STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

THE UNITED METHODIST RETIREMENT HOMES INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE UNITED METHODIST RETIREMENT HOMES INC (EIN 56-0634527)
Tax period
2023-10-01 to 2024-09-30
Filed
2025-08-15
IRS object ID
202512279349303346
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-08-15T16:02:26-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1230 N ELM ST STE 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityGREENSBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27401ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN560634527EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE UNITED METHODIST RETIREMENTBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2HOMES INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNITBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9193843000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12600 CROASDAILE FARM PARKWAY A-500AddressLine1Txt
CityDURHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27705ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJONATHAN ERICKSONPersonNm
Person TitleCORPORATE EXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone9193843000PhoneNum
Signature2025-08-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLAUREN STALLSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01284666PTIN
Phone3362724551PhoneNum
Preparation2025-08-15PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJONATHAN ERICKSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12600 CROASDAILE FARM PARKWAY A-500AddressLine1Txt
CityDURHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27705ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$102,221,021GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.UMRH.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1946FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOWN AND OPERATE CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITIESActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1025TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers277TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$785,222PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$951,120CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$87,169,596PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$94,798,416CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$6,831,874PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,305,943CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$226,830PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$96,773CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$95,013,522PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$99,152,252CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$493,662PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$487,632CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$36,111,972PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$40,165,291CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$249,150CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$50,799,683PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$54,322,894CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$87,405,317PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$94,975,817CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$7,608,205PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,176,435CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$375,932,806TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$476,315,793TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$264,129,441TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$346,692,445TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$111,803,365NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$129,623,348NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE MISSION OF THE UNITED METHODIST RETIREMENT HOMES, INC., A FAITH BASED NON-PROFIT LIFE PLAN ORGANIZATION, IS TO PROVIDE A LIFESTYLE OF WELLNESS AND OVERALL ENRICHMENT, WITH ACCESS TO LONG-TERM CARE FOR A DIVERSE POPULATION OF SENIOR ADULTS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$83,222,950ExpenseAmt
Grant$487,632GrantAmt
Revenue$94,869,536RevenueAmt
DescOPERATE LIFE PLAN COMMUNITIES (CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITIES) INCLUDING SKILLED NURSING FACILITIES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$83,222,950TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsYes (1)ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document129IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1025EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STACY DOBSONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9193843000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12600 CROASDAILE FARM PARKWAY A-500AddressLine1Txt
CityDURHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27705ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
W LEE HARRISS
CHAIR0.500.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN EZEKIEL
VICE CHAIR0.500.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
NANCY VAN ANTWERP
SECRETARY0.500.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MACK PARKER
TREASURER0.500.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARL HARDY
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
GRAY SOUTHERN
TRUSTEE0.500.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES MERCER
TRUSTEE0.500.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH STEINWEG
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT BRAWLEY
EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHYLLIS PATE
EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT CLINKSCALES
EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
NINA VINSON
EX-OFFICIO TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL LEE
TRUSTEE0.500.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHERYL TAYLOR
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES MARTIN
TRUSTEE0.500.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUTH LITTLE
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JONATHAN ERICKSON
CORPORATE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STACY DOBSON
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.001.00Yes (X)$341,780$0$28,807
HEATHER MARCH
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (CV)40.00Yes (X)$246,850$0$25,099
LAURIE STALLINGS
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (CG)40.00Yes (X)$347,091$0$20,057
AMY SHOOTER
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (WP)40.00Yes (X)$158,880$0$40,586
KEVIN LEMAIRE
CORPORATE IT SYSTEMS ADMINISTRATOR40.00$178,468$0$17,016Yes (X)
DANIELLE BROWN
MARKETING DIRECTOR (CV)40.00$227,580$0$11,041Yes (X)
REBECCA MARION
CAMPUS ADMINISTRATOR (CV)40.00$170,865$0$28,819Yes (X)
CATHERINE SHANDS
LICENSED PRACTICAL NURSE40.00$183,913$0$5,605Yes (X)
MICHELLE DAVID
REGISTERED NURSE40.00$174,456$0$12,468Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,029,883TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$189,498TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K41IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FRANK BLUM CONSTRUCTION
PO BOX 4153WINSTONSALEMNC27115GENERAL CONTRACTOR$8,368,921
MORRISON MANAGEMENT SPECIALISTS
4721 MORRISON DRIVE SUITE 300MOBILEAL36625DIETARY MANAGEMENT$5,337,900
LIFE CARE SERVICES LLC
400 LOCUST STREET SUITE 820DES MOINESIA50309MANAGEMENT COMPANY$2,951,220
BERCON CONTRACTING
5242 N ROXBORO ROAD SUITE FDURHAMNC27712GENERAL CONTRACTOR$2,039,278
HEALTHPRO HERITAGE
PO BOX 69268BALTIMOREMD21264THERAPY PROVIDER$1,832,192
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K42CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$55,266RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$895,854AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$13,208NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$951,120TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PATIENT SERVICES623000$72,446,805$72,446,805
AMORT. OF ADVANCE FEES623000$11,421,393$11,421,393
MEDICARE/MEDICAID PAYMENTS623000$10,930,218$10,930,218
