STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

WHEELHOUSE CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WHEELHOUSE CREDIT UNION (EIN 95-1593663)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-11-15
IRS object ID
202123199349308352
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-15T10:55:51-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN954083485PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TURNER WARREN HWANG & CONRAD ACCTCYBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 NORTH FIRST ST STE 202AddressLine1Txt
CityBURBANKCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91502ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN951593663EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WHEELHOUSE CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2FKA SAN DIEGO METROPOLITAN CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWHEEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6192974835PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 719099AddressLine1Txt
CitySAN DIEGOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92171ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLISA PAUL-HILLPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6192974835PhoneNum
Signature2021-11-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstLISAPersonFirstNm
Person LastPAUL-HILLPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonVALENTINO CREUS CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01054153PTIN
Phone8189549700PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerLISA PAUL-HILLPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 719099AddressLine1Txt
CitySAN DIEGOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92171ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$16,826,599GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.WHEELHOUSECU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCREDIT UNIONOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1934FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionA COOPERATIVE, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS AMONG ITS MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee114TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers14TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$139,812TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$14,539,451PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$16,229,161CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$801,208PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$482,095CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$489,038PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$115,343CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$15,829,697PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$16,826,599CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$8,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$11,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,062,087PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,780,622CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,012,340PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,939,156CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$16,082,427PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$16,730,778CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$252,730PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$95,821CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$332,489,066TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$376,061,136TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$302,594,891TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$345,824,388TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$29,894,175NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$30,236,748NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSEE SCHEDULE OWHEELHOUSE CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS AMONG ITS MEMBERS, CREATING A SOURCE OF CREDIT FOR THEM AT RATES OF INTEREST SET BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND PROVIDING AN OPPORTUNITY FOR THEM TO USE AND CONTROL THEIR OWN MONEY ON A DEMOCRATIC BASIS IN ORDER TO IMPROVE THEIR ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITIONS. AS A COOPERATIVE, WHEELHOUSE CREDIT UNION CONDUCTS ITS BUSINESS FOR THE MUTUAL BENEFIT AND GENERAL WELFARE OF ITS MEMBERS WITH THE EARNINGS, SAVINGS, BENEFITS, OR SERVICES OF THE CREDIT UNION BEING DISTRIBUTED TO ITS MEMBERS AS PATRONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescAMONG OUR LARGEST ACCOUNT HOLDER BASE (OUTSIDE OF MEMBERSHIP SAVINGS) IS A CHECKING ACCOUNT. WHEELHOUSE OFFERS VARIOUS PRODUCT LINES WITH VARYING FEATURES AND BENEFITS. OUR AVERAGE CHECKING BALANCE IS $10,000 AMONG THE CHECKING ACCOUNTS. THE TWO MOST POPULAR ACCOUNTS INCLUDE A NO-DIVIDEND, NO MONTHLY FEE ACCOUNT FOR THOSE MEETING CERTAIN CRITERIA (MOST OFTEN DIRECT DEPOSIT) AND A DIVIDEND-BEARING ACCOUNT WHICH REQUIRES AN AVERAGE DAILY BALANCE TO BE FREE OF REGULAR MONTHLY FEES. ALL MEMBERS WITH CHECKING ACCOUNTS HAVE A BASIC SAVINGS, BUT THE SECOND MOST POPULAR ACCT COMBINATION FOR CHECKING ACCT HOLDERS INCLUDES A SAVINGS AND CONSUMER LOAN, FOLLOWED BY A SAVINGS CERTIFICATE ACCT. THE CREDIT UNION UNDERWENT A NAME CHANGE IN SEPTEMBER OF 2018 CHANGING SAN DIEGO METROPOLITAN CREDIT UNION TO WHEELHOUSE CREDIT UNION. IN ADDITION TO THE NAME CHANGE, THE CREDIT UNION INTRODUCED A NEW HOME BANKING PLATFORM AND A NEW MONEY MOVING SERVICE AVAILABLE USING DEBIT CARDS AND ACH. IN OCTOBER OF 2019, WHEELHOUSE CREDIT UNION CONVERTED ITS CORE PROCESSOR FROM FISERV XP2 TO KEYSTONE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTHE SERVICE GARNERING LARGE ENROLLMENT IS INTERNET BANKING ENROLLMENT, WHICH ALLOWS MEMBERS TO MANAGE THEIR FINANCIAL ACCOUNTS 24 HOURS A DAY FROM A PERSONAL COMPUTER WITH INTERNET ACCESS. FEATURES OF THIS SERVICE ARE THE ABILITY TO VIEW ACCOUNT BALANCES AND HISTORIES AT ANY TIME, VIEW CHECK IMAGES, AND PERFORM TRANSFERS FROM ONE OF THE MEMBER'S ACCOUNTS TO ANOTHER. THE BREADTH OF TRANSACTIONS PROVIDED TO THE MEMBER VIA THIS PLATFORM PROVIDES AN EFFICIENCY AND CONVENIENCE TO THE MEMBER AND IS LESS COSTLY THAN A BRANCH TRANSACTION. NEW FEATURES TO INTERNET BANKING NOW ALLOW MEMBERS TO MAKE AND/OR SCHEDULE TRANSFERS AND LOAN PAYMENTS FROM INTERNAL AND/OR EXTERNAL SOURCES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescENERGY EFFICIENT/SOLAR LOANS MAKE UP 49% OF THE LOAN PORTFOLIO WITH A PORTFOLIO BALANCE OF $121M AND AN AVERAGE LOAN BALANCE OF $30,000. THESE LOANS ARE GRANTED TO MEMBERS FOR STRUCTURAL IMPROVEMENTS TO THEIR HOMES WHICH MAKE THEM MORE ENERGY EFFICIENT. IMPROVEMENTS INCLUDE SOLAR PANELS, WINDOWS, ROOFING AND AIR CONDITIONING. BY PERFORMING SUCH IMPROVEMENTS TO THEIR HOME, MEMBERS SEE A SIGNIFICANT REDUCTION IN ENERGY EFFICIENT COSTS AS WELL AS RECEIVE A TAX CREDIT FROM THE IRS.DURING 2020, WHEELHOUSE CREDIT UNION WAS PART OF THE PAYMENT PROTECTION LOANS WHICH ARE SBA BACKED LOANS THAT HELPED BUSINESSES KEEP THEIR WORKFORCE EMPLOYED DURING THE COVID-19 CRISIS. THE CREDIT UNION FUNDED 270 LOANS FOR $13.2M. AVERAGE LOAN AMOUNT WAS $49K. ALSO, TO FURTHER ASSIST THE COMMUNITY DURING THE PANDEMIC, THE CREDIT UNION IMPLEMENTED THE WORK REMOTE PROGRAM THAT WAS INSTITUTED FOR MOST BACK OFFICE DEPARTMENTS WHICH PROVIDED SAFE WORK ENVIRONMENTS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document3436IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee114EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LISA PAUL-HILL CEOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6192785719PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 719099AddressLine1Txt
CitySAN DIEGOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92171ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DAN SOBEL
CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHARON FLOYD
VICE CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHANIE ROSE
BOARD SECRETARY AND TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARCIA MCLATCHY
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL AHLERING
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
D CRUZ GONZALEZ
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT LAWRENCE
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARIO MODIANO
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT WILSON
BOARD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAY DUKE
SUPV CMTE CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT WAHL
SUPV CMTE MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWARD PRENDELL
SUPV CMTE MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HOLLY REED-FALK
SUPV CMTE MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GAIL GLUTTING
SUPV CMTE MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA PAUL - HILL
CEO50.00$274,024$0$32,771Yes (X)
LISA CHAN
CFO50.00$156,366$0$18,039Yes (X)
JOHN FRAZZA
VP/CLO50.00$187,274$0$9,337Yes (X)
MICHAEL GLOGOWSKI
VP INFORMATION TECH50.00$162,626$0$17,670Yes (X)
JILL FAUCHER
VP MARKETING50.00$160,250$0$7,974Yes (X)
REBECCA-RAMOS ARZOLA
VP HUMAN RESOURCES50.00$158,660$0$19,271Yes (X)
CURT YASUHARA
VP BUSINESS INTELLIGENCE50.00$153,701$0$20,478Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,252,901TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$125,540TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
LIEN SOLUTIONS
330 NORTH BRAND BOULEVARDGLENDALECA91203FINANCIAL SERVICES$707,308
ALKAMI TECHNOLOGY INC
5601 GRANITE PARKWAY SUITE 120PLANOTX75024FINANCIAL SERVICES$380,296
BUSINESS DATA INC
321 NORTH OAK STINGLEWOODCA90302ACCOUNTING$314,578
CORELATION INC
2305 HISTORIC DECATUR ROAD SUITE 30SAN DIEGOCA92106FINANCIAL SERVICES$250,314
MERIDIAN LINK INC
1600 SUNFLOWER AVECOSTA MESACA92626COMPUTER SOFTWARE$182,736
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K11CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$11,823,950$11,823,950
OTHER OPERATING INCOME522100$3,049,209$3,049,209
FEE INCOME522100$1,356,002$1,216,190$139,812
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$16,229,161TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$481,890TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$481,890RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$205OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$205OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$205TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$205RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVISION FOR LOAN & LEASES (CREDDesc
