STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

UPPER IOWA UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UPPER IOWA UNIVERSITY (EIN 42-0680372)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-04-08
IRS object ID
202130989349301703
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-04-08T14:56:14-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390859910PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAKER TILLY US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1225 S 6TH ST 2300AddressLine1Txt
CityMINNEAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55402ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN420680372EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UPPER IOWA UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUPPEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5634255286PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1857AddressLine1Txt
CityFAYETTECityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52142ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWILLIAM R DUFFY IIPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone5634255286PhoneNum
Signature2021-03-31SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLAWRENCE H MOHR CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00447603PTIN
Phone6128764500PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerWILLIAM R DUFFY IIPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1857AddressLine1Txt
CityFAYETTECityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52142ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$69,969,657GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.UIU.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1857FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionUPPER IOWA UNIVERSITY PROVIDES QUALITY EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES ACCESSIBLE THROUGH VARIED DELIVERY METHODS TO INSPIRE SUCCESS AND EMPOWER LIVES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent17VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1540TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers19TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$17,539TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$92NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,171,762PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,108,815CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$64,010,575PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$62,090,170CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$72,662PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$676,229CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,295,660PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,123,888CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$68,550,659PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$66,646,644CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$17,948,087PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$19,500,408CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$30,260,731PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$28,255,668CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$21,118PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$123,342CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,145,375CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$22,491,654PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$23,115,523CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$70,721,590PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$70,994,941CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,170,931PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,348,297CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$121,095,876TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$114,220,726TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$78,558,201TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$75,684,269TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$42,537,675NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$38,536,457NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionUPPER IOWA UNIVERSITY PROVIDES QUALITY EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES ACCESSIBLE THROUGH VARIED DELIVERY METHODS TO INSPIRE SUCCESS AND EMPOWER LIVES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$51,721,141ExpenseAmt
Grant$19,500,408GrantAmt
Revenue$58,121,871RevenueAmt
DescEDUCATION, INSTRUCTION, AND SUPPORT - UPPER IOWA UNIVERSITY SERVED 4,918 STUDENTS WORLDWIDE. THE FAYETTE CAMPUS SERVED 968 TRADITIONAL UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS, DRAWING THE MAJORITY OF THESE STUDENTS FROM IOWA, MINNESOTA, WISCONSIN AND ILLINOIS. THE UNIVERSITY ALSO HAS A LARGE INTERNATIONAL STUDENT POPULATION. THE INTERNATIONAL AND DOMESTIC STUDENTS MAKE UPPER IOWA UNIVERSITY THE MOST DIVERSE SCHOOL OF ITS SIZE IN IOWA. THE UNIVERSITY IS DIVERSE IN ITS ETHNICITY, RACE, GENDER, ECONOMICS, AND GEOGRAPHY. UNDERGRADUATE DEGREES ARE OFFERED THROUGH THE SCHOOL OF EDUCATION, THE SCHOOL OF BUSINESS, AND THE SCHOOL OF ARTS AND SCIENCES. UPPER IOWA UNIVERSITY OFFERS SEVERAL MASTER'S DEGREES, BOTH ONLINE AND FACE-TO-FACE. MASTER'S DEGREES ARE AVAILABLE IN EDUCATION, BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION, AND PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION. POST-GRADUATE CERTIFICATES ALSO ARE AVAILABLE IN ACCOUNTING, CORPORATE FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT, HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT, LITERACY COACH, TEACHER LEADERSHIP AND ORGANIZATIONAL DEVELOPMENT.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$6,686,329ExpenseAmt
Revenue$4,523,925RevenueAmt
DescAUXILIARY ENTERPRISES - RESIDENCE HALLS, FOOD SERVICES, LOGO STORE, ETC. FOR THE ABOVE STUDENTS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$58,407,470TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (1)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document66IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee1540EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryHKForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryVMForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member17IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KATHY FRANKEN INTERIM VP OF FINANCEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5634255868PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1605 WASHINGTON STREET PO BOX 1857AddressLine1Txt
CityFAYETTECityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52142ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
WILLIAM R DUFFY II
PRESIDENT80.000.00Yes (X)$306,240$0$35,757
KATHY FRANKEN
VP FOR ENROLLMENT70.000.00$159,438$0$20,904Yes (X)
PHYLLIS JOAN POOR
PROVOST70.000.00$178,291$0$5,737Yes (X)
MARTY PARSONS
VP OF FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION70.000.00Yes (X)$118,599$0$2,307
ANDREW WENTHE
VP OF EXTERNAL AFFAIRS60.000.00$138,616$0$12,800Yes (X)
ISMAEL BETANCOURT
VP FOR INTERNATIONAL60.000.00$137,143$0$12,899Yes (X)
RICK HARTZELL
VP OF ATHLETICS60.000.00$109,036$0$19,357Yes (X)
DENNIS MURDOCK
CHAIR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SCOTT LEBIN
VICE CHAIR2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
RICHARD ANDRES
TREASURER2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN FALB
SECRETARY2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DANIEL ALFONSO
TRUSTEE2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
NANCY BETZ
TRUSTEE2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARY CHEDDIE
TRUSTEE2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
PETER CLEMENS
TRUSTEE2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BILL COOK
TRUSTEE2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOSEM DIAZ
TRUSTEE2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEVE HARMS
TRUSTEE2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANGIE JOSEPH
TRUSTEE2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARGARET LAWSON
TRUSTEE2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROGER MANGAN
TRUSTEE2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MIKE PROCHASKA
TRUSTEE2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LOWELL TIEDT
TRUSTEE2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
NEIL WILKINSON
TRUSTEE2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,147,363TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$109,761TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ARAMARK SERVICES INC
27310 NETWORK PLACECHICAGOIL60673FOOD SERVICE$2,039,560
REGISTER MEDIA
400 LOCUST STREET STE 500DES MOINESIA50309ADVERTISING$1,695,604
MBS DIRECT LLC
PO BOX 617COLUMBIAMO65205BOOKSTORE$935,277
WILLIAM C KNAPP LC
5000 WESTOWN PARKWAY STE 400WEST DES MOINESIA50266INSTALLMENT PAYMENTS FOR LEASE/PURCHASE$517,465
FAIR PARK PROPERTY GROUP
6737 W WASHINGTON STREET STE 2220MILWAUKEEWI53214INSTALLMENT PAYMENTS FOR LEASE/PURCHASE$488,862
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K28CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$109,856FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$2,640,799GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,358,160AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,108,815TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611600$57,566,245$57,566,245
AUXILIARY SERVICES611710$4,523,925$4,523,925
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$62,090,170TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$79,947TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$79,947ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$44,887RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$82,774RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$37,887RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$37,887TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$26,387UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$11,500ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,411,686SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,055,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,411,723SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,811,139OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$37SecuritiesAmt
Other-$756,139OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$756,176TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$756,176ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$6,121FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$109,856ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$17,377FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$11,256TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$11,256ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
MISCELLANEOUS611710$608,557$608,557
BUSINESS OFFICE611710$413,027$413,027
PRINT SHOP900099$149,988$142,599$7,389

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,459TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,459UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,173,031OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$66,646,644TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$62,645,796RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$17,539UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$90,428ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,500,408TotalAmt
Program Services$19,500,408ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$377,030TotalAmt
Management And General$377,030ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,658,425TotalAmt
Program Services$18,019,734ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,146,937ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$491,754FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$281,568TotalAmt
Program Services$217,247ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,075ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,246FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,363,875TotalAmt
Program Services$2,524,032ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,754,381ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$85,462FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,574,770TotalAmt
Program Services$1,310,203ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$228,812ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,755FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,700TotalAmt
Management And General$3,700ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$130,814TotalAmt
Management And General$130,814ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,451TotalAmt
Management And General$135,451ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$123,342TotalAmt
Fundraising$123,342FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$160,343TotalAmt
Management And General$73,616ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$86,727FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,503,398TotalAmt
Program Services$905,001ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$551,300ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$47,097FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,160,600TotalAmt
Program Services$466,598ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,659,973ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,029FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,329,040TotalAmt
Program Services$4,580,308ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,551,914ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$196,818FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,469,988TotalAmt
Program Services$1,469,988ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,933,257TotalAmt
Program Services$2,217,088ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$716,169ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$894,623TotalAmt
Program Services$830,023ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,845ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,755FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$112,092TotalAmt
Program Services$84,623ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,079ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,390FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,037,189TotalAmt
Program Services$2,037,189ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,098,784TotalAmt
Program Services$3,098,784ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$413,216TotalAmt
Program Services$413,216ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescBAD DEBT - UNCOLLECTABLDesc
Total$733,028TotalAmt
Program Services$733,028ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,994,941TotalAmt
Program Services$58,407,470ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,442,096ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,145,375FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,936,727BOYAmt
EOY$3,928,847EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,601,596BOYAmt
EOY$1,225,084EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$848,250BOYAmt
EOY$302,450EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,499,409BOYAmt
EOY$3,166,591EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,694,121BOYAmt
EOY$4,107,402EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,754BOYAmt
EOY$89,777EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$317,026BOYAmt
EOY$220,153EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$126,882,635LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$48,330,286LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,420,979BOYAmt
EOY$78,552,349EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,387,828BOYAmt
EOY$16,407,682EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,539,398BOYAmt
EOY$1,481,555EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,760,788BOYAmt
EOY$4,738,836EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$121,095,876BOYAmt
EOY$114,220,726EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,946,306BOYAmt
EOY$3,281,513EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$272,727BOYAmt
EOY$136,364EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$130,820BOYAmt
EOY$237,425EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,404,279BOYAmt
EOY$70,412,484EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,804,069BOYAmt
EOY$1,616,483EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,558,201BOYAmt
EOY$75,684,269EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,168,128BOYAmt
EOY$19,832,955EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,369,547BOYAmt
EOY$18,703,502EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,537,675BOYAmt
EOY$38,536,457EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$121,095,876BOYAmt
EOY$114,220,726EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$4,348,297ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$369,031NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$21,952OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$760,254AssetsIncludedAmt

Held Works Art HeldWorksArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$0AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,815,807BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$371,495ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$291,367InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,318,072OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$18,160,597EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,448,500BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$182,472ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$889,414InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$704,579OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$18,815,807EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,174,690BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$351,512ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,312,780InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$390,482OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$18,448,500EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,942,276BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$660,272ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,704,206InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$132,064OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$17,174,690EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,561,590BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,591,327ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$48,112InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$258,753AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$14,942,276EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.30800BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.69200PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,487,176OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,487,176BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$99,772,007OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$29,417,084DepreciationAmt
Book Value$70,354,923BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,997,320OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,335,848DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,661,472BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,200,483OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,203,490DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,996,993BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,425,649OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,373,864DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,051,785BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$78,552,349TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
STUDENT DEPOSITS AND DEFERRED TUITION$456,129
POST RETIREMENT BENEFIT PAYABLE$833,127
FEDERAL STUDENT LOAN FUNDS$87,927
LEASE PAYABLE$239,300
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,616,483TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$50,670,974TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$369,031NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$2,128,940OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,497,971RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$48,173,003RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$78,421InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$18,395,220OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$18,473,641RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$66,646,644TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$54,652,043TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$2,130,743OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$2,130,743ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$52,521,300ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$78,421InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$18,395,220OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$18,473,641ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$70,994,941TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 4:THE UNIVERSITY'S ARTWORK CONSISTS OF VARIOUS SCULPTURES LOCATED THROUGHOUT THE CAMPUS TO BEAUTIFY THE CAMPUS AND HIGHLIGHT THE UNIVERSITY'S DIVERSITY.
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE UNIVERSITY IS A CUSTODIAN OF BANK ACCOUNTS FOR VARIOUS STUDENT GROUPS.
PART V, LINE 4:THE UNIVERSITY SPENDS THE DISTRIBUTIONS FROM OUR UNRESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS FOR OPERATIONS AND FOR THE RESTRICTED PURPOSE FOR ALL RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS. THE RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE PRIMARILY RESTRICTED FOR STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS, BUT ALSO INCLUDE SMALL FUNDS FOR EQUIPMENT, PROFESSORSHIPS, LIBRARY BOOKS, AND ATHLETICS. THE DISTRIBUTION IS DETERMINED BY THE SPEND POLICY AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD.