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$94,798,416TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,278,565TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,278,565ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$56,592RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$30,939RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$25,653RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$25,653TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$25,653ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$406,217SecuritiesAmt
Other$658,991OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$359,039SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,678,791OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$47,178SecuritiesAmt
Other-$2,019,800OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$1,972,622TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$1,972,622ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MISC OPERATING REVENUE623000$67,924$67,924
RECOVERY OF BAD DEBT623000$3,000$3,000
VENDING623000$196$196
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$71,120OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$99,152,252TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$94,869,536RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,331,596ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$487,632TotalAmt
Program Services$487,632ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,225,527TotalAmt
Management And General$1,225,527ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,243,141TotalAmt
Program Services$27,765,641ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,298,778ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$178,722FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$468,602TotalAmt
Program Services$392,205ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$72,302ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,095FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,834,330TotalAmt
Program Services$4,039,438ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$773,178ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,714FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,393,691TotalAmt
Program Services$2,079,794ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$300,564ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,333FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,294,617TotalAmt
Program Services$1,637,659ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,656,958ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$223,429TotalAmt
Management And General$223,429ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$134,985TotalAmt
Management And General$134,985ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$208,670TotalAmt
Management And General$208,670ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,895,546TotalAmt
Program Services$7,356,689ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$538,857ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$408,612TotalAmt
Program Services$1,080ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$407,532ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$180,518TotalAmt
Management And General$179,276ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,242FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$886,702TotalAmt
Program Services$224,714ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$661,988ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,743,498TotalAmt
Program Services$2,724,361ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,137ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$76,066TotalAmt
Program Services$34,638ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,115ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,313FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$140,720TotalAmt
Program Services$71,091ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$69,629ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,192,394TotalAmt
Program Services$5,192,341ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,730,142TotalAmt
Program Services$15,568,991ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$161,151ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,155,105TotalAmt
Program Services$1,026,530ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$128,575ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
SUPPLIES$6,724,063$6,724,063
ANCILLARY EXPENSES$3,612,457$3,612,457
EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAIN$2,754,686$2,604,964$136,418$13,304
CONSTRUCTION RELATED MA$390,113$390,113

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,570,571TotalAmt
Program Services$1,678,662ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$879,482ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,427FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,975,817TotalAmt
Program Services$83,222,950ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,503,717ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$249,150FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,960BOYAmt
EOY$2,960EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,374,809BOYAmt
EOY$97,008,037EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,003,141BOYAmt
EOY$12,030,531EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,823,351BOYAmt
EOY$4,185,514EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$231,303BOYAmt
EOY$195,250EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,293,484BOYAmt
EOY$1,560,515EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$404,457,306LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$174,596,174LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$222,348,613BOYAmt
EOY$229,861,132EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$98,365,310BOYAmt
EOY$122,086,278EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,489,835BOYAmt
EOY$9,385,576EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$375,932,806BOYAmt
EOY$476,315,793EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,492,117BOYAmt
EOY$13,911,833EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,310,583BOYAmt
EOY$111,167,988EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$160,240,169BOYAmt
EOY$221,515,738EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,572BOYAmt
EOY$96,886EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$264,129,441BOYAmt
EOY$346,692,445EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,334,876BOYAmt
EOY$114,592,712EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,468,489BOYAmt
EOY$15,030,636EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$111,803,365BOYAmt
EOY$129,623,348EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$375,932,806BOYAmt
EOY$476,315,793EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,176,435ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$18,060,055NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$4,416,507OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,270,917CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,167,472CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,389,324CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$785,222CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$951,120CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,564,055TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$74,356,535CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$76,370,967CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$81,714,722CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$87,169,596CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$94,798,416CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$414,410,236TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$76,627,452CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$78,538,439CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$85,104,046CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$87,954,818CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$95,749,536CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$423,974,291TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$423,974,291PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,059,368CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,583,491CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,106,207CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,661,994CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,335,157CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$20,746,217TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,059,368CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,583,491CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,106,207CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,661,994CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,335,157CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$20,746,217TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$66,723CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$25,952CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$92,726CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$188,029CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$71,120CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$444,550TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$79,753,543CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$82,147,882CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$89,302,979CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$92,804,841CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$101,155,813CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$445,165,058TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.95240PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.95320PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.04660InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.04590InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationVENDING CHARGES - 2021 AMOUNT: $ 39. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 155. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 196. MISCELLANEOUS - 2019 AMOUNT: $ 66,723. 2020 AMOUNT: $ 25,952. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 92,687. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 187,874. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 70,924.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$986OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$986TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationUMRH FACILITIES PAY ANNUAL DUES TO LEADINGAGE NORTH CAROLINA. THE LEADINGAGE NATIONAL LOBBYING PERCENTAGE FOR 2023 WAS 1.52%. THE LEADINGAGE NORTH CAROLINA LOBBYING PERCENTAGE FOR 2023 WAS 4.0%.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preservation Public UseYes (X)PreservationPublicUseInd
Total Easements5TotalEasementsCnt
Total Acreage2.84TotalAcreageCnt
Historic Structure Easements0HistoricStructureEasementsCnt
Historic Strctr Easements Aftr0HistoricStrctrEasementsAftrCnt
Modified Easements0ModifiedEasementsCnt
States Easements Held1StatesEasementsHeldCnt
Written Policy Monitoring0WrittenPolicyMonitoringInd
Staff Hours Spent Enforcement0.00StaffHoursSpentEnforcementCnt
Expenses Incurred Enforcement$0ExpensesIncurredEnforcementAmt

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,694,540BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$682,638ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,416,404InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$56,223GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$677,539OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$25,846AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$14,033,974EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,518,976BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$701,646ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,072,938InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$74,525GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$501,061OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$23,434AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$11,694,540EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,054,376BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,836,953ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,675,866InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$285,580GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$388,598OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$22,309AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$10,518,976EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,107,679BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$955,213ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,614,919InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$100,060GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$498,410OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$24,965AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$10,054,376EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,857,293BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,449,745ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$677,288InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$106,183GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,576,443OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$194,021AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$8,107,679EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.30300PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.69700TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (1)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,098,450OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,098,450BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$323,644,230OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$134,023,595DepreciationAmt
Book Value$189,620,635BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$26,144,034OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$20,023,338DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,120,696BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$47,570,592OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$20,549,241DepreciationAmt
Book Value$27,021,351BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$229,861,132TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
FUNDS HELD FOR OTHERS$92,581
DUE TO RELATED PARTY$4,305
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$96,886TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$113,604,380TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$18,060,055NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$5,627,727OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$12,432,328RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$101,172,052RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$2,019,800OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$2,019,800RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$99,152,252TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$95,784,204TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$2,019,800OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$2,019,800ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$93,764,404ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,211,413OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,211,413ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$94,975,817TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART II, LINE 3:IN THE 1990'S, CYPRESS GLEN RETIREMENT COMMUNITY GRANTED AN EASEMENT TO THE CITY OF GREENVILLE FOR THE SOUTH TAR RIVER GREENWAY PROJECT. THE PROJECT CROSSES THE CYPRESS GLEN PROPERTY NEAR THE TAR RIVER. IN 2009, THE CITY BEGAN WORK ON THE PORTION OF THE GREENWAY BEHIND CYPRESS GLEN. THE CITY OF GREENVILLE WAS REQUIRED BY THE NC DIVISION OF WATER QUALITY TO AVOID SOME ENVIRONMENTALLY PROTECTED AREAS NEAR THE TAR RIVER IN THE CONSTRUCTION OF THE GREENWAY PROJECT. TO ACCOMPLISH THE REQUIREMENT, THE CITY ASKED THAT CYPRESS GLEN INCREASE THE EASEMENT IN A SPECIFIC AREA THAT IS 40 FEET WIDE AND 365 FEET LONG. THE EASEMENT WAS GRANTED BY THE BOARD CHAIRMAN IN NOVEMBER OF 2010. THE NC DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION WIDENED HILLANDALE ROAD ADJACENT TO CROASDAILE VILLAGE IN 2012. IN LATE 2009, PREPARATORY TO THE PROJECT, THE DOT INFORMED UMRH THAT A "RIGHT OF WAY" ACQUISITION WAS REQUIRED TO DEVELOP A DRAINAGE FEATURE FOR THE WIDENING PROJECT. THE ACQUISITION ENTAILED THE PURCHASE OF A 0.876-ACRE EASEMENT ADJACENT TO HILLANDALE ROAD AND THE PURCHASE OF 0.12 ACRES AS A PERMANENT RIGHT-OF-WAY. THE SUMMARY STATEMENT WAS FINALIZED ON JANUARY 11, 2010.
PART II, LINE 9:THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT REPORT CONSERVATION EASEMENTS IN ITS REVENUE AND EXPENSE STATEMENTS OR BALANCE SHEETS.
PART V, LINE 4:AS DICTATED BY THE DONOR, EARNINGS ON THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS WILL SUPPORT BENEVOLENT NEEDS AT THE COMMUNITY AND EMPLOYEE SCHOLARSHIPS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE COMPANY IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE; ACCORDINGLY, THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS DO NOT REFLECT A PROVISION OR LIABILITY FOR FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE COMPANY HAS DETERMINED THAT IT DOES NOT HAVE ANY MATERIAL UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS OR OBLIGATIONS AS OF SEPTEMBER 30, 2024 AND 2023.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENT 226,208. CHANGE IN VALUE OF PLEDGES -28,846. SPECIFIC INDIVIDUAL ASSISTANCE -468,982. BEAUTY AND BARBER EXPENSE 60,032. PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE DISCOUNTS -448,202. CHANGE IN VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENT -4,613,676. CONSTRUCTION RELATED MARKETING EXPENSE -390,113. NONOPERATING LOSSES 35,852.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF FIXED ASSETS -2,019,800.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF FIXED ASSETS 2,019,800.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SPECIFIC INDIVIDUAL ASSISTANCE 468,982. BEAUTY & BARBER EXPENSE -60,032. PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE DISCOUNTS 448,202. CONSTRUCTION RELATED MARKETING EXPENSE 390,113. NONOPERATING LOSSES -35,852.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (3 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
NURSING SCHOLARSHIPS6$4,650$0CASH VALUEN/A
STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS14$14,000$0CASH VALUEN/A
BENEVOLENT ASSISTANCE FOR RESIDENTS12$468,982$0VALUE OF SERVICES RENDEREDN/A

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationUPON REVIEW OF EACH RESIDENT'S INDIVIDUAL FINANCIAL SITUATION, THE COMPANY MAY PERMIT THE RESIDENT TO REMAIN AT THE FACILITY FOR A LESSER FEE BASED ON THE RESIDENT'S ABILITY TO PAY BUT ONLY AFTER MEETING ALL OF THE SPEND-DOWN PROVISIONS OF ELIGIBILITY FOR THE MEDICAID PROGRAM AND ANY PUBLIC ASSISTANCE FUNDS. THE UNITED METHODIST RETIREMENT HOMES, INC. HAS POST-SECONDARY EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS FOR EMPLOYEES OF THE UNITED METHODIST RETIREMENT HOMES, INC. AND ITS CONTRACTORS. THE SCHOLARSHIPS ARE FUNDED BY DONORS AND ARE AWARDED ANNUALLY. SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS ARE NOMINATED BY THEIR MANAGEMENT AND ARE SELECTED BY A THREE-MEMBER COMMITTEE COMPRISING THE MANAGER OF THE SCHOLARSHIP APPLICANTS, THE DIRECTORS OF HUMAN RESOURCES, AND THE DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT. THE COMMITTEE MAKES SELECTIONS OF SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS BASED ON THE POLICY FOR DONOR-DIRECTED SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS, AND ON THE DONOR'S CRITERIA FOR AWARDING THE SCHOLARSHIP.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgYes (1)CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgYes (1)CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
STACY DOBSON
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$297,548$0$43,680$0$552$0$11,545$0$17,262$0$370,587$0$0$0
LAURIE STALLINGS
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (CG)$295,014$0$51,045$0$1,032$0$12,472$0$7,585$0$367,148$0$0$0
HEATHER MARCH
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (CV)$223,947$0$22,562$0$341$0$4,812$0$20,287$0$271,949$0$0$0
DANIELLE BROWN
MARKETING DIRECTOR (CV)$72,103$0$155,450$0$27$0$6,331$0$4,710$0$238,621$0$0$0
REBECCA MARION
CAMPUS ADMINISTRATOR (CV)$149,820$0$20,939$0$106$0$6,994$0$21,825$0$199,684$0$0$0
AMY SHOOTER
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (WP)$134,349$0$24,375$0$156$0$6,541$0$34,045$0$199,466$0$0$0
KEVIN LEMAIRE
CORPORATE IT SYSTEMS ADMINISTRATOR$161,948$0$15,446$0$1,074$0$6,389$0$10,627$0$195,484$0$0$0
CATHERINE SHANDS
LICENSED PRACTICAL NURSE$168,366$0$15,250$0$297$0$2,642$0$2,963$0$189,518$0$0$0
MICHELLE DAVID
REGISTERED NURSE$161,791$0$12,550$0$115$0$5,488$0$6,980$0$186,924$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 5EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS HAVE AN ESTABLISHED BONUS PLAN THAT IS BASED ON SEVERAL FACTORS SUCH AS NET OPERATING INCOME TO BUDGET, REVENUE TO BUDGET, OCCUPANCY TO BUDGET, WORKER SAFETY, STANDARD OF CARE, AND ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE TARGETS.
PART I, LINE 6THE CFO HAS AN ESTABLISHED BONUS PLAN THAT IS BASED ON SEVERAL FACTORS SUCH AS RECONCILIATION, NET OPERATING INCOME TO BUDGET, OPERATING STATEMENT COMPLETION, AUDIT, BUDGET DEVELOPMENT, FINANCIAL FORECAST COMPLETION TARGETS, AND ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE TARGETS.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL CARE COMMISSION
A521309402NONEAVAIL2014-09-01$12,025,000REFUND SERIES 2005 AND 2004000
NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL CARE COMMISSION
B521309402NONEAVAIL2015-10-01$16,630,000REFUNDING 2005 BONDS000
NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL CARE COMMISSION
C52130940265820YLQ72016-05-11$38,610,558REFUND 2005A AND 2005C000
NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL CARE COMMISSION
D52130940274444VBV12021-12-01$55,100,228REFUND 2017B1, 2016A; FUND CONSTRUCTION OF INDEPENDENT LIVING APARTMENTS000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt
A$12,025,000$1,310,0002014Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$16,630,000$16,430,0002015Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$200,000
C$38,610,558$37,900,3332016Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$710,224
D$55,100,225$30,805,6622021Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$1,779,693$836,198$29,969,464

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndEngage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)
B00Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)
C00Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)
D00Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd
TRUIST
AYes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)10.0000000000000000Yes (1)
TRUIST
BYes (1)0Yes (1)9.0000000000000000Yes (1)
(no name)
CYes (1)0000Yes (1)
(no name)
D00000Yes (1)Yes (1)00

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)
C0
DYes (1)

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL CARE COMMISSIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN521309402BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP65820YSY3CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2024-03-05BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$68,186,170IssuePriceAmt
PurposeFUND CONSTRUCTION OF INDEPENDENT LIVING APARTMENTS, UPGRADE INFRASTRUCTUREPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$68,186,170TotalProceedsAmt
Capitalized Interest$3,039,426CapitalizedInterestAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$1,363,720IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$63,783,024CapitalExpendituresAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation Made0FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$8,100NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE NUMBER IN COLUMN B REFLECTS THE NUMBER OF ITEMS DONATED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3THE COMPANY PAYS MANAGEMENT FEES TO LIFE CARE SERVICES LLC ("LCS") PURSUANT TO A MANAGEMENT AGREEMENT. UNDER THIS AGREEMENT, LCS IS TO: (I) PROVIDE A QUALIFIED CORPORATE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, WHO IS AN EMPLOYEE OF LCS; AND (II) PERFORM GENERAL, FINANCIAL, PERSONNEL, FACILITY AND OTHER MANAGEMENT SERVICES NECESSARY FOR OPERATION OF UMRH'S CORPORATE OFFICE AND THE OPERATION AND MARKETING OF THE COMMUNITIES. THE CORPORATE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S REPORTABLE COMPENSATION FOR 2023 WAS $304,384. OTHER 2023 COMPENSATION INCLUDED $108,989 DEFERRED COMPENSATION AND $28,619 NONTAXABLE BENEFITS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ORGANIZATION'S CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND CORPORATE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR REVIEW THE 990 RETURN. A COPY OF THE 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE UMRH, INC. BOARD FILLS OUT THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY FORM EACH SEPTEMBER NOTING ANY CONTINUED CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. NEW BOARD MEMBERS ARE ORIENTED TO THE POLICY AND SIGN THE FORM UPON BECOMING MEMBERS. EACH BOARD MEMBER IS REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS TO THE CHAIRMAN PRIOR TO A VOTE BEING TAKEN. THE MEMBER MUST ABSTAIN FROM VOTING. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS ALSO REVIEWED FOR THE EMPLOYEES AT ORIENTATION AND AT ANNUAL REVIEW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE ORGANIZATION ROUTINELY CONSULTS THE SERVICES OF AN OUTSIDE AGENCY TO EVALUATE THE ORGANIZATION'S WAGE SCALES AND PAY GRADES. THE RESULTING WAGE SCALE AND THE EMPLOYEE'S PERFORMANCE AND ACCOMPLISHMENTS ARE CONSIDERED IN THE ANNUAL REVIEW PROCESS. IN SOME INSTANCES, A SOFTWARE PROGRAM MAY BE USED TO SIMPLIFY THE COMMUNICATION OF THE REVIEW AND ITS RESULTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D).
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A:JONATHAN ERICKSON, CORPORATE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, IS COMPENSATED BY LIFE CARE SERVICES LLC ("LCS") PURSUANT TO ITS MANAGEMENT AGREEMENT WITH UMRH, INC. LCS IS AN UNRELATED ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENT -4,613,676. CHANGE IN VALUE OF PLEDGES -28,846. CHANGE IN VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENT 226,208. CHANGE IN NET ASSETS OF DISREGARDED ENTITY -193.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE ORGANIZATION'S OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT HAS NOT CHANGED SINCE THE PRIOR YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A:HOURS TO RELATED ORGANIZATION: JONATHAN ERICKSON, STACY DOBSON - 1 HOUR PER WEEK TO UNITED METHODIST RETIREMENT HOMES FOUNDATION, INC. AS A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE FOLLOWING MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ARE ALSO MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR UNITED METHODIST RETIREMENT HOMES FOUNDATION, INC. AND PROVIDE 0.5 HOUR OF SERVICE PER WEEK: SUSAN EZEKIEL, W. LEE HARRISS, NANCY VAN ANTWERP, PAUL LEE, GRAY SOUTHERN, JAMES MARTIN, MACK PARKER, AND CHARLES MERCER.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, COLUMN FTHE ORGANIZATION, IN A FULL TRANSPARENCY POSTURE TO REPORTING, IS REPORTING ALL BENEFITS IN FULL IN COLUMN F, PART VII AND NOT APPLYING THE $10,000 PER ITEM EXCEPTION FOR CERTAIN BENEFITS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UMRH AFFORDABLE HOUSING DEVELOPMENT LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12600 CROASDAILE FARM PKWY STE A-500AddressLine1Txt
CityDURHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP277053153ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN043701058EIN
Primary ActivitiesDEVELOP AFFORDABLE HOUSINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$9TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$86,264EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNITED METHODIST RETIREMENT HOMES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE UNITED METHODIST RETIREMENT HOMES FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12600 CROASDAILE FARM PARKWAY SUITEAddressLine1Txt
CityDURHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27705ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN561870172EIN
Primary ActivitiesCONTRIBUTE FUNDS TO UMRH, INC.PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 12A, IPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNITED METHODIST RETIREMENT HOMES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UMRH AFFORDABLE HOUSING INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12600 CROASDAILE FARM PARKWAY SUITEAddressLine1Txt
CityDURHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27705ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN010724816EIN
Primary ActivitiesOPERATE AFFORDABLE HOUSINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UMRH INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$5,895ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$124,996ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNITED METHODIST RETIREMENT HOMES FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeCTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$55,266InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCASHMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt