STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

TRUWEST CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TRUWEST CREDIT UNION (EIN 86-6050959)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-08-14
IRS object ID
202512269349300046
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-08-14T11:26:11-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12875 MICHELLE DRIVE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityIRVINECityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP92606ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN866050959EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TRUWEST CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTRUWBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6026292065PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12190 E ELLIOT ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityTEMPECityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85284ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHAEL WARDPersonNm
Person TitleEVP CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone6026292065PhoneNum
Signature2025-08-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLISA N RYSSEL CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00643670PTIN
Phone7149781300PhoneNum
Preparation2025-08-07PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCHRIS KEARNEYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12190 E ELLIOT ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityTEMPECityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85284ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$110,616,397GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.TRUWEST.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1952FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateAZLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionA COOPERATIVE PROVIDING FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS SO MEMBERS CAN ACHIEVE THEIR GOALS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee311TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers15TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,128,357TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$82,076,554PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$97,384,361CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$10,502,528PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$12,998,959CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$79,061PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$78,222CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$92,658,143PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$110,461,542CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$235,268PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$198,259CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$19,750,391PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$26,611,156CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$32,897,264PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$34,530,989CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$24,062,418PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$39,482,451CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$76,945,341PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$100,822,855CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$15,712,802PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$9,638,687CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,810,234,989TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,607,001,608TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,686,028,127TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,475,058,601TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$124,206,862NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$131,943,007NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTRUWEST CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE PROVIDING TRUSTED FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS AND SERVICES, SO MEMBERS CAN ACHIEVE THEIR GOALS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES ITS MEMBER-OWNERS LOW COST FINANCIAL SERVICES INCLUDING FINANCIAL PLANNING.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document26116IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee311EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MICHAEL WARDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6026292063PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12190 E ELLIOT ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityTEMPECityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85284ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
ALAN ALTHOUSE
PRESIDENT & CEO40.00Yes (X)$927,301$0$172,309
FRED FARBOD
SVP & CHIEF LENDING OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$778,874$0$171,702
BRENT CATTANI
FINANCIAL ADVISOR II40.00$604,362$0$68,132Yes (X)
CHRIS KEARNEY
SVP & CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$477,328$0$155,347
GARY BERNARD
EVP CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$450,338$0$172,448
MICHAEL WARD
SVP & CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$355,036$0$146,329
KATHERINE SCIASCIA
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR40.00$433,156$0$67,368Yes (X)
JENNIFER KIMMELL
SVP & CHIEF EXPERIENCE OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$325,289$0$155,522
DARREN KENNON
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER40.00$333,331$0$67,466Yes (X)
ALYSSE MEDINA
SVP & CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$262,390$0$124,676
NIKKI BADJE
SVP & CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$247,927$0$97,012
KELLY ARGALL
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER40.00$260,581$0$42,370Yes (X)
KATHLEEN HOFFMAN
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR40.00$234,828$0$42,311Yes (X)
MIKE MOULTON
CHAIRMAN5.00Yes (X)$19,225$0$0Yes (X)
DAVE HOLODY
DIRECTOR1.50$18,367$0$0Yes (X)
RICK O'CONNOR
VICE CHAIRMAIN2.00Yes (X)$15,636$0$0Yes (X)
SUSANNA DEFRANCO
TREASURER1.50Yes (X)$15,353$0$0Yes (X)
STEVE BENTON
DIRECTOR1.00$15,115$0$0Yes (X)
SCOTT JOHS
DIRECTOR1.00$13,650$0$0Yes (X)
TIM NIESZ
DIRECTOR1.00$13,500$0$0Yes (X)
JEFF HOMER
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$13,417$0$0Yes (X)
CAITLIN DAVISON
DIRECTOR1.00$10,860$0$0Yes (X)
THOMAS CUMMISKEY
DIRECTOR (THRU 4/23/24)1.00$9,972$0$0Yes (X)
MIKE VASKO
DIRECTOR (THRU 4/23/24)1.00$5,000$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$5,840,836TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,482,992TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K61IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
VISA USA INC
PO BOX 742233LOS ANGELESCA90074CREDIT & DEBIT CARD SERVICES$2,265,679
NCR CORPORATION
864 SPRING ST NWATLANTAGA30308ONLINE BANKING & ATM MAINTENANCE$1,354,453
CORELATION INC
2305 HISTORIC DECATUR RD SUITE 300SAN DIEGOCA92106CORE PROCESSING SYSTEM$1,314,833
HUBBARD BROADCASTING INC
PO BOX 511553LOS ANGELESCA90051DIGITAL ADVERTISING$1,109,954
AMPLIFI LOYALTY SOLUTIONS LLC
1620 BOND STNAPERVILLEIL60563CARD REWARD SERVICING$1,006,057
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K44CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOAN INTEREST INCOME522100$81,959,092$81,959,092
FEES AND CHARGES522100$5,359,342$5,227,520$131,822
INTERCHANGE INCOME522100$5,182,155$5,182,155
WEALTH MANAGEMENT COMMISSIONS522100$4,000,314$3,003,779$996,535
GAIN ON SALE OF LOANS HELD FOR SA522100$703,789$703,789

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$179,669TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$179,669RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$97,384,361TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,951,985TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$12,951,985ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$78,222TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$78,222ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$61,887SecuritiesAmt
Other$139,942OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$40,455SecuritiesAmt
Other$114,400OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$21,432SecuritiesAmt
Other$25,542OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$46,974TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$46,974ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$110,461,542TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$96,256,004RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,128,357UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$13,077,181ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$178,259TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,000TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,611,156TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,169,922TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,209,723TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,401,740TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,975,775TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,773,829TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$793,980TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$227,186TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,982,650TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,955,068TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$595,675TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,871,844TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,794,118TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$115,761TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$362,444TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,603,367TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,321,420TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,792TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR CREDIT LO$7,304,736
ACCOUNT PROCESSING$1,342,843
OTHER STAFF EXPENSES$1,142,602
ATM SERVICE COSTS$1,024,470

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$996,495TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,822,855TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,868,407BOYAmt
EOY$27,407,936EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,754,494BOYAmt
EOY$64,646,117EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$391,939BOYAmt
EOY$2,311,880EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,303,004,760BOYAmt
EOY$1,263,272,986EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,132,601BOYAmt
EOY$7,719,944EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$30,486,333LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$17,112,108LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,414,866BOYAmt
EOY$13,374,225EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$323,135,744BOYAmt
EOY$170,568,326EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,390,572BOYAmt
EOY$14,388,681EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,141,606BOYAmt
EOY$43,311,513EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,810,234,989BOYAmt
EOY$1,607,001,608EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,416,372BOYAmt
EOY$10,130,204EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$199,647,285BOYAmt
EOY$30,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,471,964,470BOYAmt
EOY$1,434,928,397EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,686,028,127BOYAmt
EOY$1,475,058,601EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,206,862BOYAmt
EOY$131,943,007EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,206,862BOYAmt
EOY$131,943,007EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,810,234,989BOYAmt
EOY$1,607,001,608EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$9,638,687ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,443,202NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$459,340OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,501,698OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,501,698BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,865,528OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,340,534DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,524,994BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,703,312OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,771,574DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,931,738BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$415,795OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$415,795BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$13,374,225TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
MEMBER DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS$1,421,426,146
DEFERRED COMPENSATION LIABILITY$2,011,306
LEASE LIABILITY$11,490,945
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,434,928,397TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$110,461,542TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$110,461,542RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$110,461,542TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$100,822,855TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$100,822,855ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$100,822,855TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION PAYS MOST TAXES, EXCEPT FOR FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES AS THEY ARE EXEMPT, UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 501(C)(14). THE CREDIT UNION HAS FILED TAX RETURNS IN THE PAST FOR ACTIVITIES THEY HAVE DEEMED TAXABLE. THE TAXING AUTHORITIES HAVE THE ABILITY TO ASSESS TAXES, PENALTIES, AND INTEREST FOR ANY YEARS FOR WHICH NO TAX RETURN WAS FILED. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY RESULTING FROM TAXING AUTHORITIES IMPOSING INCOME TAXES ON THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES POTENTIALLY DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO THE CREDIT UNION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL POSITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023. THE CREDIT UNION'S 2021 THROUGH 2023 TAX YEARS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
DELL CHILDREN'S MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION
4900 MUELLER BLVDAUSTINTX78723200468031501(C)(3)$9,810$0N/AN/AOPERATIONAL SUPPORT
MARBRIDGE FOUNDATION
2310 BLISS SPILLAR RDMANCHACATX78652741183095501(C)(3)$11,000$0N/AN/AOPERATIONAL SUPPORT
MARICOPA COMMUNITY COLLEGES FOUNDATION
2419 W 14TH STTEMPEAZ852816942860327449501(C)(3)$25,000$0N/AN/AOPERATIONAL SUPPORT
AMERICAN LUNG ASSOCIATION
102 W MCDOWELL RDPHOENIXAZ85003860111676501(C)(3)$45,960$0N/AN/AOPERATIONAL SUPPORT
PHOENIX CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL
2929 E CAMELBACK RD SUITE 122PHOENIXAZ850164425860422559501(C)(3)$68,075$0N/AN/AOPERATIONAL SUPPORT
GOWEST CREDIT UNION ASSOCIATION
18000 INTERNATIONAL BLVD SUITE 1102SEATACWA98188910460483501(C)(3)$8,414$0N/AN/ADEFENSE FUND CONTRIBUTION
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org6Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient8RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$20,000CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedN/AValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceN/ANonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION DONATES TO REPUTABLE 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATIONS. THE CHECKS ARE ISSUED DIRECTLY TO THE ORGANIZATIONS AND TO THE INDIVIDUAL'S SCHOOL IN THE UNITED STATES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ALAN ALTHOUSE
PRESIDENT & CEO$546,216$0$56,657$0$324,428$0$152,870$0$19,439$0$1,099,610$0$292,297$0
FRED FARBOD
SVP & CHIEF LENDING OFFICER$339,775$0$34,917$0$404,182$0$137,543$0$34,159$0$950,576$0$388,636$0
BRENT CATTANI
FINANCIAL ADVISOR II$600,014$0$4,148$0$200$0$24,150$0$43,982$0$672,494$0$0$0
CHRIS KEARNEY
SVP & CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$423,228$0$41,105$0$12,995$0$110,649$0$44,698$0$632,675$0$0$0
GARY BERNARD
EVP CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER$405,340$0$40,675$0$4,323$0$138,600$0$33,848$0$622,786$0$0$0
MICHAEL WARD
SVP & CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$312,651$0$31,652$0$10,733$0$113,031$0$33,298$0$501,365$0$0$0
KATHERINE SCIASCIA
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR$427,264$0$5,526$0$366$0$24,150$0$43,218$0$500,524$0$0$0
JENNIFER KIMMELL
SVP & CHIEF EXPERIENCE OFFICER$295,205$0$23,633$0$6,451$0$110,824$0$44,698$0$480,811$0$0$0
DARREN KENNON
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER$327,043$0$3,105$0$3,183$0$25,870$0$41,596$0$400,797$0$0$0
ALYSSE MEDINA
SVP & CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER$231,087$0$23,600$0$7,703$0$99,310$0$25,366$0$387,066$0$0$0
NIKKI BADJE
SVP & CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER$218,478$0$25,574$0$3,875$0$66,214$0$30,798$0$344,939$0$0$0
KELLY ARGALL
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER$256,498$0$3,824$0$259$0$17,309$0$25,061$0$302,951$0$0$0
KATHLEEN HOFFMAN
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR$230,705$0$4,103$0$20$0$15,657$0$26,654$0$277,139$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS IS APPROVED FOR BOARD AND SENIOR LEADERSHIP OFFICIALS AND IS INCLUDED AS A TAXABLE BENEFIT.
PART I, LINE 4BDEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN [SECTION 457(F)] - THE CREDIT UNION HAS A NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN FOR MEMBERS OF EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT. THE FOLLOWING EMPLOYEES RECEIVED CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN DURING CALENDAR 2024. ALAN ALTHOUSE, PRESIDENT & CEO - $125,270 GARY BERNARD, EVP CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER - $111,000 FRED FARBOD, SVP & CHIEF LENDING OFFICER - $109,943 MICHAEL WARD, SVP & CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER - $88,881 CHRIS KEARNEY, SVP & CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER - $86,499 JENNIFER KIMMELL, SVP & CHIEF EXPERIENCE OFFICER - $85,388 ALYSSE MEDINA, SVP & CHIEF LEGAL OFFICER - $81,929 NIKKI BADJE, SVP & CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER - $48,214 THE FOLLOWING EMPLOYEES HAD A DISTRIBUTION FROM THE 457(F) PLAN DURING 2024: FRED FARBOD - $388,636 ALAN ALTHOUSE - $292,297

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1ATHE CREDIT UNION HAS AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE THAT HAS BEEN GIVEN AUTHORITY TO MAKE VARIOUS DECISION ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY, SUCH AS COMPENSATION AND 457F PLAN CONTRIBUTION AND DISTRIBUTIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6PARTICIPATION IN THIS CREDIT UNION IS LIMITED TO THOSE WHO QUALIFY FOR MEMBERSHIP AS DEFINED IN THE CREDIT UNION'S CHARTER AND BYLAWS. THIS GENERALLY CONSISTS OF THOSE WHO LIVE, ATTEND SCHOOL, WORK, OR CONDUCT BUSINESS IN MARICOPA, PINAL, YAVAPAI, AND PIMA COUNTIES IN ARIZONA, THOSE WHO LIVE, ATTEND SCHOOL, WORK, OR CONDUCT BUSINESS IN TRAVIS AND WILLIAMSON COUNTIES IN TEXAS, AND THOSE WHO ARE MEMBERS OF AN APPROVED COMMON BOND INTEREST GROUP. IN ADDITION TO A REGULARLY QUALIFIED MEMBER, THE SPOUSE OF A MEMBER, THE BLOOD OR ADOPTIVE RELATIVES OF EITHER OF THEM AND THEIR SPOUSES MAY BE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION ELECT THE GOVERNING BODY OF THE INSTITUTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BCERTAIN DECISIONS SUCH AS MERGERS AND CONVERSIONS TO A DIFFERENT CHARTER TYPE REQUIRE MEMBERSHIP APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON INFORMATION PROVIDED BY MANAGEMENT. ONCE THE DRAFT IS AVAILABLE, IT IS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT AND ANY CHANGES INCORPORATED INTO THE FILING. ONCE THIS DETAILED REVIEW IS COMPLETE, THE DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 IS PRESENTED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE FOR THEIR REVIEW AND COMMENTS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. THE BOARD IS THEN GIVEN A COPY OF THE RETURN FOR THEIR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CREDIT UNION REGULARLY MONITORS AND REVIEWS ACTIVITY OF THE ENTITY FOR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. FOR EXAMPLE, ALL LOANS TO MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE UNDERWRITTEN BY STAFF USING STANDARD UNDERWRITING GUIDELINES FOR ALL MEMBERS, WITH THE SAME RATES AND TERMS AVAILABLE TO ALL MEMBERS, AND THEN REPORTED TO AND RATIFIED BY THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST COMPLETED DURING 2024.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15HRN PERFORMANCE SOLUTIONS IS A THIRD PARTY COMPANY THAT SPECIALIZES IN COMPENSATION. HRN GATHERS DATA FROM 700 CREDIT UNIONS ACROSS THE UNITED STATES AND DEVELOPS THE CREDIT UNIONS SALARY RANGES BASED ON COMPARABLE ASSET SIZE AND GEOGRAPHICAL LOCATION. THE CREDIT UNION ALSO UTILIZES CUES SALARY SURVEY AND CUNA EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION SURVEY TO REVIEW THE CEO'S COMPENSATION. THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. ONCE A DECISION IS MADE, THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD EMAILS THE SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES WITH THE DECISION. ADDITIONALLY, EVERY JUNE, HRN'S COMPENSATION ANALYSTS REVIEW EACH SENIOR LEADERS JOB DESCRIPTION TO ENSURE THEIR ROLES ARE GRADED PROPERLY COMPARED TO THE MARKET. IF ADDITIONAL INCREASES NEED TO OCCUR, THE CEO MAY BUDGET FOR ADDITIONAL INCREASES. EACH SENIOR LEADER RECEIVES AN ANNUAL MERIT INCREASE BASED ON THE PREVIOUS YEAR-END PERFORMANCE REVIEW. ALL INCREASES ARE ADDED TO THE FINAL BUDGET AND REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD. THESE PROCESSES WERE LAST COMPLETED DURING 2024.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CREDIT UNION'S MONTHLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE DISPLAYED AT ALL THE BRANCH LOCATIONS. THE AUDITED FINANCIALS, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIP SHARES -459,340.