STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SHORTER UNIVERSITY INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SHORTER UNIVERSITY INC (EIN 58-2624570)
Tax period
2019-06-01 to 2020-05-31
Filed
2021-04-08
IRS object ID
202130989349301013
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-04-08T15:42:01-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN363990892PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Capin Crouse LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11255 Lakes Parkway Suite 105AddressLine1Txt
CityLawrencevilleCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30043ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN582624570EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Shorter UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSHORBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7062912121PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1315 Shorter AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityRomeCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP301654267ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMichelle StricklinPersonNm
Person TitleVP of Finance, CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7062912121PhoneNum
Signature2021-04-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTed R Batson JrPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00721951PTIN
Phone6785185301PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDr Donald V DowlessPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1315 Shorter AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityRomeCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP301654267ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$37,266,339GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.shorter.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1873FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionShorter University is a private Christian non-profit comprehensive liberal arts institution.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body30VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent30VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee524TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers40TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,469,140PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,906,651CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$30,472,757PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$30,439,044CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,715,459PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$383,772CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$7,175PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$433CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$35,664,531PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$36,729,034CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$10,956,793PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$12,477,233CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,334,659PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,800,533CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$279,198CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,404,204PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,795,024CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$35,695,656PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$35,072,790CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$31,125PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,656,244CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$57,979,928TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$59,873,616TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$21,928,830TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$22,253,336TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$36,051,098NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$37,620,280NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionAdvancing God's Kingdom through a commitment to academic excellence, spiritual growth, Christian leadership, and global service within the context of a biblical worldview.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$20,054,417ExpenseAmt
Grant$12,477,233GrantAmt
Revenue$25,146,964RevenueAmt
DescInstructional - Funds expended for instructional activities in Associate, Bachelor, and Master degree programs. Enrollment in 2019-2020 included 1,881 students.Scholarship and financial aid - Comprehensive financial assistance program includes scholarships, grants, loans and part-time campus employment. Every student enrolled full-time at Shorter University receives some form of financial assistance.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$5,978,164ExpenseAmt
Revenue$5,161,539RevenueAmt
DescStudent support - Funds expended for activities contributing to students' well being and intellectual, cultural, and social development outside of formal instruction.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,147,700ExpenseAmt
Revenue$130,541RevenueAmt
DescAcademic support - Expenditures integral to the operation and support of the academic services of the University.Auxiliary enterprises - Expenditures to provide services to student, faculty, and staff including housing, cafeteria, and bookstore.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$29,180,281TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (1)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2117IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee524EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members30GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member30IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Michelle StricklinBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7062912121PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1315 Shorter AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityRomeCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP301654267ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (41 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Dr Donald Dowless
President60.00Yes (X)$173,222$0$39,977
Dr Donald Martin
Provost60.00Yes (X)$134,776$0$37,419
Susan Zeird part year
VP of Finance, CFO60.00Yes (X)$107,237$0$607
Mr Jerry Emerson
Board Chair1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr Glenn Cummings part year
Board Chair1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr William Fricks
Vice Chair of Board1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr Danny Cochran
Secretary1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr Bob Bagley part Year
Secretary1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr Thomas Hammond
Ex Officio Member1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr Stephen Anthony
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Randy Bo Bowen
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Russ Brown
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mrs Cheryl Cox
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mrs Susie Gass
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr Gerald Harris
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr John Hatcher
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ms Wanda Levan
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Larry Maxey
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr Keith McBroom
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Rev Jeff Overton
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mrs Amy Patterson
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr John Pennington
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Greg Polley
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Kelvin Ratliff
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Rev Bob Richardson
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Rev Drew Startup
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr Joe Tanner
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Wayne Angel
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Rev Brian Carroll
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Chris Cowart
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Randall Farrell
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Rick Ferrin
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Rev Barry Peppers
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Lamar Pinso
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Rev Jon Price
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Bryan Griffin part year
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mrs Vivian Johnson part year
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Rick Mills part year
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mr Bryan Rice part year
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Rev Ben Smith part year
Trustee1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Michelle Stricklin
VP of Finance, CFO60.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$415,235TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$78,003TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Sysco Atlanta LLC
2225 Riverdale RoadColllege ParkGA30337Food Service$532,753
Jenzabar
PO Box 55018BostonMA02205Database Service$371,247
Clark Communications
2 Westside DriveAshvilleNC28806Printing Service$183,395
Advanced Facilities Services
1165 S Post Oak CourtSpringfieldMO65809Ground and Building Maintenance$152,963
Stephens & McRae Mechanical LLC
2 Juniper Ct Ste ECovingtonGA30016A/C Service Company$112,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$67,516FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$2,274,519RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$2,493,804GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,070,812AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$76,494NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,906,651TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition and fees611110$25,146,964$25,146,964
Student support611110$5,161,539$5,161,539
Academic support611110$130,541$130,541
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$30,439,044TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$390,573TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$390,573ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$8,595RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$8,595RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,595TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,595ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$519,398SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$525,399SecuritiesAmt
Other$800OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$6,001SecuritiesAmt
Other-$800OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$6,801TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$6,801ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$2,078FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$67,516ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$11,106FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$9,028TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$9,028ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$36,729,034TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$30,439,044RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$383,339ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,477,233TotalAmt
Program Services$12,477,233ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$517,903TotalAmt
Program Services$238,235ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$234,096ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$45,572FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,161TotalAmt
Program Services$35,161ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,052,471TotalAmt
Program Services$8,943,445ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$959,926ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$149,100FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,429,719TotalAmt
Program Services$1,253,280ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$159,809ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,630FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$765,279TotalAmt
Program Services$655,798ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$95,907ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,574FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,171TotalAmt
Management And General$54,171ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$130,487TotalAmt
Management And General$130,487ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,250TotalAmt
Management And General$1,250ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,328,317TotalAmt
Program Services$639,511ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$688,806ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,335TotalAmt
Program Services$9,779ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,158ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,398FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$343,912TotalAmt
Management And General$343,912ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,314,258TotalAmt
Program Services$97,163ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,217,095ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$504,921TotalAmt
Program Services$498,141ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,754ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,026FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$969,331TotalAmt
Program Services$534,379ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$414,952ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,000FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$747,644TotalAmt
Program Services$649,017ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$98,627ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,217,488TotalAmt
Program Services$1,047,040ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$170,448ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$743,289TotalAmt
Program Services$484,454ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$258,835ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Repairs and Maintenance$374,285$87,894$286,391
Bad Debt Expense$270,150$270,150

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,764,186TotalAmt
Program Services$1,529,751ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$210,537ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,898FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,072,790TotalAmt
Program Services$29,180,281ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,613,311ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$279,198FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$623,295BOYAmt
EOY$3,348,331EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$438,122BOYAmt
EOY$329,032EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$760,519BOYAmt
EOY$901,812EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,025BOYAmt
EOY$13,435EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$379,343BOYAmt
EOY$248,099EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$69,482,219LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$32,246,078LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,216,844BOYAmt
EOY$37,236,141EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,581,653BOYAmt
EOY$14,899,401EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,592,889BOYAmt
EOY$1,564,529EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,022,281BOYAmt
EOY$977,232EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$354,957BOYAmt
EOY$355,604EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,979,928BOYAmt
EOY$59,873,616EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,500,775BOYAmt
EOY$1,285,348EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$589,833BOYAmt
EOY$470,656EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,914,574BOYAmt
EOY$17,251,116EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$1,726,033EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,923,648BOYAmt
EOY$1,520,183EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,928,830BOYAmt
EOY$22,253,336EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,760,321BOYAmt
EOY$23,799,951EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,290,777BOYAmt
EOY$13,820,329EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,051,098BOYAmt
EOY$37,620,280EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,979,928BOYAmt
EOY$59,873,616EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,656,244ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$30,861NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$56,201OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,440,444CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,153,010CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,503,439CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,469,140CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,906,651CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$25,472,684TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,440,444CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,153,010CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,503,439CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,469,140CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,906,651CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$25,472,684TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$1,164,246SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$24,308,438PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$481,651CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$289,431CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$307,666CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$426,564CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$399,168CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,904,480TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,936CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,694CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,078CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$16,708TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$27,393,872TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$165,443,978GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.88740PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.86650PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule A, Part II, Line 10, Explanation of Other Income:Insurance proceeds - 2017 Amount: $ 7,936. 2018 Amount: $ 3,833. Fundraising event fees - 2018 Amount: $ 2,861. 2019 Amount: $ 2,078.
Schedule A, Part II:The organization is a school as described under 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) and is not required to complete a public support schedule. Schedule A, Part II is completed to verify the School can qualify under public charity status section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) and, therefore, qualifies to use the first listed special rule for Schedule B reporting.

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$319,669AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,528,688BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$24,041ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$242,855InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$682,988GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$10,112,596EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,511,208BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$44,047ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$420,277InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$600,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,846,844OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$10,528,688EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,002,208BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$118,930ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$933,104InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$543,034GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$13,511,208EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,613,760BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,390ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,597,169InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$862,800GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,356,311OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$13,002,208EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,261,282BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,056,538ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$113,138InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$658,800GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$932,122OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$14,613,760EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (1)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$10,000InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,836,233OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,846,233BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$48,510,270OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$23,509,973DepreciationAmt
Book Value$25,000,297BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,801,709OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$873,179DepreciationAmt
Book Value$928,530BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,224,291OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,862,926DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,361,365BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$99,716OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$99,716BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$37,236,141TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Annuities payable$5,292
Refundable advances from federal government$827,428
Conditional asset retirement obligation$687,463
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,520,183TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,772,045TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$30,861NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$11,106OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$19,755RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$24,791,800RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$1,250InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$11,935,984OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$11,937,234RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$36,729,034TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,202,863TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$11,106OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$11,106ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$23,191,757ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$1,250InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$11,879,783OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$11,881,033ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$35,072,790TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 4:Collection items consist of artwork, artifacts, and exotic taxidermy donated to the University, which are on display in various locations on the campus.
Part V, Line 4:The majority of Shorter University's endowment intends to provide scholarships to students with a small amount restricted for professorships.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Event Expenses 11,106.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Student financial aid netted with revenue on financial statement 11,879,783. Change in value of split interest agreement 56,201.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Fundraising event expenses 11,106.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Student financial aid netted with revenue on financial statement 11,879,783.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media0PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The school's nondiscriminatory policy can be found on page 4 of the 2019 - 2020 Academic Catalog. https://www.https://www.shorter.edu/wp-content/uploads/Academ The policy is currently listed on the Shorter University website and was added to the organization's homepage during the fiscal year. https://www.shorter.edu/
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6The federal government awards the University various monies restricted for student financial aid. The monies are awarded through federal programs: Pell Grant (Pell), Federal Direct Student Loans (FDL), Federal Work Study (FWS), Federal Supplemental Educational Opportunity Grant (FSEOG), Higher Education Emergency Relief Fund (HEERF), U.S. Small Business Administration PPP Loan (PPP), and TEACH Grants (TEACH).

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionEurope (Including Iceland & Greenland) - Albania, Andorra, Austria, BelgiumRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedProgram servicesTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedStudy abroadSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$13,622RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$13,622SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$13,622TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, line 3:Accrual method is used to account for foreign expenditures.
Part III Accounting Method:

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1President's GalaEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$65,839GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$63,997CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$1,842GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$5,492FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$4,743OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Fundraising TeaEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$3,755GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$3,519CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$236GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$871FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$69,594GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$67,516CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$2,078GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$6,363FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$4,743OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$11,106DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$9,028NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Scholarships1014$11,879,933
HEERF815$597,300

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationShorter University participates in the student financial assistance programs through the U.S. Department of Education. Funds are awarded and applied to student accounts based on the Department of Education guidelines set forth by the Title IV programs.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Dr Donald Dowless
President$170,450$0$0$0$2,772$0$0$0$40,957$0$214,179$0$0$0
Dr Donald Martin
Provost$130,204$0$0$0$4,572$0$0$0$38,314$0$173,090$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPer direction from the Board of Trustees and in accordance with IRC Section 119, the President of the University resides on campus in University provided non-taxable housing with a yearly rental value of $24,000.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash Grant$5,911CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceFinancial AidTypeOfAssistanceTxt
Assistance PurposeTuition AssistanceAssistancePurposeTxt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAllison StartupPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionFamily member of Rev. Drew Startup, TrusteeRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$35,161TransactionAmt
TransactionWages & BenefitsTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (4 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)Equipment32$57,884Appraisal
Yes (X)Travel/Meals45$10,718Cost
Yes (X)Misc42$7,826Replacement cost
Yes (X)Landscaping2$66Cost
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Column (b):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe number of contributions represent the number of contributions received, not the number of items donated.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1The governing body delegates broad authority to an Executive Committee consisting of the Chair, the Vice Chair,and Secretary of the Board of Trustees, the Chair of the Finance and Investment Committee, and three other Board of Trustees members elected by the Board of Trustees at the annual meeting. The Executive Committee has full power and authority to act and to transact any business for and on behalf of the University and in the place of the Board of Trustees during the interim between meetings of the Board of Trustees.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6The Baptist Convention of the State of Georgia is the University's sole member.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aAll Trustees shall be elected by the Member, including those elected to fill any vacancy on the Board of Trustees.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bAll Trustees are elected by the Member and the Member has the right to vote on any proposal of dissolution.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990 is prepared by an independent CPA firm and is reviewed in detail by the Chief Financial Officer. The reviewed Form 990 is then forwarded to the Board of Trustees before it is filed with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe University requires employees, the Board of Trustees, and Officers to annually sign a conflict of interest statements disclosing any conflicts of interest. The administrative assistant to the President reviews the statements and gives any statements indicating a conflict to the President; the President discloses the conflict to the head of the Board; the Board or a committee determines whether an actual conflict exists. If a conflict of interest arises at a board meeting, the Board member is prohibitted from voting on or discussing any matter in which they have a conflict.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15a15a) The independent Compensation Committee approves the President's compensation annually and the deliberation and decision are documented in the committee minutes. A compensation comparability study was conducted four years ago. 15b) Independent members of the board of trustees approve the annual budget which includes compensation for other officers. The salary approval forms are reviewed and signed by the President. These signed forms are kept in the individual's employment file.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in value of split interest agreement -56,201.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
Baptist Convention of the State of Georgia
6405 Sugarloaf ParkwayDuluthGA30097580566245ChurchGA501(c)(3)Line 1N/A0
Georgia Baptist Foundation Inc
6405 Sugarloaf ParkwayDuluthGA30097586030046Trust agency for endowmentsGA501(c)(3)Line 10Baptist Convention of the State of Georgia
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd