CIVIC WORKS INC: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CIVIC WORKS INC (EIN 52-1925614)
- Tax period
- 2023-10-01 to 2024-09-30
- Filed
- 2025-08-15
- IRS object ID
- 202512279349300931
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-08-15T07:55:27-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 521392008 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GELMAN ROSENBERG & FREEDMAN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4550 MONTGOMERY AVE SUITE 800N | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BETHESDA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 208142930 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 521925614 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CIVIC WORKS INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CIVI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4103668533 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2701 ST LO DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BALTIMORE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21213 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DANA STEIN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4103668533 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-08-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ELIZABETH W HELLER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00397829 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3019519090 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DANA STEIN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2701 ST LO DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BALTIMORE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21213 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $18,440,610 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CIVICWORKS.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1993 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SEE PART III, LINE 1. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 30 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 30 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 347 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 486 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $17,544,203 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $15,017,493 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $1,971,335 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $2,139,675 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $68,628 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $402,730 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $29,766 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $121,321 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $19,613,932 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $17,681,219 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,128,489 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $466,925 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,130,530 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,970,423 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $163,579 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,700,627 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $5,281,464 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $13,959,646 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $17,718,812 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,654,286 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$37,593 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $21,598,528 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $23,857,658 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,926,037 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $5,747,533 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $17,672,491 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $18,110,125 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | STRENGTHENING BALTIMORE'S COMMUNITIES THROUGH EDUCATION, SKILLS DEVELOPMENT AND COMMUNITY SERVICE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $6,772,919 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,866,283 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CENTER FOR SUSTAINABLE CAREERS - CIVIC WORKS TEACHES JOB SKILLS FOR SUSTAINABLE CAREERS, PROVIDES ON-THE-JOB TRAINING BY INSTALLING SOLAR ON LOW INCOME HOMES AND PROVIDES JOB PLACEMENT UPON COMPLETION, TRAINING IN SOLAR, ROOFING, AND UTILITY INFRASTRUCTURE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $3,373,140 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $466,925 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $273,392 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ELDER SERVICES - CIVIC WORKS PROVIDES THE FACILITATION OF AGING-IN-PLACE THROUGH FALL PREVENTION, CASE MANAGEMENT AND CONNECTION TO SERVICES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $3,054,437 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | CLEAN CORPS IS A MULTI-AGENCY INITIATIVE, LED BY THE BALTIMORE CITY DEPARTMENT OF PLANNING AND OPERATED IN CLOSE COLLABORATION WITH BALTIMORE-BASED NONPROFITS: CIVIC WORKS AND BON SECOURS COMMUNITY WORKS. FUNDED PRIMARILY BY THE AMERICAN RESCUE PLAN (ARPA), CLEAN CORPS WORKS IN PARTNERSHIP WITH COMMUNITY LEADERS IN 42 UNDERINVESTED NEIGHBORHOODS TO TACKLE ISSUES OF ILLEGAL DUMPING, LITTER, OVERGROWN GRASS AND WEEDS ACROSS THE CITY. OUR CLEAN CORPS PROGRAM PROVIDES JOBS TOUNDER AND UNEMPLOYED RESIDENTS TO CLEAN AND MAINTAIN COMMUNITY-SELECTED VACANT LOTS, ALLEYS, SIDEWALKS, TREE PITS, PUBLIC TRASH CANS AND MORE.AS A WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM, CLEAN CORPS ALSO PROVIDES HOLISTIC SUPPORT FOR EMPLOYEES TO STABILIZE THEIR LIVES AND FACILITATE THE STEPS NEEDED FOR A SUCCESSFUL CAREER. WE HELP EMPLOYEES ACCOMPLISH THEIR CAREER GOALS THROUGH PROVIDING TRAUMA-INFORMED CARE AND COUNSELING, RENTAL ASSISTANCE AND EXPUNGEMENT SERVICES, GED PROGRAMS, CERTIFIED-DRIVING LICENSE TRAINING, RESUME WRITING, INTERVIEW COACHING, CONFLICT RESOLUTION, AND LEADERSHIP TRAINING. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (2 entries)
| ExpenseExpenseAmt | DescDesc |
|---|---|
| $1,090,662 | YOUTHBUILD - CIVIC WORKS PROVIDES CONSTRUCTION TRAINING, HIGH SCHOOL DIPLOMA/GED ASSISTANCE, AND JOB PLACEMENT SERVICES FOR BALTIMORE CITY OPPORTUNITY YOUTH. |
| $1,301,816 | OTHER PROGRAMS |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $2,392,478 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $15,592,974 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 187 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 347 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 30 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 30 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MD | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DANA STEIN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4103668533 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2701 ST LO DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BALTIMORE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21213 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (38 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANTONY M GROSS | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| HOWARD FELDMAN | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MICHAEL COFSKY | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| WANDE KOTUN | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANDREW BAER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARC G BUNTING | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CLAYTON CORLEY JR | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RITA CREWS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MATTHEW FREEDMAN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROB FRIER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES GLOVER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEPHEN HAZAN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHNS HOPKINS JR | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WARREN A JONES | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICHARD L MAYHEW | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANDREA MCCANTS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| FREDERICK MEDLEY II | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| VANESSA MORRIS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| IAN NEUMAN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KATE NORMAN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (UNTIL 1/2024) | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LYNDSAE' PEELE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LISA G RADOV | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KAMINI REDDY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JARED A ROSEN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CAROL R SCHWARTZ | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SADIE SMITH | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (UNTIL 4/2024) | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CRAIG SOLOMON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DARIAN SENN-CARTER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOSHUA SHODEINDE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MONIQUE TURNER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JASMIN S WATSON-EL | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LAURA A WRIGHT | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DANA STEIN | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 39.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $231,231 | $0 | $7,778 | ||
| STEPHANIE MILLER | ||||||||
| CFO (UNTIL 12/2023) | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $163,046 | $0 | $5,722 | ||
| LYDIA COLSTON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FINANCE | 38.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $33,654 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LAUREN AVERELLA | ||||||||
| SENIOR PROGRAM DIRECTOR | 40.00 | 0.00 | $119,108 | $0 | $27,696 | Yes (X) | ||
| KRISTEN WOMMACK | ||||||||
| DEVELOPMENT DIRECTOR | 40.00 | 0.00 | $113,537 | $0 | $13,064 | Yes (X) | ||
| ELI ALLEN | ||||||||
| SENIOR PROGRAM DIRECTOR | 40.00 | 0.00 | $110,908 | $0 | $18,898 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $771,484 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $73,158 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TERRASOL ENERGIES | |||||
| 64 WATKIN AVE | CHADDS FORD | PA | 19317 | SOLAR SOLUTIONS | $460,707 |
| REVOLUTION SOLAR | |||||
| 10746 JUDY LANE | COLUMBIA | MD | 21044 | SOLAR SOLUTIONS | $367,374 |
| BAY VIEW FUNDING DBA NEW GENERATION GROU | |||||
| PO BOX 204703 | DALLAS | TX | 753204703 | WEATHERIZATION | $323,827 |
| ASCENSUS | |||||
| PO BOX 36472 | NEWARK | NJ | 071886472 | 401K MANAGEMENT SERVICES | $291,119 |
| EXPONENT PARTNERS | |||||
| DEPT LA 24960 | PASADENA | CA | 911854960 | TECHNOLOGY CONSULTING | $247,489 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 14 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $12,119,915 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,897,578 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $15,017,493 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | SERVICE FEE INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $2,139,675 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,139,675 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $2,139,675 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $383,482 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $383,482 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $30,831 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $30,831 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $30,831 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $30,831 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $765,646 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $12,993 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $759,391 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,255 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $12,993 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $19,248 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $19,248 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $90,490 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $90,490 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $90,490 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $17,681,219 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,139,675 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $524,051 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $466,925 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $466,925 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $355,738 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $92,825 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $218,792 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $44,121 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,904,568 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,088,484 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $755,816 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $60,268 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $76,312 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $69,929 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,495 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $888 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,761,284 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,557,911 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $184,050 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $19,323 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $872,521 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $771,199 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $91,526 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,796 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,268 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $43,267 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,001 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,030 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $56,718 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,312 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,646 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $15,646 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,098,088 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,050,667 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $47,421 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $204,466 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $107,128 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $97,338 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $749,977 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $614,459 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $135,488 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $30 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $310,392 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $303,376 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,016 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $396,035 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $269,139 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $126,896 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $349,856 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $312,929 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,965 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $28,962 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,851 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $46,256 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,595 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $117,566 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $63,013 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $54,553 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $261,217 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $117,580 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $143,637 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $198,719 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $181,359 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,360 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $271,518 | $226,702 | $44,805 | $11 |
| PAYROLL SERVICE FEES | $90,347 | $88,305 | $2,042 | |
| STAFF DEVELOPMENT | $56,352 | $55,078 | $1,274 | |
| RECRUITING | $9,256 | $9,047 | $209 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $880 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $678 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $180 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,718,812 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,592,974 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,962,259 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $163,579 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $413,494 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,759,617 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,822,853 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,934,647 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,115,143 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,290,438 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,933,443 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $755,574 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $142,318 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $174,525 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $7,674,542 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,706,531 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,434,489 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,968,011 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $5,449,299 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$263,212 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,525,547 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,598,528 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,857,658 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,447,940 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $977,843 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $102,301 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,647 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,359,490 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,236,449 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,016,306 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,504,594 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,926,037 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,747,533 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,160,535 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,134,408 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,511,956 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,975,717 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,672,491 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,110,125 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,598,528 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,857,658 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$37,593 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $154,985 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | $320,242 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,581,512 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,337,626 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $11,368,679 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $17,544,203 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $15,017,493 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $60,849,513 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,581,512 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,337,626 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $11,368,679 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $17,544,203 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $15,017,493 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $60,849,513 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $8,271,390 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $52,578,123 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $750 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $52,315 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $77,544 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $113,301 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $414,313 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $658,223 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year | $90,490 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $90,490 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $61,598,226 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $8,705,246 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.85360 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.86490 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $303,850 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $143,292 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $16,473 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $463,615 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.70060 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.29940 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $459,060 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $459,060 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,605,850 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $164,277 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,441,573 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,196,674 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $767,833 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,428,841 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $720,757 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $298,038 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $422,719 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $692,201 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $476,383 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $215,818 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $5,968,011 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| DUE FROM RELATED PARTIES | $455,371 |
| RIGHT-OF-USE ASSETS | $3,422,852 |
| INVESTMENT IN SUBSIDIARY | -$352,676 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $3,525,547 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DUE TO RELATED PARTIES | $886,309 |
| OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY | $64,223 |
| REFUNDABLE ADVANCES | $2,554,062 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,504,594 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $17,820,558 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $154,985 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $154,985 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $17,665,573 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $15,646 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $15,646 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $17,681,219 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $17,703,166 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $17,703,166 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $15,646 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $15,646 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $17,718,812 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART V, LINE 4: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | TO FURTHER THE MISSION OF THE ORGANIZATION IN FUTURE YEARS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (15 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BALTIMORE HEALTHY START INC | ||||||||
| 610 N CHESTER ST | BALTIMORE | MD | 22105 | 521694523 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | $0 | EMERGENCY FOOD ACCESS AND/OR COVID VACCINE GRANT |
| CASA INC | ||||||||
| 8151 15TH AVE | HYATTSVILLE | MD | 20783 | 521372972 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | $0 | EMERGENCY FOOD ACCESS AND/OR COVID VACCINE GRANT |
| CLAY POTS | ||||||||
| 1635 W PRATT ST | BALTIMORE | MD | 21223 | 043607400 | 501(C)(3) | $48,332 | $0 | EMERGENCY FOOD ACCESS AND/OR COVID VACCINE GRANT |
| DOWNTOWN BALTIMORE FAMILY ALLIANCE | ||||||||
| 1100 WICOMICO ST SUITE 330 | BALTIMORE | MD | 21230 | 262114871 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | $0 | EMERGENCY FOOD ACCESS AND/OR COVID VACCINE GRANT |
| LAMB INC | ||||||||
| 1263 EAST NORTH AVE | BALTIMORE | MD | 21202 | 521946046 | 501(C)(3) | $5,022 | $0 | EMERGENCY FOOD ACCESS AND/OR COVID VACCINE GRANT |
| MARYLAND PHYSICIANS CARE | ||||||||
| 1201 WINTERSON RD 4TH FLOOR | LINTHICUM | MD | 21090 | 223476498 | 501(C)(3) | $27,436 | $0 | EMERGENCY FOOD ACCESS AND/OR COVID VACCINE GRANT |
| MEALS ON WHEELS | ||||||||
| 515 S HAVEN STREET | BALTIMORE | MD | 21224 | 526074723 | 501(C)(3) | $27,500 | $0 | EMERGENCY FOOD ACCESS AND/OR COVID VACCINE GRANT |
| MEN AND FAMILIES CENTER | ||||||||
| 2222 JEFFERSON ST | BALTIMORE | MD | 21205 | 522091706 | 501(C)(3) | $24,984 | $0 | EMERGENCY FOOD ACCESS AND/OR COVID VACCINE GRANT |
| MOVEABLE FEAST INC | ||||||||
| PO BOX 2298 | BALTIMORE | MD | 21205 | 521663825 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | EMERGENCY FOOD ACCESS AND/OR COVID VACCINE GRANT |
| NEW VISION HOUSE OF HOPE INC | ||||||||
| 3931 RIDGEWOOD AVE | BALTIMORE | MD | 21215 | 900119755 | 501(C)(3) | $27,500 | $0 | EMERGENCY FOOD ACCESS AND/OR COVID VACCINE GRANT |
| OUTCAST FOOD NETWORK | ||||||||
| 2620 QUANTICO AVE | BALTIMORE | MD | 21215 | 822848271 | 501(C)(3) | $52,500 | $0 | EMERGENCY FOOD ACCESS AND/OR COVID VACCINE GRANT |
| PARITY BALTIMORE INC | ||||||||
| 1014 W 36TH STREET UNIT 96 | BALTIMORE | MD | 21211 | 850771143 | 501(C)(3) | $50,550 | $0 | EMERGENCY FOOD ACCESS AND/OR COVID VACCINE GRANT |
| PLEASANT HOUSING | ||||||||
| 6000 NORTHWOOD DRIVE | BALTIMORE | MD | 21212 | 462449470 | 501(C)(3) | $48,558 | $0 | EMERGENCY FOOD ACCESS AND/OR COVID VACCINE GRANT |
| PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT & RESEARCH CENTER | ||||||||
| 8621 VALLEY VIEW RD | TIMONIUM | MD | 21093 | 813419222 | 501(C)(3) | $50,000 | $0 | EMERGENCY FOOD ACCESS AND/OR COVID VACCINE GRANT |
| SOAP RECOVERY SUPPORT & MORE | ||||||||
| 3305 THE ALAMEDA | BALTIMORE | MD | 21218 | 884139854 | N/A | $24,661 | $0 | EMERGENCY FOOD ACCESS AND/OR COVID VACCINE GRANT |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 14 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 1 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | AN ADVISORY GROUP WAS FORMED TO EVALUATE THE APPLICANTS FOR THE GRANTS AND THEY ALSO REVIEWED THE APPLICATIONS TO ENSURE THAT FUNDS WOULD BE SPENT LOCALLY AND WITHIN GRANT GUIDELINES. THE CIVIC WORKS PROGRAM DIRECTOR IS ALSO IN CONSTANT CONTACT WITH THE GRANTEES TO DISCUSS PROGRAM ISSUES AND OUTCOMES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANA STEIN | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $159,231 | $0 | $72,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,383 | $0 | $2,395 | $0 | $239,009 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEPHANIE MILLER | ||||||||||||||
| CFO (UNTIL 12/2023) | $158,046 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,667 | $0 | $1,055 | $0 | $168,768 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE FOLLOWING EMPLOYEES RECEIVED MERIT-BASED BONUSES DURING THE YEAR: - DANA STEIN $72,000 - STEPHANIE MILLER $5,000 - LAUREN AVERELLA $3,000 - KRISTEN WOMMACK $3,000 - ELI ALLEN $3,000 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1A | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, BY RESOLUTION ADOPTED BY A MAJORITY OF THE DIRECTORS IN OFFICE, MAY DESIGNATE FROM AMONG ITS MEMBERS AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CONSISTING OF SUCH NUMBER OF DIRECTORS AS MAY BE SPECIFIED IN THE RESOLUTION, WHICH COMMITTEE, TO THE EXTENT PROVIDED IN SUCH RESOLUTION, SHALL HAVE THE POWER TO EXERCISE THE AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN THE MANAGEMENT OF THE CORPORATION, EXCEPT THAT SUCH COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE NO AUTHORITY TO AMEND, ALTER OR REPEAL THE BYLAWS, TO ELECT, APPOINT OR REMOVE ANY DIRECTOR OR OFFICER OF THE CORPORATION, OR TO APPROVE ANY CHARTER DOCUMENT REQUIRED TO BE FILED WITH THE STATE DEPARTMENT OF ASSESSMENTS AND TAXATION OF MARYLAND. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | CIVIC WORKS' ANNUAL FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM. THE CEO, CFO AND FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEW THE 990 AND THEN DISTRIBUTES THE FINAL 990 TO THE ENTIRE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE BOARD MONITORS AND ENFORCES THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE POLICY APPLIES TO BOARD MEMBERS, STAFF, AND CERTAIN VOLUNTEERS. AN INTERESTED PARTY IS UNDER A CONTINUING OBLIGATION TO DISCLOSE ANY ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST AS SOON AS IT IS KNOWN, OR REASONABLY SHOULD BE KNOWN. AN INTERESTED PARTY SHALL COMPLETE A QUESTIONNAIRE TO FULLY AND COMPLETELY DISCLOSE THE MATERIAL FACTS ABOUT ANY ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE DISCLOSURE STATEMENT SHALL BE COMPLETED UPON HIS/HER ASSOCIATION WITH THE ORGANIZATION, AND SHALL BE UPDATED ANNUALLY THEREAFTER. AN ADDITIONAL DISCLOSURE STATEMENT SHALL BE FILED AT SUCH TIME AS AN ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT ARISES. FOR BOARD MEMBERS, THE DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS SHALL BE PROVIDED TO THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD, OR IN THE CASE OF THE CHAIR'S DISCLOSURE STATEMENT SHALL BE PROVIDED TO THE SECRETARY OF THE BOARD. COPIES SHALL ALSO BE PROVIDED TO THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER OF THE ORGANIZATION. IN THE CASE OF STAFF OR VOLUNTEERS WITH SIGNIFICANT DECISION MAKING AUTHORITY, THE DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS SHALL BE PROVIDED TO THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER OF THE ORGANIZATION, OR IN THE CASE OF THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER'S DISCLOSURE STATEMENT SHALL BE PROVIDED TO THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD. THE SECRETARY OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL FILE COPIES OF ALL DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS WITH THE OFFICIAL CORPORATE RECORDS OF THE ORGANIZATION. WHENEVER THERE IS REASON TO BELIEVE THAT AN ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS BETWEEN CIVIC WORKS, INC. AND AN INTERESTED PARTY, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL DETERMINE THE APPROPRIATE ORGANIZATIONAL RESPONSE. WHERE THE ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT INVOLVES AN EMPLOYEE OF THE ORGANIZATION OTHER THAN THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR SHALL, IN THE FIRST INSTANCE, BE RESPONSIBLE FOR REVIEWING THE MATTER AND MAY TAKE APPROPRIATE ACTION AS NECESSARY TO PROTECT THE INTERESTS OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR SHALL REPORT TO THE CHAIR THE RESULTS OF ANY REVIEW AND THE ACTION TAKEN. THE CHAIR, IN CONSULTATION WITH THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, SHALL DETERMINE IF ANY FURTHER BOARD REVIEW OR ACTION IS REQUIRED. WHERE AN ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT EXISTS BETWEEN THE INTERESTS OF CIVIC WORKS, INC. AND AN INTERESTED PARTY WITH RESPECT TO A SPECIFIC PROPOSED ACTION OR TRANSACTION, CIVIC WORKS, SHALL REFRAIN FROM THE PROPOSED ACTION OR TRANSACTION UNTIL SUCH TIME AS THE PROPOSED ACTION OR TRANSACTION HAS BEEN APPROVED BY THE DISINTERESTED MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE FOLLOWING PROCEDURES SHALL APPLY: AN INTERESTED PARTY WHO HAS AN ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH RESPECT TO A PROPOSED ACTION OR TRANSACTION OF THE CORPORATION SHALL NOT PARTICIPATE IN ANYWAY IN, OR BE PRESENT DURING THE DELIBERATIONS AND DECISION MAKING OF THE ORGANIZATION WITH RESPECT TO SUCH ACTION OR TRANSACTION. THE INTERESTED PARTY MAY, UPON REQUEST, BE AVAILABLE TO ANSWER QUESTIONS OR PROVIDE MATERIAL FACTUAL INFORMATION ABOUT THE PROPOSED ACTION OR TRANSACTION. THE DISINTERESTED MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAY APPROVE THE PROPOSED ACTION OR TRANSACTION UPON FINDING THAT IT IS IN THE BEST INTERESTS OF THE CORPORATION. THE BOARD SHALL CONSIDER WHETHER THE TERMS OF THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION ARE FAIR AND REASONABLE TO THE ORGANIZATION AND WHETHER IT WOULD BE POSSIBLE, WITH REASONABLE EFFORT, TO FIND A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS ARRANGEMENT WITH A PARTY OR ENTITY THAT IS NOT AN INTERESTED PARTY. APPROVAL BY THE DISINTERESTED MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL BE BY VOTE OF A MAJORITY OF DIRECTORS IN ATTENDANCE AT A MEETING AT WHICH A QUORUM IS PRESENT. AN INTERESTED PARTY SHALL NOT BE COUNTED FOR PURPOSES OF DETERMINING WHETHER A QUORUM IS PRESENT, NOR FOR PURPOSES OF DETERMINING WHAT CONSTITUTES A MAJORITY VOTE OF DIRECTORS IN ATTENDANCE. THE MINUTES OF THE MEETING SHALL REFLECT THAT THE CONFLICT DISCLOSURE WAS MADE, THE VOTE TAKEN AND, WHERE APPLICABLE, THE ABSTENTION FROM VOTING AND PARTICIPATION BY THE INTERESTED PARTY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS USES COMPARABILITY DATA TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS CONSIDERS THE COMMITTEE'S RECOMMENDATION AND THE BOARD'S DECISION IS REFLECTED IN ITS MEETING MINUTES. THE EXECUTIVE AND DEPUTY EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION FOR THE REST OF THE MANAGEMENT TEAM. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST COMPLETED IN NOVEMBER 2023. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ALL GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | OTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,022,353. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 23,642. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,045,995. RENEWABLE ENERGY SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 287,875. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 6,657. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 294,532. WEATHERIZATION SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 234,696. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 5,427. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 240,123. CONSTRUCTION SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 505,743. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 11,695. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 517,438. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | REACH OF BALTIMORE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2701 ST LO DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BALTIMORE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21213 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 262909124 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | OPERATES A HIGH SCHOOL | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 2 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTON MANSION MANAGER LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2445 EAST 32ND STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BALTIMORE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21213 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 462758531 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | OTHER REAL ESTATE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CIVIC WORKS INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $8,970 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $155,442 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| REACH OF BALTIMORE INC | ||
| N | $432,251 | ACTUAL COST |
| REACH OF BALTIMORE INC | ||
| O | $273,588 | ACTUAL COST |