STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

AURORA UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AURORA UNIVERSITY (EIN 36-2166964)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-02-23
IRS object ID
202130549349300848
Schema version
2019v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-02-23T14:30:38-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1225 West Wacker Drive Suite 2600AddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP606061224ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN362166964EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Aurora UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlAUROBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6308926431PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1347 South Gladstone AveAddressLine1Txt
CityAuroraCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60506ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSHARON MAXWELLPersonNm
Person TitleVICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Signature2021-02-23SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonNICOLE BENCIKPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00756195PTIN
Phone3128997000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DR REBECCA SHERRICKBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1347 South Gladstone AveAddressLine1Txt
CityAuroraCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60506ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$159,147,496GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.AURORA.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1899FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE POST-SECONDARY UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE EDUCATION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent23VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1904TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers470TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$562,295TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$21,119,986PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$24,824,102CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$118,386,972PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$123,775,713CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,737,063PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,170,432CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,124,292PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$965,181CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$142,368,313PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$150,735,428CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$50,852,009PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$57,821,300CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$49,188,174PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$51,454,921CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,753,875CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$35,448,857PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$37,423,506CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$135,489,040PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$146,699,727CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$6,879,273PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,035,701CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$208,958,126TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$221,966,879TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$60,321,048TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$70,552,394TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$148,637,078NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$151,414,485NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE PRIMARY PURPOSE OF AURORA UNIVERSITY IS TO PROVIDE POST-SECONDARY UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE EDUCATION SHAPED BY ITS LONG STANDING COMMITMENT TO EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE AND COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIP. THE UNIVERSITY IS GUIDED BY ITS MISSION TO BE AN INCLUSIVE COMMUNITY DEDICATED TO THE TRANSFORMATIVE POWER OF LEARNING AND CONTINUES TO UPHOLD ITS VALUES OF INTEGRITY, CITIZENSHIP, CONTINUOUS LEARNING, AND EXCELLENCE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$121,796,891ExpenseAmt
Grant$57,470,335GrantAmt
Revenue$118,342,200RevenueAmt
DescAURORA UNIVERSITY PROVIDES POST-SECONDARY EDUCATION AND RELATED ACTIVITIES AND SUPPORT SERVICES TO 4,510 UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS AND 2,923 GRADUATE STUDENTS ON ITS THREE LOCATIONS IN AURORA, ILLINOIS, WILLIAMS BAY, WISCONSIN AND WOODSTOCK, ILLINOIS, AS WELL AS ON-LINE AND VARIOUS OTHER LOCATIONS. DURING THE YEAR, AU GRADUATED 985 STUDENTS WITH BACHELOR OF ARTS AND BACHELOR OF SCIENCE DEGREES, AND 883 STUDENTS WITH GRADUATE DEGREES IN EDUCATION, SOCIAL WORK, AND BUSINESS. AS PART OF ITS MISSION, THE UNIVERSITY OFFERS CULTURAL AND EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES TO ITS STUDENTS, FACULTY, STAFF AND THE NEIGHBORING COMMUNITY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$8,560,334ExpenseAmt
Grant$350,965GrantAmt
Revenue$5,612,030RevenueAmt
DescAURORA UNIVERSITY HAS RESIDENCE HALL CAPACITY OF 639 BEDS ON ITS AURORA CAMPUS, AS WELL AS, OFFERING HOUSING SERVICES FOR ITS GRADUATE AND UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS ON ITS WISCONSIN CAMPUS. FOOD SERVICE FOR STUDENTS AND STAFF IS PROVIDED AT THREE LOCATIONS ON THE AURORA CAMPUS AND A DINING HALL ON THE WISCONSIN CAMPUS. ADDITIONALLY, A BOOKSTORE ON THE AURORA CAMPUS SELLS TEXTBOOKS, SUPPLIES AND MISCELLANEOUS CONVENIENCE ITEMS TO STUDENTS, FACULTY AND STAFF. GEORGE WILLIAMS COLLEGE CAMPUS PROVIDES FOOD SERVICES, LODGING AND MEETING ROOMS FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATING IN A CONFERENCE OR SEMINAR. THE PROGRAM ANNUALLY PROVIDES SERVICES TO VARIOUS SCHOOLS, CHURCHES, HUMAN SERVICE ORGANIZATIONS AND RETREAT/PROGRAM GROUPS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$130,357,225TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document8517IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1904EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member23IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SHARON MAXWELLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6308445630PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1347 S GLADSTONE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityAURORACityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP605064808ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CHRISS JOHNS
Vice-Chair2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUGLAS J CRAFT
Vice-Chair2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
HILARY K BRENNAN
Chair2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN D AMMONS
Vice-Chair2.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
REBECCA L SHERRICK PHD
President40.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$607,447$0$29,286
ANN SHEETS
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
AUSTIN DEMPSEY
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN KONEN
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN STADING
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHAD A DEKING
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES B DOSS
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID K STONE
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR CALVIN R MYERS
Trustee (Through 04.2020)1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GERALD PALMER
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM FUENTES
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN D SIMMS JR
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JONATHAN BIRKEY
Trustee (Young Alumni)1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURA DIERKING
Award Recipient Member (Through 10.2019)1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINNEA WINDEL
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW CANNON
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHELLE P SIMMS
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MYRON J RESNICK
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ODIE WASHINGTON
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONALD M HEM
Trustee2.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT PALMER
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHAWN E JEFFERS
Trustee (Through 04.2020)1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS T STUHLEY
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
REBECCA FLAMINIO
Secretary40.0Yes (X)$91,881$0$33,314
SHARON W MAXWELL
Treasurer40.0Yes (X)$225,014$0$11,757
DAVID DIEHL
Chief Operating Officer40.0$213,242$0$23,330Yes (X)
DEBORAH MAUE
Vice President for Communications40.0$225,300$0$28,498Yes (X)
FRANK BUSCHER
Vice President for Academic Affairs40.0$267,128$0$22,762Yes (X)
JAMES LANCASTER
Vice President for Enrollment40.0$230,320$0$12,822Yes (X)
LORA L DELACEY
Executive Vice President for Student Life40.0$255,539$0$28,086Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,115,871TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$189,855TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K65IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
BOLDT
2525 N ROEMER RDAPPLETONWI54911CONSTRUCTION$14,667,623
SODEXO INC
9801 WASHINGTON BLVDGAITHERSBURGMD20878FACILITIES AND FOOD SERVICE MGMT$4,221,766
WILEY EDUCATION SERVICES
1415 West 22nd StOakbrookIL60523ONLINE CLASS MANAGEMENT$2,828,600Suite 800
SOUTHEAST SERVICE SSC
1225 E WEISGARBERKNOXVILLETN37909FACILITIES AND FOOD SERVICE MGMT$2,084,518SUITE 200
THE LEARNING HOUSE INC
427 SOUTH FOURTH STLOUISVILLEKY40202ONLINE CLASS MANAGEMENT$1,987,337SUITE 300
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K21CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$22,294,068GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,530,034AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$119,114NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$24,824,102TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
STUDENT TUITION & FEES611310$118,265,268$118,265,268
AUXILIARY REVENUE611310$5,433,513$5,433,513
CULTURAL EDUCATION611310$16,231$16,231
ATHLETIC EVENTS611310$60,701$60,701

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$123,775,713TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,104,310TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$8,384UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,095,926ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,610TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,610ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$116,544RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$116,544RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$116,544TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$116,544ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,957,937SecuritiesAmt
Other$450OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,511,651SecuritiesAmt
Other$380,614OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$446,286SecuritiesAmt
Other-$380,164OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$66,122TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$66,122ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$698,320GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$519,803CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$178,517TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$178,517RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
MUSIC BY THE LAKE711190$302,094$302,094
CONFERENCE REVENUE900002$135,265$135,265
CONCESSIONS/ALCOHOL SALES722440$115,802$115,802

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$111,349TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$750UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$110,599ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$664,510OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$150,735,428TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$123,954,230RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$562,295UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,394,801ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,254TotalAmt
Program Services$20,254ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,801,046TotalAmt
Program Services$57,801,046ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$952,070TotalAmt
Management And General$747,465ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$204,605FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,213,712TotalAmt
Program Services$35,482,847ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,646,164ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,084,701FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,489,380TotalAmt
Program Services$1,416,919ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,282ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,179FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,561,380TotalAmt
Program Services$3,297,618ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$233,090ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,672FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,238,379TotalAmt
Program Services$2,994,205ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$216,324ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,850FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$147,394TotalAmt
Management And General$147,394ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$146,492TotalAmt
Management And General$146,492ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$130,307TotalAmt
Management And General$130,307ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$155,735TotalAmt
Management And General$155,735ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,538,439TotalAmt
Program Services$14,274,906ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,136,747ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$126,786FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$569,956TotalAmt
Program Services$452,543ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$117,413ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,467,721TotalAmt
Program Services$2,332,891ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,086,132ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$48,698FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,002,284TotalAmt
Program Services$248,489ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,665,222ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$88,573FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,827,823TotalAmt
Program Services$2,513,775ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$295,875ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,173FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$614,314TotalAmt
Program Services$563,358ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,664ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,292FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$176,919TotalAmt
Program Services$141,308ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,611ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$807,312TotalAmt
Management And General$807,312ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,296,664TotalAmt
Program Services$8,011,856ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,198,294ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$86,514FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$719,895TotalAmt
Program Services$41,861ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$677,666ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$368FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$440,300$440,300
DUES, MEMBERSHIPS, & SUBSCRIPTIONS$274,736$245,422$20,015$9,299
ENTERTAINMENT$54,185$24,821$29,199$165

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,030TotalAmt
Program Services$52,806ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$224ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$146,699,727TotalAmt
Program Services$130,357,225ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,588,627ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,753,875FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,493,563BOYAmt
EOY$9,166,669EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,621,162BOYAmt
EOY$18,438,719EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$867,859BOYAmt
EOY$744,309EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,379,129BOYAmt
EOY$1,614,440EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$308,215BOYAmt
EOY$376,195EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,842,524BOYAmt
EOY$1,547,362EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$252,047,033LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$99,515,759LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$146,622,050BOYAmt
EOY$152,531,274EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,708,122BOYAmt
EOY$31,839,187EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,115,502BOYAmt
EOY$5,708,724EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$208,958,126BOYAmt
EOY$221,966,879EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,857,998BOYAmt
EOY$9,464,335EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,945,105BOYAmt
EOY$3,201,967EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,047,399BOYAmt
EOY$52,283,278EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,946BOYAmt
EOY$78,605EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,458,460BOYAmt
EOY$590,296EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,932,140BOYAmt
EOY$4,933,913EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,321,048BOYAmt
EOY$70,552,394EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$107,992,737BOYAmt
EOY$110,634,972EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,644,341BOYAmt
EOY$40,779,513EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$148,637,078BOYAmt
EOY$151,414,485EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$208,958,126BOYAmt
EOY$221,966,879EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,035,701ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$53,352NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,204,942OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$16,193,578CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$19,829,923CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$20,324,802CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$21,119,986CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$24,824,102CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$102,292,391TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$16,193,578CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$19,829,923CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$20,324,802CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$21,119,986CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$24,824,102CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$102,292,391TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$102,292,391PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$607,737CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,148,594CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,252,011CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,526,268CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,226,464CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,761,074TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$109,885CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$130,950CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$88,456CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$128,991CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$110,599CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$568,881TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$108,622,346TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$553,708,488GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.9417PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.9416PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part II, Line 10 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE, COLUMN A - 109885.0, COLUMN B - 130950.0, COLUMN C - 88456.0, COLUMN D - 128991.0, COLUMN E - 110599.0, COLUMN F - 568881.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (true)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$130,307DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesfalseOtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$130,307TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITYFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE UNIVERSITY HIRED A FIRM TO RESEARCH AND CONTACT LEGISLATORS, STAFF AND OTHER GOVERNMENT OFFICIALS FOR POSSIBLE GRANT OPPORTUNITIES TO BENEFIT THE UNIVERSITY. MORE SPECIFICALLY FOR FY2020, THE UNIVERSITY UTILIZED THE SERVICES OF PROFESSIONAL LOBBYISTS TO SECURE PAYMENT OF REMAINING FUNDS FOR AWARDS TO UNIVERSITY STUDENTS UNDER THE ILLINOIS MONETARY ASSISTANCE PROGRAM and investigate opportunities for capital grants.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$1,818,265AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$42,122,630BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$387,855ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$972,620InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,019,110GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,411,699OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$41,052,296EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$41,198,522BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$284,359ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,073,450InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$967,103GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$466,598OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$42,122,630EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$43,091,106BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$531,316ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,033,813InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$923,420GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$4,534,293OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$41,198,522EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$40,592,926BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,282,508ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,209,553InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$885,515GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,108,366OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$43,091,106EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$45,435,661BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$388,287ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$400,328InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$859,067GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$3,971,627OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$40,592,926EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.207BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.552PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.241TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,163,562OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$10,163,562BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$172,460,020OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$56,295,662DepreciationAmt
Book Value$116,164,358BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$657,468OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$216,662DepreciationAmt
Book Value$440,806BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$43,135,490OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$27,743,287DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,392,203BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$25,630,493OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,260,148DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,370,345BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$152,531,274TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (8 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEPOSITS$239,820
RETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION$361,092
ANNUITIES PAYABLE$444,014
FAIR VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAPS$1,378,922
ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION$525,000
VOLUNTARY SEPARATION PLAN LIABILITY$66,017
ADVANCES AND OTHER LIABILITIES$1,919,048
GOVT. ADVANCES FOR STUDENT LOANS
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,933,913TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$94,744,868TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$53,352NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$955,039OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$901,687RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$93,843,181RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$155,735InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$56,736,512OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$56,892,247RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$150,735,428TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$91,967,461TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$2,159,981OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$2,159,981ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$89,807,480ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$155,735InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$56,736,512OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$56,892,247ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$146,699,727TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part III, Line 4 Collections of art - description of collections1. COLLECTIONS HELD BY THE UNIVERSITY INCLUDE THE SCHINGOETHE COLLECTION OF NATIVE AMERICAN MATERIALS AND ARTIFACTS. TYPICALLY EACH YEAR, THE SCHINGOETHE CENTER HOSTS A VARIETY OF EVENTS AND PROGRAMS DESIGNED TO HELP INFORM ABOUT MANY ASPECTS OF NATIVE AMERICAN CULTURES, BOTH IN HISTORICAL AND CONTEMPORARY CONTEXTS. 2. THE JENKS COLLECTION OF ADVENTIST MATERIAL IS THE SECOND LARGEST COLLECTION OF HISTORIC ADVENT CHRISTIAN BOOKS, MURALS, PHOTOGRAPHS, AND OTHER MATERIALS THAT ARE AVAILABLE FOR RESEARCH. THE JENKS COLLECTION IS MANAGED WITHIN THE PHILLIPS LIBRARY.
Schedule D, Part IV, Line 2b Explanation of escrow agreementAurora University has custodial account liabilities for the various Student Organizations.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsTHE ENDOWMENT FUNDS OF THE UNIVERSITY PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIP, OPERATIONAL AND FACILITIES SUPPORT TO THE UNIVERSITY AND ITS LOCATIONS IN AURORA, ILLINOIS, WILLIAMS BAY, WISCONSIN AND WOODSTOCK, ILLINOIS. MANY OF THE FUNDS ARE RESTRICTED TO SCHOLARSHIP PURPOSES, HOWEVER A SUBSTANTIAL AMOUNT OF FUNDS ARE BOARD DESIGNATED, OR QUASI-ENDOWMENT FUNDS PROVIDING STRATEGIC FINANCIAL RESOURCES TO THE UNIVERSITY.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteOn September 4, 1941, the university was recognized as a tax-exempt organization under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and, except for taxes pertaining to unrelated business income, is exempt from federal and state income taxes. No provision has been made for income taxes in the accompanying financial statements, as the university has had no significant unrelated business income. The university is not classified as a private foundation. Management has determined there are no material uncertain positions that require recognition in the financial statements. There is no interest or penalties recognized in the statements of activities or statements of financial position.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990FINANCIAL AID EXPENSE - 1640178 CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP - -1106885 COST OF GOODS SOLD FROM INVENTORY - 519803 ADJUSTMENT OF LIABILITY FOR ANNUITIES - -69650 LOSS ON REDEMPTION OF BONDS - -68407 CHANGE IN ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION - 40000
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsSCHOLARSHIPS AND AID - 38938712 GOVERNMENT GRANT EXPENSE - 17797800
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990FINANCIAL AID EXPENSE - 1640178 COST OF GOODS SOLD FROM INVENTORY - 519803
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsSCHOLARSHIP AND AID - 38938712 GOVERNMENT GRANT EXPENSE - 17797800

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICYA STATEMENT INDICATING THE UNIVERSITY'S NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS INCLUDED IN ALL BROCHURES, CATALOGS AND ANNOUNCEMENTS DEALING WITH STUDENT ADMISSIONS, PROGRAMS AND SCHOLARSHIPS, AND IS PRESENT ON THE UNIVERSITY'S WEBSITE.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6(a) FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENTAURORA UNIVERSITY RECEIVED FINANCIAL AID FROM GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES WHICH INCLUDE THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCentral America and the CaribbeanRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedInvestmentsTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedN/ASpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$788,075RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$788,075SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$788,075TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (true)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Communities in Schools of Aurora IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1444 W Galena BlvdAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2Ste 2020AddressLine2Txt
CityAuroraCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60506ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN363909467RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$12,413CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantFEDERAL WORK STUDY PROGRAMPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
SCHOLARSHIPS4560$57,761,046
Diversifying Higher Education Faculty in Illinois Fellowship2$30,000
Nurse Educator Fellowship1$10,000

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE CLOSELY MONITORS ANY CHANGES IN THE STATUS OF FINANCIAL AWARD RECIPIENTS THAT WOULD RESULT IN A CORRESPONDING CHANGE IN THE AMOUNT OF AID AWARDED. ANY SUCH CHANGES ARE AUTOMATICALLY DETECTED AND REPORTED BY A SERIES OF SPECIAL REPORTS THAT ARE RUN ON A REGULAR BASIS. MOREOVER, THE OFFICE OF STUDENT ACCOUNTS ENSURES THAT THE CHARGES TO WHICH THE FINANCIAL AID AWARDS ARE APPLIED ARE CONSISTENT WITH THE INTENDED USE OF THE AWARDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
REBECCA L SHERRICK PHD
President$415,068$0$150,000$0$42,379$0$21,886$0$7,400$0$636,733$0$0$0
SHARON W MAXWELL
Treasurer$194,344$0$30,000$0$670$0$11,687$0$70$0$236,771$0$0$0
FRANK BUSCHER
Vice President for Academic Affairs$249,525$0$15,000$0$2,603$0$15,129$0$7,633$0$289,890$0$0$0
LORA L DELACEY
Executive Vice President for Student Life$237,027$0$16,000$0$2,512$0$14,670$0$13,416$0$283,625$0$0$0
DEBORAH MAUE
Vice President for Communications$213,820$0$10,000$0$1,480$0$10,098$0$18,400$0$253,798$0$0$0
JAMES LANCASTER
Vice President for Enrollment$204,000$0$25,000$0$1,320$0$12,240$0$582$0$243,142$0$0$0
DAVID DIEHL
Chief Operating Officer$181,424$0$30,000$0$1,818$0$11,298$0$12,032$0$236,572$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Housing allowance or residence for personal useTHE TOTAL PRESIDENTIAL COMPENSATION PACKAGE INCLUDES A HOUSING ALLOWANCE. THE HOUSING ALLOWANCE IS TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed paymentsCERTAIN EMPLOYEES RECEIVED DISCRETIONARY MERIT BONUSES BASED ON THEIR PERFORMANCE.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
CITY OF AURORA KANE DUPAGE WILL AND KENDALL COUNTIES ILLINOIS
A366005778051648BG72019-12-12$26,245,000REFUND PRIOR 2004 BOND ISSUE AND REFINANCE OUTSTANDING NOTES PAYABLE.falsefalsefalse
CITY OF AURORA KANE DUPAGE WILL AND KENDALL COUNTIES ILLINOIS
B366005778051648BJ12020-01-16$15,245,000TO FINANCE VARIOUS CAPITAL EXPENDITURESfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtUnspentUnspentAmt
A$26,245,000$426,649$25,818,3512019Yes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)
B$15,245,000$242,970$0falsefalsefalseYes (true)$9,673,553$5,328,477

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
Afalsefalsefalsefalse0.00.00.0falsefalseYes (true)
Bfalsefalsefalsefalse0.00.00.0falsefalseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
BMO Capital Markets
AfalseYes (true)falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)6.0falsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
BMO CAPITAL MARKETS
BfalseYes (true)falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)6.0falsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution10ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$119,114NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Part I Explanations of reporting method for number of contributionsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSecurities - Publicly traded - The number of contributors is being reported.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other officers and key employeesCompensation for officers and key employees, when applicable, of the University is reviewed on an annual basis. Comparable market data is used by the human resource department and President when evaluating an individual's compensation and changes to compensation are documented in detail in the employee's record. Changes in compensation are approved by the President, as well as through the Board of Trustees through the annual budgetary process.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committeePursuant to Article V, Section 3 of the Bylaws, The EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE shall be responsible for discharging any and all of the powers of the board of trustees as permitted by law when the full body is not in session. In addition, the committee shall oversee the development and the implementation of the institution's strategic and operating plans. The chair of the board of trustees shall be the chair of the executive committee. The committee shall meet a minimum of two times annually and shall submit regular reports to the board of trustees. Special meetings may be called by the chair, the president or at least three members of the committee. All members of the board of trustees shall receive notifications regarding meetings of the executive committee and are welcome upon invitation to participate in such sessions. The members of the executive committee, in addition to the chair of the board and the president of the university, shall be the vice chair(s) of the board, the immediate past chair of the board (or the most immediate past chair eligible to sit on the committee), the chairs of the standing committees and one or more at-large trustee members appointed by the chair of the board of trustees at the annual meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 2 Family/business relationships amongst interested personsJOHN D. SIMMS, JR. (TRUSTEE) AND MICHELLE P. SIMMS (TRUSTEE) - Family relationship
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyAUDIT COMMITTEE MEMBERS AND THE CHAIRS OF THE TRUSTEE AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEES, AND CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR REVIEWING THE DRAFT FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING. THE DRAFT FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS FOR THEIR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyTHE SECRETARY OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IS CHARGED WITH CONTACTING ALL BOARD MEMBERS TO COMPLETE THE ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM. FOLLOW-UP REQUESTS ARE MADE UNTIL THE FORM HAS BEEN COMPLETED. FOR STAFF, THE VICE PRESIDENT FOR FINANCE SENDS A REQUEST TO ALL STAFF WHO ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE THE ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM. FOLLOW-UP REQUESTS ARE MADE UNTIL THE FORM HAS BEEN COMPLETED. THE CHAIR OF THE TRUSTEE COMMITTEE REVIEWS ALL CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS SUBMITTED BY ALL TRUSTEES. IF CONFLICTS REQUIRE ADDITIONAL REVIEW, THE UNIVERSITY BY-LAWS PROVIDES FOR A SPECIAL COMMITTEE TO BE FORMED TO ADDRESS SUCH CONFLICTS. IN ADDITION, CONFLICTS OF INTEREST DISCUSSION IS ON ALL MEETING AGENDAS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialTHE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. A THOROUGH REVIEW WAS COMPLETED DURING THE FISCAL YEAR USING 990 DATA OF COMPARABLE INSTITUTIONS AND A THIRD-PARTY EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION ANALYSIS. THE DECISIONS REGARDING PRESIDENTIAL COMPENSATION ARE DOCUMENTED BY THE COMMITTEE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 11d Other Miscellaneous RevenueADVERTISING - Total Revenue: 111349, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: , Unrelated Business Revenue: 750, Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: 110599;
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other FeesOnline class management / information technology services - Total Expense: 6438169, Program Service Expense: 6438169, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; Catering services - Total Expense: 2332317, Program Service Expense: 2331990, Management and General Expenses: 327, Fundraising Expenses: ; Honoraria - Total Expense: 219500, Program Service Expense: 219500, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; Officiating services - Total Expense: 62379, Program Service Expense: 62379, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; Other professional services - Total Expense: 6486074, Program Service Expense: 5222868, Management and General Expenses: 1136420, Fundraising Expenses: 126786;
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesADJUSTMENT OF ANNUITIES - -69650; CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP - -1106885; CHANGE IN ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION - 40000; LOSS ON REDEMPTION OF BONDS - -68407;