PART X, LINE 2:THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE HAS DETERMINED THAT THE UNIVERSITY IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. ACCORDINGLY, THE UNIVERSITY IS NOT SUBJECT TO FEDERAL INCOME TAXES EXCEPT TO THE EXTENT IT DERIVES INCOME FROM CERTAIN ACTIVITIES NOT SUBSTANTIALLY RELATED TO ITS TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSES (UNRELATED BUSINESS ACTIVITIES). THE UNIVERSITY IS ALSO EXEMPT FROM STATE INCOME TAXES. THE FOREIGN SUBSIDIARIES ARE TAXABLE ENTITIES IN THE COUNTRIES THEY ARE LOCATED. ACCRUED TAX PAYABLE AND INCOME TAX EXPENSE ARE RELATED TO THE FOREIGN SUBSIDIARIES. THE UNIVERSITY FOLLOWS THE ACCOUNTING STANDARDS FOR CONTINGENCIES IN EVALUATING UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THIS GUIDANCE PRESCRIBES RECOGNITION THRESHOLD PRINCIPLES FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON A TAX RETURN THAT ARE NOT CERTAIN TO BE REALIZED. NO LIABILITY HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED BY THE UNIVERSITY FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF JUNE 30, 2020 AND 2019. THE UNIVERSITY'S TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN TRUSTS HELD BY OTHERS -21,952. DIRECT RENTAL EXPENSES 82,774. DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 17,377. ELIMINATED DISREGARDED ENTITY REVENUE 2,050,741.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS, TUITIONS AND GRANTS 18,395,220.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 17,377. DIRECT RENTAL EXPENSES 82,774. ELIMINATED DISREGARDED ENTITY EXPENSES 2,030,592.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS, TUITIONS AND GRANTS 18,395,220.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3NONDISCRIMINATION POLICIES ARE AVAILABLE ONLINE AT UIU.EDU. NONDISCRIMINATION POLICIES ARE ALSO PUBLISHED IN THE STUDENT HANDBOOK. DURING ENROLLMENT EACH YEAR, STUDENTS SIGN AN AGREEMENT INDICATING THEIR RESPONSIBILITY FOR READING AND UNDERSTANDING THE CONTENTS OF THE HANDBOOK.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6FINANCIAL AID WAS RECEIVED FROM THE GOVERNMENT IN THE FORM OF PELL GRANTS, SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY GRANTS (SEOG), COLLEGE WORK-STUDY (CWS) PROGRAMS, AND OTHER SMALL GOVERNMENT GRANTS.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN - ANTIGUA & BARBUDA, ARUBA, BAHAMAS,00INVESTMENTS$274,227
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC - AUSTRALIA, BRUNEI, BURMA, CAMBODIA,160INVESTMENTS$544,403
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices1SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees60SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office1TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee60TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$818,630SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$818,630TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 3:ACCRUAL METHOD
PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:
PART IV, LINE 1:THE UNIVERSITY HOLDS DIRECT INTERESTS IN FOREIGN CORPORATIONS. HOWEVER, THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MEET THE FILING REQUIREMENTS OF FORM 926 AS A RESULT.
PART IV, LINE 4:THE UNIVERSITY INVESTS IN PARTNERSHIPS THAT HOLD DIRECT OR INDIRECT INTERESTS IN PASSIVE FOREIGN INVESTMENT COMPANIES. THE INVESTMENT PARTNERSHIPS HAVE PROPERLY FILED FORM 8621, OR THE UNDERLYING INVESTMENTS DID NOT GENERATE ANY UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. UNDER THESE FACTS, IT IS NOT NECESSARY FOR THE UNIVERSITY TO FILE AN ADDITIONAL 8621.
PART IV, LINE 5:THE UNIVERSITY INVESTS IN PARTNERSHIPS THAT HOLD DIRECT OR INDIRECT INTERESTS IN FOREIGN PARTNERSHIPS. HOWEVER, THE UNIVERSITY DOES NOT MEET THE FILING REQUIREMENTS OF FORM 8865 AS A RESULT.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MCALLISTER & QUINN LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11030 15TH ST NW STE 590AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20005ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivitySEE LINE 2B, COLUMN (V) RESPONSEActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$100,000GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$96,900RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$3,100NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$100,000TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$96,900TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$3,100TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesIALicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1PRESIDENT'S BALLEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$115,977GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$109,856CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$6,121GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$9,716FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$7,661OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$115,977GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$109,856CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$6,121GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$9,716FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$7,661OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$17,377DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$11,256NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE G, PART I, LINE 2B, COLUMN (V)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE PROFESSIONAL FUNDRAISER ASSISTS WITH THE COMPLETION OF GRANT APPLICATIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (5 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
CENTERS ASSISTANCE853$448,841
FAYETTE753$15,109,948
ONLINE3030$2,770,118
SELF PACED185$66,313
EMERGENCY GRANTS TO STUDENTS633$1,105,188

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 2:STUDENT ENROLLMENT IS MONITORED ON A REGULAR BASIS. AFTER VERIFICATION OF ENROLLMENT EACH TERM, FEDERAL FINANCIAL AID GRANTS ARE APPLIED TO THE STUDENTS' EDUCATIONAL COSTS PER FEDERAL REGULATIONS. STUDENT WITHDRAWALS ARE ALSO MONITORED AND GRANT FUNDS ARE ADJUSTED AND RETURNED AS NECESSARY. EXPENSES AND INCOME FOR OTHER GRANTS ARE TRACKED IN ACCOUNTS SET UP SPECIFICALLY FOR THE GRANT. EACH GRANT IS ASSIGNED A PROJECT INVESTIGATOR THAT OVERSEES THE SPENDING OF THE FUNDS AND ENSURES THEY ARE USED AS INTENDED.
PART III, EMERGENCY GRANTS TO STUDENTS:EMERGENCY GRANTS TO STUDENTS REPRESENTS THE HIGHER EDUCATION RELIEF FUNDING PROVIDED BY THE CARES ACT FOR DIRECT DISTRIBUTION TO STUDENTS.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
WILLIAM R DUFFY II
PRESIDENT$306,240$0$0$0$0$0$5,650$0$30,107$0$341,997$0$0$0
KATHY FRANKEN
VP FOR ENROLLMENT$159,438$0$0$0$0$0$3,145$0$17,759$0$180,342$0$0$0
PHYLLIS JOAN POOR
PROVOST$178,291$0$0$0$0$0$3,570$0$2,167$0$184,028$0$0$0
ANDREW WENTHE
VP OF EXTERNAL AFFAIRS$138,616$0$0$0$0$0$2,754$0$10,046$0$151,416$0$0$0
ISMAEL BETANCOURT
VP FOR INTERNATIONAL$137,143$0$0$0$0$0$2,693$0$10,206$0$150,042$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS: WHEREAS THERE IS AN EXPECTATION THAT IN THE COURSE OF HIS DUTIES, THE PRESIDENT AND/OR HIS SPOUSE ARE EXPECTED TO ATTEND CERTAIN PROFESSIONAL FUNCTIONS, ENTERTAIN GUESTS OF THE UNIVERSITY, AND BUILD AND MAINTAIN EFFECTIVE RELATIONSHIPS WITH ALUMNI, FRIENDS OF THE UNIVERSITY, MEMBERS OF THE COMMUNITY, AND OTHERS. THE UNIVERSITY SHALL PAY FOR ALL REASONABLE ENTERTAINMENT, TRAVEL, AND SIMILAR COSTS INCURRED BY THE PRESIDENT AND/OR HIS SPOUSE WHILE ACTING ON THE UNIVERSITY'S BEHALF. NOT INCLUDED IN TAXABLE COMPENSATION. HOUSING ALLOWANCE OR RESIDENCE FOR PERSONAL USE: THE UNIVERSITY PAYS FOR THE PRESIDENT'S RESIDENCE AND THE RELATED REPAIRS. NOT INCLUDED IN TAXABLE COMPENSATION. HEALTH OR SOCIAL CLUB DUES OR INITIATION FEES: THE PRESIDENT'S CONTRACT PROVIDES FOR THE UNIVERSITY TO PAY HIS FAMILY'S MEMBERSHIP AT BIG ROCK COUNTRY CLUB. INCLUDED IN TAXABLE COMPENSATION.
PART I, LINE 4ASEVERANCE - MARTY PARSONS $41,250

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Cash GrantCashGrantAmtType Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtAssistance PurposeAssistancePurposeTxt
$33,636MERIT AND/OR ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIPSTUITION ASSISTANCE
$31,782MERIT AND/OR ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIPSTUITION ASSISTANCE
$18,000MERIT AND/OR ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIPSTUITION ASSISTANCE

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CONSISTS OF THE OFFICERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE HAS THE POWER TO ACT FOR THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES BETWEEN ITS SESSIONS, ON ISSUES CONSISTENT WITH PRIOR BOARD APPROVAL. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MAY NOT TAKE ANY ACTION INCONSISTENT WITH A PRIOR ACT OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, AWARD DEGREES, ALTER BYLAWS, LOCATE PERMANENT BUILDINGS ON TAX-EXEMPT PROPERTY HELD FOR UNIVERSITY PURPOSES, REMOVE OR APPOINT THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNIVERSITY, OR TAKE ANY ACTION THAT HAS BEEN RESERVED FOR THE BOARD, UNLESS SPECIFICALLY EMPOWERED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO DO SO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE CONTROLLER PREPARES THE FORM 990 AND SUPPORTING SCHEDULES. THE CFO AND THE CONTROLLER REVIEW THE FINAL DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 AND SUPPORTING SCHEDULES. THE BOARD REVIEWS THE FORM 990 BEFORE FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTRUSTEES OR OFFICERS OF UPPER IOWA UNIVERSITY WILL DISCLOSE TO THE BOARD ANY EXISTING OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. WITH RESPECT TO SPECIFIC TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING SUCH AN INTEREST, THE DISCLOSURE WILL BE MADE AT THE EARLIEST POSSIBLE TIME AND ANNUALLY AFTER THAT. TRUSTEES OR OFFICERS WILL NOT VOTE ON, NOR PARTICIPATE IN DISCUSSING, ANY MATTER IN WHICH THEY HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, EXCEPT TO PROVIDE INFORMATION. TRUSTEES OR OFFICERS WHO ARE UNCERTAIN ABOUT A POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST MAY REQUEST THAT THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES DETERMINE WHETHER A CONFLICT EXISTS. THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE, ASSISTANT SECRETARY, AND ASSISTANT TREASURER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES GATHERS AND REVIEWS THE ANNUAL DISCLOSURE FORMS AND DEALS WITH THE INFORMATION APPROPRIATELY AS NECESSARY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE PRESIDENTIAL EVALUATION COMMITTEE CONSISTS OF INDEPENDENT MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE EVALUATION SHALL INCLUDE BUT NOT BE LIMITED TO THE FOLLOWING: ASSESSMENT OF THE COMPLETION OF THE GOALS SET FOR THE CURRENT YEAR, AND SETTING NEW GOALS FOR THE FOLLOWING YEAR (GOALS SHOULD INCLUDE SPECIFIC ITEMS SUCH AS ENROLLMENT PROJECTIONS ON AND OFF CAMPUS, AMOUNT OF INCOME PROJECTED, AND RAISES). THE PRESIDENTIAL EVALUATION COMMITTEE MET TO REVIEW GOALS, DELIVERABLES FOR THE OVERALL UNIVERSITY AS PRESIDENT, AND MARKET DATA FOR THE POSITION. THE EVALUATION COMMITTEE MET WITH THE PRESIDENT TO DETERMINE GOALS, AND DISCUSSED THE PROCESS AND RECOMMENDATION WITH THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES VOTED TO RENEW THE PRESIDENT'S CONTRACT FOR COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS. THE EVALUATION WAS LAST CARRIED OUT IN FEBRUARY OF 2019 AND COVERS A PERIOD OF THREE YEARS. THE NEXT EVALUATION WILL BE COMPLETED DURING WINTER OF 2021. THE PRESIDENT NEGOTIATES CONTRACTS AND SETS COMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE UNIVERSITY'S WEBSITE HAS AN "ABOUT UIU" LINK THAT PROVIDES THE PUBLIC WITH INFORMATION REGARDING OUR MISSION, VISION, STRATEGIC PLAN, AND OTHER NEWS AND INFORMATIONAL ITEMS. THE UNIVERSITY DOES NOT POST THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, OR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ON THE PUBLIC WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN TRUSTS HELD BY OTHERS -21,952.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UPPER IOWA UNIVERSITY REAL ESTATE FOUNDATION LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1605 WASHINGTON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityFAYETTECityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52142ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesEDUCATIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd
End Of Year Assets$101,168,877EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UPPER IOWA UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UPPER IOWA UNIVERSITY (HONG KONG) LIMITEDBusinessNameLine1Txt

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13/F MAX SHARE BLDG 373 KINGS ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityNORTH POINTCityNm
CountryHKCountryCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesEDUCATIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile Foreign CountryHKLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UPPER IOWA UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityForeignAddress/CityNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
UPPER IOWA UNIVERSITY (HK)
3/F MAX SHARE BLDG 373 KINGS ROADNORTH POINTHKEDUCATIONHKUPPER IOWA UNIVERSITYC$791,354$544,4031.00000Yes (1)
CHARITABLE REMAINDER UNITRUST (1)
CHARITABLE TRUSTTYes (1)IAN/A
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHARITABLE REMAINDER UNITRUSTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeSTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$170,959InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCASHMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt