HIAWATHA ACADEMIES: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HIAWATHA ACADEMIES (EIN 20-4798683)
- Tax period
- 2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
- Filed
- 2021-03-29
- IRS object ID
- 202130889349300723
- Schema version
- 2019v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-03-29T11:37:57-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 411431613 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BERGANKDV LTD | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3800 AMERICAN BLVD WEST SUITE 1000 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MINNEAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 554314420 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 204798683 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HIAWATHA ACADEMIES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HIAW | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3147535073 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1611 E 46TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MINNEAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55407 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | COLETTE OWENS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3147535073 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-03-25 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MATTHEW L MAYER CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01261411 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9525636800 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-03-25 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MARGARITA DIMAS CULTU | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1611 E 46TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MINNEAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55407 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $28,453,201 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.HIAWATHAACADEMIES.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2006 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO EMPOWER STUDENTS WITH THE KNOWLEDGE, CHARACTER, AND LEADERSHIP SKILLS TO GRADUATE FROM COLLEGE | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 354 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 115 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $26,687,865 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $28,240,408 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $104,331 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $94,826 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $900 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $304 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $161,514 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $117,663 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $26,954,610 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $28,453,201 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $16,215,211 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $17,994,022 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $1,575 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,575 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $11,116,700 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $10,584,538 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $27,331,911 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $28,580,135 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$377,301 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$126,934 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $22,245,764 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $18,988,551 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $28,634,249 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $27,731,057 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | -$6,388,485 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | -$8,742,506 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | ALL HIAWATHA ACADEMIES STUDENTS WILL BE EMPOWERED WITH THE KNOWLEDGE, CHARACTER AND LEADERSHIP SKILLS TO GRADUATE FROM COLLEGE AND SERVE THE COMMON GOOD. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $25,377,235 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $212,489 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | HIAWATHA ACADEMIES HAS ACHIEVED SIGNIFICANT OUTCOMES IN CLOSING THE ACHIEVEMENT GAP FOR A GROWING COMMUNITY OF SCHOLARS THAT IS 98% STUDENTS OF COLOR AND 85% FREE/REDUCED LUNCH ELIGIBLE. RECENTLY, HIAWATHA ACADEMIES WAS FEATURED IN THE STAR TRIBUNE FOR "BEATING THE ODDS" AS ONE OF THE TOP URBAN SCHOOLS FOR ACADEMIC RESULTS IN THE TWIN CITIES METRO AREA. HIAWATHA'S HISTORICALLY UNDERSERVED POPULATIONS (ENGLISH LANGUAGE LEARNERS AND FREE AND REDUCED-PRICE LUNCH STUDENTS) OUTPERFORMED THEIR PEERS IN THE ENTIRE STATE OF MINNESOTA IN ALL GRADE LEVELS AND ALL SUBJECTS.HIAWATHA ACADEMIES IS PROVING THAT CLOSING THE ACHIEVEMENT GAP, A TASK SOME SAY IS IMPOSSIBLE, IS INDEED POSSIBLE. CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O.THOUGH FROM TRADITIONALLY UNDERSERVED DEMOGRAPHIC GROUPS, 60-70% OF HIAWATHA SCHOLARS CONSISTENTLY SCORE PROFICIENT OR ADVANCED IN MATH COMPARED TO ROUGHLY 50% OF ALL STUDENTS IN THE LOCAL DISTRICT AND 20% OF STUDENTS IN SIMILAR HIGH FRL SCHOOLS. IN READING, ROUGHLY 45% OF HIAWATHA SCHOLARS ARE PROFICIENT OR ADVANCED COMPARED TO 40% OF DISTRICT STUDENTS AND ONLY 15% OF STUDENTS IN SIMILAR HIGH FRL SCHOOLS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $25,377,235 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 69 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 354 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | 0 | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6123764500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 220 S 6TH ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MINNEAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55402 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARGARITA DIMAS CULTU | ||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JERRY ALCAZAR | ||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBBIE SOSKIN | ||||||
| TREASURER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PENNY LEPORTE | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 5.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNIFER STERN | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JONATHAN ALVAREZ | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JASON BRANDENBORG | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROBERTO LAZO | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER/TEACHER | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $77,224 | $0 | $11,395 | |
| ALICIA MUNOZ | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JAMIL SALAAM | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JON SCHWARTZ | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PAM LANGSETH | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHELS ELSBERRY | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| COLETTE OWENS | ||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $165,847 | $0 | $18,304 | |
| CHRISTINE REED | ||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $106,693 | $0 | $12,901 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $349,764 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $42,600 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MONARCH BUS SERVICE INC | |||||
| 101 E 10TH STREET STE 300 | HASTINGS | MN | 55033 | TRANSPORTATION | $1,785,510 |
| CKC GOOD FOOD | |||||
| PO BOX 431419 | MINNEAPOLIS | MN | 55443 | FOOD SERVICE | $1,114,115 |
| WORDPLAY SPEECH & LANGUAGE SERVICE LLC | |||||
| 9124 KELL AVE | BLOOMINGTON | MN | 55437 | SPED SERVICES | $471,460 |
| IMAGINE IT INC | |||||
| 2950 METRO DRIVE STE 308 | BLOOMINGTON | MN | 55425 | IT SERVICES | $361,363 |
| XCEL ENERGY | |||||
| PO BOX 9477 | MINNEAPOLIS | MN | 55484 | UTILITIES | $248,605 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $27,152,527 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $1,087,881 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $28,240,408 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | FEES FROM PATRONS | Desc |
| Business | 611710 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $94,826 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $94,826 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $94,826 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $304 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $304 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 611710 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $117,663 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $117,663 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $117,663 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $28,453,201 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $212,489 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $304 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $407,291 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $90,278 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $317,013 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,990,673 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,043,845 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,946,828 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,101,212 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $974,426 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $126,786 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,444,379 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,204,911 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $239,468 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,050,467 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $891,553 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $158,914 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,670 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $46,670 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $75,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,575 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,575 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,807,330 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,709,453 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $97,877 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $333,492 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $297,778 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $35,714 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,933 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $45,412 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,521 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,754,723 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,748,302 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,421 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,558 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $42,464 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $94 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $56,136 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $56,136 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $270,818 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $149,646 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $121,172 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $64,894 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $64,894 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TRANSPORTATION | $1,981,203 | $1,981,203 | |
| FOOD SERVICE | $1,222,987 | $1,222,987 | |
| REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $421,238 | $421,208 | $30 |
| INSTRUCTIONAL SUPPLIES | $299,160 | $299,160 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $159,396 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $133,579 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,817 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,580,135 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,377,235 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,201,325 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,575 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $178,509 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,401 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,142,260 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,823,269 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $69,935 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,864 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $2,384,962 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,098,123 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,168,192 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,286,839 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,686,868 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,807,178 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,245,764 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,988,551 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,230,091 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,163,526 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $246,000 | BOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $1,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,158,158 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,567,531 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,634,249 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,731,057 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$7,556,677 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$10,029,345 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,168,192 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,286,839 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$6,388,485 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$8,742,506 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,245,764 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,988,551 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$126,934 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$2,227,087 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $688,188 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $234,076 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $454,112 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,696,774 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $864,047 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $832,727 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,286,839 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| DUE FROM HIAWATHA ABC | $434,286 |
| DUE FROM HIAWATHA COLLEGIATE HIGH SCHOOL ABC | $220,331 |
| DEFERRED OUTFLOW OF RESOURCES | $13,152,561 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $13,807,178 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| NET PENSION LIABILITY | $13,172,416 |
| DEFERRED INFLOW OF RESOURCES | $12,395,115 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $25,567,531 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $31,319,407 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $2,866,206 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $2,866,206 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $28,453,201 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $28,453,201 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $31,623,860 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $3,314,543 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $3,314,543 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $28,309,317 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $270,818 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $270,818 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $28,580,135 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE SCHOOL IS REQUIRED TO ASSESS WHETHER AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION EXISTS AND IF THERE SHOULD BE RECOGNITION OF A RELATED BENEFIT OR LIABILITY IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE SCHOOL HAS DETERMINED THERE ARE NOT AMOUNTS TO RECORD AS ASSETS OR LIABILITIES RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | HIAWATHA ABC REVENUES 1,358,174. HIAWATHA COLLEGIATE HIGH SCHOOL ABC 1,508,032. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | HIAWATHA ABC EXPENSES 1,584,557. HIAWATHA COLLEGIATE HIGH SCHOOL ABC EXPENSES 1,340,520. CAPITALIZED EQUIPMENT 389,466. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | DEPRECIATION EXPENSE 270,818. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | THE SCHOOL PUBLICIZES ITS RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY ON ITS WEBSITE. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | AS A MN PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL, THE SCHOOL RECEIVES STATE EDUCATION AID AND FEDERAL GRANT FUNDING. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | COLETTE OWENS | PersonNm |
| Title | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $153,750 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $11,250 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $847 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $11,871 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $6,433 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $184,151 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1 | THE SCHOOL'S EXECUTIVE / LEGAL / GOVERNANCE / EXPANSION COMMITTEE IS COMPOSED OF MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND HAS THE AUTHORITY TO EXERCISE ALL THE POWERS AND AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD IN THE MANAGEMENT OF THE BUSINESS AND AFFAIRS OF THE SCHOOL EXCEPT FOR THE AUTHORITY TO AMEND THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE SCHOOL HAS ONE CLASS OF MEMBERSHIP: PARENT(S) / GUARDIAN(S) OF ENROLLED STUDENTS AND STAFF MEMBERS EMPLOYED BY THE SCHOOL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED BY THE SCHOOL'S MEMBERS AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CONTRACT CFO, CEO, COO AND THE FINANCE COMMITTEE PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | OBJECTIVE DETERMINATIONS OF EXECUTIVE AND SENIOR STAFF SALARIES ARE BASED ON MARKET COMPARABLE AND LEVEL OF EXPERIENCE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE SCHOOL MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | GASB 68 - PENSION ADJUSTMENT -2,227,087. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HIAWATHA ABC | ||||||||||
| 1611 E 46TH ST | MINNEAPOLIS | MN | 55407 | 611778954 | HOLD AND LEASE SCHOOL FACILITY | MN | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12A, I | HIAWATHA ACADEMIES | Yes (1) |
| HIAWATHA COLLEGIATE HIGH SCHOOL ABC | ||||||||||
| 1611 E 46TH ST | MINNEAPOLIS | MN | 55407 | 611821508 | HOLD AND LEASE SCHOOL FACILITY | MN | 501(C)(3) | LINE 12A, I | HIAWATHA ACADEMIES | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| HIAWATHA ABC | ||
| K | $1,336,900 | LEASE AGREEMENT |
| HIAWATHA ABC | ||
| D | $434,286 | BOOK VALUE |
| HIAWATHA COLLEGIATE HIGH SCHOOL ABC | ||
| D | $220,331 | BOOK VALUE |
| HIAWATHA COLLEGIATE HIGH SCHOOL ABC | ||
| K | $1,308,195 | LEASE AGREEMENT |