UNIVERSITY OF WYOMING FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- UNIVERSITY OF WYOMING FOUNDATION (EIN 83-0201971)
- Tax period
- 2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
- Filed
- 2021-12-15
- IRS object ID
- 202123499349300722
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule F
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-12-15T09:09:59-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BDO USA LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 505 South 3rd Street Ste 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Laramie | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 82070 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 830201971 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | University of Wyoming Foundation | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % JEREMY PAGE | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | UNIV | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3077666300 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 222 South 22nd Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Laramie | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 82070 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Troy Caserta | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VP for Financial Ser | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3077663938 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-11-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Troy | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Caserta | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Megan Hanneman CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00542146 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3077551040 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | TrustedCustomerGrp |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Troy Caserta | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 222 South 22nd Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Laramie | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 82070 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $290,732,142 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | http://www.uwyo.edu/foundation | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1962 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO RAISE, MANAGE AND INVEST PRIVATE SUPPORT FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE UNIVERSITY OF WYOMING. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 23 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 22 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 10 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 30 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | -$2,479,707 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $35,438,993 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $36,109,084 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $18,897,038 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $59,128,727 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$490,029 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,213,513 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $53,846,002 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $96,451,324 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $33,123,756 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $114,513,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,367,904 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,018,513 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $66,885 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $64,670 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $6,408,913 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $11,185,876 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $12,596,494 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $50,744,421 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $134,192,677 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,101,581 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$37,741,353 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $692,604,176 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $919,758,238 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $258,371,104 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $338,768,242 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $434,233,072 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $580,989,996 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO RAISE, MANAGE, AND INVEST PRIVATE SUPPORT FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE UNIVERSITY OF WYOMING. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $22,235,319 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $22,235,319 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | FUNDS PROVIDED TO THE UNIVERSITY OF WYOMING IN SUPPORT OF ITS VARIOUS ACADEMIC AND ADMINSTRATIVE DEPARTMENTS FOR RESEARCH, ENVIRONMENTAL AND NAUTRAL RESOURCES SYMPOSIA, DISCRETIONARY USE, ETC. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $6,993,935 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $6,993,935 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | FUNDS PROVIDED TO THE UNIVERSITY OF WYOMING FOR ITS STUDENT SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,788,102 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,788,102 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | FUNDS PROVIDED TO THE UNIVERSITY OF WYOMING FOR CONSTRUCTION PROJECTS | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $82,495,644 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $82,495,644 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $114,513,000 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (true) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | Yes (true) | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | Yes (true) | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 27 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 10 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (true) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Nondeductible Contri Discl | Yes (true) | NondeductibleContriDisclInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 23 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 22 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | AK | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MD | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NV | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NJ | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | ND | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OR | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | UT | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | WA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JEREMY PAGE | PersonNm |
| Phone | 3077663938 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 222 S 22ND STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Laramie | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 82070 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEN BLALOCK | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $265,728 | $218,937 | $45,705 | |
| Philip Treick | ||||||||
| Chief Investment Officer | 40.0 | 0.0 | $260,004 | $0 | $28,240 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOHN STARK | ||||||||
| SENIOR VP FOR DEVELOPMENT | 40.0 | 0.0 | $47,460 | $161,519 | $38,528 | Yes (X) | ||
| Mary Ivanoff | ||||||||
| VP for Administration | 40.0 | 0.0 | $50,624 | $133,310 | $26,557 | Yes (X) | ||
| TOBY MARLATT | ||||||||
| VP MARKETING | 40.0 | 0.0 | $27,084 | $138,804 | $35,535 | Yes (X) | ||
| Troy Caserta | ||||||||
| Treasurer | 40.0 | 0.0 | $2,737 | $149,495 | $31,957 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOHN SMALL | ||||||||
| SENIOR ASSOCIATE VP FOR DE | 40.0 | 0.0 | $17,412 | $146,214 | $17,956 | Yes (X) | ||
| Brett Befus | ||||||||
| Assoc VP Development | 40.0 | 0.0 | $4,940 | $114,580 | $32,281 | Yes (X) | ||
| JEREMY PAGE | ||||||||
| CONTROLLER | 40.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $110,049 | $27,587 | Yes (X) | ||
| THOMAS BOTTS | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARY SHAFER-MALICKI | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHN CLAY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHAD DEATON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PATRICK HIGGINS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LINDSAY HOOPER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SCOTT MACDONALD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| FRANK MENDICINO SR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANN PICKARD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RON SALVAGIO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PETER SHERMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DOUGLAS STARK | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROY WHITNEY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| APRIL BRIMMER KUNZ | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROY CLINE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GREG DYEKMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CLAYTON HARTMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PATRICK RILE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HARRY SAGER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALAN SIMPSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| John Dunn | ||||||||
| Director | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| John Pieper | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $675,989 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $1,172,908 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $284,346 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEKETA INVESTMENT GROUP INC | |||||
| 205 SE SPOKANE ST SUITE 300 | PORTLAND | OR | 97202 | Investment Consultin | $470,000 |
| Ellucian Company LP | |||||
| 62578 Collections Center Drive | Chicago | IL | 60693 | Software consulting | $149,999 |
| Marketing Comm Resource | |||||
| 4800 E 245th Street | Wiloughby | OH | 44094 | Marketing services | $118,633 |
| Blackbaud Inc | |||||
| PO Box 930256 | ATLANTA | GA | 311930256 | Software/consulting | $103,671 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $3,619,667 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $32,489,417 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $5,211,579 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $36,109,084 | TotalContributionsAmt |
| Total Program Service Revenue | $0 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,300,128 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $8,300,128 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $139,406 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $139,406 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $245,109,417 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $194,280,818 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $50,828,599 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $50,828,599 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $50,828,599 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $0 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OTHER REVENUE | 561499 | $3,553,814 | $3,553,814 | |
| UBIT LOSS | 523000 | -$2,479,707 | -$2,479,707 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,074,107 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $96,451,324 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $54,521,819 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$2,479,707 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $8,300,128 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $114,513,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $114,513,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $758,368 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $758,368 | FundraisingAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,995,333 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $934,790 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,060,543 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,264,812 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $493,755 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,771,057 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,110 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,110 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $64,670 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $64,670 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,148,620 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $9,148,620 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $485,898 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $168,952 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $316,946 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $223,470 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $45,499 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $177,971 | FundraisingAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $468,152 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $468,152 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $114,795 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,223 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $112,572 | FundraisingAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | -$19,006 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | -$19,006 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $165,622 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $165,622 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,121,037 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,121,037 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $101,053 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $101,053 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| INVESTMENT COUNCIL FEES | $470,000 | $470,000 | |
| DONOR RELATIONS | $7,086 | $258 | $6,828 |
| PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT | $97,134 | $18,165 | $78,969 |
| Contract Services | $106,586 | $45,597 | $60,989 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $104,937 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $104,937 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $134,192,677 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $114,513,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,270,764 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,408,913 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,084,837 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,020,995 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,741,695 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,551,108 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $515,370 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $83,921 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $36,276,055 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $10,157,362 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,966,301 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,118,693 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $377,499,245 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $515,481,371 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $265,796,728 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $362,502,150 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $692,604,176 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $919,758,238 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,796,493 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,220,702 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,600,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,410,005 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $247,974,611 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $330,137,535 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $258,371,104 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $338,768,242 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $59,847,097 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $75,877,351 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $374,385,975 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $505,112,645 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $434,233,072 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $580,989,996 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $692,604,176 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $919,758,238 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$37,741,353 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $184,004,574 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $493,703 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| College Organization | Yes (X) | CollegeOrganizationInd |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $36,044,192 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $45,766,855 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $31,534,613 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $35,438,993 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $36,109,084 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $184,893,737 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $36,044,192 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $45,766,855 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $31,534,613 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $35,438,993 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $36,109,084 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $184,893,737 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $0 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $184,893,737 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,105,236 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $7,556,092 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,742,315 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $6,428,829 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,439,534 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $32,272,006 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $914,554 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | -$1,044,022 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | -$1,096,287 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | -$1,441,602 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | -$2,479,707 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | -$5,147,064 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $212,018,679 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.87206 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.90400 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $325,558,456 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $22,924,266 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $114,438,169 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $5,862,827 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $6,324,614 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $450,733,450 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $314,798,178 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $13,444,651 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $9,419,945 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $5,747,828 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $6,356,490 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $325,558,456 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $298,522,182 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $14,688,528 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $13,003,221 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $3,629,624 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $7,786,129 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $314,798,178 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $273,031,059 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $21,001,431 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $14,833,223 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $3,103,191 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $7,240,340 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $298,522,182 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $246,159,745 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $12,551,241 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $24,400,048 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $10,079,975 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $273,031,059 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.03000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.97000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Land | LandGrp |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $30,070,184 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,431,540 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $24,638,644 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Leasehold Improvements | LeaseholdImprovementsGrp |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,205,871 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,725,822 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,480,049 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Land Buildings | OtherLandBuildingsGrp | |
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $26,118,693 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Financial Derivatives | FinancialDerivativesGrp | |
| Closely Held Equity Interests | CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| HEDGE FUNDS | $39,855,536 | F |
| PRIVATE EQUITY | $231,202,234 | F |
| REAL ASSETS | $82,613,487 | F |
| OTHER INVESTMENTS HELD AT COST | $8,830,893 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $362,502,150 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DUE TO OTHERS | $329,609,359 |
| GRAND RENTAL PROPERTY LOAN INTEREST | $13,525 |
| HIGH ALTITUDE LOAN INTEREST | $1,906 |
| HIGH ALTITUDE LINE OF CREDIT | $512,745 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $330,137,535 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $271,800,981 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $184,004,574 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $493,703 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $184,498,277 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $87,302,704 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $9,148,620 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $9,148,620 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $96,451,324 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $125,044,057 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $125,044,057 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $9,148,620 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $9,148,620 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $134,192,677 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Oth Amts included in financials not in the return Revenue | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Change in Value of charitable remainder trusts 492,385 Change in cash surrender value of life insurance policies 1,318 Total to Sch D, Part XI, Line 2D 493,703 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland) | Investments | $30,570,710 |
| East Asia and the Pacific | Investments | $13,747,468 |
| Central America and the Caribbean | Investments | $43,214,618 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Spent | $87,532,796 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $87,532,796 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | false | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | false | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | false | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | false | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | Yes (true) | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | false | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 2: | THE FOUNDATION DOES NOT PROVIDE GRANTS OR OTHER ASSISTANCE OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES. |
| Part I, Line 3: | INVESTMENTS ARE RECORDED AT FAIR MARKET VALUE ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Mail Solicitations | Yes (X) | MailSolicitationsInd |
| Email Solicitations | Yes (X) | EmailSolicitationsInd |
| Phone Solicitations | Yes (X) | PhoneSolicitationsInd |
| In Person Solicitations | Yes (X) | InPersonSolicitationsInd |
| Solicitation Of Non Govt Grants | Yes (X) | SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd |
| Special Fundraising Events | Yes (X) | SpecialFundraisingEventsInd |
| Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty | Yes (true) | AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd |
Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | ActivityActivityTxt | Fundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsInd | Gross ReceiptsGrossReceiptsAmt | Retained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmt | Net To OrganizationNetToOrganizationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IMODULES | ||||||||
| PO BOX 205741 | DALLAS | TX | 75320 | ELECTRONIC | false | $754,353 | $29,630 | $724,723 |
| CROWDFUNDING | ||||||||
| 214 S COLLEGE AVE | FORT COLLINS | CO | 80524 | MAINTAINS P | false | $463,356 | $22,540 | $440,816 |
| RUFFALO CODY | ||||||||
| PO BOX 718 | DES MOINES | IA | 50303 | SERVICE TO | false | $40,654 | $12,500 | $28,154 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Gross Receipts | $1,258,363 | TotalGrossReceiptsAmt |
| Total Retained By Contractors | $64,670 | TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt |
| Total Net To Organization | $1,193,693 | TotalNetToOrganizationAmt |
| Licensed States | AL | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | AK | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | AR | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | CA | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | CO | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | CT | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | FL | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | GA | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | HI | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | IL | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | IA | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | KS | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | KY | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | ME | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | MD | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | MA | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | MI | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | MN | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | MS | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | MO | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | NV | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | NH | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | NJ | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | NM | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | NY | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | NC | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | ND | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | OH | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | OK | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | OR | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | PA | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | RI | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | SC | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | TN | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | UT | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | VA | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | WA | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | WV | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | WI | LicensedStatesCd |
| Licensed States | WY | LicensedStatesCd |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | false | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNIVERSITY OF WYOMING | ||||||
| 1000 E UNIVERSITY | LARAMIE | WY | 82070 | 836000331 | $22,235,319 | ACADEMIC AND ADMIN |
| UNIVERSITY OF WYOMING | ||||||
| 1000 E UNIVERSITY | LARAMIE | WY | 82070 | 836000331 | $6,993,935 | SCHOLARSHIPS |
| UNIVERSITY OF WYOMING | ||||||
| 1000 E UNIVERSITY | LARAMIE | WY | 82070 | 836000331 | $2,788,102 | CONSTRUCTION |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I Description of Procedure for Monitoring Use of Funds | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION RECEIPTS AND POSTS GIFTS TO SPECIFICALLY DESIGNATED ACCOUNTS. REQUESTS FOR DISBURSEMENTS ARE CHECKED TO VERIFY THAT THE TYPE OF EXPENSE IS APPROPRIATE FOR THE DONOR IMPOSED RESTRICTIONS ON THAT ACCOUNT. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEN BLALOCK | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $265,728 | $172,869 | $46,068 | $32,065 | $13,640 | $297,793 | $232,577 |
| JOHN STARK | |||||||
| SENIOR VP FOR DEVELOPMENT | $47,460 | $161,519 | $6,972 | $31,556 | $54,432 | $193,075 | |
| TOBY MARLATT | |||||||
| VP MARKETING | $27,084 | $138,804 | $3,979 | $31,556 | $31,063 | $170,360 | |
| JOHN SMALL | |||||||
| SENIOR ASSOCIATE VP FOR DE | $17,412 | $146,214 | $2,558 | $15,398 | $19,970 | $161,612 | |
| JEREMY PAGE | |||||||
| CONTROLLER | $110,049 | $27,587 | $137,636 | ||||
| Troy Caserta | |||||||
| Treasurer | $2,737 | $149,495 | $402 | $31,555 | $3,139 | $181,050 | |
| Philip Treick | |||||||
| Chief Investment Officer | $260,004 | $28,240 | $288,244 | ||||
| Brett Befus | |||||||
| Assoc VP Development | $4,940 | $114,580 | $726 | $31,555 | $5,666 | $146,135 | |
| Mary Ivanoff | |||||||
| VP for Administration | $50,624 | $133,310 | $7,437 | $19,120 | $58,061 | $152,430 | |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 2 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $2,554,150 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Appraisal | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Art Historical Treasures ArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $283,135 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Appraisal | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Fractional Interest | ArtFractionalInterestGrp |
Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $509,294 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Appraisal | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Clothing And Household Goods | ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp | |
| Cars And Other Vehicles | CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp | |
| Boats And Planes | BoatsAndPlanesGrp | |
| Intellectual Property | IntellectualPropertyGrp | |
| Securities Publicly Traded | SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp | |
| Securities Closely Held Stock | SecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp | |
| Secur Prtnrshp Trust Intrsts | SecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp | |
| Securities Miscellaneous | SecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp | |
| Qualified Contrib Hist Struct | QualifiedContribHistStructGrp | |
| Qualified Contrib Other | QualifiedContribOtherGrp |
Real Estate Residential RealEstateResidentialGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 6 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $1,865,000 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | Appraisal | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real Estate Commercial | RealEstateCommercialGrp | |
| Real Estate Other | RealEstateOtherGrp | |
| Collectibles | CollectiblesGrp | |
| Food Inventory | FoodInventoryGrp | |
| Drugs And Medical Supplies | DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp | |
| Taxidermy | TaxidermyGrp | |
| Historical Artifacts | HistoricalArtifactsGrp | |
| Scientific Specimens | ScientificSpecimensGrp | |
| Archaeological Artifacts | ArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp | |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (true) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | Yes (true) | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Use Third Parties | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE FOUNDATION HAS ACCOUNTS AT COMMERCIAL BROKERAGES WHERE SECURITIES ARE RECEIVED AND SOLD. FOR OTHER NONCASH DONATIONS, APPRAISALS ARE REQUESTED FROM QUALIFIED APPRAISERS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Sec B, LIne 11B: | A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS MADE ELECTRONICALLY AVAILABLE TO THE FOUNDATION'S GOVERNING BODY BEFORE IT IS FILED. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Sec B, Line 12C: | THE FOUNDATION ANNUALLY UPDATES ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND OBTAINS SIGNED CONTRACTS FROM ALL OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, TRUSTEES, AND KEY EMPLOYEES. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Sec B, Line 15A & 15B: | COMPENSATION OF CEO, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS DISCUSSED AT THE FOUNDATION'S BOARD MEETINGS AND DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Sec C, Line 19: | THE FOUNDATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. THE FOUNDATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CAN ALSO BE OBTAINED ON THEIR WEBSITE. |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9: | Change in Value of charitable remainder trusts 492,385 Change in cash surrender value of life insurance policies 1,318 Total to Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 493,703 |