STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SOUTH COUNTY HOME HEALTH: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SOUTH COUNTY HOME HEALTH (EIN 05-6033975)
Tax period
2023-10-01 to 2024-09-30
Filed
2025-08-13
IRS object ID
202512259349301731
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-08-13T12:51:39-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN135565207PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KPMG LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line160 SOUTH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02111ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN056033975EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTH COUNTY HOME HEALTHBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSOUTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4017882000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114 WOODRUFF AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityNARRAGANSETTCityNm
State AbbreviationRIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP028824299ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHOMAS J BREENPersonNm
Person TitleVP AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone4017882000PhoneNum
Signature2025-08-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSTEPHANIE LONCZAKPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01880207PTIN
Phone6179881000PhoneNum
Preparation2025-08-13PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerAARON S ROBINSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114 WOODRUFF AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityNARRAGANSETTCityNm
State AbbreviationRIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP028824299ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$10,847,183GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1967FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateRILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE HEALTHCARE AND SUPPORT SERVICES TO MEMBERS OF THE COMMUNITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee128TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers15TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$241,365PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$128,623CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$11,937,037PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$10,668,100CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$20,070PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$37,562CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$53,393PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$12,898CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$12,251,865PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$10,847,183CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,112,690PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,577,975CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,400,672PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,132,543CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$12,513,362PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$11,710,518CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$261,497PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$863,335CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$7,575,983TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$6,995,301TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,084,765TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,019,143TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$4,491,218NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$3,976,158NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE HEALTHCARE, EDUCATION, OTHER THERAPEUTIC AND SUPPORT SERVICES TO MEMBERS OF THE COMMUNITY WITHOUT REGARD TO RACE, COLOR, CREED, OR THE ABILITY TO PAY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$8,220,107ExpenseAmt
Revenue$10,678,757RevenueAmt
DescFOR THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2024, VNS HOME HEALTH SERVICES PROVIDED 62,399 VISITS TO 3,684 CLIENTS IN THEIR HOMES. IN ADDITION TO THIS, VNS ALSO PROVIDES AT NO CHARGE BLOOD PRESSURE CHECKS AT HEALTHCARE CLINICS AROUND THE SOUTH COUNTY COMMUNITY. OTHER SERVICES SUCH AS CHOLESTEROL SCREENINGS ARE PROVIDED AT A NOMINAL CHARGE.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$8,220,107TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document11IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee128EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldRIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THOMAS J BREENBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4017828000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114 WOODRUFF AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityNARRAGANSETTCityNm
State AbbreviationRIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02882ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
CHRISTOPHER JALBERT
VP OF MED STAFF (THRU 9/24)1.0042.00Yes (X)$0$318,678$30,064
ROBERT BIERWIRTH MD
PRESIDENT OF MED STAFF1.003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH MATTHEWS
CHAIRMAN1.003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES FARRELL
VICE CHAIRMAN1.003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BETTY RAMBUR PHD RN
TREASURER1.003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
NOAH BENEDICT
SECRETARY1.003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SANDRA COLETTA
TRUSTEE (THRU 4/24)1.003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT DYER MD
TRUSTEE1.003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN H HOWLAND
TRUSTEE1.003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROGEAN MAKOWSKI
TRUSTEE1.003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JASON MARSHALL
TRUSTEE1.003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL MCCAFFREY
TRUSTEE (AS OF 4/24)1.003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC NORBERG
TRUSTEE1.003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AUSTIN C SMITH
TRUSTEE1.003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VICTORIA WICKS
TRUSTEE1.003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARBARA WOLFE
TRUSTEE1.003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AARON S ROBINSON
PRESIDENT AND CEO1.0042.00$0$864,218$50,078Yes (X)
THOMAS J BREEN
VP AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER1.0044.00$0$458,792$46,320Yes (X)
KRISTEN RUTKEVICZ
TRAVEL NURSE40.000.00$144,668$0$0Yes (X)
ANDREW MIKKELSEN
PT/PTA CASE MANAGER40.000.00$112,607$0$20,007Yes (X)
PATRICIA GRIMES
OCCUPATIONAL THERAPIST40.000.00$112,180$0$5,533Yes (X)
DIANE MACKSOUD
PT/PTA CASE MANAGER40.000.00$108,051$0$10,639Yes (X)
RAYMOND CARROLL III
PT/PTA CASE MANAGER40.000.00$105,569$0$11,783Yes (X)
AARON WEISBORD MD
FORMER TRUSTEE0.0040.00$0$446,624$49,499Yes (X)
SALVATORE ABBRUZZESE JR
FORMER PRESIDENT MED STAFF0.0040.00$0$121,676$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$583,075TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$2,209,988TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$223,923TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K11IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BERRY DUNN MCNEIL & PARKER LLC
2211 CONGRESS STREETPORTLANDME04102ACCOUNTING/CONSULTING$513,222
HSW LLC
124 WAMPANOAG ROADEAST GREENWICHRI02818MEDICAL SERVICES$230,532
NETSMART TECHNOLOGIES INC
PO BOX 713519PHILADELPHIAPA19171HEALTHCARE TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS$220,110
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$94,566GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$34,057AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$128,623TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MEDICARE/MEDICAID900099$6,640,934$6,640,934
PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE621610$4,027,166$4,027,166
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$10,668,100TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$30,817TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$30,817ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$6,745OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$6,745OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,745TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,745ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
LIFELINE PRODUCTS REVENUE900099$10,657$10,657
RECOVERY OF BAD DEBT900099$2,241$2,241
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$12,898OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,847,183TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,678,757RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$39,803ExclusionAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,700,446TotalAmt
Program Services$6,160,359ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,540,087ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$151,944TotalAmt
Program Services$121,555ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,389ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,208,752TotalAmt
Program Services$967,001ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$241,751ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$516,833TotalAmt
Program Services$413,466ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$103,367ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,000TotalAmt
Management And General$39,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,992TotalAmt
Management And General$13,992ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,568TotalAmt
Management And General$2,568ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$872,066TotalAmt
Program Services$2,301ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$869,765ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,014TotalAmt
Program Services$580ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,434ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,170TotalAmt
Management And General$45,170ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,288TotalAmt
Management And General$81,288ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$274,123TotalAmt
Management And General$274,123ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$330,728TotalAmt
Program Services$322,645ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,083ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,816TotalAmt
Program Services$1,816ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,458TotalAmt
Management And General$62,458ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,576TotalAmt
Management And General$120,576ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$151,154$151,154
DUES AND LICENSES$46,894$38,318$8,576
PROVISION FOR BAD DEBTS$31,012$31,012

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,684TotalAmt
Program Services$9,900ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,784ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,710,518TotalAmt
Program Services$8,220,107ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,490,411ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,911,085BOYAmt
EOY$1,971,307EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,323,230BOYAmt
EOY$502,122EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,736BOYAmt
EOY$23,628EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$2,036,722LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,826,477LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$280,105BOYAmt
EOY$210,245EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,245,989BOYAmt
EOY$1,494,355EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$942,217BOYAmt
EOY$1,074,466EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,818,621BOYAmt
EOY$1,719,178EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,575,983BOYAmt
EOY$6,995,301EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$723,406BOYAmt
EOY$943,233EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,361,359BOYAmt
EOY$2,075,910EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,084,765BOYAmt
EOY$3,019,143EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,311,294BOYAmt
EOY$2,604,377EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,179,924BOYAmt
EOY$1,371,781EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,491,218BOYAmt
EOY$3,976,158EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,575,983BOYAmt
EOY$6,995,301EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$863,335ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$195,887NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$152,388OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,041,005CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$741,821CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$852,866CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$241,365CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$128,623CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,005,680TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,435,366CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,504,113CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,134,574CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,937,037CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,668,100CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$56,679,190TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,476,371CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,245,934CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,987,440CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,178,402CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,796,723CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$59,684,870TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$59,684,870PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,951CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$29,913CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$60,689CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$32,379CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$30,817CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$161,749TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,951CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$29,913CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$60,689CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$32,379CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$30,817CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$161,749TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$32,052CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$28,740CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$23,334CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$53,393CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,898CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$150,417TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,516,374CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,304,587CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,071,463CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,264,174CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,840,438CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$59,997,036TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99480PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99410PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00270InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00230InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationLIFELINE PRODUCTS REVENUE - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 30,901. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 11,009. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 9,171. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 14,538. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 10,657. OTHER REVENUE - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 13,791. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 13,693. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 38,436. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 0. RECOVERY OF BAD DEBT - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 1,151. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 3,940. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 470. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 419. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 2,241.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,188,206BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$380,614InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$2,568,820EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,981,625BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$206,581InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$2,188,206EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,471,829BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$490,204InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$1,981,625EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,080,313BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$391,516InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$2,471,829EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,967,380BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$112,933InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$2,080,313EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.46600BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.41830PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.11570TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$180,933OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$20,727DepreciationAmt
Book Value$160,206BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,855,789OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,805,750DepreciationAmt
Book Value$50,039BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$210,245TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
TUW T DE COPPET ARTICLE EIGHT$770,785F
A.G. HAZARD BENEFICIENT FUNDS$303,681F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$1,074,466TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRIGHT OF USE ASSETSDesc
Book Value$1,719,178BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$1,719,178TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ESTIMATED THIRD PARTY PAYER SE$187,968
DUE TO AFFILIATES$143,442
OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY$1,744,500
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,075,910TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,161,881TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$195,890NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$121,376OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$317,266RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$10,844,615RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$2,568InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,568RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$10,847,183TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,676,938TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$11,676,938ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$2,568InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$31,012OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$33,580ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$11,710,518TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE ORGANIZATION'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE INTENDED TO SUPPORT OPERATIONS AND TO FUND CAPITAL EXPENDITURES.
PART X, LINE 2:THE FOOTNOTE BELOW IS INCLUDED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF SOUTH COUNTY HOSPITAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM ENDOWMENT. THE NOT-FOR-PROFIT ENTITIES (SOUTH COUNTY HEALTHCARE SYSTEM ENDOWMENT, SOUTH COUNTY HOSPITAL, SOUTH COUNTY HOME HEALTH AND SOUTH COUNTY HEALTH FOUNDATION) OPERATE AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (CODE) AND ARE EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES ON RELATED INCOME PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(A) OF THE CODE. OCEAN VIEW HEALTH VENTURE IS A LIMITED LIABILITY CORPORATION OF WHICH THE HOSPITAL IS THE SOLE MEMBER AND GENERALLY DOES NOT PROVIDE FOR INCOME TAXES SINCE THE HOSPITAL IS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE CODE. THE TAX PROVISIONS AND RELATED LIABILITIES FOR SILVER SPRING HEALTH CARE MANAGEMENT WHICH IS A TAXABLE ENTITY CONTROLLED BY THE HOSPITAL ARE NOT SIGNIFICANT. THE HOSPITAL RECOGNIZES THE EFFECT OF INCOME TAX POSITIONS ONLY IF THOSE POSITIONS ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT OF BEING SUSTAINED. RECOGNIZED INCOME TAX POSITIONS ARE MEASURED AT THE LARGEST AMOUNT OF BENEFIT THAT IS GREATER THAN FIFTY PERCENT LIKELY TO BE REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT. CHANGES IN RECOGNITION IN MEASUREMENT ARE REFLECTED IN THE PERIOD IN WHICH THE CHANGE IN JUDGEMENT OCCURS. THE HOSPITAL DID NOT RECOGNIZE THE EFFECT OF ANY INCOME TAX POSITIONS IN EITHER 2024 OR 2023.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN VALUE OF PERPETUAL AND CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST 20,139. UNREALIZED CHANGE IN EQUITY INTEREST IN LP 132,249. BAD DEBTS EXPENSE -31,012.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BAD DEBTS EXPENSE 31,012.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
AARON S ROBINSON
PRESIDENT AND CEO$0$726,783$0$125,000$0$12,435$0$30,000$0$20,078$0$914,296$0$0
THOMAS J BREEN
VP AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$0$434,720$0$17,869$0$6,203$0$30,000$0$16,320$0$505,112$0$0
AARON WEISBORD MD
FORMER TRUSTEE$0$209,304$0$236,857$0$463$0$30,000$0$19,499$0$496,123$0$0
CHRISTOPHER JALBERT
VP OF MED STAFF (THRU 9/24)$0$309,386$0$8,594$0$698$0$9,321$0$20,743$0$348,742$0$0
SALVATORE ABBRUZZESE JR
FORMER PRESIDENT MED STAFF$0$120,830$0$0$0$846$0$0$0$0$0$121,676$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO IS DETERMINED BY SOUTH COUNTY HOSPITAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM WHICH USES THE FORM 990 OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS, A COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BSOUTH COUNTY HEALTH ("SCH") HAS POLICIES AND PROCEDURES ADOPTED BY ALL ENTITIES IN THE SYSTEM. THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S AUDIT COMMITTEE APPROXIMATELY 30 DAYS PRIOR TO THE FILING DEADLINE. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE THEN REVIEWS THE FORM 990 AND PROVIDES QUESTIONS AND COMMENTS TO THE ORGANIZATION'S ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT. BEFORE IT IS FILED, A COPY OF THE FINAL FORM 990, INCLUDING REQUIRED SCHEDULES, IS PROVIDED TO THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR REVIEW AND DISCUSSION WITH THE CHAIRMAN OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AT A BOARD MEETING PRIOR TO THE FILING DEADLINE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CSCH HAS POLICIES AND PROCEDURES ADOPTED BY ALL ENTITIES IN THE SYSTEM. MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT ANNUALLY. IT IS PERIODICALLY REVIEWED AND DISCUSSED AT BOARD MEETINGS. IF A POTENTIAL CONFLICT IS IDENTIFIED, THE BOARD WOULD DISCUSS THE ITEM TO DETERMINE IF A CONFLICT EXISTS. IF A CONFLICT EXISTS, THE INDIVIDUAL WOULD RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM THE DISCUSSIONS. ALL DISCUSSIONS ARE CONTEMPORANEOUSLY DOCUMENTED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE ORGANIZATION'S CEO'S COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE GOVERNING BODY. THE CEO'S SALARY IS COMPARED TO OTHER CEO'S SALARIES OF SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS. IN DETERMINING COMPENSATION THE ORGANIZATION USES FORM 990 OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS AND A COMPENSATION SURVEY. THE REVIEW IS DONE BY INDEPENDENT INDIVIDUALS OF THE GOVERNING BODY AND ALL DISCUSSIONS ARE CONTEMPORANEOUSLY DOCUMENTED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:UNREALIZED CHANGE IN EQUITY IN LP 20,139. CHANGE IN VALUE OF PERPETUAL AND CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST 132,249.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND REPORTING THE ORGANIZATION'S AUDIT COMMITTEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR SELECTING AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT TO AUDIT THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND FOR OVERSEEING THE AUDIT OF THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
SCH HEALTHCARE SYSTEM ENDOWMENT
100 KENYON AVEWAKEFIELDRI02879050259093SUPPORTRI501(C)(3)7N/A0
SOUTH COUNTY HEALTH FOUNDATION
100 KENYON AVEWAKEFIELDRI02879854028860SUPPORTRI501(C)(3)7Yes (1)SCH HEALTHCARE
SOUTH COUNTY HOSPITAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM
100 KENYON AVEWAKEFIELDRI02879050445136HOSPITALRI501(C)(3)3Yes (1)SCH ENDOWMENT

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
SILVER SPRING HEALTH CARE MANAGEMENT
100 KENYON AVEWAKEFIELDRI02879050459095HOLDING COMPANYRISCH HEALTH CAREC1.00000Yes (1)
SOUTH COUNTY QUALITY CARE
100 KENYON AVEWAKEFIELDRI02879050491313PERSONAL CARERISS HEALTHCAREC1.00000Yes (1)
SSHM SURGICAL SUPPLY INC
100 KENYON AVEWAKEFIELDRI02879050478937RETAIL OF MED EQPRISS HEALTHCAREC1.00000Yes (1)
CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS (3)
CHARITABLE TRUSTRITYes (1)N/A
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd