes (1)
SOUTHWEST BENEFIT AMINISTRATORS LLC
5656 WEST TALAVI BLVDGLENDALEAZ85306680586699ADMIN SERVICESAZAZ DENTALC$5$201,3471.00000Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd