STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SOUTH CENTRAL INDIANA RURAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SOUTH CENTRAL INDIANA RURAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION (EIN 35-6043583)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-11-15
IRS object ID
202123199349325627
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-15T17:00:57-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN750882037PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOLINGER SEGARS GILBERT AND MOSS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18215 NASHVILLE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLUBBOCKCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79423ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN356043583EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTH CENTRAL INDIANA RURALBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSOUTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7653423344PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 MORTON AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityMARTINSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46151ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJAMES TANNEBERGERPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8002647362PhoneNum
Signature2021-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJAMESPersonFirstNm
Person LastTANNEBERGERPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWILLIAM M MILLERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00439459PTIN
Phone8067473806PhoneNum
Preparation2021-11-12PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJAMES TANNEBERGERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 MORTON AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityMARTINSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46151ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$89,103,276GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.SCIREMC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1939FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE SAFE, RELIABLE, COST-EFFECTIVE ELECTRICITY AND ENERGY SOLUTIONS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee123TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$2,285,953TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$87,309,891PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$86,817,884CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$55,018PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,144,846CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$638,098PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$499,727CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$88,003,007PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$88,462,457CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$15,601PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$8,895CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$6,340,567PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$5,228,034CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,683,968PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,083,695CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$71,507,352PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$71,502,462CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$89,547,488PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$88,823,086CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,544,481PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$360,629CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$221,096,480TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$245,308,868TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$139,746,694TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$159,748,968TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$81,349,786NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$85,559,900NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSCI REMC IS A TRUSTED ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE SERVING OUR DIVERSE COMMUNITIES WITH INNOVATIVE ENERGY SOLUTIONS AND LIFE-ENHANCING SERVICES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescELECTRIC DIVISION:PROVIDING RELIABLE ELECTRICITY TO OUR MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. THERE WERE 34,257 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFIBER DIVISION:A SEPERATE DIVISION OF THE COOPERATIVE WAS CREATED TO PROVIDE BROADBAND INTERNET SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS THROUGH THE CONSTRUCTION OF A FIBER OPTIC NETWORK. THE FIRST CONNECTIONS BEGAN RECEIVING SERVICE DURING 2019. FIBER OPTIC BROADBAND SERVICES OF THIS DIVISION WILL BE PROVIDED TO MEMBERS ON A PATRONAGE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO THE EXTENT NET MARGINS WILL EXCEED CUMULATIVE LOSSES FOR SUCH DIVISION.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document58IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee123EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$84,445,573MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$2,578,854OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RANDY ELLIOTT VP OF FINANCE & MEMBER SERVICESBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7653423344PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 MORTON AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMARTINSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46151ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JAMES KOCH
DIRECTOR10.30Yes (X)$17,325$0$0
JAMES COX
VICE CHAIRMAN4.10Yes (X)$15,820$0$0Yes (X)
STEVE WILLIAMSON
DIRECTOR5.60Yes (X)$15,775$0$0
HEATHER MOLLO
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$15,050$0$00.50
BRUCE HAMLIN
CHAIRMAN6.00Yes (X)$14,795$0$0Yes (X)
MARK SMITH
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$14,750$0$0
LISA PROSSER
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$14,250$0$00.50
JERRY PHEIFER
SECRETARY-TREASURER4.30Yes (X)$10,400$0$0Yes (X)
REX FRANKLIN
DIRECTOR6.00Yes (X)$7,700$0$0
JAMES TANNEBERGER
PRESIDENT & CEO60.00$234,439$0$128,417Yes (X)0.50
RANDY ELLIOT
VP OF FINANCE & MEMBER SER59.00$158,797$0$142,789Yes (X)
TIMOTHY LEMERE
VP DISTRIBUTION SERVICES50.00$167,568$0$87,842Yes (X)
MARILOU IDLAND
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES55.00$157,978$0$64,542Yes (X)
MICHAEL STUCKEY
JOURNEYMAN LINEWORKER58.00$151,334$0$52,876Yes (X)
JASON DIPERT
JOURNEYMAN LINEWORKER59.00$157,082$0$41,643Yes (X)
ANDREW POLLEY
JOURNEYMAN LINEWORKER56.00$149,903$0$45,807Yes (X)
CHAD GRIFFIN
JOURNEYMAN LINEWORKER51.00$127,703$0$55,091Yes (X)
AARON HANSEN
JOURNEYMAN LINEWORKER54.00$136,006$0$44,818Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,566,675TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$663,825TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K40IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
LSB UTILITY CONSTRUCTION
601 HAPPY VALLEY RDGLASGOWKY42141FIBER CONTRACT SERVICES$2,720,700
JE REEDY INC
PO BOX 1265SEYMOURIN47274UNDERGROUND CONTRACTOR SERVICES$2,060,891
PRINCE EXCAVATING
5412 E GUTHRIE ROADHELTONVILLEIN47436UNDERGROUND CONTRACTOR SERVICES$1,811,950
PULSE BROADBAND LLC
225 MORTON AVEMARTINSVILLEIN46151FIBER CONTRACT SERVICES$1,702,812
ERVIN CABLE CONSTRUCTION
450 PRYOR BLVDSTURGISKY42459FIBER CONTRACT SERVICES$1,486,562
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K27CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
SALES OF ELECTRICITY221000$80,496,200$80,496,200
FIBER REVENUE221000$4,196,619$2,844,118$1,352,501
PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS221000$1,786,179$1,786,179
SERVICE FEES221000$338,886$338,886
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$86,817,884TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$68,323TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$68,323ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$5,765RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$5,765RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,765TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,765ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,365,197OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$288,674OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,076,523OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,076,523TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$920,030UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$156,493ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$335,497GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$352,145CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$16,648TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$16,548RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$100UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
POLE ATTACHEMENT INCOME221000$497,088$497,088
THIRD PARTY BILLING & COLLECTING561000$12,727$12,727
SECURITY SYSTEMS & MONITORING561700$795$795
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$510,610OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$88,462,457TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$85,448,835RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$2,285,953UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$727,669ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,895TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,228,034TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,268,237TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,068,614TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,287,097TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,756,157TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$703,590TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,022,903TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,559,547TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$48,326,402
DISTRIUBTION EXPENSE$4,273,566
ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE$1,995,044
OPERATING TAXES$1,883,853

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,441,147TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,823,086TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$887,175BOYAmt
EOY$1,023,691EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,760,405BOYAmt
EOY$2,764,169EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,581,177BOYAmt
EOY$5,672,674EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,240BOYAmt
EOY$2,240EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,652,464BOYAmt
EOY$3,229,655EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,819,231BOYAmt
EOY$1,182,284EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$277,244,118LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$88,162,936LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$165,514,635BOYAmt
EOY$189,081,182EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$114,989BOYAmt
EOY$114,989EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,276,509BOYAmt
EOY$37,192,092EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,487,655BOYAmt
EOY$5,045,892EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$221,096,480BOYAmt
EOY$245,308,868EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,260,178BOYAmt
EOY$18,744,372EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$120,501,098BOYAmt
EOY$132,145,890EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,985,418BOYAmt
EOY$8,858,706EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$139,746,694BOYAmt
EOY$159,748,968EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$232,580BOYAmt
EOY$222,785EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,117,206BOYAmt
EOY$85,337,115EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,349,786BOYAmt
EOY$85,559,900EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$221,096,480BOYAmt
EOY$245,308,868EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$360,629ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$4,570,743OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$2,000PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$2,000InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$2,000TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INDIANA FOREBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 24517AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46214ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN351998087EIN
Paid Internal Funds$2,000PaidInternalFundsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I-A, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COOPERATIVE'S SOLE DIRECT POLITICAL ACTIVITY WAS A $2,000 DONATION OF ITS OWN FUNDS TO INDIANA FRIENDS OF RURAL ELECTRIFICATION (INDIANA FORE). THE COOPERATIVE WAS INDIRECTLY INVOLVED IN POLITICAL CAMPAIGN ACTIVITIES OF INDIANA FORE. RESOURCES TO INDIANA FORE ARE USED EXCLUSIVELY TO SUPPORT STATE AND FEDERAL CANDIDATES WHO UNDERSTAND AND CONSISTENTLY SUPPORT THE ISSUES AND POLICIES IMPACTING INDIANA'S ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$694,344OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$694,344BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,200,397OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,925,264DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,275,133BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$237,010,976OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$85,237,672DepreciationAmt
Book Value$151,773,304BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$24,338,401OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$24,338,401BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$189,081,182TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES$1,339,815C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL IN ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS$35,078,776C
RURAL ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT LOAN PROGRAM$333,312C
OTHER INVESTMENTS IN ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS$440,189C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$37,192,092TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CONSUMER ADVANCES FOR CONSTRUCTION$1,285,931
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$1,100,145
EMPLOYEE POST RETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION$3,254,855
ACCRUED OPERATING TAXES$1,102,394
FIBER UNEARNED REVENUES$1,324,544
OTHER LIABILITIES$790,837
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$8,858,706TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$88,494,740TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$32,283OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$32,283RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$88,462,457RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$88,462,457TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$83,627,335TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$32,283OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$32,283ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$83,595,052ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$5,228,034OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$5,228,034ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$88,823,086TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLE RELATED TO ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS PROVIDES DETAILED GUIDANCE FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION, MEASUREMENT AND DISCLOSURE OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTERPRISE'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLE REQUIRES AN ENTITY TO RECOGNIZE THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT IMPACT OF A TAX POSITION WHEN IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION. THE ADOPTION OF THIS ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLE DOES NOT HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON ITS FINANCIAL POSITION, RESULTS OF OPERATIONS OR CASH FLOWS AS THE REMC DOES NOT BELIEVE THEY ARE TAKING UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASSIFICATION OF COST OF GOODS SOLD 200. RECLASSIFICATION OF NON-OPERATING EXPENSES 32,083.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASSIFICATION OF COST OF GOODS SOLD 200. RECLASSIFICATION OF NON-OPERATING EXPENSES 32,083.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 5,228,034.
PART IX:THE AMOUNT OF OTHER ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 15 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5% OF TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16 COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS, SCHEDULE D, PART IX HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK.
PART XII, LINE 4B:FOR THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID OR ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED AS AN INCREASE IN EQUITY AND NOT AS AN EXPENSE. THEREFORE, NET INCOME PER THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS REPORTED GROSS OF THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS THAT ARE EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED AT THE TIME THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PREPARED. HOWEVER, BECAUSE THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS IS ONE ASPECT OF HOW THE COOPERATIVE FULFILLS ITS TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE OF OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 AS "BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS". PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE ALLOCATED ON A PATRONAGE BASIS AND DONE SO PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION AS PROVIDED FOR IN THE "NON-PROFIT OPERATION" ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JAMES TANNEBERGER
PRESIDENT & CEO$223,381$0$10,000$0$1,058$0$99,022$0$29,395$0$362,856$0$0$0
RANDY ELLIOT
VP OF FINANCE & MEMBER SER$155,024$0$1,500$0$2,273$0$110,367$0$32,422$0$301,586$0$0$0
TIMOTHY LEMERE
VP DISTRIBUTION SERVICES$165,517$0$1,500$0$551$0$58,042$0$29,800$0$255,410$0$0$0
MARILOU IDLAND
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES$153,167$0$1,500$0$3,311$0$48,826$0$15,716$0$222,520$0$0$0
MICHAEL STUCKEY
JOURNEYMAN LINEWORKER$151,120$0$0$0$214$0$25,010$0$27,866$0$204,210$0$0$0
JASON DIPERT
JOURNEYMAN LINEWORKER$156,681$0$0$0$401$0$14,544$0$27,099$0$198,725$0$0$0
ANDREW POLLEY
JOURNEYMAN LINEWORKER$149,644$0$0$0$259$0$16,573$0$29,234$0$195,710$0$0$0
CHAD GRIFFIN
JOURNEYMAN LINEWORKER$127,703$0$0$0$0$0$24,532$0$30,559$0$182,794$0$0$0
AARON HANSEN
JOURNEYMAN LINEWORKER$135,793$0$0$0$213$0$17,510$0$27,308$0$180,824$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II, COLUMN C:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINCLUDED IN THIS AMOUNT IS THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF BENEFITS PAYABLE UNDER A DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT PLAN. THE CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE NRECA R&S DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN ARE THE SAME FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS IN THIS MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE. IN OTHER WORDS, THE OLDER A PLAN PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE, ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL. BECAUSE THIS RELATES TO A MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN, CASH CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN IN LIEU OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE ARE EXPENSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. JAMES TANNEBERGER: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 87,170 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 11,852 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 99,022 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (87,170) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 38,745 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 50,597 RANDY ELLIOT: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 103,853 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 6,514 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 110,367 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (103,853) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 31,781 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 38,295 TIMOTHY LEMERE: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 58,042 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN -0- TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 58,042 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (58,042) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 35,506 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 35,506 MARILOU IDLAND: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 48,826 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN -0- TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 48,826 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (48,826) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 26,303 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 26,303 MICHAEL STUCKEY: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 23,768 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 1,242 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 25,010 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (23,768) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 18,871 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 20,113 JASON DIPERT: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 14,443 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 101 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 14,544 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (14,443) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 14,806 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 14,907 ANDREW POLLEY: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 13,558 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 3,015 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 16,573 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (13,558) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 15,729 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 18,744 CHAD GRIFFIN: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 21,614 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,918 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 24,532 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (21,614) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 15,729 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 18,647 AARON HANSEN: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 14,709 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,801 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 17,510 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (14,709) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 13,367 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 16,168ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (19 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4DURING THE YEAR, THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS WERE AMENDED. THE FOLLOWING IS A SUMMARY OF THE CHANGES: ARTICLE III - MEETINGS OF MEMBERS SECTION VII. ELECTION PROCEDURES AND ELECTION SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE, WAS AMENDED TO STATE AS NECESSARY, THE BOARD SHALL APPOINT A CERTIFIED ACCOUNTING FIRM ("CPA FIRM") TO RECEIVE, PREPARE AND SECURE BALLOTS FOR VOTING TO TAKE PLACE AT A ANNUAL MEETING NO LESS THAN THIRTY (30) DAYS PRIOR TO MEETING DATE. ARTICLE IV - DIRECTORS SECTION II. QUALIFICATIONS AND TENURE, AMENDED THE QUALIFICATIONS TO BECOME OR REMAIN A DIRECTOR OF THE COOPERATIVE TO INCLUDE ADDITIONAL ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS. A MEMBER MUST HAVE BEEN A MEMBER OF THE COOPERATIVE FOR TWENTY-FOUR (24) CONSECUTIVE MONTHS FROM TO THE ANNUAL MEETING, AND BE AT LEAST TWENTY-ONE (21) YEARS OF AGE. SECTION III. NOMINATIONS, WAS AMENDED TO STATE THAT THIRTY MEMBERS FROM A DISTRICT MAY MAKE NOMINATIONS FOR THAT DISTRICT BY PETITION SIGNED NOT MORE THAN 120 DAYS BEFORE THE DATE OF THE MEETING OF THE MEMBERS. A COMPLETE COPY OF THE BYLAWS CAN BE FOUND ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE: HTTPS://WWW.SCIREMC.COM/SCI-REMC-BYLAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS HAVE THE OPPORTUNITY TO VOTE AND ELECT THEIR OWN MEMBER REPRESENTATIVE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. EACH ELIGIBLE MEMBER IS ENTITLED TO ONE VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE FOLLOWING ACTS REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE: 1. DISSOLUTION/LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE 2. MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH ANOTHER ORGANIZATION 3. DISPOSAL OF A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S ASSETS 4. AMENDMENT TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHE COOPERATIVE HAS NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THEREFORE, AND PURSUANT TO FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE QUESTION HAS BEEN ANSWERED "NO".
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BMANAGEMENT PRESENTED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD FOR DISCUSSION AND REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. THE DISCUSSION AND REVIEW WAS PERFORMED AT THE BOARD MEETING IMMEDIATELY BEFORE FILING THE FORM 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANNUALLY, A SURVEY IS DISTRIBUTED TO ALL THE RELEVENT PARTIES WHICH ASKS ABOUT ANY RELATIONSHIPS AND CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. IT IS THE DUTY OF THE BOARD MEMBER TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. A BOARD MEMBER WITH A CONFLICT OF INTEREST MUST RECUSE HIMSELF FROM ANY DISCUSSION OR VOTING ON ISSUES THAT ARISE AS A RESULT OF THAT CONFLICT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE CEO AND OTHER EMPLOYEE OFFICER'S COMPENSATION PACKAGES ARE DETERMINED BY USING COMPARABILITY DATA FOR SIMILAR POSITIONS. THIS DATA IS THEN REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, WITH CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION OF THE DELIBERATION OF THE DECISION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19A CURRENT COPY OF THE BYLAWS AND MONTHLY BOARD MINUTES ARE AVAILABLE ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE AT WWW.SCIREMC.COM/BOARD-DIRECTORS. ADDITIONALLY, CURRENT MEMBERS MAY SUBMIT A REQUEST TO REVIEW THE COOPERATIVE'S ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F:IN ORDER TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO ITS EMPLOYEES, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN UNDER SECTION 401(K) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN ARE MADE PURSUANT TO THE PLAN DOCUMENT. ADDITIONALLY, THE COOPERATIVE PARTICIPATES IN A MULTI-EMPLOYER DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THIS PLAN ARE BASED ON THE FULL FUNDING LIMITATION OF SUCH PLAN. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS FOR BOTH PLANS ARE AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, MEETING THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF SUCH PLANS. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES HEALTH INSURANCE TO ALL ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES THROUGH A QUALIFIED PLAN. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART VII, COLUMN (F) FOR THE OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES IS COMPRISED OF ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN, THE TOTAL AMOUNT CONTRIBUTED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO THE DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN, AND INSURANCE PAID ON BEHALF OF AND FOR THEIR BENEFIT.
FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 2B:PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS RESULT FROM THE PURCHASE OF WHOLESALE POWER FROM A GENERATION & TRANSMISSION COOPERATIVE. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALSO RESULT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST FROM COOPERATIVE BANKS AND THE PURCHASE OF SUPPLIES AND SERVICES FROM OTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH PURCHASES FROM AND PAYMENTS TO SUCH COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS ARE A DIRECT COMPONENT OF COST OF THE ELECTRIC SERVICE PROVIDED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO ITS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART IX:THE COOPERATIVE MAINTAINS ITS BOOKS AND RECORDS IN ACCORDANCE WITH POLICIES PRESCRIBED OR PERMITTED BY THE UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE RURAL UTILITIES SERVICES (RUS) AND THE INDIANA UTILITY REGULATORY COMMISSION (IURC), ALTHOUGH THE COOPERATIVE IS NO LONGER REGULATED BY THESE AGENCIES. THE APPLICABLE UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS (USOA) FOLLOWED BY THE COOPERATIVE DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE GENERAL EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1-23. THE COOPERATIVE SEPARATELY REPORTS SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES THAT ARE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THEIR ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, BUT OTHER EXPENSES THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN LINES 1-23 ARE REPORTED ON LINE 24 UNDER THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES REQUIRED BY THE USOA.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 1:ALL GRANTS, DONATIONS, AND/OR SPONSORSHIPS ARE MADE TO NON-PROFIT AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE LOCATED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S SERVICE AREA, AND ARE INTENDED TO IMPROVE THE COMMUNITIES IN WHICH OUR MEMBERS RESIDE. EACH GRANT, DONATION, AND/OR SPONSORSHIP MADE DURING THE YEAR WAS BELOW THE REPORTING THRESHOLD OF SCHEDULE I, PART II.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4:PURSUANT TO THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO THE MEMBERS (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS "PATRONS") SHOULD BE REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4. THE PHRASE "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" REFERS TO THE PROCESS, SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END, BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO AND, THEREFORE, OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS. THE COOPERATIVE'S TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO ITS PATRONS AND TO DO SO ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. TAX LAW DEFINES "OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS" AS SUBORDINATION OF CAPITAL, DEMOCRATIC CONTROL, AND OPERATION AT COST. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS (ALSO REFERRED TO AS ALLOCATIONS OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL) TO ITS PATRONS. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE CONSIDERED PAID IF THE ALLOCATION IS MADE (1) PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION, (2) FROM THE MARGINS PRODUCED FROM THE TRANSACTIONS DONE WITH OR FOR PATRONS, AND (3) IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANNER ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). ADDITIONALLY, THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS SHOULD BE MADE WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME PERIOD AFTER THE CLOSE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S YEAR-END OF DECEMBER 31. EACH ONE OF THESE REQUIREMENTS FOR A TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND IS PROVIDED FOR IN THE NON-PROFIT OPERATION ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS. THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL THAT IS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS RESULTING FROM THEIR PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY FROM THE COOPERATIVE FOR THE 2020 CALENDAR YEAR. BECAUSE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE THE PROCESS BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS AND THEREBY A KEY COMPONENT TO ACCOMPLISHING ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS REPORTED SUCH AMOUNTS AS AN EXPENSE FOR FORM 990 REPORTING. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE NOT AN EXPENSE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, HOWEVER.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINES 5-7:SALARIES AND WAGES ARE ALLOCATED TO ASSET, LIABILITY, AND EXPENSE ACCOUNTS BASED ON THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM DESCRIBED ABOVE. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE RECONCILES AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINES 5-7 TO TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID: TOTAL PER LINES 5-7 $ 8,336,851 LESS: DIRECTORS FEES AND DEFERRED COMPENSATION (125,865) LESS: OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEE BENEFITS INCLUDED IN LINE 5 (423,590) PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED DIRECTLY TO PLANT 1,824,595 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED/EXPENSED INDIRECTLY THROUGH CLEARING AND OTHER ACCOUNTS 536,982 TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID $10,148,973
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24:ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERAL EXPENSE IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL SALARIES, BENEFITS, & OTHER $ 1,699,604 EMPLOYEE DUES & MEMBERSHIP 8,876 TRAINING & SEMINARS 74,484 BUSINESS MEALS 2,864 SUBSCRIPTIONS 1,027 MAINTENANCE OF OFFICE EQUIPMENT 125,992 MILEAGE 607 MOBILE PHONES 45,416 OFFICE SUPPLIES 688,545 UTILITIES & MONTHLY CHARGES 856,622 OUTSIDE SERVICES 189,709 INSURANCE & REGULATORY FEES 303,024 PUBLIC RELATIONS 9,201 ANNUAL MEETING 144,933 DIRECTORS 181,396 MAINTENANCE OF GENERAL PLANT 712,624 MISCELLANEOUS GENERAL EXPENSE 453,249 TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS $ 5,498,173 LESS: RECLASS OF LABOR TO PART IX, LINES 5 & 7 (1,976,399) LESS: RECLASS OF BENEFITS TO PART IX, LINES 8-10 (1,073,813) LESS: RECLASS OF DIRECTOR FEES TO PART IX, LINE 5 (125,865) LESS: RECLASS OF ROW MAINTENANCE TO DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE (327,052) TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 1,995,044
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E:OTHER EXPENSES IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: CONSUMER EXPENSE $ 2,100,253 SECURITY - COST OF SALES 767,594 OTHER DEDUCTIONS 3,300 TOTAL OTHER EXPENSES PER THE BOOKS $ 2,871,187 LESS: RECLASS OF LABOR TO PART IX, LINES 5 & 7 ( 895,986) LESS: RECLASS OF BENEFITS TO PART IX, LINES 8-10 ( 534,054) TOTAL OTHER EXPENSES PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 1,441,147
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 5,228,034. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - TOTAL -113,362. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - DISCOUNT 62,300. OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME - POST RETIREMENT BENEFITS OTHER THAN PENSIONS -596,434. NET DECREASE IN MEMBERSHIPS -9,795.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAVE ASSIGNED MEMBERS TO AN AUDIT COMMITTEE TO OVERSEE THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT AND SELECT THE INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDITOR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SCI SERVICES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 MORTON AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityMARTINSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46151ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN352091210EIN
Primary ActivitiesRIGHT OF WAY MAINTENANCEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$4,107,692TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$2,087,288EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTH CENTRAL INDIANA REMCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SCI MEMBERSHIP COMMUNITY FUND INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 MORTON AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMARTINSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46151ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN351937189EIN
Primary ActivitiesDISBURSEMENT OF FUNDS FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES IN THE COOP'S SERVICE AREAPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTH CENTRAL INDIANA REMCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
SCI MEMBERSHIP COMMUNITY FUND INC
NN/A - LESS THAN $50,000
SCI MEMBERSHIP COMMUNITY FUND INC
ON/A - LESS THAN $50,000