PEIRCE COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- PEIRCE COLLEGE (EIN 23-1627436)
- Tax period
- 2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
- Filed
- 2021-02-25
- IRS object ID
- 202130569349300203
- Schema version
- 2019v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-02-25T08:02:12-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 366055558 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GRANT THORNTON LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1000 WILSON BLVD SUITE 1400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ARLINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22209 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 231627436 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PEIRCE COLLEGE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PEIR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2156709128 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1420 PINE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHILADELPHIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19102 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ELIZABETH KRAPP | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VP FINANCE/ADMIN & TREASURER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2156709128 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-02-24 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MARY TORRETTA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00847851 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7038477500 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ELIZABETH KRAPP | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1420 PINE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHILADELPHIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19102 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $27,415,509 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.PEIRCE.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1963 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SEE SCHEDULE OPEIRCE COLLEGE IS A PRIVATE ACCREDITED INSTITUTION OFFERING ASSOCIATE'S/BACHELOR'S/MASTER'S DEGREES IN CAREER ORIENTED PROGRAMS GEARED TOWARDS ADULT LEARNERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 281 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 13 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $5,428,524 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $5,622,636 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $18,019,912 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $15,957,759 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $923,088 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,112,846 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $254,469 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $374,127 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $24,625,993 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $23,067,368 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $7,246,536 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $6,911,875 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,260,331 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,398,507 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $719,654 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,899,299 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $4,511,296 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $24,406,166 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $23,821,678 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $219,827 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$754,310 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $36,116,863 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $35,901,123 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $4,120,326 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $4,494,835 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $31,996,537 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $31,406,288 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | SEE SCHEDULE O | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $19,881,340 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $6,911,875 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $15,957,759 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SEE SCHEDULE O | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $19,881,340 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 2204 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 281 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ELIZABETH KRAPP | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2156709128 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1420 PINE STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHILADELPHIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 19102 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR MARY ELLEN CARO | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $402,595 | $0 | $32,994 | |||
| DR RITA TOLIVER-ROBERTS | |||||||||
| PROVOST & VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $186,624 | $0 | $38,067 | Yes (X) | |||
| ELIZABETH M KRAPP | |||||||||
| VP FINANCE/ADMIN & TREASURER | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $186,145 | $0 | $28,723 | |||
| JOSEPH GUZZARDO | |||||||||
| VP MARKETING, COMMUN, RECRUITING STRAT | 40.00 | 0.00 | $176,943 | $0 | $28,405 | Yes (X) | |||
| JANET EICKHOFF | |||||||||
| VP INSTIT ADV/STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIPS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $180,436 | $0 | $11,295 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRAD K HODGE | |||||||||
| VP ENROLL/STUDENT SERVICES | 40.00 | 0.00 | $167,360 | $0 | $20,230 | Yes (X) | |||
| HARRIET GOLEN | |||||||||
| VP HUMAN RESOURCES - END APR 2020 | 40.00 | 0.00 | $155,439 | $0 | $12,313 | Yes (X) | |||
| ADRIAN ZAPPALA | |||||||||
| DEAN OF GRADUATE STUDIES | 40.00 | 0.00 | $141,882 | $0 | $32,021 | Yes (X) | |||
| JAMES BURNS | |||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $124,429 | $0 | $32,272 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEPHANIE DONOVAN | |||||||||
| ASSOC PROF/CHAIR HEALTH PROGRAMS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $126,711 | $0 | $28,440 | Yes (X) | |||
| TARA MCBRIDE | |||||||||
| EXEC ASST TO PRESIDENT & SECRETARY | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $75,032 | $0 | $15,021 | |||
| TONI PERGOLIN | |||||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| WILLIAM H MORGAN | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| KEITH DAVISTON | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARK EDWARDS | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER - END SEPT 2019 | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROBERT G GRASSO | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| TOM KARINSHAK | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| TOM MCLAUGHLIN | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| SHARMAIN MATLOCK-TURNER | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOSHUA W B RICHARDS | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAVID SILVERMAN | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| SCOTT D SMITH | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| LISA S WALKER | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| RENEE B YANCEY | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,923,596 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $279,781 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 35 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A BOOK COMPANY | |||||
| 28312 NETWORK PLACE | CHICAGO | IL | 60673 | BOOK PROVIDER | $477,982 |
| ALLIED UNIVERSAL SECURITY SERVICES | |||||
| 161 WASHINGTON STREET SUITE 700 | CONSHOHOCKEN | PA | 19428 | SECURITY SERVICES | $269,009 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $5,315,692 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $306,944 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $49,113 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $5,622,636 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | TUITION AND FEES | Desc |
| Business | 611310 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $15,957,759 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $15,957,759 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $15,957,759 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $590,190 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $590,190 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $128,173 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $128,173 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $128,173 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $128,173 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,870,797 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,348,141 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $522,656 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $522,656 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $522,656 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| ALL OTHER | 900099 | $106,841 | $106,841 |
| COURSE EVALUATION FEES | 900099 | $104,475 | $104,475 |
| BOOKSTORE | 323111 | $34,638 | $34,638 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $245,954 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $23,067,368 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $15,957,759 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,486,973 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,911,875 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,911,875 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,238,224 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $865,065 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $358,092 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,067 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,168,935 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,806,673 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $881,394 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $480,868 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $490,454 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $405,266 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $63,215 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $21,973 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,855,353 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,229,069 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $555,056 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $71,228 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $645,541 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $530,919 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $81,426 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $33,196 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $90,974 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $90,974 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $102,336 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $102,336 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,638 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $29,638 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $451,789 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $276,489 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $172,888 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,412 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $871,515 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $871,515 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $97,720 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $84,513 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,777 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,430 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $716,832 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $649,450 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $45,877 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $21,505 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $546,468 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $495,100 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $34,974 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $16,394 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,662 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,401 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $968 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,293 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,960 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,644 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,086 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,230 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $91,431 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $91,431 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $640,289 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $580,102 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $40,979 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $19,208 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $144,035 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $144,035 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PROV. FOR LOSSES ON A/R | $394,919 | $394,919 | ||
| ALL OTHER | $185,666 | $64,245 | $94,108 | $27,313 |
| TEMPORARY EMPLOYEE CONT | $74,769 | $53,198 | $21,571 | |
| MEALS AND BANQUETS | $20,293 | $2,176 | $12,580 | $5,537 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,821,678 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,881,340 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,220,684 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $719,654 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,217,236 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $433,453 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $81,417 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,841 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $166,745 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $246,922 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,113,559 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $983,200 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $151,772 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $362,004 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $28,761,022 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $19,461,470 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,830,552 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,299,552 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,489,378 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,479,041 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $66,204 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $63,110 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,116,863 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,901,123 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $736,875 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $862,909 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $258,364 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $229,990 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,888,510 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,755,482 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $488,729 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $236,577 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $157,725 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,120,326 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,494,835 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,050,596 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,427,691 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,945,941 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,978,597 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,996,537 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,406,288 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,116,863 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,901,123 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$754,310 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $164,061 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Affiliated Group Total | $0 | AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt |
Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Affiliated Group Total | $0 | AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt |
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Affiliated Group Total | $0 | AffiliatedGroupTotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | Yes (1) | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | $25,000 | DirectContactLegislatorsAmt |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | 0 | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $25,000 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II-B, LINE 1G | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ATTENDED MEETINGS WITH MEMBERS OF THE PENNSYLVANIA HOUSE AND SENATE IN ORDER TO EDUCATE MEMBERS ON PEIRCE COLLEGE AND TO DISCUSS THE IMPACT OF THE UNIVERSITY ON THE SURROUNDING REGION. THE GOAL OF THESE MEETINGS WAS TO RAISE THE PROFILE OF PEIRCE COLLEGE AND SEEK PARTNERSHIPS WITH THE COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,271,824 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $4,090 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $151,809 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $94,934 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $19,835 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $3,954 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,309,000 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,175,705 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $5,848 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $203,515 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $90,566 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $18,783 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $3,895 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,271,824 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $996,102 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,970,244 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $232,966 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $16,312 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $5,842 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $1,453 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,175,705 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $251,810 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $758,155 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $13,863 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $996,102 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $253,476 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$1,391 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $275 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $251,810 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.18200 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.17400 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.64400 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $27,670 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $27,670 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $19,117,342 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $11,639,176 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,478,166 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,616,010 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,822,294 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,793,716 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $9,299,552 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | REIMBURSEMENT CONTINGENCY | Desc |
| Amt | $157,725 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $157,725 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $16,595,611 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $164,061 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$2,698,292 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$2,534,231 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $19,129,842 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $29,638 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $3,907,888 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $3,937,526 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $23,067,368 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $17,185,860 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | -$3,907,888 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | -$3,907,888 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $21,093,748 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $29,638 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $2,698,292 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $2,727,930 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $23,821,678 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | INTENDED USE OF ENDOWMENT FUNDS: THE COLLEGE'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF DONOR-RESTRICTED AND BOARD DESIGNATED FUNDS TO BE HELD IN PERPETUITY, WITH INCOME BEING USED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS, OPERATING EXPENSES, AND FACULTY AWARDS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | ORGANIZATION'S LIABILITY FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS UNDER FIN 48: THE COLLEGE FOLLOWS THE ACCOUNTING GUIDANCE FOR UNCERTAINTIES IN INCOME TAX POSITIONS WHICH REQUIRES THAT A TAX POSITION BE RECOGNIZED OR NOT RECOGNIZED BASED ON A MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THRESHOLD. THIS APPLIES TO POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THE ASSESSMENT OF THE TAX POSITION IS BASED SOLELY ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION, WITHOUT REGARD TO THE LIKELIHOOD THAT THE TAX POSITION MAY BE CHALLENGED. THE COLLEGE HAS PROCESSES PRESENTLY IN PLACE TO ENSURE THE MAINTENANCE OF ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS, TO IDENTIFY AND REPORT UNRELATED INCOME, DETERMINE ITS FILING AND TAX OBLIGATIONS IN JURISDICTIONS FOR WHICH IT HAS NEXUS, AND TO REVIEW OTHER MATTERS THAT MAY BE CONSIDERED TAX POSITIONS. THE TAX YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2017, 2018, 2019, AND 2020 ARE STILL OPEN TO AUDIT FOR BOTH FEDERAL AND STATE PURPOSES. AS OF JUNE 30, 2020 AND 2019, MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THE COLLEGE HAS NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SCHOLARSHIPS -2,698,292. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PELL/ PHEAA GRANT 3,907,888. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PELL/ PHEAA GRANT -3,907,888. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SCHOLARSHIPS 2,698,292. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | PUBLICATION OF RACIALLY NON DISCRIMINATORY POLICY: PEIRCE COLLEGE GIVES SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS TO STUDENTS BASED UPON FINANCIAL NEED AND ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE. THE SELECTION OF RECIPIENTS IS MADE BASED UPON OBJECTIVE CRITERIA. NO ONE IS DISCRIMINATED AGAINST BASED UPON RACE, RELIGION, GENDER, ETHNIC BACKGROUND, AGE, HANDICAP, STATUS AS A DISABLED VETERAN, OR ANY OTHER REASON. PEIRCE COLLEGE'S EQUAL OPPORTUNITY POLICY IS LOCATED ON ITSCONSUMER INFORMATION PAGE, WHICH IS LOCATED ON THE COLLEGE HOMEPAGE. A LINK TO THIS PAGE IS INCLUDED IN EMAILS TO PROSPECTIVE STUDENTS AND APPLICANTS. THE COLLEGE'S EQUAL OPPORTUNITY POLICY IS ALSO LOCATED IN THE STUDENT HANDBOOK AND COLLEGE CATALOG. A LINK TO THE HANDBOOK IS ACCESSIBLE TO ALL STUDENTS ON THE MAIN PAGE OF THE PEIRCE COLLEGE STUDENT PORTAL AND IN ALL OF THEIR COURSES VIA THE COLLEGE'S LEARNING MANAGEMENT SYSTEM. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6A | GOVERNMENT ASSISTANCE: PEIRCE COLLEGE RECEIVED ASSISTANCE FROM THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION FOR THE FOLLOWING PROGRAMS: FEDERAL PELL GRANT, FEDERAL SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY GRANT, FEDERAL WORK STUDY, THE CARL D. PERKINS CAREER AND TECHNICAL EDUCATION GRANT, AND HIGHER EDUCATION EMERGENCY RELIEF FUND. PEIRCE COLLEGE ALSO RECEIVED A PENNSYLVANIA INSTITUTIONAL ASSISTANCE GRANT AND A GRANT FROM THE PENNSYLVANIA HIGHER EDUCATON ASSITANCE AGENCY. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (6 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| FEDERAL PELL GRANT | 995 | $3,167,329 |
| FEDERAL SEOG | 227 | $205,645 |
| UNRESTRICTED SCHOLARSHIPS | 1023 | $2,258,195 |
| RESTRICTED BY DONORS SCHOLARSHIPS | 92 | $234,452 |
| PHEAA | 440 | $740,559 |
| HIGHER EDUCATION EMERGENCY RELIEF STUDENT GRANTS | 914 | $305,695 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PROCEDURE FOR MONITORING USE OF GRANT FUNDS INSIDE U.S.: ALL FINANCIAL AID GRANTS ARE USED FOR THE INTENDED PURPOSE WHICH IS TO PROVIDE AID TO STUDENTS WITH FINANCIAL NEED TO COVER THE STUDENTS' COST OF ATTENDANCE. THESE GRANTS INCLUDE FEDERAL PELL GRANTS, FEDERAL SEOG GRANTS, AND STATE PHEAA GRANTS. THE COLLEGE ALSO AWARDS DONOR RESTRICTED GRANTS THAT ARE PROVIDED FROM FOUNDATIONS, ALUMNI SCHOLARSHIP DONATIONS, AND OTHER DONORS. ADDITIONALLY, THE COLLEGE PROVIDES INTERNAL INSTITUTIONAL GRANTS TO ELIGIBLE STUDENTS. THE GRANTS ARE AWARDED AND POSTED TO THE ELIGIBLE STUDENTS' ACCOUNTS BY THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE. THESE ACCOUNTS ARE RECONCILED BY THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT AND THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE ON A MONTHLY BASIS. THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE COMPLIES WITH THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION GUIDELINES AS WELL AS ANY DONOR RESTRICTED GRANT GUIDELINES. THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE REPORTS STUDENT GRANT AWARDS TO THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION AND PHEAA THROUGHOUT THE YEAR AND ALSO SUBMITS THE REQUIRED ANNUAL FISAP REPORT TO THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION. AN ANNUAL A-133 AUDIT (FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND REPORT OF INDEPENDENT CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTS IN ACCORDANCE WITH OMB CIRCULAR A-133) IS CONDUCTED BY THE COLLEGES' EXTERNAL INDEPENDENT AUDITORS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR MARY ELLEN CARO | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | $322,595 | $0 | $80,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,200 | $0 | $21,794 | $0 | $435,589 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR RITA TOLIVER-ROBERTS | ||||||||||||||
| PROVOST & VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS | $186,624 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,030 | $0 | $27,037 | $0 | $224,691 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ELIZABETH M KRAPP | ||||||||||||||
| VP FINANCE/ADMIN & TREASURER | $186,145 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,085 | $0 | $17,638 | $0 | $214,868 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSEPH GUZZARDO | ||||||||||||||
| VP MARKETING, COMMUN, RECRUITING STR | $176,943 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,500 | $0 | $24,905 | $0 | $205,348 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JANET EICKHOFF | ||||||||||||||
| VP INSTIT ADV/STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIPS | $175,436 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $875 | $0 | $10,420 | $0 | $191,731 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRAD K HODGE | ||||||||||||||
| VP ENROLL/STUDENT SERVICES | $167,360 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,877 | $0 | $10,353 | $0 | $187,590 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HARRIET GOLEN | ||||||||||||||
| VP HUMAN RESOURCES - END APR 2020 | $155,439 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,877 | $0 | $2,436 | $0 | $167,752 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ADRIAN ZAPPALA | ||||||||||||||
| DEAN OF GRADUATE STUDIES | $141,882 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,747 | $0 | $24,274 | $0 | $173,903 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES BURNS | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | $124,429 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,971 | $0 | $24,301 | $0 | $156,701 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEPHANIE DONOVAN | ||||||||||||||
| ASSOC PROF/CHAIR HEALTH PROGRAMS | $126,461 | $0 | $250 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,178 | $0 | $21,262 | $0 | $155,151 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $49,113 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, COLUMN (B): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION IS REPORTING THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS IN COLUMN (B). | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1 | ORGANIZATION'S MISSION: PEIRCE COLLEGE EMPOWERS ADULT LEARNERS TO IMPROVE THEIR LIVES BY ACHIEVING CAREER GOALS THROUGH ACADEMIC OFFERINGS ALIGNED WITH EVOLVING WORKFORCE NEEDS. |
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4A | PROGRAM SERVICE: FOUNDED IN 1865, PEIRCE COLLEGE IS A PRIVATE, SPECIALIZED INSTITUTION PROVIDING PRACTICAL LEADING-EDGE CURRICULA TO PRIMARILY WORKING ADULT LEARNERS. THE COLLEGE AWARDS THE MASTER OF SCIENCE IN ORGANIZATIONAL LEADERSHIP AND MANAGEMENT, THE MASTER OF SCIENCE IN HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION, AND THE BACHELOR OF SCIENCE AND ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE DEGREES. THE DEGREE PROGRAMS ARE IN ACCOUNTING, BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION, CRIMINAL JUSTICE, GENERAL STUDIES, HEALTH INFORMATION ADMINISTRATION, HEALTH INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY, HEALTHCARE ADMINISTRATION, HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT, INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY AND PARALEGAL STUDIES. PEIRCE COLLEGE OFFERS ITS PROGRAMS UTILIZING TWO INTERCHANGEABLE DELIVERY FORMATS: ON CAMPUS AT ITS CENTER CITY PHILADELPHIA LOCATION AND ONLINE THROUGH WEB BASED DISTANCE LEARNING. PEIRCE COLLEGE IS ACCREDITED BY THE MIDDLE STATES COMMISSION ON HIGHER EDUCATION. THE BACHELOR OF SCIENCE AND ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE DEGREES AND THE CERTIFICATE OF PROFICIENCY IN PARALEGAL STUDIES ARE RECOGNIZED AND APPROVED BY THE AMERICAN BAR ASSOCIATION (ABA). THE ACCREDITATION COUNCIL FOR BUSINESS SCHOOLS AND PROGRAMS (ACBSP) ACCREDITS PEIRCE COLLEGE'S BACHELOR OF SCIENCE AND ASSOCIATE IN SCIENCE DEGREES AND CERTIFICATES OF PROFICIENCY IN BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION AND ACCOUNTING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY A NATIONALLY RENOWNED ACCOUNTING FIRM IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL DEPARTMENT. THE FORM IS THEN SUBMITTED TO AN AUDIT, RISK & COMPLIANCE MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD FOR APPROVAL. A COPY OF THE DRAFT 990 IS THEN CIRCULATED TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR DISCUSSION AND COMMENT ON THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THE 990 PRIOR TO ITS FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY MONITORING & ENFORCEMENT: THE COLLEGE REQUIRES EACH EMPLOYEE INCLUDING THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES TO COMPLETE AND SIGN A WRITTEN CONFLICTS OF INTEREST STATEMENT THAT INCLUDES QUESTIONS THAT CAN DETERMINE IF THE EMPLOYEE HAS A RELATIONSHIP, FINANCIAL INTEREST OR BUSINESS AFFILIATION THAT RESULTS IN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THESE STATEMENTS ARE COMPLETED ANNUALLY BY THE EMPLOYEE AND AT ANY TIME AN EMPLOYEE BECOMES AWARE OF FACTS WHICH REQUIRE AN ADDITIONAL OR UPDATED DISCLOSURE. THESE STATEMENTS ARE RETURNED TO HUMAN RESOURCES FOR REVIEW AND IF NECESSARY FURTHER ACTION MAY BE REQUIRED. THE COLLEGE ALSO REQUIRES EACH TRUSTEE INCLUDING TRUSTEE OFFICERS TO COMPLETE AND SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE THAT CAN DETERMINE IF THE TRUSTEE HAS A RELATIONSHIP, FINANCIAL INTEREST OR BUSINESS AFFILIATION THAT RESULTS IN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THESE QUESTIONNAIRES ARE COMPLETED ANNUALLY BY EACH TRUSTEE AND RETURNED TO THE BOARD SECRETARY AND ARE REVIEWED BY THE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT AND IF NECESSARY FURTHER ACTION MAY BE REQUIRED. IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS IDENTIFIED, THE FOLLOWING PROCEDURES ARE FOLLOWED: (A) AN INTERESTED PERSON MAY TAKE A PRESENTATION AT A BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEETING, BUT AFTER THE PRESENTATION, HE/SHE SHALL LEAVE THE MEETING DURING THE DISCUSSION OF, AND THE VOTE ON, THE BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP INVOLVING THE POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. (B) THE CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE SHALL, IF APPROPRIATE, APPOINT A DISINTERESTED PERSON OR COMMITTEE TO INVESTIGATE ALTERNATIVES TO THAT PROPOSED BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP. (C) AFTER EXERCISING DUE DILIGENCE, THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE SHALL DETERMINE WHETHER THE COLLEGE CAN OBTAIN WITH REASONABLE EFFORTS A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP FROM A PERSON OR ENTITY THAT WOULD NOT GIVE RISE TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. (D) IF A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP IS NOT REASONABLY POSSIBLE UNDER CIRCUMSTANCES NOT PRODUCING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE SHALL DETERMINE BY A MAJORITY VOTE OF THE DISINTERESTED TRUSTEES WHETHER THE BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP IS IN THE COLLEGE'S BEST INTEREST, FOR ITS OWN BENEFIT, AND WHETHER IT IS FAIR AND REASONABLE. IN CONFORMITY WITH THE ABOVE DETERMINATION, IT SHALL MAKE ITS DECISION AS TO WHETHER TO ENTER INTO THE BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | LINE 15A, PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION: MARY ELLEN CARO WAS ELECTED PRESIDENT AND CEO OF PEIRCE COLLEGE IN APRIL OF 2018. THE COMPENSATION ESTABLISHED FOR CARO WAS DETERMINED AS A RESULT OF A COMPENSATION STUDY CONDUCTED IN 2017 AS PART OF THE PRESIDENTIAL SEARCH COMMISSIONED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE COMPENSATION DATA WAS COMPILED USING INFORMATION FROM OTHER COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES AS A GUIDE IN DETERMINING REASONABLE COMPENSATION FOR THE PRESIDENT POSITION. LINE 15B, PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION: THE COMPENSATION FOR THE KEY EMPLOYEES OF PEIRCE COLLEGE WAS DETERMINED BY LOCAL AND REGIONAL MARKET SURVEYS AND INFORMATION AND DATA FROM LOCAL AND REGIONAL PUBLICATIONS AND PAPERS. THIS INFORMATION, ALONG WITH INTERNAL EQUITY, DETERMINE THE BASIS HIRE-IN SALARY OF KEY EMPLOYEES. ANNUALLY, KEY EMPLOYEES ARE EVALUATED BY THE PRESIDENT USING A PERFORMANCE MANAGEMENT DOCUMENT (PMD) WHICH IS STANDARD REVIEW USED BY ALL MANAGERS THROUGHOUT THE COLLEGE. THIS PROCESS ALSO DETERMINES THE PERCENT OF MERIT INCREASES RECEIVED. THE MERIT INCREASE PERCENTAGES ARE DETERMINED AS PART OF THE BUDGET PROCESS AND THE LEVEL OF PERCENTAGE INCREASES GIVEN TO THE KEY EMPLOYEES IS BASED ON THE SCORING OUTCOME OF THEIR PMD. ONCE THE MERIT INCREASES FOR THE KEY EMPLOYEES ARE DETERMINED AND APPROVED BY THE PRESIDENT, THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IS INFORMED OF THE INCREASES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | HOW DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC: THE COLLEGE MAKES ITS FORM 990 AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC BY RESERVING A COPY AT ITS PLACE OF BUSINESS. THE FORM 990 IS LIKEWISE PUBLISHED ON THE INTERNET AT WWW.GUIDESTAR.ORG. THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WILL BE PROVIDED AT THE DISCRETION OF MANAGEMENT, IF REQUESTED. |