HOLLINGSWORTH FUNDS INC: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HOLLINGSWORTH FUNDS INC (EIN 57-1003814)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-11-15
- IRS object ID
- 202123199349327312
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-11-15T17:38:54-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 571003814 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HOLLINGSWORTH FUNDS INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HOLL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8646278306 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 124 VERDAE BLVD NO 502 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GREENVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29607 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | PAMELA M PRASHAD | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VP OF FINANCE & OPERATIONS | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8646278306 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-11-15 | SignatureDt |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | PAMELA | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | PRASHAD | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | B GAGE WEEKES | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 124 VERDAE BLVD NO 502 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GREENVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29607 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $55,309,938 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.HOLLINGSWORTHFUNDS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1977 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | SC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | HOLLINGSWORTH FUNDS IS A SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION TO WHICH APPROXIMATELY 45% OF THE ANNUAL DISTRIBUTIONS ARE AWARDED TO FURMAN UNIVERSITY, APPROXIMATELY 10% TO THE GREENVILLE YMCA, AND THE REMAINDER TO PUBLIC CHARITIES THAT OPERATE OR CONDUCT AFFAIRS FOR THE BENEFIT OF GREENVILLE COUNTY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 7 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $141,317 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $9,712,056 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $9,785,968 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $3,219,759 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,601,669 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $12,931,815 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $12,387,637 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $8,613,670 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $9,289,300 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,254,254 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,511,804 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,058,795 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $4,106,718 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $11,926,719 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $14,907,822 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,005,096 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,520,185 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $380,645,403 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $393,513,843 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,107,135 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,437,513 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $379,538,268 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $392,076,330 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | HOLLINGSWORTH FUNDS IS A SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION TO WHICH APPROXIMATELY 45% OF THE ANNUAL DISTRIBUTIONS ARE AWARDED TO FURMAN UNIVERSITY, APPROXIMATELY 10% TO THE GREENVILLE YMCA, AND THE REMAINDER TO PUBLIC CHARITIES THAT OPERATE OR CONDUCT AFFAIRS FOR THE BENEFIT OF GREENVILLE COUNTY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $10,052,637 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $9,289,300 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | A CASH GRANT OF 4,201,007 WAS MADE TO FURMAN UNIVERSITY AND WAS DESIGNATED TO BE USED FOR THE HOLLINGSWORTH SCHOLARS PROGRAM AND TO BE USED FOR VARIOUS EXPENSES OF THE DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND ECONOMICS.A CASH GRANT OF 1,001,807 WAS MADE TO THE YMCA OF GREENVILLE COUNTY TO BE USED TO SUPPORT THE ACTIVITIES OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE REMAINING FUNDS OF 4,086,486 WERE DISTRIBUTED TO DIFFERENT TAX-EXEMPT CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS TO MEET VARIOUS UNFUNDED NEEDS IN GREENVILLE COUNTY. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $10,052,637 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 28 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 7 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Other | Yes (X) | OtherInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KENNETH HUNT | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8646278306 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 124 VERDAE BLVD SUITE 502 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GREENVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29607 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MINOR M SHAW | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| WILLIAM E HENDERSON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $5,000 | $122,412 | $1,106 | 40.00 | |||
| SAM ERWIN | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANTHONY MCDADE | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANNE S ELLEFSON | |||||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $5,000 | $5,000 | $0 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | ||
| BRENDA THAMES | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| R SEAN DOGAN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| TIMOTHY J REED | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $5,000 | $5,000 | $0 | 2.00 | |||
| HAROLD F GALLIVAN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JOANN HACKL | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| F BOGUE WALLIN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| W KENNETH HUNT III | |||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | $253,004 | $0 | $45,250 | Yes (X) | ||||
| B GAGE WEEKES | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $319,000 | $0 | $68,236 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JAMES W TERRY | |||||||||
| DIR OF STRATEGIC ASSETS | 35.00 | $215,743 | $0 | $29,696 | Yes (X) | ||||
| TAMELA SPANN | |||||||||
| VP OF STRATEGIC INITIATIVE | 40.00 | $136,525 | $0 | $38,154 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $979,272 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $132,412 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $182,442 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HR&A ADVISORS INC | |||||
| 99 HUDSON STREET 3RD FL | NEW YORK | NY | 10013 | PROPERTY ADVISORY | $479,467 |
| COLDWELL CAINE COMMERCIAL | |||||
| PO BOX 1908 | GREENVILLE | SC | 29602 | PROPERTY MANG & COMMISSIONS | $212,419 |
| FOX ROTHSCHILD | |||||
| PO BOX 87 | GREENVILLE | SC | 29602 | LEGAL SERVICES | $200,522 |
| VERDAE DEVELOPMENT INC | |||||
| 340 ROCKY SLOPE RD 300 | GREENVILLE | SC | 29607 | SALES COMMISSIONS & MARKETING | $186,232 |
| INDIGO INNOVATION GROUP | |||||
| 10966 ASPEN RIDGE LANE NW | CONCORD | NC | 28027 | STRATEGY CONSULTING | $105,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,703,549 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,703,549 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $3,709,829 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,351,569 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $2,358,260 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,358,260 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,358,260 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $42,154,611 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $5,498,540 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $36,734,443 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $4,836,289 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $5,420,168 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $662,251 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6,082,419 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,082,419 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST IN BONAVENTURE 1&2 LLC | 531120 | $295,877 | $193,785 | $102,092 |
| PRIVATE EQUITIES - UBTI | 900000 | -$52,468 | -$52,468 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $243,409 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $12,387,637 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $141,317 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $12,246,320 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,289,300 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,289,300 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $825,708 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $111,650 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $714,058 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $382,431 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $294,765 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $87,666 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $148,627 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $42,472 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $106,155 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $85,585 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $63,156 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,429 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $69,453 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $26,360 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $43,093 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $150,493 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,459 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $149,034 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $78,527 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $78,527 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $504,486 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $504,486 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $743,057 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $105,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $638,057 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,231 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $21,793 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,438 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,371 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,620 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,751 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $72,065 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $34,282 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $37,783 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,610 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,988 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $622 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,439 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,069 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $370 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,021 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,675 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,346 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,212 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $39,212 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| IMPAIRMENT LOSS ON REAL | $1,649,919 | $1,649,919 | |
| PROPERTY TAXES & LICENS | $522,579 | $522,579 | |
| PROPERTY MAINTENANCE & | $203,800 | $202,720 | $1,080 |
| DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $17,028 | $1,661 | $15,367 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,880 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,601 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,279 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,907,822 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,052,637 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,855,185 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,553,644 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,284,871 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,789,445 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,411,705 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $272,260 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $274,604 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,994,368 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,387,807 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,826 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,721 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $111,968,185 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $8,048,680 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $109,185,391 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $103,919,505 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $163,380,276 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $179,436,823 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $87,873,965 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $93,728,789 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,103 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,103 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,553,125 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,041,915 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $380,645,403 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $393,513,843 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $973,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,336,058 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $987 | BOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $133,148 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $101,455 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,107,135 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,437,513 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $379,538,268 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $392,076,330 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $379,538,268 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $392,076,330 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $380,645,403 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $393,513,843 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$2,520,185 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $15,536,779 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$478,532 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type1 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType1Ind |
| IRS Written Determination | Yes (X) | IRSWrittenDeterminationInd |
| Supported Organizations | 4 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (4 entries)
| EINEIN | Organization TypeOrganizationTypeCd | Governing Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedInd | SupportSupportAmt | Other SupportOtherSupportAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FURMAN UNIVERSITY | ||||
| 570314395 | 7 | Yes (1) | $4,201,007 | $0 |
| YMCA OF GREENVILLE | ||||
| 570314424 | 10 | Yes (1) | $1,001,807 | $0 |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREENVILLE INC | ||||
| 576019318 | 7 | Yes (1) | $25,000 | $0 |
| OTHER CHAR ORG IN GRV'L CNTY SC - SEE SCHED I FOR DETAIL | ||||
| 000000000 | 7 | 0 | $4,061,486 | $0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 4 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $9,289,300 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $0 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | Yes (1) | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | 0 | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | 0 | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | 0 | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | 0 | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | 0 | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | 0 | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | 0 | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | 0 | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | 0 | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | 0 | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | 0 | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | 0 | Contribution35ControlledInd |
Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Power Appoint Majority Dir Trst | Yes (1) | PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd |
| Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org | 0 | OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $98,142,849 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $98,142,849 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $12,765,839 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,993,151 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,772,688 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $974,411 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $972,838 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,573 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $8,850 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $76,236 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $82,691 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,395 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $103,919,505 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Book Value | $20,666,657 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | C | MethodValuationCd |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| PRIVATE EQUITY FUNDS | $30,474,427 | F |
| HEDGE FUNDS | $38,519,071 | F |
| GRAYBUL TRIBUTE LP | $4,068,634 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $93,728,789 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $28,980,108 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $15,536,779 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $1,055,692 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $16,592,471 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $12,387,637 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $12,387,637 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $16,259,390 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $1,351,568 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $1,351,568 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $14,907,822 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $14,907,822 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | HOLLINGSWORTH FUNDS IS QUALIFIED UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE CODE SECTION 501(C)(3) AND IS THEREFORE GENERALLY EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES, THOUGH IT IS SUBJECT TO TAX ON INCOME UNRELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, UNLESS THAT INCOME IS OTHERWISE EXCLUDED BY THE CODE. HOLLINGSWORTH FUNDS HAS PROCESSES PRESENTLY IN PLACE TO ENSURE THE MAINTENANCE OF ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS; TO IDENTIFY AND REPORT UNRELATED INCOME; TO DETERMINE ITS FILING AND TAX OBLIGATIONS IN JURISDICTIONS FOR WHICH IT HAS NEXUS; AND TO IDENTIFY AND EVALUATE OTHER MATTERS THAT MAY BE CONSIDERED TAX POSITIONS. MANAGEMENT IS NOT AWARE OF ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, AND NO LIABILITY HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED AT DECEMBER 31, 2020. IF INCURRED, INTEREST AND PENALTIES ASSOCIATED WITH UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS ARE CLASSIFIED AS ADDITIONAL INCOME TAXES IN THE CONSOLIDATED STATEMENT OF ACTIVITIES. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL INCOME NETTED WITH EXPENSES 1,351,569. BONAVENTURE INCOME - STATED SEPARATELY ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS -295,877. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES NETTED WITH INCOME 1,351,568. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN - ANTIGUA & BARBUDA, ARUBA, BAHAMAS, | 0 | 0 | INVESTMENTS - FOREIGN PARTNERSHIPS/CORPS | $48,608,000 |
| IRELAND | 0 | 0 | INVESTMENTS - FOREIGN PARTNERSHIPS/CORPS | $7,384,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $55,992,000 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $55,992,000 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | Yes (1) | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | Yes (1) | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | Yes (1) | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | Yes (1) | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (49 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARBARA STONE FOUNDATION | |||||||
| P O BOX 26567 | GREENVILLE | SC | 29616 | 570933503 | 501(C)(3) | $75,000 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT FOR GREENVILLECAN |
| CENTER FOR COMMUNITY SERVICES | |||||||
| 1102 HOWARD DRIVE | SIMPSONVILLE | SC | 29681 | 571059164 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | PROJECT SUPPORT FOR FINANCIAL STABILITY PROGRAM |
| COMMUNITIES IN SCHOOLS | |||||||
| PO BOX 10308 | GREENVILLE | SC | 29603 | 570931840 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | PROJECT SUPPORT FOR AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAMMING FOR TITLE I ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREENVILLE | |||||||
| 630 E WASHINGTON STREET | GREENVILLE | SC | 29601 | 576019318 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREENVILLE | |||||||
| 630 E WASHINGTON STREET | GREENVILLE | SC | 29601 | 576019318 | 501(C)(3) | $211,986 | SUPPORT FOR GPP, SHINE THE LIGHT, AND NONPROFIT ALLIANCE |
| COMMUNITYWORKS CAROLINA | |||||||
| 107 W ANTRIM DRIVE | GREENVILLE | SC | 29607 | 260421563 | 501(C)(3) | $325,000 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| COMMUNITYWORKS CAROLINA | |||||||
| 107 W ANTRIM DRIVE | GREENVILLE | SC | 29607 | 260421563 | 501(C)(3) | $425,000 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT FOR THE GREENVILLE HOUSING FUND, HOUSING FUNDS |
| COMPASS OF CAROLINA | |||||||
| 1100 RUTHERFORD ROAD | GREENVILLE | SC | 29609 | 570381870 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | PROJECT SUPPORT FOR DOMESTIC VIOLENCE STARTS SMALL PROGRAM |
| FOOTHILLS FAMILY RESOURCES | |||||||
| PO BOX 246 | SLATER | SC | 29683 | 570823752 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | PROJECT SUPPORT FOR INTEGRATED SERVICES |
| FURMAN UNIVERSITY | |||||||
| 3300 POINSETT HIGHWAY | GREENVILLE | SC | 29613 | 570314395 | 501(C)(3) | $4,201,007 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| GENESIS HOMES | |||||||
| PO BOX 5839 | GREENVILLE | SC | 29606 | 205473974 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | SUPPORT FOR NICHOL ST. PROJECT |
| GOODWILL | |||||||
| 115 HAYWOOD ROAD | GREENVILLE | SC | 29607 | 570564001 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | PROJECT SUPPORT FOR WORKFORCE AND FINANCIAL LITERACY SERVICES |
| GOVERNOR'S SCHOOL FOR THE ARTS FOUNDATION | |||||||
| PO BOX 8458 | GREENVILLE | SC | 29604 | 570794878 | 501(C)(3) | $15,000 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| GREENVILLE COUNTY CHAMBER FOUNDATION | |||||||
| 24 CLEVELAND STREET | GREENVILLE | SC | 29601 | 237155502 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | PROJECT SUPPORT FOR ACCELERATE |
| GREENVILLE COUNTY HUMAN RELATIONS COMMISSION | |||||||
| 301 UNIVERSITY RIDGE SUITE 1600 | GREENVILLE | SC | 29601 | 576000356 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | PROJECT SUPPORT FOR HOUSING COUNSELING SERVICES |
| GREENVILLE FREE MEDICAL CLINIC | |||||||
| PO BOX 8993 | GREENVILLE | SC | 29604 | 570855205 | 501(C)(3) | $75,000 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| GREENVILLE LITERACY ASSOCIATION | |||||||
| 225 S PLEASANTBURG DR SUITE C-10 | GREENVILLE | SC | 29607 | 570521414 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| GREENVILLE TECHNICAL FOUNDATION INC | |||||||
| MAIL STOP 6002 P O BOX 5616 | GREENVILLE | SC | 29606 | 570565961 | 501(C)(3) | $75,000 | PROGRAM SUPPORT FOR AFRICAN AMERICAN MALE SCHOLARS INITIATIVE |
| HISPANIC ALLIANCE | |||||||
| PO BOX 17934 | GREENVILLE | SC | 29606 | 271041624 | 501(C)(3) | $80,000 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| INSTITUTE FOR CHILD SUCCESS | |||||||
| 613 EAST MCBEE AVENUE | GREENVILLE | SC | 29601 | 271904900 | 501(C)(3) | $100,000 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| JULIE VALENTINE CENTER | |||||||
| 2905 WHITE HORSE ROAD | GREENVILLE | SC | 29611 | 570655611 | 501(C)(3) | $48,000 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| LIVEWELL GREENVILLE | |||||||
| PO BOX 2284 | GREENVILLE | SC | 29602 | 811376760 | 501(C)(3) | $75,000 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| LIVEWELL GREENVILLE | |||||||
| PO BOX 2285 | GREENVILLE | SC | 29603 | 811376761 | 501(C)(3) | $60,000 | PROJECT SUPPORT FOR GREENVILLLE FOOD SECURITY COALITION |
| METROPOLITAN ARTS COUNCIL | |||||||
| 16 AUGUST STREET | GREENVILLE | SC | 29601 | 570560186 | 501(C)(3) | $100,000 | COVID ARTS RELIEF FUND |
| METROPOLITAN ARTS COUNCIL | |||||||
| 17 AUGUST STREET | GREENVILLE | SC | 29602 | 570560187 | 501(C)(3) | $40,000 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| MILL COMMUNITY MINISTRIES | |||||||
| 8 LOIS AVENUE | GREENVILLE | SC | 29611 | 900854058 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| PENDLETON PLACE | |||||||
| 1133 PENDLETON STREET | GREENVILLE | SC | 29601 | 570624421 | 501(C)(3) | $60,000 | PROJECT SUPPORT FOR ASSESSMENT CENTER |
| PRISMA HEALTH UPSTATE | |||||||
| 701 GROVE ROAD | GREENVILLE | SC | 29605 | 811723202 | 501(C)(3) | $75,000 | PROJECT SUPPORT FOR MEDICAL LEGAL PARTNERSHIP |
| PUBLIC EDUCATION PARTNERS | |||||||
| 225 S PLEASANTBURG DR SUITE E6 | GREENVILLE | SC | 29607 | 570769637 | 501(C)(3) | $100,000 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| REBUILD UPSTATE | |||||||
| PO BOX 8693 | GREENVILLE | SC | 29604 | 208296408 | 501(C)(3) | $40,000 | CAPITAL SUPPORT FOR OWNER-OCCUPIED REHAB PROJECTS |
| ROOT & REBOUND | |||||||
| 1730 FRANKLIN ST SUITE 300 | OAKLAND | CA | 94612 | 463876220 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | PROJECT SUPPORT FOR SECOND CHANCE JUSTICE COLLABORATIVE |
| SAFE HARBOR | |||||||
| 429 N MAIN STREET | GREENVILLE | SC | 29601 | 571014137 | 501(C)(3) | $30,000 | PROJECT SUPPORT FOR PROGRAMS & OUTREACH DIRECTOR |
| SOTERIA COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORP | |||||||
| 210 SHAW STREET | GREENVILLE | SC | 29609 | 582475280 | 501(C)(3) | $75,000 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| SOUTH CAROLINA LEGAL SERVICES | |||||||
| 701 SOUTH MAIN STREET | GREENVILLE | SC | 29601 | 570485205 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | PROJECT SUPPORT TO MITIGATE HOMEOWNER FORECLOSURES |
| TEN AT THE TOP | |||||||
| 125 VERDAE BLVD SUITE 202 | GREENVILLE | SC | 29608 | 270503929 | 501(C)(3) | $75,000 | PROJECT SUPPORT FOR UPSTATE MOBILITY ALLIANCE |
| TEN AT THE TOP | |||||||
| 126 VERDAE BLVD SUITE 202 | GREENVILLE | SC | 29609 | 270503930 | 501(C)(3) | $31,500 | PROJECT SUPPORT FOR TRANSIT CAMPAIGN STRATEGY |
| THE CHILDREN'S MUSEUM | |||||||
| 300 COLLEGE STREET | GREENVILLE | SC | 29601 | 571025453 | 501(C)(3) | $15,000 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| TRIUNE MERCY CENTER | |||||||
| 222 RUTHERFORD STREET | GREENVILLE | SC | 29609 | 200503624 | 501(C)(3) | $70,000 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| UNITED MINISTRIES | |||||||
| 606 PENDLETON STREET | GREENVILLE | SC | 29601 | 570511977 | 501(C)(3) | $100,000 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| UNITED WAY OF GREENVILLE COUNTY | |||||||
| 105 EDINBURGH COURT | GREENVILLE | SC | 29607 | 570362066 | 501(C)(3) | $500,000 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT FOR ONTRACK |
| UNITED WAY OF GREENVILLE COUNTY | |||||||
| 105 EDINBURGH COURT | GREENVILLE | SC | 29607 | 570362066 | 501(C)(3) | $300,000 | COVID-19 RELIEF FUND |
| UNITED WAY OF GREENVILLE COUNTY | |||||||
| 105 EDINBURGH COURT | GREENVILLE | SC | 29607 | 570362066 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| UNITED WAY OF GREENVILLE COUNTY | |||||||
| 106 EDINBURGH COURT | GREENVILLE | SC | 29608 | 570362067 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | PROJECT SUPPORT FOR RACIAL EQUITY AND ECONOMIC MOBILITY COMMISSION |
| UPCOUNTRY HISTORY MUSEUM | |||||||
| 540 BUNCOMBE ST | GREENVILLE | SC | 29601 | 570833796 | 501(C)(3) | $15,000 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| UPSTATE FOREVER | |||||||
| 507 PETTIGRU ST | GREENVILLE | SC | 29601 | 570856956 | 501(C)(3) | $75,000 | PROJECT SUPPORT FOR SHAPING GROWTH IN GREENVILLE COUNTY INITIATIVE |
| URBAN LEAGUE OF THE UPSTATE | |||||||
| 15 REGENCY HILL DRIVE | GREENVILLE | SC | 29607 | 570541039 | 501(C)(3) | $80,000 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| URBAN LEAGUE OF THE UPSTATE | |||||||
| 15 REGENCY HILL DRIVE | GREENVILLE | SC | 29607 | 570541039 | 501(C)(3) | $45,000 | PROJECT SUPPORT FOR CEO SEARCH |
| WOMEN'S RIGHTS AND EMPOWERMENT NETWORK | |||||||
| 1201 MAIN STREET SUITE 320 | COLUMBIA | SC | 29201 | 810775184 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | PROJECT SUPPORT FOR A WOMEN'S ECONOMIC MOBILITY INITIATIVE IN GREENVILLE COUNTY |
| YMCA OF GREENVILLE | |||||||
| 723 CLEVELAND STREET | GREENVILLE | SC | 29601 | 570314424 | 501(C)(3) | $1,001,807 | GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 40 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | HOLLINGSWORTH FUNDS, INC. REQUIRES AN ANNUAL REPORT FROM EACH GRANTEE ORGANIZATION THAT PROVIDES AN EXPLANATION OF HOW GRANT FUNDS WERE USED TO ACHIEVE THE CHARITABLE OBJECTIVES AS WELL AS CONFIRMATION OF EXEMPT STATUS WITHIN THE MEANING OF SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. DIRECTORS AND STAFF ALSO MONITOR THE ACTIVITIES OF SELECTED GRANTEE ORGANIZATIONS VIA PERIODIC MEETINGS THROUGHOUT THE GRANT PERIOD. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | 0 | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B GAGE WEEKES | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $290,000 | $0 | $29,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $45,150 | $0 | $23,086 | $0 | $387,236 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| W KENNETH HUNT III | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $220,000 | $0 | $33,004 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $42,387 | $0 | $2,863 | $0 | $298,254 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES W TERRY | ||||||||||||||
| DIR OF STRATEGIC ASSETS | $215,743 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,474 | $0 | $3,222 | $0 | $245,439 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TAMELA SPANN | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF STRATEGIC INITIATIVE | $127,000 | $0 | $9,525 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,369 | $0 | $25,785 | $0 | $174,679 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | JAMES TERRY RECEIVES REIMBURSEMENT FOR HIS PAYMENT OF DUES TO A SOCIAL CLUB. |
| PART I, LINE 1B | THE REIMBURSEMENT TO JAMES TERRY FOR SOCIAL CLUB DUES WAS A CONDITION OF HIS EMPLOYMENT AND AGREED TO BY THE BOARD. |
| PART I, LINE 7 | BONUSES ARE AWARDED BASED ON EMPLOYEE PERFORMANCE. THE BONUS AMOUNT IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | FURMAN UNIVERSITY, YMCA OF GREENVILLE, AND COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREENVILLE EACH HAVE THE ABILITY TO NOMINATE A CERTAIN NUMBER OF MEMBERS TO OUR BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | A COPY OF FORM 990 IS SENT TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING THE RETURN. ANY COMMENTS ARE FORWARDED TO THE CFO AND CHANGES ARE MADE IF NECESSARY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | EACH YEAR, THE SECRETARY OF THE ORGANIZATION REVIEWS ALL DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS WITH THE BOARD TO ENSURE COMPLIANCE. THE SECRETARY ALSO RECORDS ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, AND ADVISES ANY POTENTIALLY AFFECTED INDIVIDUAL OF THE NEED TO COMPLY WITH THE PROCEDURES OF THE POLICY. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY SETS FORTH PROCEDURES AS TO HOW ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE TO BE HANDLED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEETS ANNUALLY TO REVIEW THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT, CFO, AND SVP OF STRATEGIC ASSETS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE UTILIZES A COMPENSATION STUDY (ORDERED ON AVERAGE EVERY THREE YEARS), ANNUAL COMPENSATION SURVEYS, AND CPI CHANGES TO EVALUATE AND SET COMPENSATION. THE NOTES FROM THIS MEETING ARE CONTEMPORANEOUSLY DOCUMENTED. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS RECEIVE NO COMPENSATION OTHER THAN THE BOARD OF DIRECTOR'S FEE. THIS AMOUNT WAS $5,000 EACH. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18 | THE 990 IS ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE. FORMS 1023 AND 990-T ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | LOSS - WHOLLY-OWNED TAXABLE (C-CORP) SUBSIDIARY - JD HOW, INC. -109,029. LOSS - WHOLLY-OWNED TAXABLE (C-CORP) SUBSIDIARY - VERDAE DEVELOPMENT, INC -369,503. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BUCKFIELD PLANTATIONS LLC | |||||||||
| 124 VERDAE BLVD SUITE 502 | GREENVILLE | SC | 29607 | 571117457 | REAL ESTATE HOLDINGS | SC | -$1,128,491 | $8,645,306 | HOLLINGSWORTH FUNDS INC |
| VERDAE PROPERTIES LLC | |||||||||
| 124 VERDAE BLVD SUITE 502 | GREENVILLE | SC | 29607 | 571118009 | REAL ESTATE HOLDINGS | SC | $2,091,687 | $83,363,025 | HOLLINGSWORTH FUNDS INC |
| BONAVENTURE I & II LLC | |||||||||
| 124 VERDAE BLVD SUITE 502 | GREENVILLE | SC | 29607 | 470991350 | REAL ESTATE HOLDINGS | SC | $295,878 | $4,781,648 | VERDAE PROPERTIES LLC |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FURMAN UNIVERSITY | ||||||||||
| 3300 POINSETT HIGHWAY | GREENVILLE | SC | 29613 | 570314395 | LIBERAL ARTS COLLEGE | SC | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | N/A | 0 |
| YMCA OF GREENVILLE COUNTY | ||||||||||
| 723 CLEVELAND ST | GREENVILLE | SC | 29601 | 570314424 | TO BUILD A HEALTHY MIND, BODY, AND SPIRIT FOR ALL. | SC | 501(C)(3) | LINE 10 | N/A | 0 |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF GREENVILLE | ||||||||||
| 630 E WASHINGTON ST SUITE A | GREENVILLE | SC | 29601 | 576019318 | TO ENHANCE THE QUALITY OF LIFE OF CITIZENS OF GREATER GREENVILLE. | SC | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | N/A | 0 |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt | OwnershipOwnershipPct | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN D HOLLINGSWORTH ON WHEELS INC | ||||||||||||
| PO BOX 516 | GREENVILLE | SC | 29602 | 570468454 | RETIRED MANUFACTURING CO - IN LIQUIDATION | SC | HOLLINGSWORTH FUNDS INC | C | -$109,029 | $3,111,949 | 1.00000 | Yes (1) |
| VERDAE DEVELOPMENT INC | ||||||||||||
| 340 ROCKY SLOPE ROAD SUITE 300 | GREENVILLE | SC | 29607 | 201808028 | REAL ESTATE SALES & DEVELOPMENT | SC | HOLLINGSWORTH FUNDS INC | C | -$369,505 | $11,373,789 | 1.00000 | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| VERDAE DEVELOPMENT INC | ||
| L | $54,000 | CASH |
| VERDAE DEVELOPMENT INC | ||
| M | $186,232 | CASH |
| VERDAE DEVELOPMENT INC | ||
| O | $54,000 | CASH |
| VERDAE DEVELOPMENT INC | ||
| C | $1,500,000 | CASH |