Business522100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$115,343TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$115,343RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$115,343OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,826,599TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16,686,787RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$139,812UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,000TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,252,901TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,189,048TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$297,435TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$597,248TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$443,990TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,902TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,762TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$259,542TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$536,105TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,008,877TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$786,523TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$747,229TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,110TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,055,398TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,375,881TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$149,980TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
LOAN SERVICING$690,587
MISC. OPERATING EXPENSE$183,144
OPERATING FEES$41,116

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,730,778TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,403,655BOYAmt
EOY$2,128,694EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,942,191BOYAmt
EOY$72,661,271EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$267,834BOYAmt
EOY$135,863EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$698,041BOYAmt
EOY$720,810EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$17,832,606LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$10,115,454LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,589,322BOYAmt
EOY$7,717,152EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,701,548BOYAmt
EOY$36,963,908EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$245,241,848BOYAmt
EOY$250,831,574EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,644,627BOYAmt
EOY$4,901,864EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$332,489,066BOYAmt
EOY$376,061,136EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,515,725BOYAmt
EOY$20,343,764EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$289,079,166BOYAmt
EOY$325,480,624EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$302,594,891BOYAmt
EOY$345,824,388EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,894,175BOYAmt
EOY$30,236,748EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,894,175BOYAmt
EOY$30,236,748EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$332,489,066BOYAmt
EOY$376,061,136EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$95,821ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$246,752NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,275,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,275,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,696,207OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,826,250DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,869,957BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$555,154OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$399,254DepreciationAmt
Book Value$155,900BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,049,283OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,889,950DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,159,333BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$256,962OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$256,962BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$7,717,152TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
ALL OTHER INVESTMENTS$1,264,808F
NET LOANS AND LEASES$246,049,276F
NCUA SHARE INSURANCE$2,917,490C
PAID IN CAPITAL AT CORP$600,000C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$250,831,574TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
MEMBER'S SHARES AND DEPOSITS$320,480,624
DRAWS AGAINST LINES OF CREDIT$5,000,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$325,480,624TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,573,793TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$252,806OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$252,806RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$16,826,599RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$16,826,599TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,477,972TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$252,806OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$252,806ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$16,730,778ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$16,730,778TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:ASC 740-10-65, INCOME TAXES, PROVIDES GUIDANCE FOR HOW UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS SHOULD BE RECOGNIZED, MEASURED, DISCLOSED AND PRESENTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THIS REQUIRES THE EVALUATION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE COURSE OF PREPARING THE CREDIT UNION'S TAX RETURNS TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE TAX POSITIONS ARE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" OF BEING SUSTAINED "WHEN CHALLENGED OR "WHEN EXAMINED" BY THE APPLICABLE TAX AUTHORITY. TAX POSITIONS DEEMED TO NOT MEET THE MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THRESHOLD WOULD BE RECORDED AS A TAX EXPENSE AND LIABILITY IN THE CURRENT YEAR. FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2020, THE CREDIT UNION HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AND, ACCORDINGLY, HAS NOT RECORDED A LIABILITY FOR THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST OR PENALTIES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASSIFICATION BETWEEN REVENUE AND EXPENSES -252,806.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASSIFICATION BETWEEN REVENUE AND EXPENSES -252,806.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient11RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$11,000CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART III - SCHOLARSHIPSFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA COMMITTEE (USUALLY MADE UP OF CEO AND BOARD/SUPERVISORY MEMBERS) REVIEWS THE SUBMISSIONS FROM QUALIFYING APPLICANTS. THE TOP APPLICANTS ARE SELECTED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
LISA PAUL - HILL
CEO$255,040$0$0$0$18,984$0$13,073$0$19,698$0$306,795$0$0$0
LISA CHAN
CFO$155,010$0$0$0$1,356$0$7,915$0$10,124$0$174,405$0$0$0
JOHN FRAZZA
VP/CLO$184,796$0$0$0$2,478$0$9,337$0$0$0$196,611$0$0$0
MICHAEL GLOGOWSKI
VP INFORMATION TECH$153,927$0$0$0$8,699$0$8,376$0$9,294$0$180,296$0$0$0
JILL FAUCHER
VP MARKETING$159,526$0$0$0$724$0$7,974$0$0$0$168,224$0$0$0
REBECCA-RAMOS ARZOLA
VP HUMAN RESOURCES$143,168$0$0$0$15,492$0$7,386$0$11,885$0$177,931$0$0$0
CURT YASUHARA
VP BUSINESS INTELLIGENCE$143,335$0$0$0$10,366$0$8,676$0$11,802$0$174,179$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (5 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
REBECCA RAMOS-ARZOLA
HCEMORTGAGEYes (X)$219,129$87,72400Yes (1)
MICHAEL GLOGOWSKI
HCECREDIT CARDYes (X)$10,000$2,51300Yes (1)
MICHAEL GLOGOWSKI
HCEAUTOYes (X)$15,572$11,39100Yes (1)
MICHAEL GLOGOWSKI
HCESOLARYes (X)$22,827$19,27400Yes (1)
REBECCA RAMOS-ARZOLA
HCEHELOCYes (X)$50,000$14,9610Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$135,863TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6WHEELHOUSE CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION THAT IS OWNED AND CONTROLLED BY ITS MEMBERS, AND OPERATED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS TO ITS MEMBERS. THE CREDIT UNION DOES NOT HAVE STOCKHOLDERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE GOVERNING BOARD OF WHEELHOUSE CREDIT UNION IS COMPRISED OF VOLUNTEER MEMBERS WHO ARE DIRECTLY ELECTED BY ITS MEMBERS. EACH MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING BOARD SERVES FOR A PERIOD AS PRESCRIBED BY OUR BY-LAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BAT THE END OF EACH TERM OF THE BOARD MEMBERS, ELECTIONS ARE HELD AND BOARD MEMBERS ARE VOTED BY THE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION PURSUANT TO ITS BY-LAWS. MEMBER VOTES ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO RATIFY DECISIONS DEALING WITH REORGANIZATIONS IN THE CASE OR MERGER OF DISSOLUTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD FOR REVIEW BUT NO APPROVAL IS REQUIRED PRIOR TO SUBMISSION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CPOSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE LEARNED THROUGH PERSONAL OBSERVATION OR CONFLICTS WITH OTHER EMPLOYEES AND ARE REPORTED TO THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE FOR DECISIONS ON FURTHER INVESTIGATIONS AND REPORTING TO THE BOARD. WE DETERMINE A POSSIBLE CONFLICT BASED ON THE CIRCUMSTANCES AND HOW THEY RELATE TO THE BY-LAWS AND BOARD POLICY STATEMENTS ON CONFLICT OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE VP OF THE HR UTILIZES COMPEASE, A PROGRAM PROVIDED BY KG & ASSOCIATES TO ESTABLISH GRADE LEVELS AND SALARY RANGES. EACH MANAGER IS RESPONSIBLE FOR COMPLETING A JOB EVALUATION WHICH IS A PROCESS UTILIZING GUIDE CHARTS. THE EVALUATION IS ESSENTIALLY A POINT/FACTOR COMPARISON PLAN. EACH JOB IS COMPARED TO OTHER JOBS THROUGH THE USE OF FACTORS COMMON TO ALL POSITION TO DETERMINE THE JOB'S RELATIVE IMPORTANCE. A RANKING OF POSITION IS BUILT FROM LOW TO HIGH BASED ON THE FOLLOWING FACTORS: KNOWLEDGE/SKILLS (EXPERIENCE, EDUCATION, MANAGERIAL RESPONSIBILITY, INTERPERSONAL SKILLS), PROBLEM SOLVING (INDEPENDENT, JUDGMENT, MENTAL PROCESS) AND ACCOUNTABILITY (ORGANIZATIONAL IMPACT, ORGANIZATIONAL RESTRAINT). THE INFORMATION IS THEN ENTERED INTO THE COMPEASE SYSTEM. THIS RESULTS IN TOTAL POINT SCORES WHICH ARE USED TO PLACE JOBS IN SALARY GRADES. THESE RESULTS ARE THEN COMPARED WITH THE RESULTS OF THE CUES EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION SURVEY DATA. ONCE THE SALARY RANGES AND GRADES ARE ESTABLISHED, THE INFORMATION IS GIVEN TO THE CEO AND THE SVP OF FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19IN ADDITION TO THE PUBLIC ACCESSING THE CREDIT UNION'S QUARTERLY 5300 REPORT THROUGH THE NCUA'S WEBSITE. THE CREDIT UNION POSTS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ON ITS WEBSITE IN THE "ABOUT US" TAB.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT CHANGED ITS OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE TAX YEAR.