STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

ALL ONE CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ALL ONE CREDIT UNION (EIN 04-2348884)
Tax period
2019-10-01 to 2020-09-30
Filed
2021-03-09
IRS object ID
202130689349301423
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-03-09T16:15:07-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1801 NICOLLET MALL WEST TOWER STEAddressLine1Txt
Address Line21200AddressLine2Txt
CityMINNEAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP554022526ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN042348884EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LEOMINSTER CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLEOMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9785378021PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line120 ADAMS STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityLEOMINSTERCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01453ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRANDY HARRISPersonNm
Person TitleSVP/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9785378021PhoneNum
Signature2021-03-01SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKACIE MCEWENPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01599614PTIN
Phone6123324300PhoneNum
Preparation2021-03-01PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBARBARA MAHONEYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line120 ADAMS STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityLEOMINSTERCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01453ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$55,995,307GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.LEOMINSTERCU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1954FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionFULFILL OUR MEMBERS' FINANCIAL NEEDS THROUGH OUTSTANDING SERVICE AND EFFECTIVE TECHNOLOGY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee173TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers13TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$109,126TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$87,613NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$26,455,871PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$25,352,413CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,192,677PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,075,586CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$415,827PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$410,005CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$32,064,375PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$30,838,004CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$173,487PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$124,551CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$4,539,205PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$5,419,260CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,762,871PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,381,068CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$13,724,673PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,742,804CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$29,200,236PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$28,667,683CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,864,139PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,170,321CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$722,764,775TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$758,422,591TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$651,755,117TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$683,552,029TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$71,009,658NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$74,870,562NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionLEOMINSTER CREDIT UNION (LCU) IS A COMMUNITY-BASED FINANCIAL SERVICES PROVIDER. WE EXIST TO FULFILL OUR MEMBERS' FINANCIAL NEEDS THROUGH OUTSTANDING SERVICE AND EFFECTIVE TECHNOLOGY. AS A RESPONSIBLE CORPORATE CITIZEN, WE ARE COMMITTED TO ENRICHING THE COMMUNITIES IN WHICH WE LIVE AND WORK.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTO SERVE OUR MEMBERS, OUR HIGHEST EXPENSE IS INTEREST PAID ON CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT. AT YEAR-END, THE CREDIT UNION HAD 47,175 MEMBERS, AND INTEREST PAID ON CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT TOTALED $3,012,325Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOUR SECOND HIGHEST EXPENSE IS INTEREST PAID ON INDIVIDUAL RETIREMENT ACCOUNTS FOR OUR MEMBERS. AT YEAR-END, THE CREDIT UNION HAD 47,175 MEMBERS, AND INTEREST PAID ON INDIVIDUAL RETIREMENT ACCOUNTS TOTALED $747,732Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOUR THIRD HIGHEST EXPENSE IS INTEREST PAID ON DEMAND DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS FOR OUR MEMBERS. AT YEAR-END, THE CREDIT UNION HAD 47,175 MEMBERS, AND INTEREST PAID ON DEMAND DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS TOTALED $298,926Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescWE CONTINUE TO MAKE CREDIT AVAILABLE TO OUR MEMBERS FOR THE PURCHASE OF HOMES, VEHICLES, AND SMALL BUSINESSES. WE RAISE CAPITAL BY RECEIVING MEMBER DEPOSITS AND PAYING INTEREST ON THOSE DEPOSITS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document12206IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee173EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOSEPH NORMANTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9785378021PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line120 ADAMS STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityLEOMINSTERCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01453ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
JOHN O'BRIEN
PRESIDENT/CEO (UNTIL 11/30/2020)40.00Yes (X)$450,331$0$37,078
GARY ABRAMS
EVP/CFO (UNTIL 5/1/2020)40.00Yes (X)$287,382$0$39,778
BARBARA MAHONEY
SVP COO40.00Yes (X)$210,736$0$35,259
CRAIG MADONIA
SVP LENDING40.00$176,623$0$40,279Yes (X)
LISA PERRIN
FORMER HIGHLY COMPENSATED40.00$132,001$0$23,526Yes (X)
AUDIE FRANKS
VP IT40.00$131,774$0$20,906Yes (X)
KELLI ROONEY
SVP COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT & MARKETING40.00$130,953$0$5,441Yes (X)
DIANE FARNSWORTH
MORTGAGE ORIGINATOR40.00$124,514$0$26,127Yes (X)
OSCAR O'CONNOR
VP LENDING OPERATIONS40.00$121,890$0$35,529Yes (X)
JOSEPH J NORMANT
SVP/CFO (AS OF 2/18/2020)40.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GIULIO GRECO
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL SAUVAGEAU
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
NANCY GRAVES
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOYCE LEGER
VICE TREASURER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOSEPH QUINTAL
CLERK1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
AMEDEO BILOTTA
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANTHONY GASBARRO
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BRUCE BOLLIVAR
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
HENRY KULIK
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOYCE LAFLEUR
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RICHARD SHEPPARD
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT DELLECHIAIE
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,766,204TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$263,923TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K13IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FISERV
PO BOX 22705LINCOLNNE68542IT SERVICES$2,205,601
NES GROUP INC
905 S MAIN STREET BUILDING B SUITEMANSFIELDMA02048CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR$1,423,610
DAVIS ADVERTISING
1331 GRAFTON STWORCESTERMA01604ADVERTISING SERVICES$318,072
CARDMEMBER SERVICES
PO BOX 790408ST LOUISMO63179VARIOUS$256,936
WINDSTREAM ENTERPRISES
PO BOX 9001013LOUISVILLEKY40290COMMUNICATIONS$193,637
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$21,251,772$21,251,772
SERVICE CHARGES AND FEE INCOME522100$4,100,641$3,991,515$109,126
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$25,352,413TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,502,646TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,502,646ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$103,207RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$103,207RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$103,207TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$103,207ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$25,730,243OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$25,157,303OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$572,940OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$572,940TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$572,940ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCREDIT UNION OWNED LIFE INSURANCEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$306,798TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$306,798ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$306,798OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$30,838,004TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$25,243,287RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$109,126UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,485,591ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$124,551TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,419,260TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,404,605TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,583,871TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$492,295TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,196,707TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$703,590TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,310TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$208,500TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$520,872TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$530,664TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,831,225TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,139,316TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,454TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,286TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,016,754TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,136,226TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$285,163TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
MAINTENANCE AND SERVICE$2,176,489
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$923,392
SECURITY$188,037
COLLECTIONS$118,634

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$573,482TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,667,683TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,598,733BOYAmt
EOY$60,458,389EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,992,000BOYAmt
EOY$5,478,000EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$541,236,749BOYAmt
EOY$539,374,739EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$960,039BOYAmt
EOY$864,542EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$23,051,905LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$11,407,607LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,706,664BOYAmt
EOY$11,644,298EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$127,623,604BOYAmt
EOY$114,985,155EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,089,200BOYAmt
EOY$3,343,500EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,557,786BOYAmt
EOY$22,273,968EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$722,764,775BOYAmt
EOY$758,422,591EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,338,815BOYAmt
EOY$3,557,280EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,541,372BOYAmt
EOY$2,862,872EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$131,525,000BOYAmt
EOY$60,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$514,349,930BOYAmt
EOY$617,131,877EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$651,755,117BOYAmt
EOY$683,552,029EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,009,658BOYAmt
EOY$74,870,562EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,009,658BOYAmt
EOY$74,870,562EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$722,764,775BOYAmt
EOY$758,422,591EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,170,321ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,690,583NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,863,863OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,863,863BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,988,761OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,672,005DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,316,756BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$625,048OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$434,951DepreciationAmt
Book Value$190,097BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,574,233OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,300,651DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,273,582BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$11,644,298TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBERS' SHARESDesc
Amt$617,131,877Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$617,131,877TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,838,004TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$30,838,004RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$30,838,004TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,667,683TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$28,667,683ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$28,667,683TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE CREDIT UNION HOLDS FUNDS IN ESCROW TO PAY INSURANCE AND TAXES ON BEHALF OF ITS MORTGAGE LOAN ACCOUNTS.
PART X, LINE 2:MANAGEMENT EVALUATED THE CREDIT UNION'S TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT THE CREDIT UNION HAD TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
DOYLE FIELD FOUNDATION INC
100 PRIEST STLEOMINSTERMA01453542106411501(C)(3)$5,000PROGRAM SUPPORT
UMASS MEMORIAL HEALTHALLIANCE- CLINTON HOSPITAL INC
60 HOSPITAL RDLEOMINSTERMA01453042103555501(C)(3)$6,800PROGRAM SUPPORT
STARBURST
PO BOX 621LEOMINSTERMA01453046006004$8,000SPONSOR LOCAL COMMUNITY EVENT
HABITAT FOR HUMANITY NORTH CENTRAL MASSACHUSETTS INC
201 GREAT ROAD SUITE 301ACTONMA01720042999854501(C)(3)$5,000PROGRAM SUPPORT
WORCESTER STATE FOUNDATION
486 CHANDLER STWORCESTERMA01602223248067501(C)(3)$8,500PROGRAM SUPPORT
YMCA OF CENTRAL MA
108 ADAMS STLEOMINSTERMA01453042105885501(C)(3)$15,000PROGRAM SUPPORT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org5Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION INFORMALLY FOLLOWS UP WITH GRANT RECIPIENTS AND ENSURES THAT THE GRANT FUNDS ARE USED FOR THE PURPOSE INTENDED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JOHN O'BRIEN
PRESIDENT/CEO (UNTIL 11/30/2020)$409,293$0$36,000$0$5,038$0$22,400$0$18,157$0$490,888$0$0$0
GARY ABRAMS
EVP/CFO (UNTIL 5/1/2020)$246,665$0$20,961$0$19,756$0$22,400$0$20,648$0$330,430$0$0$0
BARBARA MAHONEY
SVP COO$190,182$0$17,132$0$3,422$0$17,291$0$23,291$0$251,318$0$0$0
CRAIG MADONIA
SVP LENDING$160,724$0$13,152$0$2,747$0$14,742$0$30,235$0$221,600$0$0$0
LISA PERRIN
FORMER HIGHLY COMPENSATED$78,953$0$13,200$0$39,848$0$5,840$0$19,008$0$156,849$0$0$0
AUDIE FRANKS
VP IT$130,885$0$166$0$723$0$4,077$0$18,607$0$154,458$0$0$0
DIANE FARNSWORTH
MORTGAGE ORIGINATOR$55,117$0$198$0$69,199$0$10,234$0$16,752$0$151,500$0$0$0
OSCAR O'CONNOR
VP LENDING OPERATIONS$111,777$0$8,209$0$1,904$0$10,212$0$27,047$0$159,149$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION WILL REIMBURSE THE COST OF BOARD-APPROVED SPOUSAL OR "SIGNIFICANT OTHER" TRAVEL EXPENSES WHEN ACCOMPANYING A DIRECTOR ON AN EDUCATIONAL EVENT OR SPECIAL PLANNING/MEETING HELD OFF-SITE FROM LEOMINSTER CREDIT UNION. COSTS INCLUDE TRAVEL, GUEST REGISTRATION, LODGING, MEALS, TELEPHONE CALLS, REFRESHMENTS AND REASONABLE TIPS TO HOTEL EMPLOYEES CAB/LIMOUSINE DRIVERS AND RESTAURANT STAFF. PART I, LINE 4A: LISA PERRIN, FORMER SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT RETAIL (UNTIL JUNE 6, 2019), RECEIVED A $39,219 SEVERANCE PAYMENT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS HAVE RIGHTS TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS ALSO RECEIVE A SHARE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S PROFITS IN THE FORM OF CASH DIVIDENDS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY, WHETHER PERIODICALLY, OR AS VACANCIES ARISE, OR OTHERWISE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE AVP/TREASURY AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER REVIEW FORM 990 PRIOR TO ITS FILING. A COPY IS ALSO PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CWE SHARE OUR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WITH NEW EMPLOYEES WHEN WE HIRE THEM, AND THEY SIGN OFF TO ACKNOWLEDGE RECEIPT. THIS POLICY OUTLINES THE PARAMETERS AROUND ACTIVITIES WHICH CONFLICT WITH OR APPEAR TO CONFLICT WITH THE BUSINESS INTEREST OF LCU. ANNUALLY, WE DISTRIBUTE OUR ETHICS POLICY AND WHISTLEBLOWER POLICY TO REITERATE THE GUIDELINES IN REFERENCE TO CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND THE PROCESS IN PLACE TO ADDRESS ISSUES THAT MAY ARISE. EMPLOYEES SIGN OFF ON BOTH OF THESE PROCESSES ANNUALLY TO ACKNOWLEDGE THEIR RECEIPT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15HUMAN RESOURCES (HR) AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS (BOD) REVIEW ALL RECOMMENDATIONS TO INCREASE THE SALARY OF ITS OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES WITHIN THE CREDIT UNION. HR AND THE BOD REFERENCE PRE-DETERMINED SALARY RANGES FOR THE RESPECTIVE POSITION, AS WELL AS INFORMATION FROM PURCHASED SALARY SURVEYS AS COMPARABLE DATA TO DETERMINE THE APPROPRIATENESS OF THE RECOMMENDATION. IN ADDITION, HR AND THE BOD LOOK AT THE EQUITY TO COMPARABLE ROLES WITHIN THE CREDIT UNION BEFORE APPROVING THE RECOMMENDATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19OUR GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D). FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED IN THE LOBBIES OF OUR BRANCHES FOR MEMBERS TO REVIEW. WE DO NOT MAKE OUR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LCU INSURANCE SERVICES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line120 ADAMS STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityLEOMINSTERCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01453ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN452079582EIN
Primary ActivitiesINSURANCE SERVICESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$2,575TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$16,650EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LEOMINSTER CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt