Iowa Wesleyan University: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- Iowa Wesleyan University (EIN 42-0680332)
- Tax period
- 2019-06-01 to 2020-05-31
- Filed
- 2021-03-05
- IRS object ID
- 202130649349300128
- Schema version
- 2019v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-03-05T11:46:25-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-05-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 421029744 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TDT CPAS AND ADVISORS PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1700 42ND ST NE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CEDAR RAPIDS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 52402 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-06-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 420680332 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | IOWA WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | IOWA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3193856206 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 601 N MAIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MT PLEASANT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 52641 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CHRISTINE PLUNKETT | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3193856210 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-02-03 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ROSS VANLAAR CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01532250 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3193932374 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-03-05 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CHRISTINE PLUNKETT | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 601 N MAIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MT PLEASANT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 52641 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $20,331,873 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.IW.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1842 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | IOWA WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY IS A TRANSFORMATIONAL LEARNING COMMUNITY WHOSE PASSION IS TO EDUCATE, EMPOWER AND INSPIRE STUDENTS TO LEAD MEANINGFUL LIVES AND CAREERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 22 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 21 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 393 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 50 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $3,846,713 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,832,465 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $17,619,811 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $17,313,494 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$13,862 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $134,794 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $65,563 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $50,982 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $21,518,225 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $20,331,735 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $8,140,716 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $8,102,338 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,827,110 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,790,600 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $619,701 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $8,092,520 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $8,560,695 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $24,060,346 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $24,453,633 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,542,121 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$4,121,898 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $37,525,577 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $35,770,496 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $27,781,503 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $30,495,392 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $9,744,074 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $5,275,104 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | IOWA WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY IS A TRANSFORMATIONAL LEARNING COMMUNITY WHOSE PASSION IS TO EDUCATE, EMPOWER AND INSPIRE STUDENTS TO LEAD MEANINGFUL LIVES AND CAREERS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $5,625,296 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $14,243,082 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE UNIVERSITY IS ACCREDITED AS A BACCALAUREATE INSTITUTION BY THE HIGHER LEARNING COMMISSION. STUDENT PAYMENTS OF TUITION AND SERVICE FEES ARE USED TO PROVIDE THE HIGHEST POSSIBLE QUALITY EDUCATION AT THE LOWEST POSSIBLE COST. THE UNIVERSITY ENROLLED 578 FULL AND PART TIME STUDENTS IN THE FALL SEMESTER OF 2019 AND 509 STUDENTS IN THE SPRING SEMESTER OF 2020. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,793,408 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $3,070,412 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE STUDENTS (RESIDENCE HALLS, DINING, ETC.) THE UNIVERSITY HAD 547 STUDENTS LIVING ON CAMPUS DURING THE FALL 2019 SEMESTER. THE UNIVERSITY HAD 483 STUDENTS LIVING ON CAMPUS DURING THE SPRING 2020 SEMESTER. ALL STUDENTS LIVING ON CAMPUS ALSO PURCHASED MEAL PLANS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $8,102,338 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $8,102,338 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAMS FOR SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS TO 585 STUDENTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $4,464,575 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | STUDENTS SERVICES, INCLUDING STUDENT DEVELOPMENT, ACADEMIC AND CAREER COUNSELING, ATHLETICS, FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE AND OTHER SERVICES, WAS PROVIDED TO 578 FULL AND PART TIME STUDENTS IN THE FALL SEMESTER OF 2019 AND 509 STUDENTS IN THE SPRING SEMESTER OF 2020. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $4,464,575 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $20,985,617 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (true) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (true) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (true) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 20 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 393 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 22 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 21 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (true) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | false | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CHRISTINE PLUNKETT | PersonNm |
| Phone | 3193856206 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 601 N MAIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MT PLEASANT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 52641 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANNETTE SCIESZINSKI | |||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHRISTIE VILSACK | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARY ELGAR | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JASON BENDER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ELIZABETH GARRELS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAUL DENNISON | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHARLES FLUHARTY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| L NATHAN GAUSE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MELINDA HUISINGA | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DENISE JOHNSON | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BYRON JOHNSON | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TONY KASKA | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARIA LOGREN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WALLACE LOH | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT MEYER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT MILLER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RANDALL PERRY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| THEODORE ROTH | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JD SCHIMMELPFENNIG | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GARY SHAW | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRISTOPHER VAN GELS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DON WILEY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEVEN TITUS | |||||||
| FORMER PRESI | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $287,484 | $0 | $16,225 | ||
| CHRISTINE PLUNKETT | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DEWAYNE FRAZIER | |||||||
| VP ACADEMIC | 50.00 | $149,233 | $0 | $27,570 | Yes (X) | ||
| MEG RICHTMAN | |||||||
| VP STRATEGIC | 50.00 | $116,220 | $0 | $26,519 | Yes (X) | ||
| MICHAEL HEATON | |||||||
| VP INSTITUTI | 50.00 | $122,333 | $0 | $27,474 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $675,270 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $97,788 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL MANAGEMENT RESOURCES | |||||
| PO BOX 1224 | LAGRANGR | GA | 30241 | MAINTENANCE | $746,390 |
| SODEXHO AMERICA | |||||
| 9801 WASHINGTONIAN BLVD | GAITHERSBURG | MD | 20878 | FOOD SERVICE | $587,983 |
| EAB | |||||
| 1920 EAST PARHAM RD | RICHMOND | VA | 23228 | CONSULTING | $404,299 |
| REGISTRY FOR COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY | |||||
| 3 CENTENNIAL DR SUITE 320 | PEABODY | MA | 01960 | CONSULTING | $274,037 |
| KEYS PROPERTY MANAGEMENT | |||||
| 126 W STONEBROOK DR | MOUNT PLEASANT | IA | 52641 | LANDLORD | $187,200 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $475,806 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,356,659 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $392,022 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,832,465 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION AND FEES | 611600 | $14,243,082 | $14,243,082 | |
| ROOM & BOARD | 721310 | $2,789,462 | $2,789,462 | |
| BOOKSTORE | 900099 | $150,095 | $150,095 | |
| MISC FEES | 900099 | $110,261 | $110,261 | |
| FINANCE CHARGE | 451211 | $20,594 | $20,594 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $17,313,494 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $134,906 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $134,906 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $50,982 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $50,982 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $50,982 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $50,982 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $26 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $138 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$112 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$112 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$112 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $20,331,735 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $14,243,082 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,256,188 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,102,338 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,102,338 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $860,408 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $158,610 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $540,309 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $161,489 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,265,306 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,602,586 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $423,862 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $238,858 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,239,884 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,035,230 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $149,445 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $55,209 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $425,002 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $334,962 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $63,574 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $26,466 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,020 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $14,020 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $72,014 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $72,014 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $96,649 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,245 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $83,404 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,000 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $91,380 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,675 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $68,211 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $494 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $88,295 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $37,652 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $34,331 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $16,312 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $978,578 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $893,762 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $84,816 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $274,639 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $245,430 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,664 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,545 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,653 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,261 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,012 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $380 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $784,828 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $722,042 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $54,938 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,848 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,120,994 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,031,315 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $78,470 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $11,209 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $233,081 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $53,936 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $179,145 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FOOD SERVICE CONTRACT | $1,664,944 | $1,664,944 | ||
| CONTRACT SERVICES | $1,444,229 | $1,026,432 | $410,272 | $7,525 |
| SUPPLIES | $639,244 | $515,197 | $99,131 | $24,916 |
| RENTALS | $269,492 | $261,697 | $5,121 | $2,674 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $748,655 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $240,303 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $453,576 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $54,776 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,453,633 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,985,617 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,848,315 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $619,701 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,557 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,684 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $903,873 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,428,440 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $571,068 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,056,434 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $138,205 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $137,982 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $83,337 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $71,620 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $142,237 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $168,541 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $44,543,746 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $24,256,841 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,892,562 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,286,905 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,238,809 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,092,679 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,553,929 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,526,211 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,525,577 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,770,496 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,325,620 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,676,857 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $83,398 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $105,179 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,128,673 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,075,187 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $1,391,035 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $243,812 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $247,134 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,781,503 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,495,392 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$8,371,538 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$13,259,094 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,115,612 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,534,198 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,744,074 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,275,104 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,525,577 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,770,496 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$4,121,898 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$200,568 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$146,504 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Collection Used Pub Exhibition | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd |
| Coll Used Scholarly Rsrch | Yes (X) | CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd |
| Collection Used Preservation | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPreservationInd |
| Solicited Assets Sale | false | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $15,082,077 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $99,861 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$104,840 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $180,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $14,897,098 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $15,268,043 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $47,335 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$23,301 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $210,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $15,082,077 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $15,180,125 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $182,475 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $613,205 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $707,762 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $15,268,043 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $13,065,291 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,682,979 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $898,855 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $467,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $15,180,125 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $14,451,710 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $166,855 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$598,274 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $955,000 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $13,065,291 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (true) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $373,116 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $363,027 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $736,143 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $1,076,693 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $32,025,552 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $14,712,327 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $18,389,918 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $845,419 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $722,330 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $123,089 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,061,142 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,024,877 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,036,265 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $798,797 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $797,307 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,490 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $20,286,905 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (9 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRU | $6,053,251 |
| DEBT SERVICE RESERVE FUND | $1,234,465 |
| COLLECTIONS | $704,794 |
| SAVINGS ACCTS & CDS | $442,259 |
| PROPERTY HELD FOR SALE | $360,000 |
| MINERAL RIGHTS | $310,000 |
| CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF LIFE INS | $191,502 |
| WRESTLING BUILDING CIP | $130,645 |
| REFUNDABLE GOVT LOAN PROGRAM | $99,295 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $9,526,211 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ANNUITY OBLIGATIONS | $165,719 |
| STUDENT DEPOSITS | $81,415 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $247,134 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $11,958,450 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$200,568 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$146,504 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$347,072 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $12,305,522 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $8,026,213 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $8,026,213 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $20,331,735 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $16,427,420 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $16,427,420 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $8,026,213 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $8,026,213 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $24,453,633 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4 | THE UNIVERSITY'S FINE ART COLLECTION INCLUDING DRAWINGS, PAINTINGS, FURNITURE, AND SCULPTURES ARE MAINTAINED FOR PURPOSES OF SCHOLARLY RESEARCH, PUBLIC EXHIBITS, AND PRESERVATION FOR FUTURE GENERATIONS. |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4 | ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE INVESTED AND THE REVENUE OF SUCH IS USED PRIMARILY TO FUND GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS TO QUALIFIED STUDENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY. |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART X | THE UNIVERSITY IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE UNIVERSITY IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS. |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2D | CHANGE IN SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENT -108,884 CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN TRUST -37,620 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4B | SCH & GRANTS NETTED REVENUE 8,026,213 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4B | SCH & GRANTS NETTED REVENUE 8,026,213 |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (true) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (true) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | false | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | false | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | false | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | false | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | false | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | false | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (true) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | false | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (true) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, LINE 3 | NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY NOTED IN ALL PUBLIC ADVERTISING, UNIVERSITY CATALOGS AND FINANCIAL AID LITERATURE. |
| SCHEDULE E, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION RECEIVES STUDENT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE THROUGH THE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION. THE UNIVERSITY ALSO RECEIVED FUNDING FROM THE CARES ACT HIGHER EDUCATION EMERGENCY RELIEF FUND IN THE AMOUNT OF 459,610 FOR THE YEAR ENDED MAY 31, 2020. THE FOLLOWING STUDENT FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS ARE ADMINISTERED THROUGH THE UNIVERSITY: DIRECT STUDENT LOANS, PELL GRANTS, SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY GRANTS, WORK- STUDY, PERKINS LOANS, AND TEACH GRANTS. FOR THE YEAR ENDED MAY 31, 2020 THE ORGANIZATION HAD 5,148,974 IN FEDERAL EXPENDITURES RELATED TO THOSE PROGRAMS. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| FEDERAL SUPPLEMENTAL EDUC | 165 | $76,125 |
| INSTITUTION SCHOLARSHIPS | 420 | $8,026,213 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE UNIVERSITY HAS A FINANCIAL AID DEPARTMENT WHOSE STAFF IS TRAINED AND CONTINUOUSLY EDUCATED REGARDING FEDERAL FINANCIAL AID RULES AND REGULATIONS. THE STAFF OF THE UNIVERSITY DETERMINES THE FINANCIAL NEED OF THE STUDENT AND DETERMINES THE AMOUNT OF FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE THAT CAN BE AWARDED TO THE STUDENT BASED ON FEDERAL RULES AND REGULATIONS. THE FINANCIAL AID STAFF ALSO AWARDS GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS BASED ON ENDOWED GIFTS THAT COMPLY WITH THE TERMS OF THE ENDOWED GIFTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVEN TITUS | ||||
| FORMER PRESIDENT | $280,484 | $7,000 | $16,225 | $303,709 |
| DEWAYNE FRAZIER | ||||
| VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS | $149,233 | $27,570 | $176,803 | |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DON WILEY | PersonNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | SEE PART V | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $60,799 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | SEE PART V | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | false | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE L, PART V | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FORM 990, SCHEDULE L, PART IV, LINE (1) THE UNIVERSITY RECEIVES COMPETITIVE BIDS AND ALL WORK AWARDED TO TAFT-WILEY IS BASED ON LOWEST BID. DON WILEY, BOARD TRUSTEE, IS THE BROTHER OF THE OWNER OF TAFT-WILEY, INC., A COMPANY THAT PROVIDED COOLING AND HEATING SERVICES FOR THE UNIVERSITY FOR THE CURRENT YEAR-END. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 2 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $18,906 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Real Estate Other RealEstateOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $373,116 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | false | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | Yes (true) | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE M, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 32B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE UNIVERSITY USES AN INDEPENDENT BROKER TO SELL SECURITIES RECEIVED AS A NONCASH CONTRIBUTION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4D | STUDENTS SERVICES, INCLUDING STUDENT DEVELOPMENT, ACADEMIC AND CAREER COUNSELING, ATHLETICS, FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE AND OTHER SERVICES, WAS PROVIDED TO 578 FULL AND PART TIME STUDENTS IN THE FALL SEMESTER OF 2019 AND 509 STUDENTS IN THE SPRING SEMESTER OF 2020. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 3 | IOWA WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY PAID THE REGISTRY FOR COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY FOR CONTRACTED SERVICES AS THE VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE FOR THE UNIVERSITY. CHRIS PLUNKETT RECEIVED COMPENSATION OF 226,618.59 FOR HER ROLE AS VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE FOR IOWA WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY DURING THE CALENDAR YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | WHILE ANY MEMBER OF THE BOARD MAY REQUEST A COPY OF THE FORM 990 AT ANY TIME, ALL OF THE MEMBERS ARE NOT ASKED TO REVIEW A DRAFT PRIOR TO THE FILING. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE RESULTS OF THE AUDIT WITH MANAGEMENT AND THE OUTSIDE AUDITOR. AS THE FINANCIAL INFORMATION REFLECTED IN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS UTILIZED IN THE FORM 990, THE AUDIT COMMITTEE REQUIRES THE CONTROLLER TO RECONCILE THE FINANCIAL INFORMATION REFLECTED IN THE FORM 990 TO THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. ANY EXCEPTIONS NOTED BY THE CONTROLLER ARE TO BE BROUGHT TO THE ATTENTION OF THE CFO AND THE CHAIR OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. THE CHAIR OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE ENTIRE DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 AND DISCUSSES ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS FROM THIS REVIEW WITH THE CFO, CONTROLLER, OUTSIDE AUDITOR OR OTHER TRUSTEES AS IS APPROPRIATE PRIOR TO THE FILING OF THE FORM. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | THE UNIVERSITY TRUSTEES VOLUNTARILY REPORT CONFLICTS AND ABSTAIN FROM VOTING ON ISSUES IN WHICH CONFLICTS EXIST. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | SALARIES ARE DETERMINED BY COMPARISONS WITH APPROPRIATE BENCHMARKING SURVEYS AND AVAILABLE RESOURCES. THE PRESIDENTIAL REVIEW COMMITTEE MEETS TO REVIEW THE PRESIDENT'S SALARY. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15B | SALARIES ARE DETERMINED BY COMPARISONS WITH APPROPRIATE BENCHMARKING SURVEYS AND AVAILABLE RESOURCES. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | THE DOCUMENTS ARE PROVIDED TO THE BOARD AND AVAILABLE TO ANYONE ELSE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | CHANGE IN SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENT -108,884 CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN TRUST -37,620 SCH & GRANTS NETTED REVENUE -8,026,213 SCH & GRANTS NETTED REVENUE 8,026,213 TOTAL -146,504 |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | IW REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 601 NORTH MAIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MT PLEASANT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 52641 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 811054775 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | PART VII | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | IA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| End Of Year Assets | $18,876,034 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PART VII | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE R | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SCHEDULE R, PART I, LINE 1, COLUMN (B) THE PRIMARY ACTIVITY OF THE COMPANY IS TO ACQUIRE AND OWN REAL ESTATE AND OTHER PROPERTY FOR THE EXCLUSIVE USE OF THE SOLE MEMBER AND TO ACCEPT GIFTS AND CONTRIBUTIONS TO BE DISTRIBUTED TO OR FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE SOLE MEMBER. SCHEDULE R, PART I, LINE 1, COLUMN (E) THE COMPANY OWNS SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE REAL ESTATE USED BY THE UNIVERSITY. SCHEDULE R, PART I, LINE 1, COLUMN (F) THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE COMPANY IS IOWA WESLEYAN UNIVERSITY. | ExplanationTxt |