HISPANIC ASSOCIATION ON CORPORATE RESPONSIBILITY: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HISPANIC ASSOCIATION ON CORPORATE RESPONSIBILITY (EIN 85-0356947)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 202123199349320317
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-11-15T15:59:53-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 521853933 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JM&M | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1730 RHODE ISLAND AVE NW SUITE 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 850356947 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HISPANIC ASSOCIATION ON CORPORATE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | RESPONSIBILITY | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HISP | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2026824012 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1220 L STREET NW NO 701 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20005 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CID D WILSON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2026824012 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-11-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | CID | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | WILSON | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | SEAN MCELWANEY | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01608821 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2022963306 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CID D WILSON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1444 I STREET NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20005 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $4,308,740 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.HACR.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1986 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO ADVANCE THE INCLUSION OF HISPANICS IN CORPORATE AMERICA AT A LEVEL COMMENSURATE WITH THEIR ECONOMIC CONTRIBUTIONS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 15 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 12 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 15 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $139,398 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $170,452 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $2,781,529 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $2,904,136 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $67,965 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $64,794 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $68,314 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $68,874 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $3,057,206 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $3,208,256 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,133,172 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,161,094 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,999,552 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,042,005 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $3,132,724 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $2,203,099 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$75,518 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,005,157 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $2,723,358 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $3,895,814 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $709,420 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $797,137 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $2,013,938 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $3,098,677 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO ADVANCE THE INCLUSION OF HISPANICS IN CORPORATE AMERICA AT A LEVEL COMMENSURATE WITH THEIR ECONOMIC CONTRIBUTIONS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $727,501 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | LEADERSHIP AND EDUCATION: YOUNG HISPANIC CORPORATE ACHIEVERS PROGRAM ("YHCA") - HELD ANNUALLY, YHCA RECOGNIZES YOUNG EXECUTIVES IN CORPORATE AMERICA WHO HAVE SHOWN LEADERSHIP QUALITIES AT THEIR RESPECTIVE COMPANIES ALONG WITH A PROVEN COMMITMENT TO THE HISPANIC COMMUNITY. YHCA ACKNOWLEDGES YOUNG HISPANICS BETWEEN THE AGES OF 25 AND 40 WORKING FOR FORTUNE 500 AND/OR HACR CORPORATE MEMBER COMPANIES WHO PARTICIPATE IN AN INTENSIVE MULTI-DAY LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT, EDUCATION, AND TRAINING CONFERENCE. THE 2020 YHCA PROGRAM WAS POSTPONED TO 2021 DUE TO THE GLOBAL PANDEMIC.EXECUTIVE PROGRAMS ("EP") - EP IS AN EDUCATIONAL OFFERING COMBINING HACR'S CORPORATE EXECUTIVE FORUM AND CORPORATE DIRECTORS FORUM CONFERENCES. THE CONSOLIDATION OF THESE TWO CONFERENCES WAS A PROGRAMMATIC READJUSTMENT RESPONDING TO THE 2020 GLOBAL PANDEMIC. THE EP CONFERENCE OFFERS EDUCATIONAL LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT SESSIONS PRESENTED BY CEOS AND CORPORATE BOARD DIRECTORS FROM FORTUNE 500 AND HACR CORPORATE MEMBER COMPANIES, DIVERSITY AND INCLUSION PROFESSIONALS, AND HISPANIC EXECUTIVES. THEY SHARE THEIR OWN EXPERIENCES WORKING IN CORPORATE AMERICA, REVEAL HOW ONE CAN POSITION ONESELF FOR SUCCESS, AND DISCUSS BEST PRACTICES RELATED TO HISPANIC INCLUSION AND EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP.HACR LEADERSHIP PIPELINE PROGRAM ("LPP") - THE LPP WAS CREATED TO PROVIDE FORTUNE 500 AND HACR CORPORATE MEMBER COMPANIES A FORUM TO DEVELOP MID AND UPPER LEVEL HISPANIC EXECUTIVES. THIS PROGRAM BUILDS UPON THE LEGACY AND SUCCESS OF THE HACR YOUNG HISPANIC CORPORATE ACHIEVERS, EXPANDING OPPORTUNITIES FOR HIGH-POTENTIAL TALENT TO NETWORK AND DEVELOP LEADERSHIP AND MANAGERIAL SKILLS TO TAKE THEM TO THE NEXT LEVEL AND POSITIVELY IMPACT THEIR RESPECTIVE COMPANIES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $718,540 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,336,136 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SYMPOSIUM AND CONFERENCE: HACR'S ANNUAL SYMPOSIUM GATHERS INFLUENTIAL LEADERS FROM DIVERSE FIELDS FOR STIMULATING DISCUSSIONS AND TO AMBITIOUSLY SEEK WAYS TO ADVANCE HISPANIC INCLUSION IN CORPORATE AMERICA. CONFERENCE PARTICIPANTS, REPRESENTING THE MOST HIGHLY RESPECTED AND RECOGNIZED FORTUNE 500 COMPANIES, COME TOGETHER FOR THE COMMON PURPOSE OF PROMOTING BEST PRACTICES, ADDRESSING CORPORATE SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY AS IT RELATES TO HISPANIC INCLUSION IN THEIR RESPECTIVE ORGANIZATIONS, AND TO EXPLORE THE PRESENT AND FUTURE ROLES OF HISPANICS AS CORPORATE AND COMMUNITY LEADERS. HACR'S INAUGURAL LATINA EMPOW(H)ER SUMMIT WAS HELD ON MARCH 2-4, 2020, AT THE FOUR SEASONS WESTLAKE VILLAGE IN CALIF. THIS EVENT BROUGHT TOGETHER AN EXCLUSIVE GROUP OF NEARLY 50 LATINA EXECUTIVES, WHO GATHERED FOR A UNIQUE OPPORTUNITY TO DEVELOP THEIR LEADERSHIP AND MANAGERIAL SKILLS THROUGH A SERIES OF WORKSHOPS AND DISCUSSIONS. ATTENDEES WERE ALSO ENCOURAGED TO RECHARGE WITH WELLNESS-FOCUSED ACTIVITIES PROVIDED BY THE CALIFORNIA HEALTH & LONGEVITY INSTITUTE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $123,039 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,444,000 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | MEMBERSHIP SERVICES: HACR HAS APPROXIMATELY 95 FORTUNE 500 CORPORATE MEMBERS. THERE ARE TWO CLASSIFICATIONS OF MEMBERS: GENERATIONS MEMBER WITH ANNUAL DUES OF $25,000, AND ASSOCIATE MEMBER WITH ANNUAL DUES OF $15,000. HACR PROVIDES A PLATFORM FOR ITS MEMBERS TO DISCUSS AND IDENTIFY EFFECTIVE STRATEGIES, MODELS, TOOLS AND DATA FOR ACHIEVING GREATER INCLUSION AND PARTICIPATION OF HISPANICS IN THE AREAS OF EMPLOYMENT, PROCUREMENT, PHILANTHROPY, AND GOVERNANCE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $49,905 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $124,000 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | RESEARCH AND PUBLICATIONS: CORPORATE INCLUSION INDEX ("CII")- THE HACR RESEARCH INSTITUTE CONDUCTS AND PUBLISHES RESEARCH ON ISSUES IMPACTING THE HISPANIC COMMUNITY IN THE UNITED STATES AND PUERTO RICO. THROUGH ITS RESEARCH INSTITUTE, HACR PUBLISHES THE ANNUAL CII REPORT, WHICH FEATURES THE FINDINGS OF HISPANIC INCLUSION ACROSS CORPORATE AMERICA. THE SURVEY RESULTS ARE A CRUCIAL PART OF HACR'S ACCOUNTABILITY STRATEGY, ALLOWING FOR EVALUATION OF CORPORATIONS' PRACTICES IN FOUR AREAS OF SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC RECIPROCITY: EMPLOYMENT, PROCUREMENT, PHILANTHROPY, AND GOVERNANCE. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $49,905 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $124,000 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $1,618,985 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 7 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 12 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 15 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CID D WILSON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2026824012 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1220 L STREET NW NO 701 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20005 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY ANN GOMEZ ORTA | ||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AMY HINOJOSA | ||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RONALD BLACKBURN-MORENO | ||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RAMIRO CAVAZOS | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROGER ROCHA JR | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LAWRENCE G ROMO | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARCO DAVIS | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DR JUAN ANDRADE | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANTONIO FLORES | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LISA CAPOTE | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| THOMAS SAVINO | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JANET MURGUIA | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| IGNACIO SALAZAR | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RAQUEL TAMEZ | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GABRIELA MUSIET | ||||||
| DIRECTOR AS OF JANUARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CID WILSON | ||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $239,740 | $0 | $20,028 | |
| LISETTE GARCIA | ||||||
| SR. VP AND COO UNTIL NOV. 2020 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $155,312 | $0 | $15,834 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $395,052 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $35,862 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | YOUR PART-TIME CONTROLLER LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1500 WALNUT SUITE 1200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHILADELPHIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19102 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | FINANCIAL CONTROLLER | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $101,116 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $168,447 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,005 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $170,452 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 900099 | $1,444,000 | $1,444,000 |
| SYMPOSIUM & CONFERENCE | 900099 | $1,336,136 | $1,336,136 |
| OTHER PROGRAM REVENUE | 900099 | $124,000 | $124,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $2,904,136 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $41,033 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $41,033 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $64,947 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $64,947 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $64,947 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $64,947 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,124,245 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,100,484 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $23,761 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $23,761 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $23,761 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $3,927 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,927 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $3,927 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,208,256 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,904,136 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $133,668 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $430,914 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $339,465 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $91,449 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $564,285 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $444,532 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $119,753 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,241 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,097 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,144 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $72,656 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $57,236 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,420 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $68,998 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $54,355 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,643 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,139 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $11,139 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,750 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $15,750 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,319 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $19,319 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $294,708 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $157,757 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $136,951 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $74,659 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $53,009 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,650 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $72,944 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $57,464 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,480 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $199,198 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $156,925 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $42,273 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,950 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $32,367 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,583 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $143,155 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $140,462 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,693 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $65,797 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $51,833 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,964 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,626 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $10,626 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $69,530 | $54,253 | $15,277 |
| BAD DEBT | $25,000 | $25,000 | |
| DESIGN | $230 | $230 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,203,099 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,618,985 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $584,114 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $231,582 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $665,820 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $366,189 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $66,205 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $124,369 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $111,943 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $169,804 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $144,921 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $495,315 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $338,471 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $213,882 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $156,844 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,576,307 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,708,856 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,225 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,225 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,723,358 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,895,814 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,763 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,706 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $395,555 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $550,094 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $288,102 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $212,337 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $709,420 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $797,137 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $716,682 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,704,540 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,297,256 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,394,137 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,013,938 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,098,677 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,723,358 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,895,814 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,005,157 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $79,582 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | 0 | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,161,537 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $805,927 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $678,837 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $139,398 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $170,452 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,956,151 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,712,495 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,212,978 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,919,850 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,781,529 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,904,136 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $11,530,988 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,874,032 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,018,905 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,598,687 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,920,927 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,074,588 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $14,487,139 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $172,874 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $56,466 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $472,978 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $665,310 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,367,628 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $172,874 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $56,466 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $472,978 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $665,310 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,367,628 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $13,119,511 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $63,447 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $98,888 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $103,816 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $100,539 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $105,980 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $472,670 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $63,447 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $98,888 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $103,816 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $100,539 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $105,980 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $472,670 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $14,658 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $12,197 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,927 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $30,782 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,937,479 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,117,793 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,717,161 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $3,033,663 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,184,495 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $14,990,591 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.87520 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.90200 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.03150 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.02840 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | OTHER REVENUE - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 13,070. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 12,197. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 3,927. REIMBURSEMENTS - 2018 AMOUNT: $ 1,588. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,297,256 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $96,881 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,394,137 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,137,061 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $160,195 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,297,256 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,309,847 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$172,786 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,137,061 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,163,126 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $146,721 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,309,847 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $1,187,496 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $31,515 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $55,885 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,163,126 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.83920 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.16080 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $375,620 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $254,591 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $121,029 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $52,632 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $35,419 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $17,213 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $67,063 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $48,461 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $18,602 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $156,844 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DEFERRED RENT | Desc |
| Amt | $212,337 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $212,337 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $3,268,519 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $79,582 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $79,582 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $3,188,937 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $19,319 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $19,319 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $3,208,256 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $2,183,780 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $2,183,780 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $19,319 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $19,319 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $2,203,099 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | HACR PLANS TO MAKE DISTRIBUTIONS FROM INCOME EARNED ON THE ENDOWMENT FOR THE CEF, WHICH WAS ESTABLISHED TO PROVIDE THE MOST SENIOR HISPANIC CORPORATE EXECUTIVES AT FORTUNE 500 AND HACR CORPORATE MEMBER COMPANIES A FORUM TO DISCUSS BUSINESS ISSUES, CHALLENGES, AND SOLUTIONS. AS SUCH, THE GOVERNING BOARD HAS AUTHORIZED HACR'S PRESIDENT & CEO TO SPEND THE INCOME FROM THE ENDOWMENT ACCOUNT BASED ON THE AMOUNT OF EARNINGS IN THE PRIOR YEAR. FOR THE YEAR ENDED 12/31/2020, $224,137 WAS APPROPRIATED FOR EXPENDITURES FROM THE ENDOWMENT FUND. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | HACR BELIEVES THAT IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN, AND AS SUCH, DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CID WILSON | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | $239,740 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,973 | $0 | $8,055 | $0 | $259,768 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LISETTE GARCIA | ||||||||||||||
| SR. VP AND COO UNTIL NOV. 2020 | $145,312 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,779 | $0 | $8,055 | $0 | $171,146 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE SR. VP/COO RECEIVED A BONUS IN 2020. BONUSES ARE BASED ON MERIT. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RONALD BLACKBURN-MORENO | PersonNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | TREASURER OF HACR | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $60,609 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | SUBLEASE | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE L, PART IV | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ON DECEMBER 1, 2015, HACR ENTERED INTO A SUBLEASE AGREEMENT WITH ASPIRA ASSOCIATION, INC. WHEREBY ASPIRA SUBLEASES SPACE FROM HACR AT THE SAME AMOUNT AS HACR PAYS THE LANDLORD FOR THE SPACE. THE PRESIDENT AND CEO OF ASPIRA IS ALSO THE TREASURER OF HACR'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE LEASE TERM IS ON A MONTH-TO-MONTH BASIS. FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2020, RENT PAYMENTS FROM ASPIRA TOTALED $60,609. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1 | UNLESS LIMITED BY A RESOLUTION OF THE BOARD, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE THE SAME AUTHORITY AS THE BOARD BETWEEN BOARD MEETINGS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT/CEO FOR CONSISTENCY AND ACCURACY, AND THEN PRESENTED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL. ONCE IT IS APPROVED IT CAN BE FILED WITH THE IRS. A COMPLETE COPY OF THE FILED FORM 990 WILL BE DISTRIBUTED TO THE ENTIRE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THE PURPOSE OF DISCLOSURE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANNUALLY THEIR INTERESTS THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICTS. THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITORS COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND WILL REPORT TO THE FULL BOARD WHEN ALL DISCLOSURES HAVE BEEN COMPLETED AND WHETHER ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS HAVE BEEN DISCLOSED. FAILURE BY A DIRECTOR TO COMPLETE AN ANNUAL DISCLOSURE MAY BE CAUSE FOR REMOVAL FROM THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE ASSOCIATION HAS A COMPENSATION POLICY THAT CONSISTS OF UTILIZING COMPARABILITY DATA, REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY INDEPENDENT PARTIES, AND CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION OF THE DELIBERATION AND DECISION. THIS PROCESS IS DONE ANNUALLY. THE LAST TIME A COMPENSATION REVIEW WAS PERFORMED WAS IN SPRING OF 2021. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ASSOCIATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | OTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 157,757. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 136,951. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 294,708. |